PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

Goal Zero Yeti 500 vs Goal Zero Yeti 700

The Yeti 500 and Yeti 700 are one design at two sizes, and the step up buys watt-hours and 100W of output without moving a single load profile from fail to pass.

Full profiles: Goal Zero Yeti 500 β†’ Β· Goal Zero Yeti 700 β†’

Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated

Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported β€” we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
499Wh
677Wh
Output
500W
600W
Weight
16.1 lb
20.3 lb
Typical price
$500
$700
Cost / Wh
$1.00
$1.03
Cycle life
4,000
matched
4,000
Solar input
200W
matched
200W
01

I spent seven years reading contracts for the one clause that changed. Put these two spec sheets side by side and you get a short redline. Capacity, continuous output and weight move. The cycle rating, warranty, solar input, USB-C, surge ceiling and 20ms switchover are the same numbers printed twice.

The Yeti 500 is $500 and the 700 is $700. The gap buys 178 watt-hours, and each of those costs more than the watt-hours already inside the 500. In most product families the bigger size is the better rate. Here it's the other way round.

The extra capacity also doesn't flip a result. We run six load profiles against every pair. Both units finish the CPAP night and neither finishes the other five. The one place the 700 earns its keep is a steady draw between 500W and 600W, which its inverter holds and the 500's refuses.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first β€” the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

Capacity

Neither unit expands. If you outgrow the 500, the only move is a second box, and a second Yeti 500 prices its watt-hours at the base rate. The upgrade at checkout prices them higher.

Yeti 500: $500 for 499WhYeti 700: $700 for 677WhThe step between them is 178Wh for $200

Why it mattersBuying the 700 as insurance means paying the top rate to hedge a risk the smaller unit handles more cheaply.

F2

continuous output

Goal Zero says a full-size refrigerator plugged straight into the Yeti 500 runs for up to six hoursA2. That's the brand's own claim. The 700 starts that fridge no better. It holds about 151Wh more usable energy, so the same fridge would run longer.

Yeti 500: 500W continuous, 1,000W surgeYeti 700: 600W continuous, the same 1,000W surge

Why it mattersIf the question is whether it starts the fridge, both give the same answer. Decide on price and weight.

F3

Typical price

Spread over that energy, the two land close together: $0.25 per kWh for the 500 and $0.26 for the 700. The bigger pool is divided across a bigger price, and the edge cancels.

Both units are rated for 4,000 cycles on LiFePO4A1B1At a weekend pace that works out to 38.5 years for either oneLifetime energy: 1,996 kWh for the Yeti 500, 2,708 kWh for the Yeti 700

Why it mattersDon't let the lifetime-energy figure pull you up a size.

F4

Same funnel, bigger tank. Every morning after you drain the 700's extra watt-hours, you owe the sun close to another hour to put them back, and there's no bigger input to buy.

Both units cap solar input at 200WYeti 500 holds 499Wh; Yeti 700 holds 677Wh

Why it mattersIf you camp on solar, the $200 goes further on panels than on watt-hours you then refill through the same 200W port.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units β€” everything else is a tie.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: The decision is $200 for 178Wh, and this is where that trade gets priced against the capacity the Yeti 500 already carries.

cost / lifetime kWh

Across their rated lives the two land close together, $0.25 per kWh against $0.26. Cycle either one 4,000 times and you've paid about the same for your energy.

That sends the decision back to the sticker. The 700 costs proportionally more than the capacity it adds. Usually a bigger size in the same family gets cheaper per watt-hour. This one gets dearer.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: Six load profiles, and the extra 178Wh flips none of them. Both units finish the CPAP night; neither finishes anything else.

The CPAP night is the only profile either one finishes. The 500 uses 75% of its usable energy and the 700 uses 56%. Usable energy here means the nameplate figure less a flat 15% for conversion losses.

The tailgate is the near miss. It wants 670Wh, and the 700's nameplate 677Wh looks like enough. After the allowance it comes up 95Wh short. If I were packing for a long tailgate, I'd take the 500 and a plan for a shorter party before I'd pay up for a 700 that almost gets there.

