PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

BLUETTI Elite 320 vs Goal Zero Yeti 1000 (6th Gen)

Real-world runtimes, scenario verdicts, and ownership costs compared — which wins for your use case.

Full profiles: BLUETTI Elite 320 → · Goal Zero Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) →

Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated

Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported — we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
3,200Wh
988Wh
Output
1,800W
2,000W
Weight
75 lb
35.3 lb
Typical price
$1,100
$1,200
Cost / Wh
$0.34
$1.21
Cycle life
3,000
4,000
Solar input
1,000W
900W
01

The BLUETTI Elite 320 (3,200Wh) and Goal Zero Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) (988Wh) sit in different weight classes. The real question: do your power needs justify the larger unit, or would you be overpaying for capacity that sits unused? We'd buy the Elite 320.

The Elite 320 holds 2,212Wh more than the Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) — about 18 hours on a fridge against 6 — a real but modest edge that shows up mainly on longer outages. For camping, tailgating, or keeping devices charged, both have the headroom, so price, weight, and longevity lead the decision instead.

Pick the Elite 320 if your primary use is weekend camping or 8-hour blackout. Go with the Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) if its specific strengths below line up better with your use. Most buyers stop at the sticker price and miss this: over a full lifespan the Elite 320 works out to about $0.11/kWh against the Yeti 1000 (6th Gen)'s $0.30, a gap that compounds in the Elite 320's favor the more you cycle it. Keep scrolling for the full breakdown. The scenario verdicts below hold a few surprises.

02

Bench Notes

What each unit does well, where it falls short, and the trade-offs that matter.

BLUETTI Elite 320

The 1,800W inverter handles most daily devices like laptops, blenders, and TVs, but will struggle with heating elements that require over 1500W. Weighing in at 75 lbs, this is not a unit you want to carry far. It's best suited as a stationary backup or RV companion. A standout feature is the value proposition: at roughly $0.34 per watt-hour, it's one of the most cost-effective options on the market.

Strengths

  • +Costs $100 less
  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Faster solar charging

Trade-offs

  • –Significantly heavier (+39.7 lbs), making it harder to move.
  • –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 3,000 charge cycles vs the Yeti 1000 (6th Gen)'s 4,000, so it wears out sooner.

Goal Zero Yeti 1000 (6th Gen)

The 2,000W inverter handles most daily devices like laptops, blenders, and TVs, but will struggle with heating elements that require over 1500W.

Strengths

  • +Lighter by 39.7 lb
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan

Trade-offs

  • –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Elite 320

The Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) doesn't finish — 840Wh usable against the 2,100Wh this needs leaves it 1,260Wh short, about 40% of the scenario covered. The Elite 320 covers it with 620Wh to spare.

Camping power station guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h

SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Elite 320

The Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) doesn't finish — 840Wh usable against the 1,645Wh this needs leaves it 805Wh short, about 51% of the scenario covered. The Elite 320 covers it with 1,075Wh to spare.

Emergency blackout power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h

SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case

Either unit

A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night at least twice over — capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but neither maker publishes a fan-noise figure, so there's nothing to hold either of them to. Buy on price, weight, and whether you can live with a fan you haven't heard.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  CPAP Machine 40W×8h

SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Elite 320

The Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) doesn't finish — 840Wh usable against the 910Wh this needs leaves it 70Wh short, about 93% of the scenario covered (its nameplate 988Wh actually clears this — the flat 15% conversion allowance is what tips it under). The Elite 320 covers it with 1,810Wh to spare.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h

SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Elite 320

Both handle game day; the Elite 320 keeps more in reserve (25% used vs 80%). Tailgating is a light load, though, so the number you'll feel is weight: 35.3 lbs for the Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) against 75 lbs for the Elite 320, from the trunk to the setup spot.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h

SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the Elite 320 comes up 1,965Wh short (about 58% covered), the Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) 3,845Wh (18%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

RV & van-life power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

Elite 32013.3h
60% of usable battery in 8h
Yeti 1000 (6th Gen)4.1h
dead in 4.1h — before your 8h window ends

For this load: Elite 320 runs 13.3h vs 4.1h.

Check Elite 320 price →

$1,099.99 list · direct from BLUETTI

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →

Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–181.3h
ApplianceElite 320Yeti 1000 (6th Gen)
CPAP Machine40W draw
Elite 320: 68h8 full nights
Yeti 1000 (6th Gen): 21h2 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
Elite 320: 181.3h
Yeti 1000 (6th Gen): 56h
Router + Modem20W draw
Elite 320: 136h
Yeti 1000 (6th Gen): 42h
Starlink75W draw
Elite 320: 36.3h
Yeti 1000 (6th Gen): 11.2h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
Elite 320: 68h
Yeti 1000 (6th Gen): 21h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
Elite 320: 45.3h
Yeti 1000 (6th Gen): 14h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–36.3h
ApplianceElite 320Yeti 1000 (6th Gen)
Box Fan75W draw
Elite 320: 36.3h
Yeti 1000 (6th Gen): 11.2h
LED TV (55")80W draw
Elite 320: 34h
Yeti 1000 (6th Gen): 10.5h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
Elite 320: 18.1h
Yeti 1000 (6th Gen): 5.6h
Electric Blanket200W draw
Elite 320: 13.6h1 full night
Yeti 1000 (6th Gen): 4.2h0 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limitsscale 0–2.7h
ApplianceElite 320Yeti 1000 (6th Gen)
Coffee Maker1000W draw
Elite 320: 2.7h
Yeti 1000 (6th Gen): 0.8h
Microwave1200W draw
Elite 320: 2.3h
Yeti 1000 (6th Gen): 0.7h
Space Heater1500W draw
Elite 320: 1.8h
Yeti 1000 (6th Gen): 0.6h

¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.

