PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

BLUETTI Elite 300 vs BLUETTI Elite 400

Same brand, odd trade. The Elite 300 is rated for twice the cycles, weighs 27 lbs less and costs $200 less. The Elite 400 holds 825.6Wh more and wins the long-outage scenarios, but its extra tank costs more to own per kWh.

Full profiles: BLUETTI Elite 300 β†’ Β· BLUETTI Elite 400 β†’

Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated

Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported β€” we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
3,014.4Wh
3,840Wh
Output
2,400W
2,600W
Weight
58 lb
85 lb
Typical price
$1,199
$1,399
Cost / Wh
$0.40
$0.36
Cycle life
6,000
3,000
Solar input
1,200W
1,000W
01

BLUETTI sells both of these, and its own price list makes an odd offer. The smaller, cheaper Elite 300 is rated for 6,000 cycles. The bigger Elite 400 is rated for 3,000, a figure our research checked against BLUETTI's own product pageB0.

So the $200 extra for the Elite 400 buys 825.6Wh more today and less energy over the battery's rated life. Count it out and the Elite 300 costs $0.07 per kWh delivered against $0.12.

The Elite 400 still has a real case. In a long outage the bigger tank is the one with a second night in it. It also rolls, on wheels and a trolley handleB3, which matters at 85 lbs.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first β€” the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

rated cycles

Over the rated life the Elite 300 delivers 18,086 kWh and the Elite 400 delivers 11,520. That puts the Elite 300 at $0.07 per kWh against $0.12.

The Elite 300 costs $1,199 for 3,014.4Wh; the Elite 400 costs $1,399 for 3,840WhThe Elite 300 is rated for 6,000 cycles against the Elite 400's 3,000

Why it mattersIf you'll cycle it hard, through daily solar use or frequent outages, the Elite 300 is the cheaper one to own by a clear margin.

F2

The mode only works on purely resistive loads, like a kettle, a heater or an incandescent lamp. The appliance runs slower instead of tripping the inverter. A fridge compressor or a pump gets nothing from it.

The Elite 300's Power Lifting mode runs resistive appliances rated up to 4,800W; the Elite 400's goes to 3,900WPower Lifting runs a heater or kettle at reduced power; surge is a separate peak rating for motor start-up

Why it mattersIf a big electric kettle is the reason you're buying, the Elite 300 handles the bigger one. For motor loads, read the separate surge figures in the spec table.

F3

weight

UPS mode hands the load to the battery when the grid drops. Routers and most electronics ride through either rating. The fussiest desktop power supplies sit closer to the 15ms line.

The Elite 300 weighs 58 lbs against the Elite 400's 85 lbsThe Elite 300 is rated to switch over in no more than 10ms against the Elite 400's 15ms

Why it mattersFor a desktop with unsaved work, or a unit you'll lift yourself, the Elite 300 is the easier fit.

F4

BLUETTI hasn't put a number on the Elite 300's fan. That leaves nothing to check it against, in either direction.

The Elite 300 has no published noise ratingBLUETTI publishes 30dB for the Elite 400

Why it mattersIf it will sit two feet from a CPAP, I'd want to hear the Elite 300 before buying.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units β€” everything else is a tie.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: Double the cycle rating on the cheaper unit drives the cost per kWh.

cost / lifetime kWh

Both carry up to five years of warranty, with a direct purchase or registration. The difference is the battery rating. 6,000 cycles against 3,000 is a gap you rarely see inside one brand's range.

Over its rated life the Elite 300 delivers 18,086 kWh against 11,520. Price that out and you get $0.07 per kWh against $0.12. The extra $200 for the Elite 400 buys a bigger tank today and less energy over the long run.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: The long-outage results are where the Elite 400's bigger tank pays.

Here the Elite 400 earns its place. On a two-night camping trip it finishes with 1,164Wh in hand against the Elite 300's 462Wh.

The 8-hour blackout shows it best. The Elite 400 ends the night with 1,619Wh left, nearly enough for a second night. The Elite 300 ends with 917Wh, a bit over half of one. Up my road the crews can take a while, and if your outages often run into a second evening, this is the Elite 400's best argument.

