PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

Goal Zero Yeti 3000X vs Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000

The Yeti 3000X has left Goal Zero's range, and the PRO 4000 is where Goal Zero points its owners. The question is what moving up buys, and what the extra 46 pounds cost.

Full profiles: Goal Zero Yeti 3000X β†’ Β· Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 β†’

Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated

Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported β€” we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
3,032Wh
3,994Wh
Output
2,000W
3,600W
Weight
69.8 lb
115.7 lb
Typical price
No longer sold
$4,000
Cost / Wh
β€”
$1.00
Cycle life
500
4,000
Solar input
600W
3,000W
01

Goal Zero no longer sells the Yeti 3000X. Its closest current model is the Yeti PRO 4000. So this page is for two people. One owns a 3000X and wonders whether to move up. The other has found one for sale secondhand and wants to know what they'd be missing.

On paper the PRO 4000 is bigger in nearly every column. It holds 3,994Wh to the 3000X's 3,032. Its inverter runs 3,600W continuous, so it can carry more at once. It also lists a UPS mode, which means it can sit between the wall and your gear and take over when the grid drops. The 3000X lists none.

The difference I'd weigh first is the battery. The 3000X uses NMC, an older lithium chemistry, and it's rated for 500 full cycles. The PRO 4000 is rated for 4,000. Storms take my canyon off the grid often enough that a pack with few cycles left is a pack I'd end up buying twice.

Then there's the weight. The PRO 4000 is 115.7 lbs, which is roughly what my first backup battery weighed when I wheeled it down the driveway during the CZU fires. I would not call it portable, and neither do owners. They call it a two-person liftB1.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first β€” the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

rated cycles

A cycle is one full drain and refill. Used every weekend, the 3000X's rating runs out in under five years. The PRO 4000's runs for decades on paper.

The Yeti PRO 4000 is rated for 4,000 cycles against the Yeti 3000X's 500Rated lifetime energy works out to about 15,976 kWh against 1,516 kWhThe PRO 4000 carries a 5-year warranty against the 3000X's 2

Why it mattersFor anyone who cycles a station often, the PRO 4000 works out to $0.25 per lifetime kWh. The 3000X gets no price on this page, because it's no longer sold.

F2

One owner returned a unit, and the replacement then threw a 12V error and would not charge from solarB3. That's a small number of owners. It's the kind of fault you want to find in the first week.

Owner reports describe mixed reliability on the Yeti PRO 4000, including 12V errors on at least two units, one of them a replacement that also would not charge from solarB3The PRO 4000's 3,000W solar input and durable build are otherwise praisedB1B2

Why it mattersBuy from a seller with an easy return, and run a solar charge and the 12V port in the first few days.

F3

Both numbers use a flat 15% allowance for conversion losses, so they describe usable energy rather than the label. More battery gets you closer. It doesn't finish the day.

The Yeti PRO 4000 weighs 115.7 lbs against the 3000X's 69.78 lbsVan Life Daily needs 4,685Wh; the PRO 4000 covers about 72% of it and the 3000X about 55%

Why it mattersA van build running off either one needs solar topping it up during the day. The PRO 4000's 3,000W input is the one that can keep pace.

F4

solar input

That's the scenario I live with in the canyon. If I were wiring one of these into my transfer switch, I'd want the PRO 4000, for the UPS mode on the Starlink and the desktop and for the solar input on the grey days after a storm.

On the 8-Hour Blackout the PRO 4000 finishes with 1,750Wh left against the 3000X's 932WhOnly the PRO 4000 lists a UPS mode, rated at no worse than 15msSolar input is 3,000W against 600W

Why it mattersFor outages that run past one night, the PRO 4000 is the better tool, as long as the reliability reports and the lift don't rule it out for you.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units β€” everything else is a tie.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: Eight times the rated cycles is what separates these two over years of use.

A cycle rating is how many full drains and refills a pack gets before it drops to about 80% of new. The 3000X's NMC pack is rated for 500, and reviewers call that its biggest drawbackA1. The PRO 4000 is rated for 4,000.

Count it as energy and the gap stays wide. The 3000X's rated life adds up to about 1,516 kWh. The PRO 4000's adds up to about 15,976 kWh, which puts it at $0.25 per lifetime kWh at today's price. The 3000X shows no price here, since it's no longer sold.

If you already own a 3000X and run it a few times a year, those 500 cycles may never run out. That's a fair reason to keep it.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: The 3000X takes the trips you'd carry it on; the PRO 4000 takes the long outage.

The engine gives Weekend Camping and the Tailgate Party to the 3000X, and the reason is weight. A 115.7 lb station rolls off a truck bed if it travels at all. Both have the battery for those trips.

