Head-to-head test
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX vs Goal Zero Yeti 700
18.1 lbs against 20.3 — the RIVER 3 Max is the lighter of the two, costs $381 less, and takes more solar than the Yeti, 220W against 200W.
Full profiles: EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX → · Goal Zero Yeti 700 →
Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated
Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
The EcoFlow RIVER 3 Max weighs 18.1 lbs; the Goal Zero Yeti 700 weighs 20.3. That's a 2.2-lb gap between two units built for the same basic job, and the lighter one also costs $381 less — $319 against $700.
Capacity favors the Yeti, 677Wh against 572Wh, but only by 105Wh, and neither unit expands, so that's the gap for good. Solar input goes the RIVER 3 Max's way, 220W against the Yeti's 200W, and into a smaller tank: at their rated ceilings the RIVER refills from empty in about 2.6 hours against the Yeti's 3.4.
Neither unit is sized for a real multi-day trip or a serious blackout — both fall well short of that kind of draw. Inside the ceiling both units actually serve, day trips, device charging, an overnight CPAP, the RIVER 3 Max does the job lighter and cheaper, and refills faster from the sun.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
weight
Bring in price: the lighter unit also costs $381 less. This isn't a stripped-down-for-portability trade-off; the RIVER 3 Max is both the lighter and the cheaper unit at once.
RIVER 3 Max weighs 18.1 lbsYeti 700 weighs 20.3 lbs
Why it mattersA buyer assuming the heavier, pricier unit must be the more serious pick should check that assumption here — the lighter, cheaper EcoFlow also carries the higher composite score.
That makes the Yeti's 105Wh lead over the RIVER 3 Max's 572Wh permanent. It's a small lead, under a fifth of the RIVER's capacity, but nothing you add later erases it.
RIVER 3 Max is fixed at 572Wh: it is the RIVER 3 Plus with its one extra battery already attached, and takes no further batteryYeti 700 is a closed system with no expansion path
Why it mattersBuyers unsure whether their power needs will grow get no hedge from either unit; if you suspect you'll need more than 677Wh, shop a size up.
solar input
At their rated ceilings that works out to about 2.6 hours from empty for the RIVER 3 Max (572Wh at 220W) against about 3.4 for the Yeti (677Wh at 200W). Both assume ideal sun, and neither is a weakness on a clear day.
Yeti 700 accepts a 200W solar panelRIVER 3 Max accepts a 220W solar panel
Why it mattersAnyone planning multiple days off-grid on solar alone has no reason to lean toward the Yeti on input; the RIVER 3 Max is the quicker refill.
cost / lifetime kWh
Its 3,000-cycle rating against the Yeti's 4,000 doesn't erase that gap — the RIVER 3 Max's much lower price does more work than the Yeti's longer cycle count can claw back.
RIVER 3 Max's lifetime cost is $0.19 per kWhYeti 700's lifetime cost is $0.26 per kWh
Why it mattersA buyer optimizing total cost of ownership, not just today's sticker price, should default to the RIVER 3 Max even accounting for its shorter rated cycle life.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: The RIVER 3 Max wins on cost per kWh despite starting from less capacity — worth explaining plainly.
cost / lifetime kWh
Over a full service life, the Yeti delivers 2,708 kWh against the RIVER 3 Max's 1,716 — more total energy across its longer cycle count, but at $140 per warranty-year against the RIVER 3 Max's $64, a $76 gap that dwarfs anything the extra capacity buys back.
The RIVER 3 Max's cheaper rate holds up across the whole ownership period, not just at the checkout screen — $0.19 per kWh against $0.26. There's no point in owning either unit where the Yeti's premium turns into the better deal.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: A 2.2-lb gap is small, but it goes the RIVER 3 Max's way along with the price.
weight
2.2 lbs is a modest difference — the RIVER 3 Max at 18.1 lbs and the Yeti at 20.3 lbs are both one-hand carries for most people, and the RIVER is simply the lighter of the two.
For anyone carrying this in and out of a car, a tent, or up a flight of stairs regularly, the lighter box is the better one, but at this margin weight is a tiebreaker rather than the reason to choose.
Growth Path
Selected because: Neither unit expands, so the Yeti's 105Wh capacity lead is permanent.
solar input
Neither of these grows. The RIVER 3 Max is the RIVER 3 Plus sold with its one extra battery already attached, so 572Wh is its ceiling, and the Yeti 700 is sealed at 677Wh for the life of ownership. The capacity gap you see on day one is the one you keep.
