PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max vs BLUETTI Elite 30 V2

The RIVER 2 Max has left EcoFlow's store, so the live choice is the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 against the RIVER 2 Max 500 that replaced it. The Elite is the lighter bag, and in our model it can't carry a CPAP through the night.

Full profiles: EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max β†’ Β· BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 β†’

Looking for a different matchup? EcoFlow RIVER 2 vs BLUETTI Elite 30 V2

Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated

Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported β€” we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
512Wh
288Wh
Output
500W
600W
Weight
13.4 lb
10.3 lb
Typical price
No longer sold
$239
Cost / Wh
β€”
$0.83
Cycle life
3,000
matched
3,000
Solar input
220W
200W
01

The RIVER 2 Max has left EcoFlow's range. Its store now sells the RIVER 2 Max 500, the same unit with a slightly smaller battery. So the real match is the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 against that successor, and the RIVER 2 Max's numbers are a close stand-in for it.

The Elite 30 V2 is the small one. It holds 288Wh to the RIVER's 512Wh, and it's the lighter carry. I'd take it up the Dipsea steps without a second thought. Its USB-C port goes to 140W, enough for a laptop charger that wants full speed.

The battery is the catch. A CPAP night needs about 320Wh in our model. The Elite runs out 75Wh short, and the RIVER 2 Max finishes with 115Wh left. For phones, a camera and an afternoon at the trailhead, that gap never comes up.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first β€” the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

Capacity

That's the one modelled job where the two split. Everything bigger beats both. Everything smaller fits in either.

CPAP Overnight needs 320WhElite 30 V2 holds 288Wh, RIVER 2 Max holds 512Wh

Why it mattersIf a CPAP is why you're buying, the Elite is the wrong size.

F2

continuous output

It does nothing for a fridge compressor or a power tool, and BLUETTI publishes no surge figure for this unit.

Elite 30 V2: 600W rated output, with BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode for resistive loads rated up to 1,500WRIVER 2 Max: 500W rated output with a 1,000W surge

Why it mattersOne reviewer ran a kettle on it, something they'd never managed on a station this sizeB13. If tea at camp matters, that's a real feature. Otherwise I wouldn't buy on it.

F3

A router or a lamp rides through either. Many desktop computers won't ride through a 30ms gap and will reboot.

BLUETTI rates the Elite 30 V2's switchover at 10ms or lessEcoFlow rates the RIVER 2 Max's switchover at 30ms or less

Why it mattersIf the job is keeping a desk computer up through a flicker, the Elite has the better rating. Its small battery won't keep that computer going for long.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units β€” everything else is a tie.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: The CPAP night is the one modelled load that splits the two; the Elite 30 V2 runs out short.

Seven loads, and the CPAP night is the only one that splits them. An afternoon off-grid fits in both, and the Elite finishes it with more than half its battery left. That's the job it's built for.

Portability & Form Factor

Selected because: The Elite 30 V2 is the lighter carry; the RIVER 2 Max refills faster from the wall.

weight

The Elite weighs 10.3 pounds and the RIVER 13.4. Three pounds sounds small until it's in a daypack. One reviewer likes that BLUETTI moulded the Elite's handle into the case, so there's no hinge to wear outB15.

From the wall, the RIVER fills in about an hourA2. The Elite's turbo mode gets most of the way in about 45 minutesB11. Both are fast enough for a top-up while you pack the car.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: Same cycle rating on both; the retired RIVER 2 Max carries no current price to compare.

Both are rated for 3,000 cycles, so both should see about eight years of daily use. A cycle rating is a floor, so either may go longer.

We can't put a lifetime cost on the RIVER 2 Max, because it isn't sold any more. Spread over its rated life, the Elite comes to $0.28 per stored kWh.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: The two noise figures are published on opposite conventions, and the Elite 30 V2's warranty term depends on where you buy.

EcoFlow lists 62dB for the RIVER 2 Max as a maximum under heavy charging and discharging. BLUETTI lists 30dB for the Elite as a best case. The real gap is narrower than it looks and may even run the other way.

The Elite's five-year warranty depends on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering it. It also has no official IP rating, the code for dust and water resistance, so keep it in the car when it rainsB14.

Strengths & trade-offs

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Faster solar charging

Trade-offs

  • –Can receive complaints about fan noise under heavy load.