PowerScore Breakdown

Selected because: The composite leans the other way from the ownership math.

overall power score

Our composite power score edges toward the Elite 400. Its bigger tank and higher continuous output count for more in that score than the Elite 300's cycle rating does.

So the score and the ownership math point different ways. The score reads what each box can do on a given day. The cost per kWh reads what it costs you over years.

Portability & Form Factor

Selected because: 27 lbs is a gap you feel.

weight

58 lbs is a one-person lift out of a trunk. 85 lbs is a bent-knees job, and probably a second pair of hands on stairs.

The Elite 400 rolls, on wheels and a trolley handleB3. Our spec record doesn't track wheels on the Elite 300, so check the product photos before planning to roll it. If I were parking one by the panel for good, I'd feel the Elite 400's weight once. If it travels, the Elite 300 is the one that gets brought along.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: UPS rating, outlets, Power Lifting and the missing noise figure.

rated cycles

The Elite 300 carries the quicker UPS rating, no worse than 10ms against 15ms. Both are maker ratings, not lab results.

It also has a 30A RV outlet, the round-pin socket a camper plugs into, and our record shows none on the Elite 400. Its USB-C ports push up to 140W against 100W, which a hungry laptop will notice.

The honest catch on our pick is noise. BLUETTI publishes 30dB for the Elite 400 and nothing for the Elite 300.

Strengths & trade-offs

BLUETTI Elite 300

Strengths

  • +Costs $200 less
  • +Lighter by 27 lb
  • +Faster solar charging
  • +Rated for 6,000 charge cycles β€” much longer battery lifespan

Trade-offs

  • –No major technical downsides compared to rival.

BLUETTI Elite 400

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output

Trade-offs

  • –Significantly heavier (+27 lbs), making it harder to move.
  • –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
  • –Shorter-lived battery β€” rated for 3,000 charge cycles vs the Elite 300's 6,000, so it wears out sooner.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Elite 400

Both make it. The Elite 400 finishes with 1,164Wh in hand and the Elite 300 with 462Wh. The bigger tank leaves more slack for a cold night.

Camping power station guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ—6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ—14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ—16h

SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Elite 400

The Elite 400 ends the night with 1,619Wh, nearly a second night. The Elite 300 ends with 917Wh, a bit over half of one.

Emergency blackout power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ—6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h

SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption β€” the #1 medical use case

Either unit

A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night several times over β€” capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but Elite 300 doesn't publish a figure, so there's nothing to hold it to. Buy on price, weight, and whether you can live with a fan you haven't heard.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ—8h

SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Either unit

Both power your workstation all day without strain. At these utilization levels the real difference is USB-C for direct laptop charging β€” 140W on the Elite 300 against 100W β€” which beats the inverter for convenience and wastes less energy.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ—8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—2h

SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Either unit

Both handle game day easily. Since capacity isn't the deciding factor, weight is: at 58 lbs the Elite 300 is the one you'll be glad you brought. Fan noise under load is worth a listen too β€” it's audible in the lulls between songs.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ—0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ—4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ—3) 45WΓ—2h

SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living β€” the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the Elite 300 comes up 2,123Wh short (about 55% covered), the Elite 400 1,421Wh (69%). Either gets you most of the way, so this is a scenario you plan around rather than one you should rule them out for.

RV & van-life power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ—24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—5h Β· Fan 75WΓ—8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh Γ— 0.85) Γ· LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

Elite 30012.5h
64% of usable battery in 8h
Elite 40015.9h
50% of usable battery in 8h

For this load: Elite 400 runs 15.9h vs 12.5h.

