PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 vs BLUETTI Elite 320

Same inverter, same surge peak, same solar input, same switchover. The $601 between them buys about 2,176Wh more battery and 50 more pounds. Neither one lets you add capacity later.

Full profiles: BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 β†’ Β· BLUETTI Elite 320 β†’

Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated

Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported β€” we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
1,024Wh
3,200Wh
Output
1,800W
matched
1,800W
Weight
25 lb
75 lb
Typical price
$499
$1,100
Cost / Wh
$0.49
$0.34
Cycle life
4,000
3,000
Solar input
1,000W
matched
1,000W
01

Put these two side by side and most of the spec sheet repeats: the inverter, the surge peak, the solar input, the switchover and the warranty. What changes is the battery, 1,024Wh against 3,200Wh, and the weight, which triples.

That makes it a question of hours. After the flat allowance our scenarios take off every battery, the Elite 100 V2 has about 870Wh to give. A 910Wh remote workday comes up about 40Wh short. The Elite 320 runs the same day on a third of its charge, and neither takes an expansion battery to fix a wrong guess later.

The catch on the Elite 320 is the weight. It rolls on big shock-absorbing wheels with a telescoping handleB2, which handles a hallway and does nothing for a staircase. BLUETTI also publishes no noise figure for it. The Elite 100 V2 is rated 30 dB, and some reviewers never heard its fans while it ran a large heaterA1. If the unit is going beside a bed, that blank is the best argument for the smaller one.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first β€” the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

Typical price

If your question is whether it will start the fridge, both give the same answer. If your question is whether the fridge is still cold at 6 a.m., that's what the extra money buys.

Elite 100 V2: 1,800W continuous, 3,600W surgeElite 320: 1,800W continuous, 3,600W surgeElite 100 V2 costs $499; Elite 320 costs $1,100

Why it mattersOutput doesn't separate these two. Decide on hours.

F2

That leaves it about 40Wh short every day you do it.

Remote Workday load: 910WhElite 100 V2 rated capacity: 1,024Wh, roughly 870Wh usable after the flat 15% derateThat workday is 105% of the Elite 100 V2's usable energy and 33% of the Elite 320's

Why it mattersIf you'll work off it all day, the $499 unit is the wrong buy.

F3

Capacity

A 2,100Wh weekend is 241% of what the small unit can give, so it needs panels out and the weather on its side. The Elite 320 runs the whole weekend on 77%.

Both units accept 1,000W of solar inputElite 100 V2 holds 1,024Wh; Elite 320 holds 3,200WhWeekend Camping needs 2,100Wh: 241% of the Elite 100 V2's usable energy, 77% of the Elite 320's

Why it mattersIf you like chasing the sun with a panel, the smaller one saves you $601. If you'd rather not think about power at all, buy the bigger one.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units β€” everything else is a tie.

Runtime: Will It Power Your Gear?

Selected because: Capacity is the only spec that moves between these two: 1,024Wh against 3,200Wh, from identical 1,800W inverters.

Rated watt-hours are the promise. Usable watt-hours are what arrives. Our scenarios take a flat 15% off every battery, which leaves the Elite 100 V2 about 870Wh and the Elite 320 about 2,720Wh. One is an evening. The other is a weekend.

Add up your worst realistic night rather than your average one, and size against those two figures.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: Five of the six load profiles go to the Elite 320, and the 910Wh workday that looks like a fit for the Elite 100 V2 lands at 105% of what it can deliver.

The Elite 100 V2 handles a CPAP night at 37% and a tailgate at 77%. Then it falls off. A remote workday needs 105%, an eight-hour blackout 189% and a weekend camp 241%.

The Elite 320 clears all five with room left, the hardest at 77%. Neither touches a 4,685Wh van-life day.

Portability & Form Factor

Selected because: 25 lbs you carry in one hand. 75 lbs you wheel, and only where there are no stairs.

weight

Twenty-five pounds goes in one hand down a trail or into a truck bed. Seventy-five is a lift you plan for. The Elite 320's oversized wheels and telescoping handleB2 make it a roller on flat ground. Stairs are still stairs.

After 30 days of testing, one review called the Elite 100 V2 the best portability-to-power ratio in its classA5. I'd decide where a 75-lb box is going to live before I bought it.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: Over their rated lives these cost about the same per kWh, $0.12 against $0.11, so capacity here is priced at the going rate.

cost / lifetime kWh

Over its rated life the Elite 320 comes out a touch cheaper per kWh, $0.11 against $0.12. That's no reason to buy it. It shows the two are priced fairly against each other.

