PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra vs Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000

The DELTA Pro Ultra costs $199 more and hands back 6,144Wh against 3,994Wh and double the continuous output, so the Yeti PRO 4000's whole case is that it's 66 lbs lighter, and it still takes two people to move.

Full profiles: EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra → · Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 →

Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated

Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported — we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
6,144Wh
3,994Wh
Output
7,200W
3,600W
Weight
181.8 lb
115.7 lb
Typical price
$4,199
$4,000
Cost / Wh
$0.68
$1.00
Cycle life
3,500
4,000
Solar input
5,600W
3,000W
01

The $199 between these two buys a lot of hardware: 2,150Wh more battery (6,144Wh on the DELTA Pro Ultra against 3,994Wh on the Yeti PRO 4000) and exactly double the continuous output at 7,200W against 3,600W. On these price tags the more expensive unit is the cheaper energy, 68 cents per watt-hour against a dollar.

That makes this an odd kind of upgrade decision. Usually the bigger box is the one that has to justify itself. Here it's the Yeti, and it has one clean argument: 115.7 lbs against the EcoFlow's 181.8. That matters less than it sounds, because both are two-person units that live where they're installed, and the DELTA Pro Ultra splits its weight across separate modules rather than asking for one liftA0.

Take the DELTA Pro Ultra unless the unit genuinely has to travel. The Yeti's other wins, a steeper surge ratio and a bigger cycle rating, are real and get their due below. Neither one closes a gap measured in thousands of watt-hours.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

Capacity

Add the inverters and the premium stops looking like a premium. 7,200W continuous against 3,600W means the same extra money also doubles what you can run at once. The EcoFlow's steady-state rating is the Yeti's momentary surge peak, so the $199 isn't buying a bigger version of the same machine. It's buying a different class of load.

Typical prices: $4,199 (DELTA Pro Ultra) vs $4,000 (Yeti PRO 4000)Capacity: 6,144Wh vs 3,994WhListed cost per watt-hour: $.68 vs $1.00

Why it mattersIf you were leaning Yeti to save money, you'd be saving on the unit that costs more per watt-hour, which only makes sense if you never need the extra watt-hours at all.

F2

solar input

Every other load on this page fits inside both units: the 8-hour blackout takes 31% of the EcoFlow and 48% of the Yeti, and a CPAP night barely registers. Van life is the only row where the question changes from how much is left to whether it finishes. The shortfall has to come back from the roof, and no van roof carries anything close to either unit's solar ceiling, so the input spec doesn't rescue the smaller battery. In a van, the energy you start the day with is the spec.

Van Life Daily needs 4,685WhUsable after the flat 85% derate: 5,222Wh (DELTA Pro Ultra) vs 3,395Wh (Yeti PRO 4000)Solar ceiling: 5,600W vs 3,000W

Why it mattersAnyone living out of the unit rather than riding out a storm with it should cross the Yeti off on capacity before weight even enters the conversation.

F3

rated cycles

The calendar adds a twist. At one cycle a day the Yeti's rated life runs about 11 years, but its warranty stops at 5, so more than half of that life is on you. The EcoFlow's 5-year term stops just past the halfway mark of its 9.6-year daily rating. Neither is covered for its whole working life.

Rated cycles: 3,500 cycles on the DELTA Pro Ultra vs 4,000 cycles on the Yeti PRO 4000Lifetime energy: 21,504 kWh vs 15,976 kWhCycled daily: about 9.6 years vs 11Warranty: 5 years on both

Why it mattersDon't let the Yeti's bigger cycle rating sway you: the EcoFlow delivers more energy over its life and keeps its maker on the hook for nearly all of it.

F4

continuous output

That changes what the weight gap means. 181.8 lbs is a delivery-day problem for a unit that never moves again, and the no-break class means the router and the desktop never notice the grid drop. The Yeti's ≤15ms ceiling is fine for most electronics, but with no 240V outlet on record, anything on a 240V circuit is simply off its menu.

