PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

The Ultra Plus costs $400 more for half again the battery, which makes it the cheaper one per lifetime kilowatt-hour. It also finishes a camping weekend the Max Plus falls short on. The Max Plus answers with 23.6 fewer pounds to carry.

Full profiles: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus β†’ Β· EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus β†’

Looking for a different matchup? EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra vs DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated

Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported β€” we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
2,048Wh
3,072Wh
Output
3,000W
3,600W
Weight
50.7 lb
74.3 lb
Typical price
$1,199
$1,599
Cost / Wh
$0.59
$0.52
Cycle life
4,000
matched
4,000
Solar input
1,000W
1,600W
01

During the CZU fires I wheeled a 116-pound battery down my driveway in a hurry. Since then I've judged backup boxes partly by how fast they go into a truck. The DELTA 3 Max Plus weighs 50.7 lbs and the Ultra Plus weighs 74.3. The first is a one-person carry. The second is a lift you plan.

The extra weight buys battery. The Ultra Plus holds half again the energy of the Max Plus for $400 more, on the same cycle rating. Over its life it works out to $0.13 per lifetime kilowatt-hour against the Max Plus's $0.15.

Where the size shows is a full weekend away. Our camping weekend draws more than the Max Plus holds on its label. After the flat 15% we take off every battery for conversion losses, it comes up 359Wh short. The Ultra Plus finishes the same weekend with 511Wh left.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first β€” the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

Capacity

A top-up from the car or an afternoon of sun would likely close that, but it still means planning the weekend around the battery.

Weekend Camping needs 2,100WhMax Plus holds 2,048Wh; Ultra Plus holds 3,072Wh

Why it mattersIf a weekend away is the reason you're buying, the Ultra Plus finishes it with 511Wh left and no planning.

F2

continuous output

It gives up nothing on solar charge time, and it adds output.

Max Plus: 1,000W solar on 2,048Wh, 3,000W continuous outputUltra Plus: 1,600W solar on 3,072Wh, 3,600W continuous output

Why it mattersThe costs of sizing up are the $400 and the weight.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units β€” everything else is a tie.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: Same cycle rating on both, so the bigger pack works out cheaper per lifetime kWh.

cost / lifetime kWh

Both packs are rated for 4,000 cycles, about 11 years of daily use either way. What changes is how much energy each one delivers over that life. With matching ratings, sizing up here costs more at the register and less per kilowatt-hour.

The warranty is five years on both, so nothing in this section pulls the other way.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: Weekend Camping is the one row that splits pass from fail, and the 8-hour blackout leaves the Max Plus nearly empty.

Two scenarios separate these. The camping weekend is a fail for the Max Plus. The 8-hour blackout is a pass, but the Max Plus finishes it at 94% used with 96Wh left. It survives the night with almost nothing for the morning.

The Ultra Plus ends that same blackout at 63% used, with over half a second night in reserve. In a canyon where storm outages run long, I'd buy the bigger one. The CPAP night, workday and tailgate are passes for both, and Van Life Daily beats both.

Portability & Form Factor

Selected because: Weight is the Max Plus's real advantage, and it scales with the battery.

weight

From the trunk to a campsite, the Max Plus is a one-person carry. The Ultra Plus wants bent knees and a clear path.

Our spec record doesn't track wheels, and at the Ultra Plus's weight they'd change the job, so check the product photos before you plan on carrying it far.

Growth Path

Selected because: Both take expansion batteries; the Ultra Plus's larger solar input matters for a build-out.

solar input

Both take EcoFlow's expansion batteries, and reviewers call the Max Plus's scaling up to 10kWh polished and effortlessA4. Neither buyer is stuck with the size they start at.

The gap is solar. The Ultra Plus takes 1,600W of panels to the Max Plus's 1,000W. That matters once the system grows past one box and you add panels to feed it.

Strengths & trade-offs

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus

Strengths

  • +Costs $400 less
  • +Lighter by 23.6 lb

Trade-offs

  • –Weaker inverter (-600W) limits appliance compatibility.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Faster solar charging

Trade-offs

  • –Substantially more expensive (+$400) than the DELTA 3 Max Plus.
  • –Significantly heavier (+23.6 lbs), making it harder to move.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

The one row that splits pass from fail. The Max Plus covers about 83% of the weekend and comes up 359Wh short. The Ultra Plus finishes with 511Wh left.

Camping power station guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ—6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ—14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ—16h

SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

Both last the night. The Max Plus ends at 94% used with 96Wh left, a battery you'd want back on the wall by morning. The Ultra Plus ends at 63% with over half a night in reserve.

