PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX vs Goal Zero Yeti 500

The Yeti 500 costs $181 more and gives you less capacity, less output, and less surge — its case rests on a 4,000-cycle rating that only pays off if you drain it daily for a decade, and a slightly lighter carry.

Full profiles: EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX → · Goal Zero Yeti 500 →

Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated

Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported — we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
572Wh
499Wh
Output
600W
500W
Weight
18.1 lb
16.1 lb
Typical price
$319
$500
Cost / Wh
$0.56
$1.00
Cycle life
3,000
4,000
Solar input
220W
200W
01

The RIVER 3 MAX holds more energy than the Goal Zero Yeti 500 for $181 less: 572Wh against 499Wh, at $319 against $500. It also surges harder (1200W against 1000W), pushes more continuous output (600W against 500W), and takes 220W of solar against 200W. On nearly every line of the spec sheet, the cheaper unit is also the bigger one; the scale is the exception, where the RIVER is the heavier at 18.1 lbs.

Where the Yeti earns its premium is cycle life. Its LiFePO4 cells are rated for 4,000 cycles against the RIVER's 3,000, and Goal Zero frames that as over a decade of daily useB1. It's also a little lighter to carry, a real if small edge for anyone hauling it on foot.

But Goal Zero doesn't publish a noise rating for the Yeti at all — the one flag on this page that should give a bedroom-adjacent buyer pause. The RIVER's fan is independently tested under 30dB. For most buyers, cheaper, bigger, and provably quiet settles this without needing the Yeti's cycle-life argument.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

Capacity

The Yeti's actual sales pitch is cycle life: Goal Zero rates it at 4,000+ cycles against the RIVER's 3,000B1. That's a real number, but it only converts into value for someone draining the unit almost every day for years, not for the weekend camper comparing two price tags.

RIVER 3 MAX costs $319 against the Yeti 500's $500RIVER 3 MAX holds 572Wh against the Yeti's 499Wh

Why it mattersAnyone buying for occasional camping, tailgating, or general backup power should bank the $181; the extra cycle rating isn't doing anything for them.

F2

solar input

Solar is a wash: neither refill eats a full day of sun, and the RIVER puts back more energy in about the same time.

RIVER 3 MAX accepts 220W solar against the Yeti 500's 200WRIVER 3 MAX takes about 2.6 hours of ideal sun to recharge fully from solar at its ceiling; the Yeti about 2.5

Why it mattersBuyers recharging entirely off a panel can drop solar from the decision and pick on capacity, noise and cycle life instead.

F3

Goal Zero also won't publish a decibel rating for the Yeti, while independent reviewers have already clocked the RIVER platform under 30dBA2. A pricier, smaller box with an undisclosed fan profile is a hard case to make against a bigger one with a known, quiet one.

Neither expands: the RIVER 3 MAX's 572Wh already includes the one add-on battery its platform accepts, and the Yeti 500 is sealed at 499WhRIVER 3 MAX weighs 18.1 lbs against the Yeti's 16.5 lbs

Why it mattersAnyone who's sensitive to fan noise — CPAP users, bedroom-adjacent use — should treat the Yeti's silence on decibels as a real gap, not an oversight.

F4

rated cycles

Both units' own reviewers describe roughly a decade of lifeA3B1, but that language flattens a gap that only shows up under true daily use. Weekly or weekend use stretches the RIVER to 57.7 and 28.8 years respectively against the Yeti's 76.9 and 38.5 — numbers so far beyond any realistic ownership window that the gap stops mattering.

RIVER 3 MAX is rated for 3,000 cycles against the Yeti's 4,000Run daily, the lifetime math gives the RIVER 8.2 years of life against the Yeti's 11

Why it mattersOnly a true daily user — full-time van life, an off-grid home business running the unit every day — gets real value from the Yeti's extra cycle life; everyone else is paying for years they'll never reach.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: RIVER is cheaper both up front and per lifetime kWh, but the daily-use years flip toward the Yeti — the clearest honest tension on this pair.

cost / lifetime kWh

At $64 per warranty-year the RIVER already undercuts the Yeti's $100, and the gap holds over the full ownership window: $.19 per lifetime kWh against $.25. All of it traces back to the $181 sticker gap and the RIVER's cheaper $.56-per-Wh rate against the Yeti's $1.00 — the Yeti's longer cycle rating never closes it.

