Head-to-head test
EcoFlow DELTA 3 vs BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
Two quiet 1kWh units rated to switch to UPS within 10ms, and the split just sharpened: the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 is now the cheaper one, and it already took double the solar and weighed less β while the EcoFlow DELTA 3 answers with expandability past 1kWh. For most buyers, especially solar-first ones, the cheaper, lighter Elite now leads; the DELTA stays the pick for expansion.
Full profiles: EcoFlow DELTA 3 β Β· BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 β
Looking for a different matchup? EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic vs BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 Β· EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus vs BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated
Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
Two well-matched 1kWh units from two of the biggest names in portable power β but the pricing has crossed over. The BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 is now $499; the EcoFlow DELTA 3 is $629. They share the fundamentals β 1,024Wh, 1,800W with a 3,600W surge peak, a 4,000-cycle rating, a UPS rated to switch within 10ms, a 30dB rating, a 5-year warranty (on the Elite, when bought direct or registered) β so the decision lives in how they differ, and they differ in interesting ways.
The Elite 100 V2 is now the cheaper one, and it was already the solar-and-portability one. It takes double the solar input (1,000W vs 500W), enough for a full charge in about an hourB2, and weighs 2 lbs less. Both are rated for 4,000 cycles, so being cheaper up front also makes it cheaper to own.
The DELTA 3's answer is about flexibility, not price. It expands past 1,024Wh with add-on batteries where the Elite is sealed. Surge doesn't split them: both peak at 3,600W, and the Elite's 2,700W figure is BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode for resistive loads like heaters, not a surge rating. Same class, genuinely different strengths β and the value edge has swung to the Elite.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
Typical price
The DELTA 3 now costs $130 more, but it expands past its 1,024Wh base where the Elite 100 V2 is a sealed box β more flexible, if no longer the cheaper way to get there. Surge doesn't earn the premium back: both peak at 3,600W.
the DELTA 3 is now $629 vs the Elite 100 V2's $499the DELTA 3 expands past 1,024Wh; the Elite is sealedboth surge to 3,600W (2.0x); the Elite's 2,700W is a resistive-only Power Lifting mode
Why it mattersFor a small unit that runs out fast, the DELTA's ability to grow is why you'd pay its premium.
solar input
The Elite 100 V2 takes 1,000W of solar to the DELTA 3's 500W β double the input, enough for a full charge in about an hourB2 β which is a genuine advantage for anyone who recharges off-grid rather than from the wall.
the Elite 100 V2 takes 1,000W of solar vs the DELTA 3's 500Wreviewers clock a full solar charge in about an hourB2both hold the same 1,024Wh
Why it mattersSolar-first buyers should weigh the Elite heavily; its recharge speed is the best in this matchup, and it now costs less too.
cost / lifetime kWh
Both are rated for 4,000 cycles, so the Elite 100 V2's lower price carries straight through to a lower cost to own ($0.12 vs $0.15 per lifetime kWh), and at 25 lbs it's 2 lbs lighter β the more portable and cheaper option over the same rated life.
both are rated for 4,000 cyclesthe Elite costs $0.12 per lifetime kWh vs the DELTA 3's $0.15the Elite weighs 25 lbs vs the DELTA 3's 27 lbs
Why it mattersIf you'll cycle it hard for years or carry it often, the Elite's weight and price tilt its way; rated longevity is a wash.
Both have a UPS rated to switch within 10ms and a 30dB rating, and both are quiet in practice β though the Elite's sub-30dB only holds in a Silent mode that caps powerB1, while the DELTA 3's fans simply stay off under light loadA1.
both have a UPS rated to switch within 10ms and a 30dB ratingthe DELTA 3's fans stay off under light loadA1the Elite's sub-30dB only holds in a power-capping Silent modeB1
Why it mattersFor a bedside unit both are excellent; just know the Elite trades power for its quietest mode.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: The Elite now wins both the sticker and the lifetime math β the value case flips to it.
cost / lifetime kWh
The value picture no longer splits β it lines up behind the Elite. Up front, the Elite 100 V2 is now cheaper ($499 to $629). Over the long run the gap holds: both are rated for 4,000 cycles and deliver 4,096 kWh over their lives, so the lower price carries straight through to cost-to-own β $0.12 per lifetime kWh against $0.15.
