Head-to-head test
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus vs EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3
The Pro 3 costs $1,200 more and adds a third more battery, 400W more steady output and a pair of 240V outlets. The Ultra Plus answers with the higher surge figure and 39 fewer pounds. Both packs are rated for the same 4,000 cycles.
Full profiles: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus β Β· EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 β
Looking for a different matchup? EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus vs DELTA Pro Β· EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra vs DELTA Pro Β· EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra vs DELTA Pro 3
Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated
Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
My well pump is the first thing I think about when the canyon goes dark. A lot of deep-well pumps run on 240 volts, the split-phase supply a dryer uses. The DELTA Pro 3 has two 240V outlets. The DELTA 3 Ultra Plus has none, so on its own it couldn't run a pump like that at all.
If the pump is a 120V model, the picture flips. Surge is the short, hard burst a motor pulls as it starts. The Ultra Plus lists 7,200W of it and the Pro 3 lists 6,000W. The smaller, cheaper box has the higher ceiling, and the ceiling is what a starting motor runs into.
The rest is size and money. The Pro 3 costs $1,200 more for a third more battery, more steady output and a bigger solar input. Both packs are rated for 4,000 cycles, so the extra money buys capacity rather than years. It also buys 39 more pounds, which makes the Pro 3 a box you wheel into place once and leave.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
continuous output
Surge covers the first moment a motor spins up. The Pro 3 spends its extra money on steady output and capacity, and its surge figure sits below the Ultra Plus's.
Ultra Plus: 7,200W surge on 3,600W continuous, a 2.0x reserveDELTA Pro 3: 6,000W surge on 4,000W continuous, a 1.5x reserve
Why it mattersIf your heaviest load is a 120V motor, a compressor fridge or a window AC, check its startup draw against 6,000W before assuming the dearer box starts it more easily.
cost / lifetime kWh
So the gap in lifetime cost comes from price alone. The Pro 3 delivers more energy over its life because its pack is bigger, and it charges more for each kilowatt-hour of it.
Both units are rated for 4,000 cycles, an identical ratingUltra Plus: $0.13 per lifetime kWh; DELTA Pro 3: $0.17 per lifetime kWh
Why it mattersNobody should pay the Pro 3 premium expecting a longer-lived battery. On paper it isn't one.
overall power score
Power score is our composite of steady output, capacity and surge. A tenth is about what a bigger battery with a little more output should add. The things that put the Pro 3 in a different class, its 240V outlets and its solar input, sit outside that score.
DELTA Pro 3 costs $1,200 more than the Ultra PlusDELTA Pro 3 holds 1,024Wh more capacity, a third more, and scores 5,260 against the Ultra Plus's 4,799 power score
Why it mattersIf you won't use 240V or a large array, most of the premium pays for parts of the machine you won't touch.
The Pro 3's lead is margin. After an 8-hour blackout it has enough left for about another night. The Ultra Plus has a bit over half a night left.
Weekend Camping needs 2,100Wh: Ultra Plus uses 80%, Pro 3 uses 60%, both can handle it8-Hour Blackout needs 1,645Wh: Ultra Plus uses 63%, Pro 3 uses 47%, both can handle it
Why it mattersIf your outages tend to stretch past one evening, that margin is worth weighing. If they're over by breakfast, it's comfort you pay for.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
PowerScore Breakdown
Selected because: The power score gap is about a tenth while the price gap is about three quarters, the quickest way to size the premium.
overall power score
Our power score rolls steady output, capacity and surge into one number. The Pro 3 scores 5,260 to the Ultra Plus's 4,799. That's about a tenth higher, on a price about three quarters higher.
The score stays close because the Pro 3 gives ground on surge while it gains on output and capacity. Its 240V outlets and bigger solar input aren't part of the score at all. Those are what you'd be paying for.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: Identical 4,000-cycle ratings mean the lifetime cost gap is all price.
cost / lifetime kWh
Both packs are rated for at least 4,000 cycles. At one full cycle a day that's about 11 years for either one, and close to four decades of weekend use. Neither box outlasts the other on paper.