Portability & Form Factor

Selected because: 4.2 lb separates a 16.1 lb unit from a 20.3 lb one, the difference most likely to show up on the walk back from the car.

weight

16.1 lb is a one-hand carry. So is 20.3 lb, right up to the steep steps on the Dipsea, where I'd expect to feel every one of the extra 4.2.

Fair is fair, though. The 700 carries its energy better, 33 watt-hours per pound to the 500's 31. If you count energy per pound, the 700 wins. If you count the lift, it's about a quarter heavier.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: Both units stop at 1,000W of surge, so the 700's extra 100W of continuous output buys no extra starting power.

Both units stop at 1,000W of surge, so they start the same appliances and refuse the same ones. The 500 gets there by doubling its 500W rating. The 700 stretches its 600W by two-thirds. A motor starting up only meets the ceiling.

Switchover is identical too, 20ms to battery on both. That's how long the outlets go dark when wall power drops. Whatever you're keeping alive through a flicker gets the same treatment from either unit.

Growth Path

Selected because: Neither unit expands, so the size you buy is the size you keep. That's the one honest argument for spending up.

Neither expands. They're complete units at fixed sizes, so you pick your ceiling on the day you order.

That's the honest case for the 700. If your real nightly load falls between the 500's 424Wh of usable energy and the 700's 575Wh, nothing bolts on later to close the gap. The catch is that 178Wh is a thin hedge. It covers being slightly wrong about your needs. It won't cover being properly wrong.

Strengths & trade-offs

Goal Zero Yeti 500

Strengths

  • +Costs $200 less
  • +Lighter by 4.2 lb

Trade-offs

  • –No major technical downsides compared to rival.

Goal Zero Yeti 700

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output

Trade-offs

  • –Substantially more expensive (+$200) than the Yeti 500.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Neither unit

Neither covers a weekend. The profile calls for 2,100Wh, and even the 700 covers only about a quarter of it. Pair either unit with the 200W of solar both accept and pace yourself, or move up a class.

Camping power station guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ—6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ—14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ—16h

SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Neither unit

Neither is a whole-house blackout plan. The profile wants 1,645Wh. What these will do is keep phones, a router and a CPAP going through the night, which is often the actual job at 2 a.m. The 700 doesn't change that answer.

Emergency blackout power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ—6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h

SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption β€” the #1 medical use case

Either unit

Both finish the night with room. The Yeti 500 uses 75% of its usable energy and the Yeti 700 uses 56%. If your machine runs a heated humidifier and draws more than the modeled 40W, the 700's deeper reserve is the one place its extra capacity does real work.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ—8h

SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 910Wh: the Yeti 500 comes up 486Wh short (about 47% covered), the Yeti 700 335Wh (63%). Treat this as partial cover β€” enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.

UPS & desk backup guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ—8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—2h

SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Neither unit

Close, and still no. The profile wants 670Wh and the Yeti 700's nameplate is 677Wh. After the 15% conversion allowance it comes up 95Wh short, and the 500 is further back. Bring a second battery or plan a shorter party.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ—0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ—4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ—3) 45WΓ—2h

SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living β€” the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the Yeti 500 comes up 4,261Wh short (about 9% covered), the Yeti 700 4,110Wh (12%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ—24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—5h Β· Fan 75WΓ—8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh Γ— 0.85) Γ· LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

Yeti 5002.1h
dead in 2.1h β€” before your 8h window ends
Yeti 7002.8h
dead in 2.8h β€” before your 8h window ends

For this load: Yeti 700 runs 2.8h vs 2.1h.