The 8-Hour Blackout goes to the PRO 4000. Both finish, but it has roughly another night left. A CPAP night and a remote workday are easy for both. Van Life Daily is beyond both, though the PRO 4000 gets about 72% of the way.

Portability & Form Factor

Selected because: About 46 lbs is the price of the PRO 4000's extra battery, and owners call it a two-person lift.

weight

The 3000X is about 70 lbs and ships with a roll cart, which owners say you'll needA2. The PRO 4000 is 115.7 lbs, and owners describe it as a two-person unitB1.

If I bought one, it would live beside the transfer switch and never move. If yours has to reach a campsite or a job site with one person, the weight settles this before anything else gets a vote.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: Only the PRO 4000 lists a UPS mode, and this is where the owner reliability reports belong.

rated cycles

Only the PRO 4000 lists a UPS mode, rated at no worse than 15ms. Goal Zero states it as a ceiling, and nobody has timed it. It's fine on paper for routers and most electronics, and the fussiest desktop power supplies sit near that line. The 3000X lists no UPS mode, so anything plugged into it rides an outage only as far as your reaction time.

The other thing to know about the PRO 4000 isn't on the spec sheet. Some owners report 12V errors, and one replacement unit also refused to charge from solarB3. Register it, plug in a panel and use the 12V port in the first week. If either misbehaves, you're still inside the easy part of a return.

Strengths & trade-offs

Goal Zero Yeti 3000X

Strengths

  • +Lighter by 45.9 lb

Trade-offs

  • –Weaker inverter (-1,600W) limits appliance compatibility.
  • –Shorter-lived battery β€” rated for 500 charge cycles vs the Yeti PRO 4000's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.

Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Longer warranty
  • +Faster solar charging
  • +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles β€” much longer battery lifespan

Trade-offs

  • –Significantly heavier (+45.9 lbs), making it harder to move.
  • –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Yeti 3000X

Both have the battery for a two-night trip, and the 3000X finishes with 477Wh to spare. The engine gives it the scenario because it's the one you can realistically take. The PRO 4000 would arrive with more left, if you could get it out of the truck.

Camping power station guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ—6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ—14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ—16h

SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Yeti PRO 4000

Both survive the night. The Yeti PRO 4000 finishes at 48% used with 1,750Wh left β€” 1.1 more nights like it. The Yeti 3000X finishes at 64% with 932Wh, 57% of a second night. If your outages tend to run past one evening, that difference is the whole argument between them.

Emergency blackout power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ—6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h

SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption β€” the #1 medical use case

Either unit

A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night several times over β€” capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but neither maker publishes a fan-noise figure, so there's nothing to hold either of them to. Only the Yeti PRO 4000 is still sold, so for a new buy it takes this by default; the Yeti 3000X is worth weighing on weight and fan noise only if you already own one.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ—8h

SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Either unit

Both power your workstation all day without strain. At these utilization levels the real difference is USB-C for direct laptop charging β€” 100W on the Yeti PRO 4000 against 60W β€” which beats the inverter for convenience and wastes less energy.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ—8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—2h

SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Yeti 3000X

The Yeti PRO 4000 at 115.7 lbs is not a take-along β€” it rolls off a truck bed if it travels at all, so this scenario belongs to the Yeti 3000X by default β€” and it earns it, covering the 670Wh with 1,907Wh to spare. Capacity was never the Yeti PRO 4000's problem here; getting to a tailgate was.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ—0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ—4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ—3) 45WΓ—2h

SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living β€” the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither finishes. The PRO 4000 covers about 72% of the day's 4,685Wh and the 3000X about 55%, so either one needs daytime solar to keep up.

RV & van-life power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ—24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—5h Β· Fan 75WΓ—8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh Γ— 0.85) Γ· LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

Yeti 3000X12.6h
64% of usable battery in 8h
Yeti PRO 400016.6h
48% of usable battery in 8h

For this load: Yeti PRO 4000 runs 16.6h vs 12.6h.

