Head-to-head test
Anker SOLIX C300 vs BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
Same 288Wh battery, same 3,000-cycle rating, two different bets on what goes around it. Anker spent on USB-C ports. BLUETTI spent on the inverter and the solar input. Your gear picks the bet.
Full profiles: Anker SOLIX C300 β Β· BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 β
Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated
Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
My camera bag holds a laptop, a Sony a7S III and a phone, and all three charge over USB-C. That's how I'd look at this pair. Both hold the same 288Wh and both are rated for 3,000 cycles. What differs is where each maker put the rest of the money.
Anker put it into ports. The C300 has two 140W USB-C portsA1 and three AC outlets, and it weighs 9.1 lbs. I could run a laptop off one big port and the camera charger off the other and never wake the inverter.
BLUETTI put it into the inverter, the part that turns battery power into wall power. The Elite 30 V2 runs 600W from its outlets to the C300's 300W, and it takes twice the solar input. It also costs $91 less.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
continuous output
The C300's 600W surge can start the 400W tailgate blender. It can't keep it running, because 300W is all it holds once the start-up moment passes. The Elite 30 V2 runs it, and one reviewer boiled a 476W kettle on itB13.
SOLIX C300: 300W continuous, 600W surgeElite 30 V2: 600W continuous, surge figure unpublishedthe Tailgate Party scenario's peak is a 400W blender
Why it mattersIf anything you plug in sits between 300W and 600W, only the Elite 30 V2 runs it.
cost / lifetime kWh
So cost per lifetime kWh simply follows the price. At current prices that's $0.28 for the Elite 30 V2 and $0.38 for the C300.
SOLIX C300: $330; Elite 30 V2: $239both rated for 3,000 cycles on 288Wh, about 864 lifetime kWh eachcost per lifetime kWh: $0.38 for the C300, $0.28 for the Elite 30 V2
Why it mattersWhichever costs less on the day you buy is the cheaper one to own. Check the two prices on this page.
Two big laptops can charge at full rate from the C300 at the same time. On the Elite 30 V2, the second one waits its turn or goes through its own wall brick on an AC outlet.
SOLIX C300: two 140W USB-C ports plus a 15W portA1Elite 30 V2: one 140W USB-C port in our record
Why it mattersIf your kit is two USB-C laptops, or a laptop and a hungry camera charger, the C300's ports are the reason to pick it.
weight
Makers don't always publish noise the same way, so I wouldn't read the 5 dB gap as a measurement. Reviewers describe the Elite 30 V2 as quiet, with the fan coming on under heavier loadsB4B5B6.
SOLIX C300: 9.1 lbs, 25 dB publishedElite 30 V2: 10.3 lbs, 30 dB published
Why it mattersOn weight and noise these two are close enough that I'd let the outlets decide.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
PowerScore Breakdown
Selected because: With the battery identical, the score gap comes from the inverter and the solar input, which is where the two makers spent differently.
overall power score
Our power score folds capacity, output and recharge speed into one number. With the battery identical, the Elite 30 V2's lead comes from its inverter and its solar input: 600W against 300W out, 200W against 100W in.
On a camping trip the solar half matters more to me than the score. With a panel big enough to use it, the Elite 30 V2 refills in about half the time under the same sun. For anything that goes through the wall outlet, I'd take the Elite 30 V2 without much thought.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: Identical lifetime energy means cost per lifetime kWh simply follows price.
cost / lifetime kWh
Same capacity, same 3,000-cycle rating, same 864 kWh of rated lifetime energy. That keeps the lifetime table simple. Cost per lifetime kWh tracks the price: $0.28 for the Elite 30 V2 and $0.38 for the C300.
At a charge a weekend, either one is rated to outlast decades of trips. Neither expands, so the 288Wh you buy is the 288Wh you keep.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: Power Lifting, the matched UPS and the warranty condition each need a careful read.
Power Lifting is BLUETTI's mode for running a heater or kettle rated past the inverter. The Elite 30 V2 runs a resistive load up to 1,500W by feeding it less power than it asks for, so it heats more slowly. It does nothing for a motor, and BLUETTI publishes no surge figure for the Elite 30 V2. The C300 has no equivalent mode.
Both work as a UPS, a battery that takes over when wall power drops, and both switch in no more than 10ms. Reviewers call the C300's UPS rare at its size and priceA3. In this pair it's matched.
Warranty is a tie at five years. The Elite 30 V2's five depends on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering it, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term.
