Head-to-head test
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max vs Goal Zero Yeti 1000X
Real-world runtimes, scenario verdicts, and ownership costs compared — which wins for your use case.
Full profiles: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max → · Goal Zero Yeti 1000X →
Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated
Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max (2,048Wh) and Goal Zero Yeti 1000X (983Wh) sit in different weight classes. The real question: do your power needs justify the larger unit, or would you be overpaying for capacity that sits unused? We'd buy the DELTA 3 Max.
What the spec gap means in practice: the DELTA 3 Max's 2,400W inverter has the headroom for a window AC, a full-size fridge, and power tools. The Yeti 1000X's 1,500W inverter handles a fridge and smaller tools fine, but a window AC or several big loads at once pushes past it. On stamina, the DELTA 3 Max keeps a fridge alive for roughly 12 hours vs the Yeti 1000X's 6 hours.
Pick the DELTA 3 Max if your primary use is 8-hour blackout or remote workday. Go with the Yeti 1000X if you want the option to add expansion batteries later. Most buyers stop at the sticker price and miss this: over a full lifespan the DELTA 3 Max works out to about $0.11/kWh against the Yeti 1000X's $2.03, a gap that compounds in the DELTA 3 Max's favor the more you cycle it. Keep scrolling for the full breakdown. The scenario verdicts below hold a few surprises.
Bench Notes
What each unit does well, where it falls short, and the trade-offs that matter.
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max
With a massive 2,400W output (and 4,800W surge), the DELTA 3 Max can run high-wattage appliances like space heaters, hair dryers, and electric grills without tripping. A standout feature is the value proposition: at roughly $0.44 per watt-hour, it's one of the most cost-effective options on the market.
Strengths
- +Costs $101 less
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Longer warranty
- +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –Significantly heavier (+13.1 lbs), making it harder to move.
Goal Zero Yeti 1000X
The 1,500W inverter handles most daily devices like laptops, blenders, and TVs, but will struggle with heating elements that require over 1500W.
Strengths
- +Lighter by 13.1 lb
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- –Weaker inverter (-900W) limits appliance compatibility.
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 500 charge cycles vs the DELTA 3 Max's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the DELTA 3 Max comes up 359Wh short (about 83% covered), the Yeti 1000X 1,264Wh (40%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
DELTA 3 Max
The Yeti 1000X doesn't finish — 836Wh usable against the 1,645Wh this needs leaves it 809Wh short, about 51% of the scenario covered. The DELTA 3 Max covers it with 96Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night at least twice over — capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but Yeti 1000X doesn't publish a figure, so there's nothing to hold it to. Buy on price, weight, and whether you can live with a fan you haven't heard.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
DELTA 3 Max
The Yeti 1000X doesn't finish — 836Wh usable against the 910Wh this needs leaves it 74Wh short, about 92% of the scenario covered (its nameplate 983Wh actually clears this — the flat 15% conversion allowance is what tips it under). The DELTA 3 Max covers it with 831Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
DELTA 3 Max
Both handle game day; the DELTA 3 Max keeps more in reserve (38% used vs 80%). Tailgating is a light load, though, so the number you'll feel is weight: 31.7 lbs for the Yeti 1000X against 44.8 lbs for the DELTA 3 Max, from the trunk to the setup spot.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the DELTA 3 Max comes up 2,944Wh short (about 37% covered), the Yeti 1000X 3,849Wh (18%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: DELTA 3 Max runs 8.5h vs 4.1h.
$899 list · direct from EcoFlow
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–116.1hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–23.2hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–1.7h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
July 10, 2026
Verdict: the DELTA 3 Max
The DELTA 3 Max takes the lead, with 1,065Wh more capacity and 900W more output than the Yeti 1000X. It costs $101 less as well, which makes it the easier call.
Overall score margin: 3,868 vs 1,947 (+98.7%)
List prices as of July 10, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's and Goal Zero's current prices.
$899.00 · direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
or check the Yeti 1000X price$999.95 list
Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated July 10, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Prices to beat:DELTA 3 Max $799Yeti 1000X $1,000
The lowest we have recorded for each. We have never seen the Yeti 1000X discounted, so any real cut on it would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS, RV Living, Home Backup, CPAP, Food Truck.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, DELTA 3 Max rates 4.1/5 (48th percentile of 28 Large-class units), and Yeti 1000X rates 3.5/5 (11th percentile of 20 Compact-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
DELTA 3 Max: Fixed Capacity
The DELTA 3 Max is sealed at 2,048Wh — a complete unit, and already larger than the Yeti 1000X's 983Wh. By contrast the Yeti 1000X can add expansion batteries, but that only pulls ahead if you'd grow past 2,048Wh.
