PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

EcoFlow RIVER 3 vs EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX

The step up prices the MAX's extra 327Wh at about 37 cents a watt-hour, less than half what the RIVER 3 charges for its first 245Wh, which makes the upgrade the cheapest energy on this page.

Full profiles: EcoFlow RIVER 3 → · EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX →

Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated

Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported — we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
245Wh
572Wh
Output
300W
600W
Weight
7.8 lb
18.1 lb
Typical price
No longer sold
$319
Cost / Wh
—
$0.56
Cycle life
3,000
matched
3,000
Solar input
110W
220W
01

The $80 between these two buys 327 more watt-hours, which works out to about 37 cents a watt-hour ($80 ÷ 327Wh) against the 81 cents the RIVER 3 charges for its first 245Wh ($239 (last listed price) ÷ 245Wh). On a step-up inside the same product line, the second half of the battery is usually the expensive half. Here it's the cheap half.

The two spec sheets are otherwise close to identical: same 3,000-cycle LFP cells, same 5-year warranty, same 30 dBA rating, same 100W USB-C. Every difference but one points the same direction. The MAX doubles the inverter to 600W continuous and 1,200W surge, halves the transfer time to 10ms, and doubles the solar input to 220W. The exception is weight: what you're really choosing is the 7.8 lb version or the 18.1 lb version of the same platform.

Take the MAX unless $239 (last listed price) is a firm ceiling or you're counting pounds. The honest catch is weight: at 18.1 lb the MAX is more than twice the RIVER 3's 7.8. Solar isn't the catch it might look like, because the input scaled with the battery. The MAX takes 220W to the RIVER 3's 110W, so from empty the two refill in about the same time, roughly 2.6 hours of ideal sun for the MAX and 2.2 for the RIVER 3.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

continuous output

And the 327Wh isn't all of it. The same $80 (on last listed prices) doubles the inverter at both ends, continuous and surge, which is what decides whether an appliance runs at all rather than how long it runs. Two different kinds of capability are riding on one price step, and the marginal rate on the energy alone already undercuts the base unit.

RIVER 3: $239 (last listed price) for 245WhRIVER 3 MAX: $319 for 572WhBoth units: 3,000-cycle LFP cells, 5-year warranty, 30 dBA, 100W USB-CInverter: 300W continuous / 600W surge vs 600W continuous / 1,200W surge

Why it mattersAnyone whose budget isn't pinned exactly at $239 (last listed price) should stop comparing the two sticker prices and look at what the gap between them buys.

F2

solar input

So for anyone running off a panel rather than a wall outlet, the bigger tank costs very little in refill time, provided the panel can actually deliver 220W. The MAX holds 486Wh usable against the RIVER 3's 208Wh, and on a day with a few good hours of sun both get back to full.

Solar input: 110W on the RIVER 3, 220W on the MAXCapacity: 245Wh vs 572WhFull refill from empty at rated input: about 2.2 hours for the RIVER 3, about 2.6 for the MAXUsable energy after inverter derating: 208Wh vs 486Wh

Why it mattersSolar-only campers should size the panel to the MAX's 220W input; on a 110W panel it fills at the RIVER 3's pace with more than twice the battery to fill.

F3

That makes the CPAP case unusually clean. Both units are rated at the same 30 dBA, so the classic bedside worry about fan noise is a wash and the question collapses to arithmetic: the MAX ends the night with 166Wh spare, the RIVER 3 stops 112Wh short of finishing. There is no partial credit on a machine you're asleep next to.

Five of the six scenarios on this page return 'neither'CPAP Overnight needs 320Wh; RIVER 3 has 208Wh usable, MAX has 486Wh usableBoth units are rated at 30 dBATailgate Party needs 670Wh and a 400W draw; RIVER 3's continuous rating is 300W

Why it mattersIf a CPAP is anywhere in your reason for buying, the $80 (on last listed prices) isn't a preference, it's the purchase.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.

Runtime: Will It Power Your Gear?