Brand Trust
Selected because: Support and app quality differ between Anker and BLUETTI in ways a buyer should know before choosing.
Anker's support was long known for easy replacements. Recent reports on SOLIX describe AI-driven agents and awkward returns for heavy units, which ship as hazardous goods. BLUETTI's support is the more openly inconsistent of the two. It's mostly email, with time-zone delays, and buying direct from BLUETTI tends to go better.
BLUETTI's app rates 4.5 on both iOS and Android, and its V3.0 redesign was well received. Anker's rates 4.5 on iOS and 4.3 on Android. Seven years as a litigator taught me to keep the receipt and the order confirmation. I'd do that with either brand.
Strengths & trade-offs
Anker SOLIX C300
Strengths
- +Lighter by 1.2 lb
Trade-offs
- βSubstantially more expensive (+$91) than the Elite 30 V2.
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
Strengths
- +Costs $91 less
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- βNo major technical downsides compared to rival.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on seven real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the SOLIX C300 comes up 1,855Wh short (about 12% covered), the Elite 30 V2 1,855Wh (12%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 1,645Wh: the SOLIX C300 comes up 1,400Wh short (about 15% covered), the Elite 30 V2 1,400Wh (15%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 320Wh: the SOLIX C300 comes up 75Wh short (about 76% covered), the Elite 30 V2 75Wh (76%). Either gets you most of the way, so this is a scenario you plan around rather than one you should rule them out for.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 910Wh: the SOLIX C300 comes up 665Wh short (about 27% covered), the Elite 30 V2 665Wh (27%). Treat this as partial cover β enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Neither unit
The SOLIX C300 can start the 400W peak but not hold it β 600W of surge gets it going, then the 300W continuous rating takes over, so capacity never gets a say. This is the wrong size of unit for the job rather than a close call. The Elite 30 V2 doesn't have the energy either β 245Wh usable against 670Wh, 425Wh short β so neither route works.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the SOLIX C300 comes up 4,440Wh short (about 5% covered), the Elite 30 V2 4,440Wh (5%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
SCN-07 Β· an afternoon Β· needs 100Wh
Afternoon Off-Grid
Phones and a speaker at the park, beach, or campsite β the small-unit job description
Either unit
This is the job small stations are actually for, and both do it: the SOLIX C300 finishes at 41% used, the Elite 30 V2 at 41%. At this size the decider is what rides in the bag, then price, not the leftover watt-hours: the Elite 30 V2 weighs 10.3 lbs, and at 9.1 lbs the SOLIX C300 is the one you'll be glad you brought.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger (Γ2) 30WΓ2h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 10WΓ4h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
Dead heat β both run this 205W load for roughly 1.2h. Pick on price, weight, or ports.
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β16.3hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β3.3hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
October 25, 2026
Verdict: the Elite 30 V2
Both hold 288Wh, both are rated for 3,000 cycles, and both switch to battery in no more than 10ms. Past that, the Elite 30 V2 runs 600W from its outlets to the C300's 300W and takes 200W of solar to 100W. It also costs $91 less, and on identical batteries that makes it the cheaper energy too, $0.28 per lifetime kWh against $0.38. The C300 answers with two 140W USB-C ports, a third AC outlet and 1.2 lbs less to carry. For a bag of USB-C gear those count. For anything through the wall outlet, the Elite 30 V2 does more for less.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open Anker's and BLUETTI's current prices.
$289.99 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
or check the SOLIX C300 price$429.99 list
Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026
Black Friday Β· 26 days out
Prices to beat:SOLIX C300 $270Elite 30 V2 $219
The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): Solar Generator.
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, SOLIX C300 rates 4.3/5 (58th percentile of 25 Personal-class units), and Elite 30 V2 rates 4.9/5 (92nd percentile of 25 Personal-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Power Lifting, for Kettles and Heaters
The Elite 30 V2's Power Lifting mode runs a resistive appliance rated up to 1,500W from its 600W inverter. It does this by giving the appliance less power than it asks for, so a kettle heats more slowly. It does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool. BLUETTI publishes no surge figure for the Elite 30 V2. The C300 has no equivalent mode.
Five Years Each
Both units carry a five-year warranty. The Elite 30 V2's five years depends on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term. Coverage doesn't break the tie here.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the Elite 30 V2.
