Head-to-head test
BLUETTI Elite 300 vs BLUETTI Elite 320
The Elite 300 is the smaller battery, and it is rated to deliver nearly twice the lifetime energy of the Elite 320 for $99 more.
Full profiles: BLUETTI Elite 300 β Β· BLUETTI Elite 320 β
Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated
Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
From across the room these look like the same purchase. Both are sealed BLUETTI Elites around 3kWh. Both carry a five-year warranty, the same 140W USB-C and a UPS switchover rated at no worse than 10ms. Then you read the cycle rating. The Elite 300 is rated for 6,000 full charges and the Elite 320 for 3,000.
Storms take my power out a few times every winter. A unit I pull out for those would take decades to use up 3,000 cycles. A unit that soaks up solar every day and runs the house every night gets there in about eight years. That one difference sorts most buyers before anything else on this page does.
The 320's pitch is that it costs less and holds more. Both are true. Against our six load profiles, though, its extra capacity never moves a result. Five come out as both and one comes out as neither. Where they really part is the inverter, the years and the wheels.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
Neither unit has an expansion port, so those extra watt-hours aren't a head start on a bigger system later. They stay a slightly larger number on a slightly larger box.
Elite 320 holds 3,200Wh; Elite 300 holds 3,014Wh, a 186Wh gap on the nameplateAfter our usable-energy derate that becomes 2,720Wh against 2,562Wh, 158Wh apartAcross all six load profiles the two never split: five resolve to 'both' and Van Life Daily's 4,685Wh resolves to 'neither'
Why it mattersIf the bigger battery is why you're leaning toward the 320, no realistic load on this page will ever show you the difference.
rated cycles
Both carry the same five-year warranty. The warranty is what BLUETTI will stand behind. The cycle rating is what the cells are built to do after that. Picture a daily solar user shopping for a second Elite 320 in year eight. An Elite 300 bought the same day would be about halfway through its rating.
Elite 300: 6,000 rated cycles for $1,199. Elite 320: 3,000 rated cycles for $1,100Rated lifetime output works out to 18,086 kWh for the 300 and 9,600 kWh for the 320At one cycle a day that's 16.4 years of service against 8.2
Why it mattersIf you'll cycle it every day, at a cabin, in an RV or as a nightly solar buffer, I'd rule the 320 out at any price.
continuous output
A compressor or a pump pulls far more power in the first moment of starting than it does once it's running. Surge is the figure that covers that moment. Both units surge to double their rating, so the 300's bigger inverter carries 1,200W more of it, plus 600W more for whatever runs alongside. The 320's Power Lifting figure doesn't help with motors. BLUETTI built that mode for heaters and kettles, which it runs at reduced voltage.
Elite 300: 2,400W continuous, 4,800W surgeElite 320: 1,800W continuous, 3,600W surge, and 2,700W in Power Lifting modeAll five passing scenarios come out 'both', so stored energy does not separate these units
Why it mattersIf I were picking one of these to back up a well pump, the surge figure is the one I'd read first, and the 300 has the wider margin.
weight
So ask which way you'll move it. Rolling from the garage to the kitchen in an outage, the 320 is the better tool. Lifting it over a tailgate or down a step, the 17 extra pounds take over and the wheels come along as passengers.
Elite 320: about 75 lbs, on oversized shock-absorbing wheels with a retractable telescoping handleB2Elite 300: just under 58 lbs, in a chassis certified the world's smallest 3kWh station by volume as of January 2026A2The 300 is only about 2 kg heavier than the Elite 200 V2 and still a one-person objectA3
Why it mattersFlat-floor home backup favours the 320's wheels. Anything involving a lift favours the 300.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: Identical five-year warranties, and 6,000 rated cycles against 3,000. The widest gap between these two units.
cost / lifetime kWh
Per lifetime kilowatt-hour, the Elite 300 costs $0.07 and the Elite 320 costs $0.11. That runs backwards from the sticker. The 300's 6,000 cycles across a smaller pack still add up to far more rated energy than the 320's 3,000 across a bigger one.
How much that matters depends on how often you cycle. Daily, the 300 has 16.4 years in it and the 320 has 8.2. Weekly, the 320 is rated for 57.7 years, which is longer than anyone keeps a battery. A storm-season owner can stop reading this section there. A daily solar user should keep going.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: Weight, Power Lifting, warranty and cycle life all fire. Two of them separate these units where the capacity spec doesn't.
rated cycles
Four cards fire here. Warranty is a tie at five years each. Cycle life is the big one, covered above. Weight is about the 320's 75 lbs, and it gets a fair hearing in the next section.
