PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus vs BLUETTI Elite 300

For the same money the Elite 300 carries 966Wh more battery and more than twice the lifetime energy, so the DELTA 3 Max Plus only earns its place if you need more than 2,400W of continuous output or a path past 3,014Wh.

Full profiles: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus β†’ Β· BLUETTI Elite 300 β†’

Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated

Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported β€” we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
2,048Wh
3,014.4Wh
Output
3,000W
2,400W
Weight
50.7 lb
58 lb
Typical price
$1,199
matched
$1,199
Cost / Wh
$0.59
$0.40
Cycle life
4,000
6,000
Solar input
1,000W
1,200W
01

Same typical price, and the BLUETTI Elite 300 puts 966Wh more battery in the box: 3,014Wh against the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus's 2,048Wh. The DELTA lists at $1,199 and the Elite at $1,199, so this isn't about what you can afford. It's whether you want the bigger tank or the bigger engine.

The tank wins most of the page. The Elite finishes a 2,100Wh camping weekend with 462Wh left where the DELTA runs dry 359Wh early, ends an 8-hour blackout with 917Wh in reserve against the DELTA's 96Wh, and is rated for 6,000 cycles to 4,000. Multiply capacity by cycles and it delivers roughly 18,086 kWh over its rated life against 8,192. More than twice the energy, same money.

The DELTA's case is real but narrow: 3,000W of continuous output to 2,400W, six AC outlets to four, a published 30dB noise figure, an expansion path the sealed Elite will never have, and 7.3 fewer pounds, though the Elite carries 47% more battery for 14% more weight. If none of those is your problem, take the Elite 300.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first β€” the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

rated cycles

Normally that kind of longevity carries a premium. Here it doesn't: identical prices spread over more than twice the energy put the Elite's cost per lifetime kilowatt-hour at under half the DELTA's. The DELTA can't win this on what it holds, so it has to win on what it does.

Elite 300: 3,014Wh, rated 6,000 cycles, roughly 18,086 kWh over its rated lifeDELTA 3 Max Plus: 2,048Wh, rated 4,000 cycles, roughly 8,192 kWh over its rated lifeboth sit at the same typical price

Why it mattersAnyone buying on value per stored watt-hour can stop comparing and take the Elite.

F2

solar input

And the bigger tank barely slows the refill. At full rated solar input, 2,048Wh over 1,000W is about two hours and 3,014Wh over 1,200W about two and a half, so the Elite takes a half hour longer to bank 966Wh more. In a multi-day outage that's the unit still running on night two.

Weekend Camping needs 2,100Wh: DELTA usable 1,741Wh (359Wh short), Elite usable 2,562Wh (462Wh spare)8-Hour Blackout: DELTA finishes with 96Wh, Elite with 917Whsolar input: DELTA 1,000W, Elite 1,200W

Why it mattersBlackout preppers and weekend campers should treat the Elite's extra capacity as the deciding spec, not a nice-to-have.

F3

continuous output

The output edge is real for a narrow band: anything that draws between 2,400W and 3,000W continuously, which the Elite will refuse and the DELTA will run. If you can't name that appliance, the extra 600W is headroom you'll never touch, and six outlets against four is a power strip's worth of difference.

DELTA 3 Max Plus: 3,000W continuous, 6,000W surge, 6 AC outletsElite 300: 2,400W continuous, 4,800W surge, four AC outlets plus a 30A RV outlethighest peak across the six scenarios here: 400W (Tailgate Party), started by both units

Why it mattersOnly buyers with a specific load above 2,400W should let output decide this matchup.

F4

So expansion is a DELTA win only past 3,014Wh. Below that line its first battery mostly buys back what the Elite already ships with. Above it, the 10kWh ceilingA4 is headroom the Elite can never offer at any price.

DELTA 3 Max Plus expands from 2kWh to a stated 10kWh with add-on batteriesA4Elite 300 is sealed at 3,014Wh with no expansion portthe DELTA starts 966Wh behind the Elite

Why it mattersBuyers who can name the load that takes them past 3,014Wh, an RV build-out or more home circuits, should take the DELTA; everyone else is paying extra to reach the Elite's starting line.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units β€” everything else is a tie.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: The Elite's extra 966Wh decides four of the six everyday scenarios, including the camping weekend the DELTA can't finish.

One weekend tells you everything about the capacity gap. A 2,100Wh camping weekend asks more than the DELTA's 1,741 usable watt-hours can give, so it quits about 359Wh early, while the Elite finishes with 462Wh still in the pack. The blackout row is the same story in a quieter key: both reach morning, but the DELTA arrives on fumes with 96Wh and the Elite with 917Wh.