Check Elite 30 V2 price βor check the SOLIX C300 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Elite 30 V2 wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.28/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 3,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise β the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Brand trust
Anker
Ecosystem
7-8 SOLIX portable power stations across C-series (compact) and F-series (flagship), plus the X1 home energy system
Support
US-based support. Historically known for incredible no-hassle replacements, but recent reports describe AI-driven support agents giving generic responses and complex return logistics for heavy units (hazmat shipping). The Anker brand reputation is still strong, but SOLIX-specific support quality is trending down.
Community
Moderate β active Reddit (r/Anker, r/AnkerSOLIXCommunity) and growing. Benefits from Anker's massive consumer electronics brand awareness.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS (~1,100 ratings) Β· 4.3/5 Android
Unique strength
Parent brand trust from Anker's consumer electronics dominance. InfiniPower technology for long cycle life. Strong $/Wh value in the mid-size and larger units β the S2000, F2600 and C1000 are among the better buys per watt-hour in the catalog.
Worth knowing
Support quality appears to be declining from its historically excellent level. Firmware updates have removed features without warning. Expansion ecosystem is smaller than EcoFlow's.
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups β 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.
Support
The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.
Community
Active and growing β Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android β tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available β several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it β the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.
Worth knowing
Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable β no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.
Analyst note
Anker and BLUETTI are close competitors. Both have established support channels and growing ecosystems. Compare their specific warranty terms and community size for your peace of mind.
Growth path
SOLIX C300
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 288Wh, with no expansion β so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 100W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Elite 30 V2
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 288Wh, with no expansion β so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either β each is a complete unit at a fixed size. They hold the same 288Wh, so capacity can't break the tie: decide on price, weight, and the rest, and know that whichever you pick is the ceiling.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
Anker SOLIX C300
Our research on the C300 is review-site coverageA0. Reviewers call it light and compact for its capacity, aimed at keeping phones and gadgets charged on hikes and camping tripsA2. They single out the two 140W USB-C portsA1 and a UPS switchover they call rare at this size and priceA3.
One caution from our researcher. Some listings mix the C300 up with the C300 DC, which has no AC outlets, and with the C300X. Everything on this page is about the standard C300 with AC outputA0.
β288Wh capacity with 300W output (600W with SurgePad) and dual 140W USB-C ports for fast device charging.β
Sources
ankersolix.com Β· trustedreviews.com Β· im.com.au Β· solarwaypoint.com Β· backuppowerhub.com Β· powerstationlab.com
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
The Elite 30 V2's coverage comes mostly from reviewers who received units from BLUETTI, and our research found no owner forum threads on itB0. One reviewer ran a 476W kettle on it, something they'd never managed on a 288Wh stationB13. Another found BLUETTI's charge times accurate, about 80% in 45 minutes on turboB11. A third saw a full wall charge in about 70 minutesB12.
A long-term reviewer valued the UPS in cabins with patchy powerB10. Opinions on the app split, from a bit roughB1 to works greatB2. There's no IP rating, the standard dust and water score, so I'd keep it inside the tent when it rainsB14.
βThe smartphone app works great allowing for customizing the settings and keeping track of the unit's status.β
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Compact, light design; dual 140W USB-C fast charging; and a standout 10ms UPS rare at this size are the highlights. [SOLIX C300 Β· 3 entries]
- Multiple independent reviewers, testing separately over several months, consistently describe the unit as very quiet even under load, with the fan only noticeably kicking in at higher wattages. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 3 entries]
- Impressions of the companion app are inconsistent between reviewers β one calls the UI rough/basic while another says it works great for monitoring and customization. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 2 entries]
- BLUETTI's advertised fast-charging claims (turbo to 80% in ~45 min, full charge in roughly 70 minutes to 2 hours) were verified as accurate in hands-on testing rather than just marketing numbers. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 2 entries]
