PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

BLUETTI Elite 320 vs BLUETTI Elite 400

The Elite 400 is the Elite 320 with a bigger inverter and a bigger tank, and the extra money buys 800W more continuous output and most of a second night.

Full profiles: BLUETTI Elite 320 β†’ Β· BLUETTI Elite 400 β†’

Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated

Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported β€” we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
3,200Wh
3,840Wh
Output
1,800W
2,600W
Weight
75 lb
85 lb
Typical price
$1,100
$1,399
Cost / Wh
$0.34
$0.36
Cycle life
3,000
matched
3,000
Solar input
1,000W
matched
1,000W
01

The Elite 400 is the Elite 320 with a bigger inverter and a bigger tank. Same 3,000-cycle rating. Same five-year warranty. Same four AC outlets and the same solar input. What $299 more buys is 800W of extra continuous output and 640Wh of extra capacity.

Those two upgrades do different jobs. The watts decide whether something runs at all. The Elite 320's 1,800W is a hard ceiling, and no amount of battery behind it helps a load that sits above it. The extra capacity only buys margin. Every scenario the Elite 320 clears, the Elite 400 clears with more left over.

If I were sizing one to keep my radio and router up through a canyon storm, the second night is where margin stops being comfort. The Elite 400 finishes an 8-hour blackout with nearly a full second night still in it. The Elite 320 finishes with about two-thirds of one.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first β€” the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

Typical price

On a camping weekend the Elite 320 already finishes with 620Wh in hand. The Elite 400's extra capacity turns that into 1,164Wh. That's more comfort on a load the Elite 320 was already covering.

Elite 320 costs $1,100, Elite 400 costs $1,399Weekend Camping needs 2,100Wh: the Elite 320 uses 77% of its usable energy, the Elite 400 uses 64%

Why it mattersIf your loads fit inside 3,200Wh, the extra money buys margin you may never use.

F2

So outlets don't separate these units. The real port difference is small. The Elite 320's USB-C is rated 140W against the Elite 400's 100W, which matters for a big laptop.

Both list four AC outlets, two USB-A, two USB-C and a 12V car outletBoth are rated for 3,000 cycles with a five-year warranty and accept up to 1,000W of solar

Why it mattersIf you were counting outlets, count them equal and move on to watts.

F3

continuous output

Continuous output is what the unit can hold for as long as the battery lasts. Surge is the brief peak a motor needs to start, and the Elite 400 has more of that too. Power Lifting is different again. BLUETTI built it to run heaters and kettles at reduced voltage, so it's no help with motors.

Elite 400 outputs 2,600W continuous against the Elite 320's 1,800W, an 800W gapSurge peaks are 5,200W and 3,600W; Power Lifting reaches 3,900W and 2,700W

Why it mattersIf your list includes something that runs near or above 1,800W, the Elite 400 is the one I'd buy.

F4

The Elite 400 ends the first night with nearly a full second night still in it. The Elite 320 ends with about two-thirds of one. Neither can add batteries later, so the size you buy is the size you keep.

8-Hour Blackout: the Elite 320 finishes with 1,075Wh left, the Elite 400 with 1,619WhNeither unit takes an expansion battery

Why it mattersIf multi-night outages are normal where you live, the Elite 400's extra capacity earns its keep. If they're rare, it doesn't.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units β€” everything else is a tie.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: Same cycle rating on both, so lifetime cost follows price and capacity closely.

cost / lifetime kWh

Both are rated for 3,000 cycles, so the bigger pack delivers more lifetime energy in step with its size: 11,520 kWh against 9,600. Per lifetime kilowatt-hour that works out to $0.11 for the Elite 320 and $0.12 for the Elite 400. Both figures move with price, so check them on the day you buy.

Cycled daily, both are rated for about 8.2 years. Cycled weekly, both outlast any realistic ownership. How often you use it doesn't change the ranking here, because the cycle rating is the same.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: Most scenarios show margin, not capability, differences.