So the Elite now wins both the sticker and the lifetime math β and with matching cycle ratings, the second follows directly from the first. The DELTA 3 isn't overpriced for what it does, but it no longer has a value argument; its case is expandability.
Growth Path
Selected because: Expansion (DELTA) vs double-solar recharge (Elite) is the core philosophical divide.
solar input
This is where the two philosophies diverge. The DELTA 3 is expandable β add EcoFlow batteries and it grows past 1,024Wh β which matters because a 1kWh unit runs out fast; a single blackout overruns it. The Elite 100 V2 is a sealed box: what you buy is the ceiling.
The Elite's answer is to refill faster instead of growing. Its 1,000W solar input is double the DELTA 3's 500W, enough for a full charge in about an hour of strong sunB2. So the growth question is really a question about you: if you might need more capacity, the DELTA's expansion wins; if you'll keep it at 1kWh and recharge from solar, the Elite's input speed does.
Brand Trust
Selected because: Cross-brand: EcoFlow's ecosystem/expansion vs BLUETTI's value and app.
Both are major brands with different reputations. EcoFlow runs the deepest ecosystem in portable power and a well-rated app, with polarized US support. BLUETTI offers some of the best capacity-per-dollar and one of the broadest lineups, and β tied for the best app in the category β a genuinely good software experience, though its support is the most inconsistent in the space.
For a small, set-and-forget 1kWh unit, the brand gap matters less than it would on a big investment. Both apps are well-rated; both companies have their support caveats. If you value ecosystem depth and expansion, EcoFlow leans your way; if you value the app and raw capacity-per-dollar, BLUETTI does.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: Surge, cycle life, and the Elite's noise-mode caveat are the real spec-sheet texture.
Two spec-sheet lines are easy to misread. Surge: both peak at 3,600W (a 2.0x ratio), so neither has the edge for starting a fridge or pump; the Elite's 2,700W figure is BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs resistive loads like a heater or kettle at reduced power and does nothing for motors. Cycle life: both are rated for 4,000 cycles, so the Elite's lower cost to own comes from its lower price, not a longer life.
The other thing the sheet hides is the Elite's noise caveat: its 30dB rating applies in a Silent mode that caps charge and discharge powerB1, with Turbo mode louder. The DELTA 3, also rated 30dB, keeps its fans off under light load without a mode switchA1. Both are quiet enough for a bedside CPAP.
Strengths & trade-offs
EcoFlow DELTA 3
Strengths
- Solid all-rounder with standard specs.
Trade-offs
- βNo major technical downsides compared to rival.
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
Strengths
- +Costs $130 less
- +Lighter by 2 lb
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- βSealed capacity β the DELTA 3 can add batteries to grow past 1,024Wh; this one can't.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Two nights wants 2,100Wh, and each delivers about 870Wh of its 1,024Wh after the page's flat 85% derate, so both land at 241%. Neither is a weekend battery alone β the DELTA 3 gets there by adding an expansion pack, while the sealed Elite 100 V2 would need a bigger unit. If you'll recharge from solar between days, the Elite's 1,000W input refills far faster.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
A full blackout needs 1,645Wh, well past the roughly 870Wh either delivers after the page's flat 85% derate, so both land at 189%. For real coverage, the DELTA 3 can add an expansion battery; the sealed Elite can't. If a fridge is on the line, surge doesn't separate them β both peak at 3,600W.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Either unit
Overnight, a 40W CPAP uses about 37% of the 870Wh either delivers after the 85% derate, so capacity is fine, and both are quiet at this load. Decide on the things that differ β expandability (DELTA 3) or price, solar, and weight (Elite) β not runtime.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
A full day at the desk wants 910Wh, a touch more than the 870Wh either unit delivers after the page's flat 85% derate, so both land at 105% and neither quite lasts on the base alone. A small expansion pack (DELTA 3) or a midday solar top-up (the Elite's 1,000W input shines here) covers it either way.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Either unit
Game day fits on either at about 77% of the 870Wh usable β one of only two scenarios here, with the CPAP night, that the base units clear. Both are light for 1kWh; the Elite is 2 lbs lighter and now $130 cheaper, while the DELTA 3 can expand. Pick your priority.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Not close β a van-life day wants 4,685Wh against the roughly 870Wh either delivers after the 85% derate, so both bury the needle at 538%. The DELTA 3 expands toward it; the sealed Elite doesn't, though its double solar input helps stretch a day off-grid. For real van life, size up regardless.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
Dead heat β both run this 205W load for roughly 4.2h. Pick on price, weight, or ports.
