Head-to-head test
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 vs Goal Zero Yeti 500
The whole decision is one threshold: 320 watt-hours in a single night. Below it the Elite 30 V2 does the same jobs for $261 less and 5.8 lbs lighter. At it, the Elite is 75Wh short of morning and the Yeti 500 isn't.
Full profiles: BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 → · Goal Zero Yeti 500 →
Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated
Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
Take the Elite 30 V2. The smaller station has the bigger inverter here: 600W continuous against the Yeti 500's 500W, with a 140W USB-C port where the Yeti stops at 100W. It also arrives at 10.3 lbs instead of 16.1, which on a unit this size is the difference between something that lives in the daypack and something you decide whether to bring.
What the Yeti's higher price buys is 211Wh, and those watt-hours change an outcome in exactly one place. The overnight CPAP profile asks for 320Wh: the Elite 30 V2 runs out 75Wh from morning, and the Yeti 500 finishes with 104Wh still in the pack. Everywhere else the extra capacity moves a percentage, not a verdict.
Look at what everywhere else means. The 8-hour blackout profile wants 1,645Wh and these two bring 15% and 26% of it. Van life daily wants 4,685Wh: 5% and 9%. The afternoon off-grid load, the one job small stations are actually built for, both finish with most of the battery untouched. Two units straddling a single line, and the line is whether something has to run all night.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
Capacity
One common load sits squarely inside it. The overnight CPAP profile's 320Wh falls between the two usable figures, which is why it is the only one of the seven profiles here with a single winner. The 8-hour blackout at 1,645Wh, the remote workday at 910Wh and the tailgate at 670Wh all sit above the window, where the Yeti's extra watt-hours buy a better percentage of a job it still doesn't finish.
Elite 30 V2: 288Wh rated, 245Wh usable after the flat 85% derate applied to every unit on this siteYeti 500: 499Wh rated, 424Wh usable on the same deratethe overnight CPAP profile needs 320Wh; the afternoon off-grid profile needs 100Wh
Why it mattersIf nothing you own has to run past 245 usable watt-hours in one sitting, the capacity gap never shows up in your life, and the cheaper unit is the better one.
cost / lifetime kWh
The Elite's advantage arrives as a single payment you keep ($261), and its 3,000-cycle rating is a floor rather than a cliff, since a pack at its cycle limit sits at roughly 80% of original capacity and keeps working. A cycle-life edge you finish paying for decades before you finish using it is an accounting fact, not a buying reason.
Yeti 500: 4,000 rated cycles, roughly 1,996 kWh of lifetime energy, $0.25 per lifetime kWhElite 30 V2: 3,000 rated cycles, roughly 864 kWh of lifetime energy, $0.28 per lifetime kWhat twice-weekly use the rated life runs 38.5 years for the Yeti 500 and 28.8 for the Elite 30 V2
Why it mattersOnly the buyer who genuinely empties a small station most days should let lifetime cost decide this one; at 8.2 years against 11 that buyer is real, and rare.
continuous output
Power Lifting doesn't fill that hole, because it isn't a surge feature. BLUETTI scopes it to purely resistive loads and it works by underfeeding the appliance, so a 1,500W heater runs, it just heats slower. One reviewer boiled a kettle pulling 476W through itA13, which is exactly the resistive case the mode is for and tells you nothing about a fridge compressor's inrush.
Yeti 500: 500W continuous with a published 1,000W peakElite 30 V2: 600W continuous, and no surge figure published on our recordBLUETTI's Power Lifting mode runs a resistive appliance rated up to 1,500W from the 600W inverter by feeding it less power than it asks for
Why it mattersIf a fridge, a pump or a power tool is on your list, buy the Yeti 500 for the published headroom. If your list is electronics, lights and a kettle, the missing figure never gets tested.