The one place the math flips is true daily use: 8.2 years for the RIVER against 11 for the Yeti, a real 2.8-year gap. Weekly use stretches both past 50 years and weekend use past 25, where the difference stops being a real-world consideration. Outside of a genuine daily-cycling buyer, the RIVER wins the ownership math outright.

Portability & Form Factor

Selected because: Weight is the one physical spec that goes the Yeti's way, by a small margin, against 73Wh less capacity.

weight

This is the one physical spec that goes the Yeti's way. The RIVER weighs 18.1 lbs and the Yeti 16.5, so the Goal Zero is the slightly lighter carry, though both are one-hand boxes. The trade is capacity: the lighter unit also holds 73Wh less.

For anyone hauling this in and out of a trunk, up basement stairs, or across a campsite more than once a trip, the gap is small enough that capacity and price should still decide it.

Growth Path

Selected because: Neither expands, so the RIVER's 572Wh is the bigger fixed ceiling, and for less money.

solar input

Neither grows. The RIVER 3 MAX is a RIVER 3 Plus with its one add-on battery already attached, so 572Wh is its ceiling, and the Yeti 500 is a closed system at 499Wh. What you buy on day one is the ceiling on both.

Outgrow either and the fix is an entirely new unit, not a battery pack. If your needs might grow — more gear, longer trips, a slow build toward home backup — size up to a bigger class now rather than counting on either of these.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: Four gotchas fire here — UPS speed, noise disclosure, warranty and cycle life all carry real weight.

rated cycles

One of the four flags here cuts squarely against the Yeti: Goal Zero won't publish a noise spec at all — the one number a quiet-sensitive buyer wants before spending $500. Warranty value tells the same story: $64 per warranty-year for the RIVER against $100 for the Yeti, on an identical 5-year term.

Switchover speed goes the RIVER's way too, rated at 10ms against the Yeti's 20ms. Cycle life is the one gotcha that genuinely favors the Yeti, worth roughly 2.8 extra years of real-world life under true daily use — the single number on this page that argues for paying more.

Brand Trust

Selected because: Cross-brand pair — Goal Zero's category heritage against its premium pricing and declining support is worth naming plainly.

Goal Zero built this category and it shows in the heritage, but that heritage now comes with the most expensive Wh-per-dollar in the space, and 2025-2026 reports describe support that's slow to answer and slower to resolve — the company even shuttered its community forums. EcoFlow has its own scars, including a 2025 recall on an unrelated model and support experiences that split between smooth and frustrating, but it also runs the larger community and broader ecosystem to fall back on.

Neither brand's support record is spotless enough to be the deciding factor here. Only one of them is also charging a premium for the privilege.

Strengths & trade-offs

EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX

Strengths

  • +Costs $181 less
  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Faster solar charging

Trade-offs

  • –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 3,000 charge cycles vs the Yeti 500's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.

Goal Zero Yeti 500

Strengths

  • +Lighter by 2 lb
  • +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan

Trade-offs

  • –Substantially more expensive (+$181) than the RIVER 3 MAX.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Neither unit

Both come up well short here — this scenario runs over 2,000Wh across a multi-day trip, and neither 500-600Wh unit is built to solo it. Bring solar, plan on a recharge, or use either one for a single device rather than the whole camp.

Camping power station guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h

SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 1,645Wh: the RIVER 3 MAX comes up 1,159Wh short (about 30% covered), the Yeti 500 1,221Wh (26%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.

Emergency blackout power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h

SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case

Either unit

Both clear this one comfortably — the RIVER at two-thirds of capacity, the Yeti at three-quarters. It's a genuine tie on runtime, so break it on fan noise instead: the RIVER's disclosed, independently-tested rating is the one that actually lets you sleep through it.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  CPAP Machine 40W×8h

SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 910Wh: the RIVER 3 MAX comes up 424Wh short (about 53% covered), the Yeti 500 486Wh (47%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.

UPS & desk backup guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h

SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 670Wh: the RIVER 3 MAX comes up 184Wh short (about 72% covered), the Yeti 500 246Wh (63%). Either gets you most of the way, so this is a scenario you plan around rather than one you should rule them out for.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h

SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the RIVER 3 MAX comes up 4,199Wh short (about 10% covered), the Yeti 500 4,261Wh (9%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

RIVER 3 MAX2.4h
dead in 2.4h — before your 8h window ends
Yeti 5002.1h
dead in 2.1h — before your 8h window ends

For this load: RIVER 3 MAX runs 2.4h vs 2.1h.

