Head-to-head test
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max vs BLUETTI Elite 300
Both run 2,400W. The Elite 300 puts about half again as much battery behind it. The DELTA 3 Max costs $300 less and is the lighter lift.
Full profiles: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max β Β· BLUETTI Elite 300 β
Looking for a different matchup? EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus vs BLUETTI Elite 300 Β· EcoFlow DELTA 3 vs BLUETTI Elite 300
Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated
Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
Up here the winter storms take the grid out and never say for how long. So I'd judge this pair by what each one has left in the morning. Both run a 2,400W inverter. The difference is how much battery sits behind it.
The Elite 300 holds 3,014.4Wh and the DELTA 3 Max holds 2,048Wh. Both make it through our modelled 8-hour blackout. The Max gets there with almost nothing left. The Elite 300 still has more than half of a second night in it.
BLUETTI rates the Elite's cells for 6,000 cycles, where a cycle is one full drain and refill, and our record carries 4,000 for the Max. That makes the Elite the cheaper one to own over its life, at $0.07 per kWh against $0.11. The Max offers back a $300 lower price and a lighter lift. Neither takes add-on batteries.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
Capacity
So the extra energy doesn't push the Elite 300 up a size class. At just under 58 lbs it's still the heavier of the two and a lift you plan.
The Elite 300 holds 3,014.4Wh against the DELTA 3 Max's 2,048WhReviewers report the Elite 300 was certified as the smallest 3kWh portable station by volume as of January 2026, at just under 58 lbsB2
Why it mattersIf floor space or the walk to the truck worries you, the physical gap is smaller than the capacity gap.
cost / lifetime kWh
Two things stack. Each cycle moves more energy, and the pack is rated for more cycles. Over the rated life that comes to roughly 18,086 kWh through the Elite against 8,192 kWh through the Max.
The Elite 300 is rated for 6,000 cycles; our record carries 4,000 for the DELTA 3 MaxCost per lifetime kWh: $0.07 for the Elite 300 against $0.11 for the DELTA 3 Max
Why it mattersIf you'll cycle it hard, the higher price comes back as cheaper energy.
The Max ends the blackout with about 6% of a second night in hand. The Elite 300 ends it with 56%.
Weekend Camping needs 2,100Wh: the DELTA 3 Max runs 359Wh short; the Elite 300 finishes with 462Wh to spare8-Hour Blackout needs 1,645Wh: both finish, the DELTA 3 Max with 96Wh left and the Elite 300 with 917Wh
Why it mattersIf your outages run past one evening, buy the Elite 300.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: The Elite 300 finishes the camping weekend the Max can't and ends the blackout with far more left.
Three of our six profiles are easy for both: the CPAP night, the remote workday and the tailgate. Van life beats both. If I were wiring one of these to a transfer switch for storm season, I'd buy the Elite 300 for its blackout reserve alone.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: The dearer unit is the cheaper one per lifetime kilowatt-hour.
cost / lifetime kWh
Both list five-year warranties. BLUETTI's is a maximum that depends on buying direct or registering the unit. A cost per year of cover only divides each price by five, so the Max wins that measure by costing less.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: Power Lifting is easy to misread as surge, and the Elite 300 has no published noise figure.
rated cycles
BLUETTI advertises Power Lifting up to 4,800W, for resistive loads only. The 4,800W surge our record lists for the Elite 300 is the same figure, so check BLUETTI's spec table before you size a well pump on it.
Growth Path
Selected because: Neither unit takes add-on batteries, so the size you buy is the size you keep.
solar input
Neither of these grows. The Elite 300 has no port for add-on batteries, and the DELTA 3 Max takes none either, so each stays at the size it ships. The spec that does separate them here is solar input, up to 1,200W on the Elite against 500W on the Max.
Strengths & trade-offs
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max
Strengths
- +Costs $300 less
- +Lighter by 13.2 lb
Trade-offs
- βShorter-lived battery β rated for 4,000 charge cycles vs the Elite 300's 6,000, so it wears out sooner.
BLUETTI Elite 300
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Faster solar charging
- +Rated for 6,000 charge cycles β much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- βSubstantially more expensive (+$300) than the DELTA 3 Max.
- βSignificantly heavier (+13.2 lbs), making it harder to move.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Elite 300
A weekend asks for about 2,100Wh. The DELTA 3 Max has 1,741Wh usable and stops 359Wh short. The Elite 300 finishes with 462Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Elite 300
Both get through the night. The DELTA 3 Max ends at 94% used with 96Wh left. The Elite 300 ends at 64% with 917Wh, more than half of a second night.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, and both cover the night several times over. Pick on price, weight and whether the unit sits close to the bed.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Elite 300
Both finish the 910Wh workday easily. The DELTA 3 Max ends with 831Wh of slack and the Elite 300 with 1,652Wh.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Elite 300
Both handle game day, at 38% used on the DELTA 3 Max and 26% on the Elite 300. For a load this light, the lighter and cheaper Max is the easier box to bring.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
A full van-life day wants about 4,685Wh. The DELTA 3 Max covers about 37% of it and the Elite 300 about 55%.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Elite 300 runs 12.5h vs 8.5h.