Selected because: 245Wh against 572Wh is the entire $80 (on last listed prices) question, and after inverter losses those become 208Wh and 486Wh of energy you can actually spend.

continuous output

Rated capacity is the number on the box. 208Wh and 486Wh are the numbers you get to spend, once the standard inverter derating comes off. That reframes the $80 (on last listed prices) honestly: you're buying 278 more usable watt-hours, not 327.

Whether that matters depends on whether your loads run for hours or minutes. A phone and a laptop don't care which of these you own. Anything that draws steadily all night does, and so does anything that wants more than 300W at once, because that's where the RIVER 3's inverter tops out and the MAX keeps going to 600W.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: Five of the six scenarios come back 'neither', so the one that doesn't is the one worth reading closely.

Five of the six scenarios return the same answer, and it isn't either of these units. Weekend camping wants 2,100Wh, an eight-hour blackout wants 1,645Wh, a remote workday wants 910Wh. The MAX covers 53% of the workday and 30% of the blackout; the RIVER 3 manages a bit under half of that in each case. Treating those rows as a contest between the two units misses what they're saying, which is that both are the wrong size for the job.

The CPAP night is the exception and the only row that separates them cleanly. 320Wh against 208Wh usable and 486Wh usable: one finishes the night still powering the machine, the other doesn't. The tailgate row is worth a glance too, because it's the closest near-miss on the board and the MAX still falls 184Wh short of 670Wh. Closest is not the same as enough.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: The cards here are small ones, a 10ms-against-20ms transfer and an identical warranty, and solar refill time turns out close despite the size gap.

No card here cuts against the pick, and solar, which might have, doesn't either. The MAX takes 220W of panel input to the RIVER 3's 110W, so more than doubling the battery didn't double the time to fill it: about 2.6 hours of ideal sun for the MAX against about 2.2 for the RIVER 3. Neither is a daily off-grid solar rig, but the MAX isn't further from being one.

The rest is quieter than it looks. Both units carry five years, so any per-dollar warranty framing is the price gap wearing a costume. The 10ms transfer against 20ms is a real difference and a small one, with both sitting inside the window that keeps a desktop or a router from noticing. Neither unit expands: the RIVER 3 is sealed at 245Wh, and the MAX already carries the one extra battery its base accepts, so buy the size you need.

Portability & Form Factor

Selected because: 7.8 lb versus 18.1 lb: the upgrade's real cost is carried, not paid.

weight

7.8 lb and 18.1 lb are both one-hand, one-trip weights, but they aren't the same carry. Neither needs a cart or a second person; the MAX is just more than twice the load on your arm. That's what it gives up to get its extra 327Wh.

So weight is the RIVER 3's strongest card. From a trunk to a picnic table it barely matters; in the bag on your back over any distance, the RIVER 3's 10.3 lb saving is a legitimate reason to take the smaller battery.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: Both packs are rated for the same 3,000 cycles, so this table restates the price-per-watt-hour ranking rather than adding to it.

27 cents against 19 cents per lifetime kilowatt-hour, and you can safely ignore the comparison. Both packs are rated for the same 3,000 cycles, so this table divides each unit's price-per-watt-hour by an identical number. It restates the ranking you already have rather than supplying a second, independent reason to buy the MAX. Counting it twice would be flattering the pick.

What the table does establish is that neither unit is a bad long-term buy. 3,000 cycles is 8.2 years of daily cycling on either one, under the same five-year warranty. Whichever you take, what ends its service life is far more likely to be your needs outgrowing it than the cells wearing out.

Strengths & trade-offs

EcoFlow RIVER 3

Strengths

  • +Lighter by 10.3 lb

Trade-offs

  • –No major technical downsides compared to rival.

EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Faster solar charging

Trade-offs

  • –Significantly heavier (+10.3 lbs), making it harder to move.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on seven real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the RIVER 3 comes up 1,892Wh short (about 10% covered), the RIVER 3 MAX 1,614Wh (23%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

Camping power station guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h

SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Neither unit

1,645Wh is a long way past either of these. The RIVER 3 covers about 13% of it and the MAX under a third, so what you're really buying as a blackout box is phones, a router and a couple of lamps staying alive, not the house. If keeping the evening running is the actual goal, this pair isn't the shortlist.