Cycled daily, the Elite 100 V2's 4,000 cycles last about 11 years and the Elite 320's 3,000 about 8.2. Each Elite 320 cycle moves about three times the energy, though.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: The noise blank lands on the Elite 320, and the Power Lifting figure is easy to mistake for surge.

rated cycles

The noise flag works against our pick. BLUETTI rates the Elite 100 V2 at 30 dB in Silent mode, which caps charge and discharge power. Turbo is louderA1. For the Elite 320 there's no published figure at all, so you'd be buying without a number.

Both units list 2,700W for Power Lifting. That mode runs a resistive load, such as a kettle or a space heater, by feeding it less power than it asks for, so it runs slower instead of tripping. It does nothing for a fridge or a pump. For those, read the surge peak.

The Elite 320's 75 lbs is mostly a delivery-day problem if it lives in a closet and rolls out during outagesB2.

Strengths & trade-offs

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2

Strengths

  • +Costs $601 less
  • +Lighter by 50 lb
  • +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles β€” much longer battery lifespan

Trade-offs

  • –No major technical downsides compared to rival.

BLUETTI Elite 320

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity

Trade-offs

  • –Substantially more expensive (+$601) than the Elite 100 V2.
  • –Significantly heavier (+50 lbs), making it harder to move.
  • –Shorter-lived battery β€” rated for 3,000 charge cycles vs the Elite 100 V2's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Elite 320

A two-night weekend needs 2,100Wh. That's 241% of what the Elite 100 V2 can give and 77% of the Elite 320. The small unit can do it only with panels out and decent sun.

Camping power station guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ—6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ—14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ—16h

SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Elite 320

The Elite 100 V2 doesn't finish β€” 870Wh usable against the 1,645Wh this needs leaves it 775Wh short, about 53% of the scenario covered. The Elite 320 covers it with 1,075Wh to spare.

Emergency blackout power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ—6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h

SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption β€” the #1 medical use case

Either unit

A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night at least twice over β€” capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but Elite 320 doesn't publish a figure, so there's nothing to hold it to. Buy on price, weight, and whether you can live with a fan you haven't heard.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ—8h

SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Elite 320

910Wh fits inside 1,024Wh on paper. After our flat derate it's 105% of what the Elite 100 V2 can give, so you finish about 40Wh short. Trim one small load and it makes it.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ—8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—2h

SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Elite 320

An easy afternoon for both. The Elite 320 spends a quarter of its charge to the Elite 100 V2's three quarters. Whether that's worth wheeling 75 lbs across a grass lot is your call.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ—0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ—4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ—3) 45WΓ—2h

SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living β€” the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither, and it isn't close. A 4,685Wh day is 172% of what the Elite 320 can give.

RV & van-life power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ—24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—5h Β· Fan 75WΓ—8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh Γ— 0.85) Γ· LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

Elite 100 V24.2h
dead in 4.2h β€” before your 8h window ends
Elite 32013.3h
60% of usable battery in 8h

For this load: Elite 320 runs 13.3h vs 4.2h.

Check Elite 320 price β†’

$1,099.99 list Β· direct from BLUETTI

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β†’

Modeled from the spec record β€” same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–181.3h
ApplianceElite 100 V2Elite 320
CPAP Machine40W draw
Elite 100 V2: 21.8h2 full nights
Elite 320: 68h8 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
Elite 100 V2: 58h
Elite 320: 181.3h
Router + Modem20W draw
Elite 100 V2: 43.5h
Elite 320: 136h
Starlink75W draw
Elite 100 V2: 11.6h
Elite 320: 36.3h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
Elite 100 V2: 21.8h
Elite 320: 68h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
Elite 100 V2: 14.5h
Elite 320: 45.3h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–36.3h
ApplianceElite 100 V2Elite 320
Box Fan75W draw
Elite 100 V2: 11.6h
Elite 320: 36.3h
LED TV (55")80W draw
Elite 100 V2: 10.9h
Elite 320: 34h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
Elite 100 V2: 5.8h
Elite 320: 18.1h
Electric Blanket200W draw
Elite 100 V2: 4.4h0 full nights
Elite 320: 13.6h1 full night

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limitsscale 0–2.7h
ApplianceElite 100 V2Elite 320
Coffee Maker1000W draw
Elite 100 V2: 0.9h
Elite 320: 2.7h
Microwave1200W draw
Elite 100 V2: 0.7h
Elite 320: 2.3h
Space Heater1500W draw
Elite 100 V2: 0.6h
Elite 320: 1.8h

ΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ— 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β€” see methodology.