$1,199 list Β· direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β170.8hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β34.2hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0β2.6hΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
November 1, 2026
Verdict: the BLUETTI Elite 300
Both run a 2,400W inverter, so continuous output doesn't split them. Energy does. The Elite 300 holds 3,014.4Wh to the DELTA 3 Max's 2,048Wh. It finishes the camping weekend the Max runs out on, and it comes out of an 8-hour blackout with more than half a second night left. Over its rated life it also stores energy for $0.07 per kWh against the Max's $0.11. The Max answers with a $300 lower price and a lighter lift. Neither takes add-on batteries, so the size you buy is the size you keep.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of November 1, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's and BLUETTI's current prices.
$1,699.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
or check the DELTA 3 Max price$899.00 list
Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated November 1, 2026
Black Friday Β· 26 days out
Prices to beat:DELTA 3 Max $799Elite 300 $1,099
The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): CPAP, Camping.
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, DELTA 3 Max rates 4.1/5 (48th percentile of 28 Large-class units), and Elite 300 rates 4.7/5 (81st percentile of 28 Large-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Power Lifting, Resistive Loads Only
Power Lifting runs a heater or kettle rated up to 4,800W from the Elite 300's 2,400W inverter by feeding it less power, so it heats more slowly. It does nothing for a fridge, a pump or a power tool.
Warranty: No Difference
Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. The Elite 300's figure is a maximum rather than a guarantee β it depends on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term. Worth saying because the per-dollar framing can suggest otherwise: the DELTA 3 Max works out at 5.6 years of cover per $1,000 spent against the Elite 300's 4.2, but that spread is the price gap, not the terms.
6,000 Cycles Against 4,000, in Years
At a cycle a day the ratings run 16.4 years on the Elite 300 and 11 on the Max. Twice a week, 58 against 38. A battery doesn't die at the end of its rating. It just holds less.
Elite 300: No Published Noise Number
BLUETTI hasn't published a decibel rating for the Elite 300, so the two can't be compared on noise. The DELTA 3 Max's 30dB is EcoFlow's own spec-sheet figure. If bedside use matters, look for hands-on reports of the Elite 300 first.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the Elite 300.
Check Elite 300 price βor check the DELTA 3 Max priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The DELTA 3 Max is cheaper to buy, but the Elite 300 is cheaper to own. At $0.07/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.11/kWh, the Elite 300's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years.
Brand trust
EcoFlow
Ecosystem
Largest in portable power β 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels
Support
US-based phone/email/chat support (1-800-368-8604). Experiences are polarized β many report hassle-free prepaid-label replacements, but others report long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Pro tip: buying from Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net.
Community
Largest community in the space β Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum
App experience
Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) Β· 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)
Unique strength
EcoFlow's app is the draw, with a quiet mode and a charge-speed limit the front panel doesn't offer. The DELTA 3 Max itself takes no add-on batteries, unlike the Max Plus.
Worth knowing
EcoFlow tested a subscription paywall for advanced app features in early 2025, then paused it after pushback. It offers no parts or service once the warranty ends.
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups β 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.
Support
The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.
Community
Active and growing β Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android β tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
The Elite 300 holds a certification as the smallest 3kWh portable station by volume, as of January 2026.
Worth knowing
BLUETTI's support is the most inconsistent in the category, mostly by email with timezone delays. Buying direct tends to go more smoothly, and the five-year term depends on buying direct or registering.
Analyst note
The Elite 300 is stronger on capacity and solar input. The DELTA 3 Max is stronger on price and weight.
Growth path
DELTA 3 Max
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 2,048Wh β a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 500W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Elite 300
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 3,014Wh β a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 1,200W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either β each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Elite 300 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max
One reviewer kept a DELTA 3 Max for three months. It rode in a truck bed, sat in a garage around 105Β°F and ran near freezing. Its capacity at three months matched its capacity at one, within measurement errorA3. The same review scored it 8.5 out of 10 for its classA4.
Testers call it close to silent at conversational distance under moderate load. The fans climb under heavy draw but stay quieter than most of the 2kWh classA1. The app gets credit too, with a quiet mode and a charge-speed limit the front panel doesn't offerA2. Some sources mix this unit up with the Max Plus, so the app and ecosystem points are the firmer onesA0.
βWhisper-quiet under moderate load β essentially silent at conversational distance; the app adds a low-power quiet mode and a custom charge-speed limit if fan noise bothers you. Fans rise under heavy load but stay quieter than most competitors in the 2kWh class.β
Sources
backuppowerhub.com Β· thesolarlab.com Β· androidguys.com
BLUETTI Elite 300
BLUETTI rates the Elite 300's cells for 6,000-plus cycles to 80% capacity. Reviewers put that at well over a decade of daily useB1.
It was certified as the smallest 3kWh portable station by volume as of January 2026B2. Reviewers call it manageable to move, only a little heavier than the Elite 200 V2B3. Owner reviews from 2026 report it holding up across home backup, RV and off-grid useB4. None of that coverage is long-term yet.