The two differ in margin, not outcome, on five of six loads. Weekend Camping takes 77% of the Elite 320's usable energy and 64% of the Elite 400's. Both clear it, and the blackout goes the same way.

Van Life Daily is the exception. At 4,685Wh a day, the Elite 400 needs 144% of its usable energy and the Elite 320 needs 172%. Neither gets there, and neither expands.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: UPS rating, Power Lifting and noise disclosure all fire and need careful reading.

UPS switchover is the gap between the grid dropping and the battery taking over. The Elite 320 is rated at no worse than 10ms and the Elite 400 at no worse than 15ms. Routers ride through either. A fussy desktop power supply prefers the tighter rating. Warranty is a tie at five years.

Noise is the odd one. The Elite 400 publishes 30dB and the Elite 320 publishes nothing. That isn't evidence the Elite 320 is louder. There's simply no figure to hold it to, and the 30dB is BLUETTI's own rating rather than a reading.

Portability & Form Factor

Selected because: Both roll, and about 10 lbs separates them.

weight

Both roll. The Elite 320 has oversized wheels and a telescoping handleA2. The Elite 400 has a built-in trolleyB2. The Elite 320 is about 10 lbs lighter, and neither is a unit I'd want to carry up stairs alone.

On a flat floor that weight gap barely registers. At a step or a truck bed it's the first thing you notice.

Strengths & trade-offs

BLUETTI Elite 320

Strengths

  • +Costs $299 less
  • +Lighter by 10 lb

Trade-offs

  • –Weaker inverter (-800W) limits appliance compatibility.

BLUETTI Elite 400

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output

Trade-offs

  • –Significantly heavier (+10 lbs), making it harder to move.
  • –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Elite 400

Both cover it. The Elite 320 finishes with 620Wh in hand and the Elite 400 with 1,164Wh. A cold night or an extra device is what that difference absorbs.

Camping power station guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ—6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ—14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ—16h

SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Elite 400

Both get through. The Elite 400 ends with nearly a second night left. The Elite 320 ends with about two-thirds of one.

Emergency blackout power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ—6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h

SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption β€” the #1 medical use case

Either unit

A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night several times over β€” capacity isn't the question here. What would separate them is fan noise, but Elite 320 doesn't publish a figure, so there's nothing to hold it to. Buy on price, weight, and whether you can live with a fan you haven't heard.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ—8h

SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Either unit

A tie on energy. The Elite 320's 140W USB-C charges a big laptop faster than the Elite 400's 100W, without going through the inverter.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ—8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—2h

SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Either unit

Both handle game day easily. Since capacity isn't the deciding factor, weight is: at 75 lbs the Elite 320 is the one you'll be glad you brought. Fan noise under load is worth a listen too β€” it's audible in the lulls between songs.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ—0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ—4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ—3) 45WΓ—2h

SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living β€” the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither covers a 4,685Wh day, and neither expands. The Elite 400 gets closer.

RV & van-life power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ—24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—5h Β· Fan 75WΓ—8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh Γ— 0.85) Γ· LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

Elite 32013.3h
60% of usable battery in 8h
Elite 40015.9h
50% of usable battery in 8h

For this load: Elite 400 runs 15.9h vs 13.3h.

Check Elite 400 price β†’

$1,399 list Β· direct from BLUETTI

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β†’

Modeled from the spec record β€” same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–217.6h
ApplianceElite 320Elite 400
CPAP Machine40W draw
Elite 320: 68h8 full nights
Elite 400: 81.6h10 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
Elite 320: 181.3h
Elite 400: 217.6h
Router + Modem20W draw
Elite 320: 136h
Elite 400: 163.2h
Starlink75W draw
Elite 320: 36.3h
Elite 400: 43.5h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
Elite 320: 68h
Elite 400: 81.6h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
Elite 320: 45.3h
Elite 400: 54.4h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–43.5h
ApplianceElite 320Elite 400
Box Fan75W draw
Elite 320: 36.3h
Elite 400: 43.5h
LED TV (55")80W draw
Elite 320: 34h
Elite 400: 40.8h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
Elite 320: 18.1h
Elite 400: 21.8h
Electric Blanket200W draw
Elite 320: 13.6h1 full night
Elite 400: 16.3h2 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limitsscale 0–3.3h
ApplianceElite 320Elite 400
Coffee Maker1000W draw
Elite 320: 2.7h
Elite 400: 3.3h
Microwave1200W draw
Elite 320: 2.3h
Elite 400: 2.7h
Space Heater1500W draw
Elite 320: 1.8h
Elite 400: 2.2h

ΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ— 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β€” see methodology.