Check Yeti PRO 4000 price β†’

$3,999.95 list Β· direct from Goal Zero

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β†’

Modeled from the spec record β€” same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–226.3h
ApplianceYeti 3000XYeti PRO 4000
CPAP Machine40W draw
Yeti 3000X: 64.4h8 full nights
Yeti PRO 4000: 84.9h10 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
Yeti 3000X: 171.8h
Yeti PRO 4000: 226.3h
Router + Modem20W draw
Yeti 3000X: 128.9h
Yeti PRO 4000: 169.7h
Starlink75W draw
Yeti 3000X: 34.4h
Yeti PRO 4000: 45.3h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
Yeti 3000X: 64.4h
Yeti PRO 4000: 84.9h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
Yeti 3000X: 43h
Yeti PRO 4000: 56.6h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–45.3h
ApplianceYeti 3000XYeti PRO 4000
Box Fan75W draw
Yeti 3000X: 34.4h
Yeti PRO 4000: 45.3h
LED TV (55")80W draw
Yeti 3000X: 32.2h
Yeti PRO 4000: 42.4h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
Yeti 3000X: 17.2h
Yeti PRO 4000: 22.6h
Electric Blanket200W draw
Yeti 3000X: 12.9h1 full night
Yeti PRO 4000: 17h2 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limitsscale 0–3.4h
ApplianceYeti 3000XYeti PRO 4000
Coffee Maker1000W draw
Yeti 3000X: 2.6h
Yeti PRO 4000: 3.4h
Microwave1200W draw
Yeti 3000X: 2.1h
Yeti PRO 4000: 2.8h
Space Heater1500W draw
Yeti 3000X: 1.7h
Yeti PRO 4000: 2.3h

ΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ— 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β€” see methodology.

Conclusion

October 25, 2026

Verdict: the Yeti PRO 4000, on Power Score margin

The Yeti 3000X has left Goal Zero's range, so the PRO 4000 is the only one of these you can buy new, and it earns the spot on its own. Its pack is rated for 4,000 cycles against the 3000X's 500. It adds a UPS mode rated at no worse than 15ms, a far bigger solar input and a 5-year warranty against 2. The catches are real. At 115.7 lbs owners call it a two-person liftB1, and some owners report 12V errors, including a replacement unit that still would not charge from solarB3. Test the solar input and the 12V port in the first week, while the return is still easy.

Cycle lifeYeti PRO 40004,000 vs 500 cycles
Continuous outputYeti PRO 40003,600W vs 2,000W
PortabilityYeti 3000X69.8 vs 115.7 lb
Solar inputYeti PRO 40003,000W vs 600W
β– β– β– β– β– β– β– β–‘β–‘β–‘7/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open Goal Zero's current price.

Check Yeti PRO 4000 price

$3,999.95 Β· direct from Goal Zero

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026

Black Friday Β· 26 days out

Price to beat:Yeti PRO 4000 $4,000

We have never seen it discounted, so any real cut would be a first.

Goal Zero Black Friday deals β†’
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

Yeti 3000XYeti PRO 4000
Overall Power Score
3,093
4,856
RV LivingEnergy Density & Output
3,105
4,956
Home BackupCapacity & Resilience
2,957
4,985
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
2,635
4,597
Food TruckSustained Heavy Output
3,083
4,830

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): Tailgating, Apartment Balcony.

Full specifications

Yeti 3000X
No longer sold
Yeti PRO 4000
$3,999.95β˜… our pick
Updated Oct 25
See live price β†’
Capacity (Wh)
3032
3994
Output (W)
2000
3600
Surge Peak
3500W
7200W
AC Outlets
2
4
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
1

ᡈ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β†’

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool β†’
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β€” no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β€” see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity Γ— 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page β†’

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β€” no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β˜…. Here, Yeti 3000X rates 3.3/5 (1st percentile of 28 Large-class units), and Yeti PRO 4000 rates 3.6/5 (16th percentile of 20 Home Backup-class units).

How the class ranking is computed β†’

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[CAUTION]

Weight Reality Check

Neither unit is grab-and-go. The Yeti 3000X (69.8 lbs) is manageable solo but heavier than a large checked suitcase. The Yeti PRO 4000 (115.7 lbs) is firmly a two-person lift. It goes where you put it and stays there. That's a 46 lb difference, and it is paid once β€” getting the heavier one into position, not every time you move it.

[ADVANTAGE]

Only the Yeti PRO 4000 Lists a UPS Mode

The Yeti PRO 4000 can sit between the wall and your gear and hand it to battery when the grid drops β€” rated ≀15ms β€” fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. Worth it for a router, a desktop PC, or a CPAP. The Yeti 3000X's spec sheet lists no UPS mode, so anything plugged into it rides an outage only as far as your reaction time.

[NOTE]

Warranty: 5 Years vs 2

The Yeti PRO 4000 is covered for 5 years against the Yeti 3000X's 2 years. An underrated factor if you're keeping this unit for years.

[NOTE]

Eight Times the Cycles

The PRO 4000 is rated for 4,000 cycles against the 3000X's 500. Counted as energy, that's about 15,976 kWh over its rated life against 1,516 kWh. When the rating runs out, a pack doesn't die. It holds about 80% of what it did new.