An unpublished noise figure is not a loud unit, but it is an unknown you'd be buying blind, an arm's length from your ear, all night. What exists on the Elite's side comes from reviewers rather than long-term ownersA0, and on this one point they agree; on the Yeti's side there is no published number to hold anyone to.
the Yeti 500 is the only one of the two that covers the 320Wh overnight profilethe Elite 30 V2 publishes 30dB as a spec-sheet figure; the Yeti 500's record carries no noise figure at allthree reviewers testing separately describe the Elite's fan as only becoming audible at higher loads, and quiet enough to sleep throughA4A5A6
Why it mattersA CPAP buyer who won't gamble either way should size up past both of these rather than split the difference.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: One of seven load profiles separates these two: the 320Wh overnight CPAP run, where the Elite 30 V2 stops 75Wh short and the Yeti 500 has 104Wh left.
Read these rows for their shape, not their winners. Six of the seven come back neither or both, because a 288Wh station and a 499Wh station are the same size class next to a household load list. Every unit is derated to 85% of nameplate before these profiles run, a flat haircut rather than a measurement of either box, which is how 288Wh becomes 245 usable and 499Wh becomes 424.
The useful surprise is in the peaks rather than the totals. Both units are modelled as starting every peak these profiles throw at them, including the tailgate's 400W draw, so at these load sizes the question is how long they last, not whether they come on at all. That puts the entire weight of the decision on the one row where the totals disagree, and it happens to be the row with a medical device in it.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: The two records disclose different things: a published 1,000W peak on the Yeti 500, a 1,500W resistive Power Lifting mode on the Elite 30 V2, and no surge figure at all on the Elite's record.
rated cycles
Two ways of publishing a number, and they favour different buyers. Goal Zero states 1,000W peak over 500W continuous, a figure a compressor can be checked against. Our record carries no surge figure for the Elite 30 V2 at all, and that is a blank rather than a zero: the honest reading is to size it by its 600W continuous rating and leave the rest unclaimed. Power Lifting is not the answer to that blank either, since BLUETTI scopes it to resistive loads like a heater or a kettle and delivers reduced power rather than extra headroom.
The UPS lines are the same kind of promise on both sides: rated no worse than 10ms on the Elite, no worse than 20ms on the Yeti, ceilings rather than stopwatch results. The Elite's is the safer class behind a desktop with unsaved work. Noise disclosure tilts the same way for a different reason, since the Elite publishes 30dB and the Yeti publishes nothing, and while an unpublished figure is not a loud unit, you cannot hold a brand to a number it never printed.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: 5.8 lbs apart on units meant to be carried, and the lighter one is also the cheaper one.
weight
10.3 lbs against 16.1 is the difference between grabbing it on the way out and deciding whether to bring it. Neither is a two-hands, bent-knees lift, so this isn't about backs. It's about whether the thing gets used. BLUETTI moulded the Elite's handle into the case instead of hinging it, which one reviewer singled out as the sturdier arrangementA15, and nobody who kept a unit in the field for months has reported a durability failureA14A16, despite the absence of any IP ratingA14.
Both units cap solar input at 200W, which quietly penalises the bigger battery: 499Wh refills through exactly the same size tap as 288Wh, so the Yeti's extra capacity is also about 73% more battery to fill from the sun. From a wall socket the Elite has been clocked at roughly 70 minutes to two hours for a full charge, with BLUETTI's turbo claim of 80% in about 45 minutes holding up in hands-on testingA11A12.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: The Yeti 500 is the cheaper energy over its rated life, by three cents a lifetime kilowatt-hour collected across 38.5 years of twice-weekly use.
cost / lifetime kWh
The Yeti 500 wins this section, and it wins it in decades. 4,000 rated cycles against 3,000, and because a Yeti cycle is 499Wh while an Elite cycle is 288Wh, the lifetime energy gap is wider than the cycle gap: roughly 1,996 kWh against 864. That is the case for the more expensive unit, stated at its strongest.
Now put a calendar on it. At twice-weekly use those ratings run 38.5 years and 28.8, which is less a specification than a hypothesis about your next four decades; at daily use the honest figures are 11 years and 8.2. Neither pack dies at the limit, either, since both are rated to about 80% of original capacity when they arrive there. If you expect to hand this unit down, the Yeti is the cheaper energy. If you expect to replace it because your needs changed, the cycle ratings are noise.
Brand Trust
Selected because: Identical five-year terms, two support stories heading the same unhappy direction, and one of those terms depends on where you buy.
