Head-to-head test
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max vs EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
EcoFlow has sold out of the RIVER 2 Max and now sells the RIVER 2 Max 500 in its place. For an owner, the RIVER 3 MAX is a modest step: a little more battery and output and a faster UPS switchover, in a two-piece package.
Full profiles: EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max β Β· EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX β
Looking for a different matchup? EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max vs RIVER 3 Β· EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max vs RIVER 3 PLUS Β· EcoFlow RIVER 2 vs RIVER 3
Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated
Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
EcoFlow's store has the RIVER 2 Max sold out in every version. What it sells now is the RIVER 2 Max 500, the same unit with a slightly smaller battery. So this page is for two people. One owns a RIVER 2 Max and wonders whether the RIVER 3 MAX is worth the upgrade. The other has found a RIVER 2 Max on a clearance shelf and wants to know what they'd give up.
The two are closer than the model numbers suggest. Both use LFP cells, short for lithium iron phosphate, the chemistry that lasts thousands of cycles. Both are rated for 3,000 of them and carry a five-year warranty. The RIVER 3 MAX adds a little capacity and a little output.
Where they differ is in the details you live with. The RIVER 3 MAX switches to battery faster when the wall power drops. It is also a two-piece unit. EcoFlow sells it as a RIVER 3 Plus with an extra battery attached, the one extra battery the Plus accepts, so it can't grow any further, and at 18.1 lbs it outweighs the RIVER 2 Max's 13.4. The RIVER 2 Max is one box with four AC outlets.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
continuous output
The RIVER 3 MAX adds 60Wh and 100W of output, about an eighth more battery. Say I kept a RIVER 2 Max in the back of the Outback for camera batteries and a laptop. Both top out at 100W of USB-C, so the camera charges just as fast either way. I'd notice the extra capacity on a long weekend and not much else.
RIVER 2 Max: 512Wh, 500W continuous; RIVER 3 MAX: 572Wh, 600W continuousboth are 3,000-cycle LFP with a five-year warrantyboth have a 100W USB-C port
Why it mattersIf your RIVER 2 Max covers your loads today, I'd keep it.
Both have a UPS mode. The station passes wall power through to your gear and takes over when the power drops. The RIVER 3 MAX is rated to make that switch in β€10ms, the RIVER 2 Max in β€30ms. Many desktop PCs reboot on a gap that long. A laptop has its own battery and won't care either way.
RIVER 3 MAX UPS switchover is rated β€10msRIVER 2 Max UPS switchover is rated β€30msboth list a UPS mode
Why it mattersIf the job is keeping a desktop alive through a flicker, the RIVER 3 MAX is the upgrade worth making.
Capacity
Of the six loads we model, both finish only one, a CPAP night. Everything bigger, from a tailgate to an eight-hour blackout, runs both flat. Neither takes a further expansion battery, so the answer to needing more is a bigger power station either way.
RIVER 3 MAX already carries its one extra battery and takes no more; the RIVER 2 Max is sealed at 512Whboth hold only 512-572Whthe only modeled scenario either fully covers is an overnight CPAP
Why it mattersIf you're outgrowing a RIVER 2 Max, the RIVER 3 MAX's extra 60Wh won't fix it; look a size class up.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: UPS switchover and noise are where two closely matched units part ways.
The cards that separate them both land on the RIVER 2 Max: a slower UPS switchover and a 62dB noise rating. The third is warranty, a tie. Solar isn't on the list, because both accept 220W: EcoFlow sells the MAX as a RIVER 3 Plus with an extra battery, and it charges from panels through the Plus's own input.
The noise figures need a footnote. EcoFlow publishes RIVER noise as a maximum, reached when the unit charges or discharges hard. So 62dB and 30dB say how loud each gets at full tilt. They don't say what either sounds like charging a phone, and the two ratings need not describe the same conditions. I wouldn't pick either one on noise alone.
Growth Path
Selected because: Neither can add capacity: the RIVER 3 MAX already carries its one extra battery, so growth isn't a reason to switch.
