Head-to-head test
BLUETTI AC180 vs BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
BLUETTI AC180 vs BLUETTI Elite 100 V2: buy the Elite 100 V2, 10.3 lb lighter with twice the solar input at the same price, unless it will sit on a desk and must carry a full workday without trimming the load.
Full profiles: BLUETTI AC180 β Β· BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 β
Looking for a different matchup? BLUETTI AC180P vs Elite 100 V2
Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated
Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
Same price. Same 1,800W inverter into four AC sockets. Same cost per lifetime kWh. On paper the AC180 and the Elite 100 V2 tie on most of what you'd check first. Then you pick them up. The AC180 weighs 35.3 lb and the Elite weighs 25.
Those extra pounds buy the AC180 128Wh more battery. The Elite spends its lighter build elsewhere. It takes twice the solar input. It surges higher when a motor starts. It's rated quicker as a UPS, the mode that takes over the moment wall power drops. And it's rated for more charge cycles.
The AC180's extra battery flips one result on our board. A 910Wh remote workday finishes on the AC180 with 69Wh left and stops 40Wh short on the Elite. Everywhere else they pass together or fail together.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
weight
Run that extra battery through the six scenarios and it flips one outcome, the 910Wh remote workday. On every other row both units pass or both fail. On five of six, the extra 10.3 lb rides along for nothing.
AC180: 1,152Wh, 35.3 lbElite 100 V2: 1,024Wh, 25 lbScenario outcomes: Remote Workday p1; Tailgate Party and CPAP Overnight both; Weekend Camping, 8-Hour Blackout and Van Life Daily neither
Why it mattersAnyone who will carry the unit should take the Elite. Only a buyer whose desk day needs the AC180's last 69Wh of margin should accept the weight.
solar input
Neither carries a weekend on one charge, so a weekend gets won by the refill. Reviewers rank the Elite among the faster solar chargers in its classB2. A charge port can't pull more than the panels supply, though. Below 500W of panels, both draw the same watts and the higher ceiling sits unused.
Elite 100 V2: 1,000W solar input, 1,024WhAC180: 500W solar input, 1,152WhWeekend Camping needs 2,100Wh: AC180 1,121Wh short, Elite 1,230Wh short
Why it mattersCampers who own or plan more than 500W of panels should take the Elite. Someone with one small folding panel gains nothing from the higher ceiling.
rated cycles
With the same cost per lifetime kWh and the same warranty terms, price and longevity can't separate these two. What's left is what the hardware does in your hands, and most of that points at the Elite.
AC180: 1,152Wh Γ 3,500 cycles = 4,032 lifetime kWhElite 100 V2: 1,024Wh Γ 4,000 cycles = 4,096 lifetime kWhBoth $0.12 per lifetime kWh at the same typical price; both carry a 5-year warranty
Why it mattersDecide on whether you'll carry it and how you'll recharge it.
The AC180 finishes the workday. The Elite has the tighter UPS rating and a second, faster USB-C port. Its workday shortfall only exists after our flat 15% conversion allowance, since its 1,024Wh nameplate clears 910Wh, so trimming 40Wh across the day erases it. The UPS rating and the 140W port can't be added to the AC180 at all.
Remote Workday 910Wh: AC180 69Wh spare, Elite 40Wh shortUPS switchover: Elite β€10ms, AC180 β€20msUSB-C: Elite two ports (140W, 100W), AC180 one 100W port; USB-A: AC180 four, Elite two
Why it mattersHome-office buyers whose day fits inside the Elite's 870Wh usable should take it. A full, untrimmed 910Wh day, or a drawer of USB-A cables, makes the AC180 the desk pick.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: 25 lb against 35.3, and 1,000W of solar against 500W: the two differences you feel every time it moves or refills.
weight
The AC180 is the one you'd think twice about bringing. One reviewer called its weight their biggest frustration when moving it aroundA2. A 30-day test of the Elite called it the best portability-to-power ratio in the 1,000Wh classB5. Both run 1,800W, so the lighter box gives up no output.
Solar is where I'd look hardest if this were going to the cabin. The Elite takes up to 1,000W of panels, twice the AC180's limit. That only pays off above 500W of panels, because a port can't pull more than the panels give it. With one or two folding panels, both draw the same watts. I'd still take the Elite, because it's the one I'd actually carry up the hill.
Runtime: Will It Power Your Gear?
Selected because: The AC180's extra 128Wh flips one scenario on this page, the 910Wh workday.
