Head-to-head test
EcoFlow RIVER 3 vs BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
EcoFlow has stopped selling the RIVER 3, and the Elite 30 V2 had it beaten on paper anyway. The one thing the BLUETTI doesn't replace is the RIVER 3's IP54 seal against dust and rain.
Full profiles: EcoFlow RIVER 3 β Β· BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 β
Looking for a different matchup? EcoFlow RIVER 3 PLUS vs BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated
Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
If you came looking for the RIVER 3, EcoFlow got there first. The base model is gone from its store, and its old product page now forwards to the RIVER 3 Max. The smallest RIVER 3 still on sale is the RIVER 3 PLUS. So the real choice is the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 or that successor.
On paper the Elite 30 V2 was already ahead. It holds 288Wh to the RIVER 3's 245 and runs 600W continuous, twice the RIVER 3's output. Continuous output is what the inverter can hold for as long as the battery lasts. It decides whether a small kettle works at all.
What the RIVER 3 had was a seal. It carried IP54, a rating for dust and splashing waterA2. The Elite 30 V2 has no official IP ratingB14. If I were leaving a station on the tailgate at a foggy Marin trailhead, that's the spec I'd check first. Under a roof, it never comes up.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
continuous output
A kettle doesn't spike and settle. It pulls hard for the whole boil, so the RIVER 3's surge rating doesn't rescue it. The Elite's Power Lifting mode goes further for heaters and kettles. It runs resistive appliances rated up to 1,500W by feeding them less power, so they work, just more slowly.
RIVER 3: 300W continuous output, 600W surgeElite 30 V2: 600W continuous output, surge figure unpublishedA reviewer ran a kettle on the Elite 30 V2 that drew 476W within secondsB13
Why it mattersIf coffee off the station is part of the plan, the Elite 30 V2 is the one of these two that can make it.
Capacity
A 43Wh gap looks small on a table. On a CPAP it's the difference between running out before dawn and running out well before dawn. Reviewers say the Elite is quiet enough to sleep besideB4B5B6, so it can work at the bedside if you plan for the shortfall.
CPAP Overnight scenario needs 320WhElite 30 V2: 288Wh rated, about 245Wh usable at the 85% derate; RIVER 3: about 208Wh usableEngine: the Elite 30 V2 covers 76% of the night (75Wh short), the RIVER 3 65% (112Wh short)
Why it mattersIf you need a full night with margin, size up past both. If you can trim the load, the Elite 30 V2 gets you closest.
weight
BLUETTI spent its budget on the inverter and skipped the seal. So the more capable unit is the one you bring in out of the drizzle. The RIVER 3 PLUS is EcoFlow's live option for that buyer. Check its own listing for its rating and weight before assuming it inherits either.
RIVER 3 carries an IP54 ratingA2Elite 30 V2 has no official IP rating and is best kept in a tent or vehicle during rainB14RIVER 3 weighs 7.8 lbs, Elite 30 V2 weighs 10.3 lbs
Why it mattersIf the station will sit exposed on a porch, a job site or an open tailgate, compare the RIVER 3 PLUS first. Under a roof, take the Elite 30 V2.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: The 600W inverter, Power Lifting and the quicker UPS rating are where the Elite 30 V2 pulls clear.
Twice the continuous output changes what you can plug in. The RIVER 3's 300W runs laptops, lights and a fan. The Elite's 600W adds short, hungry loads like a small kettle. Power Lifting stretches that to resistive appliances rated up to 1,500W, at reduced power. It won't start a compressor, and BLUETTI publishes no surge figure for this unit, so don't read it as a fridge claim.
The UPS ratings split the same way. A UPS mode means the unit takes over the moment wall power drops. The Elite is rated at 10ms or less, and one reviewer leaned on that through patchy cabin powerB10. The RIVER 3 is rated at 20ms or less. That's fine for a router and close to the line for a fussy desktop power supply.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: Both fall short of every big scenario, so the CPAP night and the light afternoon are the rows that matter.
Six of the seven scenario rows end in 'neither'. A blackout, a camping weekend or a van day needs several times what either battery holds. These are stations for phones, laptops, lights and a CPAP you're willing to manage.