Check RIVER 3 MAX price →

$319 list · direct from EcoFlow

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →

Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–32.4h
ApplianceRIVER 3 MAXYeti 500
CPAP Machine40W draw
RIVER 3 MAX: 12.2h1 full night
Yeti 500: 10.6h1 full night
Phone Charger15W draw
RIVER 3 MAX: 32.4h
Yeti 500: 28.3h
Router + Modem20W draw
RIVER 3 MAX: 24.3h
Yeti 500: 21.2h
Starlink75W draw
RIVER 3 MAX: 6.5h
Yeti 500: 5.7h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
RIVER 3 MAX: 12.2h
Yeti 500: 10.6h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
RIVER 3 MAX: 8.1h
Yeti 500: 7.1h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–6.5h
ApplianceRIVER 3 MAXYeti 500
Box Fan75W draw
RIVER 3 MAX: 6.5h
Yeti 500: 5.7h
LED TV (55")80W draw
RIVER 3 MAX: 6.1h
Yeti 500: 5.3h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
RIVER 3 MAX: 3.2h
Yeti 500: 2.8h
Electric Blanket200W draw
RIVER 3 MAX: 2.4h0 full nights
Yeti 500: 2.1h0 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limits
ApplianceRIVER 3 MAXYeti 500
Coffee Maker1000W draw
RIVER 3 MAX: — exceeds output
Yeti 500: — exceeds output
Microwave1200W draw
RIVER 3 MAX: — exceeds output
Yeti 500: — exceeds output
Space Heater1500W draw
RIVER 3 MAX: — exceeds output
Yeti 500: — exceeds output

¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.

Conclusion

November 1, 2026

Verdict: the RIVER 3 MAX

Take the RIVER 3 MAX. At $319 against the Yeti 500's $500, it holds more energy (572Wh against 499Wh), surges harder (1200W against 1000W), pushes more continuous output (600W against 500W), and takes slightly more solar (220W against 200W). The Yeti's real advantages are a 4,000-cycle rating against the RIVER's 3,000 and a slightly lighter body — both genuine, neither worth $181 for anyone who isn't cycling this unit almost every day. Goal Zero also won't publish a noise spec for the Yeti at all, while the RIVER is independently tested under 30dB. Buy the RIVER unless you're the daily-use exception.

Cost to ownRIVER 3 MAX$0.19 vs $0.25 /lifetime-kWh
Cycle lifeYeti 5004,000 vs 3,000 cycles
Continuous outputRIVER 3 MAX600W vs 500W
Typical priceRIVER 3 MAX$319 vs $500
PortabilityYeti 50016.1 vs 18.1 lb
Solar inputRIVER 3 MAX220W vs 200W
■■■■■■■□□□7/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of November 1, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's and Goal Zero's current prices.

Check RIVER 3 MAX price

$319.00 · direct from EcoFlow

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

or check the Yeti 500 price$499.95 list

Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated November 1, 2026

Black Friday · 26 days out

Prices to beat:RIVER 3 MAX $319Yeti 500 $500

We have never seen either discounted, so any real cut would be a first.

Black Friday deals →
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

RIVER 3 MAXYeti 500
Overall Power Score
2,213
1,727
UPSResponse & Reliability
2,950
1,966
CPAPSleep Therapy Reliability
3,239
2,265
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
1,914
1,663
TailgatingOutlets & Portability
2,199
1,793
Apartment BalconyCompact Solar Living
2,354
1,866
CampingLightweight & Versatile
2,196
1,774

Full specifications

RIVER 3 MAX
$319★ our pick
Updated Nov 1
See live price →
Yeti 500
$499.95
Updated Nov 1
See live price →
Capacity (Wh)
572
499
Output (W)
600
500
Surge Peak
1200W
1000W
AC Outlets
3
2
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
0

ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, RIVER 3 MAX rates 4.3/5 (58th percentile of 20 Compact-class units), and Yeti 500 rates 4.5/5 (71st percentile of 25 Personal-class units).

How the class ranking is computed →

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[NOTE]

UPS Switchover: ≤10ms vs ≤20ms

Both list a UPS mode, at different rated speeds. The RIVER 3 MAX is rated ≤10ms — quick enough on paper that desktop PCs and routers should ride through, treating that as the rating it is. The Yeti 500 is rated ≤20ms — fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. If a computer with unsaved work is the thing being protected, the stated class is worth the attention; nothing here is a lab result.

