Head-to-head test
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra
The DELTA 3 Ultra is the DELTA 3 Max with half again the battery, a bigger inverter and more solar input. Over a full life the two cost about the same per kWh, so the $500 buys headroom and starting power, plus a much heavier lift.
Full profiles: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max β Β· EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra β
Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated
Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
If I were picking one of these for a house with a sump pump and an old fridge, I'd look at the inverter first. The DELTA 3 Ultra surges to 7,200W and the DELTA 3 Max to 4,800W. Surge is the short burst a motor asks for at switch-on.
The battery grows in step. The Ultra holds half again as much, enough to finish the camping weekend the Max runs out on. Our 8-hour blackout goes from a close finish to one with more than half a second night left over.
The Max answers with weight. The Ultra weighs 72.1 lbs, a lift you plan around, and the Max is much lighter. Neither takes add-on batteries, so the size you buy is the size you keep.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
continuous output
Continuous output decides how much you can run at once. Surge decides whether a motor starts at all. A fridge or pump compressor can ask for several times its running draw in the first instant.
DELTA 3 Max: 2,400W continuous, 4,800W surgeDELTA 3 Ultra: 3,600W continuous, 7,200W surge
Why it mattersIf something in the house starts hard, size it against the surge figure.
Neither box takes add-on batteries, so you can't buy the Max now and catch up later.
Weekend Camping needs 2,100Wh: the DELTA 3 Max runs 359Wh short; the DELTA 3 Ultra finishes with 511Wh to spare8-Hour Blackout needs 1,645Wh: the DELTA 3 Max finishes with 96Wh left; the DELTA 3 Ultra with 966WhNeither the DELTA 3 Max nor the DELTA 3 Ultra takes expansion batteries
Why it mattersMeasure your worst day against usable energy, after the flat 15% we take off every unit: 1,741Wh on the Max, 2,611Wh on the Ultra. Between those, the Ultra is the buy. Past that, neither is.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
Runtime: Will It Power Your Gear?
Selected because: The Ultra has more battery, more inverter and more solar input, so capacity and charging speed point the same way.
continuous output
The Ultra takes 800W of solar to the Max's 500W, so the bigger battery is also the faster one to fill from panels. From empty at rated input, that's a little under four hours for the Ultra and a little over four for the Max.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: The price gap changes the answer on one profile, the camping weekend, and widens the blackout margin.
The Max covers four of our six profiles: the blackout, the workday, the tailgate and the CPAP night. It misses the camping weekend by 359Wh. That one miss is what the price gap fixes.
On the blackout, the Max gets through eight hours with almost nothing left, and outages don't announce when they'll end. The Ultra gets through with more than half a second night in reserve.
Growth Path
Selected because: Neither box grows, so the size you buy is the size you keep.
solar input
Neither box takes expansion batteries. The Max stays at 2,048Wh and the Ultra at 3,072Wh for as long as you own them. Between these two, the only way to more battery is to buy the bigger one now.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: 72.1 lbs is a lift you plan, and the light jobs never need the extra battery.
weight
The Max is a two-hand lift. The Ultra, at 72.1 lbs, is a much harder one.
The trips that need 3,072Wh are the ones where the box sits in one spot for days. The uses that involve carrying it, a tailgate or a CPAP on the nightstand, never get near the bottom of the smaller pack. If it's going to live in the garage, I'd buy the Ultra. If it rides in the truck every weekend, the Max is the one you'll be glad to lift.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: Both store energy for about the same money per kWh over their lives, so the money argument is all up front.
Over a full 4,000-cycle life the Max moves about 8,192 kWh and the Ultra about 12,288 kWh. Divide each price by that and the Max lands at $0.11 per kWh, the Ultra at $0.11.
Both carry five-year warranties. The decision is the $500 today, and whether you'll ever reach the headroom it buys.
Strengths & trade-offs
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max
Strengths
- +Costs $500 less
- +Lighter by 27.3 lb
Trade-offs
- βWeaker inverter (-1,200W) limits appliance compatibility.
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- βSubstantially more expensive (+$500) than the DELTA 3 Max.
- βSignificantly heavier (+27.3 lbs), making it harder to move.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
DELTA 3 Ultra
The one profile that separates them outright. A 2,100Wh weekend leaves the DELTA 3 Max 359Wh short. The DELTA 3 Ultra finishes with 511Wh still in hand.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
DELTA 3 Ultra
Both get through 1,645Wh. The DELTA 3 Max ends with 96Wh left. The DELTA 3 Ultra ends with 966Wh, more than half of a second night.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both cover the night several times over. Both list the same 30dB, so noise can't separate them.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
DELTA 3 Ultra
Both finish the 910Wh workday with room left: 831Wh on the DELTA 3 Max and 1,701Wh on the DELTA 3 Ultra.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
DELTA 3 Ultra
Both handle game day, at 38% used on the DELTA 3 Max and 26% on the DELTA 3 Ultra. The Max is far easier to get from the trunk to the setup spot.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
A full van-life day draws about 4,685Wh. The DELTA 3 Max covers about 37% of it and the DELTA 3 Ultra about 56%.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: DELTA 3 Ultra runs 12.7h vs 8.5h.