The row both pass is the one they're built for, an afternoon of light loads. The Elite finishes at 41% used and the RIVER 3 at 48%. Neither runs out, so the decider is simpler. Only one of them is still on sale.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: The RIVER 3's lighter weight and IP54 rating are the ground it holds, and the reason to look at its successor.
weight
The RIVER 3 weighs 7.8 lbs and the Elite 30 V2 weighs 10.3. You'd notice that on a long walk from the car and forget it on a short one. Reviewers like the Elite's handle, which is moulded into the case with no hinge to wear outB15.
Weather is the bigger split. The RIVER 3's IP54 rating meant it could take dust and a splashA2. The Elite has no rating and belongs under cover in rainB14. For anything that lives in a car, a tent or a house, I'd take the Elite and not think twice. For a station that sits outside, I'd read up on the RIVER 3 PLUS first.
Brand Trust
Selected because: Buying the Elite 30 V2 means buying into BLUETTI's support, which varies more and goes better when you buy direct.
BLUETTI's support is the more variable of the two. It runs mostly by email on China-timezone hours, and outcomes are noticeably better when you buy direct. That matters here because the Elite's 5-year term is the maximum. It applies when you buy direct or register the unit, and reseller purchases carry a shorter one.
EcoFlow has the bigger ecosystem and community, and it offers no parts or service once a warranty ends. If you buy the Elite 30 V2, buy it from BLUETTI and register it the day it arrives.
Strengths & trade-offs
EcoFlow RIVER 3
Strengths
- +Lighter by 2.5 lb
Trade-offs
- βNo major technical downsides compared to rival.
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- βNo major technical downsides compared to rival.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on seven real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the RIVER 3 comes up 1,892Wh short (about 10% covered), the Elite 30 V2 1,855Wh (12%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 1,645Wh: the RIVER 3 comes up 1,437Wh short (about 13% covered), the Elite 30 V2 1,400Wh (15%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Neither unit
Neither carries a full 320Wh night. The Elite 30 V2 comes up about 75Wh short and the RIVER 3 about 112Wh short. Trim the load, skip the humidifier or size up.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 910Wh: the RIVER 3 comes up 702Wh short (about 23% covered), the Elite 30 V2 665Wh (27%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Neither unit
The tailgate load peaks at about 400W. The RIVER 3 can start it on its 600W surge but can't hold it on 300W continuous. The Elite 30 V2 holds the peak and runs out of energy instead, about 425Wh short. Neither one does the job.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the RIVER 3 comes up 4,477Wh short (about 4% covered), the Elite 30 V2 4,440Wh (5%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
SCN-07 Β· an afternoon Β· needs 100Wh
Afternoon Off-Grid
Phones and a speaker at the park, beach, or campsite β the small-unit job description
Either unit
Both handle it easily. The Elite 30 V2 finishes at 41% used and the RIVER 3 at 48%. At this size the battery doesn't decide anything. Only the Elite is still on sale.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger (Γ2) 30WΓ2h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 10WΓ4h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Elite 30 V2 runs 1.2h vs 1h.
$239 list Β· direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β16.3hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β3.3hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
October 25, 2026
Verdict: the Elite 30 V2
Buy the Elite 30 V2. EcoFlow no longer sells the base RIVER 3, and the smallest RIVER 3 it still lists is the RIVER 3 PLUS. Head to head, the Elite 30 V2 had the RIVER 3 beaten on paper anyway: 288Wh against 245Wh, 600W continuous against 300W, a UPS rated at 10ms or less against 20ms, and 200W of solar input against 110W. The catch is the case. The RIVER 3 carried an IP54 rating for dust and splashesA2, and the Elite 30 V2 has no official IP ratingB14. If the station will sit out in the weather, read the RIVER 3 PLUS's own spec sheet before you order. Otherwise take the Elite 30 V2.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's current price.
$289.99 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026
Black Friday Β· 26 days out
Price to beat:Elite 30 V2 $219
The lowest we have recorded. A Black Friday price above it is a sale this unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): Solar Generator.
