Head-to-head test
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus vs Goal Zero Yeti 700
The Yeti 700's whole case is 6.7 pounds and an IPX4 rating; for a small premium the DELTA 3 Plus answers with half again the battery, three times the continuous output and five times the solar input.
Full profiles: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus → · Goal Zero Yeti 700 →
Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated
Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
The DELTA 3 Plus costs $19 more than the Yeti 700 and hands back half again as much battery: 1,024Wh against 677Wh, three times the continuous output at 1,800W against 600W, and five times the solar input. Both are rated for at least 4,000 cycles and both carry five-year warranties, so the extra capacity isn't bought with a shorter life or thinner cover. Take the DELTA.
The Yeti's argument is weight. At 20.3 lb against 27 it's the easier carry from the car, and it holds an IPX4 water-resistance ratingB2. But divide energy by pounds and the DELTA holds more of it per pound, so the Yeti isn't lighter because it's cleverer. It's lighter because there's less of it.
Our pick has one honest catch, and it's the spec it advertises most quietly. EcoFlow publishes a low noise figure, yet reviewers found the fans come on even at light loads and cycle on and off erraticallyA1A2. If the unit's job is sitting eighteen inches from your pillow, read the CPAP section before you buy.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
Capacity
That one load is the pair in miniature: the Yeti is sized right at the edge of the jobs buyers in this class actually run, and a $19 premium moves you comfortably past the edge instead of onto it.
DELTA 3 Plus: 1,024Wh nameplate, 870Wh usable after the flat 15% allowance; Yeti 700: 677Wh nameplate, 575Wh usableThe Tailgate Party scenario needs 670Wh at a 400W peakThe DELTA 3 Plus costs $19 more at typical prices
Why it mattersAnyone planning a full evening of event power should stop treating these as equivalents and buy the one with margin.
weight
So weight alone is a thin reason to choose the Yeti; you give up more energy than the pounds you save. What the spec gap doesn't erase is the IPX4 ratingB2, which makes it the one to leave on a wet dock or a drizzly campsite table.
DELTA 3 Plus: 1,024Wh at 27 lbYeti 700: 677Wh at 20.3 lbThe Yeti 700 carries an IPX4 water-resistance ratingB2
Why it mattersBuy the Yeti for where it's going (wet, and a long walk from the car), not for what it weighs.
solar input
That gap only exists if you own the panels for it. On a single 200W panel the two refill at the same rate; the DELTA's advantage starts where the Yeti's ceiling ends and runs five times past it. In an outage neither battery covers alone, that headroom is what turns a short battery into a day of power.
DELTA 3 Plus accepts 1,000W of solar into 1,024WhYeti 700 accepts 200W of solar into 677WhNeither covers the 1,645Wh 8-Hour Blackout list: the DELTA falls 775Wh short, the Yeti 1,070Wh
Why it mattersIf you own or plan more than 200W of panels, the DELTA is the only one that can use them; with one small panel, solar input shouldn't sway you.
But a CPAP is exactly the light, steady load where the DELTA's fans misbehaveA1, so the unit with the quieter spec sheet is the one with a documented noise problem at the bedside, while the other offers no figure to judge at all. A firmware fix is expected by reviewers, not promisedA4.
CPAP Overnight needs 320Wh; the DELTA has 550Wh left after the night, the Yeti 255WhEcoFlow publishes 30dB for the DELTA 3 Plus; Goal Zero publishes no noise figure for the Yeti 700Reviewers found the DELTA's fans switch on even under low loads and cycle on and off erraticallyA1
Why it mattersLight sleepers who want the two-night margin should buy the DELTA from a retailer with an easy return window and listen to it for a night before committing.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: The Tailgate Party is the one load that splits them, and the Yeti misses it by 95Wh.
Four of the six scenarios are beyond both units, and the engine says so without hedging: a camping weekend, an eight-hour blackout list, a remote workday and a day of van life all ask for more than either holds after its conversion allowance. The workday is the near miss worth knowing. The DELTA comes up 40Wh short, which one skipped device closes; the Yeti is 335Wh short of the same day.