The Power Lifting card is the one most likely to mislead. BLUETTI quotes 4,800W for the 300 and 2,700W for the 320 in that mode. Power Lifting runs a resistive load, like a kettle or a space heater, at reduced voltage so it works slower instead of tripping the unit. It does nothing for a motor. For a pump or a compressor, read the surge figures instead: 4,800W against 3,600W.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: 58 lbs you carry against 75 lbs you roll. The one category the Elite 320 wins outright.
weight
58 lbs is a lift one person can manage on a bad day. 75 lbs is where most people look for a second pair of hands or a ramp. The Elite 320 answers that with hardware: oversized shock-absorbing wheels and a telescoping handle, sized for moving around a houseB2.
The 300 takes the other route and stays light. Reviewers put it just under 58 lbs in a chassis certified as the smallest 3kWh station by volumeA2. During the CZU fires I wheeled a far heavier battery down my own driveway, so I have nothing against wheels. They're great right up to the first step. Buy for the ground you actually have.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: Five of six load profiles come out 'both' and the sixth comes out 'neither', which is itself the finding.
Five results read 'both' and one reads 'neither'. Stored energy isn't what separates these two. Camping, a blackout, a CPAP night, a workday and a tailgate all fit inside either unit with room left over.
Van Life Daily asks for 4,685Wh a day, which neither unit holds after our usable-energy derate. Both are sealed, so neither can grow into it later. If that's your day, look a size up or plan on running a pair.
Strengths & trade-offs
BLUETTI Elite 300
Strengths
- +Lighter by 17 lb
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
- +Rated for 6,000 charge cycles β much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- βNo major technical downsides compared to rival.
BLUETTI Elite 320
Strengths
- +Costs $99 less
- +Larger battery capacity
Trade-offs
- βSignificantly heavier (+17 lbs), making it harder to move.
- βWeaker inverter (-600W) limits appliance compatibility.
- βShorter-lived battery β rated for 3,000 charge cycles vs the Elite 300's 6,000, so it wears out sooner.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Either unit
Both, at 82% and 77% of usable energy for a 2,100Wh weekend. That's most of the tank either way, so the tiebreak is the walk from the car. 58 lbs is a carry. 75 lbs is a roll, and campsites are rarely flat.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Either unit
Both clear 1,645Wh with better than a third of the tank left, at 64% and 60%. The difference shows up when a fridge compressor kicks on. The Elite 300 surges to 4,800W and the Elite 320 to 3,600W.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Either unit
Both, at 12% of usable energy. A 320Wh night barely registers on either. Neither maker publishes a fan-noise figure, so there's nothing to choose between them on sound.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Either unit
Both power your workstation all day without strain, and their USB-C output is a wash β pick on weight, ports, or price.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Either unit
Both, at about a quarter of either tank. The useful difference is how much you can run at once. The Elite 300 holds 2,400W continuous to the Elite 320's 1,800W.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither. A 4,685Wh day is far past what either holds after our usable-energy derate, and both are sealed with no expansion port. This one wants a bigger class of unit, or two of these.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Elite 320 runs 13.3h vs 12.5h.
$1,099.99 list Β· direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β181.3hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β36.3hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0β2.7hΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
October 25, 2026
Verdict: the BLUETTI Elite 300
Buy the Elite 300. The Elite 320 is cheaper at $1,100 and holds 186Wh more, but that extra never changes a result on this page. Both clear five of the six load profiles and both fall short on Van Life Daily. What does change is how long it lasts and what it can start. The 300 is rated for twice the charge cycles, and its inverter carries 600W more continuous power and 1,200W more surge. The honest case for the 320 is its wheels and telescoping handleB2. If the unit lives on one floor, rolling beats lifting.
Today the Elite 320 is $936.25, $163.74 under its typical $1,099.99. The verdict weighs typical prices, not today's. Prices checked 28 days ago.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's current price.
$1,699.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
or check the Elite 320 price$936.25 list
Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026
Black Friday Β· 26 days out
Prices to beat:Elite 300 $1,099Elite 320 $936
The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): Apartment Balcony.