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, RIVER 3 rates 4.1/5 (50th percentile of 25 Personal-class units), and Elite 30 V2 rates 4.9/5 (92nd percentile of 25 Personal-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Elite 30 V2: Power Lifting to 1,500W
Power Lifting lets the Elite 30 V2's 600W inverter run a resistive appliance rated up to 1,500W by feeding it less power than it asks for. A heater or kettle works, just more slowly. It does nothing for compressors, pumps or power tools, and BLUETTI publishes no surge figure for this unit. The RIVER 3 has no equivalent.
UPS Switchover: β€10ms vs β€20ms
Both list a UPS mode, at different rated speeds. The Elite 30 V2 is rated β€10ms β quick enough on paper that desktop PCs and routers should ride through, treating that as the rating it is. The RIVER 3 is rated β€20ms β fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. If a computer with unsaved work is the thing being protected, the stated class is worth the attention; nothing here is a lab result.
Warranty: same term, different strings
Both records carry a 5-year term, so warranty isn't the tiebreaker. On the Elite 30 V2 that's the maximum. It applies when you buy direct from BLUETTI or register the unit, and reseller purchases carry a shorter term. The RIVER 3's term only matters if you already own one.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the Elite 30 V2.
Check Elite 30 V2 price βOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The RIVER 3 is no longer sold, so there is no price to work its cost per kWh from, and this comparison doesn't quote one. On what you can actually buy today, the Elite 30 V2 works out at $0.28/kWh over its rated life. If you already own the RIVER 3, the hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the RIVER 3 delivers about 735 kWh and the Elite 30 V2 about 864 kWh. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 3,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise β the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Brand trust
EcoFlow
Ecosystem
Largest in portable power β 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels
Support
US-based phone/email/chat support (1-800-368-8604). Experiences are polarized β many report hassle-free prepaid-label replacements, but others report long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Pro tip: buying from Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net.
Community
Largest community in the space β Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum
App experience
Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) Β· 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)
Unique strength
Fastest-charging technology (X-Stream), deepest product ecosystem, and most active innovation cadence. At the top of the range sit two whole-home paths: the TITAN line, one 5 kWh unit that grows to 30 kWh, and the DELTA Pro Ultra platform, which stacks batteries and inverters further β flagship paths, not line-wide features.
Worth knowing
Tested subscription paywalls for advanced app features in early 2025 before community backlash paused the plan. No parts or service offered out of warranty.
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups β 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.
Support
The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.
Community
Active and growing β Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android β tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available β several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it β the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.
Worth knowing
Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable β no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.
Analyst note
EcoFlow positions itself as a mid-to-premium brand with stronger support infrastructure, while BLUETTI competes on value. The question is whether the EcoFlow ecosystem and support premium is worth it for your use case.
Growth path
RIVER 3
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 245Wh, with no expansion β so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 110W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.
Elite 30 V2
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 288Wh, with no expansion β so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
Growth only counts if you can still buy in, and the RIVER 3 is no longer sold (EcoFlow points owners to the RIVER 3 PLUS). That leaves the Elite 30 V2: it is sealed at 288Wh, so buy the size that covers you now. The RIVER 3's fixed 245Wh still matters if you already own one, but it isn't a reason to pick it over the Elite 30 V2.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
EcoFlow RIVER 3
Most coverage of the RIVER 3 measures it against the RIVER 2 it replaced, and it comes from review sites and EcoFlow's own materials rather than long-term ownersA0. In that frame it reads as a clean step up. EcoFlow calls it whisper quiet, under 30 dBA1. Reviewers list IP54 sealing, a faster UPS switchover and a lighter body over its predecessorA2.
Reviewers recommended it for camping, van life and home UPS duty because durability and noise mattered thereA3, and called it a strict upgrade on its own platformA4. That still holds for anyone who owns one. EcoFlow just doesn't sell it anymore.