Remote Workday and Tailgate Party go to the Elite on reserve rather than survival, since both units finish them comfortably. CPAP is a dead heat at 18% and 12% of usable capacity, and a 4,685Wh van-life day beats both. Notice what never decides a row: output. The heaviest peak here is 400W, which either inverter starts without noticing.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: At matching typical prices, the Elite's bigger pack and 2,000 extra rated cycles deliver more than twice the lifetime energy.

cost / lifetime kWh

More than twice the lifetime energy for the same money. The Elite's 6,000 rated cycles on a 3,014Wh pack come to roughly 18,086 kWh; the DELTA's 4,000 on 2,048Wh come to 8,192. Spread matching prices over those totals and each lifetime kilowatt-hour from the Elite costs under half as much.

At one full cycle a day that's 16.4 years against 11, so the difference won't show up next year. What it changes is the arithmetic: you aren't paying extra for the Elite's longevity, because there is no extra. Same price, longer rated life, bigger battery.

Growth Path

Selected because: Expansion is the DELTA's strongest structural card, and it only pays off past the Elite's 3,014Wh.

solar input

Here's the Elite's one structural weakness, said plainly: 3,014Wh is the ceiling. There's no expansion port, so outgrowing it means a second unit. The DELTA scales from its base 2kWh to a stated 10kWh with add-on batteriesA4, and that headroom is the best argument on its side of the page.

The catch is where it starts. The DELTA begins 966Wh behind, so its first add-on mostly buys back capacity the Elite ships with, paid for on top of the same base price. If you can name the load that takes you past 3,014Wh, buy the DELTA. If you can't, you're paying extra to reach the Elite's starting line.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: Our pick's honest gaps live here: no published noise figure, and a 5-year warranty that depends on buying direct or registering.

rated cycles

Noise is the honest gap on our pick. EcoFlow publishes 30dB for the DELTA, a spec-sheet figure rather than a test result, and reviewers found it barely above room noise at one meter even while charging at full powerA2. BLUETTI publishes nothing for the Elite 300. That isn't evidence it's loud; it's the absence of a number to hold it to, which matters if it lives in a bedroom.

The warranty looks like a tie at 5 years each, but the two aren't earned the same way. EcoFlow states the DELTA's term plainly. The Elite's is up to 5 years, with registration or a direct purchase from BLUETTI, and reseller purchases carry a shorter term. Register it the day it arrives.

Strengths & trade-offs

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus

Strengths

  • +Lighter by 7.3 lb
  • +Higher AC output

Trade-offs

  • –Shorter-lived battery β€” rated for 4,000 charge cycles vs the Elite 300's 6,000, so it wears out sooner.

BLUETTI Elite 300

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Faster solar charging
  • +Rated for 6,000 charge cycles β€” much longer battery lifespan

Trade-offs

  • –Weaker inverter (-600W) limits appliance compatibility.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Elite 300

This is the row the capacity gap was made for. A full weekend wants 2,100Wh; the DELTA has 1,741 usable and runs dry about 359Wh early, while the Elite finishes with 462Wh still in the pack. One of them makes it to Sunday night.

Camping power station guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ—6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ—14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ—16h

SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Elite 300

Both get you to morning. The difference is what's left: the DELTA wakes up with 96Wh, about 6% of a second night, while the Elite still holds 917Wh, more than half of one. Outages that run past a single evening are exactly where that gap stops being academic.

Emergency blackout power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ—6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h

SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption β€” the #1 medical use case

Either unit

A tie on capacity. At 320Wh a night, the DELTA's 1,741 usable watt-hours cover about five nights and the Elite's 2,562 about eight, so either one handles the trip. The real tiebreak is the fan beside your pillow: EcoFlow publishes a 30dB figure for the DELTA and BLUETTI publishes none for the Elite, so only one of them has a number on record.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ—8h

SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Elite 300

The Elite 300 clears the workday at 36% used, banking 1,652Wh β€” late work, extra calls, or a second laptop charge without arithmetic. The DELTA 3 Max Plus at 52% also finishes, with 831Wh of slack for the unplanned.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ—8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—2h

SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Elite 300

Both handle game day; the Elite 300 keeps more in reserve (26% used vs 38%). Tailgating is a light load, though, so the number you'll feel is weight: 50.7 lbs for the DELTA 3 Max Plus against 58 lbs for the Elite 300, from the trunk to the setup spot.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ—0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ—4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ—3) 45WΓ—2h

SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living β€” the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither. A 4,685Wh day leaves the DELTA 2,944Wh short and the Elite 2,123Wh short, so the Elite covers 55% of it to the DELTA's 37%. That's cover for the essentials, not a van that runs all day on one charge; size a bigger system or plan on daily solar.

