Head-to-head test
BLUETTI Elite 10 Mini vs BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
BLUETTI Elite 10 Mini vs BLUETTI Elite 30 V2: buy the Elite 30 V2 if anything you plug in draws more than 200W or you want more than twice the battery, and the Mini only if your kit is phones, cameras and a laptop and weight comes first.
Full profiles: BLUETTI Elite 10 Mini β Β· BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 β
Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated
Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
I'd drop the Elite 10 Mini into a daypack without thinking about it. It weighs just under 4 lbs. The Elite 30 V2 is 10.3 lbs, and that's a unit you decide to bring. On a car floor the difference disappears. On the Dipsea steps it doesn't.
The Mini's inverter, the part that turns battery power into wall power, stops at 200W. A laptop brick or a string of lights is fine. A blender is not. The Elite 30 V2 runs 600W, and one reviewer ran a kettle on it that no 288Wh station had managed for them beforeB13.
Both packs use LiFePO4, a lithium chemistry that takes thousands of charges, and both are rated for 3,000 cycles. Spread over that life, the bigger battery is the cheaper energy. The Mini costs $120 less on the day you buy it.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
continuous output
Same cycle count, bigger pack, so more lifetime energy: about 864 kWh against 384. At current prices that works out to $0.28 per lifetime kWh for the Elite 30 V2 and $0.31 for the Mini.
Elite 10 Mini: $119, 128Wh, 200W continuous, 300W surgeElite 30 V2: $239, 288Wh, 600W continuous, surge figure unpublishedboth rated for 3,000 cycles
Why it mattersIf you'll use the extra capacity, the Elite 30 V2 is the better buy per kWh. If you won't, the Mini's lower price is money you keep.
The Elite 30 V2 starts it with room to spare, then runs short on energy for the rest of the tailgate list. One unit can't start the job. The other can't finish it.
Elite 10 Mini: 200W continuous, 300W surgeElite 30 V2: 600W continuousthe Tailgate Party scenario's peak load is a 400W blenderthe Elite 30 V2 has 245Wh usable against the scenario's 670Wh
Why it mattersIf anything with a motor draws more than 200W, the Mini is out before battery size comes up.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: Same chemistry and cycle rating, so the ownership math is clean and favours the bigger pack.
cost / lifetime kWh
Same chemistry and cycle rating, different size, so the bigger unit is the cheaper energy, $0.28 per lifetime kWh against $0.31.
That assumes you drain the whole battery, again and again. At one charge a weekend, either pack is rated to last decades. So I wouldn't buy the Elite 30 V2 for its lifetime math. I'd buy it for the outlet, if I needed the outlet, and take the math as a bonus.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: Only the light afternoon row suits units this size, and Tailgate Party fails each unit for a different reason.
Seven scenarios run on this page, and one of them suits units this size. Afternoon Off-Grid asks for about 100Wh, and both pass. The Mini finishes with 9Wh to spare. The Elite 30 V2 finishes with 145Wh.
Everything else asks for more than either one holds. The CPAP night comes closest, and a CPAP stops when the battery does. Tailgate Party fails them in two different ways: the Mini can't start the blender, and the Elite 30 V2 runs out before the game does.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: The noise, Power Lifting and warranty cards each carry a condition.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: A 2.6x weight gap is the most physical difference at this size and decides it for the Mini's buyer.
weight
The Mini weighs 3.97 lbs and the Elite 30 V2 10.3. Call it two and a half Minis. On a day hike you'd feel that before the first switchback.
In a car it stops mattering. If the unit lives behind the seat and only comes out at camp, the extra 6.33 lbs buys you three times the outlet power.
Strengths & trade-offs
BLUETTI Elite 10 Mini
Strengths
- +Costs $120 less
- +Lighter by 6.3 lb
Trade-offs
- βNo major technical downsides compared to rival.