Check Elite 400 price β†’

$1,399 list Β· direct from BLUETTI

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β†’

Modeled from the spec record β€” same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–217.6h
ApplianceElite 300Elite 400
CPAP Machine40W draw
Elite 300: 64.1h8 full nights
Elite 400: 81.6h10 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
Elite 300: 170.8h
Elite 400: 217.6h
Router + Modem20W draw
Elite 300: 128.1h
Elite 400: 163.2h
Starlink75W draw
Elite 300: 34.2h
Elite 400: 43.5h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
Elite 300: 64.1h
Elite 400: 81.6h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
Elite 300: 42.7h
Elite 400: 54.4h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–43.5h
ApplianceElite 300Elite 400
Box Fan75W draw
Elite 300: 34.2h
Elite 400: 43.5h
LED TV (55")80W draw
Elite 300: 32h
Elite 400: 40.8h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
Elite 300: 17.1h
Elite 400: 21.8h
Electric Blanket200W draw
Elite 300: 12.8h1 full night
Elite 400: 16.3h2 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limitsscale 0–3.3h
ApplianceElite 300Elite 400
Coffee Maker1000W draw
Elite 300: 2.6h
Elite 400: 3.3h
Microwave1200W draw
Elite 300: 2.1h
Elite 400: 2.7h
Space Heater1500W draw
Elite 300: 1.7h
Elite 400: 2.2h

ΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ— 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β€” see methodology.

Conclusion

October 25, 2026

Verdict: the BLUETTI Elite 300

Take the Elite 300. Its battery is rated for 6,000 cycles against the Elite 400's 3,000, so over its rated life it works out to $0.07 per kWh against $0.12, from a price $200 lower. It is also 27 lbs lighter and carries the quicker UPS rating. The Elite 400's win is headroom. Its 3,840Wh tank finishes our 8-hour blackout with nearly a second night left, where the Elite 300 has a bit over half. That counts if your outages run long. The other catch is noise. BLUETTI publishes 30dB for the Elite 400 and no figure for the Elite 300, so the quiet-bedroom question stays open on the unit we'd pick.

Cost to ownElite 300$0.07 vs $0.12 /lifetime-kWh
Cycle lifeElite 3006,000 vs 3,000 cycles
Continuous outputElite 4002,600W vs 2,400W
Typical priceElite 300$1,199 vs $1,399
PortabilityElite 30058 vs 85 lb
Solar inputElite 3001,200W vs 1,000W
β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β–‘β–‘β–‘7/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's current price.

Check Elite 300 price

$1,699.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

or check the Elite 400 price$1,399.00 list

Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026

Black Friday Β· 26 days out

Prices to beat:Elite 300 $1,099Elite 400 $1,299

The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.

BLUETTI Black Friday deals β†’
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

Elite 300Elite 400
Overall Power Score
4,662
4,882
UPSResponse & Reliability
4,209
4,064
RV LivingEnergy Density & Output
4,273
4,474
Home BackupCapacity & Resilience
4,711
4,839
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
4,121
4,035
Food TruckSustained Heavy Output
3,989
4,158

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): Tailgating, Apartment Balcony.

Full specifications

Elite 300
$1,699β˜… our pick
Updated Oct 25
See live price β†’
Elite 400
$1,399
Updated Oct 25
See live price β†’
Capacity (Wh)
3014.4
3840
Output (W)
2400
2600
Surge Peak
4800W
5200W
AC Outlets
4
4
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
1
0

ᡈ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β†’

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool β†’
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β€” no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β€” see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity Γ— 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page β†’

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β€” no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β˜…. Here, Elite 300 rates 4.7/5 (81st percentile of 28 Large-class units), and Elite 400 rates 3.7/5 (21st percentile of 20 Home Backup-class units).

How the class ranking is computed β†’

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[NOTE]

85 lbs Is a Different Class of Lift

The Elite 400 weighs 85 lbs against the Elite 300's 58. Its trolley handles flat ground. Stairs are another matter.

[NOTE]

Power Lifting Is for Kettles and Heaters

The Elite 300's Power Lifting runs resistive appliances rated up to 4,800W and the Elite 400's up to 3,900W, by running them slower. It does nothing for a fridge compressor or a pump, which depend on the separate surge rating.

[NOTE]

UPS Switchover: ≀10ms vs ≀15ms

Both list a UPS mode, at different rated speeds. The Elite 300 is rated ≀10ms β€” quick enough on paper that desktop PCs and routers should ride through, treating that as the rating it is. The Elite 400 is rated ≀15ms β€” fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. If a computer with unsaved work is the thing being protected, the stated class is worth the attention; nothing here is a lab result.

