Head-to-head test
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus vs BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
On paper these two are twins, down to the same 3,600W surge figure. The DELTA 3 Plus costs $220 more and buys one real thing with it: a port for an expansion battery. If you'll never plug one in, the Elite 100 V2 is the same station for less.
Full profiles: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus β Β· BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 β
Looking for a different matchup? EcoFlow DELTA 3 vs BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 Β· EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic vs BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated
Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
I laid these two spec sheets side by side expecting to find the catch. Capacity, continuous output, cycle rating, solar input: the same numbers on both. Even the surge figure matches at 3,600W each. Surge is the brief spike a motor pulls as it starts.
BLUETTI does list a second, smaller figure for the Elite, Power Lifting to 2,700W. That's a mode for heaters and kettles, which it runs at reduced voltage so they work slower instead of tripping the inverter. It does nothing for a motor, and the DELTA has no equivalent. It's easy to mistake for a surge rating. The Elite's surge rating is the separate 3,600W figure.
So the differences are short. The Elite is $220 cheaper and 2 lbs lighter. The DELTA takes an expansion battery and has six AC outlets to the Elite's four. Reviewers have also reported its fans cycling on and off erratically, even at light loadsA1.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
cost / lifetime kWh
So the cost to own comes down to the sticker. The Elite's lower price puts it at $0.12 per lifetime kilowatt-hour against the DELTA's $0.18.
the Elite 100 V2 is $499 vs the DELTA 3 Plus's $719both hold 1,024Wh rated for 4,000 cycles, about 4,096 kWh over their rated livesthe Elite works out to $0.12 per lifetime kWh; the DELTA to $0.18
Why it mattersOn the core hardware, the Elite gives you the same battery for $220 less.
The Elite's 2,700W figure belongs to Power Lifting, a mode that runs a heater or kettle rated above the inverter at reduced voltage. It doesn't touch motor loads. For a fridge compressor or a pump the number to read is surge, and there they're level.
both run 1,800W continuous and publish a 3,600W surge peakthe Elite also lists Power Lifting to 2,700W for resistive loads; the DELTA publishes no equivalent
Why it mattersIf a motor is in your plans, neither has the edge on paper. If a kettle or a heater is, the Elite has a mode the DELTA lacks.
Only the DELTA can close that gap without being replaced. Add an EcoFlow expansion battery and it runs the same loads for longer. The Elite's ceiling is the box you bought.
the DELTA 3 Plus takes EcoFlow expansion batteries; the Elite is sealed at 1,024Whan 8-hour blackout needs about 1,645Wh, 189% of either unit's usable capacitythe DELTA costs $220 more
Why it mattersIf outages are on your mind and you'd add a battery later, the DELTA's extra $220 buys that path. If 1,024Wh covers you, you're paying for a port you won't use.
Reviewers can. Two flagged the DELTA's fans switching on and off erratically at light loadsA1, and one warned it could raise overheating risk under heavy loadsA2. They expect EcoFlow can fix it in a software updateA4. The Elite drew the opposite note, with some reviewers never hearing its fans, though that's in Silent mode, which caps powerB1.
both are rated 30dB by their makersreviewers report the DELTA 3 Plus's fans cycling on and off erratically even at low loadA1reviewers found the Elite 100 V2 quiet in practice, in its power-capping Silent modeB1
Why it mattersFor a bedside unit I'd lean to the Elite until EcoFlow ships that fixA4.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: The Elite is the same core unit for $220 less and cheaper to own, its central case.
cost / lifetime kWh
Both hold 1,024Wh and are rated for 4,000 cycles, so both are rated to deliver the same lifetime energy. That leaves price to decide the cost to own. The Elite's comes to $0.12 per lifetime kilowatt-hour, the DELTA's to $0.18.
When two stations match this closely, the cheaper one wins the money argument without trying. The DELTA's extra money goes to an expansion port and two more outlets. Whether that's good value depends on whether you'll use them.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: Power Lifting reads like a weaker surge figure; the two actually publish the same surge peak.
Power Lifting is the spec most likely to mislead here. The Elite lists it at 2,700W. It means the Elite can run a heater or kettle rated above its 1,800W inverter, more slowly, by feeding it reduced voltage. BLUETTI scopes it to resistive loads, so a fridge, a pump or a saw gets nothing from it.