Both records carry five years, and one of those fives has a condition attached. BLUETTI's is up to five years with registration or a direct purchase, and reseller stock carries a shorter term. Goal Zero's five is simply five, as recorded.
Support is the uncomfortable part of this section, because neither brand is a reason to choose it. BLUETTI runs the most inconsistent support in the category: email-first, China-timezone delays, and outcomes that swing from efficient to weeks of runaround. Goal Zero's US-based premium reputation has thinned through 2025 and 2026, with long waits, unanswered email, tickets sitting for weeks and its official community forums shut down. Buying direct is the hedge on both sides, and on the Elite 30 V2 it also buys the longer warranty.
Strengths & trade-offs
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
Strengths
- +Costs $261 less
- +Lighter by 5.8 lb
- +Higher AC output
Trade-offs
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 3,000 charge cycles vs the Yeti 500's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.
Goal Zero Yeti 500
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –Substantially more expensive (+$261) than the Elite 30 V2.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on seven real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the Elite 30 V2 comes up 1,855Wh short (about 12% covered), the Yeti 500 1,676Wh (20%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither of these is your blackout plan. The profile asks 1,645Wh and they answer with about 15% and 26% of it, which in a real outage means picking two or three things to keep alive and letting the rest go dark. Both are fine as the box that keeps phones and a router going through an evening. Neither is the box that keeps a household running for eight hours.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Yeti 500
This is the row the page turns on. An overnight run asks 320Wh, and the Elite 30 V2 has 245 usable watt-hours to answer with, so it stops about 75Wh from morning: close enough to be tempting, not close enough to sleep on. The Yeti 500 covers the same night and still has 104Wh left. If the machine is why you're shopping, the extra capacity isn't a luxury here.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 910Wh: the Elite 30 V2 comes up 665Wh short (about 27% covered), the Yeti 500 486Wh (47%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 670Wh: the Elite 30 V2 comes up 425Wh short (about 36% covered), the Yeti 500 246Wh (63%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the Elite 30 V2 comes up 4,440Wh short (about 5% covered), the Yeti 500 4,261Wh (9%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
SCN-07 · an afternoon · needs 100Wh
Afternoon Off-Grid
Phones and a speaker at the park, beach, or campsite — the small-unit job description
Either unit
Both finish this one comfortably, which is the honest headline: 100Wh is the job small stations are built for, and it leaves the Elite 30 V2 at 41% used and the Yeti 500 at 24%. Leftover watt-hours decide nothing at this size. What you carried does, and that's 10.3 lbs against 16.1, with the cheaper unit on the lighter end.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger (×2) 30W×2h · Bluetooth Speaker 10W×4h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Yeti 500 runs 2.1h vs 1.2h.
$499.95 list · direct from Goal Zero
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–28.3hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–5.7hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limits¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
September 19, 2026
Verdict: the Elite 30 V2
Buy the Elite 30 V2. It costs $261 less, weighs 10.3 lbs against 16.1, and out-inverts the bigger box at 600W continuous to the Yeti 500's 500W, with 140W of USB-C where the Yeti gives 100W. The Yeti's 211 extra watt-hours are real, and they change an outcome in exactly one place on this page: a load that has to run all night. On the 320Wh overnight CPAP profile the Elite's 245 usable watt-hours stop 75Wh short while the Yeti finishes with 104Wh spare, and if a motor is in your plans the Yeti is the only one of the two with a published surge figure to hold it to. Neither of those describes the buyer charging phones, a laptop, a camera and some lights, and that buyer is most of the people who land here.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of September 19, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's and Goal Zero's current prices.