That leaves price. Spread over every kilowatt-hour each pack is rated to deliver, the Ultra Plus works out to $0.13 and the Pro 3 to $0.17. The warranty is five years on both, so it can't separate them either.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: Weight, surge ratio and warranty fire. Surge goes to the Ultra Plus, weight warns on the Pro 3, and warranty is a tie.
Three cards fire. Surge goes to the Ultra Plus, which holds twice its steady rating in reserve against the Pro 3's one and a half. Its ceiling is higher too. For a motor, the ceiling is the figure I'd hold the startup draw against.
Weight is the Pro 3's card. At 113.5 lbs it's a two-person lift, and our catalogue files it as a stationary unit. The Ultra Plus is 74.3 lbs, heavy but movable by one person who plans the route. Warranty fires only to say there's nothing in it, with five years on each.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: Both units pass five of six. The Pro 3's wins are margin, and portability decides the two travel scenarios.
Both units pass five of the six scenarios. The 8-hour blackout is where the Pro 3's size shows. It finishes at 47% used, with enough left for about another night. The Ultra Plus finishes at 63% with a bit over half a night left. If my outages were reliably over by breakfast, I'd keep the $1,200.
Camping and the tailgate go to the Ultra Plus because one person can get it to the site. CPAP and the remote workday are ties on energy. Van Life Daily beats both. The Pro 3 covers about three quarters of it and the Ultra Plus a bit over half.
Strengths & trade-offs
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
Strengths
- +Costs $1,200 less
- +Lighter by 39.2 lb
Trade-offs
- βNo major technical downsides compared to rival.
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- βSubstantially more expensive (+$1,200) than the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus.
- βSignificantly heavier (+39.2 lbs), making it harder to move.
- βVery heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
The Ultra Plus covers the 2,100Wh weekend with about 511Wh left, and one person can get it into a truck. The Pro 3 has the energy, but at 113.5 lbs it stays home.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
DELTA Pro 3
Both get through the night. The Pro 3 ends at 47% used, with enough left for about another night. The Ultra Plus ends at 63% with a bit over half a night left.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP draws about 40W, so either box covers the night many times over, at 12% used on the Ultra Plus and 9% on the Pro 3. Pick on price or weight.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Either unit
Both run a full workday without strain, at 35% and 26% used. The Ultra Plus's USB-C goes to 140W, so a big laptop charges straight from the port. The Pro 3's tops out at 100W.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
Either has the energy, at 26% or 19% used. The one you'd actually bring is the Ultra Plus. It's 39 lbs lighter, and the Pro 3 isn't built to travel.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither covers a full van day. The Ultra Plus comes up 2,074Wh short and the Pro 3 1,203Wh short. Plan on an expansion battery whichever you choose.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: DELTA Pro 3 runs 17h vs 12.7h.
$2,799 list Β· direct from EcoFlow
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β232.1hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β46.4hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0β3.5hΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
October 25, 2026
Verdict: the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
Buy the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus unless you need 240V outlets, more than 3,072Wh in one box or a bigger solar array. Both packs are rated for 4,000 cycles, so neither outlives the other on paper. The Ultra Plus lists the higher surge figure, 7,200W to 6,000W, and it passes every scenario here that the Pro 3 passes. The Pro 3 earns its $1,200 on a different job: a house with 240V loads, long outages and a roof full of panels. If that's your house, it's the right box. If it isn't, the Ultra Plus does the work for $1,599.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's current price.
$1,599.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
or check the DELTA Pro 3 price$2,799.00 list
Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026
Black Friday Β· 26 days out
Prices to beat:DELTA 3 Ultra Plus $1,499DELTA Pro 3 $2,399
The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS, Tailgating.
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, DELTA 3 Ultra Plus rates 4.9/5 (96th percentile of 28 Large-class units), and DELTA Pro 3 rates 3.9/5 (37th percentile of 20 Home Backup-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
113.5 lbs is a two-person lift
The Pro 3 is 39 lbs heavier than the Ultra Plus, and our catalogue files it as a stationary unit. If it lives beside the transfer switch, the weight matters once, on install day. If you hoped to roll it between the garage and a job site, bring a friend and a ramp.
The smaller box lists more surge
7,200W on the Ultra Plus against 6,000W on the Pro 3, which is twice its steady rating against one and a half times. The Pro 3 wins on steady output. Surge covers the first moment a motor spins up, so for a compressor or a 120V pump, hold the startup draw against both ceilings.