BLUETTI Elite 30 V2

Strengths

  • +Lighter by 3.1 lb
  • +Higher AC output

Trade-offs

  • –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on seven real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the RIVER 2 Max comes up 1,665Wh short (about 21% covered), the Elite 30 V2 1,855Wh (12%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

Camping power station guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ—6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ—14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ—16h

SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 1,645Wh: the RIVER 2 Max comes up 1,210Wh short (about 26% covered), the Elite 30 V2 1,400Wh (15%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

Emergency blackout power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ—6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h

SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption β€” the #1 medical use case

RIVER 2 Max

The Elite 30 V2 doesn't finish β€” 245Wh usable against the 320Wh this needs leaves it 75Wh short, about 76% of the scenario covered. The RIVER 2 Max covers it with 115Wh to spare.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ—8h

SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 910Wh: the RIVER 2 Max comes up 475Wh short (about 48% covered), the Elite 30 V2 665Wh (27%). Treat this as partial cover β€” enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.

UPS & desk backup guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ—8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—2h

SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 670Wh: the RIVER 2 Max comes up 235Wh short (about 65% covered), the Elite 30 V2 425Wh (36%). Treat this as partial cover β€” enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ—0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ—4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ—3) 45WΓ—2h

SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living β€” the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the RIVER 2 Max comes up 4,250Wh short (about 9% covered), the Elite 30 V2 4,440Wh (5%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ—24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—5h Β· Fan 75WΓ—8h

SCN-07 Β· an afternoon Β· needs 100Wh

Afternoon Off-Grid

Phones and a speaker at the park, beach, or campsite β€” the small-unit job description

Either unit

This is the job small stations are actually for, and both do it: the RIVER 2 Max finishes at 23% used, the Elite 30 V2 at 41%. At this size the decider is what rides in the bag, not the leftover watt-hours: the RIVER 2 Max weighs 13.4 lbs, and at 10.3 lbs the Elite 30 V2 is the one you'll be glad you brought.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Phone Charger (Γ—2) 30WΓ—2h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 10WΓ—4h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh Γ— 0.85) Γ· LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

RIVER 2 Max2.1h
dead in 2.1h β€” before your 8h window ends
Elite 30 V21.2h
dead in 1.2h β€” before your 8h window ends

For this load: RIVER 2 Max runs 2.1h vs 1.2h.

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β†’

Modeled from the spec record β€” same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–29h
ApplianceRIVER 2 MaxElite 30 V2
CPAP Machine40W draw
RIVER 2 Max: 10.9h1 full night
Elite 30 V2: 6.1h0 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
RIVER 2 Max: 29h
Elite 30 V2: 16.3h
Router + Modem20W draw
RIVER 2 Max: 21.8h
Elite 30 V2: 12.2h
Starlink75W draw
RIVER 2 Max: 5.8h
Elite 30 V2: 3.3h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
RIVER 2 Max: 10.9h
Elite 30 V2: 6.1h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
RIVER 2 Max: 7.3h
Elite 30 V2: 4.1h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–5.8h
ApplianceRIVER 2 MaxElite 30 V2
Box Fan75W draw
RIVER 2 Max: 5.8h
Elite 30 V2: 3.3h
LED TV (55")80W draw
RIVER 2 Max: 5.4h
Elite 30 V2: 3.1h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
RIVER 2 Max: 2.9h
Elite 30 V2: 1.6h
Electric Blanket200W draw
RIVER 2 Max: 2.2h0 full nights
Elite 30 V2: 1.2h0 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limits
ApplianceRIVER 2 MaxElite 30 V2
Coffee Maker1000W draw
RIVER 2 Max: β€” exceeds output
Elite 30 V2: β€” exceeds output
Microwave1200W draw
RIVER 2 Max: β€” exceeds output
Elite 30 V2: β€” exceeds output
Space Heater1500W draw
RIVER 2 Max: β€” exceeds output
Elite 30 V2: β€” exceeds output

ΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ— 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β€” see methodology.

Conclusion

October 25, 2026

Verdict: the Elite 30 V2

The RIVER 2 Max is sold out at EcoFlow, so the Elite 30 V2 is the one unit here you can buy. It's the lighter of the two, its USB-C port goes to 140W, and BLUETTI rates its switchover at 10ms or less. Its limit is the 288Wh battery, 75Wh short of a CPAP night in our model. If that's your use, look at the RIVER 2 Max 500, EcoFlow's replacement.

Continuous outputElite 30 V2600W vs 500W
PortabilityElite 30 V210.3 vs 13.4 lb
Solar inputRIVER 2 Max220W vs 200W
β– β– β– β– β– β– β–‘β–‘β–‘β–‘6/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's current price.

