Head-to-head test
BLUETTI AC180P vs BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
BLUETTI AC180P vs BLUETTI Elite 100 V2: the same 1,800W inverter, but the AC180P carries 416Wh more battery while the Elite is 10.3 lbs lighter with twice the solar input. Buy the Elite 100 V2 unless you're stocking up for blackouts with no solar panels, where the bigger battery runs about two hours longer.
Full profiles: BLUETTI AC180P β Β· BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 β
Looking for a different matchup? BLUETTI AC180 vs Elite 100 V2
Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated
Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
Buy the Elite 100 V2. It costs $150 less than the AC180P, weighs 25 lbs to the AC180P's 35.3, takes 1,000W of solar to the AC180P's 500W, and is rated to switch over as a UPS in no worse than 10ms against 20ms. Underneath, the two share a 1,800W inverter, four AC outlets and up to five years of warranty with registration, and neither one expands.
What the AC180P sells is battery: 1,440Wh against 1,024Wh, 41% more. It's fairly priced, too. Per watt-hour on the box the pricier unit is actually the cheaper battery, so the extra $150 isn't a markup. The question is whether you'll ever spend it.
Mostly, you won't. Across six modeled jobs, that extra battery flips exactly one outcome, a remote workday the Elite misses by 40Wh. Everywhere else it's reserve on jobs both units finish, or a bigger share of jobs neither does. The exception that matters is the blackout: with no panels to lean on, the AC180P lasts about two hours longer through an 8-hour outage, and if that's why you're shopping, it's the one to buy.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
cost / lifetime kWh
So price-per-anything can't break this. The $150 premium is simply the going rate for 416Wh of battery, which turns the question from which is the better deal into whether you'll actually use 41% more battery.
Capacity: AC180P 1,440Wh, Elite 100 V2 1,024WhCatalogue cost per Wh: AC180P $.45, Elite 100 V2 $.49Cost per lifetime kWh: AC180P $0.13 over 3,500 rated cycles, Elite 100 V2 $0.12 over 4,000
Why it mattersStop running per-watt-hour math and ask whether your use is ever limited by runtime.
Everywhere else the AC180P's advantage is either spare capacity on a job both units finish, or a larger slice of one neither finishes. That's a much narrower win than the capacity line on the box suggests.
Remote Workday needs 910Wh: AC180P has 1,224Wh usable (314Wh spare), Elite 100 V2 has 870Wh usable (40Wh short)Elite 100 V2 nameplate: 1,024Wh, against a flat 15% conversion allowanceTailgate Party (670Wh) and CPAP Overnight (320Wh): both finish. Weekend Camping, 8-Hour Blackout and Van Life Daily: neither does
Why it mattersIf your days look like the modeled workday, the Elite gets there with one small load trimmed; pay for the AC180P only if nothing can be trimmed.
solar input
Give the Elite 1,000W of panels and the picture turns: an hour of full input fills it, while the AC180P banks 500Wh, about a third of its tank, in the same hour. Without that array, both charge at whatever the panels give, and on a 500W array the AC180P is full about an hour after the Elite with 416Wh more in it. The Elite's solar edge only exists if you buy the panels to use it.
8-Hour Blackout needs 1,645Wh, an average of about 206W across eight hoursUsable capacity: AC180P 1,224Wh, Elite 100 V2 870WhSolar input: AC180P 500W, Elite 100 V2 1,000W
Why it mattersBlackout buyers with no panels or a small array should pay for the AC180P; anyone planning a 1,000W array should take the Elite and let the sun do the work.
weight
The β€20ms rating puts the AC180P right at the line where the fussiest desktop power supplies sit; the Elite's β€10ms clears it on paper. For a home office where the unit lives under the desk as a UPS, that's the difference between riding through a flicker and losing the document, with the usual caveat that both are rated ceilings, not lab results.
Weight: Elite 100 V2 25 lbs, AC180P 35.3 lbsUPS switchover rating: Elite 100 V2 β€10ms, AC180P β€20msUSB-C: Elite 100 V2 has two ports (140W and 100W), AC180P one at 100W
Why it mattersIf the unit doubles as a desk UPS or gets carried more than it sits, the Elite is built for that life.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: The AC180P's extra battery changes one of six outcomes, by 40Wh, and that is the whole case for and against paying for it.