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β58hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β11.6hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0β0.9hΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
October 13, 2026
Verdict: the Elite 100 V2
A close cross-brand call that the price move settles for most buyers: the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2. It's now $130 cheaper than the EcoFlow DELTA 3 ($499 vs $629), and it already led on the axes a price change can't touch β double the solar input (1,000W vs 500W) for a full solar charge in about an hourB2, and 2 lbs less weight. Both are rated for 4,000 cycles, so the lower price carries straight through to cost-to-own ($0.12 vs $0.15 per lifetime kWh). The DELTA 3 keeps one genuine edge that matters β it expands past its 1,024Wh base where the Elite is sealed (it also carries six AC outlets to the Elite's four) β so it stays the pick for buyers who need expandability; surge doesn't separate them, since both peak at 3,600W. For everyone else, especially solar-first buyers, the cheaper, lighter Elite is now the default.
Today the DELTA 3 is $599, $30 under its typical $629. The verdict weighs typical prices, not today's. Prices checked 28 days ago.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 13, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's and BLUETTI's current prices.
$499.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
or check the DELTA 3 price$599.00 list
Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 13, 2026
Black Friday Β· 26 days out
Prices to beat:DELTA 3 $519Elite 100 V2 $449
The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, DELTA 3 rates 4.5/5 (73rd percentile of 27 Everyday-class units), and Elite 100 V2 rates 4.8/5 (88th percentile of 27 Everyday-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
One Grows, One Is Sealed
The DELTA 3 accepts EcoFlow expansion batteries to climb past its 1,024Wh base; the Elite 100 V2 is a sealed unit at 1,024Wh. For a 1kWh station this matters more than it would higher up the range β a single blackout already overruns 1,024Wh and a full workday falls just short on the base, so the ability to bolt on more is a real path forward. The Elite counters with faster solar recharge instead of expansion; which you'd rather have is the core of this decision.
Elite 100 V2: Power Lifting to 2,700W
The Elite 100 V2 has BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs a resistive appliance rated up to 2,700W from its 1,800W inverter. It does that by delivering less power than the appliance asks for, not more than the inverter has: the heater still works, it just heats more slowly. Two things follow. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads β a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp β so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool; for motor loads the figure to read is the Elite 100 V2's separate 3,600W surge peak, not this one. And it is not a reason to size down, because running a load that big from 1,024Wh is a short session either way. Genuinely useful if a heater or a kettle is why you're buying; beside the point otherwise. The DELTA 3 publishes no equivalent.
Warranty: No Difference
Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. The Elite 100 V2's figure is a maximum rather than a guarantee β it depends on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term. Worth saying because the per-dollar framing can suggest otherwise: the Elite 100 V2 works out at 10 years of cover per $1,000 spent against the DELTA 3's 7.9, but that spread is the price gap, not the terms.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the Elite 100 V2.
Check Elite 100 V2 price βor check the DELTA 3 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
Both units have similar long-term ownership costs ($0.15/kWh vs $0.12/kWh). The price difference is what you see on the sticker β neither is a hidden bargain or rip-off. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 4,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise β the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Brand trust
EcoFlow
Ecosystem
The deepest in portable power β a dozen-plus models across the DELTA and RIVER lines plus solar and smart-home panels, scaling to modular whole-home systems at the top.
Support
US-based phone, email, and chat. Replacement experiences are polarized: many hassle-free prepaid-label swaps, but also reports of long waits and refurbished units for new claims. Costco or Amazon adds a return safety net.