RV & van-life power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ—24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—5h Β· Fan 75WΓ—8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh Γ— 0.85) Γ· LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

DELTA 3 Max Plus8.5h
94% of usable battery in 8h
Elite 30012.5h
64% of usable battery in 8h

For this load: Elite 300 runs 12.5h vs 8.5h.

Check Elite 300 price β†’

$1,199 list Β· direct from BLUETTI

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β†’

Modeled from the spec record β€” same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–170.8h
ApplianceDELTA 3 Max PlusElite 300
CPAP Machine40W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 43.5h5 full nights
Elite 300: 64.1h8 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 116.1h
Elite 300: 170.8h
Router + Modem20W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 87h
Elite 300: 128.1h
Starlink75W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 23.2h
Elite 300: 34.2h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 43.5h
Elite 300: 64.1h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 29h
Elite 300: 42.7h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–34.2h
ApplianceDELTA 3 Max PlusElite 300
Box Fan75W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 23.2h
Elite 300: 34.2h
LED TV (55")80W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 21.8h
Elite 300: 32h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 11.6h
Elite 300: 17.1h
Electric Blanket200W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 8.7h1 full night
Elite 300: 12.8h1 full night

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limitsscale 0–2.6h
ApplianceDELTA 3 Max PlusElite 300
Coffee Maker1000W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 1.7h
Elite 300: 2.6h
Microwave1200W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 1.5h
Elite 300: 2.1h
Space Heater1500W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 1.2h
Elite 300: 1.7h

ΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ— 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β€” see methodology.

Conclusion

October 11, 2026

Verdict: the BLUETTI Elite 300

Take the BLUETTI Elite 300. At matching typical prices it carries 966Wh more battery (3,014Wh to 2,048Wh) and 2,000 more rated cycles, which adds up to more than twice the lifetime energy, and that capacity wins Weekend Camping, the 8-Hour Blackout, Remote Workday and Tailgate Party while tying CPAP. Its weak spots are real and worth saying first: a 2,400W ceiling against the DELTA's 3,000W, two AC outlets to six, 7.3 more pounds, no published noise figure, and a sealed pack that can never grow. Buy the DELTA 3 Max Plus if you run a load between 2,400W and 3,000W or you know you'll expand past 3,014Wh. Otherwise the same money buys more battery in the Elite.

β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β–‘β–‘8/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of October 11, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's and BLUETTI's current prices.

Check Elite 300 price

$1,699.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

or check the DELTA 3 Max Plus price$1,199.00 list

Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 11, 2026

Black Friday Β· 26 days out

Prices to beat:DELTA 3 Max Plus $1,099Elite 300 $1,099

The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.

Black Friday deals β†’
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

DELTA 3 Max PlusElite 300
Overall Power Score
3,969
4,662
UPSResponse & Reliability
3,909
4,209
RV LivingEnergy Density & Output
3,799
4,273
Home BackupCapacity & Resilience
4,130
4,711
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
3,394
4,121
TailgatingOutlets & Portability
3,298
3,772
Food TruckSustained Heavy Output
3,831
3,989
Apartment BalconyCompact Solar Living
3,423
4,242

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): CPAP.

Full specifications

DELTA 3 Max Plus
$1,199
Updated Oct 11
See live price β†’
Elite 300
$1,699β˜… our pick
Updated Oct 11
See live price β†’
Capacity (Wh)
2048
3014.4
Output (W)
3000
2400
Surge Peak
6000W
4800W
AC Outlets
4
4
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
1

ᡈ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β†’

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool β†’
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β€” no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β€” see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity Γ— 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page β†’

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β€” no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β˜…. Here, DELTA 3 Max Plus rates 4.3/5 (59th percentile of 28 Large-class units), and Elite 300 rates 4.7/5 (81st percentile of 28 Large-class units).

How the class ranking is computed β†’

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[NOTE]

Elite 300: What You Buy Is the Ceiling

The Elite is sealed at 3,014Wh with no expansion port, so outgrowing it means buying a second unit. The DELTA 3 Max Plus takes add-on batteries, but it starts at 2,048Wh, so its first one mostly buys back capacity the Elite already includes, paid for on top of the same base price. Expansion only beats the Elite if you'll genuinely need more than 3,014Wh.