DELTA Pro Ultra: maker-classified no-break switchover; Yeti PRO 4000: ≤15ms240V outlets: 2 on the DELTA Pro Ultra, 0 on the Yeti PRO 4000Continuous output 7,200W vs 3,600W; owner reviews say the EcoFlow can power a 3-ton central ACA4

Why it mattersIf the plan is home backup with a 240V load on the list, the Yeti isn't a candidate; if the plan is a unit you'll reposition every season, its lighter frame outweighs these install specs.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: The EcoFlow costs $199 more up front, so what each one returns over its rated life decides whether that's a premium or a discount.

cost / lifetime kWh

The more expensive box is the cheaper energy, by a margin the price gap can't touch. Run each battery through its rated cycles and the DELTA Pro Ultra works out to 20 cents per lifetime kilowatt-hour against the Yeti PRO 4000's 25. The premium is paid once. The discount is collected on every cycle you run.

The Yeti's one lifetime win is its cycle rating, and it's real: run daily, it outlasts the EcoFlow by more than a year. It just delivers less energy on every one of those days. Longevity counted in cycles flatters the smaller battery.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: A full van-life day at 4,685Wh is the one load on this page the Yeti PRO 4000 can't finish.

Five of the six loads here fit inside both units with room to spare, which is worth sitting with before you look at the sixth. A CPAP night takes 6% of the EcoFlow and 9% of the Yeti; a remote workday takes 17% and 27%. If your life looks like that list, you're buying headroom on either one and should decide on something other than capacity.

The sixth row is a full van-life day at 4,685Wh, and it's the only one where the answer flips from how much is left to whether it finishes. The EcoFlow lands at 90% used. The Yeti lands at 138%, which no amount of load-shifting fixes. It means recharging every afternoon or rationing every evening.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: Surge ratio, switchover class and an unpublished noise figure are where the two spec sheets disagree most.

rated cycles

Five cards fire on this pair, and three lean the EcoFlow's way: the no-break switchover class, the only published noise figure, and the bigger absolute surge ceiling. The surge card is the split decision. The Yeti keeps more margin over its own rating, 2x against 1.5x, and that's the one place on the spec sheet where Goal Zero engineered in more cushion.

Noise is the card worth a second look. EcoFlow publishes a 30 dB figure for the DELTA Pro Ultra without saying at what load, and Goal Zero publishes nothing for the Yeti. That isn't evidence the Yeti is loud. It means the spec you'd want before putting either one near a bed is one you can only settle by listening, so buy from somewhere that takes returns.

Portability & Form Factor

Selected because: Weight is the one column the Yeti wins outright, 115.7 lbs against 181.8, and neither one moves without help.

weight

181.8 lbs doesn't get carried anywhere, which is why the DELTA Pro Ultra comes as separate modules rather than one lumpA0. No single lift is the whole figure, but the stack goes where you first assemble it and stays there. Pick the spot before you pick the unit.

The Yeti's 115.7 lbs is genuinely lighter and still a two-person liftB1. Taking 66 lbs off moves you from never moving it to moving it with help, occasionally. It doesn't get you to anything you'd haul to a campsite, which is why both units sit out the camping and tailgate rows above.

Brand Trust

Selected because: EcoFlow offers no out-of-warranty service and Goal Zero's support has slipped, so the company behind the box matters at this price.

EcoFlow's support is polarized: prepaid-label replacements on one side, long waits and refurbished units sent against new claims on the other. The bigger issue on a unit this expensive is that EcoFlow offers no parts or service once the warranty ends, which makes its 5-year term the whole of the support story. Buying through a retailer with its own return policy costs nothing and adds a second exit.

Goal Zero's support was once the reason people paid Goal Zero prices, and it has slipped, with long waits and tickets going unanswered for weeks; the official forums were shuttered too. What remains is real: a Salt Lake City company under NRG Energy, a durable build, and a Yeti-Ready ecosystem of coolers, lights and vehicle kits. That's a reason to buy the Yeti if you already own the rest of the kit. It isn't a reason to pay more per watt-hour for fewer of them.

