PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

Goal Zero Yeti 500 vs Goal Zero Yeti 500X

Goal Zero Yeti 500 vs Goal Zero Yeti 500X: buy the Yeti 500, which is rated for 4,000 cycles to the 500X's 500 and adds a UPS mode, unless you'll carry it on foot and the 500X's lighter 12.9 lbs matters more to you than battery life.

Full profiles: Goal Zero Yeti 500 β†’ Β· Goal Zero Yeti 500X β†’

Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated

Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported β€” we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
499Wh
497Wh
Output
500W
300W
Weight
16.1 lb
12.9 lb
Typical price
$500
matched
$500
Cost / Wh
$1.00
$1.01
Cycle life
4,000
500
Solar input
200W
120W
01

The names have it backwards. The Yeti 500X is the older unit, built on Li-NMC, a lithium chemistry that's lighter but wears out sooner. Goal Zero has since replaced it with the plain Yeti 500, which uses LiFePO4B4. Both hold about half a kilowatt-hour, and both sell for the same price.

Then come the cycle ratings. The Yeti 500 is rated for 4,000 full charges and the 500X for 500. If I ran a CPAP off one every night, the 500X would reach its rating in under a year and a half. The Yeti 500 would take about 11 years.

The 500X does win the carry. It weighs 12.9 lbs to the Yeti 500's 16.1. That's its best argument, and on a long walk to a campsite you'd feel it.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first β€” the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

rated cycles

That's eight times the energy for the same money. Cost per lifetime kWh comes out at $0.25 for the Yeti 500 against $2.01 for the 500X.

Yeti 500: 4,000 cycles across 499Wh, about 1,996 kWh over its rated lifeYeti 500X: 500 cycles across 497Wh, about 249 kWh over its rated lifeboth list at the same price

Why it mattersThe price tags match. Very little else does.

F2

Goal Zero rates the handoff at 20ms or faster. That's fine for a router and most electronics, and the fussiest desktop power supplies sit right at that line. The 500X has no such mode, so anything plugged into it rides an outage only as far as your reaction time.

Yeti 500: UPS mode rated at 20ms or fasterYeti 500X: no UPS mode listedYeti 500 has app control; the 500X has none

Why it mattersIf it's going to live behind a modem, only one of these is a candidate.

F3

continuous output

Surge only gets a load going. The 500X can start the 400W tailgate blender and then can't hold it, because 300W is its continuous limit. The Yeti 500 runs it on a 500W inverter.

Yeti 500: 500W continuous, 1,000W surgeYeti 500X: 300W continuous, 1,200W surgethe Tailgate Party scenario's peak is a 400W blender

Why it mattersJudge these two by the continuous rating. Anything between 300W and 500W runs on the Yeti 500 only.

F4

solar input

At 120W the 500X needs over four hours of good sun to refill. The Yeti 500 at 200W needs about two and a half.

Yeti 500X: 12.9 lbs, 120W solar inputYeti 500: 16.1 lbs, 200W solar inputneither expands

Why it mattersBackpackers and paddlers, the buyers the 3.2 lbs is aimed at, are the ones who'd wait longest at the panel.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units β€” everything else is a tie.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: Same price and capacity, with eight times the rated lifetime energy on one side.

cost / lifetime kWh

Both hold about 499Wh and sell for the same price, so the gap in cost per lifetime kWh, $0.25 against $2.01, comes almost entirely from the chemistry. 4,000 cycles on the Yeti 500. 500 on the 500X.

Most people won't collect all of it. At a charge every weekend, the Yeti 500's rating runs for decades. The number that bites is on the other side. At that same pace the 500X reaches its rating in under five years, well past its two-year warranty. Neither battery dies at the rating. It drops to about 80% of its original capacity and keeps working.

This is a rare pair where I'd call it outright. Same money, same capacity, eight times the rated life. I'd buy the Yeti 500.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: Both are half-kilowatt-hour boxes, so the useful question is which jobs either can do at all.

Six scenarios run here, and both units clear only one. A CPAP night, about 320Wh, uses about three quarters of either battery. The other five ask for more than half a kilowatt-hour can give.