βThe RIVER 3 operates under 30 dB β EcoFlow calls it 'whisper quiet,' quieter than a library β one of the most significant upgrades over the louder RIVER 2.β
Sources
backuppowerhub.com Β· ecoflow.com Β· rv.com Β· versus.com
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
The Elite 30 V2 is new enough that our research found no independent owner threads. What exists comes from reviewers who received units from BLUETTI, including one who used it for monthsB0B16. On noise they agree. It's nearly silent while charging and on light loads, and one reviewer called the fan under heavier draw a noise they could sleep throughB4B5B6. Its charging claims held up in testing, with turbo mode reaching 80% in about 45 minutesB11.
The complaints are small. Separate AC and DC buttons add a step before anything powers on, which one long-term user found pointlessB7B8. Reviewers split on the app, from a bit rough to works greatB1B2. Demanding laptop work drained it faster than one reviewer hopedB9. And there's the case. No IP rating, so it comes inside when it rainsB14.
βThe smartphone app works great allowing for customizing the settings and keeping track of the unit's status.β
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- The RIVER 3 improves on the RIVER 2 across the board β quieter (sub-30 dB), IP54-rugged, faster UPS, more capacity, lighter, and cheaper β a rare strict upgrade. [RIVER 3 Β· 3 entries]
- Multiple independent reviewers, testing separately over several months, consistently describe the unit as very quiet even under load, with the fan only noticeably kicking in at higher wattages. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 3 entries]
- Impressions of the companion app are inconsistent between reviewers β one calls the UI rough/basic while another says it works great for monitoring and customization. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 2 entries]
- BLUETTI's advertised fast-charging claims (turbo to 80% in ~45 min, full charge in roughly 70 minutes to 2 hours) were verified as accurate in hands-on testing rather than just marketing numbers. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 2 entries]
- The three separate physical power buttons (main/DC/AC) create an extra step in normal use that at least one long-term user found unnecessary, though another reviewer described it neutrally as just how BLUETTI designs its units. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 2 entries]
- Reviewers who kept the unit for extended field use (months, not just an initial test) report continued satisfaction and no durability failures, despite the unit lacking a formal IP rating. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 2 entries]
- A1
βThe RIVER 3 operates under 30 dB β EcoFlow calls it 'whisper quiet,' quieter than a library β one of the most significant upgrades over the louder RIVER 2.β
backuppowerhub.com / ecoflow.com β RIVER 2 vs RIVER 3 Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A2
βOver the RIVER 2, the RIVER 3 adds IP54 waterproofing, a faster UPS switchover, a 2x runtime mode, and a more compact, lighter form factor.β
backuppowerhub.com β RIVER 2 vs RIVER 3 Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A3
βRecommended as the better buy for most in 2026 β for camping, van life, or home UPS backup, where durability and noise matter, the data consistently favors the RIVER 3.β
backuppowerhub.com / rv.com β RIVER 3 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A4
βHolds more capacity and weighs less than the RIVER 2 while costing less, making it effectively a strict upgrade on the same platform.β
ecoflow.com / versus.com β RIVER 2 vs RIVER 3 Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B1
βMy only criticism of the app is that it doesn't look overly slick and maybe a bit agricultural; it's functional but a bit rough compared to many apps.β
Digital Reviews Network β 'BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Review: Portable Power Station with 140W USB-C & UPS for Glamping' Β· 2025-12 Β· [negative]
- B2
βThe smartphone app works great allowing for customizing the settings and keeping track of the unit's status.β
The Digital Story β 'The Bluetti Elite 30 V2 Portable Power Station Review' Β· 2025-09 Β· [positive]
- B4
βIt is nearly silent when charging and when powering things like iPhones and Macs. The fan inside will kick on under higher loads, but it's still not unreasonably loud. I can hear it, but it's a noise I could sleep through.β
MacRumors β 'Bluetti Elite 30 V2 Review: A Lightweight Portable Power Station for Camping and Backup Power' Β· 2025-12 Β· [positive]