Strengths & trade-offs

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Faster solar charging

Trade-offs

  • –Significantly heavier (+66.1 lbs), making it harder to move.
  • –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.

Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000

Strengths

  • +Costs $199.1 less
  • +Lighter by 66.1 lb

Trade-offs

  • –Weaker inverter (-3,600W) limits appliance compatibility.
  • –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Neither unit

Scoring these two at a campsite is a category error: neither travels — the DELTA Pro Ultra is 181.8 lbs and the Yeti PRO 4000 115.7 lbs, and at those weights they roll off a truck bed if they go anywhere at all. The 2,100Wh here is trivial for either — it's the going that doesn't happen. If you need power away from the building, you're shopping the wrong class.

Camping power station guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h

SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

DELTA Pro Ultra

Both get through the night; the difference is the morning after. The DELTA Pro Ultra finishes at 31% used with 3,577Wh banked, enough for about two more nights like it. The Yeti PRO 4000 finishes at 48% with 1,750Wh, about one more. If outages where you live tend to run into a second day, that's the gap that decides it.

Emergency blackout power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h

SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case

Either unit

A CPAP night is a rounding error for either: 6% of the DELTA Pro Ultra, 9% of the Yeti PRO 4000. Capacity decides nothing here. The tiebreak is noise, and it's lopsided only on paper: EcoFlow publishes a 30 dB figure and Goal Zero publishes none, so the Yeti is the one to hear running before the return window closes.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  CPAP Machine 40W×8h

SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

DELTA Pro Ultra

The DELTA Pro Ultra clears the workday at 17% used, banking 4,312Wh — late work, extra calls, or a second laptop charge without arithmetic. The Yeti PRO 4000 at 27% also finishes, with 2,485Wh of slack for the unplanned.

UPS & desk backup guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h

SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Neither unit

Neither, and not because of the battery: 670Wh is 13% of the DELTA Pro Ultra and 20% of the Yeti PRO 4000. It's that neither one gets to the parking lot without a ramp and two people. The Yeti is 66 lbs lighter and it still isn't tailgate gear.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h

SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test

DELTA Pro Ultra

A full van-life day wants 4,685Wh. The DELTA Pro Ultra covers it at 90% used with 537Wh to spare, tight but finished. The Yeti PRO 4000 comes up 1,290Wh short of the end of the day, which means recharging or rationing every single day.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

DELTA Pro Ultra25.5h
31% of usable battery in 8h
Yeti PRO 400016.6h
48% of usable battery in 8h

For this load: DELTA Pro Ultra runs 25.5h vs 16.6h.

Check DELTA Pro Ultra price →

$4,199 list · direct from EcoFlow

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →

Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–348.2h
ApplianceDELTA Pro UltraYeti PRO 4000
CPAP Machine40W draw
DELTA Pro Ultra: 130.6h16 full nights
Yeti PRO 4000: 84.9h10 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
DELTA Pro Ultra: 348.2h
Yeti PRO 4000: 226.3h
Router + Modem20W draw
DELTA Pro Ultra: 261.1h
Yeti PRO 4000: 169.7h
Starlink75W draw
DELTA Pro Ultra: 69.6h
Yeti PRO 4000: 45.3h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
DELTA Pro Ultra: 130.6h
Yeti PRO 4000: 84.9h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
DELTA Pro Ultra: 87h
Yeti PRO 4000: 56.6h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–69.6h
ApplianceDELTA Pro UltraYeti PRO 4000
Box Fan75W draw
DELTA Pro Ultra: 69.6h
Yeti PRO 4000: 45.3h
LED TV (55")80W draw
DELTA Pro Ultra: 65.3h
Yeti PRO 4000: 42.4h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
DELTA Pro Ultra: 34.8h
Yeti PRO 4000: 22.6h
Electric Blanket200W draw
DELTA Pro Ultra: 26.1h3 full nights
Yeti PRO 4000: 17h2 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limitsscale 0–5.2h
ApplianceDELTA Pro UltraYeti PRO 4000
Coffee Maker1000W draw
DELTA Pro Ultra: 5.2h
Yeti PRO 4000: 3.4h
Microwave1200W draw
DELTA Pro Ultra: 4.4h
Yeti PRO 4000: 2.8h
Space Heater1500W draw
DELTA Pro Ultra: 3.5h
Yeti PRO 4000: 2.3h

¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.