On a big home station an expansion port is a nice extra. On a 572Wh one it decides how long the unit stays useful, and neither of these has one left to use. The RIVER 3 MAX is a RIVER 3 Plus already carrying the one extra battery that host accepts, so 572Wh is its ceiling. The RIVER 2 Max is sealed at 512Wh.
So growth isn't a reason to switch. If you can see your needs passing 572Wh, the answer is a bigger station, not either of these.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: Both finish the same one of six modeled loads, which shows how close these two are.
Six modeled loads, and each unit finishes one. Both get a CPAP through the night. The RIVER 3 MAX ends it with 166Wh to spare and the RIVER 2 Max with 115Wh.
The closest miss is the tailgate, where the RIVER 3 MAX comes up 184Wh short. You can plan around that by trimming the list. Otherwise both are desk-and-devices batteries.
Strengths & trade-offs
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max
Strengths
- +Lighter by 4.7 lb
Trade-offs
- βCan receive complaints about fan noise under heavy load.
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
Trade-offs
- βNo major technical downsides compared to rival.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither is a weekend of power. Two days of camp draw comes to about 2,100Wh, and each covers under a quarter of it. Phones, lights and a laptop, yes. The cooler, no.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Not a blackout box. The modeled outage needs 1,645Wh, and both cover less than a third of it. Keep the router and phones going and leave the fridge to something bigger.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Either unit
Both get a CPAP through the night. The RIVER 3 MAX ends it with 166Wh left and the RIVER 2 Max with 115Wh. Their noise ratings are EcoFlow's maximums under heavy load, so they don't settle which one is quieter at a CPAP's gentle draw. Only the RIVER 3 MAX is still sold new.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
A 910Wh workday is about twice what either holds. Each gets you to lunch, and then you go looking for a wall socket.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Neither unit
Neither finishes a 670Wh tailgate. The RIVER 3 MAX comes up 184Wh short and the RIVER 2 Max 235Wh. Cut one appliance from the list or bring the truck's outlet into the plan.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
A day of van draw is roughly ten times what either holds. Treat either one as a top-up battery beside a proper house bank.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: RIVER 3 MAX runs 2.4h vs 2.1h.
$319 list Β· direct from EcoFlow
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β32.4hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β6.5hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
November 1, 2026
Verdict: the RIVER 3 MAX, on Power Score margin
The RIVER 2 Max is sold out at EcoFlow, so the RIVER 3 MAX is the one of these two you can buy new. It earns the spot on specs too. It holds 572Wh to 512Wh and runs 600W to 500W. Its UPS switchover is rated β€10ms against β€30ms, which matters behind a desktop. Cycle life and warranty are the same, and neither takes a further add-on battery. The RIVER 2 Max is a single box with one more AC outlet, where EcoFlow sells the MAX as a RIVER 3 Plus with an extra battery attached. If you already own a RIVER 2 Max and it covers your loads, keep it.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of November 1, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's current price.
$319.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated November 1, 2026
Black Friday Β· 26 days out
Price to beat:RIVER 3 MAX $319
We have never seen it discounted, so any real cut would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS.
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, RIVER 2 Max rates 3.7/5 (26th percentile of 20 Compact-class units), and RIVER 3 MAX rates 4.3/5 (58th percentile of 20 Compact-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
62dB is EcoFlow's ceiling under hard load
EcoFlow publishes RIVER noise as the most the fan reaches while charging or discharging at high wattage. The RIVER 2 Max is rated 62dB, about the level of a normal conversation. The RIVER 3 MAX is rated 30dB. The two ratings need not describe the same conditions, so read the gap as a direction rather than a measurement.
β€10ms against β€30ms
Both offer a UPS mode, where the station passes wall power through and takes over when it drops. The RIVER 3 MAX is rated to switch in β€10ms, quick enough on paper for most desktops and routers. The RIVER 2 Max is rated β€30ms, a gap many desktops won't ride through. Both are EcoFlow ratings that we have not measured.
Warranty is a tie
Both carry the same five-year warranty on 3,000-cycle LFP cells, so coverage decides nothing here.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the RIVER 3 MAX.