That makes the Yeti's 105Wh lead permanent, but it's a small lead. The RIVER 3 Max is the better buy today on price, weight and solar input; capacity is the one line where the Yeti is ahead, and it's ahead by less than a fifth.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: CPAP Overnight is the one scenario both units clear, and it narrowly favors the Yeti.
CPAP Overnight is the one scenario where both units genuinely work, and it's close: the Yeti uses 56% of its tank, the RIVER 3 Max 66%. Both finish the night with capacity to spare, but the Yeti has a bit more room if the night runs long.
Everything larger defeats both units badly. Weekend Camping needs roughly 2,100Wh — neither unit gets remotely close on its own. Neither unit expands, so there's no add-on answer on either side; that's a bigger station's job.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: Solar recharge favors the RIVER 3 Max, and the Yeti's cycle rating is the real edge in its column.
rated cycles
Solar isn't the RIVER 3 Max's weakness: its 220W panel input against the Yeti's 200W means about 2.6 hours from empty at the rated ceiling, against about 3.4 for the Yeti's bigger tank. For anyone genuinely off-grid and depending on solar, the RIVER is the quicker refill.
Everything else in this section favors the RIVER 3 Max or ties. Both carry an identical 5-year warranty. The Yeti's 4,000-cycle rating beats the RIVER 3 Max's 3,000, a real but modest edge. And the Yeti's spec sheet lists no noise rating at all, while EcoFlow states 30dB — one more place the cheaper unit is the more transparent one.
Strengths & trade-offs
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
Strengths
- +Costs $381 less
- +Lighter by 2.2 lb
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 3,000 charge cycles vs the Yeti 700's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.
Goal Zero Yeti 700
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –Substantially more expensive (+$381) than the RIVER 3 MAX.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the RIVER 3 MAX comes up 1,614Wh short (about 23% covered), the Yeti 700 1,525Wh (27%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 1,645Wh: the RIVER 3 MAX comes up 1,159Wh short (about 30% covered), the Yeti 700 1,070Wh (35%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
Both units handle a CPAP overnight with capacity to spare — the Yeti finishes using 56% of its tank, the RIVER 3 Max 66%. It's close enough to call a near-tie on power; if you're also weighing weight and price, the RIVER 3 Max's advantages there still hold for this scenario.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 910Wh: the RIVER 3 MAX comes up 424Wh short (about 53% covered), the Yeti 700 335Wh (63%). Either gets you most of the way, so this is a scenario you plan around rather than one you should rule them out for.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 670Wh: the RIVER 3 MAX comes up 184Wh short (about 72% covered), the Yeti 700 95Wh (86%) (its nameplate 677Wh actually clears this — the flat 15% conversion allowance is what tips it under). Either gets you most of the way, so this is a scenario you plan around rather than one you should rule them out for.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the RIVER 3 MAX comes up 4,199Wh short (about 10% covered), the Yeti 700 4,110Wh (12%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Yeti 700 runs 2.8h vs 2.4h.
$699.95 list · direct from Goal Zero
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–38.4hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–7.7hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limits¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
November 1, 2026
Verdict: the RIVER 3 MAX
Take the RIVER 3 Max. It weighs 2.2 lbs less than the Yeti 700, costs $381 less, and its lifetime cost comes in at $0.19 per kWh against the Yeti's $0.26 despite starting 105Wh smaller. It also takes more solar, 220W against the Yeti's 200W, into the smaller tank, so it's the quicker refill from the same sun. The Yeti's honest counter-case is capacity and cycles: neither unit expands, so its 105Wh lead is permanent, and it's rated for 4,000 cycles against 3,000. For a daily cycler who wants every watt-hour in one box, that's worth pausing on. Everyone else should take the lighter, cheaper unit.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of November 1, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's and Goal Zero's current prices.
$319.00 · direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
or check the Yeti 700 price$699.95 list
Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated November 1, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Prices to beat:RIVER 3 MAX $319Yeti 700 $700
We have never seen either discounted, so any real cut would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, RIVER 3 MAX rates 4.3/5 (58th percentile of 20 Compact-class units), and Yeti 700 rates 3.6/5 (16th percentile of 20 Compact-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Surge Power: Inverter Quality Indicator
The RIVER 3 MAX has a 2× surge-to-continuous ratio vs the Yeti 700's 1.7×, and the higher absolute ceiling with it — 1,200W against 1,000W. At 2× it clears the 2× rule of thumb for absorbing motor startups — fridges, AC compressors and power tools briefly draw 2-3× their rated wattage. What decides whether a given motor starts is the ceiling, not the ratio: the Yeti 700 still surges to 1,000W, so check the startup draw of the heaviest thing you plan to run against that figure rather than assuming it trips.