- B5
βIt doesn't make much noise, which is a good thing when you're relaxing or trying to sleep.β
AllOutdoor β 'AllOutdoor Review β BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Power Station' Β· 2026-07 Β· [positive]
- B6
βThe device ran quietly, under 30 dB, so it didn't interrupt the peaceful outdoors.β
TheGadgetFlow β 'Bluetti Elite 30 V2 review: more than a mini power station, coming up at CES 2026' Β· 2026-01 Β· [positive]
- B7
βThe separate AC/DC button felt a bit pointless and added an extra step when quickly turning the outputs on or off.β
AllOutdoor β 'AllOutdoor Review β BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Power Station' Β· 2026-07 Β· [negative]
- B8
βWhen you plug something in, you have to turn on power to the appropriate port before charging will begin. It's also a good idea to turn it off when you're done to ensure there's no power drain.β
MacRumors β 'Bluetti Elite 30 V2 Review: A Lightweight Portable Power Station for Camping and Backup Power' Β· 2025-12 Β· [mixed]
- B9
βThe battery life in real-world use was a little less than I expected when doing demanding editing, but that's to be expected with its small 288Wh capacity.β
AllOutdoor β 'AllOutdoor Review β BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Power Station' Β· 2026-07 Β· [negative]
- B10
βIf the mains power goes down, it switches to battery power in less than 10 milliseconds, and that was reassuring in cabins where the electricity was a bit patchy.β
AllOutdoor β 'AllOutdoor Review β BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Power Station' Β· 2026-07 Β· [positive]
- B11
βTurbo mode can get you up to 80% in about 45 minutes, while a full charge on standard takes 2 hours and silent takes 3. I have to say those times are pretty accurate based on my usage.β
The Gadgeteer β 'Bluetti Elite 30 V2 portable power station review - Petite portable power to keep the party going' Β· 2025-10 Β· [positive]
- B13
βI filled the kettle and fired it up. Within a few seconds the kettle was drawing 476 watts... I've never been able to use the Joulle kettle with a 288Wh power station before.β
The Digital Story β 'The Bluetti Elite 30 V2 Portable Power Station Review' Β· 2025-09 Β· [positive]
- B14
βThis station lacks an official IP rating for water or dust resistance, so it's best stored inside a tent or vehicle rather than left exposed during rainstorms.β
BackupPowerHub β 'BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Review: Best Ultra-Portable Under $250 in 2026?' Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]
- B15
βI also love BLUETTI's newest design trend of forming the handle into the main casing, creating a much more robust and sturdy gripping solution without concern of a hinge wearing out over time.β
CGMagazine β 'BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Portable Power Station Review' Β· 2026-04 Β· [positive]
- B16
βAfter using the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Portable Power Station for months on work and camping, I've found it to be a very good and handy piece of equipment that is pretty affordable.β
AllOutdoor β 'AllOutdoor Review β BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Power Station' Β· 2026-07 Β· [positive]
Research compiled October 25, 2026.
What Owners Actually Report
Drawn from 34 comments on independent review channels β not from retailer reviews, which skew to the first week of ownership. Each line is our summary of one commenter's claim, linked to the original. We record what they said, including where it contradicts the spec sheet.
EcoFlow RIVER 3
35 claims from 21 comments Β· 30 from owners Β· 9 with figures
- UPS switchover
- 5 Β· 47% negative
- Price & value
- 6 Β· 17% negative
- Runtime
- 2 Β· 0% negative
- Warranty & support
- 6 Β· 73% negative
- Other
- 2 Β· 100% negative
What owners complain about
Accepts 80V-170V before switching over, which he calls poor for a home-office UPS.
UPS switchovermeasuredowner34 agreedsource β
Surge protection is only 150J, so he keeps it behind an older UPS's surge-only port.
Othermeasuredowner34 agreedsource β
Screen showed jumbled alphanumeric symbols, and the returned unit came back with Wi-Fi disabled.
Durabilityowner6 agreedsource β
What owners praise
Kept router and switch alive about 4 hours per charge during the 5 day post-Milton outage.
Runtimemeasuredowner38 agreedsource β
Happy sticking with their RIVER 3 units at $169 each.
Price & valuemeasuredowner45 agreedsource β
Works awesome as a UPS for Starlink router, switch and camera through rural spikes and outages.