Conclusion

October 25, 2026

Verdict: the BLUETTI Elite 320

Buy the Elite 320 unless you already know your loads push past 1,800W continuous. It costs $299 less, and per lifetime kWh it's $0.11 against $0.12. It covers camping, blackouts, CPAP, remote work and tailgating on its own. The two share the same cycle rating, the same four AC outlets and the same solar input. The Elite 400's extra 800W of continuous output is the one change that decides whether some loads run at all. Its bigger battery mostly buys margin, though for outages that last more than a night that margin is real.

Today the Elite 320 is $936.25, $163.74 under its typical $1,099.99. The verdict weighs typical prices, not today's. Prices checked 28 days ago.

Cost to ownElite 320$0.11 vs $0.12 /lifetime-kWh
Continuous outputElite 4002,600W vs 1,800W
Typical priceElite 320$1,100 vs $1,399
PortabilityElite 32075 vs 85 lb
β– β– β– β– β– β– β–‘β–‘β–‘β–‘6/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's current price.

Check Elite 320 price

$936.25 Β· direct from BLUETTI

down from $1,100 Β· 15% below usual

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

or check the Elite 400 price$1,399.00 list

Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026

Black Friday Β· 26 days out

Prices to beat:Elite 320 $936Elite 400 $1,299

The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.

BLUETTI Black Friday deals β†’
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

Elite 320Elite 400
Overall Power Score
4,421
4,882
UPSResponse & Reliability
4,035
4,064
RV LivingEnergy Density & Output
3,959
4,474
Home BackupCapacity & Resilience
4,390
4,839
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
3,766
4,035
Food TruckSustained Heavy Output
3,591
4,158

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): Tailgating.

Full specifications

Elite 320
$936.25β˜… our pick
Updated Oct 25
See live price β†’
Elite 400
$1,399
Updated Oct 25
See live price β†’
Capacity (Wh)
3200
3840
Output (W)
1800
2600
Surge Peak
3600W
5200W
AC Outlets
4
4
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
0

ᡈ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β†’

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool β†’
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β€” no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β€” see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity Γ— 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page β†’

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β€” no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β˜…. Here, Elite 320 rates 4.2/5 (52nd percentile of 28 Large-class units), and Elite 400 rates 3.7/5 (21st percentile of 20 Home Backup-class units).

How the class ranking is computed β†’

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[NOTE]

Both Roll, One Is 10 lbs Lighter

The Elite 320 weighs about 75 lbs on oversized wheels. The Elite 400 weighs 85 lbs on a built-in trolley. On a flat floor the gap barely registers. At a step, it's the first thing you notice.

[NOTE]

Lifting Figures Don't Start Motors

Power Lifting reaches 2,700W on the Elite 320 and 3,900W on the Elite 400. The mode runs heaters and kettles at reduced voltage so they work slower instead of tripping. For a motor, read the surge peaks instead: 3,600W against 5,200W.

[NOTE]

A Tighter Switchover Rating on the Cheaper One

The Elite 320 is rated at no worse than 10ms and the Elite 400 at no worse than 15ms. Routers and most electronics ride through either. The fussiest desktop power supplies sit near the 15ms line. Neither figure is a lab result.

[NOTE]

Warranty: No Difference

Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. Both figures are maximums rather than guarantees β€” they depend on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term. Worth saying because the per-dollar framing can suggest otherwise: the Elite 320 works out at 4.5 years of cover per $1,000 spent against the Elite 400's 3.6, but that spread is the price gap, not the terms.

