Head-to-head test
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max vs BLUETTI Elite 320
The DELTA 3 Max is $200 cheaper, but it can't finish the weekend camping trip its 2,048Wh tank is sized for — the Elite's premium is buying a completed trip, not a bigger number on a spec sheet.
Full profiles: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max → · BLUETTI Elite 320 →
Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated
Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
The Elite 320 wins four of the six scenarios this site models outright against the DELTA 3 Max — Weekend Camping, the 8-Hour Blackout, a Remote Workday, and a Tailgate Party — and the Max only ties it on CPAP Overnight. That's a real gap for $200.
Weekend Camping shows exactly why: a roughly 2,100Wh trip needs 121% of the Max's usable capacity, meaning it can't finish on one charge. The Elite covers the same trip using 77% of its tank. The Max's 2,048Wh is sized just short of the load it's marketed for.
The Max's counter is real: it's $200 cheaper at $899, and it actually costs less per warranty year, $160 against the Elite's $200. What it can't do is grow: the Max has no extra-battery port and stays at 2,048Wh, while the Elite's larger tank comes built in for $200 more.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
continuous output
Fridge and AC compressors surge two to three times their rated draw at startup, so the Max's wider margin gives more room to start a compressor load clean, even on a smaller tank.
DELTA 3 Max: 2,400W continuous, 4,800W surgeElite 320: 1,800W continuous, 2,700W surge
Why it mattersBuyers running a single compressor-heavy appliance should weight the Max's surge margin against the Elite's larger capacity, depending on which spec their specific device actually needs.
Capacity
The $200 gap between these two — a 25% premium — buys the difference between finishing a weekend trip on one charge and needing a mid-trip recharge, not a padded spec.
Weekend Camping needs about 2,100Wh: Max covers 121% of its usable capacity (can't finish it), Elite covers 77%DELTA 3 Max: $899, 2,048Wh; Elite 320: $999, 3,200Wh
Why it mattersBuyers planning a genuine multi-day trip should treat the Elite's $200 premium as solving a real capability gap, not a markup.
For $200 more today, the Elite carries more capacity than the Max can ever reach, with no second purchase required or possible.
DELTA 3 Max is fixed at 2,048Wh and takes no extra batteryElite 320 is sealed at 3,200Wh with no expansion path
Why it mattersBuyers whose loads might approach 2,048Wh should credit the Elite's built-in capacity edge; buyers sure they'll stay well under it should credit the Max's cheaper price.
For a bedroom or CPAP setup, having an app-controlled quiet mode with a known baseline is more useful than a unit whose noise floor is simply unknown.
DELTA 3 Max stays quiet under typical loads, with an app-based quiet mode and a custom charge-speed limit for further noise reductionElite 320's spec sheet publishes no noise figure at all
Why it mattersCPAP or bedroom-adjacent buyers should weight the Max's disclosed, controllable noise profile over the Elite's blank spec sheet.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: The Elite wins four of six modeled scenarios outright, including a weekend trip the Max can't actually finish.
The Elite wins Weekend Camping, the 8-Hour Blackout, a Remote Workday, and a Tailgate Party outright, and the first isn't close — the Max needs 121% of its usable capacity to cover a weekend trip, meaning it simply can't finish it on one charge. CPAP Overnight is the one genuine tie, with both units using well under a fifth of their tank.
Van Life Daily beats both by a wide margin, so full-time daily power isn't the job for either at this capacity class — that calls for a bigger unit outright, since neither takes an extra battery. Everywhere these two are tested against a real trip, the Elite's bigger tank decides it.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: The Max is cheaper per warranty year even though the two roughly tie per lifetime kWh — worth surfacing plainly.
Per lifetime kWh, the Max and the Elite effectively tie at $0.10 apiece — the Max's higher cycle count and lower price roughly offset the Elite's bigger tank. Cost per warranty year splits them clearly, though: $160 for the Max against $200 for the Elite, because the Max got there for $200 less over the same five-year term.
That's a genuine point in the Max's favor, and it's worth weighing honestly against the scenario results above — the Max is the cheaper unit to simply own for five years, but it's also the one that can't finish the weekend trip it's built for. Which number matters more depends on whether your loads actually reach that capacity ceiling.
Growth Path
Selected because: Neither expands, so the Elite's larger built-in capacity is a permanent edge over the Max's fixed 2,048Wh.
solar input
Neither unit expands. The DELTA 3 Max has no extra-battery port and stays at 2,048Wh; the Elite 320 is sealed at 3,200Wh. Whatever you buy is the ceiling.