[NOTE]

Warranty Value Comparison

$64 per warranty-year for the RIVER against $100 for the Yeti, on the same 5-year term — one more place the Yeti's premium price doesn't buy a matching improvement in coverage.

[NOTE]

Battery Lifespan in Real Years

Run either unit daily and the gap is real: about 8.2 years for the RIVER against 11 for the Yeti. Weekly or weekend use stretches both well past any realistic ownership window, and the difference stops mattering.

[NOTE]

Yeti 500: Noise Level Not Disclosed

Goal Zero doesn't publish a decibel rating for the Yeti 500. The RIVER's is public and independently tested under 30dB — worth weighing if this is running near where you sleep.

Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the RIVER 3 MAX.

Check RIVER 3 MAX price →or check the Yeti 500 price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

RIVER 3 MAXYeti 500

│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.

RIVER 3 MAX
Yeti 500
Purchase price
$319.00
$499.95
Lifetime energy delivered
1,716 kWh
1,996 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.19
$0.25
Cost per warranty year
$64/yr
$100/yr
Battery lifespan
8.2yr daily · 28.8yr weekends · 57.7yr weekly
11yr daily · 38.5yr weekends · 76.9yr weekly

Analyst note

The RIVER 3 MAX wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.19/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner.

Brand trust

EcoFlow

Ecosystem

Largest in portable power — 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels

Support

US-based phone/email/chat support (1-800-368-8604). Experiences are polarized — many report hassle-free prepaid-label replacements, but others report long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Pro tip: buying from Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net.

Community

Largest community in the space — Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum

App experience

Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) · 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)

Unique strength

Fastest-charging technology (X-Stream), deepest product ecosystem, and most active innovation cadence. At the top of the range sit two whole-home paths: the TITAN line, one 5 kWh unit that grows to 30 kWh, and the DELTA Pro Ultra platform, which stacks batteries and inverters further — flagship paths, not line-wide features.

Worth knowing

Tested subscription paywalls for advanced app features in early 2025 before community backlash paused the plan. No parts or service offered out of warranty.

All EcoFlow power stations tested →

Goal Zero

Ecosystem

Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits

Support

US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.

Community

Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.

App experience

Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.

Unique strength

Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.

Worth knowing

Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour — though individual pairings vary, and on some pages the Yeti is the cheaper energy. Support quality has declined from its "premium" standard. Perceived as competitively stagnant vs. faster-innovating Chinese competitors. Reliability reports on newer models are concerning.

All Goal Zero power stations tested →

Analyst note

EcoFlow and Goal Zero are close competitors. Both have established support channels and growing ecosystems. Compare their specific warranty terms and community size for your peace of mind.

Growth path

RIVER 3 MAX

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 572Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 220W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Yeti 500

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 499Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

RIVER 3 MAXYeti 500

Analyst note

Neither expands, and that's no knock on either — each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the RIVER 3 MAX gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.

EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX

Reviewers who've tested the RIVER 3 MAX platform keep landing on the same two points: it runs whisper-quiet under 30dB, and it's IP54-rugged for a unit this sizeA2. Its LiFePO4 cells are rated past 3,000 cycles, which reviewers translate to roughly a decade of daily useA3. It's the RIVER 3 Plus with an extra battery already attached, which is how it gets to 572Wh.

“Offers up to 858Wh of LFP battery storage — the largest capacity in the RIVER 3 line — as a compact, portable unit.”
— powerstationadvisor.com / ecoflow.com — RIVER 3 line review, 2026

Sources

powerstationadvisor.com · ecoflow.com · backuppowerhub.com · amazon.com · portablepowernerd.com

Goal Zero Yeti 500

Goal Zero's newer LFP Yeti 500 draws real praise for its 4,000-cycle rating, which the company frames as over a decade of daily useB1, and one long-term reviewer put it through extensive charge cycling in 2026 with barely any observed degradationB4. It's also positioned as blackout insurance — owners can run a full-size fridge off it for up to six hours to keep food from spoiling during an outageB2. The tradeoff for that upgrade from the older NMC-based Yeti 500X is real weight, at 16.5 lbsB3.