Emergency blackout power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h

SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case

RIVER 3 MAX

This is the one row on the board where the two units land on opposite sides of a line rather than different points on a scale. The MAX has 486Wh usable against a 320Wh night and finishes with 166Wh in hand. The RIVER 3 has 208Wh and stops 112Wh short, which on a machine you're asleep next to is the whole decision. Both are rated at the same 30 dBA, so this is capacity, not fan noise.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  CPAP Machine 40W×8h

SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 910Wh: the RIVER 3 comes up 702Wh short (about 23% covered), the RIVER 3 MAX 424Wh (53%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

UPS & desk backup guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h

SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Neither unit

Neither one gets through 670Wh. The MAX comes closest and is still 184Wh short, which is a party that ends early rather than one that never starts. The RIVER 3 has a second problem on top of that: the 400W this scenario pulls sits above its 300W continuous rating, though under its 600W surge ceiling, so the trouble is sustaining the draw rather than starting it. This is a job for a bigger station.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h

SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the RIVER 3 comes up 4,477Wh short (about 4% covered), the RIVER 3 MAX 4,199Wh (10%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h

SCN-07 · an afternoon · needs 100Wh

Afternoon Off-Grid

Phones and a speaker at the park, beach, or campsite — the small-unit job description

Either unit

This is the job small stations are actually for, and both do it: the RIVER 3 finishes at 48% used, the RIVER 3 MAX at 21%. At this size the decider is what rides in the bag, not the leftover watt-hours: the RIVER 3 MAX weighs 18.1 lbs, and at 7.8 lbs the RIVER 3 is the easier carry, but it is no longer sold, so the RIVER 3 MAX is the one to plan around.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Phone Charger (×2) 30W×2h · Bluetooth Speaker 10W×4h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

RIVER 31h
dead in 1h — before your 8h window ends
RIVER 3 MAX2.4h
dead in 2.4h — before your 8h window ends

For this load: RIVER 3 MAX runs 2.4h vs 1h.

Check RIVER 3 MAX price →

$319 list · direct from EcoFlow

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →

Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–32.4h
ApplianceRIVER 3RIVER 3 MAX
CPAP Machine40W draw
RIVER 3: 5.2h0 full nights
RIVER 3 MAX: 12.2h1 full night
Phone Charger15W draw
RIVER 3: 13.9h
RIVER 3 MAX: 32.4h
Router + Modem20W draw
RIVER 3: 10.4h
RIVER 3 MAX: 24.3h
Starlink75W draw
RIVER 3: 2.8h
RIVER 3 MAX: 6.5h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
RIVER 3: 5.2h
RIVER 3 MAX: 12.2h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
RIVER 3: 3.5h
RIVER 3 MAX: 8.1h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–6.5h
ApplianceRIVER 3RIVER 3 MAX
Box Fan75W draw
RIVER 3: 2.8h
RIVER 3 MAX: 6.5h
LED TV (55")80W draw
RIVER 3: 2.6h
RIVER 3 MAX: 6.1h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
RIVER 3: 1.4h
RIVER 3 MAX: 3.2h
Electric Blanket200W draw
RIVER 3: 1h0 full nights
RIVER 3 MAX: 2.4h0 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limits
ApplianceRIVER 3RIVER 3 MAX
Coffee Maker1000W draw
RIVER 3: — exceeds output
RIVER 3 MAX: — exceeds output
Microwave1200W draw
RIVER 3: — exceeds output
RIVER 3 MAX: — exceeds output
Space Heater1500W draw
RIVER 3: — exceeds output
RIVER 3 MAX: — exceeds output

¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.

Conclusion

November 1, 2026

Verdict: the RIVER 3 MAX, on Power Score margin

Buy the RIVER 3 MAX at $319. The $80 premium (on last listed prices) buys 327Wh of extra capacity, double the inverter (600W continuous and 1,200W surge against 300W and 600W), a 10ms transfer instead of 20ms, and twice the solar input (220W against 110W), while the cells, the warranty, the noise rating and the USB-C ceiling are identical on both sheets. The only scenario on this page that either unit can actually finish is the CPAP night at 320Wh, and the MAX finishes it with 166Wh in reserve while the RIVER 3 stops 112Wh short. The RIVER 3 is still the right buy if your load list genuinely stays under 300W and under about 208Wh a day, or if $239 (last listed price) is a hard ceiling: at 7.8 lb it's well under half the MAX's 18.1 lb.