- The three separate physical power buttons (main/DC/AC) create an extra step in normal use that at least one long-term user found unnecessary, though another reviewer described it neutrally as just how BLUETTI designs its units. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 2 entries]
- Reviewers who kept the unit for extended field use (months, not just an initial test) report continued satisfaction and no durability failures, despite the unit lacking a formal IP rating. [Elite 30 V2 Β· 2 entries]
- A1
β288Wh capacity with 300W output (600W with SurgePad) and dual 140W USB-C ports for fast device charging.β
ankersolix.com / trustedreviews.com β SOLIX C300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A2
βAnker claims the C300 is 30% smaller than competing power stations; reviewers call it impressively light and compact for the capacity, aimed at keeping phones and gadgets charged on hikes and camping trips.β
im.com.au / solarwaypoint.com β SOLIX C300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A3
βIts 10ms UPS switchover is legitimately unique in this size and price class.β
backuppowerhub.com / powerstationlab.com β SOLIX C300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B1
βMy only criticism of the app is that it doesn't look overly slick and maybe a bit agricultural; it's functional but a bit rough compared to many apps.β
Digital Reviews Network β 'BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Review: Portable Power Station with 140W USB-C & UPS for Glamping' Β· 2025-12 Β· [negative]
- B2
βThe smartphone app works great allowing for customizing the settings and keeping track of the unit's status.β
The Digital Story β 'The Bluetti Elite 30 V2 Portable Power Station Review' Β· 2025-09 Β· [positive]
- B4
βIt is nearly silent when charging and when powering things like iPhones and Macs. The fan inside will kick on under higher loads, but it's still not unreasonably loud. I can hear it, but it's a noise I could sleep through.β
MacRumors β 'Bluetti Elite 30 V2 Review: A Lightweight Portable Power Station for Camping and Backup Power' Β· 2025-12 Β· [positive]
- B5
βIt doesn't make much noise, which is a good thing when you're relaxing or trying to sleep.β
AllOutdoor β 'AllOutdoor Review β BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Power Station' Β· 2026-07 Β· [positive]
- B6
βThe device ran quietly, under 30 dB, so it didn't interrupt the peaceful outdoors.β
TheGadgetFlow β 'Bluetti Elite 30 V2 review: more than a mini power station, coming up at CES 2026' Β· 2026-01 Β· [positive]
- B10
βIf the mains power goes down, it switches to battery power in less than 10 milliseconds, and that was reassuring in cabins where the electricity was a bit patchy.β
AllOutdoor β 'AllOutdoor Review β BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Power Station' Β· 2026-07 Β· [positive]
- B11
βTurbo mode can get you up to 80% in about 45 minutes, while a full charge on standard takes 2 hours and silent takes 3. I have to say those times are pretty accurate based on my usage.β
The Gadgeteer β 'Bluetti Elite 30 V2 portable power station review - Petite portable power to keep the party going' Β· 2025-10 Β· [positive]
- B12
βPlugged into a standard outlet, the Elite 30 V2 fully recharged surprisingly quickly in about 70 minutes. That's perfect for last-minute prep before a camping trip.β
TheGadgetFlow β 'Bluetti Elite 30 V2 review: more than a mini power station, coming up at CES 2026' Β· 2026-01 Β· [positive]
- B13
βI filled the kettle and fired it up. Within a few seconds the kettle was drawing 476 watts... I've never been able to use the Joulle kettle with a 288Wh power station before.β
The Digital Story β 'The Bluetti Elite 30 V2 Portable Power Station Review' Β· 2025-09 Β· [positive]
- B14
βThis station lacks an official IP rating for water or dust resistance, so it's best stored inside a tent or vehicle rather than left exposed during rainstorms.β
BackupPowerHub β 'BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Review: Best Ultra-Portable Under $250 in 2026?' Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]
Research compiled October 25, 2026.
What Owners Actually Report
Drawn from 24 comments on independent review channels β not from retailer reviews, which skew to the first week of ownership. Each line is our summary of one commenter's claim, linked to the original. We record what they said, including where it contradicts the spec sheet.
Anker SOLIX C300
14 claims from 11 comments Β· 9 from owners Β· 2 with figures
- Build quality
- 2 Β· 55% negative
- Other
- 3 Β· 0% negative
- Size & weight
- 2 Β· 21% negative
- Solar input
- 3 Β· 14% negative
- Durability
- 1 Β· 0% negative
What owners complain about
Returned it: temps hit 52C and above when recharging at 300-330W, with a terrible burning plastic smell.
Build qualitymeasuredowner5 agreedsource β
A 300W inverter cannot start a fridge or drive a drill, where a 600W unit can.
Inverter & surgesource β
Calls the tall tower form factor nonsense in a car camper where a flat, stable unit is needed.
Size & weightsource β
What owners praise
Prefers the Ankers for portable use in the car or beside a chair.
Size & weightowner34 agreedsource β
Better AC outlet spacing, more USB-C ports and a light; bought two after the EcoFlow issue.
