PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus vs BLUETTI Elite 320

The cheaper unit is also the bigger one: the Elite 320 carries 3,200Wh to the DELTA 3 Max Plus's 2,048Wh for less money, so the Max Plus only earns its premium if you run a load above 1,800W or lift the unit into a vehicle often.

Full profiles: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus → · BLUETTI Elite 320 →

Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated

Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported — we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
2,048Wh
3,200Wh
Output
3,000W
1,800W
Weight
50.7 lb
75 lb
Typical price
$1,199
$1,100
Cost / Wh
$0.59
$0.34
Cycle life
4,000
3,000
Solar input
1,000W
matched
1,000W
01

The Elite 320 is the cheaper unit here by $99, and it's also the bigger one, 3,200Wh against the DELTA 3 Max Plus's 2,048Wh. That combination settles most of the matchup before the Max Plus gets to make its case. On a 2,100Wh camping weekend, the Max Plus runs dry 359Wh short; the Elite finishes with 620Wh still in it.

The Max Plus's case is real. It's also narrow. It runs 3,000W continuously against the Elite's 1,800W, weighs 50.7 lbs to the Elite's 75, has six AC outlets to four, and can grow with EcoFlow's expansion batteries while the Elite is sealed. Each of those matters to a specific buyer. None of them matters to the person who wants the most stored energy per dollar.

So take the Elite, with two eyes open. It's a roll-it, don't-lift-it unitB2, and what you buy is the ceiling, because there's no expansion port. If neither of those bothers you, the Max Plus is asking you to pay more for less battery.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

Capacity

Expansion is the Max Plus's answer, but it starts from behind. Its first add-on battery mostly buys back capacity the Elite ships with, so you pay the premium and then pay again just to draw level. Expandability turns into an advantage only past 3,200Wh, which is a different and much bigger purchase.

Elite 320: 3,200Wh, typical $1,100DELTA 3 Max Plus: 2,048Wh, typical $1,199DELTA 3 Max Plus scales from 2kWh toward 10kWh with Smart Extra BatteriesA4; Elite 320 is sealed at 3,200Wh

Why it mattersAnyone leaning toward the Max Plus for room to grow should count that only if the plan genuinely ends past 3,200Wh.

F2

Outages don't end on schedule. The Elite walks into day two with most of another night already stored, so a grey morning only has to top it up. The Max Plus starts day two nearly empty behind the same 1,000W solar ceiling, which means about two hours of perfect full-power input (2,048Wh at 1,000W) just to refill, and real panels rarely deliver perfect.

8-Hour Blackout: DELTA 3 Max Plus finishes at 94% used with 96Wh left, 6% of a second night8-Hour Blackout: Elite 320 finishes at 60% used with 1,075Wh left, 65% of a second nightBoth units cap solar input at 1,000W

Why it mattersIf you're buying for blackouts that can run past one evening, the Elite's leftover reserve is the spec that matters.

F3

continuous output

None of the six modeled days comes within 1,400W of the Elite's 1,800W limit; the heaviest, a tailgate, peaks at 400W. The output gap is a genuine advantage that sits idle unless you own something specific that runs above 1,800W on its own or in combination.

DELTA 3 Max Plus: 3,000W continuous, 6,000W surge, 6 AC outletsElite 320: 1,800W continuous, 4 AC outletsHighest peak draw across the six modeled scenarios: 400W (Tailgate Party)

Why it mattersCheck the label on your heaviest appliance first; if it and its companions stay under 1,800W, the Max Plus's headline spec buys you nothing.

F4

weight

Wheels solve a garage floor and a hallway. They don't solve a trunk lip, a truck bed or a flight of stairs, where 75 lbs is a lift most people would rather share. On light-load days like a tailgate, where both units drive home mostly full, that lift is the only difference you'll actually feel.

DELTA 3 Max Plus: 50.7 lbsElite 320: about 75 lbs, on wheels with a telescoping handleB2Tailgate Party: both finish with most of the tank left, 38% used on the Max Plus and 25% on the Elite

Why it mattersIf the unit lives in a vehicle and gets lifted in and out every outing, the Max Plus's lighter frame is a fair reason to pay more.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: The Elite wins four of the six modeled days, and the Weekend Camping run is one the Max Plus can't finish on a charge.