Conclusion

July 10, 2026

Verdict: the Elite 320

The Elite 320 takes it on balance: 2,212Wh more capacity than the Yeti 1000 (6th Gen), against 200W less output. It costs $100 less as well, which makes it the easier call.

Today the Elite 320 is $936.25, $163.74 under its typical $1,099.99. The verdict weighs typical prices, not today's. Prices checked 2 hours ago.

Overall score margin: 4,421 vs 2,505 (+76.5%)

List prices as of July 10, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's and Goal Zero's current prices.

Check Elite 320 price

$936.25 · direct from BLUETTI

down from $1,100 · 15% below usual

Last checked 2 hours ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

or check the Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) price$1,199.95 list

Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated July 10, 2026

Black Friday · 25 days out

Prices to beat:Elite 320 $936Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) $1,200

The lowest we have recorded for each. We have never seen the Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) discounted, so any real cut on it would be a first.

Black Friday deals →
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

Elite 320Yeti 1000 (6th Gen)
Overall Power Score
4,421
2,505
UPSResponse & Reliability
4,035
2,647
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
3,766
2,303
TailgatingOutlets & Portability
3,595
2,343

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): RV Living, Home Backup, CPAP, Food Truck, Apartment Balcony, Camping.

Full specifications

Elite 320
$936.25★ our pick
See live price →
Yeti 1000 (6th Gen)
$1,199.95
See live price →
Capacity (Wh)
3200
988
Output (W)
1800
2000
Surge Peak
3600W
3600W
AC Outlets
4
4
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
0

ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, Elite 320 rates 4.2/5 (52nd percentile of 28 Large-class units), and Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) rates 4.6/5 (79th percentile of 20 Compact-class units).

How the class ranking is computed →

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[NOTE]

Elite 320: 75 lbs Is a Commitment

At 75 lbs, this is manageable but not fun to move. That's heavier than a large checked suitcase. How much it costs you depends on whether it rolls — wheels and a telescoping handle change the job completely at this weight, and our spec record doesn't track them, so look at the product photos before you plan on carrying it from the car.

[NOTE]

Elite 320: Power Lifting to 2,700W

The Elite 320 has BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs a resistive appliance rated up to 2,700W from its 1,800W inverter. It does that by delivering less power than the appliance asks for, not more than the inverter has: the heater still works, it just heats more slowly. Two things follow. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads — a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp — so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool; for motor loads the figure to read is the Elite 320's separate 3,600W surge peak, not this one. And it is not a reason to size down, because running a load that big from 3,200Wh is a short session either way. Genuinely useful if a heater or a kettle is why you're buying; beside the point otherwise. The Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) publishes no equivalent.

[NOTE]

UPS Switchover: ≤10ms vs ≤15ms

Both list a UPS mode, at different rated speeds. The Elite 320 is rated ≤10ms — quick enough on paper that desktop PCs and routers should ride through, treating that as the rating it is. The Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) is rated ≤15ms — fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. If a computer with unsaved work is the thing being protected, the stated class is worth the attention; nothing here is a lab result.

[NOTE]

Warranty: No Difference

Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. The Elite 320's figure is a maximum rather than a guarantee — it depends on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term.

[NOTE]

Battery Lifespan in Real Years

The Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) is rated for 4,000 cycles vs 3,000. In real life: at daily use, that's 11 vs 8.2 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 38 vs 29 years. One caution reading years across different sizes: a cycle is 988Wh on the Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) and 3,200Wh on the Elite 320, so count lifetime energy — roughly 3,952 kWh against 9,600 kWh over the rated life. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.

Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Elite 320.

Check Elite 320 price →or check the Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

Elite 320Yeti 1000 (6th Gen)

│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.

Elite 320
Yeti 1000 (6th Gen)
Purchase price
$936.25
$1,199.95
Lifetime energy delivered
9,600 kWh
3,952 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.11
$0.30
Cost per warranty year
$220/yr
$240/yr
Battery lifespan
8.2yr daily · 28.8yr weekends · 57.7yr weekly
11yr daily · 38.5yr weekends · 76.9yr weekly

Analyst note

The Elite 320 wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.11/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner. One caution on the lifespan row: the Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) takes longer to reach its cycle rating, but a cycle moves a different amount of energy on each unit — the Elite 320 still delivers more over its shorter horizon (9,600 vs 3,952 kWh). Years measure wear, not usefulness.