The CPAP row is where the cycle gap stops being abstract. Three quarters of the battery every night is close to a full cycle every night. That's 500 nights on one and 4,000 on the other. Tailgate Party is the other one worth a look. The 500X can start the blender and can't keep it running. The Yeti 500 runs it, then runs out of energy before the list is done.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: UPS, app control and warranty all break the same way and read best together.

rated cycles

Only the Yeti 500 lists a UPS mode, rated at 20ms or faster. The 500X lists none. What the X series offers is pass-through charging, which lets it power a load while it charges. That's useful, and it's a different feature. Nothing hands your gear to the battery when the grid drops.

The 500X also has no app, so checking the battery means walking over to it. The Yeti 500 shows charge and draw on your phone and sends low-battery alerts.

Warranty is five years on the Yeti 500 and two on the 500X. Charged daily, the 500X reaches its cycle rating in about 1.4 years, inside its own warranty.

Portability & Form Factor

Selected because: Weight is the main case for the Yeti 500X, so it's worth seeing what the 3.2 lbs costs.

weight

16.1 lbs against 12.9. Both are one-hand lifts off a tailgate. I'd feel the difference on a mile-long walk into a campsite and not on the walk from the car.

The lighter box also refills more slowly from the sun, at 120W against 200W. The further you carry it, the more of the day it spends tied to a panel. Take the 500X if it really rides on your back or in a boat, and plan the day around the slower refill.

Strengths & trade-offs

Goal Zero Yeti 500

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Longer warranty
  • +Faster solar charging
  • +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles β€” much longer battery lifespan

Trade-offs

  • –No major technical downsides compared to rival.

Goal Zero Yeti 500X

Strengths

  • +Lighter by 3.2 lb

Trade-offs

  • –Lacks smartphone app control for remote monitoring.
  • –Shorter-lived battery β€” rated for 500 charge cycles vs the Yeti 500's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the Yeti 500 comes up 1,676Wh short (about 20% covered), the Yeti 500X 1,678Wh (20%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

Camping power station guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ—6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ—14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ—16h

SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Neither unit

The load wants 1,645Wh, close to four times the usable energy in either unit, so you'd pick a few things to keep running. The Yeti 500 does that smaller job better because it lists a UPS mode at 20ms or faster. The modem and the laptop keep going when the grid leaves.

Emergency blackout power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ—6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h

SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption β€” the #1 medical use case

Either unit

Both clear it with about 100Wh to spare. A CPAP night uses about three quarters of either battery, which is close to a full cycle every night. One is rated for 4,000 of those and the other for 500.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ—8h

SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 910Wh: the Yeti 500 comes up 486Wh short (about 47% covered), the Yeti 500X 488Wh (47%). Treat this as partial cover β€” enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.

UPS & desk backup guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ—8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—2h

SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Neither unit

Neither gets through on one charge, since the load wants 670Wh. The 500X's 1,200W surge can start the 400W blender, but its 300W continuous rating can't keep it running. The Yeti 500 runs the blender on its 500W inverter and comes up about 246Wh short of the full list.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ—0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ—4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ—3) 45WΓ—2h

SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living β€” the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the Yeti 500 comes up 4,261Wh short (about 9% covered), the Yeti 500X 4,263Wh (9%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ—24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—5h Β· Fan 75WΓ—8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh Γ— 0.85) Γ· LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

Yeti 5002.1h
dead in 2.1h β€” before your 8h window ends
Yeti 500X2.1h
dead in 2.1h β€” before your 8h window ends

Dead heat β€” both run this 205W load for roughly 2.1h. Pick on price, weight, or ports.

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β†’

Modeled from the spec record β€” same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–28.3h
ApplianceYeti 500Yeti 500X
CPAP Machine40W draw
Yeti 500 & Yeti 500X: 10.6h Β· same1 full night
Phone Charger15W draw
Yeti 500: 28.3h
Yeti 500X: 28.2h
Router + Modem20W draw
Yeti 500: 21.2h
Yeti 500X: 21.1h
Starlink75W draw
Yeti 500: 5.7h
Yeti 500X: 5.6h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
Yeti 500 & Yeti 500X: 10.6h Β· same
Laptop (Working)60W draw
Yeti 500: 7.1h
Yeti 500X: 7h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–5.7h
ApplianceYeti 500Yeti 500X
Box Fan75W draw
Yeti 500: 5.7h
Yeti 500X: 5.6h
LED TV (55")80W draw
Yeti 500 & Yeti 500X: 5.3h Β· same
Mini-Fridge150W draw
Yeti 500 & Yeti 500X: 2.8h Β· same
Electric Blanket200W draw
Yeti 500 & Yeti 500X: 2.1h Β· same0 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limits
ApplianceYeti 500Yeti 500X
Coffee Maker1000W draw
Yeti 500: β€” exceeds output
Yeti 500X: β€” exceeds output
Microwave1200W draw
Yeti 500: β€” exceeds output
Yeti 500X: β€” exceeds output
Space Heater1500W draw
Yeti 500: β€” exceeds output
Yeti 500X: β€” exceeds output

ΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ— 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β€” see methodology.