Conclusion

October 25, 2026

Verdict: the BLUETTI Elite 320

Take the Elite 320 if any single stretch off battery will pull more than about 870Wh. That's what the Elite 100 V2's 1,024Wh delivers after the flat derate we apply. A remote workday already needs 105% of it, and an eight-hour blackout 189%. The Elite 320 covers both with room left. Confidence is 6 because the Elite 100 V2 suits a real group of buyers. It weighs 25 lbs against 75, it has a published 30 dB noise rating, and it saves you $601 if your loads are a CPAP, a laptop and some speakers.

Today the Elite 320 is $936.25, $163.74 under its typical $1,099.99. The verdict weighs typical prices, not today's. Prices checked 28 days ago.

β– β– β– β– β– β– β–‘β–‘β–‘β–‘6/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's current price.

Check Elite 320 price

$936.25 Β· direct from BLUETTI

down from $1,100 Β· 15% below usual

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

or check the Elite 100 V2 price$499.00 list

Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026

Black Friday Β· 26 days out

Prices to beat:Elite 100 V2 $449Elite 320 $936

The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.

BLUETTI Black Friday deals β†’
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

Elite 100 V2Elite 320
Overall Power Score
3,176
4,421
UPSResponse & Reliability
3,473
4,035
RV LivingEnergy Density & Output
2,842
3,959
Home BackupCapacity & Resilience
3,180
4,390
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
2,878
3,766
TailgatingOutlets & Portability
2,979
3,595
Food TruckSustained Heavy Output
2,680
3,591

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): CPAP, Apartment Balcony, Camping.

Full specifications

Elite 100 V2
$499
Updated Oct 25
See live price β†’
Elite 320
$936.25β˜… our pick
Updated Oct 25
See live price β†’
Capacity (Wh)
1024
3200
Output (W)
1800
1800
Surge Peak
3600W
3600W
AC Outlets
4
4
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
0

ᡈ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β†’

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool β†’
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β€” no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β€” see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity Γ— 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page β†’

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β€” no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β˜…. Here, Elite 100 V2 rates 4.8/5 (88th percentile of 27 Everyday-class units), and Elite 320 rates 4.2/5 (52nd percentile of 28 Large-class units).

How the class ranking is computed β†’

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[NOTE]

Seventy-Five Pounds on Wheels

The Elite 320 is 75 lbs against the Elite 100 V2's 25. Its wheels and telescoping handle cover hallways, driveways and parking lots. They don't cover a staircase or a lift into a truck bed.

[NOTE]

Power Lifting: 2,700W and 2,700W

Both units have BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode: the Elite 100 V2 to 2,700W on a 1,800W inverter, the Elite 320 to 2,700W on 1,800W. It works by delivering less power than the appliance asks for rather than more than the inverter has, so the appliance runs slower rather than not at all. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads β€” a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp β€” so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool. Surge is a separate figure: the Elite 100 V2's 3,600W and the Elite 320's 3,600W are the instantaneous peaks a motor's switch-on draw meets, a different number for a different kind of load. Judge the Lifting figures on which ceiling covers the resistive load you actually own.

[NOTE]

Warranty: No Difference

Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. Both figures are maximums rather than guarantees β€” they depend on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term. Worth saying because the per-dollar framing can suggest otherwise: the Elite 100 V2 works out at 10 years of cover per $1,000 spent against the Elite 320's 4.5, but that spread is the price gap, not the terms.

[NOTE]

Fewer Cycles, Bigger Cycles

The Elite 100 V2 is rated for 4,000 cycles and the Elite 320 for 3,000. Each Elite 320 cycle moves about three times the energy. Over the full rated life that's 4,096 kWh from the smaller unit and 9,600 kWh from the bigger one.

[NOTE]

No Noise Number for the Elite 320

The Elite 100 V2 is rated 30 dB in a Silent mode that caps charge and discharge power. BLUETTI publishes no figure for the Elite 320. If it's going in a bedroom or beside a CPAP, find a hands-on report first.

Full record above β€” the Test Desk pick is the Elite 320.

Check Elite 320 price β†’or check the Elite 100 V2 price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy β€” true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

Elite 100 V2Elite 320

β”‚ warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β€” degraded, not dead.