One flipped outcome in six. The AC180P's extra battery changes a result only on the remote workday, and only by 40Wh: the Elite's 870Wh usable falls just short of the 910Wh day, a gap made by the flat 15% conversion allowance rather than by its 1,024Wh nameplate. Trim one small load and it finishes. On the tailgate and the CPAP night both units finish with room left over, so the bigger tank is reserve you drive home with.
The AC180P earns its money on the jobs neither unit completes. In the 8-hour blackout it covers 75% to the Elite's 53%, and that difference is real time with the lights on. Weekend Camping and Van Life Daily are past both, Van Life by so much (the AC180P covers about 26% of it) that the real answer is a bigger station. If blackouts top your list, the blackout row is the one to read.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: Pound for pound they carry the same energy, so the Elite's 10.3-lb saving is a smaller battery, offset by double the solar input.
weight
Pound for pound, these are the same battery. 1,440Wh over 35.3 lbs and 1,024Wh over 25 both work out to about 41Wh per pound, so the Elite is 29% lighter because it holds 29% less. It isn't a lighter AC180P. It's a smaller one, and if you don't need the capacity, there's no prize for carrying it.
Where the Elite genuinely pulls ahead on the move is the sun. Its 1,000W input fills it in about an hour of full input; the AC180P's 500W needs about three hours for its bigger tank, before losses. Bring panels to match and the Elite is full while the AC180P is barely past a third.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: The UPS ratings genuinely separate these two; Power Lifting and the noise ratings separate them less than they first appear to.
rated cycles
The UPS ratings are the gotcha with teeth. The Elite is rated to switch over in no worse than 10ms, the AC180P in no worse than 20ms, and the fussiest desktop power supplies sit right around that 20ms line. Routers and most electronics ride through either. If a computer with unsaved work is what you're protecting, the Elite's rating is the one to want, keeping in mind both are ceilings rather than bench results.
Power Lifting and noise look like Elite advantages and are smaller than they look. Power Lifting runs a resistive appliance rated up to 2,700W from the Elite's 1,800W inverter by underfeeding it, so a kettle boils slower instead of tripping the unit; it does nothing for compressors or tools. The AC180P's record lists a 2,700W peak on the same 1,800W rating, and its review coverage describes the same Power Lifting modeA1. On noise, the Elite's lower rating belongs to a Silent mode that caps charge and discharge power, though reviewers still found it quiet in real useB1.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: The two land almost level per lifetime kWh, which takes value off the table as a tiebreaker.
cost / lifetime kWh
Run the money every way and it comes out level. Per watt-hour on the box the AC180P is the cheaper battery; per kilowatt-hour over its rated life the Elite edges it by a cent, because 4,000 rated cycles stretch a smaller pack further than 3,500 stretch a bigger one. The AC180P still pushes more total energy through its life, 5,040kWh against 4,096kWh, simply because each cycle is bigger.
Cycled daily, either one outlasts its warranty term about twice over: 9.6 years for the AC180P, 11 for the Elite. Neither is the short-lived option, so lifetime cost hands the decision back to the question that actually splits them: whether you need the extra battery.
Strengths & trade-offs
BLUETTI AC180P
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
Trade-offs
- βSubstantially more expensive (+$150) than the Elite 100 V2.
- βSignificantly heavier (+10.3 lbs), making it harder to move.
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
Strengths
- +Costs $150 less
- +Lighter by 10.3 lb
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- βNo major technical downsides compared to rival.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the AC180P comes up 876Wh short (about 58% covered), the Elite 100 V2 1,230Wh (41%). Treat this as partial cover β enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither unit makes it through all eight hours of this 1,645Wh profile. At its average draw of about 206W, the AC180P's 1,224Wh usable lasts about six hours and the Elite's 870Wh about four. If outages are why you're shopping, those two hours are the clearest thing the AC180P's extra battery buys.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night at least twice over β capacity isn't the question here. The only published difference is fan noise, and it can't settle this: the Elite 100 V2 is rated 30dB and the AC180P 45dB, but both are BLUETTI's own ratings on one convention, best-case floors rather than readings at a CPAP's draw. Neither settles which box is quieter at a bedside. Buy whichever is cheaper or easier to carry.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
AC180P
The AC180P covers the 910Wh day with 314Wh to spare. The Elite 100 V2 lands 40Wh short on usable capacity, though its 1,024Wh nameplate clears the day; the flat 15% conversion allowance is what tips it under. Trim one small load and it finishes. The AC180P takes the row, but narrowly.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
AC180P
Both handle game day; the AC180P keeps more in reserve (55% used vs 77%). Tailgating is a light load, though, so the number you'll feel is weight: 25 lbs for the Elite 100 V2 against 35.3 lbs for the AC180P, from the trunk to the setup spot.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the AC180P comes up 3,461Wh short (about 26% covered), the Elite 100 V2 3,815Wh (19%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: AC180P runs 6h vs 4.2h.