Check RIVER 3 MAX price βOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The RIVER 2 Max is no longer sold, so there is no price to work its cost per kWh from, and this comparison doesn't quote one. On what you can actually buy today, the RIVER 3 MAX works out at $0.19/kWh over its rated life. If you already own the RIVER 2 Max, the hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the RIVER 2 Max delivers about 1,536 kWh and the RIVER 3 MAX about 1,716 kWh. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 3,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise β the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Growth path
RIVER 2 Max
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 512Wh, with no expansion β so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 220W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
RIVER 3 MAX
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 572Wh, with no expansion β so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 220W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
Growth only counts if you can still buy in, and the RIVER 2 Max is no longer sold (EcoFlow points owners to the RIVER 2 Max 500). That leaves the RIVER 3 MAX: it is sealed at 572Wh, so buy the size that covers you now. The RIVER 2 Max's fixed 512Wh still matters if you already own one, but it isn't a reason to pick it over the RIVER 3 MAX.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max
Reviewers liked the RIVER 2 Max for the same reasons owners still do. It is light for 512Wh of LFPA1. It refills from a wall in about an hour over EcoFlow's X-Stream chargingA2. The app shows the charge level and lets you set charging speed from a phoneA3. One reviewer ran a telescope, a big-screen TV, two laptops and phones through a four-hour event with power left overA4.
Selling out changes none of that. A RIVER 2 Max you own is the same battery it was the day it arrived.
β512Wh in a light package of about 13 lbs, lighter than some of its closest competitors that use Li-Ion chemistry.β
Sources
storagereview.com Β· backuppowerhub.com Β· gagadget.com Β· ecoflow.com Β· thecampingnerd.com Β· thetechnologyman.com Β· bestbuy.com
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
Coverage of the RIVER 3 MAX itself is thin. Most of it describes the RIVER 3 platformB0. Reviewers credit that platform with quiet running and IP54 sealing, meaning it resists dust and splashesB2. They rate its LFP cells for 3,000+ cycles, roughly a decade of daily useB3.
One review praises the RIVER 3 family for solid engineering and real portability, though our research couldn't confirm which model it describesB4. Some coverage quotes a bigger capacity for this unit. That figure belongs to a larger configuration; this one is fixed at 572WhB0B1.
βOffers up to 858Wh of LFP battery storage β the largest capacity in the RIVER 3 line β as a compact, portable unit.β
Sources
powerstationadvisor.com Β· ecoflow.com Β· backuppowerhub.com Β· amazon.com Β· portablepowernerd.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Light weight, fast roughly-one-hour charging, and a simple capable app are the standout praise for this 512Wh unit. [RIVER 2 Max Β· 3 entries]
- Largest RIVER 3 capacity (up to 858Wh), quiet IP54 build, and 3,000-cycle LFP are the standout points. [RIVER 3 MAX Β· 3 entries]
- A1
β512Wh in a light package of about 13 lbs, lighter than some of its closest competitors that use Li-Ion chemistry.β
storagereview.com / backuppowerhub.com β RIVER 2 Max review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A2
βFully charges in about 60 minutes via X-Stream charging β far faster than most portable power stations β with multiple charging options.β
gagadget.com / ecoflow.com β RIVER 2 Max review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A3
βThe EcoFlow app offers simple remote control and monitoring over WiFi and Bluetooth β view charge levels, customize settings, and adjust charging speed from a phone.β
thecampingnerd.com / ecoflow.com β RIVER 2 Max review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A4
βUpgraded LFP chemistry rated for about 3,000 cycles, roughly a decade of everyday use; in field testing it powered a telescope, a 65-inch LED TV, two laptops, and phones through a 4-hour event with power to spare.β
thetechnologyman.com / bestbuy.com owner reviews β RIVER 2 Max Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B1
βOffers up to 858Wh of LFP battery storage β the largest capacity in the RIVER 3 line β as a compact, portable unit.β
powerstationadvisor.com / ecoflow.com β RIVER 3 line review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B2
βBuilt on the same RIVER 3 platform reviewers praise for sub-30dB whisper-quiet operation and IP54 ruggedness.β
backuppowerhub.com β RIVER 3 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B3
βLiFePO4 chemistry rated for 3,000+ cycles to 80% β roughly a decade of everyday use.β
backuppowerhub.com / amazon.com β RIVER 3 line Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B4
βReviewers value the RIVER 3 family for quality engineering and genuine portability for those who don't need to power a whole house.β
portablepowernerd.com β RIVER 3 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
Research compiled November 1, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the RIVER 2 Max if youβ¦
- βYou already own one and it covers your loads. The RIVER 3 MAX adds only a little capacity and output, so keep it.