Check Elite 30 V2 price

$289.99 Β· direct from BLUETTI

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026

Black Friday Β· 26 days out

Price to beat:Elite 30 V2 $219

The lowest we have recorded. A Black Friday price above it is a sale this unit has already had.

Black Friday deals β†’
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

RIVER 2 MaxElite 30 V2
Overall Power Score
1,979
1,797
CPAPSleep Therapy Reliability
2,052
2,987
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
1,935
1,575
TailgatingOutlets & Portability
2,252
1,826
Apartment BalconyCompact Solar Living
2,210
1,950
CampingLightweight & Versatile
2,105
1,839

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS.

Full specifications

RIVER 2 Max
No longer sold
Elite 30 V2
$289.99β˜… our pick
Updated Oct 25
See live price β†’
Capacity (Wh)
512
288
Output (W)
500
600
Surge Peak
1000W
N/A
AC Outlets
4
2
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
0

ᡈ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β†’

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool β†’
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β€” no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β€” see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity Γ— 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page β†’

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β€” no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β˜…. Here, RIVER 2 Max rates 3.7/5 (26th percentile of 20 Compact-class units), and Elite 30 V2 rates 4.9/5 (92nd percentile of 25 Personal-class units).

How the class ranking is computed β†’

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[CAUTION]

RIVER 2 Max: 62dB Published

62dB is about as loud as a normal conversation. The Elite 30 V2 is rated 30dB, and the two are not the same kind of figure: the RIVER 2 Max's is a MAXIMUM under heavy charge and discharge, while the Elite 30 V2's is its maker's best case β€” so the real gap can only be narrower than the numbers suggest, and may even run the other way. For most people, fan noise around 45dB and up is where sleep starts to suffer.

[NOTE]

Elite 30 V2: Power Lifting to 1,500W

The Elite 30 V2 has BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs a resistive appliance rated up to 1,500W from its 600W inverter. It does that by delivering less power than the appliance asks for, not more than the inverter has: the heater still works, it just heats more slowly. Two things follow. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads β€” a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp β€” so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool, and this record publishes no surge figure at all, so read the mode as a resistive-load feature rather than as starting ability. And it is not a reason to size down, because running a load that big from 288Wh is a short session either way. Genuinely useful if a heater or a kettle is why you're buying; beside the point otherwise. The RIVER 2 Max publishes no equivalent.

[NOTE]

UPS Switchover: ≀10ms vs ≀30ms

Both list a UPS mode, at different rated speeds. The Elite 30 V2 is rated ≀10ms β€” quick enough on paper that desktop PCs and routers should ride through, treating that as the rating it is. The RIVER 2 Max is rated ≀30ms β€” a transfer this long is one many desktops will NOT ride through, so plan on reboots for sensitive gear. If a computer with unsaved work is the thing being protected, the stated class is worth the attention; nothing here is a lab result.

[NOTE]

Warranty: No Difference

Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. The Elite 30 V2's figure is a maximum rather than a guarantee β€” it depends on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term.

Full record above β€” the Test Desk pick is the Elite 30 V2.

Check Elite 30 V2 price β†’
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy β€” true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

RIVER 2 MaxElite 30 V2

β”‚ warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β€” degraded, not dead.

RIVER 2 Max
Elite 30 V2
Purchase price
No longer sold
$289.99
Lifetime energy delivered
1,536 kWh
864 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
β€”
$0.28
Cost per warranty year
β€”
$48/yr
Battery lifespan
8.2yr daily Β· 28.8yr weekends Β· 57.7yr weekly
8.2yr daily Β· 28.8yr weekends Β· 57.7yr weekly

Analyst note

The RIVER 2 Max is no longer sold, so there is no price to work its cost per kWh from, and this comparison doesn't quote one. On what you can actually buy today, the Elite 30 V2 works out at $0.28/kWh over its rated life. If you already own the RIVER 2 Max, the hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the RIVER 2 Max delivers about 1,536 kWh and the Elite 30 V2 about 864 kWh. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 3,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise β€” the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.

Brand trust

EcoFlow

Ecosystem

Largest in portable power β€” 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels

Support

US-based phone/email/chat support (1-800-368-8604). Experiences are polarized β€” many report hassle-free prepaid-label replacements, but others report long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Pro tip: buying from Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net.