UPS Switchover: ≤10ms vs ≤20ms
Both list a UPS mode, at different rated speeds. The RIVER 3 MAX is rated ≤10ms — quick enough on paper that desktop PCs and routers should ride through, treating that as the rating it is. The Yeti 700 is rated ≤20ms — fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. If a computer with unsaved work is the thing being protected, the stated class is worth the attention; nothing here is a lab result.
Identical 5-Year Warranty on Both
Coverage length isn't a differentiator here — both units carry the same 5-year term regardless of price or capacity.
The Yeti 700 Is Rated for 1,000 More Cycles
4,000 against the RIVER 3 Max's 3,000 — a real, modest edge for daily use. It doesn't overcome the RIVER 3 Max's much lower price in the lifetime-cost math, but it's a genuine point in the Yeti's column.
No Published Noise Rating for the Yeti 700
EcoFlow states 30dB for the RIVER 3 Max. Goal Zero's spec sheet for the Yeti 700 lists nothing. One more place where the cheaper, lighter unit is also the more transparent one.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the RIVER 3 MAX.
Check RIVER 3 MAX price →or check the Yeti 700 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The RIVER 3 MAX wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.19/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner.
Brand trust
EcoFlow
Ecosystem
Largest in portable power — 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels
Support
US-based phone/email/chat support (1-800-368-8604). Experiences are polarized — many report hassle-free prepaid-label replacements, but others report long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Pro tip: buying from Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net.
Community
Largest community in the space — Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum
App experience
Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) · 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)
Unique strength
Fastest-charging technology (X-Stream), deepest product ecosystem, and most active innovation cadence. At the top of the range sit two whole-home paths: the TITAN line, one 5 kWh unit that grows to 30 kWh, and the DELTA Pro Ultra platform, which stacks batteries and inverters further — flagship paths, not line-wide features.
Worth knowing
Tested subscription paywalls for advanced app features in early 2025 before community backlash paused the plan. No parts or service offered out of warranty.
Goal Zero
Ecosystem
Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits
Support
US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.
Community
Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.
App experience
Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.
Unique strength
Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.
Worth knowing
Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour — though individual pairings vary, and on some pages the Yeti is the cheaper energy. Support quality has declined from its "premium" standard. Perceived as competitively stagnant vs. faster-innovating Chinese competitors. Reliability reports on newer models are concerning.
Analyst note
EcoFlow and Goal Zero are close competitors. Both have established support channels and growing ecosystems. Compare their specific warranty terms and community size for your peace of mind.
Growth path
RIVER 3 MAX
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 572Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 220W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Yeti 700
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 677Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either — each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Yeti 700 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
The RIVER 3 Max sits at the top of EcoFlow's RIVER 3 line, and reviewers consistently call the platform out for sub-30dB, whisper-quiet operation and IP54 ruggednessA2. Its LiFePO4 cells are rated past 3,000 cycles to 80%, which reviewers translate into roughly a decade of everyday useA3.
The recurring praise across coverage is quality engineering paired with genuine portability — reviewers position it for people who need real power without needing to run a whole house off itA4. That's a fair description of where this unit actually wins in this comparison: the everyday, carry-it-around case, not the disaster-prep one.
“Offers up to 858Wh of LFP battery storage — the largest capacity in the RIVER 3 line — as a compact, portable unit.”
Sources
powerstationadvisor.com · ecoflow.com · backuppowerhub.com · amazon.com · portablepowernerd.com
Goal Zero Yeti 700
Reviewer coverage on the Yeti 700 is upfront about what kind of unit this is — lightweight and simple, ideal for a quick camping trip or topping off devices, rather than the most powerful or capable option in its classB3. Against a unit that's both lighter and cheaper, that read holds up throughout this matchup.
Where the Yeti does earn real praise is ruggedness: an IPX4 water-resistance rating and tolerance for temperature extremes, described as genuinely built for outdoor abuseB2. That's paired with a 6th-generation LiFePO4 pack rated past 4,000 cycles, good for more than a decade of daily use by the same accountB1.
“A 6th-generation 677Wh compact power station on upgraded LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 4,000+ cycles — daily use for over 10 years.”