Community
Largest community in the space β Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum
App experience
Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) Β· 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)
Unique strength
The fastest-charging technology in the category, a well-rated app, the deepest ecosystem and a real expansion runway β up to whole-home backup at the top of the line.
Worth knowing
A brief 2025 experiment with app-feature paywalls was paused after backlash. No out-of-warranty parts or service.
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups anywhere, from budget units to large flagship stations, including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather stations and dual solar-plus-alternator vehicle hubs.
Support
The most inconsistent support in the space β heavily email-based with China-timezone delays. Some owners get smooth service; others describe weeks of runarounds. Buying direct from BLUETTI tends to go better than third-party.
Community
Active and growing β Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android β tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Some of the best capacity-per-dollar in the market, an app tied for best in the category, and LFP cells across most of the range, though rated cycle life varies by model.
Worth knowing
Support inconsistency is the number-one risk, and some older or discontinued units can become unrepairable with no spare-parts policy.
Analyst note
EcoFlow sells ecosystem depth β solar and smart-home panels, a well-rated app, and a real expansion runway β at a mid-to-premium position. BLUETTI sells value and diversity: some of the best capacity-per-dollar, a top-rated app, and unusual products, though with the category's most inconsistent support. For this pair, that plays out as EcoFlow's expandable DELTA 3 versus BLUETTI's cheaper, solar-fast, lighter Elite 100 V2. Both are established brands; pick the one whose strength matches your use.
Growth path
DELTA 3
EXPANDABLESupports EcoFlow expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit β useful if your needs may climb past 1,024Wh.
Accepts up to 500W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Generous port selection supports complex multi-device setups.
Expansion batteries are EcoFlow-specific. You're investing in the EcoFlow ecosystem.
Elite 100 V2
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 1,024Wh, with no expansion β so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
The Elite 100 V2 is sealed at 1,024Wh, which is fine if that covers you. The DELTA 3 starts at 1,024Wh and can grow beyond it with EcoFlow expansion batteries β though at this size expansion means longer runtimes on the same loads, not a path to home backup. More hours, not more house.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
EcoFlow DELTA 3
Field data on the standard DELTA 3 is thin β most testing goes to its Plus, Max, and Ultra siblings β but the findings that exist are strong. Reviewers report its fans staying off under about 200W, making it effectively silent, and barely audible at moderate loadA1, and testing on its DELTA 3 Plus sibling, which shares the same 10ms UPS spec, found the handoff quick enough that routers, fridges, and CPAPs don't skip through a power cutA2.
That quiet-plus-fast-UPS combination is exactly what a small backup unit should deliverA1A2. Our research found little field data on the standard model itself, so treat the sentiment as preliminaryA0.
βAt low loads (under 200W) the fans often stay completely off, making the Delta 3 effectively silent; under moderate load (500β800W) the fans are barely audible from three feet away.β
Sources
portablepowernerd.com Β· thesolarlab.com Β· outputreport.com
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
The Elite 100 V2 is a well-reviewed 2026 release. Reviewers rate it among the faster solar chargers in the 1kWh class β 1,000W input with built-in MPPT for a full charge in about an hourB2 β and call out durable LiFePO4 cells rated for 4,000 cycles with solid, rattle-free buildB3. After 30 days one tester named it the best portability-to-power ratio in the classB5.
It's quiet in practice too, with reviewers sometimes never hearing the fans β though the sub-30dB claim holds only in Silent mode, which caps power, while Turbo is louderB1. The one negative to watch: a minority of owner reports mention charging failures or the display showing zero chargeB4 β our researcher couldn't confirm every report describes this exact model, but it's worth keeping an eye on given how new the unit is.