Elite 100 V2
Elite 320
Purchase price
$499.00
$936.25
Lifetime energy delivered
4,096 kWh
9,600 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.12
$0.11
Cost per warranty year
$100/yr
$220/yr
Battery lifespan
11yr daily Β· 38.5yr weekends Β· 76.9yr weekly
8.2yr daily Β· 28.8yr weekends Β· 57.7yr weekly

Analyst note

The Elite 100 V2 is cheaper to buy, but the Elite 320 is cheaper to own. At $0.11/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.12/kWh, the Elite 320's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years. One caution on the lifespan row: the Elite 100 V2 takes longer to reach its cycle rating, but a cycle moves a different amount of energy on each unit β€” the Elite 320 still delivers more over its shorter horizon (9,600 vs 4,096 kWh). Years measure wear, not usefulness.

Growth path

Elite 100 V2

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 1,024Wh, with no expansion β€” so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Elite 320

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 3,200Wh β€” a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.

Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Elite 100 V2Elite 320

Analyst note

Neither expands, and that's no knock on either β€” each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Elite 320 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β€” every claim cited to its source below.

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2

Reviewers praise two things. Solar charging is fast, filling it in about an hourA2. And it's quiet, with some never hearing the fans while it ran a large heaterA1. Build quality reads solid, with nothing rattling inside when it's movedA3.

There's one negative. A minority of customer reports describe charging failures and the display sometimes reading zeroA4. Our researcher couldn't confirm those reports are about this exact model, so treat it as something to watch. Run a full charge and discharge in the first month, while a return is still easy.

β€œReviewers found it remarkably quiet in practice β€” some never heard the cooling fans even while it powered a large heater. The sub-30 dB claim only applies in Silent mode, which caps charge/discharge power; Turbo mode is noticeably louder.”
β€” thesolarlab.com / trustedreviews.com β€” BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 review, 2026

Sources

thesolarlab.com Β· trustedreviews.com Β· notebookcheck.net Β· outdoortechlab.com Β· backuppowerhub.com Β· popsci.com Β· voltagebasics.com

BLUETTI Elite 320

Field data on the Elite 320 is launch and review coverage, not ownershipB1B4. It was introduced at CES 2026, and our research holds no long-term owner reports.

The coverage matches the spec sheet, down to the LiFePO4 battery, the long-life lithium chemistry, in a rolling suitcase bodyB1. It also claims roughly 66 hours of refrigeration, about two days of essentialsB3.

β€œA 3,200Wh LiFePO4 battery delivering 1,800W continuous (2,700W Power Lifting, 3,600W peak), with 10ms UPS protection β€” a suitcase-style rolling home-backup station introduced at CES 2026.”
β€” prnewswire.com / rv.com β€” Elite 320 review, 2026

Sources

prnewswire.com Β· rv.com Β· notebookcheck.net Β· ussolarsupplier.com Β· finance.yahoo.co

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • Fast solar charging, quiet real-world operation, and best-in-class portability-to-power are the standout praise; occasional charging-failure reports are the main negative. [Elite 100 V2 Β· 3 entries]
  • Large 3,200Wh LFP capacity, wheeled mobility, 10ms UPS, and affordable home-backup positioning are the standout points. [Elite 320 Β· 3 entries]
  • A1

    β€œReviewers found it remarkably quiet in practice β€” some never heard the cooling fans even while it powered a large heater. The sub-30 dB claim only applies in Silent mode, which caps charge/discharge power; Turbo mode is noticeably louder.”

    thesolarlab.com / trustedreviews.com β€” BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A2

    β€œOne of the faster solar chargers in the 1kWh class β€” 1,000W solar input with built-in MPPT enabling a full charge in about an hour, faster than most equivalent-size units.”

    notebookcheck.net / outdoortechlab.com β€” Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A3

    β€œDurable LiFePO4 cells rated up to 4,000 cycles for over a decade of use; solid craftsmanship, with nothing rattling around inside when moved.”

    backuppowerhub.com / popsci.com β€” Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A4

    β€œSome customer reports mention charging failures and the display occasionally showing zero charge.”

    voltagebasics.com / BLUETTI community β€” Elite 100 V2 owner reports Β· 2026 Β· [negative]

  • A5

    β€œAfter 30 days of testing, it delivers the best portability-to-power ratio in the 1000Wh class β€” comfortably provides its rated 1,800W output and charges quickly, with strong solar specs.”

    outdoortechlab.com / popsci.com β€” Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B1