Community

Largest community in the space β€” Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum

App experience

Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) Β· 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)

Unique strength

Fastest-charging technology (X-Stream), deepest product ecosystem, and most active innovation cadence. At the top of the range sit two whole-home paths: the TITAN line, one 5 kWh unit that grows to 30 kWh, and the DELTA Pro Ultra platform, which stacks batteries and inverters further β€” flagship paths, not line-wide features.

Worth knowing

Tested subscription paywalls for advanced app features in early 2025 before community backlash paused the plan. No parts or service offered out of warranty.

All EcoFlow power stations tested β†’

BLUETTI

Ecosystem

One of the broadest lineups β€” 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.

Support

The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.

Community

Active and growing β€” Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.

App experience

Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android β€” tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.

Unique strength

Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available β€” several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it β€” the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.

Worth knowing

Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable β€” no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.

All BLUETTI power stations tested β†’

Analyst note

EcoFlow positions itself as a mid-to-premium brand with stronger support infrastructure, while BLUETTI competes on value. The question is whether the EcoFlow ecosystem and support premium is worth it for your use case.

Growth path

RIVER 2 Max

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 512Wh, with no expansion β€” so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 220W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Elite 30 V2

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 288Wh, with no expansion β€” so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.

RIVER 2 MaxElite 30 V2

Analyst note

Growth only counts if you can still buy in, and the RIVER 2 Max is no longer sold (EcoFlow points owners to the RIVER 2 Max 500). That leaves the Elite 30 V2: it is sealed at 288Wh, so buy the size that covers you now. The RIVER 2 Max's fixed 512Wh still matters if you already own one, but it isn't a reason to pick it over the Elite 30 V2.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β€” every claim cited to its source below.

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max

Reviewers of the RIVER 2 Max keep coming back to three things. It's light for its capacityA1, a full wall charge takes about an hourA2, and the app handles monitoring over WiFi or BluetoothA3.

In one field test it ran a telescope, a 65-inch TV, two laptops and phones through a four-hour event with power to spareA4.

β€œ512Wh in a light package of about 13 lbs, lighter than some of its closest competitors that use Li-Ion chemistry.”
β€” storagereview.com / backuppowerhub.com β€” RIVER 2 Max review, 2026

Sources

storagereview.com Β· backuppowerhub.com Β· gagadget.com Β· ecoflow.com Β· thecampingnerd.com Β· thetechnologyman.com Β· bestbuy.com

BLUETTI Elite 30 V2

The Elite 30 V2 is new enough that we found no owner threads on it, and most coverage comes from reviewers who got units from BLUETTIB0. They agree it's quiet, with a fan under higher loads that one reviewer says they could sleep throughB4B5.

The complaints are small. One reviewer, after months of work and camping trips, found the separate AC/DC button an extra stepB7 and the battery short under demanding editing, which a 288Wh unit will beB9. The same reviewer still called it handy and affordableB16.

β€œThe smartphone app works great allowing for customizing the settings and keeping track of the unit's status.”
β€” The Digital Story β€” 'The Bluetti Elite 30 V2 Portable Power Station Review', 2025-09

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • Light weight, fast roughly-one-hour charging, and a simple capable app are the standout praise for this 512Wh unit. [RIVER 2 Max Β· 3 entries]
  • Multiple independent reviewers, testing separately over several months, consistently describe the unit as very quiet even under load, with the fan only noticeably kicking in at higher wattages. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 3 entries]
  • Impressions of the companion app are inconsistent between reviewers β€” one calls the UI rough/basic while another says it works great for monitoring and customization. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 2 entries]
  • BLUETTI's advertised fast-charging claims (turbo to 80% in ~45 min, full charge in roughly 70 minutes to 2 hours) were verified as accurate in hands-on testing rather than just marketing numbers. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 2 entries]
  • The three separate physical power buttons (main/DC/AC) create an extra step in normal use that at least one long-term user found unnecessary, though another reviewer described it neutrally as just how BLUETTI designs its units. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 2 entries]
  • Reviewers who kept the unit for extended field use (months, not just an initial test) report continued satisfaction and no durability failures, despite the unit lacking a formal IP rating. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 2 entries]
  • A1

    β€œ512Wh in a light package of about 13 lbs, lighter than some of its closest competitors that use Li-Ion chemistry.”

    storagereview.com / backuppowerhub.com β€” RIVER 2 Max review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A2

    β€œFully charges in about 60 minutes via X-Stream charging β€” far faster than most portable power stations β€” with multiple charging options.”

    gagadget.com / ecoflow.com β€” RIVER 2 Max review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A3