Conclusion

October 25, 2026

Verdict: the Yeti 500

Take the Yeti 500. Both hold about 499Wh at the same price, and the Yeti 500 is rated for 4,000 cycles against 500. That's about 1,996 kWh over its life against 249, or $0.25 per lifetime kWh against $2.01. It also runs 500W continuous to 300W, takes 200W of solar to 120W, carries five years of warranty to two, and is the only one with a UPS mode and an app. The 500X weighs 12.9 lbs against 16.1, and its surge rating is higher. If you carry it on foot, the weight is a real argument. It's the only big one on its side.

Cost to ownYeti 500$0.25 vs $2.01 /lifetime-kWh
Cycle lifeYeti 5004,000 vs 500 cycles
Continuous outputYeti 500500W vs 300W
PortabilityYeti 500X12.9 vs 16.1 lb
Solar inputYeti 500200W vs 120W
β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β–‘9/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open Goal Zero's current price.

Check Yeti 500 price

$499.95 Β· direct from Goal Zero

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

or check the Yeti 500X price$499.95 list

Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026

Black Friday Β· 26 days out

Prices to beat:Yeti 500 $500Yeti 500X $500

We have never seen either discounted, so any real cut would be a first.

Goal Zero Black Friday deals β†’
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

Yeti 500Yeti 500X
Overall Power Score
1,727
1,181
TailgatingOutlets & Portability
1,793
1,440
Apartment BalconyCompact Solar Living
1,866
1,429
CampingLightweight & Versatile
1,774
1,625

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS, CPAP, Solar Generator.

Full specifications

Yeti 500
$499.95β˜… our pick
Updated Oct 25
See live price β†’
Yeti 500X
$499.95
Updated Oct 25
See live price β†’
Capacity (Wh)
499
497
Output (W)
500
300
Surge Peak
1000W
1200W
AC Outlets
2
2
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
0

ᡈ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β†’

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool β†’
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β€” no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β€” see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity Γ— 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page β†’

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β€” no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β˜…. Here, Yeti 500 rates 4.5/5 (71st percentile of 25 Personal-class units), and Yeti 500X rates 3.6/5 (17th percentile of 25 Personal-class units).

How the class ranking is computed β†’

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[NOTE]

Yeti 500X: No App Control

Without app control, you have to physically walk to the Yeti 500X to check battery level, adjust settings, or monitor power draw. The Yeti 500 lets you do all that from your phone, including getting low-battery alerts.

[ADVANTAGE]

Surge Power: Inverter Quality Indicator

The Yeti 500X has a 4Γ— surge-to-continuous ratio vs the Yeti 500's 2Γ—, and the higher absolute ceiling with it β€” 1,200W against 1,000W. At 4Γ— it clears the 2Γ— rule of thumb for absorbing motor startups β€” fridges, AC compressors and power tools briefly draw 2-3Γ— their rated wattage. What decides whether a given motor starts is the ceiling, not the ratio: the Yeti 500 still surges to 1,000W, so check the startup draw of the heaviest thing you plan to run against that figure rather than assuming it trips.

[ADVANTAGE]

Only the Yeti 500 Lists a UPS Mode

The Yeti 500 hands your gear to battery in 20ms or less when wall power drops. That's fine for a router and most electronics, and the fussiest desktop power supplies sit right at that line. The Yeti 500X lists no UPS mode. Its pass-through charging lets it run a load while it charges, but nothing switches over when the grid quits.

[NOTE]

Five Years Against Two

The Yeti 500 carries five years of warranty and the 500X two. Charged daily, the 500X reaches its 500-cycle rating in about 1.4 years, while it's still under warranty.

[NOTE]

Eight Times the Cycles. Who Collects?