[NOTE]

Elite 300: Power Lifting to 4,800W

The Elite 300 has BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs a resistive appliance rated up to 4,800W from its 2,400W inverter. It does that by delivering less power than the appliance asks for, not more than the inverter has: the heater still works, it just heats more slowly. Two things follow. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads β€” a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp β€” so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool; for motor loads the figure to read is the Elite 300's separate 4,800W surge peak, not this one. And it is not a reason to size down, because running a load that big from 3,014Wh is a short session either way. Genuinely useful if a heater or a kettle is why you're buying; beside the point otherwise. The DELTA 3 Max Plus publishes no equivalent.

[NOTE]

Warranty: Five Years Each, Earned Differently

Both carry 5 years. EcoFlow states the DELTA's term plainly. The Elite's is up to 5 years, and getting all of it depends on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term. If you buy the Elite, register it the week it arrives.

[NOTE]

Battery Life: More Than Twice the Energy

6,000 rated cycles against 4,000 reads as 50% more life, but the Elite's cycles are also bigger: 3,014Wh each against 2,048Wh. Count energy instead and it's roughly 18,086 kWh over the Elite's rated life against 8,192 for the DELTA, more than double. At one cycle a day that's 16.4 years against 11, and neither battery dies at the end of it; it drops to about 80% of original capacity and keeps working.

[NOTE]

Elite 300: No Published Noise Figure

EcoFlow publishes 30dB for the DELTA 3 Max Plus, a maker's spec-sheet number rather than a test result. BLUETTI publishes no figure for the Elite 300. That doesn't make the Elite loud; it means there's nothing on paper to hold it to. If it's going in a bedroom or beside a CPAP, find hands-on reports of the Elite's fan before you buy.

Full record above β€” the Test Desk pick is the Elite 300.

Check Elite 300 price β†’or check the DELTA 3 Max Plus price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy β€” true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

DELTA 3 Max PlusElite 300

β”‚ warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β€” degraded, not dead.

DELTA 3 Max Plus
Elite 300
Purchase price
$1,199.00
$1,699.00
Lifetime energy delivered
8,192 kWh
18,086 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.15
$0.07
Cost per warranty year
$240/yr
$240/yr
Battery lifespan
11yr daily Β· 38.5yr weekends Β· 76.9yr weekly
16.4yr daily Β· 57.7yr weekends Β· 115.4yr weekly

Analyst note

The DELTA 3 Max Plus is cheaper to buy, but the Elite 300 is cheaper to own. At $0.07/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.15/kWh, the Elite 300's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years.

Brand trust

EcoFlow

Ecosystem

Largest in portable power β€” 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels

Support

US-based phone/email/chat support (1-800-368-8604). Experiences are polarized β€” many report hassle-free prepaid-label replacements, but others report long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Pro tip: buying from Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net.

Community

Largest community in the space β€” Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum

App experience

Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) Β· 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)

Unique strength

Fastest-charging technology (X-Stream), deepest product ecosystem, and most active innovation cadence. At the top of the range sit two whole-home paths: the TITAN line, one 5 kWh unit that grows to 30 kWh, and the DELTA Pro Ultra platform, which stacks batteries and inverters further β€” flagship paths, not line-wide features.

Worth knowing

Tested subscription paywalls for advanced app features in early 2025 before community backlash paused the plan. No parts or service offered out of warranty.

All EcoFlow power stations tested β†’

BLUETTI

Ecosystem

One of the broadest lineups β€” 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.

Support

The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.

Community

Active and growing β€” Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.

App experience

Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android β€” tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.

Unique strength

Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available β€” several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it β€” the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.

Worth knowing

Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable β€” no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.

All BLUETTI power stations tested β†’

Analyst note

The hardware makes the call on this page; the brand decides where you should buy. EcoFlow's support draws polarized reports and offers no parts or service once the warranty ends, so buying the DELTA through Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return net. BLUETTI's support is the most inconsistent in the space and runs mostly by email, but buying direct from BLUETTI tends to go better, and on the Elite 300 buying direct or registering is also what secures the full 5-year term. If you take our pick, buy it from BLUETTI itself.

Growth path

DELTA 3 Max Plus

EXPANDABLE

Supports EcoFlow expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit β€” useful if your needs may climb past 2,048Wh.

Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Expansion batteries are EcoFlow-specific. You're investing in the EcoFlow ecosystem.