    β€œThe EcoFlow app offers simple remote control and monitoring over WiFi and Bluetooth β€” view charge levels, customize settings, and adjust charging speed from a phone.”

    thecampingnerd.com / ecoflow.com β€” RIVER 2 Max review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A4

    β€œUpgraded LFP chemistry rated for about 3,000 cycles, roughly a decade of everyday use; in field testing it powered a telescope, a 65-inch LED TV, two laptops, and phones through a 4-hour event with power to spare.”

    thetechnologyman.com / bestbuy.com owner reviews β€” RIVER 2 Max Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B4

    β€œIt is nearly silent when charging and when powering things like iPhones and Macs. The fan inside will kick on under higher loads, but it's still not unreasonably loud. I can hear it, but it's a noise I could sleep through.”

    MacRumors β€” 'Bluetti Elite 30 V2 Review: A Lightweight Portable Power Station for Camping and Backup Power' Β· 2025-12 Β· [positive]

  • B5

    β€œIt doesn't make much noise, which is a good thing when you're relaxing or trying to sleep.”

    AllOutdoor β€” 'AllOutdoor Review – BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Power Station' Β· 2026-07 Β· [positive]

  • B7

    β€œThe separate AC/DC button felt a bit pointless and added an extra step when quickly turning the outputs on or off.”

    AllOutdoor β€” 'AllOutdoor Review – BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Power Station' Β· 2026-07 Β· [negative]

  • B9

    β€œThe battery life in real-world use was a little less than I expected when doing demanding editing, but that's to be expected with its small 288Wh capacity.”

    AllOutdoor β€” 'AllOutdoor Review – BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Power Station' Β· 2026-07 Β· [negative]

  • B11

    β€œTurbo mode can get you up to 80% in about 45 minutes, while a full charge on standard takes 2 hours and silent takes 3. I have to say those times are pretty accurate based on my usage.”

    The Gadgeteer β€” 'Bluetti Elite 30 V2 portable power station review - Petite portable power to keep the party going' Β· 2025-10 Β· [positive]

  • B13

    β€œI filled the kettle and fired it up. Within a few seconds the kettle was drawing 476 watts... I've never been able to use the Joulle kettle with a 288Wh power station before.”

    The Digital Story β€” 'The Bluetti Elite 30 V2 Portable Power Station Review' Β· 2025-09 Β· [positive]

  • B14

    β€œThis station lacks an official IP rating for water or dust resistance, so it's best stored inside a tent or vehicle rather than left exposed during rainstorms.”

    BackupPowerHub β€” 'BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Review: Best Ultra-Portable Under $250 in 2026?' Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]

  • B15

    β€œI also love BLUETTI's newest design trend of forming the handle into the main casing, creating a much more robust and sturdy gripping solution without concern of a hinge wearing out over time.”

    CGMagazine β€” 'BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Portable Power Station Review' Β· 2026-04 Β· [positive]

  • B16

    β€œAfter using the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Portable Power Station for months on work and camping, I've found it to be a very good and handy piece of equipment that is pretty affordable.”

    AllOutdoor β€” 'AllOutdoor Review – BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Power Station' Β· 2026-07 Β· [positive]

Research compiled October 25, 2026.

07

What Owners Actually Report

Drawn from 27 comments on independent review channels β€” not from retailer reviews, which skew to the first week of ownership. Each line is our summary of one commenter's claim, linked to the original. We record what they said, including where it contradicts the spec sheet.

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max

23 claims from 14 comments Β· 17 from owners Β· 7 with figures

Solar input
3 Β· 36% negative
Charging
3 Β· 0% negative
Noise
3 Β· 0% negative
Durability
3 Β· 70% negative
App & firmware
2 Β· 60% negative

What owners complain about

  • 220W max solar input kind of sucks; wishes it were at least 500W.

    Solar inputmeasuredownersource β†’

  • Battery log showed a full discharge the screen never reported below 61%.

    App & firmwaremeasuredownersource β†’

  • Overloaded on a fridge whose surge he metered at 1300W against a 1000W rating.

    Inverter & surgemeasuredownersource β†’

What owners praise

  • Instantly hit 174W from the same panel in the sun.

    Solar inputmeasuredowner8 agreedsource β†’

  • Fan noise is 2-3x lower and only kicks in at high wattage or high temps.

    Noiseowner8 agreedsource β†’

  • Charged the River 2 Max at 600W from a 1000W vehicle inverter with no problems.