βReviewers found it remarkably quiet in practice β some never heard the cooling fans even while it powered a large heater. The sub-30 dB claim only applies in Silent mode, which caps charge/discharge power; Turbo mode is noticeably louder.β
Sources
thesolarlab.com Β· trustedreviews.com Β· notebookcheck.net Β· outdoortechlab.com Β· backuppowerhub.com Β· popsci.com Β· voltagebasics.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Fast solar charging, quiet real-world operation, and best-in-class portability-to-power are the standout praise; occasional charging-failure reports are the main negative. [Elite 100 V2 Β· 3 entries]
- A1
βAt low loads (under 200W) the fans often stay completely off, making the Delta 3 effectively silent; under moderate load (500β800W) the fans are barely audible from three feet away.β
portablepowernerd.com β EcoFlow Delta 3 Tested: 2026 Hands-On Review; thesolarlab.com Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A2
βUPS switchover works as advertised β a power cut results in a ~10ms handoff, fast enough that routers don't reset, fridges don't skip a compressor cycle, and CPAP machines don't interrupt therapy.β
outputreport.com / thesolarlab.com β DELTA 3 line UPS testing (observed on DELTA 3 Plus, which shares the 10ms UPS spec) Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B1
βReviewers found it remarkably quiet in practice β some never heard the cooling fans even while it powered a large heater. The sub-30 dB claim only applies in Silent mode, which caps charge/discharge power; Turbo mode is noticeably louder.β
thesolarlab.com / trustedreviews.com β BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B2
βOne of the faster solar chargers in the 1kWh class β 1,000W solar input with built-in MPPT enabling a full charge in about an hour, faster than most equivalent-size units.β
notebookcheck.net / outdoortechlab.com β Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B3
βDurable LiFePO4 cells rated up to 4,000 cycles for over a decade of use; solid craftsmanship, with nothing rattling around inside when moved.β
backuppowerhub.com / popsci.com β Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B4
βSome customer reports mention charging failures and the display occasionally showing zero charge.β
voltagebasics.com / BLUETTI community β Elite 100 V2 owner reports Β· 2026 Β· [negative]
- B5
βAfter 30 days of testing, it delivers the best portability-to-power ratio in the 1000Wh class β comfortably provides its rated 1,800W output and charges quickly, with strong solar specs.β
outdoortechlab.com / popsci.com β Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
Research compiled October 13, 2026.
What Owners Actually Report
Drawn from 44 comments on independent review channels β not from retailer reviews, which skew to the first week of ownership. Each line is our summary of one commenter's claim, linked to the original. We record what they said, including where it contradicts the spec sheet.
EcoFlow DELTA 3
34 claims from 26 comments Β· 17 from owners Β· 7 with figures
- Solar input
- 5 Β· 27% negative
- Runtime
- 3 Β· 66% negative
- Price & value
- 4 Β· 11% negative
- Build quality
- 2 Β· 100% negative
- Inverter & surge
- 2 Β· 0% negative
What owners complain about
At 30% charge it ran a 12V cool box for only 30 minutes against a claimed 12 hours at full charge.
Runtimemeasuredowner1 agreedsource β
AC-port surge protection is rated only 150 joules versus 1,800 on his UPS, so he chained both.
Build qualitymeasuredownersource β
Four 12V 100W panels in series give an overload error despite a 60V input rating.
Solar inputmeasuredownersource β
What owners praise
The same pressure washer ran on their DELTA 3 with no errors.
Inverter & surgemeasuredowner1 agreedsource β
Charges 0-100% in 1 hour on 1,000W of solar; 800W takes only 20 minutes longer.
Solar inputmeasuredowner1 agreedsource β
Bought a DELTA 3 from a Costco sale for $389 to replace a 1500VA UPS.
Price & valuemeasuredownersource β
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
31 claims from 18 comments Β· 24 from owners Β· 6 with figures
- Runtime
- 4 Β· 73% negative
- Durability
- 4 Β· 64% negative
- Solar input
- 4 Β· 0% negative
- Warranty & support
- 4 Β· 94% negative
- Other
- 3 Β· 61% negative
What owners complain about
Only 24 hours running a 28W device off DC; BLUETTI says that is within spec.
Runtimemeasuredowner5 agreedsource β
After sitting 2 weeks it threw 8 overvoltage error codes, AC would not run, unit needed replacement.
Durabilityowner6 agreedsource β
Support's runtime math assumed inverter losses even when running straight off DC.
Warranty & supportowner5 agreedsource β
What owners praise
Elite 100 V2's edge is 1000W solar input at 25 pounds for $395.