[NOTE]

Only One Publishes a Noise Figure

The Elite 400 is rated 30dB. The Elite 320 doesn't publish a figure. That isn't evidence it's louder, just a gap in the data. If the unit is going near a bedroom, look for hands-on reports of the Elite 320 first.

Full record above β€” the Test Desk pick is the Elite 320.

Check Elite 320 price β†’or check the Elite 400 price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy β€” true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

Elite 320Elite 400

β”‚ warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β€” degraded, not dead.

Elite 320
Elite 400
Purchase price
$936.25
$1,399.00
Lifetime energy delivered
9,600 kWh
11,520 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.11
$0.12
Cost per warranty year
$220/yr
$280/yr
Battery lifespan
8.2yr daily Β· 28.8yr weekends Β· 57.7yr weekly
8.2yr daily Β· 28.8yr weekends Β· 57.7yr weekly

Analyst note

Both units have similar long-term ownership costs ($0.11/kWh vs $0.12/kWh). The price difference is what you see on the sticker β€” neither is a hidden bargain or rip-off. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 3,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise β€” the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.

Growth path

Elite 320

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 3,200Wh β€” a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.

Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Elite 400

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 3,840Wh β€” a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.

Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Elite 320Elite 400

Analyst note

Neither expands, and that's no knock on either β€” each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Elite 400 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β€” every claim cited to its source below.

BLUETTI Elite 320

The Elite 320 launched at CES 2026 as affordable, essential home backupA4, so what exists is launch coverage rather than long ownership. Reviewers keep returning to the basics: 3,200Wh of LFP behind 1,800W continuous and a fast UPS switchoverA1, with four AC outlets, two USB-A and two USB-C portsA3. LFP is lithium iron phosphate, the long-life chemistry most stations now use. The oversized wheels and telescoping handle get the most praise, for moving it room to roomA2.

β€œA 3,200Wh LiFePO4 battery delivering 1,800W continuous (2,700W Power Lifting, 3,600W peak), with 10ms UPS protection β€” a suitcase-style rolling home-backup station introduced at CES 2026.”
β€” prnewswire.com / rv.com β€” Elite 320 review, 2026

Sources

prnewswire.com Β· rv.com Β· notebookcheck.net Β· ussolarsupplier.com Β· finance.yahoo.co

BLUETTI Elite 400

The Elite 400 is BLUETTI's largest Elite, with 3,840Wh of LFP behind 2,600W continuous and no expansion pathB1. Reviewers call it one of the more complete units in its class, with fast charging, a quick UPS switchover and a built-in trolleyB2. They also call it hefty, while noting it's lighter than some rivalsB3. Some reviews list only two AC outlets as a compromise. That's wrong. Our record and BLUETTI's own page both show fourB0.

β€œBLUETTI's largest Elite-range unit β€” a 3,840Wh LiFePO4 battery with 2,600W continuous output (3,900W Power Lifting), fixed at native capacity with no expansion.”
β€” techradar.com / amazon.com β€” Elite 400 review, 2026

Sources

techradar.com Β· amazon.com Β· backuppowerhub.com Β· cleantechnica.com Β· notebookcheck.net Β· thesolarlab.com Β· edinburghnews.scotsman.co

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • Large 3,200Wh LFP capacity, wheeled mobility, 10ms UPS, and affordable home-backup positioning are the standout points. [Elite 320 Β· 3 entries]
  • Large 3,840Wh LFP capacity, fast charging, 15ms UPS, and a trolley are the praise; only two AC sockets, no expansion, and heavy weight are the caveats. [Elite 400 Β· 2 entries]
  • A1

    β€œA 3,200Wh LiFePO4 battery delivering 1,800W continuous (2,700W Power Lifting, 3,600W peak), with 10ms UPS protection β€” a suitcase-style rolling home-backup station introduced at CES 2026.”

    prnewswire.com / rv.com β€” Elite 320 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A2

    β€œWeighs about 75 lbs with oversized shock-absorbing wheels and a retractable telescoping handle for easy transport around the home.”