Start with the camping row. A 2,100Wh weekend asks the Max Plus for 121% of its usable charge, so it goes dark with about 83% of the trip done, 359Wh short. The Elite gets home with 620Wh to spare. The blackout, workday and tailgate rows also go the Elite's way, though the Max Plus completes each of them.

CPAP Overnight is a genuine tie, 18% of the Max Plus's usable charge against 12% of the Elite's, and Van Life Daily beats both at 4,685Wh. Everywhere else, these six days ask one question, whether the battery runs out, and the bigger battery answers it.

Growth Path

Selected because: Expansion is the Max Plus's main counter-argument, and it only pays off once you'd grow past the Elite's 3,200Wh.

The Max Plus scales from 2kWh toward 10kWh with Smart Extra BatteriesA4, and the Elite can't grow at all. That's the one structural advantage on the Max Plus's side, and it's worth taking seriously if you're building toward a much larger system.

Notice where it starts, though. The Max Plus begins 1,152Wh behind (2,048Wh against 3,200Wh) and costs more, so its first expansion battery mostly buys back capacity the Elite includes in the box. Expandability earns its place on this page only if your plan ends somewhere north of 3,200Wh.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: Continuous output, weight and noise disclosure are where the Max Plus genuinely pulls ahead, and where the Elite's catches live.

rated cycles

The Max Plus wins the inverter fight cleanly: 3,000W continuous and a 6,000W surge, against the Elite's 1,800W continuous. If you run anything that sits between those two continuous figures, this card decides the page for you. It also publishes a 30dB noise figure where BLUETTI publishes nothing, a spec-sheet number rather than a measurement, but still the only one on the table.

The Elite's catches are physical. It rolls fine across a garage and becomes a problem at the first step, and the sealed case makes 3,200Wh the ceiling for good. Warranty is a wash at five years each, with one asterisk: the Elite's five years applies when you buy direct from BLUETTI or register it.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: The cheaper unit also delivers more lifetime energy, 9,600 kWh against 8,192 kWh, despite fewer rated cycles.

cost / lifetime kWh

The Max Plus's 4,000-cycle rating looks like the longevity win until you multiply by what each cycle holds. 2,048Wh times 4,000 is 8,192 kWh over the rated life; 3,200Wh times 3,000 is 9,600 kWh. The Elite delivers 1,408 kWh more before it reaches its rated count, and it's the cheaper unit to start with.

At one full cycle a day, the Max Plus reaches its rating in 11 years and the Elite in 8.2. But a full cycle on the Elite is 1,152Wh more energy, so the same daily load wears it more slowly than that figure suggests. Both counts are minimums, and neither pack stops working when it reaches them.

Strengths & trade-offs

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus

Strengths

  • +Lighter by 24.3 lb
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan

Trade-offs

  • –No major technical downsides compared to rival.

BLUETTI Elite 320

Strengths

  • +Costs $99 less
  • +Larger battery capacity

Trade-offs

  • –Significantly heavier (+24.3 lbs), making it harder to move.
  • –Weaker inverter (-1,200W) limits appliance compatibility.
  • –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 3,000 charge cycles vs the DELTA 3 Max Plus's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Elite 320

A 2,100Wh weekend is past the Max Plus's 1,741Wh of usable charge, so it goes dark 359Wh short with about 83% of the trip done. The Elite finishes with 620Wh left over. One of these packs a solar panel as insurance; the other packs one out of necessity.

Camping power station guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h

SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Elite 320

Both make it to morning. The Elite does it with 1,075Wh still stored, about 65% of a second night; the Max Plus arrives with 96Wh, about 6% of one. If the power stays out past dawn, only one of these is still in the game.

Emergency blackout power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h

SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case

Either unit

A tie on capacity: the night uses 18% of the Max Plus and 12% of the Elite, so either sleeps you through with plenty left. Break it on noise. The Max Plus is the only one of the two with a published noise figure; the Elite gives you nothing to hold it to.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  CPAP Machine 40W×8h

SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Elite 320

The Elite 320 clears the workday at 33% used, banking 1,810Wh — late work, extra calls, or a second laptop charge without arithmetic. The DELTA 3 Max Plus at 52% also finishes, with 831Wh of slack for the unplanned.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h

SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Elite 320

The Elite takes the row on reserve, 25% used against 38%, but both drive home with most of a tank. On a light-load day like this, the number you'll actually feel is the 24-lb gap between them when it comes out of the trunk.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h

SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither. At 4,685Wh a day, the Max Plus covers about 37% on one charge and the Elite about 58%. Daily van power at this level is a house-battery job, not a portable-station one.