Build qualityowner4 agreedsource β
Uses two Anker 300W stations to power video lights on film shoots instead of costly V-mount batteries.
Otherowner1 agreedsource β
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
22 claims from 13 comments Β· 12 from owners Β· 2 with figures
- Solar input
- 1 Β· 0% negative
- Inverter & surge
- 3 Β· 0% negative
- Other
- 4 Β· 25% negative
- Price & value
- 2 Β· 0% negative
- Build quality
- 2 Β· 0% negative
What owners complain about
Burned itself out within roughly six months.
Durabilityownerafter 6 monthssource β
Charge limiter did not work.
App & firmwareownersource β
Mocks the 288Wh rating as marketing to one-up the River 3 Max Plus at 286Wh.
Other7 agreedsource β
What owners praise
Overpanelling with a 200W panel is fine; the MPPT simply caps at its 10A limit.
Solar inputmeasuredowner21 agreedsource β
Got a Bluetti Elite 30 V2 in the same condition for the same $200 CAD.
Price & valuemeasuredownersource β
In lifting mode it runs an electric kettle, a 1000W burner and an 800W shop vac while camping.
Inverter & surgeowner1 agreedsource β
Claims are weighted by how specific they are, whether the commenter owns the unit, and how many readers agreed. Comments that mention a product under a rival's review count for more, because the commenter had no reason to be there. This is what buyers report, not our test results β for measurements we ran ourselves, see the methodology.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the SOLIX C300 if youβ¦
- βYour kit is USB-C: a laptop, a camera, a phone. The C300's two 140W portsA1 charge two big devices at full rate without touching the inverter.
- βYou want three AC outlets for small things, like a lamp, a modem and a phone brick, and you'll stay under 300W in total. It's also the lighter of the two by 1.2 lbs.
Buy the Elite 30 V2 if youβ¦
- βSomething you plug in draws between 300W and 600W, like a blender or a small kettleB13. The Elite 30 V2 runs it. The C300 can't hold it.
- βYou'll charge from solar. The Elite 30 V2 takes 200W of panels to the C300's 100W.
- βYou want the lower price. It costs $91 less, and on identical batteries that also makes it the cheaper energy over its life.
If neither fits
If the plan is a fridge through a blackout or a camping weekend, both fall well short. They hold the same 288Wh, and even the CPAP night leaves each one about 75Wh short. Look at a station several times this size.
The Bottom Line
Take the Elite 30 V2 if anything goes through the wall outlet. It runs 600W to the C300's 300W, takes twice the solar, and costs $91 less on the same battery.
Take the C300 if your kit lives on USB-C. Two 140W ports and a lighter box are a good trade for a camera bag, as long as nothing on the AC side asks for more than 300W.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
What's the real difference between the Anker SOLIX C300 and BLUETTI Elite 30 V2?
Both hold 288Wh, are rated for 3,000 cycles, carry 5-year warranties and switch to battery in no more than 10ms. The Elite 30 V2 runs 600W continuous against the C300's 300W and takes 200W of solar against 100W. The C300 has two 140W USB-C ports and three AC outlets against the Elite 30 V2's two. The Elite 30 V2 costs $91 less.
Which one is cheaper to own long-term?
The Elite 30 V2, at current prices. Both batteries are rated to deliver the same lifetime energy, so cost per lifetime kWh follows the price: $0.28 for the Elite 30 V2 against $0.38 for the C300.
Can either of these run a fridge or a space heater?
The Elite 30 V2's Power Lifting mode runs resistive loads such as heaters and kettles up to 1,500W at reduced power, so they heat more slowly. The C300 has no such mode and runs 300W continuous. For a fridge, the C300 publishes a 600W surge and the Elite 30 V2 publishes none, so check the fridge's startup draw. At 288Wh, neither runs an appliance for long.
Is the C300's dual USB-C port setup actually better?
For laptop charging, yes. The C300 has two 140W USB-C ports, and our record lists one 140W USB-C port on the Elite 30 V2. If you never use the AC outlets, that matters more than the inverter gap.
Which one should I actually buy?
If you run anything above 300W through the AC outlets, or charge from solar, the Elite 30 V2. Take the C300 if your gear charges over USB-C and you want two full-speed laptop ports in the lighter box.
Related comparisons
Where to buy

Anker SOLIX C300
$429.99
$429.99 Β· direct from Anker
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.

BLUETTI Elite 30 V2Pick
$289.99
$289.99 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.