[NOTE]

Warranty: No Difference

Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. Both figures are maximums rather than guarantees β€” they depend on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term.

[NOTE]

6,000 Cycles Against 3,000

The Elite 300 is rated for roughly 16 years of daily cycling and the Elite 400 for about 8. Both keep working past the rating, at reduced capacity.

[NOTE]

The One Spec Our Pick Doesn't Publish

BLUETTI publishes 30dB for the Elite 400 and no figure for the Elite 300. For a bedside or a CPAP, that is a real unknown on the unit we'd otherwise recommend.

Full record above β€” the Test Desk pick is the Elite 300.

Check Elite 300 price β†’or check the Elite 400 price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy β€” true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

Elite 300Elite 400

β”‚ warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β€” degraded, not dead.

Elite 300
Elite 400
Purchase price
$1,699.00
$1,399.00
Lifetime energy delivered
18,086 kWh
11,520 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.07
$0.12
Cost per warranty year
$240/yr
$280/yr
Battery lifespan
16.4yr daily Β· 57.7yr weekends Β· 115.4yr weekly
8.2yr daily Β· 28.8yr weekends Β· 57.7yr weekly

Analyst note

The Elite 300 wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.07/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner.

Growth path

Elite 300

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 3,014Wh β€” a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.

Accepts up to 1,200W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Elite 400

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 3,840Wh β€” a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.

Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Elite 300Elite 400

Analyst note

Neither expands, and that's no knock on either β€” each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Elite 400 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β€” every claim cited to its source below.

BLUETTI Elite 300

Reviewers single out the Elite 300's size first. It is certified as the world's smallest 3kWh station by volume as of January 2026, in a chassis closer to a 2kWh unit, at just under 58 lbsA2. Its LiFePO4 cells are rated for 6,000-plus cycles, more than 16 years of daily use, on the same tier as BLUETTI's other current flagshipsA1.

Reviewers say it is only slightly heavier than the smaller Elite 200 V2 and still manageable to moveA3. Multiple 2026 owner reviews report strong real-world performance across home backup, RV and off-grid useA4.

β€œ3,014Wh of premium LiFePO4 rated for 6,000+ cycles to 80% β€” over 16 years of daily use β€” the same cell tier used in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2, and Apex 300.”
β€” backuppowerhub.com / trustedreviews.com β€” Elite 300 review, 2026

Sources

backuppowerhub.com Β· trustedreviews.com Β· rv.com Β· thetechnologyman.com Β· exspenditure.com Β· reviewed.com Β· camerajabber.com

BLUETTI Elite 400

Reviewers call the Elite 400 one of the most complete units in the 3,000Wh-plus tier for 2026, with 70-minute fast charging, a 15ms UPS and a built-in trolleyB2. It is BLUETTI's largest Elite unit, with 2,600W of continuous output and 3,900W of Power Lifting, fixed at its native capacity with no expansionB1.

Reviewers also call it hefty at around 86 lbs, though lighter than some rivals, with wheels and a trolley for moving itB3.

β€œBLUETTI's largest Elite-range unit β€” a 3,840Wh LiFePO4 battery with 2,600W continuous output (3,900W Power Lifting), fixed at native capacity with no expansion.”
β€” techradar.com / amazon.com β€” Elite 400 review, 2026

Sources

techradar.com Β· amazon.com Β· backuppowerhub.com Β· cleantechnica.com Β· notebookcheck.net Β· thesolarlab.com Β· edinburghnews.scotsman.co

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • 6,000-cycle LFP longevity, a class-leading compact size for 3kWh, and strong real-world performance are the standout praise. [Elite 300 Β· 3 entries]
  • Large 3,840Wh LFP capacity, fast charging, 15ms UPS, and a trolley are the praise; only two AC sockets, no expansion, and heavy weight are the caveats. [Elite 400 Β· 2 entries]
  • A1

    β€œ3,014Wh of premium LiFePO4 rated for 6,000+ cycles to 80% β€” over 16 years of daily use β€” the same cell tier used in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2, and Apex 300.”