Elite 300

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 3,014Wh β€” a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.

Accepts up to 1,200W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

DELTA 3 Max PlusElite 300

Analyst note

Don't read the DELTA 3 Max Plus's expandability as a straight win here: it starts at 2,048Wh, below the Elite 300's 3,014Wh, so a first expansion battery largely buys back capacity the Elite 300 already includes. It only pulls ahead if you'd grow past 3,014Wh β€” short of that, the Elite 300's larger fixed capacity is the simpler value.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β€” every claim cited to its source below.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus

The DELTA 3 Max Plus's coverage so far comes from review sites, and our research notes that long-term owner data is still accumulatingA0. What reviewers found lines up with the spec sheet: output stepped up to 3,000W continuous and a 6,000W surge over the DELTA 3 MaxA1, and an expansion system they describe as polished, scaling from 2kWh to 10kWh with five charging methodsA4.

The detail that matters most for a bedroom: reviewers found it genuinely quiet under typical loads, with the fans spinning up only briefly at shutdown, and barely above room noise at one meter even charging at full powerA2. One review clocked 80% in about 50 minutes and a full charge in around 70A3, so a wall outlet turns it around before lunch.

β€œBumps output to 3,000W continuous with a 6,000W surge β€” a significant upgrade over the DELTA 3 Max's 2,400W and 4,800W surge.”
β€” storagereview.com / androidguys.com β€” DELTA 3 Max Plus review, 2026

Sources

storagereview.com Β· androidguys.com Β· t3.com Β· trustedreviews.com

BLUETTI Elite 300

The Elite 300 is a 2026 flagship, so its field record is young tooB0. Reviewers put its 6,000-cycle LFP pack at more than 16 years of daily use, on the same cell tier BLUETTI uses in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2 and Apex 300B1.

Its size draws the most comment: reviewers cite certification as the world's smallest 3kWh portable power station by volume as of January 2026, at just under 58 lbsB2, and note it's only about 2 kg heavier than the smaller Elite 200 V2B3. Multiple 2026 owner reviews report strong real-world performance across home backup, RV and off-grid useB4.

β€œ3,014Wh of premium LiFePO4 rated for 6,000+ cycles to 80% β€” over 16 years of daily use β€” the same cell tier used in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2, and Apex 300.”
β€” backuppowerhub.com / trustedreviews.com β€” Elite 300 review, 2026

Sources

backuppowerhub.com Β· trustedreviews.com Β· rv.com Β· thetechnologyman.com Β· exspenditure.com Β· reviewed.com Β· camerajabber.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • The Max Plus delivers more output and surge than the Max, plus a larger expansion ceiling, while staying quiet and fast-charging β€” a polished, higher-power take on the same platform. [DELTA 3 Max Plus Β· 3 entries]
  • 6,000-cycle LFP longevity, a class-leading compact size for 3kWh, and strong real-world performance are the standout praise. [Elite 300 Β· 3 entries]
  • A1

    β€œBumps output to 3,000W continuous with a 6,000W surge β€” a significant upgrade over the DELTA 3 Max's 2,400W and 4,800W surge.”

    storagereview.com / androidguys.com β€” DELTA 3 Max Plus review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A2

    β€œStays genuinely quiet under typical loads, only spinning up its fans briefly during shutdown; even charging at full power the decibel meter barely registered above room noise at one meter.”

    t3.com / trustedreviews.com β€” DELTA 3 Max Plus review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A3

    β€œFast charging β€” reached 80% in about 50 minutes and full in around 70 minutes.”

    t3.com β€” DELTA 3 Max Plus review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A4

    β€œScalable β€” supports expandable capacity from 2kWh up to 10kWh via Smart Extra Batteries, with 5 charging methods; reviewers describe it as polished and effortless.”

    storagereview.com / t3.com β€” DELTA 3 Max Plus review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B1

    β€œ3,014Wh of premium LiFePO4 rated for 6,000+ cycles to 80% β€” over 16 years of daily use β€” the same cell tier used in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2, and Apex 300.”

    backuppowerhub.com / trustedreviews.com β€” Elite 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B2

    β€œCertified as the world's smallest 3kWh portable power station by volume (as of January 2026), fitting a chassis closer to a standard 2kWh unit, at just under 58 lbs.”

    backuppowerhub.com / rv.com β€” Elite 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B3

    β€œOnly about 2 kg heavier than the Elite 200 V2 and not dramatically larger, so it's still manageable to move around for a 3kWh unit.”

    thetechnologyman.com / exspenditure.com β€” Elite 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B4

    β€œMultiple 2026 owner reviews report strong real-world performance across home backup, RV, and off-grid use.”

    reviewed.com / camerajabber.com β€” Elite 300 owner reviews Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

Research compiled October 11, 2026.