RV & van-life power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

DELTA 3 Max Plus8.5h
94% of usable battery in 8h
Elite 32013.3h
60% of usable battery in 8h

For this load: Elite 320 runs 13.3h vs 8.5h.

Check Elite 320 price →

$1,099.99 list · direct from BLUETTI

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →

Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–181.3h
ApplianceDELTA 3 Max PlusElite 320
CPAP Machine40W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 43.5h5 full nights
Elite 320: 68h8 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 116.1h
Elite 320: 181.3h
Router + Modem20W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 87h
Elite 320: 136h
Starlink75W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 23.2h
Elite 320: 36.3h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 43.5h
Elite 320: 68h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 29h
Elite 320: 45.3h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–36.3h
ApplianceDELTA 3 Max PlusElite 320
Box Fan75W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 23.2h
Elite 320: 36.3h
LED TV (55")80W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 21.8h
Elite 320: 34h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 11.6h
Elite 320: 18.1h
Electric Blanket200W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 8.7h1 full night
Elite 320: 13.6h1 full night

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limitsscale 0–2.7h
ApplianceDELTA 3 Max PlusElite 320
Coffee Maker1000W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 1.7h
Elite 320: 2.7h
Microwave1200W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 1.5h
Elite 320: 2.3h
Space Heater1500W draw
DELTA 3 Max Plus: 1.2h
Elite 320: 1.8h

¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.

Conclusion

October 11, 2026

Verdict: the Elite 320

Take the Elite 320. It costs $99 less and carries 3,200Wh to the Max Plus's 2,048Wh, and that capacity decides the scenarios people buy these for: it finishes the Weekend Camping run the Max Plus falls 359Wh short of, and it comes out of an 8-Hour Blackout with 1,075Wh left where the Max Plus has 96Wh. Over its rated life it also delivers more energy, 9,600 kWh against 8,192 kWh, despite the Max Plus's higher cycle rating. The Max Plus earns its higher price in three specific cases: a load or stack of loads between 1,800W and 3,000W, a unit that gets lifted into a vehicle every outing (50.7 lbs against 75), or a plan to grow well past 3,200Wh with expansion batteries. Outside those, the premium buys you the smaller battery.

Today the Elite 320 is $936.25, $163.74 under its typical $1,099.99. The verdict weighs typical prices, not today's. Prices checked 28 days ago.

■■■■■■■■□□8/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of October 11, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's and BLUETTI's current prices.

Check Elite 320 price

$936.25 · direct from BLUETTI

down from $1,100 · 15% below usual

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

or check the DELTA 3 Max Plus price$1,199.00 list

Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated October 11, 2026

Black Friday · 26 days out

Prices to beat:DELTA 3 Max Plus $1,099Elite 320 $936

The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.

Black Friday deals →
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

DELTA 3 Max PlusElite 320
Overall Power Score
3,969
4,421
UPSResponse & Reliability
3,909
4,035
RV LivingEnergy Density & Output
3,799
3,959
Home BackupCapacity & Resilience
4,130
4,390
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
3,394
3,766
TailgatingOutlets & Portability
3,298
3,595
Food TruckSustained Heavy Output
3,831
3,591

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): CPAP, Apartment Balcony.

Full specifications

DELTA 3 Max Plus
$1,199
Updated Oct 11
See live price →
Elite 320
$936.25★ our pick
Updated Oct 11
See live price →
Capacity (Wh)
2048
3200
Output (W)
3000
1800
Surge Peak
6000W
3600W
AC Outlets
4
4
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
0

ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, DELTA 3 Max Plus rates 4.3/5 (59th percentile of 28 Large-class units), and Elite 320 rates 4.2/5 (52nd percentile of 28 Large-class units).

How the class ranking is computed →

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[NOTE]

Seventy-Five Pounds, Built to Roll

The Elite 320 weighs 75 lbs against the Max Plus's 50.7. BLUETTI fitted it with big wheels and a telescoping handle, which makes a garage floor or a hallway easy. A trunk lip, a truck bed or a flight of stairs is still a dead lift, and at this weight it's one most people would rather share.

