Head-to-head test
Goal Zero Yeti 1000X vs Goal Zero Yeti 1500X
Goal Zero Yeti 1000X vs Goal Zero Yeti 1500X: buy the Yeti 1000X only if your heaviest day fits inside its roughly 836Wh of usable energy, because the 1500X is no longer sold, and if you need more, look at its successor, the Yeti 1500 (6th Gen).
Full profiles: Goal Zero Yeti 1000X β Β· Goal Zero Yeti 1500X β
Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated
Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
Goal Zero no longer sells the Yeti 1500X. Its replacement is the Yeti 1500 (6th Gen), which moves to LiFePO4 cells, a chemistry rated for far more charge cycles. That leaves the Yeti 1000X at $1,000 as the only one of these two still in the range. Even that one read sold out at Goal Zero's store in early November, with a button to be told when it returns.
I have history with this family. My first battery was a lead-acid Goal Zero Yeti 400 that lost half its capacity on cold Tahoe mornings. Both of these sit a generation on from that, on NMC lithium cells rated for 500 cyclesA1B1. A cycle is one full drain and refill. Reviewers say the 1000X kept working in both cold and heatA2, which is the first thing I'd want to know about any box headed for my deck.
What's left to decide is whether 983Wh of older chemistry covers your heaviest day. If it does, and you can find one, the 1000X is the lighter box. If it doesn't, the 6th Gen is the next place to look.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
Trim the day by a tenth, with a monitor off early or a laptop asleep over lunch, and the gap closes. The 1500X finished the same day with 379Wh to spare.
Remote Workday needs 910WhThe 1000X has about 836Wh usable after the flat 15% conversion allowanceThe 1500X had about 1,289Wh usable on the same basis
Why it mattersFor a full workday on the 1000X, plan to trim the load or top up at lunch.
The weak point is the cycle rating. On our lifetime model, daily use takes the pack to 80% of its capacity in under a year and a half. At a weekend pace the same 500 cycles last close to five years.
Both cap solar input at 600WBoth are rated for 500 cycles to 80% on NMC cellsA1B1
Why it mattersWeekend use suits this chemistry. Daily off-grid use calls for LiFePO4.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: With the 1500X retired, only the 1000X has a price, and its 500-cycle rating shapes what that price buys.
For a new buy, the figure that matters is the 1000X's own: $2.03 per kilowatt-hour over its rated life. A short rated life gives the price little to spread across. The warranty is two years on both.
If I bought a 1000X, I'd treat it as a weekend battery.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: Remote Workday is the near miss that separated the two, and three profiles are out of reach for both.
Three of the six load profiles are out of reach for both. A camping weekend, an eight-hour blackout and a van-life day all need more than either box holds.
The light jobs are where the 1000X lives. A CPAP night uses well under half of it. A tailgate afternoon leaves it 166Wh in hand.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: About 14 lbs separates them, in the 1000X's favor.
weight
Neither is a one-hand grab. At 31.68 lbs the 1000X is a heavy bag. At 45.64 lbs the 1500X is a box you squat for. For a new buyer, that's a point for the 1000X.
PowerScore Breakdown
Selected because: The 1500X ran 500W more continuous, which matters to current owners.
overall power score
The 1500X ran 2,000W continuous with a 3,500W surge. The 1000X runs 1,500W with a 3,000W surge. Surge is the brief spike a motor pulls as it starts. Both ceilings clear a typical fridge compressor.
For a new buyer, 1,500W continuous covers most single appliances you'd plug in at a campsite. Two big heating loads at once can exceed it.
Strengths & trade-offs
Goal Zero Yeti 1000X
Strengths
- +Lighter by 14 lb
Trade-offs
- βNo major technical downsides compared to rival.
Goal Zero Yeti 1500X
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
Trade-offs
- βSignificantly heavier (+14 lbs), making it harder to move.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the Yeti 1000X comes up 1,264Wh short (about 40% covered), the Yeti 1500X 811Wh (61%). Treat this as partial cover β enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 1,645Wh: the Yeti 1000X comes up 809Wh short (about 51% covered), the Yeti 1500X 356Wh (78%). Either gets you most of the way, so this is a scenario you plan around rather than one you should rule them out for.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night at least twice over β capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but neither maker publishes a fan-noise figure, so there's nothing to hold either of them to. Only the Yeti 1000X is still sold, so for a new buy it takes this by default; the Yeti 1500X is worth weighing on weight and fan noise only if you already own one.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Yeti 1500X
The Yeti 1000X doesn't finish β 836Wh usable against the 910Wh this needs leaves it 74Wh short, about 92% of the scenario covered (its nameplate 983Wh actually clears this β the flat 15% conversion allowance is what tips it under). The Yeti 1500X covers it with 379Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Yeti 1500X
Both handle game day; the Yeti 1500X keeps more in reserve (52% used vs 80%). Tailgating is a light load, though, so the number you'll feel is weight: 31.7 lbs for the Yeti 1000X against 45.6 lbs for the Yeti 1500X, from the trunk to the setup spot.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the Yeti 1000X comes up 3,849Wh short (about 18% covered), the Yeti 1500X 3,396Wh (27%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Yeti 1500X runs 6.3h vs 4.1h.