Five years on both
Both carry the same five-year warranty, so the terms don't separate them. Per dollar spent, the Ultra Plus buys more years of cover. That's the price gap again. The cover itself is identical.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus.
Check DELTA 3 Ultra Plus price βor check the DELTA Pro 3 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The DELTA 3 Ultra Plus wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.13/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 4,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise β the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Growth path
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
EXPANDABLESupports EcoFlow expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit β useful if your needs may climb past 3,072Wh.
Accepts up to 1,600W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Expansion batteries are EcoFlow-specific. You're investing in the EcoFlow ecosystem.
DELTA Pro 3
EXPANDABLESupports EcoFlow expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit β useful if your needs may climb past 4,096Wh.
Accepts up to 2,600W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Generous port selection supports complex multi-device setups.
Expansion batteries are EcoFlow-specific. You're investing in the EcoFlow ecosystem.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
Both expand, but the DELTA Pro 3's higher solar ceiling (2,600W vs 1,600W) gives it the stronger off-grid growth path β more panels can feed a bigger bank as it grows.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
Coverage of the Ultra Plus is recent and comes from review sites rather than long-term ownersA0. The reviewers agree on noise. One put it in the same range as EcoFlow's far bigger DELTA Pro UltraA2, and another called it quiet under sustained loadsA13. One worked a full eight-hour day off it, desktop and monitors included, and finished with 40% leftA5.
It also keeps putting out full power while it charges, where many stations cap output at the input wattageA4. The quirk worth knowing is that it shuts the 30A port first when overloadedA3. If an RV hangs off that port, the RV is what goes dark.
βeven when you're pushing it hard, the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus runs much quieter than older EcoFlow models, like the DELTA 2 Maxβ
Sources
thesolarlab.com Β· postperspective.com Β· appleinsider.com Β· digitaltrends.com Β· storagereview.com
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3
Coverage of the Pro 3 is mostly review sites confirming the spec sheetB0. They confirm dual 120V/240V output and expansion up to 48kWh for whole-home setupsB1. Several call it a gold-standard whole-home pickB4.
Charging is the standout. Reviewers report 0 to 80% in about 50 minutes on high-power inputB3. Our research turned up no multi-year owner reports yet, so I'd read the cycle rating as a rating until owners have run one for yearsB2.
β4,096Wh LFP battery with 4,000W continuous AC output (6,000W with X-Boost) and dual-voltage 120V/240V, expandable to 48kWh.β
Sources
ecoflow.com Β· amazon.com Β· homedepot.com Β· thepowerpick.com Β· outboundpower.com Β· techradar.com Β· thesolarlab.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Professional reviewers consistently describe the fan noise as very quiet even under heavy load, comparable to EcoFlow's premium DELTA Pro Ultra line. [DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Β· 3 entries]
- Reviewers report solid UPS/pass-through charging performance with no noticeable switchover issues or output throttling tied to input wattage. [DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Β· 2 entries]
- The unit's high weight (~74 lbs) and premium MSRP are repeatedly flagged as drawbacks, though discounted street pricing is seen as making the value proposition much stronger. [DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Β· 3 entries]
- Build quality/durability is praised as substantial and non-fragile across multiple independent reviews. [DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Β· 2 entries]
- Huge 4,096Wh LFP capacity, 4,000W dual-voltage output, very fast charging, and big expandability are the standout praise; it's heavy at ~113 lbs. [DELTA Pro 3 Β· 2 entries]
- A2
βwe'd probably say the noise it creates is similar to what you hear when you run the DELTA Pro Ultra, which is pretty amazingβ
thesolarlab.com β EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Review: The Ultimate DELTA? Β· unknown Β· [positive]
- A3
βOne weird thing we noticed was the fact that the unit always seems to shut down the 30A port first when you overload the unitβ
thesolarlab.com β EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Review: The Ultimate DELTA? Β· unknown Β· [mixed]