Take our flat allowance for conversion losses off both and the AC180 keeps 109Wh more usable. That moves one scenario, the 910Wh workday. The Elite's miss there is 40Wh, about one small device across a day.
The rest of the board doesn't care. Both clear a tailgate with room left. Neither covers an 8-hour blackout or a camping weekend, and neither expands. If the blackout is your job, look at a bigger station. The larger of these two won't get you there.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: Surge, UPS ratings and Power Lifting split these two more than the capacity does.
rated cycles
Surge is the short spike a motor pulls as it starts. The Elite publishes a 3,600W peak and the AC180 2,700W, on the same 1,800W inverter. If you'd ever start a small compressor fridge off this, the lighter unit has more room.
Both also list Power Lifting to 2,700W. That mode runs a heater or kettle rated above the inverter by feeding it less power, so it heats slower. It's no help with motors. The UPS ratings split too. The Elite is rated to take over in 10ms or less and the AC180 in 20ms or less, both ceilings rather than lab results. The fussiest desktop power supplies sit right around the slower line.
The honest catch on the Elite is age. It's a 2026 releaseB0, and a minority of reports mention charging failures and a display reading zeroB4. Our researcher couldn't confirm those describe this exact model. Register the warranty either way.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: Both work out to the same cost per lifetime kWh, so ownership cost can't break the tie.
The AC180 multiplies a bigger battery by fewer rated cycles. The Elite does the reverse. They land 64 kWh apart over their lives, and at the same price both work out to $0.12 per lifetime kWh.
Both cycle ratings are minimums, so either pack may outlast its number. Ownership cost won't pick a winner here. Weight and solar input will.
Strengths & trade-offs
BLUETTI AC180
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
Trade-offs
- βSignificantly heavier (+10.3 lbs), making it harder to move.
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
Strengths
- +Lighter by 10.3 lb
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- βNo major technical downsides compared to rival.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither carries a 2,100Wh weekend on one charge. The AC180 covers about 47% and the Elite 100 V2 about 41%. A weekend on either means refilling, so plan the panels before the station. The Elite accepts 1,000W of solar to the AC180's 500W, which pays off once you bring more than 500W of panels.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 1,645Wh: the AC180 comes up 666Wh short (about 60% covered), the Elite 100 V2 775Wh (53%). Either gets you most of the way, so this is a scenario you plan around rather than one you should rule them out for.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night at least twice over β capacity isn't the question here. The only published difference is fan noise, and it can't settle this: the Elite 100 V2 is rated 30dB and the AC180 40dB, but both are BLUETTI's own ratings on one convention, best-case floors rather than readings at a CPAP's draw. Neither settles which box is quieter at a bedside. Buy whichever is cheaper or easier to carry.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
AC180
The one row the AC180's extra battery wins outright. A 910Wh workday leaves it 69Wh to spare. The Elite 100 V2 runs out 40Wh early, and only because of the flat 15% conversion allowance, since its 1,024Wh nameplate clears the load. Trim 40Wh across the day and the Elite finishes too. Trim nothing and it's the AC180.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Either unit
Both finish game day with room to spare: 309Wh left on the AC180, 200Wh on the Elite 100 V2. Capacity settles nothing here, so the walk from the car does. The Elite is 25 lb and the AC180 is 35.3, and you feel that from the trunk to the folding table.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the AC180 comes up 3,706Wh short (about 21% covered), the Elite 100 V2 3,815Wh (19%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: AC180 runs 4.8h vs 4.2h.
$499 list Β· direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β65.3hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β13.1hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0β1hΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
October 25, 2026
Verdict: the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
At the same typical price and the same $0.12 per lifetime kWh, the Elite 100 V2 spends its budget where a portable unit needs it. It's 10.3 lb lighter (25 against 35.3), takes double the solar input (1,000W against 500W), publishes a higher surge peak (3,600W against 2,700W), carries a tighter UPS rating (β€10ms against β€20ms) and is rated for 500 more cycles. The AC180's answer is 128Wh more battery, enough to finish a 910Wh remote workday the Elite runs 40Wh short on, plus four USB-A ports to two. Buy the AC180 only if it stays at a desk and has to carry a full shift untrimmed. Otherwise take the Elite.
At today's prices the AC180 is the cheaper unit ($449 against $499, with the AC180 $50 under its typical $499). At typical prices the two list the same ($499), and that is what the verdict weighs. Prices checked 28 days ago.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's current price.