Full record above β€” the Test Desk pick is the Yeti PRO 4000.

Check Yeti PRO 4000 price β†’
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy β€” true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

Yeti 3000XYeti PRO 4000

β”‚ warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β€” degraded, not dead.

Yeti 3000X
Yeti PRO 4000
Purchase price
No longer sold
$3,999.95
Lifetime energy delivered
1,516 kWh
15,976 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
β€”
$0.25
Cost per warranty year
β€”
$800/yr
Battery lifespan
1.4yr daily Β· 4.8yr weekends Β· 9.6yr weekly
11yr daily Β· 38.5yr weekends Β· 76.9yr weekly

Analyst note

The Yeti 3000X is no longer sold, so there is no price to work its cost per kWh from, and this comparison doesn't quote one. On what you can actually buy today, the Yeti PRO 4000 works out at $0.25/kWh over its rated life. If you already own the Yeti 3000X, the hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the Yeti 3000X delivers about 1,516 kWh and the Yeti PRO 4000 about 15,976 kWh.

Growth path

Yeti 3000X

EXPANDABLE

Supports Goal Zero expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit β€” useful if your needs may climb past 3,032Wh.

Accepts up to 600W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Expansion batteries are Goal Zero-specific. You're investing in the Goal Zero ecosystem.

Yeti PRO 4000

EXPANDABLE

Supports Goal Zero expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit β€” useful if your needs may climb past 3,994Wh.

Accepts up to 3,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Generous port selection supports complex multi-device setups.

Expansion batteries are Goal Zero-specific. You're investing in the Goal Zero ecosystem.

Yeti 3000XYeti PRO 4000

Analyst note

Growth only counts if you can still buy in, and the Yeti 3000X is no longer sold, replaced by the Yeti PRO 4000 beside it. That leaves the Yeti PRO 4000: it starts at 3,994Wh and takes Goal Zero expansion batteries, so the ceiling moves if your needs do. The Yeti 3000X's expandability still matters if you already own one, but it isn't a reason to pick it over the Yeti PRO 4000.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β€” every claim cited to its source below.

Goal Zero Yeti 3000X

Reviewers confirm the Yeti 3000X's core numbers: 3,032Wh, a 2,000W inverter and a 3,500W surgeA3. The complaint that follows it is the battery. Its NMC pack is rated for 500 cycles, and reviewers call that its biggest drawback next to LiFePO4 stations clearing 3,000-plusA1.

Weight comes up too. It's a roughly 70-pound unit that comes with a roll cart, and owners say the cart is essentialA2. Expansion runs through Goal Zero's Tank batteries, which are lead-acid. Reviewers report only about half their capacity is usable, and that connecting one halves the onboard lithium capacityA4.

β€œA roughly 70-pound unit that comes with a roll cart, essential to move it around.”
β€” shopsolarkits.com / rei.com β€” Yeti 3000X review, 2026

Sources

poweredportablesolar.com Β· bestgeneratorsolar.com Β· shopsolarkits.com Β· rei.com Β· goalzero.com Β· protoolreviews.com

Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000

The PRO 4000's 3,000W solar input gets the most praise. Reviewers report a full recharge from empty in under two hours off-grid, with strong surge handling and good idle efficiencyB2. It's described as one of the most durable builds reviewers have handled, with American-based support and a well-liked appB1, and it's praised for RV and camping backup at roughly 3,994WhB4.

The complaints are weight and reliability. At about 115.7 lbs it's a two-person unitB1. Some owners report 12V errors, including one whose first unit was returned and whose second had a 12V error and would not charge from solarB3.

β€œWeighs about 115.7 lbs β€” a two-person unit to move β€” with one of the most durable builds reviewers have seen, backed by American-based support and a great app.”
β€” bestgeneratorsolar.com / thesolarlab.com β€” Yeti PRO 4000 review, 2026

Sources

bestgeneratorsolar.com Β· thesolarlab.com Β· goalzero.com Β· business.walmart.co Β· techradar.com Β· cleantechnica.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • Large NMC capacity but a crippling 500-cycle rating, heavy weight (roll cart needed), and a limited lead-acid expansion path are the recurring points. [Yeti 3000X Β· 3 entries]
  • Strong solar input, a great app, American-based support, and a durable build are the praise; heavy weight and some owner reliability reports (12V errors) are the caveats. [Yeti PRO 4000 Β· 3 entries]
  • A1

    β€œIts biggest drawback is the Li-ion NMC battery rated for only 500 cycles to 80% capacity, where LiFePO4 power stations last 3,000+ cycles.”