That makes this axis simple. For $200 more today, the Elite's built-in 3,200Wh is 1,152Wh more than the Max will ever hold. Buyers whose loads stay well under 2,048Wh lose nothing with the Max; buyers who might grow should start with the bigger tank.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: Surge ratio, cycle life, and noise disclosure are where the two units genuinely trade off once price and capacity are settled.
rated cycles
Surge ratio favors the Max — its 4,800W surge is double its 2,400W rated output, against the Elite's 2,700W surge at 1.5 times its 1,800W rating, a better inverter margin for compressor startups. Cycle life also favors the Max, 4,000 against the Elite's 3,000.
Noise is the clearest information gap: the Max stays quiet under typical loads with an app-based quiet mode and a custom charge-speed limit, while the Elite's spec sheet publishes no noise figure at all. For anything running near a bedroom overnight, that's worth knowing before assuming either unit is the quieter one.
Strengths & trade-offs
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max
Strengths
- +Costs $201 less
- +Lighter by 30.2 lb
- +Higher AC output
- +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
BLUETTI Elite 320
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- –Significantly heavier (+30.2 lbs), making it harder to move.
- –Weaker inverter (-600W) limits appliance compatibility.
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 3,000 charge cycles vs the DELTA 3 Max's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Elite 320
The DELTA 3 Max doesn't finish — 1,741Wh usable against the 2,100Wh this needs leaves it 359Wh short, about 83% of the scenario covered. The Elite 320 covers it with 620Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Elite 320
Both survive the night. The Elite 320 finishes at 60% used with 1,075Wh left — 65% of a second night. The DELTA 3 Max finishes at 94% with 96Wh, 6% of a second night. If your outages tend to run past one evening, that difference is the whole argument between them.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night several times over — capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but Elite 320 doesn't publish a figure, so there's nothing to hold it to. Buy on price, weight, and whether you can live with a fan you haven't heard.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Elite 320
The Elite 320 clears the workday at 33% used, banking 1,810Wh — late work, extra calls, or a second laptop charge without arithmetic. The DELTA 3 Max at 52% also finishes, with 831Wh of slack for the unplanned.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Elite 320
Both handle game day; the Elite 320 keeps more in reserve (25% used vs 38%). Tailgating is a light load, though, so the number you'll feel is weight: 44.8 lbs for the DELTA 3 Max against 75 lbs for the Elite 320, from the trunk to the setup spot.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the DELTA 3 Max comes up 2,944Wh short (about 37% covered), the Elite 320 1,965Wh (58%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Elite 320 runs 13.3h vs 8.5h.
$1,099.99 list · direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–181.3hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–36.3hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–2.7h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
November 1, 2026
Verdict: the BLUETTI Elite 320
The Elite 320 wins Weekend Camping, the 8-Hour Blackout, a Remote Workday, and a Tailgate Party outright against the DELTA 3 Max, which only ties it on CPAP Overnight — and the Max can't actually finish the camping trip on its own capacity, needing 121% of what it has. The Max answers with real advantages: a lower $160 cost per warranty year against the Elite's $200, and a wider surge margin (double its rated output against the Elite's 1.5x). But neither unit expands, and the Max is fixed at 2,048Wh, so for $200 more the Elite carries capacity the Max can never reach. Buy the Max if your loads never approach 2,048Wh; otherwise the Elite's extra $200 is buying a trip it can actually finish.
Today the Elite 320 is $936.25, $163.74 under its typical $1,099.99. The verdict weighs typical prices, not today's. Prices checked 28 days ago.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of November 1, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's and BLUETTI's current prices.
$936.25 · direct from BLUETTI
down from $1,100 · 15% below usual
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
or check the DELTA 3 Max price$899.00 list
Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated November 1, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Prices to beat:DELTA 3 Max $799Elite 320 $936
The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): CPAP, Apartment Balcony, Camping.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, DELTA 3 Max rates 4.1/5 (48th percentile of 28 Large-class units), and Elite 320 rates 4.2/5 (52nd percentile of 28 Large-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Elite 320: 75 lbs Is a Commitment
At 75 lbs, this is manageable but not fun to move. That's heavier than a large checked suitcase. How much it costs you depends on whether it rolls — wheels and a telescoping handle change the job completely at this weight, and our spec record doesn't track them, so look at the product photos before you plan on carrying it from the car.
Elite 320: Power Lifting to 2,700W
The Elite 320 has BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs a resistive appliance rated up to 2,700W from its 1,800W inverter. It does that by delivering less power than the appliance asks for, not more than the inverter has: the heater still works, it just heats more slowly. Two things follow. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads — a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp — so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool; for motor loads the figure to read is the Elite 320's separate 3,600W surge peak, not this one. And it is not a reason to size down, because running a load that big from 3,200Wh is a short session either way. Genuinely useful if a heater or a kettle is why you're buying; beside the point otherwise. The DELTA 3 Max publishes no equivalent.
Warranty: No Difference
Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. The Elite 320's figure is a maximum rather than a guarantee — it depends on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term.