[NOTE]

The Elite's Ceiling Is 3,200Wh

What you buy is what you'll have: the Elite is sealed, with no expansion port. That's our pick's one structural weakness, and it's real if your needs are about to grow. The Max Plus takes expansion batteries, but it starts at 2,048Wh, so the first add-on mostly catches it up. Expansion only wins if you're headed past 3,200Wh.

[NOTE]

Elite 320: Power Lifting to 2,700W

The Elite 320 has BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs a resistive appliance rated up to 2,700W from its 1,800W inverter. It does that by delivering less power than the appliance asks for, not more than the inverter has: the heater still works, it just heats more slowly. Two things follow. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads — a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp — so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool; for motor loads the figure to read is the Elite 320's separate 3,600W surge peak, not this one. And it is not a reason to size down, because running a load that big from 3,200Wh is a short session either way. Genuinely useful if a heater or a kettle is why you're buying; beside the point otherwise. The DELTA 3 Max Plus publishes no equivalent.

[NOTE]

Five Years Each, One Asterisk

Both carry five years. The Elite's term is BLUETTI's conditional maximum: up to five years when bought direct or registered, with a shorter term through resellers. If you take the Elite, buy it from BLUETTI directly; that's also the channel where its support outcomes tend to run better.

[NOTE]

Battery Lifespan in Real Years

The DELTA 3 Max Plus is rated for 4,000 cycles vs 3,000. In real life: at daily use, that's 11 vs 8.2 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 38 vs 29 years. One caution reading years across different sizes: a cycle is 2,048Wh on the DELTA 3 Max Plus and 3,200Wh on the Elite 320, so count lifetime energy — roughly 8,192 kWh against 9,600 kWh over the rated life. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.

[NOTE]

Elite 320: Noise Level Not Disclosed

The DELTA 3 Max Plus publishes its noise level (30dB); the Elite 320 doesn't publish one. That isn't evidence the Elite 320 is louder — it means there's no figure to hold it to, and no way to compare the two on this without hearing them. If you're buying for a bedroom, a CPAP, or an apartment, treat the DELTA 3 Max Plus's 30dB as the only published number on the table — a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement — and look for hands-on reports of the Elite 320 before deciding.

Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Elite 320.

Check Elite 320 price →or check the DELTA 3 Max Plus price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

DELTA 3 Max PlusElite 320

│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.

DELTA 3 Max Plus
Elite 320
Purchase price
$1,199.00
$936.25
Lifetime energy delivered
8,192 kWh
9,600 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.15
$0.11
Cost per warranty year
$240/yr
$220/yr
Battery lifespan
11yr daily · 38.5yr weekends · 76.9yr weekly
8.2yr daily · 28.8yr weekends · 57.7yr weekly

Analyst note

The Elite 320 wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.11/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner. One caution on the lifespan row: the DELTA 3 Max Plus takes longer to reach its cycle rating, but a cycle moves a different amount of energy on each unit — the Elite 320 still delivers more over its shorter horizon (9,600 vs 8,192 kWh). Years measure wear, not usefulness.

Brand trust

EcoFlow

Ecosystem

Largest in portable power — 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels

Support

US-based phone/email/chat support (1-800-368-8604). Experiences are polarized — many report hassle-free prepaid-label replacements, but others report long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Pro tip: buying from Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net.

Community

Largest community in the space — Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum

App experience

Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) · 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)

Unique strength

Fastest-charging technology (X-Stream), deepest product ecosystem, and most active innovation cadence. At the top of the range sit two whole-home paths: the TITAN line, one 5 kWh unit that grows to 30 kWh, and the DELTA Pro Ultra platform, which stacks batteries and inverters further — flagship paths, not line-wide features.

Worth knowing

EcoFlow tested subscription paywalls for advanced app features in early 2025 before community backlash paused the plan, and it offers no parts or service once the warranty ends.

All EcoFlow power stations tested →

BLUETTI

Ecosystem

One of the broadest lineups — 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.

Support

The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.

Community

Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.

App experience

Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.

Unique strength

Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available — several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it — the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.

Worth knowing

Support is BLUETTI's weak spot: email-first, with China-timezone delays and uneven outcomes. Buying direct from BLUETTI's own site tends to go better than claiming through a third-party seller.