$1,399 list Β· direct from EcoFlow
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β174.1hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β34.8hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0β2.6hΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
November 1, 2026
Verdict: the DELTA 3 Ultra, on Power Score margin
Buy the Ultra. The $500 buys half again the battery and the inverter, plus more solar input. The Ultra finishes the 2,100Wh camping weekend the Max runs out on. It ends an 8-hour blackout with more than half a second night left, where the Max ends nearly empty. Over a full life the two store energy for about the same money per kWh ($0.11 and $0.11), so buying bigger neither saves nor costs you anything there. The Max keeps one real advantage: it is much easier to move. Neither takes expansion batteries.
Today the DELTA 3 Ultra is $1,299, $100 under its typical $1,399. The verdict weighs typical prices, not today's. Prices checked 28 days ago.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of November 1, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's current price.
$1,299.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow
down from $1,399 Β· 7% below usual
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
or check the DELTA 3 Max price$899.00 list
Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated November 1, 2026
Black Friday Β· 26 days out
Prices to beat:DELTA 3 Max $799DELTA 3 Ultra $1,199
The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): CPAP, Apartment Balcony, Camping.
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, DELTA 3 Max rates 4.1/5 (48th percentile of 28 Large-class units), and DELTA 3 Ultra rates 4.7/5 (85th percentile of 28 Large-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
DELTA 3 Ultra: 72.1 lbs Is a Commitment
At 72.1 lbs the Ultra is heavier than a large checked suitcase. That's fine when it sits in a garage waiting for a storm, and a real cost at a campsite. Our spec record doesn't track wheels, so check the product photos before planning to carry it.
Same Warranty on Both
Both carry a five-year warranty over packs rated for 4,000 cycles. The terms are identical.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the DELTA 3 Ultra.
Check DELTA 3 Ultra price βor check the DELTA 3 Max priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
Both units cost the same to own over their rated lives β $0.11/kWh each. Lifetime cost can't separate them, so decide on the sticker price and everything else. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 4,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise β the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Growth path
DELTA 3 Max
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 2,048Wh β a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 500W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
DELTA 3 Ultra
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 3,072Wh β a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 800W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either β each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the DELTA 3 Ultra gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max
A reviewer measured the Max's capacity at one month and again at three, after truck-bed hauling, storage in a garage around 105Β°F and running near freezing at about 34Β°F. Nothing moved beyond measurement errorA3.
Testers describe it as close to silent at conversational distance under moderate load, with the app's quiet mode and charge-speed limit there if the fans climbA1A2. No large owner threads turned up yet, so this is reviewer testing rather than years of ownershipA0.
βWhisper-quiet under moderate load β essentially silent at conversational distance; the app adds a low-power quiet mode and a custom charge-speed limit if fan noise bothers you. Fans rise under heavy load but stay quieter than most competitors in the 2kWh class.β
Sources
backuppowerhub.com Β· thesolarlab.com Β· androidguys.com
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra
Most of the published testing comes from the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus. It shares this unit's chassis, capacity and inverter, but adds more solar input and an expansion portB0. Read those reviews for what the two share. The fans stay civil even with the inverter at its limit, and run quieter than older EcoFlow modelsB1B2. The shell, buttons and cable feel built to lastB9.
The UPS behaviour gets the most praise. Pull the wall plug and it takes over the way a dedicated APC backup battery does, with no dips or shutdownsB5B6. The one complaint worth knowing is a screen that washes out in direct sunB11.