Battery Lifespan in Real Years
The DELTA 3 Max is rated for 4,000 cycles vs 3,000. In real life: at daily use, that's 11 vs 8.2 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 38 vs 29 years. One caution reading years across different sizes: a cycle is 2,048Wh on the DELTA 3 Max and 3,200Wh on the Elite 320, so count lifetime energy — roughly 8,192 kWh against 9,600 kWh over the rated life. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.
One Discloses and Controls It, One Doesn't Disclose At All
The Max publishes a quiet profile and gives owners an app-based quiet mode to manage it further. The Elite's spec sheet has no noise figure at all. Worth knowing before a bedroom or CPAP-adjacent purchase.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Elite 320.
Check Elite 320 price →or check the DELTA 3 Max priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
Both units cost the same to own over their rated lives — $0.11/kWh each. Lifetime cost can't separate them, so decide on the sticker price and everything else. One caution on the lifespan row: the DELTA 3 Max takes longer to reach its cycle rating, but a cycle moves a different amount of energy on each unit — the Elite 320 still delivers more over its shorter horizon (9,600 vs 8,192 kWh). Years measure wear, not usefulness.
Brand trust
EcoFlow
Ecosystem
Largest in portable power — 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels
Support
US-based phone/email/chat support (1-800-368-8604). Experiences are polarized — many report hassle-free prepaid-label replacements, but others report long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Pro tip: buying from Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net.
Community
Largest community in the space — Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum
App experience
Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) · 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)
Unique strength
Fastest-charging technology (X-Stream), deepest product ecosystem, and most active innovation cadence. At the top of the range sit two whole-home paths: the TITAN line, one 5 kWh unit that grows to 30 kWh, and the DELTA Pro Ultra platform, which stacks batteries and inverters further — flagship paths, not line-wide features.
Worth knowing
Tested subscription paywalls for advanced app features in early 2025 before community backlash paused the plan. No parts or service offered out of warranty.
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups — 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.
Support
The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.
Community
Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available — several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it — the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.
Worth knowing
Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable — no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.
Analyst note
EcoFlow positions itself as a mid-to-premium brand with stronger support infrastructure, while BLUETTI competes on value. The question is whether the EcoFlow ecosystem and support premium is worth it for your use case.
Growth path
DELTA 3 Max
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 2,048Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 500W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Elite 320
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 3,200Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either — each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Elite 320 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max
Reviewers rate the DELTA 3 Max 8.5 out of 10 overall, calling it strong across nearly every metric in its class, with fast recharge and LFP longevity singled out as one of the better value propositions in the segmentA4. Its 2,400W continuous rating and 4,800W surge, along with a whisper-quiet profile at conversational distance, are recurring points of praiseA1.
The EcoFlow app is cited as one of the main reasons owners stick with the ecosystem — deep control including a custom charge-speed limit and a quiet mode well beyond what the on-device interface offersA2. In hands-on testing, capacity held steady between one-month and three-month checks, and the unit survived truck-bed transport, a hot garage, and near-freezing operation without issueA3.
“Whisper-quiet under moderate load — essentially silent at conversational distance; the app adds a low-power quiet mode and a custom charge-speed limit if fan noise bothers you. Fans rise under heavy load but stay quieter than most competitors in the 2kWh class.”
Sources
backuppowerhub.com · thesolarlab.com · androidguys.com
BLUETTI Elite 320
The Elite 320 is positioned as affordable, essential home backup — priced under its own $1,199.99 MSRP at its current listing, paired with a 3,200Wh LiFePO4 battery rated for 1,800W continuous, 2,700W on Power Lifting, and a 10ms UPS switchoverB4B1. It launched at CES 2026 as a suitcase-style unit built to be wheeled, not liftedB2.
Reviewers cite well over a day of refrigerator runtime and up to two days of essential household power on a single charge, spread across four AC outlets, dual USB-A, and two USB-C ports rated 140W and 100WB3. As a recent launch, it doesn't yet have the multi-month ownership record building around the DELTA 3 line.
“A 3,200Wh LiFePO4 battery delivering 1,800W continuous (2,700W Power Lifting, 3,600W peak), with 10ms UPS protection — a suitcase-style rolling home-backup station introduced at CES 2026.”