$649 list Β· direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β81.6hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β16.3hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0β1.2hΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
October 11, 2026
Verdict: the Elite 100 V2
The Elite 100 V2 is the better buy at $499. It finishes the same everyday jobs the AC180P does (a CPAP night, a tailgate, and a remote workday with one small load trimmed) while weighing 10.3 lbs less, accepting twice the solar input, carrying the faster UPS rating and costing $150 less. The AC180P's 416Wh of extra battery is fairly priced per watt-hour, but across six modeled jobs it flips one outcome, by 40Wh; mostly it buys a bigger share of jobs neither unit finishes. Pay for it if blackouts without solar are the job, where it runs about six hours of the 8-hour profile to the Elite's four.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 11, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's current price.
$499.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
or check the AC180P price$649.00 list
Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 11, 2026
Black Friday Β· 26 days out
Prices to beat:AC180P $599Elite 100 V2 $449
The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, AC180P rates 4.2/5 (54th percentile of 27 Everyday-class units), and Elite 100 V2 rates 4.8/5 (88th percentile of 27 Everyday-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
AC180P: 45dB Published
45dB is about as loud as a running refrigerator. The Elite 100 V2 is rated 30dB β lower, but the two ratings need not describe the same operating regime even within one maker's own range, so the two figures are not a like-for-like gap. For most people, fan noise around 45dB and up is where sleep starts to suffer.
Elite 100 V2: Power Lifting Is for Heaters
Power Lifting lets the Elite 100 V2 run a resistive appliance rated up to 2,700W from its 1,800W inverter by giving the appliance less power than it asks for: the heater works, it just heats more slowly. BLUETTI scopes it to purely resistive loads, so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool, and the Elite's record publishes no surge figure to lean on instead. Don't score it as a difference between these two, either: the AC180P's record carries a 2,700W peak on the same 1,800W continuous rating. At a full 1,800W the Elite's 870Wh usable lasts about half an hour, so a big heater is a short session on either.
Surge Power: Inverter Quality Indicator
The Elite 100 V2 has a 2Γ surge-to-continuous ratio vs the AC180P's 1.5Γ, and the higher absolute ceiling with it β 3,600W against 2,700W. At 2Γ it clears the 2Γ rule of thumb for absorbing motor startups β fridges, AC compressors and power tools briefly draw 2-3Γ their rated wattage. What decides whether a given motor starts is the ceiling, not the ratio: the AC180P still surges to 2,700W, so check the startup draw of the heaviest thing you plan to run against that figure rather than assuming it trips.
UPS Switchover: β€10ms vs β€20ms
Both list a UPS mode, at different rated speeds. The Elite 100 V2 is rated β€10ms β quick enough on paper that desktop PCs and routers should ride through, treating that as the rating it is. The AC180P is rated β€20ms β fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. If a computer with unsaved work is the thing being protected, the stated class is worth the attention; nothing here is a lab result.
Warranty: No Difference
Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. Both figures are maximums rather than guarantees β they depend on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term. Worth saying because the per-dollar framing can suggest otherwise: the Elite 100 V2 works out at 10 years of cover per $1,000 spent against the AC180P's 7.7, but that spread is the price gap, not the terms.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the Elite 100 V2.
Check Elite 100 V2 price βor check the AC180P priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
Both units have similar long-term ownership costs ($0.13/kWh vs $0.12/kWh). The price difference is what you see on the sticker β neither is a hidden bargain or rip-off. One caution on the lifespan row: the Elite 100 V2 takes longer to reach its cycle rating, but a cycle moves a different amount of energy on each unit β the AC180P still delivers more over its shorter horizon (5,040 vs 4,096 kWh). Years measure wear, not usefulness.