Emergency blackout power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ—6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h

SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption β€” the #1 medical use case

Either unit

A CPAP draws about 40W, so either covers the night several times over, at 18% and 12% used. Choose on price or weight.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ—8h

SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

Both finish the day. The Max Plus is at 52% used with 831Wh of slack. The Ultra Plus is at 35%, with room for a late call and a second laptop charge.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ—8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—2h

SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

A light load for both, at 38% and 26% used. You'd carry 50.7 lbs or 74.3 from the trunk to the setup spot.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ—0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ—4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ—3) 45WΓ—2h

SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living β€” the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither is built for this. The Max Plus covers about 37% of the day and the Ultra Plus about 56%. Full-time van power means a bigger base plus expansion batteries.

RV & van-life power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ—24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—5h Β· Fan 75WΓ—8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh Γ— 0.85) Γ· LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

DELTA 3 Max Plus8.5h
94% of usable battery in 8h
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus12.7h
63% of usable battery in 8h

For this load: DELTA 3 Ultra Plus runs 12.7h vs 8.5h.

Check DELTA 3 Ultra Plus price β†’

$1,599 list Β· direct from EcoFlow

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β†’

Modeled from the spec record β€” same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–174.1h
ApplianceDELTA 3 Max PlusDELTA 3 Ultra Plus
CPAP Machine40W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 43.5h5 full nights
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus: 65.3h8 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 116.1h
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus: 174.1h
Router + Modem20W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 87h
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus: 130.6h
Starlink75W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 23.2h
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus: 34.8h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 43.5h
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus: 65.3h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 29h
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus: 43.5h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–34.8h
ApplianceDELTA 3 Max PlusDELTA 3 Ultra Plus
Box Fan75W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 23.2h
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus: 34.8h
LED TV (55")80W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 21.8h
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus: 32.6h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 11.6h
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus: 17.4h
Electric Blanket200W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 8.7h1 full night
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus: 13.1h1 full night

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limitsscale 0–2.6h
ApplianceDELTA 3 Max PlusDELTA 3 Ultra Plus
Coffee Maker1000W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 1.7h
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus: 2.6h
Microwave1200W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 1.5h
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus: 2.2h
Space Heater1500W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 1.2h
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus: 1.7h

ΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ— 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β€” see methodology.

Conclusion

October 25, 2026

Verdict: the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus, on Power Score margin

Buy the Ultra Plus if your loads ever reach a full camping weekend or a long blackout. It holds half again the battery for $400 more, which makes it the cheaper of the two per lifetime kilowatt-hour. The Max Plus comes up 359Wh short on the camping weekend and finishes an 8-hour blackout nearly empty. Its case is weight. It's 23.6 lbs lighter, and if your loads stay well inside it, that's the better trade.

Cost to ownDELTA 3 Ultra Plus$0.13 vs $0.15 /lifetime-kWh
Continuous outputDELTA 3 Ultra Plus3,600W vs 3,000W
Typical priceDELTA 3 Max Plus$1,199 vs $1,599
PortabilityDELTA 3 Max Plus50.7 vs 74.3 lb
Solar inputDELTA 3 Ultra Plus1,600W vs 1,000W
β– β– β– β– β– β– β–‘β–‘β–‘β–‘6/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's current price.

Check DELTA 3 Ultra Plus price

$1,599.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

or check the DELTA 3 Max Plus price$1,199.00 list

Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026

Black Friday Β· 26 days out

Prices to beat:DELTA 3 Max Plus $1,099DELTA 3 Ultra Plus $1,499

The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.

EcoFlow Black Friday deals β†’
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

DELTA 3 Max PlusDELTA 3 Ultra Plus
Overall Power Score
3,969
4,799
UPSResponse & Reliability
3,909
4,329
RV LivingEnergy Density & Output
3,799
4,638
Home BackupCapacity & Resilience
4,130
4,957
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
3,394
4,141
TailgatingOutlets & Portability
3,298
3,710
Food TruckSustained Heavy Output
3,831
4,568

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): CPAP, Apartment Balcony.

Full specifications

DELTA 3 Max Plus
$1,199
Updated Oct 25
See live price β†’
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
$1,599β˜… our pick
Updated Oct 25
See live price β†’
Capacity (Wh)
2048
3072
Output (W)
3000
3600
Surge Peak
6000W
7200W
AC Outlets
4
4
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
1

ᡈ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β†’

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool β†’
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β€” no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β€” see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity Γ— 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page β†’

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β€” no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β˜…. Here, DELTA 3 Max Plus rates 4.3/5 (59th percentile of 28 Large-class units), and DELTA 3 Ultra Plus rates 4.9/5 (96th percentile of 28 Large-class units).

