PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro vs Goal Zero Yeti 500

Here the bigger battery is the cheaper one: the RIVER 2 Pro holds half again the Yeti 500's energy, outputs 300W more and delivers more over its rated life, which leaves the Yeti one real card, a faster-rated UPS transfer.

Full profiles: EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro → · Goal Zero Yeti 500 →

Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated

Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported — we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
768Wh
499Wh
Output
800W
500W
Weight
17.2 lb
16.1 lb
Typical price
$349
$500
Cost / Wh
$0.45
$1.00
Cycle life
3,000
4,000
Solar input
220W
200W
01

The RIVER 2 Pro costs $151 less than the Yeti 500 and holds more than half again as much energy: 768Wh against 499Wh, with 800W of continuous output to the Yeti's 500W and four AC outlets to its two. It weighs 1.1 lb more. Usually the bigger box is the one you pay extra for. Here it's the discount.

The Yeti's counter is a 4,000-cycle rating against the RIVER's 3,000, and it shrinks the moment you multiply. Each Yeti cycle is a 499Wh cycle. Over each rated life the RIVER delivers 2,304 kWh to the Yeti's 1,996, so the unit with fewer cycles still does more work before it reaches its rating.

What the Yeti genuinely does better is switch over. Its UPS transfer is rated ≤20ms against the RIVER's ≤30ms, and that gap matters to anyone plugging in a desktop PC. Noise settles nothing: EcoFlow publishes the RIVER's 62dB as a heavy-load ceiling, and Goal Zero publishes no figure at all. Unless a desktop is the job, take the RIVER.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

continuous output

Size usually trades against price and weight together, and here it trades against neither in any way you'd feel. The RIVER is the larger, stronger box at roughly the same lift, and it's also the one that costs less. The Yeti isn't the compact alternative. It's the same armful with less in it.

RIVER 2 Pro: 768Wh, 800W continuous, 17.2 lbsYeti 500: 499Wh, 500W continuous, 16.1 lbsThe RIVER 2 Pro is the cheaper of the two at typical prices, by $151

Why it mattersAnyone leaning toward the Yeti because it seemed like the smaller, handier unit should know the RIVER is the same carry with half again the battery.

F2

rated cycles

The cycle count is the Yeti's headline spec, and it's counting refills of a smaller tank. Meanwhile both warranties stop at year five, well short of either rating at daily use (8.2 years for the RIVER, 11 for the Yeti), so the longer rating buys no extra cover and less total energy.

Yeti 500: 4,000 cycles at 499WhRIVER 2 Pro: 3,000 cycles at 768WhLifetime energy: 1,996 kWh for the Yeti 500, 2,304 kWh for the RIVER 2 ProBoth carry a 5-year warranty

Why it mattersBuyers drawn to the Yeti by the 4,000-cycle figure are trading away lifetime energy, not gaining it.

F3

Outages don't end at sunrise on request, and the second night is where the Yeti owner goes looking for an outlet. The RIVER's noise figure is EcoFlow's high-wattage ceilingA2, and a 40W CPAP draw is 5% of its 800W rating, so the fan's loud hours belong to recharging. Do that in daylight and the bedside night runs far below the conditions behind that figure.

CPAP Overnight profile: 40W for eight hours, 320WhUsable after the 85% derate: 653Wh on the RIVER 2 Pro, 424Wh on the Yeti 500EcoFlow says the RIVER 2 Pro may reach 62dB when charging or discharging at high wattageA2

Why it mattersA CPAP user planning for an outage longer than one night should take the RIVER and recharge it while awake.

F4

For gear that shrugs off a blink, the 10ms gap is invisible and the RIVER's capacity wins. For a desktop tower with unsaved work, it's the one spec on this page that points at the Yeti, and it points firmly enough to outweigh the extra battery. Even then it's a rating, not a guarantee.

Yeti 500 UPS switchover: rated ≤20msRIVER 2 Pro UPS switchover: rated ≤30msBoth figures are ceilings, not measurements

Why it mattersIf the unit's whole job is sitting under a desktop PC as a UPS, buy the Yeti; if it isn't, this spec shouldn't move you.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: The cheaper unit here also delivers more energy over its rated life, which settles the usual price-versus-longevity trade before it starts.

cost / lifetime kWh

Cheaper to buy and more energy delivered over its life: the lifetime math has no trade-off to weigh, which is rare. The usual fight in this section is a cheap pack that wears out against a dear one that lasts. Here the cheaper pack also outworks the dearer one, because a 768Wh cycle is half again the size of a 499Wh one.

The Yeti's best figure is years of daily use, 11 against 8.2, and it's the one its spec sheet wants read. It assumes a full cycle every day, though, and a full Yeti day is a smaller day. Give both the same nightly load and the RIVER cycles more shallowly to serve it, and on lifetime energy it serves that load for longer. Both warranties end at year five anyway, long before either figure runs out.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: Five of six loads beat both units; the useful read is how close each gets, and the RIVER's CPAP margin covers a second night.