$499.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
or check the AC180 price$449.00 list
Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026
Black Friday Β· 26 days out
Prices to beat:AC180 $449Elite 100 V2 $449
The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, AC180 rates 4.4/5 (65th percentile of 27 Everyday-class units), and Elite 100 V2 rates 4.8/5 (88th percentile of 27 Everyday-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Power Lifting: Resistive Loads Only
Both units list Power Lifting to 2,700W on an 1,800W inverter. The mode gives a heater or kettle less power than it asks for, so the kettle still boils, just slower. BLUETTI scopes it to purely resistive loads, so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool. Those lean on the surge peak instead, 3,600W on the Elite 100 V2 and 2,700W on the AC180. Useful if a kettle or a heater is why you're buying. Beside the point otherwise.
Surge: 3,600W Against 2,700W
Surge is the brief spike a motor pulls as it starts. On the same 1,800W inverter, the Elite 100 V2 publishes a 3,600W peak and the AC180 2,700W. A small compressor fridge or a power tool is where that headroom earns its keep. Check the startup draw of the heaviest motor you own against the AC180's figure before assuming it trips.
UPS: β€10ms Against β€20ms
Both list a UPS mode, and both figures are rated ceilings rather than lab results. The Elite's β€10ms is the class desktop PCs and routers should ride through. The AC180's β€20ms suits routers and most electronics, with the fussiest PC power supplies sitting right at that line. If a tower with unsaved work is on the outlet, this is the Elite's best argument. A laptop carries its own battery and won't notice either.
Warranty: No Difference
Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. Both figures are maximums rather than guarantees β they depend on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the Elite 100 V2.
Check Elite 100 V2 price βor check the AC180 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
Both units cost the same to own over their rated lives β $0.12/kWh each. Lifetime cost can't separate them, so decide on the sticker price and everything else.
Growth path
AC180
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 1,152Wh, with no expansion β so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 500W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Elite 100 V2
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 1,024Wh, with no expansion β so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either β each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the AC180 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
BLUETTI AC180
Reviews of the AC180 agree on value. It's not the lightest or the smartest unit, they say, but it gives the most raw capacity and power for the money in its classA4A0. Its LiFePO4 cells are rated for 3,500-plus cycles before dropping to 80%, backed by a 5-year warrantyA3.
The caveats are physical. One reviewer named the weight their biggest frustration when moving itA2. Fan reports split. Some find it fairly quiet from a few feet away, and others call the fans aggressive and loud during charging. A silent charging mode quiets them by slowing the chargeA1.
βFan noise draws mixed reports β some find it fairly quiet from a few feet, others call the fans aggressive and loud, especially during charging; a silent charging mode caps the noise by limiting charge speed.β
Sources
outdoorgearlab.com Β· storagereview.com Β· kenrockwell.com Β· voltagebasics.com Β· bluettipower.com Β· backuppowerhub.com Β· solarwithwatts.com Β· pcworld.com
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
Reviewers rate the Elite 100 V2 for the two things its spec sheet promises. One 30-day test called it the best portability-to-power ratio in the 1,000Wh classB5. It also ranks among the faster solar chargers at that size, about an hour to full from its 1,000W inputB2. Testers found it quiet in practice, some never hearing the fans while it ran a large heater. The quietest rating applies only in Silent mode, which caps power, and Turbo mode is noticeably louderB1.
Build reports are solid, with nothing rattling around inside and cells rated for 4,000 cyclesB3. The caution is that it's a 2026 releaseB0. A minority of reports mention charging failures and the display showing zero chargeB4, and our researcher couldn't confirm those describe this exact model rather than a sibling. Treat them as a reason to register the warranty.