β3,014Wh of premium LiFePO4 rated for 6,000+ cycles to 80% β over 16 years of daily use β the same cell tier used in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2, and Apex 300.β
Sources
backuppowerhub.com Β· trustedreviews.com Β· rv.com Β· thetechnologyman.com Β· exspenditure.com Β· reviewed.com Β· camerajabber.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Reviewers consistently praise practical quietness (with app-based quiet/charge-limit modes) and the EcoFlow app/ecosystem as differentiators. [DELTA 3 Max Β· 2 entries]
- 6,000-cycle LFP longevity, a class-leading compact size for 3kWh, and strong real-world performance are the standout praise. [Elite 300 Β· 3 entries]
- A1
βWhisper-quiet under moderate load β essentially silent at conversational distance; the app adds a low-power quiet mode and a custom charge-speed limit if fan noise bothers you. Fans rise under heavy load but stay quieter than most competitors in the 2kWh class.β
backuppowerhub.com β EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Review; thesolarlab.com β DELTA 3 Max Review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A2
βThe EcoFlow app is one of the main reasons people migrate to the ecosystem: deep control including a custom charge-speed limit and quiet mode, well beyond the on-device interface.β
androidguys.com / thesolarlab.com β EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max line Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A3
βCapacity stayed consistent between 1-month and 3-month tests (within measurement error). The unit survived truck-bed transport, storage in a ~105Β°F garage, and operation near freezing (~34Β°F) without issue.β
backuppowerhub.com β EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Review (hands-on) Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A4
βRated 8.5/10 overall β strong across nearly every metric in the 2kWh class, with fast recharge and LFP longevity called one of the best value propositions in the segment.β
backuppowerhub.com β EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B1
β3,014Wh of premium LiFePO4 rated for 6,000+ cycles to 80% β over 16 years of daily use β the same cell tier used in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2, and Apex 300.β
backuppowerhub.com / trustedreviews.com β Elite 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B2
βCertified as the world's smallest 3kWh portable power station by volume (as of January 2026), fitting a chassis closer to a standard 2kWh unit, at just under 58 lbs.β
backuppowerhub.com / rv.com β Elite 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B3
βOnly about 2 kg heavier than the Elite 200 V2 and not dramatically larger, so it's still manageable to move around for a 3kWh unit.β
thetechnologyman.com / exspenditure.com β Elite 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B4
βMultiple 2026 owner reviews report strong real-world performance across home backup, RV, and off-grid use.β
reviewed.com / camerajabber.com β Elite 300 owner reviews Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
Research compiled November 1, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the DELTA 3 Max if youβ¦
- βYou'd rather spend $300 less today, and 2,048Wh already covers your longest night.
- βYou move it by hand. The Max is the lighter of the two, though still a two-hand lift.
- βIt's going by the bed. EcoFlow publishes a 30dB figure for the Max, and reviewers call it close to silent under moderate loadA1. BLUETTI publishes nothing for the Elite 300.
Buy the Elite 300 if youβ¦
- βYour outages run past one night. The Elite 300 finishes our 8-hour blackout with more than half a second night left.
- βYou camp for whole weekends. It finishes the 2,100Wh weekend the Max runs out on.
- βYou'll refill from panels or plug in an RV. It takes up to 1,200W of solar to the Max's 500W, and it has a 30A RV outlet the Max doesn't.
- βYou'll cycle it a lot. Over its rated life it stores energy for $0.07 per kWh against the Max's $0.11.
If neither fits
Full-time van life draws about 4,685Wh a day, more than either box holds. That job wants a bigger bank and a charge source sized to it.
The Bottom Line
The Elite 300 is the better buy for most people choosing between these two. It holds about half again the energy, finishes the camping weekend, and ends the blackout with real reserve.
The DELTA 3 Max is the better buy if a published noise figure matters for where it sits, or if you'd rather carry less. It costs $300 less and still covers a CPAP night, a workday and a tailgate with plenty left.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Why does the Elite 300 hold more than the DELTA 3 Max despite the 'Max' name?
The names come from two different makers, so 'Max' only ranks a unit inside EcoFlow's own range. The DELTA 3 Max holds 2,048Wh and the Elite 300 holds 3,014.4Wh.
Is the Elite 300 worth $300 more than the DELTA 3 Max?
For most buyers, yes. It holds 3,014.4Wh to 2,048Wh, is rated for 6,000 cycles against 4,000, and over its life stores energy for $0.07 per kWh against $0.11.
Can the DELTA 3 Max handle a full weekend camping trip?
Not our 2,100Wh weekend. That is 121% of the DELTA 3 Max's usable capacity, so it runs 359Wh short. The Elite 300 finishes the same weekend at 82% used.
Can I expand the Elite 300's capacity later?
No. It is sealed at 3,014.4Wh. The DELTA 3 Max takes no expansion batteries either, so buy the size you'll need.
Which one should I actually buy?
The Elite 300 for capacity, solar input and lifetime cost. The DELTA 3 Max for a published noise rating, a lighter lift, or $300 less today.
Related comparisons
Where to buy

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max
$899.00
$899.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.

BLUETTI Elite 300Pick
$1,699.00
$1,699.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.