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Longer warranty
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- βSubstantially more expensive (+$120) than the Elite 10 Mini.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on seven real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Two days at camp asks for about 2,100Wh. The Mini covers roughly a twentieth of that and the Elite 30 V2 about an eighth.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
A fridge, a router and some lights for eight hours comes to about 1,645Wh. Neither unit gets close.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Neither unit
A 40W CPAP over eight hours needs about 320Wh. The Elite 30 V2 covers about three quarters of that and the Mini about a third. A CPAP stops when the battery does, so neither is a bedside backup.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
A full desk setup for a workday comes to about 910Wh. The Elite 30 V2 covers about a quarter and the Mini about an eighth.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Neither unit
The 400W blender is past anything the Mini can pass, even at surge. The Elite 30 V2 starts it, then comes up 425Wh short of the full list. Leave the blender at home and the Mini can at least take part.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
A full day in a van, mini-fridge included, asks for about 4,685Wh. Either unit is a spare for phones up front.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
SCN-07 Β· an afternoon Β· needs 100Wh
Afternoon Off-Grid
Phones and a speaker at the park, beach, or campsite β the small-unit job description
Either unit
About 100Wh over an afternoon, and both cover it. The Mini finishes at 92% used with little left over. The Elite 30 V2 finishes at 41% and could do it twice.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger (Γ2) 30WΓ2h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 10WΓ4h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
Only the Elite 30 V2 can start this 205W load.
$239 list Β· direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β16.3hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β3.3hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
October 25, 2026
Verdict: the Elite 30 V2, on Power Score margin
The Elite 30 V2 holds 288Wh to the Mini's 128Wh and runs 600W from its outlets to the Mini's 200W. On the same cycle rating, it is also the cheaper energy over its life, $0.28 per lifetime kWh against $0.31. The Mini's case is weight and price. It costs $120 less and weighs well under half as much. Buy the Elite 30 V2 for anything with a wall plug that pulls real power. Buy the Mini when everything you carry charges over USB.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's current price.
$289.99 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
or check the Elite 10 Mini price$119.00 list
Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026
Black Friday Β· 26 days out
Prices to beat:Elite 10 Mini $113Elite 30 V2 $219
The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): CPAP, Solar Generator, Tailgating, Camping.
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, Elite 10 Mini rates 4.2/5 (54th percentile of 25 Personal-class units), and Elite 30 V2 rates 4.9/5 (92nd percentile of 25 Personal-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Two Noise Figures, Maybe Two Methods
BLUETTI rates the Elite 10 Mini at 45 dB, about a running refrigerator, and the Elite 30 V2 at 30 dB. The ratings may not be measured under the same conditions, so they aren't a like-for-like gap.
Power Lifting Helps a Kettle
Power Lifting lets a resistive load, like a kettle or a heater, run past the inverter's rating by getting less power than it asks for. It heats slower instead of tripping. The Mini lifts to 400W and the Elite 30 V2 to 1,500W. Neither figure helps a blender or a fridge compressor. For those, the Mini's 300W surge is its ceiling, and BLUETTI publishes no surge figure for the Elite 30 V2.
Five Years, With a Condition
The Elite 30 V2's warranty runs up to five years when bought direct from BLUETTI or registered. Reseller purchases carry a shorter term. The Elite 10 Mini's is three years.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the Elite 30 V2.
Check Elite 30 V2 price βor check the Elite 10 Mini priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Elite 10 Mini is cheaper to buy, but the Elite 30 V2 is cheaper to own. At $0.28/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.31/kWh, the Elite 30 V2's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 3,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise β the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Growth path
Elite 10 Mini
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 128Wh, with no expansion β so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 100W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.
Elite 30 V2
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 288Wh, with no expansion β so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either β each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Elite 30 V2 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
BLUETTI Elite 10 Mini
Our research on the Mini comes from established review sites rather than long owner threadsA0. A full charge takes about 70 minutes, and the UPS is rated to switch over in under 10 millisecondsA2. One reviewer puts its reach at a laptop once or twice, or a phone about a dozen timesA3.
Owners single out the two USB-C ports as the feature they use most, and describe it as a palm-sized companion for drives and short tripsA4. Coverage is plain about what it doesn't run: appliances, fridges and power toolsA3. None of it is long-term, so durability is unknown.
βA 128Wh LiFePO4 mini power station with a 200W AC outlet plus dual USB-C (100W PD and 18W), two USB-A, and a 12V DC port.β
Sources
bluettipower.com Β· macrumors.com Β· backuppowerhub.com Β· geardiary.com Β· outdoortechlab.com Β· irishexaminer.com Β· 9to5toys.com Β· cleantechnica.com
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
Our research found no owner threads on the Elite 30 V2 in the usual prepper, van-life, solar or CPAP forums, and most coverage comes from reviewers who received units from BLUETTIB0. They agree on noise. It runs quiet, and the fan comes on under heavier loadsB4B5B6.