Conclusion

October 11, 2026

Verdict: the DELTA Pro Ultra, on Power Score margin

Take the DELTA Pro Ultra. It costs $199 more than the Yeti PRO 4000, and that buys 6,144Wh against 3,994Wh, 7,200W continuous against 3,600W, and a 5,600W solar ceiling against 3,000W. The pricier box is still the cheaper energy, per watt-hour and per lifetime kilowatt-hour. The Yeti wins three things honestly: it's 66 lbs lighter, its inverter surges to twice its continuous rating where the EcoFlow manages half again, and it's rated for 500 more cycles. None of those buys back 2,150 missing watt-hours. Choose the Yeti only if the unit has to move regularly or you're already built into Goal Zero's panels and accessories.

■■■■■■■■□□8/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of October 11, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's and Goal Zero's current prices.

Check DELTA Pro Ultra price

$4,199.00 · direct from EcoFlow

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

or check the Yeti PRO 4000 price$3,999.95 list

Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated October 11, 2026

Black Friday · 26 days out

Prices to beat:DELTA Pro Ultra $3,989Yeti PRO 4000 $4,000

The lowest we have recorded for each. We have never seen the Yeti PRO 4000 discounted, so any real cut on it would be a first.

Black Friday deals →
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

DELTA Pro UltraYeti PRO 4000
Overall Power Score
7,546
4,856
Home BackupCapacity & Resilience
7,780
4,985
Food TruckSustained Heavy Output
7,342
4,830

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): RV Living, Solar Generator.

Full specifications

DELTA Pro Ultra
$4,199★ our pick
Updated Oct 11
See live price →
Yeti PRO 4000
$3,999.95
Updated Oct 11
See live price →
Capacity (Wh)
6144
3994
Output (W)
7200
3600
Surge Peak
10800W
7200W
AC Outlets
4
4
240V Outlets
1
0
30A RV Outlets
1
1

ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, DELTA Pro Ultra rates 4.9/5 (95th percentile of 20 Home Backup-class units), and Yeti PRO 4000 rates 3.6/5 (16th percentile of 20 Home Backup-class units).

How the class ranking is computed →

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[CAUTION]

Two-person territory, both of them

The Yeti PRO 4000 is 115.7 lbs, a two-person lift with a clear path and no stairs. The DELTA Pro Ultra's 181.8 lbs is split across its modules, so no single lift is the full figure, but nothing about it is casual. The 66 lb difference is real and mostly paid once, on installation day. Decide where it lives before you order.

[NOTE]

The Yeti keeps more in reserve

Goal Zero rates the Yeti PRO 4000 at 3,600W continuous and 7,200W surge, a clean 2x. The DELTA Pro Ultra runs 7,200W continuous and 10,800W surge, 1.5x. As a share of its own rating, the Yeti holds more back for a compressor's kick, and that's worth saying because it runs against our pick. On raw starting power the EcoFlow still wins: its continuous rating is the Yeti's peak.

[NOTE]

No-break class against ≤15ms

EcoFlow classifies the DELTA Pro Ultra as a no-break design; that's the maker's category, not a stopwatch result. The Yeti PRO 4000 is rated at no worse than 15ms, which routers and most electronics ride through without noticing. The fussiest desktop power supplies sit near that line, so if the thing you're protecting is a PC with unsaved work, the EcoFlow's class is the safer bet on paper.