Check Yeti 700 price β†’

$699.95 list Β· direct from Goal Zero

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β†’

Modeled from the spec record β€” same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–38.4h
ApplianceYeti 500Yeti 700
CPAP Machine40W draw
Yeti 500: 10.6h1 full night
Yeti 700: 14.4h1 full night
Phone Charger15W draw
Yeti 500: 28.3h
Yeti 700: 38.4h
Router + Modem20W draw
Yeti 500: 21.2h
Yeti 700: 28.8h
Starlink75W draw
Yeti 500: 5.7h
Yeti 700: 7.7h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
Yeti 500: 10.6h
Yeti 700: 14.4h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
Yeti 500: 7.1h
Yeti 700: 9.6h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–7.7h
ApplianceYeti 500Yeti 700
Box Fan75W draw
Yeti 500: 5.7h
Yeti 700: 7.7h
LED TV (55")80W draw
Yeti 500: 5.3h
Yeti 700: 7.2h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
Yeti 500: 2.8h
Yeti 700: 3.8h
Electric Blanket200W draw
Yeti 500: 2.1h0 full nights
Yeti 700: 2.9h0 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limits
ApplianceYeti 500Yeti 700
Coffee Maker1000W draw
Yeti 500: β€” exceeds output
Yeti 700: β€” exceeds output
Microwave1200W draw
Yeti 500: β€” exceeds output
Yeti 700: β€” exceeds output
Space Heater1500W draw
Yeti 500: β€” exceeds output
Yeti 700: β€” exceeds output

ΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ— 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β€” see methodology.

Conclusion

October 25, 2026

Verdict: the Goal Zero Yeti 500

Buy the Yeti 500 and keep the $200. The two share LiFePO4 cells rated for 4,000 cycles, a five-year warranty, 200W of solar input, 100W USB-C and the same 1,000W surge ceiling. The 700 adds 178Wh, 100W of continuous output and 4.2 lb. Those extra watt-hours cost more each than the ones the 500 already carries. They also don't change the outcome of any load profile here. Both finish the CPAP night and neither finishes anything else. The case for the 700 is a steady draw between 500W and 600W, which its inverter holds and the 500's won't.

Cost to ownYeti 500$0.25 vs $0.26 /lifetime-kWh
Continuous outputYeti 700600W vs 500W
Typical priceYeti 500$500 vs $700
PortabilityYeti 50016.1 vs 20.3 lb
β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β–‘β–‘β–‘7/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open Goal Zero's current price.

Check Yeti 500 price

$499.95 Β· direct from Goal Zero

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

or check the Yeti 700 price$699.95 list

Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026

Black Friday Β· 26 days out

Prices to beat:Yeti 500 $500Yeti 700 $700

We have never seen either discounted, so any real cut would be a first.

Goal Zero Black Friday deals β†’
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

Yeti 500Yeti 700
Overall Power Score
1,727
1,833
UPSResponse & Reliability
1,966
2,017
CPAPSleep Therapy Reliability
2,265
2,320
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
1,663
1,739
TailgatingOutlets & Portability
1,793
1,848
Apartment BalconyCompact Solar Living
1,866
1,932
CampingLightweight & Versatile
1,774
1,860

Full specifications

Yeti 500
$499.95β˜… our pick
Updated Oct 25
See live price β†’
Yeti 700
$699.95
Updated Oct 25
See live price β†’
Capacity (Wh)
499
677
Output (W)
500
600
Surge Peak
1000W
1000W
AC Outlets
2
2
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
0

ᡈ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β†’

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool β†’
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β€” no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β€” see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity Γ— 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page β†’

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β€” no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β˜…. Here, Yeti 500 rates 4.5/5 (71st percentile of 25 Personal-class units), and Yeti 700 rates 3.6/5 (16th percentile of 20 Compact-class units).

How the class ranking is computed β†’

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[NOTE]

Same ceiling, different headroom

Both units stop at 1,000W of surge, so they start the same appliances and refuse the same ones. The Yeti 500 reaches that ceiling by doubling its 500W continuous rating. The Yeti 700 stretches its 600W by two-thirds. A motor's start-up spike only meets the ceiling, so the bigger unit's extra 100W of continuous output adds nothing at the moment a compressor kicks in.

[NOTE]

Five years each

The coverage is identical: five years on both. The term doesn't grow when the box does, so the Yeti 700 simply pays more for the same promise.

Full record above β€” the Test Desk pick is the Yeti 500.

Check Yeti 500 price β†’or check the Yeti 700 price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy β€” true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

Yeti 500Yeti 700

β”‚ warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β€” degraded, not dead.