$289.99 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
or check the Yeti 500 price$499.95 list
Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated September 19, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Prices to beat:Elite 30 V2 $219Yeti 500 $500
The lowest we have recorded for each. We have never seen the Yeti 500 discounted, so any real cut on it would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, Elite 30 V2 rates 4.9/5 (92nd percentile of 25 Personal-class units), and Yeti 500 rates 4.5/5 (71st percentile of 25 Personal-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Elite 30 V2: Power Lifting to 1,500W
The Elite 30 V2 has BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs a resistive appliance rated up to 1,500W from its 600W inverter. It does that by delivering less power than the appliance asks for, not more than the inverter has: the heater still works, it just heats more slowly. Two things follow. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads — a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp — so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool, and this record publishes no surge figure at all, so read the mode as a resistive-load feature rather than as starting ability. And it is not a reason to size down, because running a load that big from 288Wh is a short session either way. Genuinely useful if a heater or a kettle is why you're buying; beside the point otherwise. The Yeti 500 publishes no equivalent.
UPS: Two Ratings, Not Two Measurements
Both units list a UPS mode, and both numbers are ceilings their makers published rather than times anyone measured. The Elite 30 V2 is rated no worse than 10ms, the Yeti 500 no worse than 20ms. For a router, a modem or a NAS, either class is fine. For a desktop whose power supply is fussy about the handover, 20ms is the line the fussiest ones sit on, which makes the Elite's rating the safer bet of the two on paper. Treat both as classes of promise, not stopwatch results.
Warranty: Same Five Years, One Condition
Both records carry five years, so cover isn't a tiebreaker. The distinction is how you get it. BLUETTI's term is up to five years, conditional on registering the unit or buying direct, with reseller purchases carrying a shorter one, while Goal Zero's five years is simply five. Given that BLUETTI's support is the most inconsistent in the category and buying direct tends to produce better outcomes, a direct purchase is doing two jobs on the Elite 30 V2: it's the longer warranty and the better support path.
Cycle Ratings, Read on a Calendar
The Yeti 500 is rated 4,000 cycles to the Elite 30 V2's 3,000, and because a Yeti cycle is 499Wh against 288Wh, the lifetime energy gap is wider still: roughly 1,996 kWh against 864. Then put dates on it. Daily use turns those ratings into 11 years and 8.2. Twice-weekly use turns them into 38.5 and 28.8, which is less a specification than a hypothesis about your next four decades. Neither pack dies at the limit either, since both are rated to about 80% of original capacity when they get there. Decisive for the daily cycler, academic for everyone else.
Yeti 500: Noise Level Not Disclosed
The Elite 30 V2 publishes its noise level (30dB); the Yeti 500 doesn't publish one. That isn't evidence the Yeti 500 is louder — it means there's no figure to hold it to, and no way to compare the two on this without hearing them. If you're buying for a bedroom, a CPAP, or an apartment, treat the Elite 30 V2's 30dB as the only published number on the table — a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement — and look for hands-on reports of the Yeti 500 before deciding.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Elite 30 V2.
Check Elite 30 V2 price →or check the Yeti 500 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Elite 30 V2 is cheaper to buy, but the Yeti 500 is cheaper to own. At $0.25/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.28/kWh, the Yeti 500's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years.
Brand trust
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups — 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.
Support
BLUETTI's support is the weak link and it belongs in the price you're paying: email-first, China-timezone delays, and outcomes that swing from efficient to weeks of troubleshooting runaround depending on who picks up the ticket. Buying direct rather than through a reseller improves the odds, and on this unit it also lengthens the warranty.
Community
Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Capacity per dollar is why BLUETTI keeps turning up on these pages, and the breadth of the range is the other reason. One caution specific to this unit: rated cycle life varies within the Elite line rather than tracking it, so the figure on the Elite 30 V2 is not the figure a larger Elite carries. Check the model, not the family.
Worth knowing
Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable — no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.
Goal Zero
Ecosystem
Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits
Support
Goal Zero is US-based, in Salt Lake City, which used to be the argument for paying more. Through 2025 and 2026 that argument has thinned: long waits, email that goes unanswered, tickets sitting for weeks, and the official community forums closed. The heritage is real. The service behind it is not what it was.
Community
Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.
App experience
Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.
Unique strength
Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.
Worth knowing
The previous-generation X series is out of stock across Goal Zero's own store, so anything with an X on it now means hunting retailer stock. That matters here for one reason: the Yeti 500 you want is the current LFP unit, not the older 500X, and the two get listed as though they were the same product.