    β€œA 3,200Wh LiFePO4 battery delivering 1,800W continuous (2,700W Power Lifting, 3,600W peak), with 10ms UPS protection β€” a suitcase-style rolling home-backup station introduced at CES 2026.”

    prnewswire.com / rv.com β€” Elite 320 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B2

    β€œWeighs about 75 lbs with oversized shock-absorbing wheels and a retractable telescoping handle for easy transport around the home.”

    rv.com / notebookcheck.net β€” Elite 320 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B3

    β€œThe big 3,200Wh LFP battery lasts over a decade and provides over 66 hours of refrigeration β€” up to two days of essential household power β€” via four AC outlets, dual USB-A, and two USB-C (140W and 100W).”

    rv.com / ussolarsupplier.com β€” Elite 320 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B4

    β€œPositioned as affordable, essential home backup at a $1,199.99 MSRP.”

    prnewswire.com / finance.yahoo.com β€” Elite 320 launch Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

Research compiled October 25, 2026.

07

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the Elite 100 V2 if you…

  • β†’Your heaviest night is a CPAP and a phone. That's 37% of what the Elite 100 V2 can give, and it's the only one of the two with a published noise ratingA1.
  • β†’The unit moves. Trailhead, tailgate, a friend's house in an outage. Twenty-five pounds is something you pick up.
  • β†’You care more about refill speed than tank size. On the same solar input, the smaller tank is full in about an hourA2.
  • β†’Stretching to $1,100 would mean skipping the solar panel.

This is you β€” check the Elite 100 V2 price

Buy the Elite 320 if you…

  • β†’You're buying for outages. An eight-hour blackout uses 60% of the Elite 320. It can sit in a closet on its wheelsB2 and roll out when the lights go.
  • β†’You camp a weekend without hookups. 2,100Wh lands at 77%, with no mid-trip recharge.
  • β†’You work a full day off battery. A 910Wh day is a third of the Elite 320 and more than the Elite 100 V2 can deliver.

This is you β€” check the Elite 320 price

If neither fits

If you live in a van full time and pull 4,685Wh a day, neither of these is the system. You'd want a wired house battery charging off the alternator and roof panels. The same goes for a load that needs more than 1,800W running or 3,600W to start, since both share that ceiling.

08

The Bottom Line

Take the Elite 320. The Elite 100 V2 shares its inverter, its surge peak, its solar input, its switchover and its warranty, so the $601 buys hours and nothing else.

If your loads really stay small, buy the Elite 100 V2 and enjoy carrying it in one hand. Size it against 870Wh rather than 1,024.

09

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Is the BLUETTI Elite 320 worth $601 more than the Elite 100 V2?

If any single stretch off battery pulls more than about 870Wh, yes. That's what 1,024Wh delivers after the 15% derate we apply, and a remote workday is 910Wh on its own. Over their rated lives the two cost about the same per kWh, $0.11 against $0.12, so the extra money buys capacity at the going rate. Below that threshold, the $601 buys headroom you won't use.

Can the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 run a refrigerator?

Yes. Both units run the same inverter, 1,800W continuous with a 3,600W surge peak, so they start the same appliances. The difference is how long they keep them running. Coverage of the Elite 320 claims roughly 66 hours of refrigeration on 3,200Wh. Scaled by capacity, the Elite 100 V2 would manage about 21 hours on the same fridge.

How long does each one take to recharge from solar?

Both cap at 1,000W of solar input, so the only variable is tank size. The Elite 100 V2's 1,024Wh comes back in about an hour at full input, as reviewers report with its built-in MPPT. The Elite 320's 3,200Wh takes a bit over three hours at the same rate. Real panels rarely hit rated output, so treat both as best case.

Can I add more batteries to either one later?

No. Neither the Elite 100 V2 nor the Elite 320 accepts an expansion battery. Each is a complete sealed unit at a fixed size, so the capacity you buy is the capacity you keep. Size for the worst night you're preparing for.

Which BLUETTI Elite is quieter?

The Elite 100 V2 is the only one of the two with a published number. It's rated 30 dB, and reviewers found it quiet in practice, some never hearing the fans while it powered a large heater. That rating applies in Silent mode, which caps charge and discharge power, and Turbo mode is louder. BLUETTI publishes no noise rating for the Elite 320.

Check Elite 320 price β†’

Where to buy

Elite 100 V2

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2

$499.00

Check current price

$499.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Elite 320

BLUETTI Elite 320Pick

$936.25

Check current price

$936.25 Β· direct from BLUETTI

down from $1,100 Β· 15% below usual

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.