Continuous outputRIVER 3 MAX600W vs 300W
PortabilityRIVER 37.8 vs 18.1 lb
Solar inputRIVER 3 MAX220W vs 110W
■■■■■■■■□□8/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of November 1, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's current price.

Check RIVER 3 MAX price

$319.00 · direct from EcoFlow

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated November 1, 2026

Black Friday · 26 days out

Price to beat:RIVER 3 MAX $319

We have never seen it discounted, so any real cut would be a first.

EcoFlow Black Friday deals →
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

RIVER 3RIVER 3 MAX
Overall Power Score
1,511
2,213
UPSResponse & Reliability
1,943
2,950
CPAPSleep Therapy Reliability
2,412
3,239
TailgatingOutlets & Portability
1,686
2,199
Apartment BalconyCompact Solar Living
1,808
2,354
CampingLightweight & Versatile
1,758
2,196

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): Solar Generator.

Full specifications

RIVER 3
No longer sold
RIVER 3 MAX
$319★ our pick
Updated Nov 1
See live price →
Capacity (Wh)
245
572
Output (W)
300
600
Surge Peak
600W
1200W
AC Outlets
2
3
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
0

ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, RIVER 3 rates 4.1/5 (50th percentile of 25 Personal-class units), and RIVER 3 MAX rates 4.3/5 (58th percentile of 20 Compact-class units).

How the class ranking is computed →

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[NOTE]

UPS: 10ms vs 20ms, Both Fast Enough

The MAX cuts over in 10ms and the RIVER 3 in 20ms, and both sit inside the window that keeps a desktop, a router or a CPAP from noticing the handoff. It's a real difference and a small one. If you're choosing between these as a desk UPS, decide on how long it holds the load, not how quickly it picks it up.

[NOTE]

Warranty: Identical, 5 Years Each

Both units carry the same 5-year term, so there is nothing to compare. Any coverage-per-dollar version of this is the price gap restated: identical warranties divided by different prices will always flatter the cheaper unit without telling you anything about the warranty. Five years either way. It isn't a tiebreak.

Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the RIVER 3 MAX.

Check RIVER 3 MAX price →
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

RIVER 3RIVER 3 MAX

│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.

RIVER 3
RIVER 3 MAX
Purchase price
No longer sold
$319.00
Lifetime energy delivered
735 kWh
1,716 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
—
$0.19
Cost per warranty year
—
$64/yr
Battery lifespan
8.2yr daily · 28.8yr weekends · 57.7yr weekly
8.2yr daily · 28.8yr weekends · 57.7yr weekly

Analyst note

The RIVER 3 is no longer sold, so there is no price to work its cost per kWh from, and this comparison doesn't quote one. On what you can actually buy today, the RIVER 3 MAX works out at $0.19/kWh over its rated life. If you already own the RIVER 3, the hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the RIVER 3 delivers about 735 kWh and the RIVER 3 MAX about 1,716 kWh. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 3,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise — the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.

Growth path

RIVER 3

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 245Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 110W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.

RIVER 3 MAX

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 572Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 220W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

RIVER 3RIVER 3 MAX

Analyst note

Growth only counts if you can still buy in, and the RIVER 3 is no longer sold (EcoFlow points owners to the RIVER 3 PLUS). That leaves the RIVER 3 MAX: it is sealed at 572Wh, so buy the size that covers you now. The RIVER 3's fixed 245Wh still matters if you already own one, but it isn't a reason to pick it over the RIVER 3 MAX.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.

EcoFlow RIVER 3

Field material on the RIVER 3 is thin and almost entirely comparative, measuring it against the previous-generation RIVER 2 rather than reporting long-term ownershipA2A4. What exists is consistent: reviewers single out sub-30dB operation as the biggest change from the older unitA1, alongside IP54 sealing and a faster UPS switchoverA2.