All BLUETTI power stations tested →

Analyst note

Neither brand is a support standout, so where you buy matters more than the logo. For the Elite, buy direct from BLUETTI: that's where the full five-year term applies and where support tends to go smoother. For the Max Plus, Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net than relying on EcoFlow's own claims process.

Growth path

DELTA 3 Max Plus

EXPANDABLE

Supports EcoFlow expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 2,048Wh.

Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Expansion batteries are EcoFlow-specific. You're investing in the EcoFlow ecosystem.

Elite 320

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 3,200Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.

Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

DELTA 3 Max PlusElite 320

Analyst note

Don't read the DELTA 3 Max Plus's expandability as a straight win here: it starts at 2,048Wh, below the Elite 320's 3,200Wh, so a first expansion battery largely buys back capacity the Elite 320 already includes. It only pulls ahead if you'd grow past 3,200Wh — short of that, the Elite 320's larger fixed capacity is the simpler value.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus

Reviewers back the headline numbers: 3,000W continuous and a 6,000W surge, a clear step up from the standard DELTA 3 MaxA1. Charging is quick, about 50 minutes to 80% and roughly 70 minutes to fullA3, and the expansion system that takes it from 2kWh toward 10kWh is described as polished and effortlessA4.

The most useful field note for a bedroom: it stays quiet under typical loads, with the fans spinning up only briefly at shutdown, and one tester's meter barely moved above room noise even while it charged at full powerA2. All of this comes from review sites rather than long-term owners; ownership data is still accumulatingA0.

“Bumps output to 3,000W continuous with a 6,000W surge — a significant upgrade over the DELTA 3 Max's 2,400W and 4,800W surge.”
— storagereview.com / androidguys.com — DELTA 3 Max Plus review, 2026

Sources

storagereview.com · androidguys.com · t3.com · trustedreviews.com

BLUETTI Elite 320

The Elite 320 is a CES 2026 launch, so what exists is launch coverage and early reviews, not owner historyB0B1. Those confirm its shape: 3,200Wh of LiFePO4, 1,800W continuous, and UPS switchover no worse than 10msB1, riding on oversized shock-absorbing wheels with a telescoping handleB2.

The coverage leans on a claim of more than 66 hours of refrigeration, which depends entirely on whose fridge, and on a pack that lasts over a decadeB3. Our own math puts 3,000 full cycles at about eight years of daily use, so the decade assumes you aren't draining it every day. The port layout matches the spec sheet: four AC outlets, two USB-A and two USB-CB3.

“A 3,200Wh LiFePO4 battery delivering 1,800W continuous (2,700W Power Lifting, 3,600W peak), with 10ms UPS protection — a suitcase-style rolling home-backup station introduced at CES 2026.”
— prnewswire.com / rv.com — Elite 320 review, 2026

Sources

prnewswire.com · rv.com · notebookcheck.net · ussolarsupplier.com · finance.yahoo.co

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • The Max Plus delivers more output and surge than the Max, plus a larger expansion ceiling, while staying quiet and fast-charging — a polished, higher-power take on the same platform. [DELTA 3 Max Plus · 3 entries]
  • Large 3,200Wh LFP capacity, wheeled mobility, 10ms UPS, and affordable home-backup positioning are the standout points. [Elite 320 · 3 entries]
  • A1

    “Bumps output to 3,000W continuous with a 6,000W surge — a significant upgrade over the DELTA 3 Max's 2,400W and 4,800W surge.”

    storagereview.com / androidguys.com — DELTA 3 Max Plus review · 2026 · [positive]

  • A2

    “Stays genuinely quiet under typical loads, only spinning up its fans briefly during shutdown; even charging at full power the decibel meter barely registered above room noise at one meter.”

    t3.com / trustedreviews.com — DELTA 3 Max Plus review · 2026 · [positive]

  • A3

    “Fast charging — reached 80% in about 50 minutes and full in around 70 minutes.”

    t3.com — DELTA 3 Max Plus review · 2026 · [positive]

  • A4

    “Scalable — supports expandable capacity from 2kWh up to 10kWh via Smart Extra Batteries, with 5 charging methods; reviewers describe it as polished and effortless.”

    storagereview.com / t3.com — DELTA 3 Max Plus review · 2026 · [positive]

  • B1

    “A 3,200Wh LiFePO4 battery delivering 1,800W continuous (2,700W Power Lifting, 3,600W peak), with 10ms UPS protection — a suitcase-style rolling home-backup station introduced at CES 2026.”

    prnewswire.com / rv.com — Elite 320 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • B2

    “Weighs about 75 lbs with oversized shock-absorbing wheels and a retractable telescoping handle for easy transport around the home.”

    rv.com / notebookcheck.net — Elite 320 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • B3

    “The big 3,200Wh LFP battery lasts over a decade and provides over 66 hours of refrigeration — up to two days of essential household power — via four AC outlets, dual USB-A, and two USB-C (140W and 100W).”

    rv.com / ussolarsupplier.com — Elite 320 review · 2026 · [positive]

Research compiled October 11, 2026.