Delivers each lifetime kWh for $0.19 less — check the Elite 320 price →

Brand trust

BLUETTI

Ecosystem

One of the broadest lineups — 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.

Support

The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.

Community

Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.

App experience

Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.

Unique strength

Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available — several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it — the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.

Worth knowing

Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable — no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.

All BLUETTI power stations tested →

Goal Zero

Ecosystem

Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits

Support

US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.

Community

Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.

App experience

Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.

Unique strength

Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.

Worth knowing

Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour — though individual pairings vary, and on some pages the Yeti is the cheaper energy. Support quality has declined from its "premium" standard. Perceived as competitively stagnant vs. faster-innovating Chinese competitors. Reliability reports on newer models are concerning.

All Goal Zero power stations tested →

Analyst note

Goal Zero positions itself as a premium brand with stronger support infrastructure, while BLUETTI competes on value. The question is whether the Goal Zero ecosystem and support premium is worth it for your use case.

Growth path

Elite 320

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 3,200Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.

Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Yeti 1000 (6th Gen)

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 988Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 900W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.

Generous port selection supports complex multi-device setups.

Elite 320Yeti 1000 (6th Gen)

Analyst note

Neither expands, and that's no knock on either — each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Elite 320 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.

06

The Bottom Line

The full picture comes down to this. The Elite 320 edges ahead on our overall analysis, but the margin is narrow enough that your specific use case should drive the decision. Review the scenario verdicts above — if the Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) wins in the scenarios that match your life, it's the right choice regardless of aggregate scores.

If neither the Elite 320 nor the Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) feels like the right fit, your power needs probably sit outside what these two target. Use our comparison tool above to explore alternatives that better match your specific wattage and runtime requirements. Prices on portable power stations fluctuate frequently. Both BLUETTI and Goal Zero discount regularly, so check the current price before committing. Prime Day and Black Friday pricing typically drops 20-30%.

07

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

How does the 2,212Wh capacity difference actually affect daily use?

The Elite 320's 3,200Wh battery keeps a mini-fridge running for roughly 18 hours vs the Yeti 1000 (6th Gen)'s 6 hours. Where it really matters: during an 8-hour blackout running your fridge, router, lights, AND charging your phone simultaneously (about 1,645Wh total), the Elite 320 handles it while the Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) runs dry. What specs don't mention: runtime drops 20-30% in cold weather (below 32°F/0°C) as battery chemistry slows down. The Elite 320's extra capacity provides a critical cold-weather buffer. For occasional phone and laptop charging, both are overkill. This gap only matters for sustained, multi-appliance use.

Can I actually carry the Elite 320, or is the Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) the only portable option?

Neither is "portable" in any hiking sense. The Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) (35.3 lbs) and the Elite 320 (75 lbs) are both appliances you place and leave. The 39.7-lb difference matters when loading into a vehicle or moving between rooms, but that's about it. If true portability is your priority, look at units under 20 lbs in a different class entirely.

"4,000 vs 3,000 cycles" — what does that actually mean for me?

In real years: the Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) (4,000 cycles) lasts 11.0 years at daily use, 38 years at weekend use (twice a week), or 167 years at twice-monthly camping trips. The Elite 320 (3,000 cycles): 8.2 years daily, 29 years weekends, or 125 years twice-monthly. What most people miss: hitting the cycle limit doesn't kill your battery. Capacity drops to about 80%. Your 988Wh unit becomes a ~790Wh unit. Still very usable. For weekend users, both batteries will outlast the warranty by years.

Is BLUETTI or Goal Zero more reliable for long-term ownership?

Both brands have strengths and trade-offs. BLUETTI: 2-6 years depending on model (up to 10 years on home backup systems). Response times vary significantly. Some reports of units being deemed unrepairable with no parts available for older models. Goal Zero: 5 years on LFP models, 2 years on older NMC models. Battery must be charged within 7 days of purchase and every 6 months to maintain warranty (strict). Product reliability concerns have increased — repeat "Battery Fault" errors reported even on newer Yeti Pro 4000. One piece of advice from the power station community: regardless of brand, buy from Costco or Amazon. Their return policies provide a safety net that manufacturer warranties alone can't match, especially for a product you'll rely on in emergencies. Both brands use LFP (lithium iron phosphate) batteries in their current lineup, the most proven chemistry for longevity and safety.

Bottom line: should I buy the Elite 320 or the Yeti 1000 (6th Gen)?

We'd buy the Elite 320. Cheaper and more capable. That combination is rare. The Yeti 1000 (6th Gen) doesn't offer a compelling reason to spend more unless you specifically need a feature unique to the Goal Zero ecosystem (expansion batteries, app integrations). Otherwise, clear call.

Check Elite 320 price →

Where to buy

Elite 320

BLUETTI Elite 320Pick

$936.25

Check current price

$936.25 · direct from BLUETTI

down from $1,100 · 15% below usual

Last checked 2 hours ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Yeti 1000 (6th Gen)

Goal Zero Yeti 1000 (6th Gen)

$1,199.95

Check current price

$1,199.95 · direct from Goal Zero

Last checked 2 hours ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.