Growth path
AC180P
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 1,440Wh, with no expansion β so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 500W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Elite 100 V2
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 1,024Wh, with no expansion β so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either β each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the AC180P gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
BLUETTI AC180P
Review coverage on the AC180P is broad and settled: a 4.6-star average across 708 verified purchasers, and testers confirmed that BLUETTI's Turbo Charge claim of 0-80% in roughly 45 minutes held upA2. Its Power Lifting mode is described at 2,700W for high-draw resistive devicesA1.
The correction worth knowing before you buy: despite some listings, it has no expansion port and won't take B80, B230 or B300 batteries as added capacity; those packs can only recharge it through Power Bank ModeA3. One source calls its weight manageable for base camp and a constraint for carrying any distance, though our researcher couldn't confirm which model that source describedA4.
βDelivers 1,440Wh of LiFePO4 capacity and 1,800W continuous output, with a Turbo Charge feature reaching 0-80% in roughly 45 minutes and a Power Lifting Mode that delivers 2,700W to run high-powered devices.β
Sources
backuppowerhub.com Β· bluettipower.com Β· batteryskills.com Β· the-gadgeteer.com Β· bestgeneratorsolar.com
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
The Elite 100 V2 is a 2026 release, so what exists is recent reviewer testing rather than years of ownershipB0. Reviewers found it quiet in practice, some never hearing the fans while it ran a large heater, with the caveat that the sub-30dB figure belongs to Silent mode, which caps charge and discharge power, and Turbo is noticeably louderB1. Its 1,000W MPPT input earned a full solar charge in about an hour, quick for the 1kWh classB2, and a 30-day test called it the best portability-to-power ratio in the 1000Wh classB5.
Build quality draws praise, with nothing rattling inside when it's movedB3. The caution: some customer reports describe charging failures and a display reading zero charge, though our researcher couldn't confirm those reports were about this exact modelB4. Treat that as a reason to buy somewhere returns are easy, not as a verdict.
βReviewers found it remarkably quiet in practice β some never heard the cooling fans even while it powered a large heater. The sub-30 dB claim only applies in Silent mode, which caps charge/discharge power; Turbo mode is noticeably louder.β
Sources
thesolarlab.com Β· trustedreviews.com Β· notebookcheck.net Β· outdoortechlab.com Β· backuppowerhub.com Β· popsci.com Β· voltagebasics.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Fast Turbo charging, strong owner ratings, and a useful Power Lifting Mode are the praise; the key clarification is that it does NOT accept true battery expansion despite some listings. [AC180P Β· 3 entries]
- Fast solar charging, quiet real-world operation, and best-in-class portability-to-power are the standout praise; occasional charging-failure reports are the main negative. [Elite 100 V2 Β· 3 entries]
- A1
βDelivers 1,440Wh of LiFePO4 capacity and 1,800W continuous output, with a Turbo Charge feature reaching 0-80% in roughly 45 minutes and a Power Lifting Mode that delivers 2,700W to run high-powered devices.β
backuppowerhub.com / bluettipower.com β AC180P review Β· 2025-2026 Β· [positive]
- A2
βHolds a strong 4.6-star rating from 708 verified Amazon purchasers; reviewers confirm the 0-80% in 45 minutes claim held true in testing.β
batteryskills.com / the-gadgeteer.com β AC180P review Β· 2025-2026 Β· [positive]
- A3
βDoes not include a battery expansion port and does not support capacity expansion with B80, B230, or B300 batteries β contrary to some listings β though it can be charged by such batteries through Power Bank Mode.β
bestgeneratorsolar.com / backuppowerhub.com β AC180P buyer's guide Β· 2025-2026 Β· [mixed]
- A4
βWeight is cited around 35 lbs in most listings (one source lists ~28.7 lbs) β manageable for base camp or car camping, more of a constraint for backpacking or carrying any distance.β
backuppowerhub.com / batteryskills.com β AC180P review Β· 2025-2026 Β· [mixed]
- B1
βReviewers found it remarkably quiet in practice β some never heard the cooling fans even while it powered a large heater. The sub-30 dB claim only applies in Silent mode, which caps charge/discharge power; Turbo mode is noticeably louder.β
thesolarlab.com / trustedreviews.com β BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B2
βOne of the faster solar chargers in the 1kWh class β 1,000W solar input with built-in MPPT enabling a full charge in about an hour, faster than most equivalent-size units.β
notebookcheck.net / outdoortechlab.com β Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B3
βDurable LiFePO4 cells rated up to 4,000 cycles for over a decade of use; solid craftsmanship, with nothing rattling around inside when moved.β
backuppowerhub.com / popsci.com β Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B4
βSome customer reports mention charging failures and the display occasionally showing zero charge.β
voltagebasics.com / BLUETTI community β Elite 100 V2 owner reports Β· 2026 Β· [negative]
- B5
βAfter 30 days of testing, it delivers the best portability-to-power ratio in the 1000Wh class β comfortably provides its rated 1,800W output and charges quickly, with strong solar specs.β
outdoortechlab.com / popsci.com β Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
Research compiled October 11, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the AC180P if youβ¦
- βYou're stocking up for blackouts and there are no solar panels in the plan. Across the 8-hour profile its 1,224Wh usable lasts about six hours to the Elite's four.