07

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the DELTA 3 Max Plus if you…

  • →You own something that runs between 1,800W and 3,000W, alone or stacked with other loads, and you want to run it without juggling plugs. The Max Plus carries 1,200W more continuous load than the Elite.
  • →The unit rides in your trunk or truck bed and gets lifted in and out every trip. At 50.7 lbs it's a carry; at 75 lbs the Elite is a negotiation.
  • →You're deliberately building past 3,200Wh with expansion batteries and want the base unit that grows into that.

This is you — check the DELTA 3 Max Plus price

Buy the Elite 320 if you…

  • →You're buying for outages and want a second night in the tank: the Elite comes out of an 8-hour blackout with 1,075Wh left.
  • →You camp for the weekend off one charge and want to come home with power to spare, not 359Wh short.
  • →You want the most stored energy for the least money, and the unit will mostly roll across floors rather than climb stairs.

This is you — check the Elite 320 price

If neither fits

Skip both if anything you need to back up is a 240V appliance or you want to plug an RV's 30A cord straight in: neither has a 240V or an RV 30A outlet. Full-time van life at around 4,685Wh a day also outruns both on a single charge. Look at a home-backup system with 240V output, or a dedicated house-battery install for the van.

08

The Bottom Line

Take the Elite 320. It's the cheaper unit and the bigger battery, and on the nights that decide these purchases, a blackout that runs long or a weekend off one charge, capacity is what runs out first. The Elite comes out of the 8-hour outage with most of a second night stored; the Max Plus comes out on fumes.

Pay the Max Plus premium only for a reason you can name: a load over 1,800W, a trunk you lift it into every week, or an expansion plan that ends past 3,200Wh. Without one of those, get the Elite, buy it direct from BLUETTI, and register it.

09

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Is the BLUETTI Elite 320 better than the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus?

For most people, yes. It costs $99 less, holds 3,200Wh to the Max Plus's 2,048Wh, and wins four of the six scenarios we model, including a weekend camping load the Max Plus can't finish. The Max Plus is the better pick only if you need more than 1,800W continuous, lift the unit often, or plan to expand past 3,200Wh.

Which is better for a power outage, the Elite 320 or the DELTA 3 Max Plus?

The Elite 320. Both get through our 8-hour blackout, but the Elite finishes with 1,075Wh left, about 65% of a second night, while the Max Plus is down to 96Wh. Both switch over in no more than 10ms, so neither has an edge as a UPS.

Can you add batteries to the BLUETTI Elite 320?

No. The Elite 320 is sealed at 3,200Wh with no expansion port. The DELTA 3 Max Plus takes EcoFlow's Smart Extra Batteries and scales toward 10kWh, but it starts at 2,048Wh, so expansion only gets ahead of the Elite once you'd go past 3,200Wh.

Which one is quieter for a CPAP?

The DELTA 3 Max Plus is the known quantity: it publishes a 30dB figure, and reviewers describe it as quiet under typical loads, while BLUETTI publishes no noise figure for the Elite 320. Capacity doesn't separate them here, since a CPAP night uses 18% of the Max Plus's usable charge and 12% of the Elite's.

How heavy is the BLUETTI Elite 320?

About 75 lbs, against 50.7 lbs for the DELTA 3 Max Plus. It rolls on wheels with a telescoping handle, which handles floors and driveways well and does nothing for stairs or a trunk lip.

Check Elite 320 price →

Where to buy

DELTA 3 Max Plus

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus

$1,199.00

Check current price

$1,199.00 · direct from EcoFlow

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Elite 320

BLUETTI Elite 320Pick

$936.25

Check current price

$936.25 · direct from BLUETTI

down from $1,100 · 15% below usual

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.