[NOTE]

Five years of cover on both

EcoFlow covers the DELTA Pro Ultra for 5 years and Goal Zero covers the Yeti PRO 4000 for 5. Set against daily use, the EcoFlow's term stops just past half its rated cycle life, while the Yeti's ends before half its rated cycles are spent. One caveat sits on the EcoFlow side: EcoFlow offers no parts or service out of warranty, so year five is a hard stop.

[NOTE]

Yeti PRO 4000: Noise Level Not Disclosed

The DELTA Pro Ultra publishes its noise level (30dB); the Yeti PRO 4000 doesn't publish one. That isn't evidence the Yeti PRO 4000 is louder — it means there's no figure to hold it to, and no way to compare the two on this without hearing them. If you're buying for a bedroom, a CPAP, or an apartment, treat the DELTA Pro Ultra's 30dB as the only published number on the table — a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement — and look for hands-on reports of the Yeti PRO 4000 before deciding.

Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the DELTA Pro Ultra.

Check DELTA Pro Ultra price →or check the Yeti PRO 4000 price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

DELTA Pro UltraYeti PRO 4000

│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.

DELTA Pro Ultra
Yeti PRO 4000
Purchase price
$4,199.00
$3,999.95
Lifetime energy delivered
21,504 kWh
15,976 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.20
$0.25
Cost per warranty year
$840/yr
$800/yr
Battery lifespan
9.6yr daily · 33.7yr weekends · 67.3yr weekly
11yr daily · 38.5yr weekends · 76.9yr weekly

Analyst note

The Yeti PRO 4000 is cheaper to buy, but the DELTA Pro Ultra is cheaper to own. At $0.20/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.25/kWh, the DELTA Pro Ultra's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years. One caution on the lifespan row: the Yeti PRO 4000 takes longer to reach its cycle rating, but a cycle moves a different amount of energy on each unit — the DELTA Pro Ultra still delivers more over its shorter horizon (21,504 vs 15,976 kWh). Years measure wear, not usefulness.

Brand trust

EcoFlow

Ecosystem

The deepest bench in portable power: 12-15 models across the DELTA Pro, DELTA 3 and RIVER 3 lines, plus solar panels and smart home panels. At the top, the DELTA Pro Ultra platform stacks batteries and inverters into whole-home backup.

Support

US phone, email and chat, with polarized outcomes: prepaid-label replacements on one side, long waits and refurbished units sent against new claims on the other. Buying through Costco or Amazon adds a return path that costs nothing.

Community

Largest community in the space — Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum

App experience

Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) · 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)

Unique strength

Fastest-charging technology (X-Stream), deepest product ecosystem, and most active innovation cadence. At the top of the range sit two whole-home paths: the TITAN line, one 5 kWh unit that grows to 30 kWh, and the DELTA Pro Ultra platform, which stacks batteries and inverters further — flagship paths, not line-wide features.

Worth knowing

EcoFlow tested subscription paywalls for advanced app features in early 2025 and paused after community backlash. It offers no parts or service out of warranty.

All EcoFlow power stations tested →

Goal Zero

Ecosystem

Focused: the 6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro lines, Sherpa power banks, Alta coolers, Nomad and Ranger panels and vehicle integration kits, built to plug into each other. The previous-gen X series is out of stock on Goal Zero's own store.

Support

A Salt Lake City company owned by NRG Energy, once the premium-support pick. That standard has slipped, with long waits, unresponsive email and tickets unaddressed for weeks.

Community

Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.

App experience

Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.

Unique strength

Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.

Worth knowing

Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour, and on this pair it is: a dollar per watt-hour against EcoFlow's 68 cents. The official forums were shuttered, and the app's recent ratings trend negative on connectivity and stability.

All Goal Zero power stations tested →

Analyst note

Two brands headed in different directions. EcoFlow ships faster and has the bigger community, with support that's a coin flip and nothing after the warranty. Goal Zero has the heritage, the US address and the rugged build, and charges premium prices against a support standard it no longer meets. On this pair the brand question doesn't rescue the Yeti; it mostly explains why people still ask.

Growth path

DELTA Pro Ultra

EXPANDABLE

Supports EcoFlow expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 6,144Wh.