For motors, read surge. Both publish 3,600W, so neither has the paper edge on starting a compressor. The warranty is level too, 5 years on each, with the Elite's term depending on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering it.
Growth Path
Selected because: Expandability is the DELTA's real premium; the Elite is sealed but matches on solar.
The DELTA's other real advantage is expansion. It accepts EcoFlow batteries, so it can grow past its 1,024Wh base. At this size, expansion buys longer runtimes on the same loads.
The Elite is sealed at 1,024Wh. If that covers you, a sealed box is one less thing to think about. Both take the same 1,000W of solar, so they're level on recharge speed.
Brand Trust
Selected because: Cross-brand: EcoFlow's ecosystem and expansion vs BLUETTI's value.
EcoFlow has the deepest lineup in portable power and an app owners rate well. Its support is US-based, and replacement stories run from easy prepaid-label swaps to long waits. BLUETTI leads on capacity per dollar and its app rates about as well. Its support is the most inconsistent in the space, and buying direct tends to go better.
For a 1kWh station you'll mostly set and forget, the brand gap matters less than the price and the behaviour in front of you. EcoFlow's edge here is the expansion path. BLUETTI's is the lower price.
Strengths & trade-offs
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
Strengths
- Solid all-rounder with standard specs.
Trade-offs
- βSubstantially more expensive (+$220) than the Elite 100 V2.
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
Strengths
- +Costs $220 less
- +Lighter by 2 lb
Trade-offs
- βSealed capacity β the DELTA 3 Plus can add batteries to grow past 1,024Wh; this one can't.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
A camping weekend with a fridge needs about 2,100Wh. Each base unit covers about 41% of it. The DELTA can add an expansion battery to close the gap. The Elite needs help from a panel, and both take 1,000W of solar to refill quickly between days.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
An 8-hour blackout needs about 1,645Wh. Each unit covers about 53% before it runs dry, so this is one you plan around. The DELTA can add a battery to finish it. The Elite can't.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP draws about 40W, so a night comes to around 320Wh. Either covers it more than twice over. Both list 30dB, each maker's own figure, so the spec sheet can't pick a quieter one. The Elite is cheaper and lighter, which settles the tie.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
A day of laptop, monitor and router needs about 910Wh. Both come up about 40Wh short of it on usable energy. Drop one small device, or top up from solar at lunch, and either finishes.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Either unit
Game day needs about 670Wh, and both handle it with 200Wh to spare. Capacity is a tie, so weight breaks it. The Elite is 2 lbs lighter, which you'll notice about as much as a second hot dog.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
A day of van life needs about 4,685Wh. Each covers about a fifth of that. The DELTA expands toward it, but for real van life I'd size up, whichever brand you like.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
Dead heat β both run this 205W load for roughly 4.2h. Pick on price, weight, or ports.
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β58hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β11.6hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0β0.9hΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
October 25, 2026
Verdict: the Elite 100 V2
For most buyers, the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2. The two match on capacity, continuous output, published surge, rated cycles, solar input and UPS switchover rating. The Elite costs $220 less, which makes it cheaper to own at $0.12 per lifetime kilowatt-hour against $0.18, and it's 2 lbs lighter. The DELTA 3 Plus earns its premium in two ways: it takes EcoFlow expansion batteries, and it has six AC outlets to the Elite's four. Reviewers have also flagged its fans cycling on and off at light loadsA1. If you expect to grow past 1kWh, buy the DELTA. Otherwise buy the Elite.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's and BLUETTI's current prices.
$499.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
or check the DELTA 3 Plus price$719.00 list
Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026
Black Friday Β· 26 days out
Prices to beat:DELTA 3 Plus $649Elite 100 V2 $449
The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, DELTA 3 Plus rates 4.3/5 (62nd percentile of 27 Everyday-class units), and Elite 100 V2 rates 4.8/5 (88th percentile of 27 Everyday-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
One Grows, One Is Sealed
The DELTA 3 Plus accepts EcoFlow expansion batteries to climb past its 1,024Wh base. The Elite 100 V2 is sealed at 1,024Wh. A single blackout or workday already overruns that, so for a 1kWh station the option to add more is a real path. It's the clearest reason to pay the DELTA's $220 premium, if you'll use it.