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, Elite 300 rates 4.7/5 (81st percentile of 28 Large-class units), and Elite 320 rates 4.2/5 (52nd percentile of 28 Large-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
75 lbs, But It Rolls
The Elite 320 weighs 75 lbs against the Elite 300's 58 and makes up for it with oversized wheels and a telescoping handle. On a flat floor that's the better arrangement. On stairs, over a tailgate or across a campsite, the 17 pounds count and the wheels don't help.
Power Lifting Is for Kettles
BLUETTI quotes 4,800W for the Elite 300 and 2,700W for the Elite 320 in Power Lifting mode. The mode runs resistive loads like heaters and kettles at reduced voltage, so they work slower instead of tripping the unit. It does nothing for a pump or a compressor. For those, the surge figures apply: 4,800W against 3,600W.
Warranty: No Difference
Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. Both figures are maximums rather than guarantees β they depend on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term.
6,000 Cycles Against 3,000
Same five-year warranty, twice the rated cell life on one. Cycled daily, the Elite 300 has 16.4 years in it and the Elite 320 has 8.2. Cycled weekly, both outlast the question. Know which kind of owner you are before this card decides anything.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the Elite 300.
Check Elite 300 price βor check the Elite 320 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Elite 320 is cheaper to buy, but the Elite 300 is cheaper to own. At $0.07/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.11/kWh, the Elite 300's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years.
Growth path
Elite 300
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 3,014Wh β a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 1,200W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Elite 320
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 3,200Wh β a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either β each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Elite 320 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
BLUETTI Elite 300
Coverage of the Elite 300 is launch and review material, not years of ownership, so treat it as early impressionsA1A2A4. The consistent theme is size. Reviewers put it just under 58 lbs in a chassis certified the world's smallest 3kWh portable power station by volume as of January 2026A2. One notes it's only about 2 kg heavier than the Elite 200 V2A3.
Reviewers tie the 6,000-cycle rating to the same LFP cell tier BLUETTI uses in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2 and Apex 300A1. LFP is lithium iron phosphate, the long-life chemistry most stations now use. Several 2026 owner reviews report it doing well across home backup, RV and off-grid duty, with no recurring complaint so farA4. Nobody has owned one long enough to say how it ages.
β3,014Wh of premium LiFePO4 rated for 6,000+ cycles to 80% β over 16 years of daily use β the same cell tier used in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2, and Apex 300.β
Sources
backuppowerhub.com Β· trustedreviews.com Β· rv.com Β· thetechnologyman.com Β· exspenditure.com Β· reviewed.com Β· camerajabber.com
BLUETTI Elite 320
The Elite 320 arrived at CES 2026 as a suitcase-style rolling backup unit, and what exists is launch coverageB1. It lists 3,200Wh, 1,800W continuous, a UPS rating of no worse than 10ms, four AC outlets and two USB-C ports at 140W and 100WB1B3. Reviewers single out the wheels and telescoping handle, sized for moving it around a houseB2.
One claim I'd hold at arm's length. A reviewer describes the battery as lasting well over a decadeB3. That holds on weekly use. At one cycle a day, the 3,000-cycle rating runs out in about 8.2 years. The coverage doesn't make that distinction.
βA 3,200Wh LiFePO4 battery delivering 1,800W continuous (2,700W Power Lifting, 3,600W peak), with 10ms UPS protection β a suitcase-style rolling home-backup station introduced at CES 2026.β
Sources
prnewswire.com Β· rv.com Β· notebookcheck.net Β· ussolarsupplier.com Β· finance.yahoo.co
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- 6,000-cycle LFP longevity, a class-leading compact size for 3kWh, and strong real-world performance are the standout praise. [Elite 300 Β· 3 entries]
- Large 3,200Wh LFP capacity, wheeled mobility, 10ms UPS, and affordable home-backup positioning are the standout points. [Elite 320 Β· 3 entries]
- A1
β3,014Wh of premium LiFePO4 rated for 6,000+ cycles to 80% β over 16 years of daily use β the same cell tier used in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2, and Apex 300.β
backuppowerhub.com / trustedreviews.com β Elite 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A2
βCertified as the world's smallest 3kWh portable power station by volume (as of January 2026), fitting a chassis closer to a standard 2kWh unit, at just under 58 lbs.β
backuppowerhub.com / rv.com β Elite 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A3
βOnly about 2 kg heavier than the Elite 200 V2 and not dramatically larger, so it's still manageable to move around for a 3kWh unit.β
thetechnologyman.com / exspenditure.com β Elite 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A4
βMultiple 2026 owner reviews report strong real-world performance across home backup, RV, and off-grid use.β
reviewed.com / camerajabber.com β Elite 300 owner reviews Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B1
βA 3,200Wh LiFePO4 battery delivering 1,800W continuous (2,700W Power Lifting, 3,600W peak), with 10ms UPS protection β a suitcase-style rolling home-backup station introduced at CES 2026.β
prnewswire.com / rv.com β Elite 320 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B2
βWeighs about 75 lbs with oversized shock-absorbing wheels and a retractable telescoping handle for easy transport around the home.β
rv.com / notebookcheck.net β Elite 320 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B3
βThe big 3,200Wh LFP battery lasts over a decade and provides over 66 hours of refrigeration β up to two days of essential household power β via four AC outlets, dual USB-A, and two USB-C (140W and 100W).β
rv.com / ussolarsupplier.com β Elite 320 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
Research compiled October 25, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the Elite 300 if youβ¦
- βYou'll cycle it often. A solar buffer, a cabin or full-time RV use is where 6,000 rated cycles pay back the $99.