How the class ranking is computed β†’

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[NOTE]

23.6 lbs Buys 1,024Wh

Both hold about the same energy per pound, so the Ultra Plus isn't built heavy for its size.

[NOTE]

No warranty story here

Both carry five years of cover. Per dollar spent the Max Plus buys more years, and that's only its lower price showing up in the division.

Full record above β€” the Test Desk pick is the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus.

Check DELTA 3 Ultra Plus price β†’or check the DELTA 3 Max Plus price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy β€” true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

DELTA 3 Max PlusDELTA 3 Ultra Plus

β”‚ warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β€” degraded, not dead.

DELTA 3 Max Plus
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
Purchase price
$1,199.00
$1,599.00
Lifetime energy delivered
8,192 kWh
12,288 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.15
$0.13
Cost per warranty year
$240/yr
$320/yr
Battery lifespan
11yr daily Β· 38.5yr weekends Β· 76.9yr weekly
11yr daily Β· 38.5yr weekends Β· 76.9yr weekly

Analyst note

The DELTA 3 Max Plus is cheaper to buy, but the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus is cheaper to own. At $0.13/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.15/kWh, the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 4,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise β€” the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.

Growth path

DELTA 3 Max Plus

EXPANDABLE

Supports EcoFlow expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit β€” useful if your needs may climb past 2,048Wh.

Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Expansion batteries are EcoFlow-specific. You're investing in the EcoFlow ecosystem.

DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

EXPANDABLE

Supports EcoFlow expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit β€” useful if your needs may climb past 3,072Wh.

Accepts up to 1,600W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Expansion batteries are EcoFlow-specific. You're investing in the EcoFlow ecosystem.

DELTA 3 Max PlusDELTA 3 Ultra Plus

Analyst note

Both expand, but the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus's higher solar ceiling (1,600W vs 1,000W) gives it the stronger off-grid growth path β€” more panels can feed a bigger bank as it grows.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β€” every claim cited to its source below.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus

Reviews of the Max Plus are positive and come from review sites, with long-term owner reports still building upA0. Reviewers see it as a real step up from the plain DELTA 3 Max, with 3,000W continuous and 6,000W surgeA1.

One tester found the fans barely lifted the meter above room noise, even while charging at full powerA2. Charging is quick, about 80% in 50 minutesA3.

β€œBumps output to 3,000W continuous with a 6,000W surge β€” a significant upgrade over the DELTA 3 Max's 2,400W and 4,800W surge.”
β€” storagereview.com / androidguys.com β€” DELTA 3 Max Plus review, 2026

Sources

storagereview.com Β· androidguys.com Β· t3.com Β· trustedreviews.com

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

Coverage of the Ultra Plus is also recent and review-site basedB0. One review covered both units and found each quiet under sustained loadsB13. The same review says both handle overnight dew, and that the Ultra Plus survives a 0.2m dropB14. Another found it keeps full output while it charges, where many stations cap output at the input wattageB4.

The knock is the weight, which one reviewer called "thunderous"B9.

β€œeven when you're pushing it hard, the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus runs much quieter than older EcoFlow models, like the DELTA 2 Max”
β€” thesolarlab.com β€” EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Review: The Ultimate DELTA?, unknown

Sources

thesolarlab.com Β· postperspective.com Β· appleinsider.com Β· digitaltrends.com Β· storagereview.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • The Max Plus delivers more output and surge than the Max, plus a larger expansion ceiling, while staying quiet and fast-charging β€” a polished, higher-power take on the same platform. [DELTA 3 Max Plus Β· 3 entries]
  • Professional reviewers consistently describe the fan noise as very quiet even under heavy load, comparable to EcoFlow's premium DELTA Pro Ultra line. [DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Β· 3 entries]
  • Reviewers report solid UPS/pass-through charging performance with no noticeable switchover issues or output throttling tied to input wattage. [DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Β· 2 entries]
  • The unit's high weight (~74 lbs) and premium MSRP are repeatedly flagged as drawbacks, though discounted street pricing is seen as making the value proposition much stronger. [DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Β· 3 entries]
  • Build quality/durability is praised as substantial and non-fragile across multiple independent reviews. [DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Β· 2 entries]
  • A1

    β€œBumps output to 3,000W continuous with a 6,000W surge β€” a significant upgrade over the DELTA 3 Max's 2,400W and 4,800W surge.”

    storagereview.com / androidguys.com β€” DELTA 3 Max Plus review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A2

    β€œStays genuinely quiet under typical loads, only spinning up its fans briefly during shutdown; even charging at full power the decibel meter barely registered above room noise at one meter.”