Power Lifting: For Heaters and Kettles
The Elite 100 V2 can run a resistive appliance rated up to 2,700W from its 1,800W inverter. It does that by feeding the appliance less power than it asks for, so a heater still works and heats more slowly. BLUETTI limits the mode to heaters, kettles and incandescent lamps. Fridge compressors, pumps and power tools get nothing from it. For those, read surge: both units publish 3,600W. The DELTA 3 Plus has no Power Lifting equivalent.
Same 5 Years
Both carry a 5-year warranty. The Elite 100 V2's term is a maximum that depends on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering it, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term. Spread over each price, the Elite gives more years of cover per dollar. That spread comes from the price gap. The terms are the same.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the Elite 100 V2.
Check Elite 100 V2 price βor check the DELTA 3 Plus priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Elite 100 V2 wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.12/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 4,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise β the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Brand trust
EcoFlow
Ecosystem
The deepest lineup in portable power, across the DELTA and RIVER lines plus solar panels and smart home panels. At the top sit two whole-home paths, the TITAN line and the DELTA Pro Ultra.
Support
US-based phone, email and chat. Replacement experiences are polarized: many easy prepaid-label swaps, but also reports of long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Buying from Costco or Amazon adds a return safety net.
Community
Largest community in the space β Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum
App experience
Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) Β· 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)
Unique strength
Fast charging, the deepest ecosystem in the category and a real expansion runway.
Worth knowing
EcoFlow tested subscription paywalls for some app features in early 2025 and paused the plan after owner backlash. It offers no parts or service out of warranty.
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups anywhere, from budget units to flagships, including sodium-ion cold-weather stations and solar-plus-alternator vehicle hubs.
Support
The most inconsistent support in the space, heavily email-based with China-timezone delays. Some owners get smooth service; others describe weeks of runarounds. Buying direct from BLUETTI tends to go better than buying third-party.
Community
Active and growing β Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android β tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Among the best capacity per dollar in the market, and an app rated with the best in the category. LFP cells across the range, with rated cycle life that varies by model.
Worth knowing
Support inconsistency is the main risk, and some older or discontinued units can become unrepairable with no spare-parts policy.
Analyst note
EcoFlow sells ecosystem depth and an expansion runway at a mid-to-premium price. BLUETTI sells value and range, with the category's most inconsistent support. For this pair, that's EcoFlow's pricier, expandable DELTA 3 Plus against BLUETTI's cheaper, sealed Elite 100 V2. Both brands are safe choices. The question is whether you'll expand.
Growth path
DELTA 3 Plus
EXPANDABLESupports EcoFlow expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit β useful if your needs may climb past 1,024Wh.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Generous port selection supports complex multi-device setups.
Expansion batteries are EcoFlow-specific. You're investing in the EcoFlow ecosystem.
Elite 100 V2
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 1,024Wh, with no expansion β so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
The Elite 100 V2 is sealed at 1,024Wh, which is fine if that covers you. The DELTA 3 Plus starts at 1,024Wh and can grow beyond it with EcoFlow expansion batteries β though at this size expansion means longer runtimes on the same loads, not a path to home backup. More hours, not more house.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
Reviewers praise the DELTA 3 Plus for its fundamentals: very fast recharge and a UPS switchover under 10ms that they found reliableA3. The weak spot they keep returning to is the fans.
Two reviews flag fans that switch on even at low loads and cycle on and off erratically, which undercuts its quiet-UPS billingA1. One warns the erratic cycling could raise overheating risk under sustained heavy loadsA2. Reviewers expect EcoFlow can fix it in a software update, as it has on other modelsA4. Until then, I'd buy it for charging and expansion rather than for silence.
βOtherwise well-designed, with very fast recharge times and a seamless sub-10ms UPS switchover for uninterrupted power.β
Sources
thesolarlab.com
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
The Elite 100 V2 is a 2026 release with strong early reviews. Testers rate it among the quicker solar chargers in the 1kWh class, with a full charge in about an hour from 1,000W of panelsB2. One, after 30 days with it, called it the best portability-to-power ratio in the classB5. Some never heard its fans while it ran a large heater, in Silent mode, which caps power. Turbo is louderB1.
Reviewers also like the cells and the build, with nothing rattling inside when it's movedB3. The thing to watch is a minority of owner reports of charging failures or a display reading zero chargeB4. Our researcher couldn't confirm every report concerns this exact modelB4. On a new unit I'd still buy where returns are easy.