The Tailgate Party is where they part, and narrowly. The Yeti's 677Wh nameplate clears the 670Wh list by seven watt-hours, the flat 15% allowance takes that back with interest, and it lands 95Wh short while the DELTA finishes with 200Wh in hand. If your plans live near the size of that list, the Yeti is the unit that dies before the last song.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: Weight is the Yeti's one clean spec win, so it's worth seeing what the 6.7 lb actually buys.
weight
Weight is the Yeti's one clean win: 20.3 lb against 27, a 6.7 lb difference you'll feel on the walk from a far parking spot and barely notice moving it from the trunk to a table. Both are one-person lifts.
Now divide what each one holds by what it weighs: 1,024Wh over 27 lb is about 38Wh per pound, 677Wh over 20.3 lb about 33. So the lighter unit is lighter only because it's smaller. The portability case that survives the arithmetic is the IPX4 ratingB2, which earns the Yeti a place on a boat or at a soggy campsite where the DELTA would want a roof.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: The DELTA's bigger surge ceiling and faster UPS rating sit beside the fan-noise question its own spec sheet raises.
On paper the DELTA takes every card that has a direction. Its 3,600W peak sits on an 1,800W continuous rating against the Yeti's 1,000W on 600W, its UPS switchover is rated no worse than 10ms against no worse than 20ms, and it publishes a noise figure where Goal Zero publishes none.
That noise figure is also the honest catch. Reviewers found the DELTA's fans run even at low loads and cycle on and off erraticallyA1, and one review ties the cycling to overheating risk under heavy loadsA2. Reviewers expect EcoFlow to fix it in firmwareA4. Buy for the unit that ships, not the update that might.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: Identical 4,000-cycle ratings mean lifetime energy follows capacity, and the DELTA holds half again as much.
cost / lifetime kWh
Both packs are rated for at least 4,000 cycles, so lifetime energy is just capacity times the same number: 4,096kWh of rated lifetime output from the DELTA against 2,708kWh from the Yeti. Half again as much energy over the life of the unit, for a $19 premium, is why the DELTA is the cheaper of the two per lifetime kWh even though it's the pricier box.
Cycle life itself is a dead heat nobody will settle. Run either one weekly and the rated cycles outlast you, and the five-year warranty is identical on both, so the only lifetime number that separates them is the one capacity sets.
Strengths & trade-offs
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
Goal Zero Yeti 700
Strengths
- +Lighter by 6.7 lb
Trade-offs
- –Weaker inverter (-1,200W) limits appliance compatibility.
- –Sealed capacity — the DELTA 3 Plus can add batteries to grow past 677Wh; this one can't.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the DELTA 3 Plus comes up 1,230Wh short (about 41% covered), the Yeti 700 1,525Wh (27%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither covers the 1,645Wh list. The DELTA gets through about half of it and the Yeti about a third, so either one is an essentials-only plan: router, lights and phones first, everything else if there's charge left.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A tie on the night itself. A CPAP's roughly 320Wh leaves the DELTA 550Wh in reserve and the Yeti 255Wh, so both wake up with charge left. Night two is where they part: only the DELTA's leftover covers it. Buying for one night at a time? Decide on weight and noise instead.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
Neither finishes the 910Wh day, but they miss by very different amounts. The DELTA comes up 40Wh short, which one skipped device or an earlier sign-off covers. The Yeti is 335Wh short, a gap that takes real cuts to close.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
DELTA 3 Plus
The DELTA finishes with 200Wh to spare. The Yeti's 677Wh nameplate clears the 670Wh list by seven watt-hours, but after the flat 15% conversion allowance it lands 95Wh short, so plan on unplugging something before the final whistle.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the DELTA 3 Plus comes up 3,815Wh short (about 19% covered), the Yeti 700 4,110Wh (12%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: DELTA 3 Plus runs 4.2h vs 2.8h.