The rest is ordinary disagreement. One reviewer finds the app roughB1. Another says it works greatB2. One long-term reviewer found the separate AC and DC buttons pointlessB7 and the battery short during demanding editingB9, and after months of work and camping still calls it handyB16. Another notes you have to switch a port on before it chargesB8. There's no IP rating, the standard dust and water score, so keep it in the tent when it rainsB14.
βThe smartphone app works great allowing for customizing the settings and keeping track of the unit's status.β
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Palm-sized LFP mini unit with a real AC outlet, fast charging, sub-10ms UPS, and dual USB-C β for gadgets, not appliances. [Elite 10 Mini Β· 3 entries]
- Multiple independent reviewers, testing separately over several months, consistently describe the unit as very quiet even under load, with the fan only noticeably kicking in at higher wattages. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 3 entries]
- Impressions of the companion app are inconsistent between reviewers β one calls the UI rough/basic while another says it works great for monitoring and customization. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 2 entries]
- BLUETTI's advertised fast-charging claims (turbo to 80% in ~45 min, full charge in roughly 70 minutes to 2 hours) were verified as accurate in hands-on testing rather than just marketing numbers. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 2 entries]
- The three separate physical power buttons (main/DC/AC) create an extra step in normal use that at least one long-term user found unnecessary, though another reviewer described it neutrally as just how BLUETTI designs its units. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 2 entries]
- Reviewers who kept the unit for extended field use (months, not just an initial test) report continued satisfaction and no durability failures, despite the unit lacking a formal IP rating. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 2 entries]
- A2
βReaches a full charge in about 70 minutes β one of the fastest in the sub-200Wh segment β and supports UPS mode with an under-10ms switchover.β
backuppowerhub.com / geardiary.com β Elite 10 Mini review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A3
β128Wh is enough to charge a laptop 1-2 times, a phone 10-12 times, or run a 10W LED lamp about 13 hours; not for appliances, fridges, or power tools.β
outdoortechlab.com / irishexaminer.com β Elite 10 Mini review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]
- A4
βLaunched at $119 (down from $199); owners highlight the dual USB-C setup as a most-used feature β a palm-sized companion for drives and short trips.β
9to5toys.com / cleantechnica.com β Elite 10 Mini review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B1
βMy only criticism of the app is that it doesn't look overly slick and maybe a bit agricultural; it's functional but a bit rough compared to many apps.β
Digital Reviews Network β 'BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Review: Portable Power Station with 140W USB-C & UPS for Glamping' Β· 2025-12 Β· [negative]
- B2
βThe smartphone app works great allowing for customizing the settings and keeping track of the unit's status.β
The Digital Story β 'The Bluetti Elite 30 V2 Portable Power Station Review' Β· 2025-09 Β· [positive]
- B4
βIt is nearly silent when charging and when powering things like iPhones and Macs. The fan inside will kick on under higher loads, but it's still not unreasonably loud. I can hear it, but it's a noise I could sleep through.β
MacRumors β 'Bluetti Elite 30 V2 Review: A Lightweight Portable Power Station for Camping and Backup Power' Β· 2025-12 Β· [positive]
- B5
βIt doesn't make much noise, which is a good thing when you're relaxing or trying to sleep.β
AllOutdoor β 'AllOutdoor Review β BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Power Station' Β· 2026-07 Β· [positive]
- B6
βThe device ran quietly, under 30 dB, so it didn't interrupt the peaceful outdoors.β
TheGadgetFlow β 'Bluetti Elite 30 V2 review: more than a mini power station, coming up at CES 2026' Β· 2026-01 Β· [positive]
- B7
βThe separate AC/DC button felt a bit pointless and added an extra step when quickly turning the outputs on or off.β
AllOutdoor β 'AllOutdoor Review β BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Power Station' Β· 2026-07 Β· [negative]
- B8
βWhen you plug something in, you have to turn on power to the appropriate port before charging will begin. It's also a good idea to turn it off when you're done to ensure there's no power drain.β