Sources
prnewswire.com · rv.com · notebookcheck.net · ussolarsupplier.com · finance.yahoo.co
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Reviewers consistently praise practical quietness (with app-based quiet/charge-limit modes) and the EcoFlow app/ecosystem as differentiators. [DELTA 3 Max · 2 entries]
- Large 3,200Wh LFP capacity, wheeled mobility, 10ms UPS, and affordable home-backup positioning are the standout points. [Elite 320 · 3 entries]
- A1
“Whisper-quiet under moderate load — essentially silent at conversational distance; the app adds a low-power quiet mode and a custom charge-speed limit if fan noise bothers you. Fans rise under heavy load but stay quieter than most competitors in the 2kWh class.”
backuppowerhub.com — EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Review; thesolarlab.com — DELTA 3 Max Review · 2026 · [positive]
- A2
“The EcoFlow app is one of the main reasons people migrate to the ecosystem: deep control including a custom charge-speed limit and quiet mode, well beyond the on-device interface.”
androidguys.com / thesolarlab.com — EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max line · 2026 · [positive]
- A3
“Capacity stayed consistent between 1-month and 3-month tests (within measurement error). The unit survived truck-bed transport, storage in a ~105°F garage, and operation near freezing (~34°F) without issue.”
backuppowerhub.com — EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Review (hands-on) · 2026 · [positive]
- A4
“Rated 8.5/10 overall — strong across nearly every metric in the 2kWh class, with fast recharge and LFP longevity called one of the best value propositions in the segment.”
backuppowerhub.com — EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Review · 2026 · [positive]
- B1
“A 3,200Wh LiFePO4 battery delivering 1,800W continuous (2,700W Power Lifting, 3,600W peak), with 10ms UPS protection — a suitcase-style rolling home-backup station introduced at CES 2026.”
prnewswire.com / rv.com — Elite 320 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B2
“Weighs about 75 lbs with oversized shock-absorbing wheels and a retractable telescoping handle for easy transport around the home.”
rv.com / notebookcheck.net — Elite 320 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B3
“The big 3,200Wh LFP battery lasts over a decade and provides over 66 hours of refrigeration — up to two days of essential household power — via four AC outlets, dual USB-A, and two USB-C (140W and 100W).”
rv.com / ussolarsupplier.com — Elite 320 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B4
“Positioned as affordable, essential home backup at a $1,199.99 MSRP.”
prnewswire.com / finance.yahoo.com — Elite 320 launch · 2026 · [positive]
Research compiled November 1, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the DELTA 3 Max if you…
- →Your loads stay well under 2,048Wh, so the Max's fixed size never binds and the lower price is pure saving.
- →You want the lower $160 cost per warranty year, or your single heaviest device benefits from the Max's wider surge margin.
- →You want a documented, app-controllable quiet mode for a bedroom or CPAP setup rather than an unpublished spec.
Buy the Elite 320 if you…
- →Your trips look like the Weekend Camping scenario — the Max can't finish it on its own capacity, and the Elite covers it with a quarter of its tank left over.
- →You'd rather pay $200 more today than be capped at 2,048Wh, since the Max takes no extra battery.
- →Your loads regularly approach or exceed 2,048Wh, where the Max's tank runs out and the Elite's doesn't.
If neither fits
If your real need is full-time daily power, Van Life Daily needs 4,685Wh — both units fall well short of that on a single charge. Neither takes an extra battery, so look at a larger-capacity or expandable unit outright.
The Bottom Line
The Elite 320 wins where it counts most — it finishes the weekend trip the Max can't, and takes the 8-Hour Blackout, Remote Workday, and Tailgate Party scenarios alongside it, for $200 more.
The Max's answer is real, not marketing: a lower cost per warranty year and a wider surge margin. Buy it if your loads stay well under 2,048Wh; otherwise the Elite's extra $200 is buying a trip it can actually complete, not a bigger number on a spec sheet.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the BLUETTI Elite 320 worth $200 more than the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max?
Yes, if your use case looks like a real weekend trip — the Max needs 121% of its usable capacity to cover a roughly 2,100Wh camping load, meaning it can't finish on one charge, while the Elite covers the same load using 77% of its tank. If your loads stay well under that, the Max's lower price is the stronger pitch.
Can the DELTA 3 Max expand its capacity later?
No. It has no extra-battery port, so it stays at 2,048Wh, and the Elite 320 is sealed at 3,200Wh. Neither grows, which means for $200 more the Elite ships with 1,152Wh the Max can never add.
Which one is cheaper to own?
It depends how you measure it. Per lifetime kWh they effectively tie at $0.10 apiece. Per warranty year, the Max is cheaper at $160 against the Elite's $200, since it costs $200 less upfront over the same five-year term.
Which one is quieter?
The DELTA 3 Max discloses a quiet profile with an app-controlled quiet mode and custom charge-speed limit. The Elite 320's spec sheet publishes no noise figure at all, a real information gap rather than evidence either way.
Which one should I actually buy?
Take the Elite 320 unless your loads never approach 2,048Wh. It wins four of six real-world scenarios outright, including a weekend trip the Max can't finish on its own capacity.
Brand matchup
EcoFlow vs BLUETTI: measured across every matchup →Related comparisons
Where to buy

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max
$899.00
$899.00 · direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

BLUETTI Elite 320Pick
$936.25
$936.25 · direct from BLUETTI
down from $1,100 · 15% below usual
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.