$719 list · direct from EcoFlow
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–58hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–11.6hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–0.9h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
October 11, 2026
Verdict: the DELTA 3 Plus, on Power Score margin
Buy the DELTA 3 Plus. It's the pricier of the two by $19, and that buys 1,024Wh against 677Wh, 1,800W of continuous output against 600W, 1,000W of solar input against 200W, four more AC outlets and an expansion option the Yeti doesn't have. It's also the only one of the two that finishes the Tailgate Party load. Cycle rating and warranty term are identical, so nothing on the Yeti's side of the sheet offsets any of that except 6.7 lb of weight and an IPX4 ratingB2. The DELTA's real weakness is fans that switch on at low load and cycle erraticallyA1A2, which matters most to a light sleeper running a CPAP beside the bed.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 11, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's and Goal Zero's current prices.
$719.00 · direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
or check the Yeti 700 price$699.95 list
Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated October 11, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Prices to beat:DELTA 3 Plus $649Yeti 700 $700
The lowest we have recorded for each. We have never seen the Yeti 700 discounted, so any real cut on it would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): RV Living, Home Backup, Food Truck.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, DELTA 3 Plus rates 4.3/5 (62nd percentile of 27 Everyday-class units), and Yeti 700 rates 3.6/5 (16th percentile of 20 Compact-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
The DELTA Can Grow; the Yeti Stops at 677Wh
The Yeti 700 is sealed at 677Wh. The DELTA 3 Plus takes EcoFlow expansion batteries, but its first advantage is its own 1,024Wh base. Expansion at this size buys extra evenings on the same loads, not a whole-home backup system.
Startup Headroom: 3,600W vs 1,000W
Fridges, compressors and power tools briefly pull two to three times their running watts. The DELTA's 3,600W peak sits on an 1,800W continuous rating; the Yeti's 1,000W peak sits on 600W. The ratios are close and the ceilings are not, so check the startup draw of your heaviest motor against 1,000W before trusting it to the Yeti.
UPS Switchover: ≤10ms vs ≤20ms
Both take over when the wall power drops. The DELTA is rated no worse than 10ms, inside what desktop PCs should ride through; the Yeti is rated no worse than 20ms, fine for routers and most electronics but right at the line for fussier PC power supplies. These are ratings, not lab results.
Warranty: No Difference
Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here.
30dB on One Sheet, Nothing on the Other
EcoFlow publishes 30dB for the DELTA 3 Plus; Goal Zero publishes no noise figure for the Yeti 700. A published number isn't a measurement, and it says nothing about how often a fan cycles at light load. Treat the DELTA's figure as a claim and the Yeti's silence as a blank, not as a win for either.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the DELTA 3 Plus.
Check DELTA 3 Plus price →or check the Yeti 700 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Yeti 700 is cheaper to buy, but the DELTA 3 Plus is cheaper to own. At $0.18/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.26/kWh, the DELTA 3 Plus's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 4,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise — the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Brand trust
EcoFlow
Ecosystem
Largest in portable power — 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels
Support
US-based phone/email/chat support (1-800-368-8604). Experiences are polarized — many report hassle-free prepaid-label replacements, but others report long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Pro tip: buying from Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net.
Community
Largest community in the space — Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum
App experience
Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) · 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)
Unique strength
Fastest-charging technology (X-Stream), deepest product ecosystem, and most active innovation cadence. At the top of the range sit two whole-home paths: the TITAN line, one 5 kWh unit that grows to 30 kWh, and the DELTA Pro Ultra platform, which stacks batteries and inverters further — flagship paths, not line-wide features.
Worth knowing
EcoFlow offers no parts or service once the warranty runs out, and in early 2025 it tested a paywall on advanced app features before backing off. Buying through a large retailer gives you a firmer return route than going direct.
Goal Zero
Ecosystem
Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits
Support
US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.
Community
Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.
App experience
Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.
Unique strength
The longest heritage in portable power, with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs built for the outdoors.
Worth knowing
Support no longer matches the premium reputation: long phone waits and email tickets left for weeks are the recent pattern, and the official community forums have closed.