MacRumors β 'Bluetti Elite 30 V2 Review: A Lightweight Portable Power Station for Camping and Backup Power' Β· 2025-12 Β· [mixed]
- B9
βThe battery life in real-world use was a little less than I expected when doing demanding editing, but that's to be expected with its small 288Wh capacity.β
AllOutdoor β 'AllOutdoor Review β BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Power Station' Β· 2026-07 Β· [negative]
- B13
βI filled the kettle and fired it up. Within a few seconds the kettle was drawing 476 watts... I've never been able to use the Joulle kettle with a 288Wh power station before.β
The Digital Story β 'The Bluetti Elite 30 V2 Portable Power Station Review' Β· 2025-09 Β· [positive]
- B14
βThis station lacks an official IP rating for water or dust resistance, so it's best stored inside a tent or vehicle rather than left exposed during rainstorms.β
BackupPowerHub β 'BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Review: Best Ultra-Portable Under $250 in 2026?' Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]
- B16
βAfter using the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Portable Power Station for months on work and camping, I've found it to be a very good and handy piece of equipment that is pretty affordable.β
AllOutdoor β 'AllOutdoor Review β BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Power Station' Β· 2026-07 Β· [positive]
Research compiled October 25, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the Elite 10 Mini if youβ¦
- βYour kit charges over USB: a phone, camera batteries, a laptop that's happy at 100W. The Mini has two USB-C ports and one AC outlet, and at under 4 lbs it rides in a daypack.
- βYou want a small UPS, a battery that takes over within milliseconds when wall power drops, for a modem or a desk lamp. The Mini is rated under 10msA2 and costs $120 less than the Elite 30 V2.
Buy the Elite 30 V2 if youβ¦
- βSomething you own with a motor draws more than 200W, like a blender. The Elite 30 V2's 600W outlet runs it. The Mini's can't.
- βYou charge a big laptop that asks for more than 100W over USB-C. The Elite 30 V2 has a 140W port.
- βYou'll keep it for years. Its energy costs less per lifetime kWh, and its warranty runs up to five years if you buy direct or register it.
If neither fits
If the plan is a fridge through a blackout, a full CPAP night or a camping weekend, skip both. Each asks for more than either battery holds. Start looking in the 1kWh class.
The Bottom Line
Take the Elite 30 V2 if anything you plug in draws more than 200W, or if you want more than twice the battery. It runs a blender or a small kettle, charges a big laptop at 140W, and its energy costs less over its life. You pay $120 more and carry an extra 6.33 lbs.
Take the Elite 10 Mini if everything you carry charges over USB and the pack weight matters more than reach. It keeps a phone, a camera and a laptop going, and it hardly registers on your back. Neither one runs a CPAP through the night.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 worth $120 more than the Elite 10 Mini?
If you need more than a phone-and-laptop charger, yes. The Elite 30 V2 holds 288Wh against 128Wh, runs 600W against 200W, and works out to $0.28 per lifetime kWh against $0.31 on the same 3,000-cycle rating. If everything you charge is small USB gear, the Mini does that job for less money and 6.33 lbs less weight.
Can the Elite 10 Mini or Elite 30 V2 run a CPAP through the night?
Not a full night. An 8-hour, 40W CPAP needs about 320Wh. After conversion losses the Elite 30 V2 covers about three quarters of that and the Mini about a third. For a full night without a recharge, look at a larger station.
Is the Elite 10 Mini louder than the Elite 30 V2?
BLUETTI publishes 45 dB for the Mini and 30 dB for the Elite 30 V2, but the two ratings may not describe the same operating conditions, so the gap is not a measured difference. Reviewers describe the Elite 30 V2 as quiet, with its fan noticeable only under heavier loads.
Do either of these expand with add-on batteries?
No. Both are fixed at their capacity, 128Wh for the Mini and 288Wh for the Elite 30 V2.
Which has the better warranty, the Elite 10 Mini or the Elite 30 V2?
The Elite 30 V2. Its warranty runs up to 5 years when bought direct from BLUETTI or registered; reseller purchases carry a shorter term. The Elite 10 Mini carries 3 years.
Related comparisons
Related buying guides
Where to buy

BLUETTI Elite 10 Mini
$119.00
$119.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.

BLUETTI Elite 30 V2Pick
$289.99
$289.99 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.