βReviewers found it remarkably quiet in practice β some never heard the cooling fans even while it powered a large heater. The sub-30 dB claim only applies in Silent mode, which caps charge/discharge power; Turbo mode is noticeably louder.β
Sources
thesolarlab.com Β· trustedreviews.com Β· notebookcheck.net Β· outdoortechlab.com Β· backuppowerhub.com Β· popsci.com Β· voltagebasics.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Best-in-class value and capacity-per-dollar are the consistent praise; the weight and aggressive fans under load are the recurring caveats. [AC180 Β· 2 entries]
- Fast solar charging, quiet real-world operation, and best-in-class portability-to-power are the standout praise; occasional charging-failure reports are the main negative. [Elite 100 V2 Β· 3 entries]
- A1
βFan noise draws mixed reports β some find it fairly quiet from a few feet, others call the fans aggressive and loud, especially during charging; a silent charging mode caps the noise by limiting charge speed.β
outdoorgearlab.com / storagereview.com β BLUETTI AC180 review Β· 2025-2026 Β· [mixed]
- A2
βAt roughly 35-37 lbs it's heavy for its class β one reviewer named the weight their biggest frustration when moving it around.β
kenrockwell.com / voltagebasics.com β AC180 review Β· 2025-2026 Β· [negative]
- A3
βQuality LiFePO4 cells rated for 3,500-plus full cycles before capacity degrades to 80%, backed by a 5-year warranty.β
bluettipower.com / backuppowerhub.com β AC180 review Β· 2025-2026 Β· [positive]
- A4
βThe definition of bang for buck β not the lightest or smartest, but the most raw power and capacity for the price; widely called the best value in the mid-range at around $499.β
solarwithwatts.com / pcworld.com β BLUETTI AC180 review Β· 2025-2026 Β· [positive]
- B1
βReviewers found it remarkably quiet in practice β some never heard the cooling fans even while it powered a large heater. The sub-30 dB claim only applies in Silent mode, which caps charge/discharge power; Turbo mode is noticeably louder.β
thesolarlab.com / trustedreviews.com β BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B2
βOne of the faster solar chargers in the 1kWh class β 1,000W solar input with built-in MPPT enabling a full charge in about an hour, faster than most equivalent-size units.β
notebookcheck.net / outdoortechlab.com β Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B3
βDurable LiFePO4 cells rated up to 4,000 cycles for over a decade of use; solid craftsmanship, with nothing rattling around inside when moved.β
backuppowerhub.com / popsci.com β Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B4
βSome customer reports mention charging failures and the display occasionally showing zero charge.β
voltagebasics.com / BLUETTI community β Elite 100 V2 owner reports Β· 2026 Β· [negative]
- B5
βAfter 30 days of testing, it delivers the best portability-to-power ratio in the 1000Wh class β comfortably provides its rated 1,800W output and charges quickly, with strong solar specs.β
outdoortechlab.com / popsci.com β Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
Research compiled October 25, 2026.
What Owners Actually Report
Drawn from 68 comments on independent review channels β not from retailer reviews, which skew to the first week of ownership. Each line is our summary of one commenter's claim, linked to the original. We record what they said, including where it contradicts the spec sheet.
BLUETTI AC180
77 claims from 50 comments Β· 53 from owners Β· 20 with figures
- Price & value
- 17 Β· 10% negative
- Solar input
- 8 Β· 7% negative
- Size & weight
- 6 Β· 55% negative
- Runtime
- 4 Β· 38% negative
- Other
- 6 Β· 70% negative
What owners complain about
Is 30% larger and 25% heavier than the Anker, which the comparison chart never mentioned.
Size & weightmeasuredowner198 agreedsource β
The AC inverter eats 22W on its own, his major disappointment with the unit.
Idle drainmeasuredowner18 agreedsource β
Low-wattage loads get about 50% less runtime; a 700Wh/day fridge gets ~20 h, not 1.5 days.
Runtimemeasuredowner18 agreedsource β
What owners praise
BLUETTI's eBay refurb units are near-new with full warranty at 50-60% under MSRP.
Price & valuemeasuredowner56 agreedsource β
1800W and 1152Wh at 30 lbs is his current sweet spot for moving between house and camper.
Size & weightmeasuredowner42 agreedsource β
Pulled 390W from a 400W panel into the AC180; calls it a perfect fit.
Solar inputmeasuredowner17 agreedsource β
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
31 claims from 18 comments Β· 24 from owners Β· 6 with figures
- Runtime
- 4 Β· 73% negative
- Durability
- 4 Β· 64% negative
- Solar input
- 4 Β· 0% negative
- Warranty & support
- 4 Β· 94% negative
- Other
- 3 Β· 61% negative
What owners complain about
Only 24 hours running a 28W device off DC; BLUETTI says that is within spec.
Runtimemeasuredowner5 agreedsource β
After sitting 2 weeks it threw 8 overvoltage error codes, AC would not run, unit needed replacement.
Durabilityowner6 agreedsource β
Support's runtime math assumed inverter losses even when running straight off DC.