07

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the DELTA 3 Max Plus if you…

  • β†’You run something that draws between 2,400W and 3,000W continuously. The DELTA carries it; the Elite's inverter tops out at 2,400W.
  • β†’You know you're growing past 3,014Wh: the DELTA scales to a stated 10kWh with add-on batteriesA4, and the Elite never grows.
  • β†’You plug a lot of things in at once around the house and want six AC outlets on the unit instead of four.
  • β†’It's going in a bedroom or getting carried often, and you want a published noise figure and 7.3 fewer pounds on every trip from the trunk.

This is you β€” check the DELTA 3 Max Plus price

Buy the Elite 300 if you…

  • β†’You're buying for blackouts and want the unit still holding 917Wh when the power comes back, not 96Wh.
  • β†’You camp for whole weekends: the Elite clears a 2,100Wh weekend with 462Wh left, while the DELTA runs out 359Wh early.
  • β†’You want the most lifetime energy for the money: roughly 18,086 kWh rated against 8,192 at the same typical price.
  • β†’Your RV has a 30A inlet: the Elite has a 30A RV outlet and the DELTA has none.

This is you β€” check the Elite 300 price

If neither fits

Two people should close this tab. If your CPAP and phones are the whole load, a night uses 12% to 18% of either unit and you're hauling 50.7 to 58 lbs of battery you'll never touch, so look at a smaller station. And if your van burns 4,685Wh a day, the Elite still comes up 2,123Wh short and the DELTA 2,944Wh short, so you want a system sized past that daily draw, not either of these base units.

08

The Bottom Line

Take the BLUETTI Elite 300. For the same money it holds 966Wh more, finishes the camping weekend the DELTA can't, ends a blackout night with 917Wh in reserve instead of 96Wh, and is rated to deliver more than twice the lifetime energy.

The DELTA 3 Max Plus is the right call for one kind of buyer: someone with a load over 2,400W to run, or a concrete plan to grow past 3,014Wh. If that isn't you, the Elite is simply more battery for the same price. Go get the Elite, and register it the day it arrives.

09

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus or BLUETTI Elite 300: which should I buy?

The Elite 300, unless you need more than 2,400W of continuous output or plan to expand past 3,014Wh. At matching typical prices it carries 966Wh more battery and is rated for 2,000 more cycles, which wins the camping weekend, the 8-hour blackout, the remote workday and the tailgate. The DELTA 3 Max Plus is the pick for heavier loads, more AC outlets, a lighter carry, or a system you intend to grow.

Which is the better value, the DELTA 3 Max Plus or the Elite 300?

The Elite 300. They sell at the same typical price, and the Elite's 3,014Wh pack and 6,000-cycle rating add up to roughly 18,086 kWh over its rated life against 8,192 for the DELTA, so each lifetime kilowatt-hour costs less than half as much. The DELTA's value is in output and expandability, not stored energy.

Can the DELTA 3 Max Plus run things the Elite 300 can't?

Yes: anything that draws between 2,400W and 3,000W continuously. The DELTA runs 3,000W with a 6,000W surge against the Elite's 2,400W and 4,800W, and it has six AC outlets to the Elite's four. For lighter loads it makes no difference, since every scenario on this page peaks at 400W or less and both units start all of them.

Which is quieter for a CPAP, the DELTA 3 Max Plus or the Elite 300?

The DELTA is the only one with a published figure: EcoFlow lists 30dB, and reviewers found it barely above room noise at one meter even while charging at full power. BLUETTI publishes no noise rating for the Elite 300, which doesn't mean it's loud, only that there's nothing to compare. Both run a 320Wh CPAP night easily, at 18% and 12% of usable capacity.

Can you add batteries to the BLUETTI Elite 300?

No. The Elite 300 is sealed at 3,014Wh with no expansion port, so more capacity means a second unit. The DELTA 3 Max Plus takes add-on batteries up to a stated 10kWh, but it starts 966Wh behind the Elite, so expansion only pays off once you need more than 3,014Wh.

Check Elite 300 price β†’

Where to buy

DELTA 3 Max Plus

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus

$1,199.00

Check current price

$1,199.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Elite 300

BLUETTI Elite 300Pick

$1,699.00

Check current price

$1,699.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.