Analyst note
Neither brand's support record is a reason to pick it, which is unusual enough to say out loud. BLUETTI brings the wider range, the better-reviewed app and value pricing, with the least predictable service in the category. Goal Zero brings US heritage and rugged design at premium pricing, with a support reputation that has been sliding for two years. On units this size the practical hedge is identical on both sides: buy direct from the maker and register it.
Growth path
Elite 30 V2
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 288Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.
Yeti 500
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 499Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either — each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Yeti 500 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
Start with what this record is, because it changes how much weight it can carry. The Elite 30 V2 launched in 2025 and has no visible owner threads on Reddit or the dedicated forums, so nearly all of the field commentary comes from review sites and reviewers sent units directly by BLUETTI, each disclosing itA0. One outlet's multi-month use is the closest thing to long-term evidence in existence, and nothing here reaches past roughly six to nine monthsA0A16. The consensus below is reviewer consensus, honestly reported, and not the same thing as owner consensus.
On noise, three independent tests land in the same place: quiet at light loads, a fan that becomes audible at higher wattage, and nothing anyone found hard to sleep throughA4A5A6. Charge times survive checking, with turbo reaching 80% in about 45 minutes and a full refill landing between roughly 70 minutes and two hoursA11A12. The complaints are small and consistent. The separate AC and DC buttons add a step every time you use itA7A8, heavy photo editing drained 288Wh faster than expectedA9, and there is no IP rating, so it belongs in the tent rather than out in the rainA14. The moulded handle earned a specific complimentA15, and the longest-running reviewer still calls it good value after months of work trips and campingA16.
“The smartphone app works great allowing for customizing the settings and keeping track of the unit's status.”
Goal Zero Yeti 500
The Yeti 500's record is thinner, and most of it traces back to Goal Zero's own pages. The 4,000+ cycle rating, and the claim of over 10 years of daily use it implies, comes from the manufacturer and retailer listingsB1, and the fridge-backup framing is a brand claim rather than a tested oneB2. The one genuinely independent long-run data point is a 2026 reviewer who put 180+ charge and discharge cycles through it with minimal observed degradationB4. That is encouraging, and it is also one data point.
One thing in this record is worth more to a buyer than any review. This Yeti 500 is the LFP unit rated 4,000+ cycles, and it is not the older NMC Yeti 500X rated around 500 cycles; listings conflate the twoB0. If you're buying from a retailer rather than Goal Zero itself, confirm the chemistry and the cycle rating before you pay, because the wrong one of those two boxes is a fundamentally different purchase and the entire lifetime-value case on this page evaporates with it.
“The Yeti 500's LiFePO4 battery is rated for 4,000+ cycles, meaning daily use for over 10 years (to 80% capacity at 75F).”
Sources
goalzero.com · rei.com · propaneva.com · portablepowernerd.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Multiple independent reviewers, testing separately over several months, consistently describe the unit as very quiet even under load, with the fan only noticeably kicking in at higher wattages. [Elite 30 V2 · 3 entries]
- Impressions of the companion app are inconsistent between reviewers — one calls the UI rough/basic while another says it works great for monitoring and customization. [Elite 30 V2 · 2 entries]
- BLUETTI's advertised fast-charging claims (turbo to 80% in ~45 min, full charge in roughly 70 minutes to 2 hours) were verified as accurate in hands-on testing rather than just marketing numbers. [Elite 30 V2 · 2 entries]
- The three separate physical power buttons (main/DC/AC) create an extra step in normal use that at least one long-term user found unnecessary, though another reviewer described it neutrally as just how BLUETTI designs its units. [Elite 30 V2 · 2 entries]
- Reviewers who kept the unit for extended field use (months, not just an initial test) report continued satisfaction and no durability failures, despite the unit lacking a formal IP rating. [Elite 30 V2 · 2 entries]
- High 4,000+ cycle LFP rating and outage-backup capability (including running a fridge for hours) are the standout points. [Yeti 500 · 2 entries]
- A4
“It is nearly silent when charging and when powering things like iPhones and Macs. The fan inside will kick on under higher loads, but it's still not unreasonably loud. I can hear it, but it's a noise I could sleep through.”