4,000 cycles against 500. Charged every weekend, the Yeti 500's rating runs for decades. At the same pace the 500X reaches its rating in under five years, past its two-year warranty. Neither battery stops at the rating. It drops to about 80% of its original capacity and keeps working.

Full record above β€” the Test Desk pick is the Yeti 500.

Check Yeti 500 price β†’or check the Yeti 500X price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy β€” true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

Yeti 500Yeti 500X

β”‚ warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β€” degraded, not dead.

Yeti 500
Yeti 500X
Purchase price
$499.95
$499.95
Lifetime energy delivered
1,996 kWh
249 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.25
$2.01
Cost per warranty year
$100/yr
$250/yr
Battery lifespan
11yr daily Β· 38.5yr weekends Β· 76.9yr weekly
1.4yr daily Β· 4.8yr weekends Β· 9.6yr weekly

Analyst note

The Yeti 500 wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.25/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner.

Delivers each lifetime kWh for $1.76 less β€” check the Yeti 500 price β†’

Growth path

Yeti 500

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 499Wh, with no expansion β€” so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Yeti 500X

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 497Wh, with no expansion β€” so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 120W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Yeti 500Yeti 500X

Analyst note

Neither expands, and that's no knock on either β€” each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Yeti 500 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β€” every claim cited to its source below.

Goal Zero Yeti 500

Long-term data on the Yeti 500 is thin, which fits the newer unit. The closest thing to an endurance report is a 2026 reviewer who ran it through more than 180 charge cycles with little degradationA4. That sits well with Goal Zero's 4,000-cycle rating, which it describes as over ten years of daily use to 80% capacity at 75Β°FA1. Still, 180 cycles is a small slice of 4,000.

Goal Zero's own pitch leans on outages, with a full-size fridge plugged straight in for up to six hoursA2. That's the maker's claim, and we have no field result behind it. Our research notes that some listings mix the two models up, so the figures here are the LFP Yeti 500'sA0.

β€œThe Yeti 500's LiFePO4 battery is rated for 4,000+ cycles, meaning daily use for over 10 years (to 80% capacity at 75F).”
β€” goalzero.com / rei.com β€” Yeti 500 LFP, 2026

Sources

goalzero.com Β· rei.com Β· propaneva.com Β· portablepowernerd.com

Goal Zero Yeti 500X

The 500X's reputation is compactness. Reviewers call it one of the most compact stations in its class, with build quality to matchB2. Owners report running two laptops, a Nintendo Switch, an iPad and several phones from it without troubleB3. That's the job it was built for.

The limit is how long it lasts. Its Li-NMC cells are rated for 500 cycles to 80% capacityB1, which is why Goal Zero replaced it with the LFP Yeti 500B4. One caution. Some review listings give the 500X different capacity and surge figures from our catalogue recordB1B2, so this page uses the record's figures.

β€œWeighs 12.9 lbs and is one of the most compact 505Wh power stations, with praised portability and build quality.”
β€” yuenx.com / survival-kompass.de β€” Yeti 500X review, 2026

Sources

nomadwatts.com Β· bestbuy.com Β· yuenx.com Β· survival-kompass.de Β· portablepowernerd.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • High 4,000+ cycle LFP rating and outage-backup capability (including running a fridge for hours) are the standout points. [Yeti 500 Β· 2 entries]
  • Compact, well-built, and reliable for small devices, but held back by 500-cycle NMC chemistry vs newer LFP. [Yeti 500X Β· 3 entries]
  • A1

    β€œThe Yeti 500's LiFePO4 battery is rated for 4,000+ cycles, meaning daily use for over 10 years (to 80% capacity at 75F).”

    goalzero.com / rei.com β€” Yeti 500 LFP Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A2

    β€œActs as a backup power supply when the grid drops β€” you can plug a full-size refrigerator directly in for up to six hours of runtime to prevent food waste.”

    goalzero.com β€” Yeti 500 backup Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A3

    β€œWeighs about 16 lbs, upgraded to LiFePO4 battery technology from the older NMC-based Yeti 500X.”

    goalzero.com / propaneva.com β€” Yeti 500 review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]

  • A4

    β€œOne 2026 reviewer completed 180+ charge/discharge cycles with minimal observed degradation.”

    portablepowernerd.com β€” Yeti 500 long-term review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B1