Yeti 500
Yeti 700
Purchase price
$499.95
$699.95
Lifetime energy delivered
1,996 kWh
2,708 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.25
$0.26
Cost per warranty year
$100/yr
$140/yr
Battery lifespan
11yr daily Β· 38.5yr weekends Β· 76.9yr weekly
11yr daily Β· 38.5yr weekends Β· 76.9yr weekly

Analyst note

Both units have similar long-term ownership costs ($0.25/kWh vs $0.26/kWh). The price difference is what you see on the sticker β€” neither is a hidden bargain or rip-off. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 4,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise β€” the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.

Growth path

Yeti 500

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 499Wh, with no expansion β€” so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Yeti 700

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 677Wh, with no expansion β€” so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Yeti 500Yeti 700

Analyst note

Neither expands, and that's no knock on either β€” each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Yeti 700 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β€” every claim cited to its source below.

Goal Zero Yeti 500

The record on the Yeti 500 is thin, and most of it traces back to Goal Zero's own materialA1A2A3. The one independent long-term read logged 180-plus charge cycles with minimal degradationA4. That's encouraging. It's also a small slice of a 4,000-cycle rating.

Check which Yeti 500 you're looking at. This is the LiFePO4 unit that replaced the older NMC Yeti 500XA3, and the 4,000-cycle figure belongs to it. Some listings still mix the two up. The fridge claim is Goal Zero's own, up to six hours on a full-size refrigeratorA2. I'd file it as a brand number until someone puts a meter on it.

β€œThe Yeti 500's LiFePO4 battery is rated for 4,000+ cycles, meaning daily use for over 10 years (to 80% capacity at 75F).”
β€” goalzero.com / rei.com β€” Yeti 500 LFP, 2026

Sources

goalzero.com Β· rei.com Β· propaneva.com Β· portablepowernerd.com

Goal Zero Yeti 700

The Yeti 700's record is thinner still, and most of it is product-page copyB1B2B4. OutdoorGearLab gives the useful independent read. It calls the 700 light, simple and good for quick trips and device charging, and not the most capable box on the shelfB3.

Goal Zero lists an IPX4 water-resistance rating for the 700B2. IPX4 means it resists splashing from any direction. The 500's material doesn't say either wayA1A3. If splash resistance matters to how you camp, that's the one documented difference, and the brand is the one documenting it.

β€œA 6th-generation 677Wh compact power station on upgraded LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 4,000+ cycles β€” daily use for over 10 years.”
β€” goalzero.com / amazon.com β€” Yeti 700, 2026

Sources

goalzero.com Β· amazon.com Β· campingsolar.us Β· outdoorgearlab.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • High 4,000+ cycle LFP rating and outage-backup capability (including running a fridge for hours) are the standout points. [Yeti 500 Β· 2 entries]
  • Modern LFP (4,000+ cycles), IPX4 ruggedness, and light, simple portability are the highlights; modest power and capacity. [Yeti 700 Β· 3 entries]
  • A1

    β€œThe Yeti 500's LiFePO4 battery is rated for 4,000+ cycles, meaning daily use for over 10 years (to 80% capacity at 75F).”

    goalzero.com / rei.com β€” Yeti 500 LFP Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A2

    β€œActs as a backup power supply when the grid drops β€” you can plug a full-size refrigerator directly in for up to six hours of runtime to prevent food waste.”

    goalzero.com β€” Yeti 500 backup Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A3

    β€œWeighs about 16 lbs, upgraded to LiFePO4 battery technology from the older NMC-based Yeti 500X.”

    goalzero.com / propaneva.com β€” Yeti 500 review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]

  • A4

    β€œOne 2026 reviewer completed 180+ charge/discharge cycles with minimal observed degradation.”

    portablepowernerd.com β€” Yeti 500 long-term review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B1

    β€œA 6th-generation 677Wh compact power station on upgraded LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 4,000+ cycles β€” daily use for over 10 years.”

    goalzero.com / amazon.com β€” Yeti 700 Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B2

    β€œCarries an IPX4 water-resistance rating and can handle extreme temperatures β€” a rugged, outdoor-ready design.”

    goalzero.com / campingsolar.us β€” Yeti 700 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B3

    β€œIdeal for quick camping trips and device charging β€” not the most powerful or capable, but lightweight and simple, appealing to portability-focused users.”

    outdoorgearlab.com β€” Yeti 700 review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]

  • B4

    β€œPart of Goal Zero's 6th-gen LiFePO4 Yeti family β€” a modern LFP replacement for the older NMC X-series.”

    goalzero.com β€” Yeti 6th-gen family Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

Research compiled October 25, 2026.