    poweredportablesolar.com / bestgeneratorsolar.com β€” Yeti 3000X review Β· 2026 Β· [negative]

  • A2

    β€œA roughly 70-pound unit that comes with a roll cart, essential to move it around.”

    shopsolarkits.com / rei.com β€” Yeti 3000X review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]

  • A3

    β€œ3,032Wh capacity with a 2,000W continuous inverter and 3,500W surge.”

    goalzero.com / protoolreviews.com β€” Yeti 3000X specifications Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A4

    β€œExpandable via the Goal Zero Tank system, but the Tank uses lead-acid batteries that allow only ~50% usable capacity and halve the onboard lithium capacity when connected β€” a limited expansion path.”

    poweredportablesolar.com β€” Yeti 3000X / Tank review Β· 2026 Β· [negative]

  • B1

    β€œWeighs about 115.7 lbs β€” a two-person unit to move β€” with one of the most durable builds reviewers have seen, backed by American-based support and a great app.”

    bestgeneratorsolar.com / thesolarlab.com β€” Yeti PRO 4000 review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]

  • B2

    β€œ3,000W solar input recharges 0-100% in under 2 hours off-grid, with impressive surge and idle efficiency; fully expandable.”

    goalzero.com / thesolarlab.com β€” Yeti PRO 4000 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B3

    β€œOwner reliability is mixed β€” some report 12V errors, including a first unit returned or replaced and a second that had a 12V error and would not charge from solar.”

    business.walmart.com reviews / oliver owner forums β€” Yeti PRO 4000 Β· 2026 Β· [negative]

  • B4

    β€œRoughly 3,994Wh capacity; praised for RV and camping backup.”

    techradar.com / cleantechnica.com β€” Yeti PRO 4000 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

Research compiled October 25, 2026.

07

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the Yeti 3000X if you…

  • β†’You already own one and use it a handful of times a year. At that pace its 500 cycles may never run out, so there's little reason to replace it.
  • β†’You move it alone. At about 70 lbs with a roll cartA2, it's the one of these one person can get into a truck.

Buy the Yeti PRO 4000 if you…

  • β†’You're planning for outages that run past one night, and you want a UPS mode for a router, a Starlink or a desktop.
  • β†’You'll cycle it often, from solar or regular outages, so the 4,000-cycle rating gets used.
  • β†’It can stay in one place. At 115.7 lbs it's a two-person liftB1.

This is you β€” check the Yeti PRO 4000 price

If neither fits

Full-time van power wants 4,685Wh a day, and neither covers it. The PRO 4000 gets about 72% of the way, so a daily-use build needs solar topping it up during the day or a larger modular system.

08

The Bottom Line

The Yeti 3000X has left Goal Zero's range. The PRO 4000 that replaces it is rated for eight times the cycles, adds a UPS mode, and takes five times the solar input.

It asks two things of you. Find a second person for the liftB1. Then test the solar input and the 12V port in the first week, given the owner reportsB3. If you already own a 3000X and use it lightly, it still does what it always did.

09

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Is the Goal Zero Yeti 3000X still sold?

No. Goal Zero no longer sells the Yeti 3000X. The closest current model is the Yeti PRO 4000, a larger LiFePO4 station.

What does the Yeti PRO 4000 add over the 3000X?

A pack rated for 4,000 cycles against 500, a 5-year warranty against 2, a UPS mode rated at no worse than 15ms, a 3,600W inverter against 2,000W, and 3,000W of solar input against 600W. It also weighs 115.7 lbs against 69.78 lbs.

Is the Yeti PRO 4000 reliable?

Mostly, with a caveat. Owner reports describe 12V charging errors on individual units, including one case where a replacement unit also failed to charge from solar. Build quality and support are otherwise praised. Register the unit and test solar charging early.

How much heavier is the PRO 4000?

45.92 lbs heavier: 115.7 lbs against the 3000X's 69.78 lbs. Owners describe the PRO 4000 as a two-person lift, while the 3000X ships with a roll cart.

Can either handle full-time van life power?

No. Van Life Daily needs 4,685Wh. After a flat 15% allowance for conversion losses, the PRO 4000 covers about 72% of it and the 3000X about 55%.

Which should I buy?

The Yeti PRO 4000, since it's the one still sold. Plan for a two-person lift and test solar charging early given the owner reports. If you already own a 3000X and use it lightly, keeping it is reasonable.

Check Yeti PRO 4000 price β†’

Where to buy

Yeti 3000X

Goal Zero Yeti 3000X

No longer sold

Yeti PRO 4000

Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000Pick

$3,999.95

Check current price

$3,999.95 Β· direct from Goal Zero

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.

No longer soldYeti 3000X