MacRumors — 'Bluetti Elite 30 V2 Review: A Lightweight Portable Power Station for Camping and Backup Power' · 2025-12 · [positive]
- A5
“It doesn't make much noise, which is a good thing when you're relaxing or trying to sleep.”
AllOutdoor — 'AllOutdoor Review – BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Power Station' · 2026-07 · [positive]
- A6
“The device ran quietly, under 30 dB, so it didn't interrupt the peaceful outdoors.”
TheGadgetFlow — 'Bluetti Elite 30 V2 review: more than a mini power station, coming up at CES 2026' · 2026-01 · [positive]
- A7
“The separate AC/DC button felt a bit pointless and added an extra step when quickly turning the outputs on or off.”
AllOutdoor — 'AllOutdoor Review – BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Power Station' · 2026-07 · [negative]
- A8
“When you plug something in, you have to turn on power to the appropriate port before charging will begin. It's also a good idea to turn it off when you're done to ensure there's no power drain.”
MacRumors — 'Bluetti Elite 30 V2 Review: A Lightweight Portable Power Station for Camping and Backup Power' · 2025-12 · [mixed]
- A9
“The battery life in real-world use was a little less than I expected when doing demanding editing, but that's to be expected with its small 288Wh capacity.”
AllOutdoor — 'AllOutdoor Review – BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Power Station' · 2026-07 · [negative]
- A11
“Turbo mode can get you up to 80% in about 45 minutes, while a full charge on standard takes 2 hours and silent takes 3. I have to say those times are pretty accurate based on my usage.”
The Gadgeteer — 'Bluetti Elite 30 V2 portable power station review - Petite portable power to keep the party going' · 2025-10 · [positive]
- A12
“Plugged into a standard outlet, the Elite 30 V2 fully recharged surprisingly quickly in about 70 minutes. That's perfect for last-minute prep before a camping trip.”
TheGadgetFlow — 'Bluetti Elite 30 V2 review: more than a mini power station, coming up at CES 2026' · 2026-01 · [positive]
- A13
“I filled the kettle and fired it up. Within a few seconds the kettle was drawing 476 watts... I've never been able to use the Joulle kettle with a 288Wh power station before.”
The Digital Story — 'The Bluetti Elite 30 V2 Portable Power Station Review' · 2025-09 · [positive]
- A14
“This station lacks an official IP rating for water or dust resistance, so it's best stored inside a tent or vehicle rather than left exposed during rainstorms.”
BackupPowerHub — 'BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Review: Best Ultra-Portable Under $250 in 2026?' · 2026 · [mixed]
- A15
“I also love BLUETTI's newest design trend of forming the handle into the main casing, creating a much more robust and sturdy gripping solution without concern of a hinge wearing out over time.”
CGMagazine — 'BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Portable Power Station Review' · 2026-04 · [positive]
- A16
“After using the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Portable Power Station for months on work and camping, I've found it to be a very good and handy piece of equipment that is pretty affordable.”
AllOutdoor — 'AllOutdoor Review – BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Power Station' · 2026-07 · [positive]
- B1
“The Yeti 500's LiFePO4 battery is rated for 4,000+ cycles, meaning daily use for over 10 years (to 80% capacity at 75F).”
goalzero.com / rei.com — Yeti 500 LFP · 2026 · [positive]
- B2
“Acts as a backup power supply when the grid drops — you can plug a full-size refrigerator directly in for up to six hours of runtime to prevent food waste.”
goalzero.com — Yeti 500 backup · 2026 · [positive]
- B4
“One 2026 reviewer completed 180+ charge/discharge cycles with minimal observed degradation.”
portablepowernerd.com — Yeti 500 long-term review · 2026 · [positive]
Research compiled September 19, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the Elite 30 V2 if you…
- →The person whose list is a laptop, a phone, a camera battery and a string of lights. 288Wh covers that weekend, and 140W of USB-C fills a large laptop at the rate it actually asks for.
- →Anyone who has to pick it up more than once. At 10.3 lbs, with the handle moulded into the caseA15, it goes in the daypack instead of becoming a decision about the trip.