- βYou want one box. The RIVER 2 Max is a single unit with four AC outlets, while the MAX is a RIVER 3 Plus with an extra battery attached.
- βYou're weighing a clearance unit and value the one-hour wall recharge reviewers praisedA2 more than a faster UPS switchover.
Buy the RIVER 3 MAX if youβ¦
- βYou'll run it in a room you're in, like a bedroom, an office or a tent, and want the lower of EcoFlow's two noise ratings.
- βYou want the bigger of the two, 572Wh against 512Wh and 600W against 500W, and 572Wh is enough for good: it already carries the one extra battery it can take.
- βYou want the faster β€10ms switchover for a desktop or network gear that reboots on a brief grid blip.
If neither fits
Both hold between 512Wh and 572Wh. That covers phones, laptops and a CPAP overnight. It does not cover a fridge through an outage or a weekend of camp power, which runs about 2,100Wh. For that, look a size class up.
The Bottom Line
The RIVER 2 Max has left EcoFlow's range, and the RIVER 3 MAX is the one to buy new. It's a little bigger and faster to switch over in UPS mode. Cycle life and warranty are identical.
For an owner, the case to switch rests on the UPS switchover. If that isn't why you're shopping, a RIVER 2 Max that covers your loads works the same as the day it arrived, in a single box.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max vs RIVER 3 MAX: which should I buy?
The RIVER 3 MAX. EcoFlow's store has the RIVER 2 Max sold out in every version and now sells the RIVER 2 Max 500 in its place. On specs the RIVER 3 MAX holds a little more, runs 600W to 500W, and switches to battery faster in UPS mode. If you already own a RIVER 2 Max and it covers your loads, there is little reason to replace it.
Should I upgrade my RIVER 2 Max to a RIVER 3 MAX?
Only for a specific reason. The RIVER 3 MAX adds 60Wh and 100W of output and a faster β€10ms UPS switchover. If you need to protect a desktop, the upgrade makes sense. If you need to add capacity later, neither of these takes a further battery. If your RIVER 2 Max covers your loads, it still does the same job.
Which EcoFlow RIVER is quieter?
On paper, the RIVER 3 MAX. EcoFlow rates it at 30dB against the RIVER 2 Max's 62dB. Both figures are EcoFlow's published maximums under heavy charging or discharging, not readings at a light load, and the two ratings need not describe the same conditions. They point to the RIVER 3 MAX as the quieter unit without saying how much quieter it sounds in a room.
Which one charges faster from solar?
Neither has the faster input: both accept 220W of solar. EcoFlow sells the RIVER 3 MAX as a RIVER 3 Plus with an extra battery, and it charges from solar through the Plus's own input. With 572Wh to fill against 512Wh, the MAX takes a little longer from the same panel.
Is the RIVER 3 MAX expandable?
No. EcoFlow sells the RIVER 3 MAX as a RIVER 3 Plus with an extra battery attached, the one extra battery the Plus accepts, so it is fixed at 572Wh and takes no further battery. The RIVER 2 Max is sealed at 512Wh.
Can either one run a CPAP overnight?
Both can. A CPAP overnight is about 320Wh. After a flat 15% allowance for conversion losses, the RIVER 2 Max finishes the night with 115Wh left and the RIVER 3 MAX with 166Wh. Only the RIVER 3 MAX is still sold new.
Related comparisons
Where to buy

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max
Sold out at EcoFlow
.webp)
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAXPick
$319.00
$319.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.