Solar inputmeasuredowner8 agreedsource β
BLUETTI's products are great; he went EB3A to AC70 to Elite 100 V2.
Build qualityowner3 agreedsource β
Has lived 3 months without grid power running a fridge at 111W, a scooter and two phones.
Runtimemeasuredownerafter 3 monthssource β
Claims are weighted by how specific they are, whether the commenter owns the unit, and how many readers agreed. Comments that mention a product under a rival's review count for more, because the commenter had no reason to be there. This is what buyers report, not our test results β for measurements we ran ourselves, see the methodology.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the DELTA 3 if youβ¦
- βYou need to grow past 1,024Wh β it's expandable where the Elite is sealed β and you'll pay $130 more for that flexibility.
- βYou want quiet without switching modes β its fans stay off under light load and are barely audible at moderate drawA1, where the Elite's quietest rating holds only in a power-capping Silent modeB1.
- βYou want EcoFlow's deeper ecosystem and expansion path.
Buy the Elite 100 V2 if youβ¦
- βYou'll recharge mostly from solar β its 1,000W input is double the DELTA 3's, for a full charge in about an hourB2.
- βYou want the cheaper, lighter unit β $130 less and 25 lbs, on the same 4,000-cycle rating β and you won't need to expand past 1kWh.
- βYou want the lower cost-to-own ($0.12 vs $0.15 per lifetime kWh).
If neither fits
If you need to cover a full 8-hour blackout or a workday from the base unit, 1,024Wh isn't enough on either β the DELTA 3 gets there by expanding; the sealed Elite would need a bigger unit. And if you only run small loads, a smaller station would save money and weight.
The Bottom Line
The price move tips a genuine coin-flip toward the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 for most buyers. It's now the cheaper unit ($499), takes double the solar for a ~1-hour chargeB2, weighs the least (25 lbs), and β on the same 4,000-cycle rating β costs the least to own ($0.12 vs $0.15 per lifetime kWh): the value-and-solar pick.
Lean EcoFlow DELTA 3 if you specifically need to expand past 1kWh β a real advantage you now pay a $130 premium for. Both are excellent 1kWh stations with the same 3,600W surge and 4,000-cycle rating; the Elite now wins on price, solar, and weight, the DELTA on expansion. Pick the strength that matches how you'll actually use it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
EcoFlow DELTA 3 or BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 β which should I buy?
It's close, but the price move tips it to the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 for most buyers. It's now $130 cheaper ($499 vs $629), takes double the solar (1,000W vs 500W) for a ~1-hour solar charge, costs less to own ($0.12 vs $0.15 per lifetime kWh, on the same 4,000-cycle rating), and weighs 2 lbs less. The DELTA 3 expands past 1,024Wh where the Elite is sealed β pick it if you need expandability. Surge doesn't split them: both peak at 3,600W.
Which charges faster from solar?
The Elite 100 V2, clearly. It accepts 1,000W of solar to the DELTA 3's 500W β double the input β with built-in MPPT for a full charge in about an hour of strong sun. If solar is your main recharge method, that's the Elite's single biggest advantage and a strong reason to pick it over the DELTA 3.
Can I expand either one later?
Only the DELTA 3. It accepts EcoFlow expansion batteries to grow past its 1,024Wh base; the Elite 100 V2 is a sealed unit β what you buy is the ceiling. Since a 1kWh station runs out fast (a single blackout overruns it), that expandability is the DELTA 3's most practical edge for backup-minded buyers.
Which lasts longer and which is quieter?
On paper they last the same: both are rated for 4,000 cycles. The Elite 100 V2 still costs less to own, but only because it costs less up front. On noise, both are rated 30dB and both are quiet at light loads, but the Elite's sub-30dB only holds in a power-capping Silent mode, while the DELTA 3 stays quiet under light load without switching modes. For bedside use both are fine; the DELTA 3 just doesn't need a mode switch to get there.
Where to buy

EcoFlow DELTA 3
$599.00
$599.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow
down from $629 Β· 5% below usual
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2Pick
$499.00
$499.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.