- →The desk buyer protecting a router, a modem and a desktop with unsaved work, who wants the faster rated switchover of the two and can live with 288Wh behind it.
- →The kettle-and-heater camper specifically. Power Lifting will run a resistive appliance rated well above the 600W inverter at reduced power, and one reviewer's 476W kettle is the shape of load it exists forA13.
Buy the Yeti 500 if you…
- →The CPAP user who wants a whole night covered from a small station. 424 usable watt-hours against a 320Wh night is the clearest single result on this page.
- →Anyone planning to start a motor: a compressor fridge, a pump, a small tool. It is the only one of the two with a published peak, 1,000W over 500W continuous, and buying blind on inrush current is not a saving.
- →The daily cycler. If this gets emptied and refilled most days, 4,000 cycles against 3,000 is 11 years against 8.2, and the lifetime energy gap behind it is genuinely large.
- →The buyer who wants the US-based company and the rugged, weather-conscious design, and accepts paying a premium up front per watt-hour for both.
If neither fits
If your real worry is an 8-hour blackout, close this page cheerfully. That profile wants 1,645Wh and these two bring 15% and 26% of it, which in practice means choosing which two or three things stay on. Same story for van life at 4,685Wh, where they cover 5% and 9%. Shop the tier above these two and treat either of these as the box you carry, not the box that carries your house.
The Bottom Line
Buy the Elite 30 V2. It carries 5.8 lbs lighter, inverts higher, and charges a laptop faster, and the capacity it gives up only exists as a difference between 245 and 424 usable watt-hours. Loads under that window, both units finish. Loads above it, neither does. Six of the seven profiles on this page prove the point by coming back neither or both.
The exception deserves saying as plainly as the verdict. If something in your life has to run all night, or has a motor in it, the Yeti 500 is the one that clears the bar and the one with a published peak to be held to. That is a real buyer, and if it's you, spend the extra without arguing. For everyone else, the Yeti is asking $261 for watt-hours that only show up in scenarios neither unit was going to win.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the Goal Zero Yeti 500 the same as the Yeti 500X?
No, and the difference is most of the reason to buy this one. The Yeti 500 is the LiFePO4 unit rated 4,000+ cycles, while the older Yeti 500X was NMC and rated around 500. Listings still conflate them, so confirm the chemistry and the cycle rating before paying, especially from a third-party retailer.
Can the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 run a CPAP all night?
Not on the overnight profile modelled here. That night asks 320Wh and the Elite has 245 usable watt-hours to answer with, so it stops about 75Wh short. A low-draw machine with the humidifier off may well get there, but if the machine matters you don't want the unit that needs everything to go right. The Yeti 500 finishes the same night with 104Wh in hand.
Which one is cheaper in the long run?
The Yeti 500, by three cents per lifetime kilowatt-hour ($0.25 against $0.28), because 4,000 cycles of 499Wh works out to roughly 1,996 kWh of lifetime energy against 864. The catch is the collection schedule: at twice-weekly use that's 38.5 years, against $261 you keep today by buying the Elite 30 V2. Only daily cycling pulls that saving into a human timeframe.
Does the Elite 30 V2's 1,500W Power Lifting mode mean it can run a 1,500W appliance?
A resistive one, yes, and slowly. The mode feeds a heater, kettle or incandescent lamp less power than it asks for rather than finding more than the 600W inverter has, so the appliance runs at reduced output. It does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool, and this record publishes no surge figure for the unit, so don't read the mode as starting ability.
Can I use either one as a UPS for a desktop PC?
Both list a UPS mode, at rated ceilings rather than measured times: no worse than 10ms on the Elite 30 V2, no worse than 20ms on the Yeti 500. Routers, modems and most electronics ride through either class. The fussiest PC power supplies sit right around the Yeti's line, so if a desktop with unsaved work is what you're protecting, the Elite's rating is the safer of the two on paper. Neither figure is a lab result.
Where to buy

BLUETTI Elite 30 V2Pick
$289.99
$289.99 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Goal Zero Yeti 500
$499.95
$499.95 · direct from Goal Zero
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.