UPS switchoverowner38 agreedsource β
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
22 claims from 13 comments Β· 12 from owners Β· 2 with figures
- Solar input
- 1 Β· 0% negative
- Inverter & surge
- 3 Β· 0% negative
- Other
- 4 Β· 25% negative
- Price & value
- 2 Β· 0% negative
- Build quality
- 2 Β· 0% negative
What owners complain about
Burned itself out within roughly six months.
Durabilityownerafter 6 monthssource β
Charge limiter did not work.
App & firmwareownersource β
Mocks the 288Wh rating as marketing to one-up the River 3 Max Plus at 286Wh.
Other7 agreedsource β
What owners praise
Overpanelling with a 200W panel is fine; the MPPT simply caps at its 10A limit.
Solar inputmeasuredowner21 agreedsource β
Got a Bluetti Elite 30 V2 in the same condition for the same $200 CAD.
Price & valuemeasuredownersource β
In lifting mode it runs an electric kettle, a 1000W burner and an 800W shop vac while camping.
Inverter & surgeowner1 agreedsource β
Claims are weighted by how specific they are, whether the commenter owns the unit, and how many readers agreed. Comments that mention a product under a rival's review count for more, because the commenter had no reason to be there. This is what buyers report, not our test results β for measurements we ran ourselves, see the methodology.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the RIVER 3 if youβ¦
- βYou already own a RIVER 3 and it runs your lights, laptop and phone. Keep it. Nothing on this page makes it obsolete for that work.
- βYou wanted the RIVER 3 because it would sit out in the weather. It's gone from EcoFlow's store, so look at the RIVER 3 PLUS instead.
Buy the Elite 30 V2 if youβ¦
- βYou want a small station for the car, the tent or the house, and you'd like it to boil a small kettle as well as charge phones.
- βYou're keeping a router or desktop alive through flickering power and want a UPS rated at 10ms or less.
- βYou charge a hungry laptop over USB-C and want the 140W port.
If neither fits
If you need a fridge through an 8-hour outage or a full weekend off-grid, close this tab cheerfully. Those scenarios run about 1,645Wh and 2,100Wh, and both units fall short of each by well over a kilowatt-hour. Look at a station several times this size.
The Bottom Line
EcoFlow no longer sells the RIVER 3, and the Elite 30 V2 had it beaten on paper anyway: more battery, twice the continuous output, nearly double the solar input and a quicker UPS rating. One reviewer boiled a kettle on it that drew 476WB13, well past what the RIVER 3 can hold.
Its blind spot is weather. If your station lives outdoors, look at the RIVER 3 PLUS. Everyone else, buy the Elite 30 V2 direct from BLUETTI, register it, and bring it in when it rains.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the EcoFlow RIVER 3 discontinued?
Yes. EcoFlow has dropped the base RIVER 3 from its store, and its old page forwards to the RIVER 3 Max. The RIVER 3 PLUS is the smallest RIVER 3 model EcoFlow still sells. If you're shopping new, the choice is the Elite 30 V2 or that successor.
Is the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 better than the RIVER 3?
On almost every shared spec, yes. It holds 288Wh to 245, runs 600W continuous to 300W, takes 200W of solar to 110W and has a faster rated UPS switchover. The RIVER 3 is 2.5 lbs lighter and carried an IP54 rating the Elite 30 V2 doesn't have.
Is the Elite 30 V2 waterproof?
No. It has no official IP rating, and reviewers advise keeping it in a tent or vehicle during rain. If the station will live outside, compare the RIVER 3 PLUS before buying.
Can the Elite 30 V2 run a CPAP all night?
Not a full 320Wh night as our scenario models it. It gets about 76% of the way, roughly 75Wh short, after an 85% derate on its 288Wh battery. A lighter machine, or skipping the heated humidifier, closes most of that gap.
Can the Elite 30 V2 run a kettle or a heater?
A small one, briefly. Its 600W inverter handled a kettle drawing 476W in one review, and Power Lifting runs resistive appliances rated up to 1,500W at reduced power. With 288Wh on board, expect minutes of heating, not hours.
Where to buy

EcoFlow RIVER 3
Left EcoFlow's store

BLUETTI Elite 30 V2Pick
$289.99
$289.99 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.