Sources
goalzero.com · amazon.com · campingsolar.us · outdoorgearlab.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Largest RIVER 3 capacity (up to 858Wh), quiet IP54 build, and 3,000-cycle LFP are the standout points. [RIVER 3 MAX · 3 entries]
- Modern LFP (4,000+ cycles), IPX4 ruggedness, and light, simple portability are the highlights; modest power and capacity. [Yeti 700 · 3 entries]
- A2
“Built on the same RIVER 3 platform reviewers praise for sub-30dB whisper-quiet operation and IP54 ruggedness.”
backuppowerhub.com — RIVER 3 review · 2026 · [positive]
- A3
“LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 3,000+ cycles to 80% — roughly a decade of everyday use.”
backuppowerhub.com / amazon.com — RIVER 3 line · 2026 · [positive]
- A4
“Reviewers value the RIVER 3 family for quality engineering and genuine portability for those who don't need to power a whole house.”
portablepowernerd.com — RIVER 3 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B1
“A 6th-generation 677Wh compact power station on upgraded LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 4,000+ cycles — daily use for over 10 years.”
goalzero.com / amazon.com — Yeti 700 · 2026 · [positive]
- B2
“Carries an IPX4 water-resistance rating and can handle extreme temperatures — a rugged, outdoor-ready design.”
goalzero.com / campingsolar.us — Yeti 700 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B3
“Ideal for quick camping trips and device charging — not the most powerful or capable, but lightweight and simple, appealing to portability-focused users.”
outdoorgearlab.com — Yeti 700 review · 2026 · [mixed]
Research compiled November 1, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the RIVER 3 MAX if you…
- →You want the lighter, cheaper unit for everyday carry and don't need a multi-day off-grid solar setup.
- →You'll refill from solar: 220W of input against the Yeti's 200W, into a smaller tank, makes it the quicker refill.
Buy the Yeti 700 if you…
- →You'll cycle it every day and want the longer rating, 4,000 cycles against the RIVER 3 Max's 3,000.
- →You want the extra 105Wh of capacity built in, since neither unit can add more later.
If neither fits
If your real need is a weekend camping trip (roughly 2,100Wh) or an 8-hour blackout (roughly 1,645Wh), neither unit gets remotely close on its own — both fall short by several times their usable capacity. Neither expands, so the honest answer is a bigger station, not either of these.
The Bottom Line
The RIVER 3 Max is the lighter of the two, costs $381 less, takes more solar, and still comes out cheaper per lifetime kWh despite a smaller base battery.
Take the RIVER 3 Max unless you'll cycle it daily and want the Yeti's 4,000-cycle rating and extra 105Wh enough to pay for them. For everyone else, the lighter and cheaper unit is also the better long-term buy.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
What's the real difference between the RIVER 3 Max and the Yeti 700?
Mostly weight and price. The RIVER 3 Max weighs 18.1 lbs and costs $319; the Yeti 700 weighs 20.3 lbs and costs $700. The Yeti holds 105Wh more capacity; the RIVER 3 Max accepts more solar, 220W against 200W. Neither one expands.
Is the Yeti 700's extra capacity worth $381?
Not on the numbers alone — the gap is only 105Wh, and the RIVER 3 Max's lifetime cost per kWh ($0.19) still beats the Yeti's ($0.26) despite that smaller base. The Yeti's real case is its longer cycle rating and closed-system reliability, not raw capacity.
How long does the RIVER 3 Max take to recharge from solar?
About 2.6 hours from empty at its 220W rated ceiling, which assumes ideal sun and panel angle. The Yeti 700's 200W input fills its bigger 677Wh tank in about 3.4 hours under the same assumptions, so the RIVER 3 Max is the quicker refill.
Does either of these support battery expansion?
Neither. The RIVER 3 Max is the RIVER 3 Plus sold with its one extra battery already attached, so it takes no further battery and stays at 572Wh. The Yeti 700 is a sealed unit for the life of ownership — if you outgrow either, the only option is a new unit.
Which one should I actually buy?
The RIVER 3 Max, for most buyers — lighter, cheaper, quicker to refill from solar, and still cheaper per lifetime kWh despite less starting capacity. Take the Yeti 700 only if you want its extra 105Wh and 4,000-cycle rating enough to pay $381 more for them.
Related comparisons
Where to buy
.webp)
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAXPick
$319.00
$319.00 · direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Goal Zero Yeti 700
$699.95
$699.95 · direct from Goal Zero
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.