- A4
βMany power stations limit you to the input wattage when outputting power, but this EcoFlow power station does notβ
thesolarlab.com β EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Review: The Ultimate DELTA? Β· unknown Β· [positive]
- A5
βI was able to work remotely for an eight-hour day with 40% power left, which included running my laptop, desktop workstation and monitorsβ
postperspective.com β Review: EcoFlow Delta 3 Ultra Plus Portable Power Station Β· 2026-04 Β· [positive]
- A13
βEach unit operates quietly at under 25dB, remaining unobtrusive even during sustained loadsβ
storagereview.com β EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus & Ultra Plus Review Β· 2025-09-30 Β· [positive]
- B1
β4,096Wh LFP battery with 4,000W continuous AC output (6,000W with X-Boost) and dual-voltage 120V/240V, expandable to 48kWh.β
ecoflow.com / amazon.com β DELTA Pro 3 Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B2
βLiFePO4 rated for 4,000+ cycles to 80% (10+ years), with an IP65 battery rating.β
homedepot.com / thepowerpick.com β DELTA Pro 3 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B3
βMulti-charge technology reaches 0-80% in about 50 minutes using up to 7,000W input, with a full charge in roughly 90 minutes; up to 2,600W solar.β
outboundpower.com / techradar.com β DELTA Pro 3 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B4
βWeighs about 113.5 lbs; reviewers call it a gold-standard whole-home backup unit for 2026.β
techradar.com / thesolarlab.com β DELTA Pro 3 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
Research compiled October 25, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus if youβ¦
- βYour outages end by morning and your loads look like the scenarios here. The Ultra Plus clears every one the Pro 3 clears.
- βYour heaviest load is a 120V motor, a compressor fridge or a window AC. The Ultra Plus lists the higher surge figure, 7,200W to 6,000W.
- βYou'll move it. At 74.3 lbs it's a heavy one-person carry, and the Pro 3 isn't a one-person carry at all.
- βYou charge laptops straight off it. Its USB-C ports go to 140W against the Pro 3's 100W.
Buy the DELTA Pro 3 if youβ¦
- βSomething in your house runs on 240V, a well pump or a shop tool. The Pro 3 has two 240V outlets and the Ultra Plus has none.
- βYou need more than 3,072Wh in one box, or your outages run for days. The Pro 3 holds 4,096Wh.
- βYou're building around solar. The Pro 3 takes 2,600W of panels to the Ultra Plus's 1,600W.
If neither fits
If Van Life Daily is your day, neither box covers it alone. The Pro 3 gets about three quarters of the way and the Ultra Plus a bit over half, so plan on an expansion battery from the start. If all you want is a fridge and lights through a short outage, both are more box than the job needs, and a 1 to 2kWh unit does it for far less.
The Bottom Line
The Pro 3 is the bigger machine in the ways a house notices. It adds a third more battery, two 240V outlets and a much larger solar input. It doesn't add surge or rated cycle life, and it weighs 39 lbs more.
Buy the Pro 3 for 240V loads, long outages or a big array. For everything else modeled here, the Ultra Plus does the job for $1,599, with the higher surge figure and a weight one person can move.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the DELTA Pro 3 worth $1,200 more than the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus?
Only if you need what it adds: two 240V outlets, 1,024Wh more capacity, 4,000W of continuous output against 3,600W, and a 2,600W solar input against 1,600W. It does not add surge (6,000W against 7,200W) or rated cycle life (both are rated for 4,000 cycles), and it costs more per lifetime kilowatt-hour.
Does the DELTA Pro 3 have more surge power than the Ultra Plus?
No. The Pro 3's surge rating is 6,000W against the Ultra Plus's 7,200W, and its ratio to continuous output is lower too, 1.5x against 2.0x. The cheaper unit lists more headroom for a motor start.
Which lasts longer, the Ultra Plus or the DELTA Pro 3?
Neither. Both are rated for 4,000 cycles, which works out to about 11 years at daily use or 38.5 years at weekend use. The Pro 3's higher price doesn't buy a longer rated cycle life.
Can the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus handle whole-home backup like the Pro 3?
For partial backup, yes. Both clear every scenario modeled on this page except Van Life Daily. For whole-home coverage the Pro 3 has the edge: two 240V outlets, 400W more continuous output and 1,024Wh more capacity. The Ultra Plus has no 240V outlets.
Related buying guides
Where to buy

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra PlusPick
$1,599.00
$1,599.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3
$2,799.00
$2,799.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.