- βIt leaves the house. Truck beds, campsites and basement stairs all favour 58 lbs over 75.
- βYou run motors. A well pump or a compressor fridge leans on surge, and the 300 has 1,200W more of it.
- βYou want an RV outlet. The 300 has one and the 320 doesn't.
Buy the Elite 320 if youβ¦
- βIt lives on one floor and rolls to wherever the outage is. The wheels and telescoping handle make that easyB2.
- βYou'll use it a few times a year. At weekly cycling it's rated for 57.7 years, so the cycle gap never reaches you.
- βEverything you run at once stays under 1,800W.
- β$1,100 is your ceiling, and 2,720Wh of usable energy is a lot of battery for it.
If neither fits
The Van Life Daily buyer. A 4,685Wh day is far past what either unit holds, and neither has an expansion port, so go up a class or run two. The other is anyone shopping only for a CPAP. A 320Wh night against 2,562Wh on the smaller unit means paying for a lot of capacity you won't touch.
The Bottom Line
Take the Elite 300 at $1,199. It costs $99 more and is rated for twice the cycles, which makes it the cheaper box per kilowatt-hour delivered. It also has the bigger surge for motors and weighs 17 lbs less.
The Elite 320 keeps one clean win. If it will live on one floor and roll to wherever the outage is, the wheels are worth more than the poundsB2. Use it a few times a year and the cycle gap won't reach you.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the BLUETTI Elite 320 just a bigger Elite 300?
No. It holds 186Wh more (3,200Wh against 3,014Wh), and that is the only spec where it leads. It runs 1,800W continuous to the Elite 300's 2,400W, surges to 3,600W against 4,800W, weighs 75 lbs against 58, and is rated for 3,000 charge cycles against 6,000. Both carry a five-year warranty.
Which lasts longer, the Elite 300 or the Elite 320?
The Elite 300. It's rated for 6,000 charge cycles to the Elite 320's 3,000, which works out to 18,086 kWh of rated lifetime energy against 9,600. Cycled daily that's 16.4 years against 8.2. Cycled weekly, both outlast any realistic ownership.
Can either one run a refrigerator through a blackout?
Yes, both. The 8-hour blackout profile draws 1,645Wh, which is 64% of the Elite 300's usable energy and 60% of the Elite 320's. Both list a UPS mode rated at no worse than 10ms. For a compressor starting up, the Elite 300's 4,800W surge leaves more headroom than the Elite 320's 3,600W.
Is the Elite 320's extra capacity worth it?
Not in any scenario on this page. After our usable-energy derate the gap is 158Wh, 2,720Wh against 2,562Wh, and every load profile resolves the same way for both units. The one place capacity would matter is full-time van life at 4,685Wh a day, and neither unit covers that.
Should I buy the Elite 320 just for the wheels?
If the unit never leaves a flat floor, yes. That is the clearest argument for it. It rides on oversized shock-absorbing wheels with a retractable telescoping handle. Wheels don't help on stairs or at a tailgate, and that is where the Elite 300's 17-pound advantage counts.
Related comparisons
Related buying guides
Where to buy

BLUETTI Elite 300Pick
$1,699.00
$1,699.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.

BLUETTI Elite 320
$936.25
$936.25 Β· direct from BLUETTI
down from $1,100 Β· 15% below usual
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.