Only the DELTA 3 Max Lists a UPS Mode
The DELTA 3 Max can sit between the wall and your gear and hand it to battery when the grid drops — rated ≤10ms — quick enough on paper that desktop PCs and routers should ride through, treating that as the rating it is. Worth it for a router, a desktop PC, or a CPAP. The Yeti 1000X's spec sheet lists no UPS mode, so anything plugged into it rides an outage only as far as your reaction time.
Warranty: 5 Years vs 2
The DELTA 3 Max is covered for 5 years against the Yeti 1000X's 2 years. An underrated factor if you're keeping this unit for years.
Battery Lifespan in Real Years
The DELTA 3 Max is rated for 4,000 cycles vs 500. In real life: at daily use, that's 11 vs 1.4 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 38 vs 5 years. One caution reading years across different sizes: a cycle is 2,048Wh on the DELTA 3 Max and 983Wh on the Yeti 1000X, so count lifetime energy — roughly 8,192 kWh against 492 kWh over the rated life. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.
Yeti 1000X: Noise Level Not Disclosed
The DELTA 3 Max publishes its noise level (30dB); the Yeti 1000X doesn't publish one. That isn't evidence the Yeti 1000X is louder — it means there's no figure to hold it to, and no way to compare the two on this without hearing them. If you're buying for a bedroom, a CPAP, or an apartment, treat the DELTA 3 Max's 30dB as the only published number on the table — a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement — and look for hands-on reports of the Yeti 1000X before deciding.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the DELTA 3 Max.
Check DELTA 3 Max price →or check the Yeti 1000X priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The DELTA 3 Max wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.11/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner.
Delivers each lifetime kWh for $1.92 less — check the DELTA 3 Max price →
Brand trust
EcoFlow
Ecosystem
Largest in portable power — 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels
Support
US-based phone/email/chat support (1-800-368-8604). Experiences are polarized — many report hassle-free prepaid-label replacements, but others report long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Pro tip: buying from Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net.
Community
Largest community in the space — Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum
App experience
Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) · 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)
Unique strength
Fastest-charging technology (X-Stream), deepest product ecosystem, and most active innovation cadence. At the top of the range sit two whole-home paths: the TITAN line, one 5 kWh unit that grows to 30 kWh, and the DELTA Pro Ultra platform, which stacks batteries and inverters further — flagship paths, not line-wide features.
Worth knowing
Tested subscription paywalls for advanced app features in early 2025 before community backlash paused the plan. No parts or service offered out of warranty.
Goal Zero
Ecosystem
Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits
Support
US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.
Community
Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.
App experience
Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.
Unique strength
Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.
Worth knowing
Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour — though individual pairings vary, and on some pages the Yeti is the cheaper energy. Support quality has declined from its "premium" standard. Perceived as competitively stagnant vs. faster-innovating Chinese competitors. Reliability reports on newer models are concerning.
Analyst note
EcoFlow and Goal Zero are close competitors. Both have established support channels and growing ecosystems. Compare their specific warranty terms and community size for your peace of mind.
Growth path
DELTA 3 Max
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 2,048Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 500W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Yeti 1000X
EXPANDABLESupports Goal Zero expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 983Wh.
Accepts up to 600W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Expansion batteries are Goal Zero-specific. You're investing in the Goal Zero ecosystem.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Don't read the Yeti 1000X's expandability as a straight win here: it starts at 983Wh, below the DELTA 3 Max's 2,048Wh, so a first expansion battery largely buys back capacity the DELTA 3 Max already includes. It only pulls ahead if you'd grow past 2,048Wh — short of that, the DELTA 3 Max's larger fixed capacity is the simpler value.
The Bottom Line
The full picture comes down to this. The DELTA 3 Max edges ahead on our overall analysis, but the margin is narrow enough that your specific use case should drive the decision. Review the scenario verdicts above — if the Yeti 1000X wins in the scenarios that match your life, it's the right choice regardless of aggregate scores.
If neither the DELTA 3 Max nor the Yeti 1000X feels like the right fit, your power needs probably sit outside what these two target. Use our comparison tool above to explore alternatives that better match your specific wattage and runtime requirements. Prices on portable power stations fluctuate frequently. Both EcoFlow and Goal Zero discount regularly, so check the current price before committing. Prime Day and Black Friday pricing typically drops 20-30%.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the Yeti 1000X worth $101 more than the DELTA 3 Max?