    backuppowerhub.com / trustedreviews.com β€” Elite 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A2

    β€œCertified as the world's smallest 3kWh portable power station by volume (as of January 2026), fitting a chassis closer to a standard 2kWh unit, at just under 58 lbs.”

    backuppowerhub.com / rv.com β€” Elite 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A3

    β€œOnly about 2 kg heavier than the Elite 200 V2 and not dramatically larger, so it's still manageable to move around for a 3kWh unit.”

    thetechnologyman.com / exspenditure.com β€” Elite 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A4

    β€œMultiple 2026 owner reviews report strong real-world performance across home backup, RV, and off-grid use.”

    reviewed.com / camerajabber.com β€” Elite 300 owner reviews Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B1

    β€œBLUETTI's largest Elite-range unit β€” a 3,840Wh LiFePO4 battery with 2,600W continuous output (3,900W Power Lifting), fixed at native capacity with no expansion.”

    techradar.com / amazon.com β€” Elite 400 review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]

  • B2

    β€œCombines 3,840Wh LFP capacity, 3,900W surge, 70-minute fast charging, 15ms UPS protection, and a built-in trolley system β€” one of the most complete units at the 3,000Wh+ tier in 2026.”

    backuppowerhub.com / cleantechnica.com β€” Elite 400 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B3

    β€œA hefty ~86 lbs (39 kg), though reviewers note it's lighter than some competitors, with wheels and a trolley for mobility.”

    notebookcheck.net / thesolarlab.com β€” Elite 400 review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]

Research compiled October 25, 2026.

07

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the Elite 300 if you…

  • β†’You want the lowest cost per lifetime kWh, a lighter unit and the quicker UPS rating, and 3,014.4Wh covers your needs.
  • β†’You'll move it yourself, and 27 fewer pounds is worth more to you than 825.6Wh of extra headroom.

This is you β€” check the Elite 300 price

Buy the Elite 400 if you…

  • β†’Your outages run long, and you want the tank that still has nearly a second night left after the first.
  • β†’It will mostly stay put or roll on its trolley, and you'll pay $200 more for the bigger battery.

This is you β€” check the Elite 400 price

If neither fits

Daily van life needs about 4,685Wh in our model. The Elite 300 covers about 55% of that and the Elite 400 about 69%, so plan around partial cover or look at an expandable system.

08

The Bottom Line

The Elite 300 wins on cost per kWh, cycle rating, weight and UPS speed. The Elite 400 wins on tank size, and that shows up when an outage runs past one night.

Unless you need more than 3,014.4Wh, the Elite 300 does the job for less money and a lighter lift.

09

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Is the Elite 400 worth $200 more than the Elite 300?

Only if you need the extra 825.6Wh, the longer reserve in a long outage, or 200W more continuous output. On lifetime cost the Elite 300 works out to $0.07 per kWh against $0.12 for the Elite 400.

Which one is quieter?

BLUETTI publishes 30dB for the Elite 400. It hasn't published a noise rating for the Elite 300, so there is no direct comparison. If quiet operation is a hard requirement, check it before buying the Elite 300.

Which is cheaper to own over time?

The Elite 300, by a wide margin. Both carry the same 5-year warranty term, but the Elite 300 is rated for 6,000 cycles against 3,000, so it delivers more energy over its life and works out to $0.07 per lifetime kWh against $0.12.

Which is easier to carry?

The Elite 300, at 58 lbs against the Elite 400's 85. The Elite 400 has wheels and a trolley handle, which helps on flat ground.

Does Power Lifting help start a fridge or AC?

No. Power Lifting runs purely resistive appliances, such as heaters and kettles, at reduced power: up to 4,800W on the Elite 300 and 3,900W on the Elite 400. A compressor's start-up draw depends on the separate surge rating listed in the spec table.

Check Elite 300 price β†’

Where to buy

Elite 300

BLUETTI Elite 300Pick

$1,699.00

Check current price

$1,699.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Elite 400

BLUETTI Elite 400

$1,399.00

Check current price

$1,399.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.