- βA CPAP has to get through a multi-night outage without a recharge. At 320Wh a night it covers three full nights to the Elite's two.
- βYour desk runs off it all day and trimming isn't an option. It covers a 910Wh workday with 314Wh to spare.
- βYour gear is mostly USB-A: it has four of those ports to the Elite's two.
Buy the Elite 100 V2 if youβ¦
- βIt gets carried: car to campsite, trunk to tailgate. At 25 lbs it's the one-hand lift, and it still finishes the tailgate and the CPAP night with room left.
- βIt lives under a desk as a UPS for a computer, where its no-worse-than-10ms rating clears the line the AC180P's 20ms sits on.
- βYou're building around serious solar. With 1,000W of panels, an hour of full sun fills it.
- βYou charge a big laptop from USB-C: one port delivers 140W, and there's a second at 100W.
If neither fits
If you need the whole blackout covered, a weekend camp (2,100Wh in our profile) or a van life day (4,685Wh), close this tab cheerfully: neither unit gets there, and the AC180P covers about a quarter of the van day. Look at a larger station, ideally one that expands, because neither of these can grow.
The Bottom Line
Take the Elite 100 V2. It finishes the jobs both of these finish (the tailgate, the CPAP night, the workday with one small load trimmed) while weighing 10.3 lbs less, taking twice the solar input and costing $150 less. The AC180P's extra battery is honestly priced, but it mostly buys a bigger slice of jobs neither unit completes.
The buyer who should pay for it is the one stocking up for blackouts with no panels: two more hours of an 8-hour outage is a real thing to buy. Everyone else, carry the lighter box and keep the change.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the BLUETTI AC180P worth the extra money over the Elite 100 V2?
Only if you'll use the extra battery. The $150 difference buys 416Wh more, which per watt-hour is a fair price, but it changes the outcome of just one of our six modeled jobs, a remote workday the Elite misses by 40Wh. Where it pays is blackouts without solar: about six hours of an 8-hour outage against the Elite's four.
Which is better for a CPAP, the AC180P or the Elite 100 V2?
The Elite 100 V2, for most people. A CPAP at about 40W for eight hours uses 320Wh, which either covers easily, so the deciding spec is the box by your bed, and the Elite carries the lower published noise rating, though the two ratings needn't describe the same operating conditions. If the power could be out for three nights with no way to recharge, the AC180P gets three full nights to the Elite's two.
Which has the faster UPS switchover, the AC180P or the Elite 100 V2?
The Elite 100 V2, rated no worse than 10ms against the AC180P's no worse than 20ms. Routers and most electronics ride through either, but the fussiest desktop power supplies sit right around 20ms. If a PC with unsaved work is plugged in, the Elite's rating is the safer one; both are rated ceilings, not lab measurements.
Can you add an expansion battery to the AC180P or Elite 100 V2?
No. Neither has an expansion port, so buy the capacity you need on day one. The AC180P can be recharged from a BLUETTI B80, B230 or B300 through Power Bank Mode, but that refills it rather than adding capacity.
How fast do the AC180P and Elite 100 V2 charge from solar?
The Elite 100 V2 accepts up to 1,000W of solar, the AC180P 500W. At full rated input that's about an hour to fill the Elite and about three for the AC180P's bigger tank, before losses. The Elite's advantage needs 1,000W of panels to show up; on a 500W array it fills in about two hours to the AC180P's three.
Related comparisons
Related buying guides
Where to buy

BLUETTI AC180P
$649.00
$649.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2Pick
$499.00
$499.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.