βReviewers found it remarkably quiet in practice β some never heard the cooling fans even while it powered a large heater. The sub-30 dB claim only applies in Silent mode, which caps charge/discharge power; Turbo mode is noticeably louder.β
Sources
thesolarlab.com Β· trustedreviews.com Β· notebookcheck.net Β· outdoortechlab.com Β· backuppowerhub.com Β· popsci.com Β· voltagebasics.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- The DELTA 3 Plus's headline weakness is fan behavior β fans run even at low load and cycle erratically, undercutting its quiet-UPS marketing. [DELTA 3 Plus Β· 3 entries]
- Fast solar charging, quiet real-world operation, and best-in-class portability-to-power are the standout praise; occasional charging-failure reports are the main negative. [Elite 100 V2 Β· 3 entries]
- A1
βMarketed as near-silent, but real-world fan performance is a significant flaw: the fans activate even under low loads and cycle on and off erratically, which limits its effectiveness as a quiet UPS.β
T3 β EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus review: Lightning-fast charging with a noisy flaw; thesolarlab.com β DELTA 3 Plus Review Β· 2026 Β· [negative]
- A2
βPart of why it stays quiet is that the internal fans aren't always doing their job properly β the erratic cycling raises the risk of the unit overheating when running heavy loads.β
thesolarlab.com β EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus Review: Amazing, but One Big Quirk? Β· 2026 Β· [negative]
- A3
βOtherwise well-designed, with very fast recharge times and a seamless sub-10ms UPS switchover for uninterrupted power.β
T3 / thesolarlab.com β DELTA 3 Plus reviews Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A4
βReviewers note EcoFlow should be able to resolve the fan behavior with a software update, as it has done for other power stations after release.β
thesolarlab.com β DELTA 3 Plus Review Β· 2026 (dated claim β may be partially addressed by firmware) Β· [mixed]
- B1
βReviewers found it remarkably quiet in practice β some never heard the cooling fans even while it powered a large heater. The sub-30 dB claim only applies in Silent mode, which caps charge/discharge power; Turbo mode is noticeably louder.β
thesolarlab.com / trustedreviews.com β BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B2
βOne of the faster solar chargers in the 1kWh class β 1,000W solar input with built-in MPPT enabling a full charge in about an hour, faster than most equivalent-size units.β
notebookcheck.net / outdoortechlab.com β Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B3
βDurable LiFePO4 cells rated up to 4,000 cycles for over a decade of use; solid craftsmanship, with nothing rattling around inside when moved.β
backuppowerhub.com / popsci.com β Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B4
βSome customer reports mention charging failures and the display occasionally showing zero charge.β
voltagebasics.com / BLUETTI community β Elite 100 V2 owner reports Β· 2026 Β· [negative]
- B5
βAfter 30 days of testing, it delivers the best portability-to-power ratio in the 1000Wh class β comfortably provides its rated 1,800W output and charges quickly, with strong solar specs.β
outdoortechlab.com / popsci.com β Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
Research compiled October 25, 2026.
What Owners Actually Report
Drawn from 62 comments on independent review channels β not from retailer reviews, which skew to the first week of ownership. Each line is our summary of one commenter's claim, linked to the original. We record what they said, including where it contradicts the spec sheet.
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
70 claims from 44 comments Β· 58 from owners Β· 26 with figures
- Solar input
- 10 Β· 26% negative
- Price & value
- 8 Β· 19% negative
- Runtime
- 6 Β· 12% negative
- Durability
- 8 Β· 69% negative
- App & firmware
- 8 Β· 50% negative
What owners complain about
The 60V and 15A per-port limits stop him putting three 195W panels on each solar input.
Solar inputmeasuredowner14 agreedsource β
Draws about 30W just to convert, so a 70W load actually pulls closer to 100W.
Idle drainmeasuredowner7 agreedsource β
Unit, extra battery, panels, stands and cables came to about $2,000 total.
Price & valuemeasuredowner7 agreedsource β
What owners praise
Swapped a DELTA Pro for four DELTA 3 Plus at 27 lb each for portability and redundancy.
Size & weightmeasuredowner34 agreedsource β
Each DELTA 3 Plus has two 500W solar inputs.
Solar inputmeasuredowner34 agreedsource β
Bought four at $649 each and runs a fridge, 8000 BTU AC, dehumidifier and office.