One caution about what you'll find if you go looking. The 'better buy in 2026' verdicts attached to this unitA3 are judgements about the RIVER 2, not about the MAX sitting next to it on this page. They don't transfer to this matchup.

“The RIVER 3 operates under 30 dB — EcoFlow calls it 'whisper quiet,' quieter than a library — one of the most significant upgrades over the louder RIVER 2.”
— backuppowerhub.com / ecoflow.com — RIVER 2 vs RIVER 3, 2026

Sources

backuppowerhub.com · ecoflow.com · rv.com · versus.com

EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX

Coverage of the MAX is thinner still and mostly rides on the platform rather than the specific SKUB2B4. Reviewers describe the RIVER 3 family as well-engineered and genuinely portable for people who aren't trying to run a houseB4, and treat the 3,000-cycle LFP rating as roughly a decade of everyday useB3.

Read capacity claims for this unit carefully. Some line-level coverage quotes a larger capacity than the 572Wh this unit ships withB1. The MAX takes no further battery, so that bigger figure isn't one you can add your way to.

“Offers up to 858Wh of LFP battery storage — the largest capacity in the RIVER 3 line — as a compact, portable unit.”
— powerstationadvisor.com / ecoflow.com — RIVER 3 line review, 2026

Sources

powerstationadvisor.com · ecoflow.com · backuppowerhub.com · amazon.com · portablepowernerd.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • The RIVER 3 improves on the RIVER 2 across the board — quieter (sub-30 dB), IP54-rugged, faster UPS, more capacity, lighter, and cheaper — a rare strict upgrade. [RIVER 3 · 3 entries]
  • Largest RIVER 3 capacity (up to 858Wh), quiet IP54 build, and 3,000-cycle LFP are the standout points. [RIVER 3 MAX · 3 entries]
  • A1

    “The RIVER 3 operates under 30 dB — EcoFlow calls it 'whisper quiet,' quieter than a library — one of the most significant upgrades over the louder RIVER 2.”

    backuppowerhub.com / ecoflow.com — RIVER 2 vs RIVER 3 · 2026 · [positive]

  • A2

    “Over the RIVER 2, the RIVER 3 adds IP54 waterproofing, a faster UPS switchover, a 2x runtime mode, and a more compact, lighter form factor.”

    backuppowerhub.com — RIVER 2 vs RIVER 3 · 2026 · [positive]

  • A3

    “Recommended as the better buy for most in 2026 — for camping, van life, or home UPS backup, where durability and noise matter, the data consistently favors the RIVER 3.”

    backuppowerhub.com / rv.com — RIVER 3 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • A4

    “Holds more capacity and weighs less than the RIVER 2 while costing less, making it effectively a strict upgrade on the same platform.”

    ecoflow.com / versus.com — RIVER 2 vs RIVER 3 · 2026 · [positive]

  • B1

    “Offers up to 858Wh of LFP battery storage — the largest capacity in the RIVER 3 line — as a compact, portable unit.”

    powerstationadvisor.com / ecoflow.com — RIVER 3 line review · 2026 · [positive]

  • B2

    “Built on the same RIVER 3 platform reviewers praise for sub-30dB whisper-quiet operation and IP54 ruggedness.”

    backuppowerhub.com — RIVER 3 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • B3

    “LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 3,000+ cycles to 80% — roughly a decade of everyday use.”

    backuppowerhub.com / amazon.com — RIVER 3 line · 2026 · [positive]

  • B4

    “Reviewers value the RIVER 3 family for quality engineering and genuine portability for those who don't need to power a whole house.”

    portablepowernerd.com — RIVER 3 review · 2026 · [positive]

Research compiled November 1, 2026.

07

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the RIVER 3 if you…

  • →Your load list is a phone, a laptop, a camp light and maybe a fan, and nothing on it pulls more than 300W at any moment.
  • →You're carrying this on your back rather than in a trunk, and 7.8 lb versus 18.1 lb is a decision you'd actually feel.
  • →A single 110W panel is your only realistic recharge: it refills the RIVER 3 in about 2.2 hours of ideal sun, while the MAX needs a 220W array to refill at a similar pace.
  • →$239 (last listed price) is the budget and $319 isn't. That's a complete reason and it doesn't need dressing up.