    β€œA 505Wh Li-ion NMC battery rated for 500 charge cycles to 80% capacity, with a 300W continuous inverter (350W surge, 2,000W peak).”

    nomadwatts.com / bestbuy.com β€” Yeti 500X review Β· 2026 Β· [negative]

  • B2

    β€œWeighs 12.9 lbs and is one of the most compact 505Wh power stations, with praised portability and build quality.”

    yuenx.com / survival-kompass.de β€” Yeti 500X review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B3

    β€œOwners report reliably charging multiple devices β€” two laptops, a Nintendo Switch, an iPad, and multiple phones β€” without problems.”

    bestbuy.com owner reviews β€” Yeti 500X Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B4

    β€œAn older NMC design; a newer LFP Yeti 500 has since replaced it with a far higher cycle rating.”

    portablepowernerd.com β€” Yeti 500X/500 review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]

Research compiled October 25, 2026.

07

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the Yeti 500 if you…

  • β†’You want a small backup behind the desk or the modem. Only the Yeti 500 lists a UPS mode, rated at 20ms or faster.
  • β†’You run medical gear nightly. A CPAP night uses about three quarters of the battery, so it's close to a cycle a night. 4,000 of those is about 11 years. 500 is under a year and a half.
  • β†’You want to buy once. Five years of warranty against two, an app that shows charge and draw, and a 500W inverter for the in-between loads.

This is you β€” check the Yeti 500 price

Buy the Yeti 500X if you…

  • β†’You'll actually carry it a distance on foot, and the load is phones, a tablet and a laptop. Owners report exactly that kind of use going smoothlyB3, and 12.9 lbs is easier to haul.
  • β†’You find one steeply discounted and plan to use it a dozen times a year. At full price it's the same money as a unit with eight times the lifetime energy.

This is you β€” check the Yeti 500X price

If neither fits

If the plan is a fridge through a blackout or a van you live in, skip both. The blackout load wants 1,645Wh and van life 4,685Wh, several times what either holds. Look at the 1,000Wh-and-up class, and at one with an expansion port, since neither of these has one.

08

The Bottom Line

Take the Yeti 500. Same price, same half kilowatt-hour, and it's rated to deliver about 1,996 kWh over its life against 249. It adds a UPS mode, an app, a 500W inverter and five years of warranty.

Take the 500X only if it rides on your back or in a boat and the load is small. Even then, it takes over four hours of good sun to refill against about two and a half for the Yeti 500. Whichever you buy, size your plans to 499Wh. That part they share.

09

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Is the Goal Zero Yeti 500 the same as the Yeti 500X?

No. The 500X is the older Li-NMC model rated for 500 cycles with a 300W inverter. The Yeti 500 is the LiFePO4 replacement rated for 4,000 cycles with a 500W inverter. They share a price and about half a kilowatt-hour of capacity.

Does the Yeti 500X have a UPS mode?

No. The Yeti 500X lists no UPS mode. The X series offers pass-through charging, which lets it power a load while it charges but does not switch over when the grid drops. The Yeti 500 lists a UPS mode rated at 20ms or faster.

Can either one run a CPAP all night?

Yes, both. A CPAP night is about 320Wh, roughly three quarters of the usable energy in either unit. Used nightly, the 500X's 500-cycle rating works out to about 1.4 years against about 11 years for the Yeti 500.

Will either one get me through an 8-hour blackout?

Not a full blackout load. The 8-hour scenario needs 1,645Wh, close to four times the usable energy in either unit, so you would choose a few things to keep running. Goal Zero says the Yeti 500 can run a full-size refrigerator for up to six hours; that is the manufacturer's figure. Only the Yeti 500 lists a UPS mode for switching over automatically.

Is the Yeti 500X worth buying at the same price?

For most buyers, no. The Yeti 500 beats it on cycle life, continuous output, solar input, USB-C speed, warranty, app control and UPS. The 500X has a higher surge rating, 1,200W against 1,000W, and weighs 12.9 lbs against 16.1. Unless you carry it on foot, the weight rarely matters.

Check Yeti 500 price β†’

Where to buy

Yeti 500

Goal Zero Yeti 500Pick

$499.95

Check current price

$499.95 Β· direct from Goal Zero

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Yeti 500X

Goal Zero Yeti 500X

$499.95

Check current price

$499.95 Β· direct from Goal Zero

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.