The short answer: yes, if you'll actually use the extra capability. The Yeti 1000X costs $101 more, but that premium buys you 100W faster solar charging for quicker off-grid recovery; 13.1 lbs lighter despite higher specs — better engineering, not just bigger batteries. On a cost-per-watt-hour basis, you're paying $1.02/Wh vs $0.44/Wh. For regular use, we'd pay the premium.
How does the 1,065Wh capacity difference actually affect daily use?
The DELTA 3 Max's 2,048Wh battery keeps a mini-fridge running for roughly 12 hours vs the Yeti 1000X's 6 hours. Where it really matters: during an 8-hour blackout running your fridge, router, lights, AND charging your phone simultaneously (about 1,645Wh total), the DELTA 3 Max handles it while the Yeti 1000X runs dry. What specs don't mention: runtime drops 20-30% in cold weather (below 32°F/0°C) as battery chemistry slows down. The DELTA 3 Max's extra capacity provides a critical cold-weather buffer. For occasional phone and laptop charging, both are overkill. This gap only matters for sustained, multi-appliance use.
Can I actually carry the DELTA 3 Max, or is the Yeti 1000X the only portable option?
Neither is "portable" in any hiking sense. The Yeti 1000X (31.7 lbs) and the DELTA 3 Max (44.8 lbs) are both appliances you place and leave. The 13.1-lb difference matters when loading into a vehicle or moving between rooms, but that's about it. If true portability is your priority, look at units under 20 lbs in a different class entirely.
"4,000 vs 500 cycles" — what does that actually mean for me?
In real years: the DELTA 3 Max (4,000 cycles) lasts 11.0 years at daily use, 38 years at weekend use (twice a week), or 167 years at twice-monthly camping trips. The Yeti 1000X (500 cycles): 1.4 years daily, 5 years weekends, or 21 years twice-monthly. What most people miss: hitting the cycle limit doesn't kill your battery. Capacity drops to about 80%. Your 2,048Wh unit becomes a ~1,638Wh unit. Still very usable. For weekend users, both batteries will outlast the warranty by years.
Can I use the DELTA 3 Max as a home UPS to protect my electronics during blackouts?
Yes. The DELTA 3 Max has UPS mode with true 0ms switchover (double-conversion). Even hospital-grade equipment won't notice. Plug in your desktop PC, router, NAS, or CPAP machine and it switches to battery seamlessly when the grid drops. The Yeti 1000X does not have this feature. Without UPS, a blackout means: your PC reboots (potentially corrupting unsaved work), your NAS may corrupt its drive array, your CPAP alarms and wakes you up, and your security cameras go dark until you manually switch them over. If always-on power protection matters, this is a dealbreaker advantage for the DELTA 3 Max.
Does the Yeti 1000X's expandability make it the safer long-term buy?
Not necessarily. The Yeti 1000X can add Goal Zero batteries, but it starts at 983Wh — below the DELTA 3 Max's sealed 2,048Wh. A first expansion battery mostly buys back capacity the DELTA 3 Max already gives you out of the box; expandability only pulls ahead if you expect to grow past 2,048Wh. If you don't, the DELTA 3 Max's larger fixed capacity is the simpler, complete package — not a dead end, just already the bigger battery.
Is EcoFlow or Goal Zero more reliable for long-term ownership?
Both brands have strengths and trade-offs. EcoFlow: Mixed. 2-5 years depending on model. Some users report smooth claims; others report runarounds. Register your product to extend coverage. Goal Zero: 5 years on LFP models, 2 years on older NMC models. Battery must be charged within 7 days of purchase and every 6 months to maintain warranty (strict). Product reliability concerns have increased — repeat "Battery Fault" errors reported even on newer Yeti Pro 4000. One piece of advice from the power station community: regardless of brand, buy from Costco or Amazon. Their return policies provide a safety net that manufacturer warranties alone can't match, especially for a product you'll rely on in emergencies. Both brands use LFP (lithium iron phosphate) batteries in their current lineup, the most proven chemistry for longevity and safety.
Bottom line: should I buy the DELTA 3 Max or the Yeti 1000X?
We'd buy the DELTA 3 Max. Cheaper and more capable. That combination is rare. The Yeti 1000X doesn't offer a compelling reason to spend more unless you specifically need a feature unique to the Goal Zero ecosystem (expansion batteries, app integrations). Otherwise, clear call.
Where to buy

EcoFlow DELTA 3 MaxPick
$899.00
$899.00 · direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Goal Zero Yeti 1000X
$999.95
$999.95 · direct from Goal Zero
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.