Analyst note
Both units carry five years of cover, so the brand question is what surrounds the warranty. EcoFlow brings the larger accessory and expansion range and the better-rated app, 4.6 on iOS against a Goal Zero 4.4 that has slipped lately on connectivity and stability problems. Goal Zero brings the outdoor heritage. Neither support desk is the selling point it once was, so buy either one from a retailer with an easy return policy.
Growth path
DELTA 3 Plus
EXPANDABLESupports EcoFlow expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 1,024Wh.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Generous port selection supports complex multi-device setups.
Expansion batteries are EcoFlow-specific. You're investing in the EcoFlow ecosystem.
Yeti 700
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 677Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
The Yeti 700 is sealed at 677Wh, which is fine if that covers you. The DELTA 3 Plus starts at 1,024Wh and can grow beyond it with EcoFlow expansion batteries — though at this size expansion means longer runtimes on the same loads, not a path to home backup. More hours, not more house.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
Reviewer coverage of the DELTA 3 Plus is solid, and it agrees on one flawA0. The fans come on even under low loads and cycle on and off erratically, which undercuts the near-silent marketing and its value as a quiet UPSA1. One review goes further and links the erratic cycling to overheating risk when the unit runs heavy loads, because the fans aren't always running when they should beA2.
Everything else lands well: very fast recharging and a UPS switchover reviewers describe as seamlessA3. The fan behavior reads as a software problem on good hardware, and reviewers expect EcoFlow to patch it as it has on other stations after releaseA4. Until that update exists, assume the fan you'll hear is the one described here.
“Otherwise well-designed, with very fast recharge times and a seamless sub-10ms UPS switchover for uninterrupted power.”
Sources
thesolarlab.com
Goal Zero Yeti 700
Field evidence for the Yeti 700 is thin: what exists comes from Goal Zero's own listing and reviewer write-ups rather than long-term ownersB0. The listed specs are good ones, LiFePO4 cells rated for 4,000-plus cyclesB1 and an IPX4 water-resistance rating with tolerance for temperature extremesB2. One review sums it up as ideal for quick camping trips and device charging, not the most powerful option, but light and simpleB3. Nobody in the ledger reports a recurring fault, and nobody reports long enough ownership to rule one outB0B3.
“A 6th-generation 677Wh compact power station on upgraded LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 4,000+ cycles — daily use for over 10 years.”
Sources
goalzero.com · amazon.com · campingsolar.us · outdoorgearlab.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- The DELTA 3 Plus's headline weakness is fan behavior — fans run even at low load and cycle erratically, undercutting its quiet-UPS marketing. [DELTA 3 Plus · 3 entries]
- Modern LFP (4,000+ cycles), IPX4 ruggedness, and light, simple portability are the highlights; modest power and capacity. [Yeti 700 · 3 entries]
- A1
“Marketed as near-silent, but real-world fan performance is a significant flaw: the fans activate even under low loads and cycle on and off erratically, which limits its effectiveness as a quiet UPS.”
T3 — EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus review: Lightning-fast charging with a noisy flaw; thesolarlab.com — DELTA 3 Plus Review · 2026 · [negative]
- A2
“Part of why it stays quiet is that the internal fans aren't always doing their job properly — the erratic cycling raises the risk of the unit overheating when running heavy loads.”
thesolarlab.com — EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus Review: Amazing, but One Big Quirk? · 2026 · [negative]
- A3
“Otherwise well-designed, with very fast recharge times and a seamless sub-10ms UPS switchover for uninterrupted power.”