Accepts up to 5,600W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Expansion batteries are EcoFlow-specific. You're investing in the EcoFlow ecosystem.

Yeti PRO 4000

EXPANDABLE

Supports Goal Zero expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 3,994Wh.

Accepts up to 3,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Generous port selection supports complex multi-device setups.

Expansion batteries are Goal Zero-specific. You're investing in the Goal Zero ecosystem.

DELTA Pro UltraYeti PRO 4000

Analyst note

Both expand, but the DELTA Pro Ultra's higher solar ceiling (5,600W vs 3,000W) gives it the stronger off-grid growth path — more panels can feed a bigger bank as it grows.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra

Field evidence on the DELTA Pro Ultra is thinner than a unit at this price deserves: one batch of retail owner reviews, with the rest coming from the maker and spec-led writeupsA0A4. Those owners describe a quick setup, strong solar input and app monitoring they actually use, plus one detail worth knowing if air conditioning is on your list: the 7,200W inverter can power a 3-ton central ACA4.

The rest is spec claims rather than lived experience, so read it that way. The LFP pack is rated past 3,500 cycles to 80%A2, the platform expands to 90kWh across a full systemA1, and EcoFlow's 8,800W charging is claimed to refill two batteries in about 2 hoursA3. The noise claim needs care: the unit is said to run silent under 2,000W of drawA3, while its spec sheet lists 30 dB. Plan around the published number and treat silence as a bonus.

“6,144Wh per battery with 7,200W continuous output (10.8kW surge), expandable to 90kWh across a system for a household — over 30 days of essential backup.”
— ecoflow.com / homedepot.com — DELTA Pro Ultra, 2026

Sources

ecoflow.com · homedepot.com · autoboosting.com · ecogadgethub.com

Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000

The Yeti PRO 4000's praise clusters around the build: reviewers call it one of the most durable they've handled, backed by US-based support and an app they rate wellB1. Its 3,000W solar input is reported to take it from empty to full in under 2 hours off-grid, with good idle efficiencyB2, and it gets singled out as RV and camping backupB4.

Reliability is where the record wobbles. The ledger's reliability entry describes 12V errors, including one owner's first unit returned or replaced and a second that threw a 12V error and wouldn't charge from solarB3. That's a single entry rather than an independent pattern, and it should be weighed as one. It's also precisely the failure that strands you off-grid, so buy this unit somewhere with a return window you'd actually use.

“Weighs about 115.7 lbs — a two-person unit to move — with one of the most durable builds reviewers have seen, backed by American-based support and a great app.”
— bestgeneratorsolar.com / thesolarlab.com — Yeti PRO 4000 review, 2026

Sources

bestgeneratorsolar.com · thesolarlab.com · goalzero.com · business.walmart.co · techradar.com · cleantechnica.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • Whole-home scale (to 90kWh), 7,200W output, online UPS, silent operation under load, and industry-fast charging are the standout features. [DELTA Pro Ultra · 2 entries]
  • Strong solar input, a great app, American-based support, and a durable build are the praise; heavy weight and some owner reliability reports (12V errors) are the caveats. [Yeti PRO 4000 · 3 entries]
  • A1

    “6,144Wh per battery with 7,200W continuous output (10.8kW surge), expandable to 90kWh across a system for a household — over 30 days of essential backup.”

    ecoflow.com / homedepot.com — DELTA Pro Ultra · 2026 · [positive]

  • A2

    “LFP chemistry rated for over 3,500 cycles to 80% (10+ years of use).”

    ecoflow.com / autoboosting.com — DELTA Pro Ultra review · 2026 · [positive]

  • A3

    “Industry-fast 8,800W charging tops up two batteries in about 2 hours; an online UPS protects sensitive electronics round the clock, and it runs at 0 dB (silent) for draws under 2,000W.”

    ecoflow.com / ecogadgethub.com — DELTA Pro Ultra review · 2026 · [positive]