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β85.9hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β17.2hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0β1.3hΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
October 25, 2026
Verdict: the Goal Zero Yeti 1000X
Take the Yeti 1000X if one of these two is the one you want. Goal Zero has retired the 1500X, so the 1000X is the only live unit here, though Goal Zero's store showed it sold out when we checked in early November. The 1500X was the stronger machine, at 1,516Wh to 983Wh and 2,000W continuous to 1,500W. Both run older NMC cells rated for 500 cycles, so the 1000X suits tailgate-sized and CPAP-sized jobs. If you wanted the 1500X for its headroom, compare its replacement, the Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) on LiFePO4 cells.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open Goal Zero's current price.
$999.95 Β· direct from Goal Zero
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026
Black Friday Β· 26 days out
Price to beat:Yeti 1000X $1,000
We have never seen it discounted, so any real cut would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): RV Living, Home Backup, Food Truck.
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, Yeti 1000X rates 3.5/5 (11th percentile of 20 Compact-class units), and Yeti 1500X rates 3.3/5 (1st percentile of 27 Everyday-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Warranty: No Difference
Both units carry the same 2-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the Yeti 1000X.
Check Yeti 1000X price βOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Yeti 1500X is no longer sold, so there is no price to work its cost per kWh from, and this comparison doesn't quote one. On what you can actually buy today, the Yeti 1000X works out at $2.03/kWh over its rated life. If you already own the Yeti 1500X, the hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the Yeti 1000X delivers about 492 kWh and the Yeti 1500X about 758 kWh. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 500-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise β the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Growth path
Yeti 1000X
EXPANDABLESupports Goal Zero expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit β useful if your needs may climb past 983Wh.
Accepts up to 600W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Expansion batteries are Goal Zero-specific. You're investing in the Goal Zero ecosystem.
Yeti 1500X
EXPANDABLESupports Goal Zero expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit β useful if your needs may climb past 1,516Wh.
Accepts up to 600W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Expansion batteries are Goal Zero-specific. You're investing in the Goal Zero ecosystem.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
Growth only counts if you can still buy in, and the Yeti 1500X is no longer sold (Goal Zero points owners to the Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)). That leaves the Yeti 1000X: it starts at 983Wh and takes Goal Zero expansion batteries, so the ceiling moves if your needs do. The Yeti 1500X's expandability still matters if you already own one, but it isn't a reason to pick it over the Yeti 1000X.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
Goal Zero Yeti 1000X
The most repeated criticism of the 1000X is its chemistry. It uses NMC cells rated for 500 cycles to 80%, while current LiFePO4 rivals are rated for 3,000+A1. Reviewers also call it pricey for its capacity, with those rivals charging faster and lasting longerA4.
The praise is about build and behavior. Reviewers describe a premium unit that ran a mini fridge for 12 hours and worked in both cold and hot conditionsA2. It also expands through Goal Zero's Yeti Link system, which needs extra cables and adaptersA3.
βExcellent premium build at about 31.68 lbs; performs reliably β ran a mini fridge for 12 hours and worked in both cold and hot conditions.β
Sources
thepowerpick.com Β· batteryskills.com Β· offgridbenchmark.com Β· pcworld.com Β· bestgeneratorsolar.com Β· appleinsider.com
Goal Zero Yeti 1500X
Reviewers describe the 1500X as quiet and roomy, with a dense, durable case that held up in vehicle installs and off-grid buildingsB2. Its Bluetooth and WiFi app lets you switch outlets and watch solar input from a distance, though owner feedback on the app's reliability has been mixedB3.
The knocks are the same chemistry the 1000X carries and slow charging from the wallB1B4.