Warranty & supportowner5 agreedsource β
What owners praise
Elite 100 V2's edge is 1000W solar input at 25 pounds for $395.
Solar inputmeasuredowner8 agreedsource β
BLUETTI's products are great; he went EB3A to AC70 to Elite 100 V2.
Build qualityowner3 agreedsource β
Has lived 3 months without grid power running a fridge at 111W, a scooter and two phones.
Runtimemeasuredownerafter 3 monthssource β
Claims are weighted by how specific they are, whether the commenter owns the unit, and how many readers agreed. Comments that mention a product under a rival's review count for more, because the commenter had no reason to be there. This is what buyers report, not our test results β for measurements we ran ourselves, see the methodology.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the AC180 if youβ¦
- βYour workday runs off it at a desk and the 910Wh day has to finish without trimming anything. The AC180 does it with 69Wh left, and the Elite stops 40Wh short.
- βYou charge a pile of USB-A gear. It has four USB-A ports to the Elite's two.
- βIt lives on a shelf, charges from the wall and rarely moves, so 35.3 lb and a 500W solar ceiling never come into it.
Buy the Elite 100 V2 if youβ¦
- βYou'll carry it to campsites, tailgates or from room to room. It's 25 lb against 35.3, and one 30-day test called it the best portability-to-power ratio in its classB5.
- βYou own or plan more than 500W of panels, so its 1,000W input gets used, about an hour to full at that ceilingB2.
- βA desktop PC or network gear rides on its outlets through outages, where a β€10ms rating is the safer class than β€20ms.
- βYou might start a small motor off it. It publishes a 3,600W surge peak to the AC180's 2,700W.
If neither fits
Close this tab if you're sizing for an 8-hour blackout (1,645Wh) or a full weekend away (2,100Wh). Neither covers those on one charge and neither expands, so look at a larger station sized to the load. And if all you need is a CPAP and phones, both are more box than you need. A smaller, lighter station covers that night.
The Bottom Line
Take the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2. At the same price and the same cost per lifetime kWh, it's 10.3 lb lighter, takes twice the solar, surges higher and carries the tighter UPS rating. None of that costs you inverter power, since both run 1,800W into four AC sockets.
The AC180 earns its place in one job: a desk where a 910Wh day has to finish untrimmed. It does that with 69Wh left, and the Elite doesn't. If that isn't your day, the extra battery is just extra weight.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
BLUETTI AC180 or Elite 100 V2: which should I buy?
The Elite 100 V2 for most people. At typical prices they cost the same and work out to the same $0.12 per lifetime kWh, and the Elite is 10.3 lb lighter, takes double the solar input and carries a tighter β€10ms UPS rating. Buy the AC180 if it will sit at a desk and must finish a full 910Wh workday untrimmed, which its 1,152Wh does and the Elite's 1,024Wh falls 40Wh short of.
Does the AC180 last longer than the Elite 100 V2?
Per charge, slightly: 979Wh usable against 870Wh after the same 15% conversion allowance. Over its life, no. The Elite is rated for 4,000 cycles to the AC180's 3,500, so lifetime energy lands at 4,096 kWh against 4,032. Across this page's six scenarios, the extra charge changes only the remote workday.
Which is better for a CPAP, the AC180 or the Elite 100 V2?
Either covers the night with plenty left: a 320Wh CPAP night uses about 33% of the AC180's usable battery and 37% of the Elite's. The published noise ratings can't settle which is quieter at a bedside, since both are BLUETTI's best-case figures rather than readings at a CPAP's draw. Reviewers found the Elite quiet in practice, with its lowest figure tied to a power-capping Silent mode. AC180 fan reports are mixed, especially during charging.
Which charges faster from solar?
The Elite 100 V2, with twice the input: 1,000W against the AC180's 500W, about an hour to full at that ceiling. The doubling only shows up if your panels can supply more than 500W. With a smaller array, both draw whatever the panels give and the higher ceiling sits unused.
Can the Elite 100 V2 run a 2,700W heater?
Through Power Lifting, yes, for purely resistive loads. It feeds the heater less power than it asks for from its 1,800W inverter, so the heater works but warms more slowly. The AC180 lists the same 2,700W Power Lifting figure. The mode does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool. For those, the surge peak is the figure to check: 3,600W on the Elite and 2,700W on the AC180.
Related buying guides
Where to buy

BLUETTI AC180
$449.00
$449.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
down from $499 Β· 10% below usual
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2Pick
$499.00
$499.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.