Buy the RIVER 3 MAX if you…

  • →A CPAP is anywhere in your reason for buying. 320Wh a night is above what the RIVER 3 can finish and comfortably inside what the MAX can.
  • →You want to run something in the 300W to 600W band, where the RIVER 3's inverter stops and the MAX's keeps going.
  • →You suspect your needs will creep. Neither unit expands, so buy the headroom now: 572Wh against a RIVER 3 sealed at 245Wh forever.
  • →You're buying once and would rather not re-run this decision in a year for another $239 (last listed price).

This is you — check the RIVER 3 MAX price

If neither fits

If your actual plan is riding out an eight-hour blackout, working a full day from a van, or a weekend of camping with a fridge, close this tab. Those scenarios want 1,645Wh, 4,685Wh and 2,100Wh respectively, and the larger unit here holds 572Wh. Buying the MAX for that job means buying it and then buying the right station anyway. Go straight to a mid-size station in the 1,000Wh-and-up class and skip the tuition.

08

The Bottom Line

The cheapest watt-hours in this matchup are the ones you get by moving up. $80 (on last listed prices) for 327Wh, on a machine that's otherwise identical down to the warranty and the noise rating, with a doubled inverter thrown in on the same ticket. Same-line step-ups don't usually price this way, and when one does, the interesting question stops being whether to pay it.

Buy the RIVER 3 if you've genuinely looked at your load list and it's small, or if you're carrying it on your back and want the one at less than half the weight. Both are honest reasons and neither needs an apology. Everyone else: get the MAX.

09

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Is the RIVER 3 Max worth the extra $80 (on last listed prices)?

For most people, yes. The $80 (on last listed prices) buys 327 more watt-hours, which prices the upgrade at about 37 cents a watt-hour against the 81 cents the RIVER 3 charges for its first 245Wh, and the same step doubles the inverter to 600W continuous and 1,200W surge. Skip it only if $239 (last listed price) is a firm ceiling, or if you've looked at your loads and they genuinely stay small.

Will the EcoFlow RIVER 3 run a CPAP all night?

Not on our numbers. A CPAP night here works out to 320Wh, and the RIVER 3 has about 208Wh of usable energy after inverter losses, so it covers roughly 65% of it and stops 112Wh short. The RIVER 3 MAX has about 486Wh usable and finishes with 166Wh to spare. If the machine is the reason you're shopping, this is the whole comparison.

Can either one run a 400W appliance?

The MAX can: it's rated 600W continuous with a 1,200W surge ceiling. The RIVER 3 is rated 300W continuous with a 600W surge, so a 400W load sits above what it can sustain even though a brief startup spike would fall inside its surge ceiling. Compressor appliances like fridges and coolers draw well above their running label at the moment they kick on, which is exactly what that surge headroom is for.

Do the RIVER 3 and RIVER 3 Max charge from solar at the same speed?

Close to it, from empty. The MAX accepts 220W to the RIVER 3's 110W, so at rated input a full refill is about 2.6 hours of ideal sun for the MAX's 572Wh and about 2.2 for the RIVER 3's 245Wh. Real panels deliver less than their rating, so both take longer; treat solar as a top-up on either unit and plan on a wall outlet for the real recharge.

Is the RIVER 3 Max better built or quieter than the RIVER 3?

No, and that's the point. Both are rated at 30 dBA, both use 3,000-cycle LFP cells, both carry a 5-year warranty, and both top out at 100W over USB-C. Reviewers treat them as the same platform at different sizes. The differences are capacity, inverter output, transfer time, solar input and weight, not build quality.

Check RIVER 3 MAX price →

Where to buy

RIVER 3

EcoFlow RIVER 3

Left EcoFlow's store

RIVER 3 MAX

EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAXPick

$319.00

Check current price

$319.00 · direct from EcoFlow

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.

No longer soldRIVER 3