βA quiet, capacious power station with a dense, durable enclosure and durable port covers that has held up under sustained use in vehicle installs and off-grid structures.β
Sources
portablepowerauthority.com Β· bestgeneratorsolar.com Β· pcworld.com Β· offgridweb.com Β· makeuseof.com Β· batteryskills.com Β· digitalcameraworld.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Premium build and reliable performance, but held back by 500-cycle NMC chemistry, high price per Wh, and expansion needing extra hardware. [Yeti 1000X Β· 3 entries]
- Praised for build quality, quiet operation, and a capable remote app; held back by 500-cycle NMC chemistry, slow AC charging, and premium pricing versus modern LFP units. [Yeti 1500X Β· 3 entries]
- A1
βUses lithium NMC cells, not LiFePO4, rated for only 500 cycles to 80% β a disadvantage in a LiFePO4 world where rivals last 3,000+ cycles.β
thepowerpick.com / batteryskills.com β Yeti 1000X review Β· 2026 Β· [negative]
- A2
βExcellent premium build at about 31.68 lbs; performs reliably β ran a mini fridge for 12 hours and worked in both cold and hot conditions.β
thepowerpick.com / offgridbenchmark.com β Yeti 1000X review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A3
βExpandable via the Yeti Link system to chain multiple units for more capacity, though it requires additional cables and adapters.β
pcworld.com / bestgeneratorsolar.com β Yeti 1000X review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]
- A4
βAt about $1.02 per Wh it's pricey β reviewers note LFP rivals offer more capacity for less, charge faster, and last far longer; some also flag middling specs and too few ports.β
appleinsider.com / thepowerpick.com β Yeti 1000X review Β· 2026 Β· [negative]
- B1
βUses lithium NMC chemistry rated for 500 cycles to 80% capacity β roughly 3-5 years before noticeable degradation with typical use β which puts it at a structural disadvantage against the current wave of LiFePO4 competitors.β
portablepowerauthority.com / bestgeneratorsolar.com β Yeti 1500X review Β· 2025-2026 Β· [negative]
- B2
βA quiet, capacious power station with a dense, durable enclosure and durable port covers that has held up under sustained use in vehicle installs and off-grid structures.β
pcworld.com / offgridweb.com β Yeti 1500X review Β· 2025-2026 Β· [positive]
- B3
βBluetooth and WiFi app control via the Yeti app provides detailed real-time analytics and full remote control β turning AC outlets on/off, monitoring solar input, checking battery status from a distance β though owner feedback on app reliability has been mixed over the years.β
makeuseof.com / batteryskills.com β Yeti 1500X review Β· 2025-2026 Β· [mixed]
- B4
βRelatively slow AC charging and persistent premium pricing weigh against it in 2025-2026.β
bestgeneratorsolar.com / digitalcameraworld.com β Yeti 1500X review Β· 2025-2026 Β· [negative]
Research compiled October 25, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the Yeti 1000X if youβ¦
- βYour heaviest regular job is a tailgate afternoon or a CPAP night. The 1000X covers both with room left.
- βYou carry it alone. At 31.68 lbs it's the lighter of the two by about 14 lbs.
- βYou use it on weekends rather than every day, which suits a pack rated for 500 cycles.
Buy the Yeti 1500X if youβ¦
- βYou already own a 1500X. It still does what it did, including a full remote workday with margin and 2,000W continuous.
- βYou want this size class new. Goal Zero's replacement is the Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) on LiFePO4 cells.
If neither fits
If the job is a two-night camping trip, an eight-hour multi-appliance blackout or a van-life day, neither box gets there alone. Those profiles need 1,645Wh and up. Look at a larger station, ideally on LiFePO4 cells.
The Bottom Line
The 1500X was the stronger unit, and it's gone. That leaves the Yeti 1000X, if you can find one, since Goal Zero's store last showed it sold out. It's well built, and it handles a CPAP night or a tailgate with room left.
Its limits are the ones reviewers keep naming: older NMC cells rated for 500 cycles and a high price for its sizeA1A4. Buy it for light, occasional use. If you wanted the 1500X for its headroom, the Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) is where that search goes now.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
What's actually different between the Goal Zero Yeti 1000X and Yeti 1500X?
Capacity, output and weight. The 1000X holds 983Wh, outputs 1,500W continuous and weighs 31.68 lbs. The 1500X holds 1,516Wh, outputs 2,000W continuous and weighs 45.64 lbs. Chemistry, cycle life, warranty and solar input are identical. Goal Zero no longer sells the 1500X.
Can I still buy the Yeti 1500X?
Not from Goal Zero. It has left the range, and Goal Zero points buyers to the Yeti 1500 (6th Gen), which uses LiFePO4 cells rated for far more cycles. The Yeti 1000X is still in the range, but Goal Zero's store showed it sold out when we checked in early November.
Which one is cheaper to own over its lifetime?
For a new buy, only the 1000X has a price. Our lifetime model puts it at $2.03 per kilowatt-hour delivered over its 500 rated cycles. Both carry the same two-year warranty.
Can either the 1000X or 1500X run a full workday of laptop, monitor, and router?
Only the 1500X, on our model. That load needs about 910Wh. The 1000X has about 836Wh usable after a flat 15% conversion allowance, so it comes up 74Wh short, though its nameplate 983Wh would clear it. Trimming the load slightly would close the gap. The 1500X covers it with room to spare.
Do both units support solar or battery expansion?
Both accept the same 600W solar input and both expand through Goal Zero's Yeti Link system, which needs separate cables and adapters. For a new buyer, only the 1000X's growth path is open, since the 1500X is no longer sold.
Related buying guides
Where to buy

Goal Zero Yeti 1000XPick
$999.95
$999.95 Β· direct from Goal Zero
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.

Goal Zero Yeti 1500X
No longer sold
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.