    t3.com / trustedreviews.com β€” DELTA 3 Max Plus review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A3

    β€œFast charging β€” reached 80% in about 50 minutes and full in around 70 minutes.”

    t3.com β€” DELTA 3 Max Plus review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A4

    β€œScalable β€” supports expandable capacity from 2kWh up to 10kWh via Smart Extra Batteries, with 5 charging methods; reviewers describe it as polished and effortless.”

    storagereview.com / t3.com β€” DELTA 3 Max Plus review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B4

    β€œMany power stations limit you to the input wattage when outputting power, but this EcoFlow power station does not”

    thesolarlab.com β€” EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Review: The Ultimate DELTA? Β· unknown Β· [positive]

  • B9

    β€œWeighing in at a thunderous 74 pounds, the Ultra is not considered lightweight by any standards”

    appleinsider.com β€” EcoFlow Delta 3 Ultra Plus review: Premium, but solid power Β· 2025-11 Β· [mixed]

  • B13

    β€œEach unit operates quietly at under 25dB, remaining unobtrusive even during sustained loads”

    storagereview.com β€” EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus & Ultra Plus Review Β· 2025-09-30 Β· [positive]

  • B14

    β€œthe Delta 3 Ultra Plus can withstand drops of up to 0.2m, and both models feature moisture resistance to mitigate risks from overnight dew”

    storagereview.com β€” EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus & Ultra Plus Review Β· 2025-09-30 Β· [positive]

Research compiled October 25, 2026.

07

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the DELTA 3 Max Plus if you…

  • β†’You carry it often and your loads stay well under 2,048Wh: a workday, a tailgate, a CPAP night.
  • β†’You want EcoFlow's expansion batteries at the lower entry price.
  • β†’You charge a lot of gadgets over USB-C. The Max Plus has three USB-C ports to the Ultra Plus's two.
  • β†’Every pound counts. The Max Plus is 23.6 lbs lighter.

This is you β€” check the DELTA 3 Max Plus price

Buy the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus if you…

  • β†’A full weekend away is the job. The Ultra Plus finishes it with 511Wh left, where the Max Plus comes up short.
  • β†’Your outages run past one evening. The Ultra Plus ends an 8-hour blackout at 63% used instead of 94%.
  • β†’You plan to grow into solar. The Ultra Plus takes 1,600W of panels to the Max Plus's 1,000W.

This is you β€” check the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus price

If neither fits

If Van Life Daily is your day, neither box is close. The Max Plus covers about 37% of it and the Ultra Plus about 56%, so start from a bigger base with expansion batteries. If you only need a router, phones and a lamp through a few short outages a year, both are more than the job needs, and a 1kWh-class unit does it for far less.

08

The Bottom Line

Cycle life, surge ratio, switchover and warranty match. The Ultra Plus adds half again the battery, more output and more solar input, and it costs less per lifetime kilowatt-hour.

Buy the Ultra Plus if a full weekend away or a long outage is on the list. Buy the Max Plus if your loads stay well under its capacity and you'd rather carry 23.6 fewer pounds on every trip.

09

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

What's actually different between the DELTA 3 Max Plus and the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus?

Capacity (2,048Wh against 3,072Wh), continuous output (3,000W against 3,600W), surge (6,000W against 7,200W), solar input (1,000W against 1,600W) and weight (50.7 lbs against 74.3). Cycle life (4,000), surge ratio (2.0x), switchover (no worse than 10ms) and warranty (five years) are the same.

Can the DELTA 3 Max Plus handle a full weekend of camping?

Not without a recharge. Our modeled camping weekend draws about 2,100Wh, which is more than the Max Plus's 2,048Wh capacity. After usable losses it comes up about 359Wh short. The Ultra Plus covers the same weekend with about 511Wh to spare.

Is the Ultra Plus cheaper to own long-term despite the higher price?

Yes. Both are rated for 4,000 cycles, and the Ultra Plus delivers half again as much energy over that life, so its cost per lifetime kilowatt-hour is lower: $0.13 against $0.15 for the Max Plus.

Is the Ultra Plus's extra weight worth it?

Only if you need the extra capacity. Both units hold about the same energy per pound, so the 23.6 lbs is the cost of carrying 1,024Wh more battery. If your loads don't need 3,072Wh, you're carrying weight you won't use.

Check DELTA 3 Ultra Plus price β†’

Where to buy

DELTA 3 Max Plus

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus

$1,199.00

Check current price

$1,199.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra PlusPick

$1,599.00

Check current price

$1,599.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.