“The Yeti 500's LiFePO4 battery is rated for 4,000+ cycles, meaning daily use for over 10 years (to 80% capacity at 75F).”
— goalzero.com / rei.com — Yeti 500 LFP, 2026

Sources

goalzero.com · rei.com · propaneva.com · portablepowernerd.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • Largest RIVER 3 capacity (up to 858Wh), quiet IP54 build, and 3,000-cycle LFP are the standout points. [RIVER 3 MAX · 3 entries]
  • High 4,000+ cycle LFP rating and outage-backup capability (including running a fridge for hours) are the standout points. [Yeti 500 · 2 entries]
  • A2

    “Built on the same RIVER 3 platform reviewers praise for sub-30dB whisper-quiet operation and IP54 ruggedness.”

    backuppowerhub.com — RIVER 3 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • A3

    “LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 3,000+ cycles to 80% — roughly a decade of everyday use.”

    backuppowerhub.com / amazon.com — RIVER 3 line · 2026 · [positive]

  • B1

    “The Yeti 500's LiFePO4 battery is rated for 4,000+ cycles, meaning daily use for over 10 years (to 80% capacity at 75F).”

    goalzero.com / rei.com — Yeti 500 LFP · 2026 · [positive]

  • B2

    “Acts as a backup power supply when the grid drops — you can plug a full-size refrigerator directly in for up to six hours of runtime to prevent food waste.”

    goalzero.com — Yeti 500 backup · 2026 · [positive]

  • B3

    “Weighs about 16 lbs, upgraded to LiFePO4 battery technology from the older NMC-based Yeti 500X.”

    goalzero.com / propaneva.com — Yeti 500 review · 2026 · [mixed]

  • B4

    “One 2026 reviewer completed 180+ charge/discharge cycles with minimal observed degradation.”

    portablepowernerd.com — Yeti 500 long-term review · 2026 · [positive]

Research compiled November 1, 2026.

07

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the RIVER 3 MAX if you…

  • →Weekend campers, tailgaters, and general backup-power buyers who want the cheaper, bigger unit.
  • →Anyone sensitive to fan noise or running a CPAP nearby — the RIVER's noise rating is disclosed and independently tested; Goal Zero doesn't publish one for the Yeti at all.

This is you — check the RIVER 3 MAX price

Buy the Yeti 500 if you…

  • →Buyers who cycle a unit almost every single day for years and want the longer-rated battery life to show for it.
  • →Anyone carrying the unit on foot who'll take a slightly lighter box over 73Wh more battery.

This is you — check the Yeti 500 price

If neither fits

If you need real multi-day or whole-outage coverage, skip both — an 8-hour blackout alone needs roughly 1,645Wh, and neither of these 500-600Wh units gets close. Look at something in the 1kWh-plus class with a bigger inverter instead.

08

The Bottom Line

Take the RIVER 3 MAX. It's $181 cheaper, holds 73Wh more, and surges harder — while testing quieter than a Yeti that won't even publish a decibel rating.

The Yeti's one real case is cycle life for a buyer draining it every single day for a decade. Save it for that exact scenario, and take the RIVER everywhere else.

09

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Is the EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX or Goal Zero Yeti 500 better for camping?

For general camping, the RIVER 3 MAX — it's $181 cheaper and holds more energy, though the Yeti is the slightly lighter carry. Neither is sized for a full weekend camping trip on its own, since that scenario needs well over 2,000Wh, so treat either as a supplement rather than the whole power system.

Can the Goal Zero Yeti 500 run a refrigerator during a power outage?

Yes — Goal Zero rates it to run a full-size fridge for up to six hours, enough to bridge a short outage before food spoils. For anything longer, its 499Wh tank runs out fast; an 8-hour blackout needs roughly 1,645Wh, well beyond what either unit here holds.

Why is the Goal Zero Yeti 500 more expensive than the RIVER 3 MAX despite holding less capacity?

Mostly the 4,000-cycle battery rating against the RIVER's 3,000, plus Goal Zero's premium brand positioning — it's widely acknowledged as the priciest Wh-per-dollar in the category. You're paying for cycle life and heritage, not extra capacity or output.

Can I add more battery capacity to either unit later?

Neither. The RIVER 3 MAX is a RIVER 3 Plus that already includes the one add-on battery its platform accepts, so 572Wh is its ceiling, and the Yeti 500 is a sealed system at 499Wh. Outgrowing either means buying an entirely new unit.

Which one is quieter?

The RIVER 3 MAX is independently tested under 30dB. Goal Zero doesn't publish a noise spec for the Yeti 500 at all, which is a real gap to weigh if you're planning to run it near where you sleep.

Check RIVER 3 MAX price →

Where to buy

RIVER 3 MAX

EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAXPick

$319.00

Check current price

$319.00 · direct from EcoFlow

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Yeti 500

Goal Zero Yeti 500

$499.95

Check current price

$499.95 · direct from Goal Zero

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.