  • A4

    “Owners call it a powerful, easy-to-use whole-home backup with quick setup, strong solar input, and good app monitoring; its 7,200W inverter can power a 3-ton central AC.”

    homedepot.com owner reviews — DELTA Pro Ultra · 2026 · [positive]

  • B1

    “Weighs about 115.7 lbs — a two-person unit to move — with one of the most durable builds reviewers have seen, backed by American-based support and a great app.”

    bestgeneratorsolar.com / thesolarlab.com — Yeti PRO 4000 review · 2026 · [mixed]

  • B2

    “3,000W solar input recharges 0-100% in under 2 hours off-grid, with impressive surge and idle efficiency; fully expandable.”

    goalzero.com / thesolarlab.com — Yeti PRO 4000 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • B3

    “Owner reliability is mixed — some report 12V errors, including a first unit returned or replaced and a second that had a 12V error and would not charge from solar.”

    business.walmart.com reviews / oliver owner forums — Yeti PRO 4000 · 2026 · [negative]

  • B4

    “Roughly 3,994Wh capacity; praised for RV and camping backup.”

    techradar.com / cleantechnica.com — Yeti PRO 4000 review · 2026 · [positive]

Research compiled October 11, 2026.

07

What Owners Actually Report

Drawn from 94 comments on independent review channels — not from retailer reviews, which skew to the first week of ownership. Each line is our summary of one commenter's claim, linked to the original. We record what they said, including where it contradicts the spec sheet.

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra

144 claims from 88 comments · 100 from owners · 35 with figures

Price & value
22 · 18% negative
Runtime
16 · 0% negative
Expandability
17 · 16% negative
Charging
11 · 4% negative
Other
18 · 19% negative

What owners complain about

  • A second battery bought separately adds $1900, roughly doubling the cost.

    Expandabilitymeasuredowner5 agreedsource →

  • After firmware updates max solar charging dropped from 7kW to 3.5kW.

    App & firmwaremeasuredowner5 agreedsource →

  • Still charges at 7kW from a generator, so the cap looks solar-specific.

    Solar inputmeasuredowner5 agreedsource →

What owners praise

  • Charges at 6000W from a gas generator, hitting 100% in a little over 3 hours with some sun.

    Chargingmeasuredowner36 agreedsource →

  • Costco deal gave him the DPU with two batteries, 12kWh, for $4,500.

    Price & valuemeasuredowner53 agreedsource →

  • Delivered with batteries manufactured less than 90 days earlier.

    Shippingmeasuredowner53 agreedsource →

Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000

15 claims from 6 comments · 14 from owners · 3 with figures

Runtime
2 · 54% negative
App & firmware
2 · 50% negative
Warranty & support
2 · 0% negative
Durability
1 · 100% negative
Build quality
2 · 0% negative

What owners complain about

  • Lasted only 11 months and had to be replaced twice before he returned it.

    Durabilitymeasuredownerafter 11 monthssource →

  • Charges to 100% then falls to 88% within 1-2 hours and sits there until recharged.

    Idle drainmeasuredownersource →

  • Runs a 500W oxygen concentrator about 3 hours against the 7 hours he was promised.

    Runtimemeasuredownersource →

What owners praise

  • With a Tank Pro expansion it has powered his whole camper van build for a year.

    Runtimeownerafter 12 months1 agreedsource →

  • 30A DC and 30A AC outputs plus the angled display are especially useful in a van build.

    Build qualityowner1 agreedsource →

  • Sent it back completely and got all of his money back.

    Warranty & supportownersource →

Claims are weighted by how specific they are, whether the commenter owns the unit, and how many readers agreed. Comments that mention a product under a rival's review count for more, because the commenter had no reason to be there. This is what buyers report, not our test results — for measurements we ran ourselves, see the methodology.