Price & valuemeasuredowner34 agreedsource β
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
31 claims from 18 comments Β· 24 from owners Β· 6 with figures
- Runtime
- 4 Β· 73% negative
- Durability
- 4 Β· 64% negative
- Solar input
- 4 Β· 0% negative
- Warranty & support
- 4 Β· 94% negative
- Other
- 3 Β· 61% negative
What owners complain about
Only 24 hours running a 28W device off DC; BLUETTI says that is within spec.
Runtimemeasuredowner5 agreedsource β
After sitting 2 weeks it threw 8 overvoltage error codes, AC would not run, unit needed replacement.
Durabilityowner6 agreedsource β
Support's runtime math assumed inverter losses even when running straight off DC.
Warranty & supportowner5 agreedsource β
What owners praise
Elite 100 V2's edge is 1000W solar input at 25 pounds for $395.
Solar inputmeasuredowner8 agreedsource β
BLUETTI's products are great; he went EB3A to AC70 to Elite 100 V2.
Build qualityowner3 agreedsource β
Has lived 3 months without grid power running a fridge at 111W, a scooter and two phones.
Runtimemeasuredownerafter 3 monthssource β
Claims are weighted by how specific they are, whether the commenter owns the unit, and how many readers agreed. Comments that mention a product under a rival's review count for more, because the commenter had no reason to be there. This is what buyers report, not our test results β for measurements we ran ourselves, see the methodology.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the DELTA 3 Plus if youβ¦
- βYou expect to outgrow 1kWh. It takes EcoFlow expansion batteries and the Elite can't.
- βYou need more sockets. It has six AC outlets to the Elite's four.
- βYou're already in EcoFlow's ecosystem and can live with the fan behaviour until a firmware fix landsA4.
Buy the Elite 100 V2 if youβ¦
- βYou want the same core station for $220 less, and 2 lbs lighter to carry.
- βYou're sure 1,024Wh covers you and you won't add a battery later.
- βYou'd run a heater or kettle rated above 1,800W. The Elite's Power Lifting mode runs those, more slowly, and the DELTA has no equivalent.
If neither fits
If you need a full 8-hour blackout or a workday from the base unit, neither does it alone. The DELTA can get there with an expansion battery. The sealed Elite would mean buying a bigger station. And if you only charge phones and a laptop, a smaller station would save you money.
The Bottom Line
Buy the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 unless you know you'll add a battery. It matches the DELTA 3 Plus on capacity, output, surge, cycles, solar and UPS rating, for $220 less and 2 lbs lighter.
The DELTA 3 Plus earns its premium if you'll use what it adds: an expansion port and two more AC outlets. If you can see yourself buying an EcoFlow battery in a year or two, that's worth paying for now.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus or BLUETTI Elite 100 V2: which should I buy?
For most buyers, the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2. It matches the DELTA 3 Plus on capacity, output, surge, cycles, solar and UPS but costs $220 less ($499 vs $719), is 2 lbs lighter and is cheaper to own. Reviewers have also reported the DELTA 3 Plus's fans cycling erratically even at low load. The DELTA's premium buys expandability and two extra AC outlets. Buy the DELTA if you need to grow past 1kWh; otherwise the Elite is the better value.
Which one has the higher surge rating?
Neither. Both publish a 3,600W surge peak on an 1,800W inverter. The Elite 100 V2's 2,700W figure is Power Lifting, a separate mode for resistive loads such as heaters and kettles, which it runs at reduced power. It is not a surge rating and does nothing for motor loads.
Which is quieter?
Both are rated 30dB, so the spec sheets can't separate them. In reviews, the DELTA 3 Plus's fans cycle on and off erratically even at low load, undercutting its quiet-UPS billing, while reviewers found the Elite quiet, sometimes never hearing its fans, in its power-capping Silent mode. EcoFlow may fix the DELTA in firmware.
Can I expand either one?
Only the DELTA 3 Plus. It accepts EcoFlow expansion batteries to grow past its 1,024Wh base; the Elite 100 V2 is sealed at 1,024Wh. Since a single blackout overruns a 1kWh station, that expandability is the DELTA 3 Plus's most practical justification for its $220 premium, if you'll actually use it.
Do they charge from solar at the same speed?
Yes. Both take 1,000W of solar, which fills a 1,024Wh battery in about an hour, and reviewers report the Elite doing just that. The two are even on solar, UPS rating, capacity and cycle life, which is why price and expandability decide this pair.
Where to buy

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
$719.00
$719.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2Pick
$499.00
$499.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.