T3 / thesolarlab.com — DELTA 3 Plus reviews · 2026 · [positive]
- A4
“Reviewers note EcoFlow should be able to resolve the fan behavior with a software update, as it has done for other power stations after release.”
thesolarlab.com — DELTA 3 Plus Review · 2026 (dated claim — may be partially addressed by firmware) · [mixed]
- B1
“A 6th-generation 677Wh compact power station on upgraded LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 4,000+ cycles — daily use for over 10 years.”
goalzero.com / amazon.com — Yeti 700 · 2026 · [positive]
- B2
“Carries an IPX4 water-resistance rating and can handle extreme temperatures — a rugged, outdoor-ready design.”
goalzero.com / campingsolar.us — Yeti 700 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B3
“Ideal for quick camping trips and device charging — not the most powerful or capable, but lightweight and simple, appealing to portability-focused users.”
outdoorgearlab.com — Yeti 700 review · 2026 · [mixed]
Research compiled October 11, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the DELTA 3 Plus if you…
- →You're running anything that pulls past 600W, like a kettle, a hair dryer or most coffee makers, where the Yeti's inverter simply refuses and the DELTA's 1,800W carries on.
- →You're keeping a desktop PC and router alive through flickers, where the faster UPS rating and six AC outlets earn their keep.
- →You own or plan more than 200W of solar panels, because the DELTA is the only one of the two that can take more than that.
- →You suspect your needs will grow: the DELTA takes an EcoFlow expansion battery and the Yeti takes nothing.
Buy the Yeti 700 if you…
- →You carry it a long way from the car, to a beach, a trailhead or a dock, and 6.7 lb matters more to you than 347Wh.
- →It lives somewhere wet, and the IPX4 ratingB2 is the point of the purchase.
- →Your loads are phones, laptops, lights and a CPAP, all comfortably under 600W, and you'd rather keep the $19 than pay for headroom you won't touch.
If neither fits
Skip both if you want to ride out a whole outage or live off the unit daily. The 8-Hour Blackout list needs 1,645Wh and Van Life Daily 4,685Wh; neither unit gets close, and the right answer is a station with several times this capacity plus a solar plan, not a choice between these two.
The Bottom Line
The DELTA 3 Plus is the pricier box by $19 and the better buy by a wide margin: half again the battery, three times the output, five times the solar input, and the only one of the two that finishes the tailgate. The Yeti's real case is 6.7 lb and an IPX4 ratingB2, which matters on a wet trail and almost nowhere else on this page.
Know what you're getting with the DELTA: fans that cycle at light load until EcoFlow ships a fixA1A4. If that isn't a bedroom dealbreaker for you, go get the DELTA.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the DELTA 3 Plus worth the extra money over the Yeti 700?
Yes, for nearly everyone. The $19 difference buys 347Wh more capacity, three times the continuous output, five times the solar input and four more AC outlets. The Yeti 700 only earns its place if its lighter weight or IPX4 rating is the reason you're buying.
Can the Goal Zero Yeti 700 run a coffee maker or hair dryer?
Usually not. Its inverter is rated for 600W continuous with a 1,000W peak, and most coffee makers and hair dryers draw more than 600W while running. The DELTA 3 Plus runs up to 1,800W continuous, which handles most of them.
Is the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus loud?
Louder in practice than on paper. EcoFlow publishes 30dB, a spec-sheet figure rather than a measurement under load, but reviewers found the fans switch on even at low loads and cycle erratically. A firmware fix is expected, not promised. The Yeti 700 publishes no noise figure, so there's nothing to compare it against.
Which is better for a CPAP, the DELTA 3 Plus or the Yeti 700?
Both get through a night: a CPAP needs about 320Wh, and the DELTA has 870Wh usable to the Yeti's 575Wh. Only the DELTA's leftover covers a second night. Against that, the DELTA's fans are known to cycle at low load and the Yeti's noise is unpublished, so hear either one before it goes on the nightstand.
Can you add an extra battery to the Yeti 700?
No. The Yeti 700 is fixed at 677Wh with no expansion option. The DELTA 3 Plus accepts EcoFlow expansion batteries, though at this size that buys longer runtimes on the same loads rather than a whole-home backup system.
Where to buy

EcoFlow DELTA 3 PlusPick
$719.00
$719.00 · direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Goal Zero Yeti 700
$699.95
$699.95 · direct from Goal Zero
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.