08

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the DELTA Pro Ultra if you…

  • →You're wiring backup into a house and want the handover to be invisible. EcoFlow classifies the DELTA Pro Ultra as no-break, so the router and the desktop never notice the street going dark.
  • →Something on your list runs on 240V or pulls serious steady power. It carries two 240V outlets and 7,200W continuous, and its owner reviews say it can power a 3-ton central ACA4; the Yeti has no 240V outlet on record.
  • →You live in the vehicle rather than visiting it. A full 4,685Wh van-life day ends at 90% used on the EcoFlow and 1,290Wh short on the Yeti.
  • →You expect the system to grow. Both take expansion batteries, but a 5,600W solar ceiling against 3,000W is what keeps a bigger bank fed.

This is you — check the DELTA Pro Ultra price

Buy the Yeti PRO 4000 if you…

  • →The unit has to move a few times a year, shed to house or house to trailer. It's still a two-person lift at 115.7 lbs, but 66 lbs lighter is the difference between a job for two and a job for two with a plan.
  • →You already own Goal Zero panels, coolers or a vehicle kit, and the Yeti-Ready ecosystem is the reason you'd stay. Rebuilding all of that to gain watt-hours is a bigger job than the spec sheet makes it look.
  • →Your loads are spiky rather than big. If the problem is a pump or compressor starting rather than a house running, the Yeti's 2x surge over its own rating is the margin you care about, and 3,600W continuous covers the rest.

This is you — check the Yeti PRO 4000 price

If neither fits

If your worst realistic night is the 1,645Wh blackout or a 320Wh CPAP run, close this tab. The DELTA Pro Ultra would sit at 31% used after that blackout and the Yeti at 48%, which is a flagship battery doing a third or half of a job. Size down to the load you actually have, and if the plan is camping or tailgating, shop units light enough for one person to carry. Neither of these is.

09

The Bottom Line

Take the DELTA Pro Ultra. The $199 it costs over the Yeti PRO 4000 buys half again the battery and double the inverter, and it still comes out cheaper per watt-hour. The Yeti's best number, its cycle rating, counts the wrong thing: more cycles of a smaller battery add up to less energy.

Buy the Yeti if it genuinely has to move, or if you're invested deeply enough in Goal Zero's panels and accessories that leaving costs more than staying. Everyone else is being offered a much bigger battery for a small premium, and should say yes.

10

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Is the EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra worth the extra money over the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000?

Yes, unless the unit has to move. The $199 premium buys 6,144Wh against 3,994Wh and 7,200W continuous against 3,600W. Per watt-hour, the EcoFlow is actually the cheaper of the two.

Can the Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 run a whole house?

It can run a large slice of one, not the whole thing. Its 3,600W continuous rating covers a fridge, lights, networking and a few outlets at once, with 7,200W available for motor starts. There's no 240V outlet on record, so 240V loads such as many well pumps, dryers and central air are off the menu. The DELTA Pro Ultra's 7,200W continuous and two 240V outlets are where whole-home backup starts.

Which lasts longer, the DELTA Pro Ultra or the Yeti PRO 4000?

The Yeti, counted in years: its 4,000-cycle rating runs about 11 years at one cycle a day against the EcoFlow's 9.6 on 3,500 cycles. The EcoFlow delivers more energy over its life, 21,504 kWh against 15,976, and both warranties run 5 years.

How heavy is the EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra?

181.8 lbs in total, split across its separate modules, so no single lift is the whole figure, but it isn't something you reposition on a whim. The Yeti PRO 4000 is 115.7 lbs and still a two-person unit. Neither belongs in a car trunk.

Does the DELTA Pro Ultra work as a UPS?

Yes. EcoFlow classifies it as a no-break design, which is the maker's category rather than a stopwatch result. The Yeti PRO 4000 is rated at no worse than 15ms, fine for routers and most electronics but close to the line for the fussiest PC power supplies.

Check DELTA Pro Ultra price →

Where to buy

DELTA Pro Ultra

EcoFlow DELTA Pro UltraPick

$4,199.00

Check current price

$4,199.00 · direct from EcoFlow

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Yeti PRO 4000

Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000

$3,999.95

Check current price

$3,999.95 · direct from Goal Zero

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.