    rv.com / notebookcheck.net β€” Elite 320 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A3

    β€œThe big 3,200Wh LFP battery lasts over a decade and provides over 66 hours of refrigeration β€” up to two days of essential household power β€” via four AC outlets, dual USB-A, and two USB-C (140W and 100W).”

    rv.com / ussolarsupplier.com β€” Elite 320 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A4

    β€œPositioned as affordable, essential home backup at a $1,199.99 MSRP.”

    prnewswire.com / finance.yahoo.com β€” Elite 320 launch Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B1

    β€œBLUETTI's largest Elite-range unit β€” a 3,840Wh LiFePO4 battery with 2,600W continuous output (3,900W Power Lifting), fixed at native capacity with no expansion.”

    techradar.com / amazon.com β€” Elite 400 review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]

  • B2

    β€œCombines 3,840Wh LFP capacity, 3,900W surge, 70-minute fast charging, 15ms UPS protection, and a built-in trolley system β€” one of the most complete units at the 3,000Wh+ tier in 2026.”

    backuppowerhub.com / cleantechnica.com β€” Elite 400 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B3

    β€œA hefty ~86 lbs (39 kg), though reviewers note it's lighter than some competitors, with wheels and a trolley for mobility.”

    notebookcheck.net / thesolarlab.com β€” Elite 400 review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]

Research compiled October 25, 2026.

07

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the Elite 320 if you…

  • β†’Your loads stay inside 1,800W at once and 3,200Wh covers your longest stretch.
  • β†’You want the lower price and the lighter unit.
  • β†’You charge a big laptop directly. The Elite 320's USB-C is rated 140W against the Elite 400's 100W.
  • β†’You're protecting a desktop PC and want the tighter UPS rating.

This is you β€” check the Elite 320 price

Buy the Elite 400 if you…

  • β†’You run something near or past 1,800W continuous. The extra 800W decides whether it runs.
  • β†’Your outages regularly run into a second night.
  • β†’You want a published noise rating before the unit goes near a bedroom.

This is you β€” check the Elite 400 price

If neither fits

Anyone running full van-life loads, around 4,685Wh a day. Even the Elite 400 needs 144% of its usable energy for that, and neither one expands.

08

The Bottom Line

The Elite 320 is the better buy for most people. It costs $299 less, weighs about 10 lbs less and covers every scenario on this page that either unit covers. Outlets, cycles, warranty and solar input are the same on both.

The Elite 400 earns its premium in two cases: loads that push past 1,800W, and outages that roll into a second night. If neither describes you, keep the money.

09

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Is the BLUETTI Elite 400 worth the extra money over the Elite 320?

Only if you run something close to or above 1,800W continuous, or your outages regularly last more than one night. The Elite 400's extra 800W is the one difference that decides whether a load runs at all. For camping, blackouts, CPAP and remote work, the Elite 320 already covers the load.

Which one has more AC outlets, the Elite 320 or the Elite 400?

Neither. Both list four AC outlets, two USB-A ports, two USB-C ports and a 12V car outlet. Some reviews say the Elite 400 has only two AC outlets, but BLUETTI's own product page and our record both show four.

Which one is quieter, the Elite 320 or the Elite 400?

The Elite 400 is the only one with a published noise figure, 30dB, and that is BLUETTI's own rating rather than a measurement. The Elite 320 doesn't publish a number, so there's no verified answer either way.

Do either the Elite 320 or Elite 400 support battery expansion?

No. Both are sealed. 3,200Wh is the Elite 320's ceiling and 3,840Wh is the Elite 400's. Whichever you buy, make sure it covers your needs for the next several years, because neither takes an add-on battery.

Check Elite 320 price β†’

Where to buy

Elite 320

BLUETTI Elite 320Pick

$936.25

Check current price

$936.25 Β· direct from BLUETTI

down from $1,100 Β· 15% below usual

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Elite 400

BLUETTI Elite 400

$1,399.00

Check current price

$1,399.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.