07

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the Yeti 500 if you…

  • β†’You carry it more often than you drain it. At 16.1 lb it comes along without a second thought.
  • β†’Your loads are phones, a laptop, lights, a router and a CPAP. A CPAP night uses 75% of its usable energy and still leaves room.
  • β†’You want short-outage fridge cover. Goal Zero rates the 500 for up to six hours on a full-size refrigeratorA2, and the 700 starts the same appliances off the same 1,000W ceiling.
  • β†’You'd rather spend the $200 on panels than on watt-hours you then refill through the same 200W input.

This is you β€” check the Yeti 500 price

Buy the Yeti 700 if you…

  • β†’You run a steady load between 500W and 600W. The 700's inverter holds it and the 500's refuses it.
  • β†’You already know your nights run past the 500's 424Wh of usable energy. Neither expands, so the day you order is the only day to size up.
  • β†’You want the brand's IPX4 splash rating on paperB2, or the most energy per pound that still travels in one hand.

This is you β€” check the Yeti 700 price

If neither fits

If the job is a full camping weekend, an eight-hour blackout or a van-life day, close both tabs. Those profiles need 1,645Wh and up, and these are 499Wh and 677Wh boxes. Shop the 1,000 to 2,000Wh class instead.

08

The Bottom Line

Take the Yeti 500. It shares the 700's cells, cycle rating, warranty, surge ceiling, solar input and switchover. It costs $200 less and weighs 4.2 lb less. The 700's extra watt-hours don't move any of the six load profiles from can't to can.

The exception is real and narrow. If you run a steady 500W to 600W, or you're already pressed against the 500's usable energy on the nights that count, buy the 700 now, because neither grows later. Otherwise put the $200 toward panels.

09

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Is the Yeti 700 worth $200 more than the Yeti 500?

Only if you have a continuous load between 500W and 600W, or you already know you need more than 424Wh of usable energy on a given night. The $200 buys 178 watt-hours, and each costs more than the watt-hours already in the Yeti 500. Everything else on the two spec sheets matches, down to the surge ceiling and the warranty.

Will the Yeti 500 run a refrigerator?

Goal Zero rates it for up to six hours with a full-size fridge plugged in directly. Both units share the same 1,000W surge ceiling, so if a compressor's startup draw trips one it trips the other. The 700 doesn't start anything the 500 can't. On a fridge, the bigger unit buys more runtime. Starting power is the same.

What's the difference between the Yeti 500 and the older Yeti 500X?

Different battery chemistry. The Yeti 500 here is the LiFePO4 unit that replaced the NMC-based Yeti 500X, and the 4,000-cycle rating belongs to the LFP version. Listings still conflate the two, so check the chemistry before you buy on the strength of a cycle number.

Can either one keep a computer alive when the power cuts?

Both do, and identically. Each switches to battery in 20ms, the same figure on both spec sheets, so cutover speed is not a way to separate these two. Choose on capacity, weight and price instead.

How long does each take to recharge from solar?

Both accept a maximum of 200W of solar input. At the full 200W that's roughly two and a half hours to fill the 500's 499Wh from empty and about three and a half for the 700's 677Wh. Real panels rarely hold rated output all day. The larger battery has the same size input, so it's the slower one to refill.

Check Yeti 500 price β†’

Where to buy

Yeti 500

Goal Zero Yeti 500Pick

$499.95

Check current price

$499.95 Β· direct from Goal Zero

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Yeti 700

Goal Zero Yeti 700

$699.95

Check current price

$699.95 Β· direct from Goal Zero

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.