    Chargingmeasuredowner1 agreedsource β†’

BLUETTI Elite 30 V2

22 claims from 13 comments Β· 12 from owners Β· 2 with figures

Solar input
1 Β· 0% negative
Inverter & surge
3 Β· 0% negative
Other
4 Β· 25% negative
Price & value
2 Β· 0% negative
Build quality
2 Β· 0% negative

What owners complain about

  • Burned itself out within roughly six months.

    Durabilityownerafter 6 monthssource β†’

  • Charge limiter did not work.

    App & firmwareownersource β†’

  • Mocks the 288Wh rating as marketing to one-up the River 3 Max Plus at 286Wh.

    Other7 agreedsource β†’

What owners praise

  • Overpanelling with a 200W panel is fine; the MPPT simply caps at its 10A limit.

    Solar inputmeasuredowner21 agreedsource β†’

  • Got a Bluetti Elite 30 V2 in the same condition for the same $200 CAD.

    Price & valuemeasuredownersource β†’

  • In lifting mode it runs an electric kettle, a 1000W burner and an 800W shop vac while camping.

    Inverter & surgeowner1 agreedsource β†’

Claims are weighted by how specific they are, whether the commenter owns the unit, and how many readers agreed. Comments that mention a product under a rival's review count for more, because the commenter had no reason to be there. This is what buyers report, not our test results β€” for measurements we ran ourselves, see the methodology.

08

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the RIVER 2 Max if you…

  • β†’You already own one. It still covers a CPAP night with room left, and nothing here says you need to replace it.
  • β†’You're shopping its successor, the RIVER 2 Max 500, and want to see how the original compared.

Buy the Elite 30 V2 if you…

  • β†’Your loads are light: phones, a camera, a laptop for an afternoon, a string of lights.
  • β†’You want the lighter bag and a USB-C port that goes to 140W.
  • β†’You'd like a kettle at camp, and BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode helps with heating appliances.

This is you β€” check the Elite 30 V2 price

If neither fits

If you need weekend camping, a remote workday or a tailgate, both fall well short. Those jobs call for a much bigger station.

09

The Bottom Line

The RIVER 2 Max is gone from EcoFlow's store, so the Elite 30 V2 is the one unit here you can buy. It's lighter, quick to charge and fine for phones, cameras and an afternoon off the grid.

Its 288Wh battery is the limit, and it won't carry a CPAP through the night in our model. If you already own a RIVER 2 Max, it still gets through that night with room left.

10

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Can the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 run a CPAP machine all night?

Not through a full night in our model. A CPAP overnight needs about 320Wh, and after a flat allowance for conversion losses the Elite 30 V2's 288Wh battery delivers about 245Wh, leaving it 75Wh short. The RIVER 2 Max finishes the same night with 115Wh to spare, but it is no longer sold; EcoFlow now sells the RIVER 2 Max 500 in its place.

Which one is quieter?

The published figures can't settle it. BLUETTI lists 30dB for the Elite 30 V2 as a best case, while EcoFlow lists 62dB for the RIVER 2 Max as a maximum under heavy load. Reviewers describe the Elite 30 V2 as quiet enough to sleep near.

Is the Elite 30 V2 a good replacement for a RIVER 2 Max?

Only for lighter loads. It holds 288Wh against the RIVER 2 Max's 512Wh, so it suits phones, a camera, a laptop or an afternoon off-grid. For a CPAP night, EcoFlow's RIVER 2 Max 500 is the closer replacement.

Which one has the stronger inverter for starting appliances?

The Elite 30 V2 is rated at 600W continuous against the RIVER 2 Max's 500W. BLUETTI publishes no surge figure for the Elite 30 V2; the RIVER 2 Max lists 1,000W. The Elite 30 V2's Power Lifting mode runs resistive appliances such as kettles and heaters rated up to 1,500W by supplying less power than they ask for, so they run more slowly. It does not help with motors or compressors.

How much owner data exists for the Elite 30 V2?

Less than for an established model. It launched in 2025, and most available coverage comes from review units supplied directly by BLUETTI rather than independent owner threads on Reddit or forums. Treat longevity claims beyond about 6 to 9 months of use with that in mind.

Check Elite 30 V2 price β†’

Where to buy

RIVER 2 Max

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max

Sold out at EcoFlow

Elite 30 V2

BLUETTI Elite 30 V2Pick

$289.99

Check current price

$289.99 Β· direct from BLUETTI

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.

No longer soldRIVER 2 Max