βEven when you're pushing it hard, the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus runs much quieter than older EcoFlow models, like the DELTA 2 Max.β
Sources
thesolarlab.com Β· postperspective.com Β· appleinsider.com Β· digitaltrends.com Β· popsci.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Reviewers consistently praise practical quietness (with app-based quiet/charge-limit modes) and the EcoFlow app/ecosystem as differentiators. [DELTA 3 Max Β· 2 entries]
- Reviewers consistently praise the quiet fan operation of the Ultra-tier unit compared to older EcoFlow models, though this is described in professional test conditions rather than long-term ownership. [DELTA 3 Ultra Β· 2 entries]
- UPS/switchover performance is repeatedly called seamless with no observed dips or shutdowns during power interruption tests. [DELTA 3 Ultra Β· 3 entries]
- The unit's substantial 74 lb weight is flagged across multiple reviews as a portability drawback, mitigated somewhat by wheels and handle design. [DELTA 3 Ultra Β· 2 entries]
- Build quality/durability (casing, cable, port covers) is repeatedly highlighted as premium and well-engineered. [DELTA 3 Ultra Β· 2 entries]
- A1
βWhisper-quiet under moderate load β essentially silent at conversational distance; the app adds a low-power quiet mode and a custom charge-speed limit if fan noise bothers you. Fans rise under heavy load but stay quieter than most competitors in the 2kWh class.β
backuppowerhub.com β EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Review; thesolarlab.com β DELTA 3 Max Review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A2
βThe EcoFlow app is one of the main reasons people migrate to the ecosystem: deep control including a custom charge-speed limit and quiet mode, well beyond the on-device interface.β
androidguys.com / thesolarlab.com β EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max line Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A3
βCapacity stayed consistent between 1-month and 3-month tests (within measurement error). The unit survived truck-bed transport, storage in a ~105Β°F garage, and operation near freezing (~34Β°F) without issue.β
backuppowerhub.com β EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Review (hands-on) Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B1
βEven when you're pushing it hard, the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus runs much quieter than older EcoFlow models, like the DELTA 2 Max.β
thesolarlab.com β EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Review: The Ultimate DELTA? Β· 2025-09/10 (approx) Β· [positive]
- B2
βEven when you're pushing the inverter to its maximum output, the fans never become annoying or distracting.β
thesolarlab.com β EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Review: The Ultimate DELTA? Β· 2025-09/10 (approx) Β· [positive]
- B5
βOver my career I have become accustomed to APC batteries immediately switching on when there is a power hit or power shut-off, and the EcoFlow Delta 3 Ultra Plus works in the exact same way.β
postperspective.com β Review: EcoFlow Delta 3 Ultra Plus Portable Power Station Β· 2026-04 Β· [positive]
- B6
βI didn't experience any shut-offs or dips when I unplugged the EcoFlow from the wall.β
postperspective.com β Review: EcoFlow Delta 3 Ultra Plus Portable Power Station Β· 2026-04 Β· [positive]
- B9
βIt does not feel cheap or fragile. Everything from the outer shell case to the plastic buttons and the AC cable feels substantial and durable enough to withstand day-to-day wear and tear.β
appleinsider.com β EcoFlow Delta 3 Ultra Plus review: Premium, but solid power Β· 2025-11-16 Β· [positive]
- B11
βBut, while facing the sun, I had to employ the classic "cup hands cover" maneuver to get a clear look at the screen status.β
appleinsider.com β EcoFlow Delta 3 Ultra Plus review: Premium, but solid power Β· 2025-11-16 Β· [negative]
Research compiled November 1, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the DELTA 3 Max if youβ¦
- βIt travels. The Max is much lighter than the Ultra's 72.1 lbs, and you'll be lifting it more than once.
- βYour longest day fits in the Max's usable 1,741Wh. It covers our 8-hour blackout, the workday, the tailgate and the CPAP night.
- β$500 matters more to you than 1,024Wh.
Buy the DELTA 3 Ultra if youβ¦
- βSomething in the house starts hard. 7,200W of surge gives a compressor or pump more room than the Max's 4,800W.
- βA camping weekend is your normal trip. It's the one profile the price gap turns from a miss into a finish.
- βYou want reserve in an outage. The Ultra ends our 8-hour blackout with more than half a second night left.
- βYou'll fill from panels. It takes 800W of solar to the Max's 500W.
If neither fits
Full-time van life draws about 4,685Wh a day, more than either box holds. That job wants a bank sized above the daily draw, with a charge source to match.
The Bottom Line
Buy the DELTA 3 Ultra if you need the camping weekend covered, want reserve through a long outage, or have something that starts hard. Over its life it costs about the same per kWh as the Max, so buy it for what it does.
Buy the DELTA 3 Max if it has to travel, or if your longest day fits in its usable 1,741Wh. Neither one grows, so buy the size you need now.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the DELTA 3 Ultra worth $500 more than the DELTA 3 Max?
Only if you'll use the headroom. The money buys 1,024Wh more battery, 1,200W more continuous output and 2,400W more surge. Over a full life both store energy for about the same cost per kWh. If your heaviest day fits inside our 1,645Wh blackout profile, the Max already covers it.
Can the DELTA 3 Ultra be expanded with extra batteries?
No. It is fixed at 3,072Wh. The DELTA 3 Max isn't expandable either, so it stays at 2,048Wh. If you expect to outgrow 3,072Wh, neither of these is the one to buy.
Which one charges faster from solar?
The DELTA 3 Ultra. It takes up to 800W of solar against the DELTA 3 Max's 500W. From empty at rated input, the Ultra fills in a little under four hours and the Max in a little over four. Real panels rarely reach their rating, so both take longer in practice.
How many nights will either one run a CPAP?
Several, on either. A CPAP night is modeled at 320Wh, which is 18% of the DELTA 3 Max's usable capacity and 12% of the Ultra's. Both list a switchover of 10ms or less if the grid drops.
Are these quiet enough to sleep or work next to?
Both list the same 30dB figure, which is EcoFlow's own spec, so it can't separate them. Reviewers describe the DELTA 3 Max as close to silent at conversational distance under moderate load. Reviews of the closely related Ultra Plus say its fans stay unobtrusive even at maximum output.
Related comparisons
Related buying guides
Where to buy

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max
$899.00
$899.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 UltraPick
$1,299.00
$1,299.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow
down from $1,399 Β· 7% below usual
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.