Five of the six loads beat both units, which tells you the size class, not the winner. These are sub-kilowatt-hour boxes. A camping weekend or a day of van life wants a station several times larger, and no tiebreak here changes that.

The useful read is how close each one gets. The RIVER misses the Tailgate Party by 17Wh, one appliance switched off a little early; the Yeti misses by 246Wh. On CPAP both finish the night, and the RIVER finishes a second one too. Down the whole list, the RIVER covers roughly half again as much of every job.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: The RIVER's real weaknesses live here: a slower-rated UPS transfer and a fan EcoFlow rates at up to 62dB under heavy load.

rated cycles

The RIVER's weak spots are both here, and they're worth naming before you buy it. EcoFlow rates its fan at up to 62dB when charging or discharging at high wattage, a worst-case ceiling rather than the best-case floor most makers print, and one owner disliked it enough to rework the fan, plastic-cutting includedA1. Light loads sit well under that ceiling. The loud part is a fast recharge, so schedule it for when you're awake.

The second is UPS transfer, rated ≤30ms on the RIVER against ≤20ms on the Yeti. Neither is a measurement. But up to 30ms is a gap many desktops won't ride through, while the Yeti's rating sits at the edge only the fussiest power supplies notice. Desktop PC on the line, take the Yeti. For gear that tolerates a blink, the 10ms won't register.

Brand Trust

Selected because: Both brands' support records have slipped, and the Yeti 500 shares a name with the older, shorter-lived Yeti 500X.

Neither support record is a reason to pick a side. EcoFlow's runs polarized, prepaid-label replacements for some and long waits for others, and Goal Zero's has slipped from the premium standard it once charged for. With either, the retailer's return window is the safety net that reliably works, and EcoFlow offers no parts or service once its warranty ends.

One trap is specific to the Goal Zero side. The older Yeti 500X shares the name, runs NMC cells with a far shorter cycle ratingB0, and was out of stock on Goal Zero's own store at our September check, so a 500X listing is old retailer stock. Make sure the box says LiFePO4 before the 4,000-cycle figure means anything.

Strengths & trade-offs

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro

Strengths

  • +Costs $151 less
  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Faster solar charging

Trade-offs

  • –Can receive complaints about fan noise under heavy load.
  • –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 3,000 charge cycles vs the Yeti 500's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.

Goal Zero Yeti 500

Strengths

  • +Lighter by 1.1 lb
  • +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan

Trade-offs

  • –Substantially more expensive (+$151) than the RIVER 2 Pro.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the RIVER 2 Pro comes up 1,447Wh short (about 31% covered), the Yeti 500 1,676Wh (20%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

Camping power station guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h

SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Neither unit

Neither covers the full 1,645Wh list. The RIVER 2 Pro handles about 40% of it and the Yeti 500 about 26%, so either one means picking the essentials first and letting the rest go dark.

Emergency blackout power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h

SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case

Either unit

Both finish the night: at 40W for eight hours, the RIVER 2 Pro uses about half its usable capacity and the Yeti 500 about three-quarters. The tiebreak is the second night. The RIVER's 653 usable watt-hours cover two 320Wh nights on one charge; the Yeti's 424 cover one, with 104 left over.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  CPAP Machine 40W×8h

SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Neither unit

Neither covers the 910Wh workday. The RIVER 2 Pro gets about 72% of the way there and the Yeti 500 about 47%, so plan on topping up partway through the day with either, and sooner with the Yeti.

UPS & desk backup guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h

SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Neither unit

Neither quite finishes the 670Wh evening, but the misses aren't alike. The RIVER 2 Pro comes up 17Wh short, which is one appliance switched off early. The Yeti 500 comes up 246Wh short, more than a third of the evening's load.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h

SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the RIVER 2 Pro comes up 4,032Wh short (about 14% covered), the Yeti 500 4,261Wh (9%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

RIVER 2 Pro3.2h
dead in 3.2h — before your 8h window ends
Yeti 5002.1h
dead in 2.1h — before your 8h window ends

For this load: RIVER 2 Pro runs 3.2h vs 2.1h.

Check RIVER 2 Pro price →

$349 list · direct from EcoFlow

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →

Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–43.5h
ApplianceRIVER 2 ProYeti 500
CPAP Machine40W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 16.3h2 full nights
Yeti 500: 10.6h1 full night
Phone Charger15W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 43.5h
Yeti 500: 28.3h
Router + Modem20W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 32.6h
Yeti 500: 21.2h
Starlink75W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 8.7h
Yeti 500: 5.7h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 16.3h
Yeti 500: 10.6h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 10.9h
Yeti 500: 7.1h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–8.7h
ApplianceRIVER 2 ProYeti 500
Box Fan75W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 8.7h
Yeti 500: 5.7h
LED TV (55")80W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 8.2h
Yeti 500: 5.3h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 4.4h
Yeti 500: 2.8h
Electric Blanket200W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 3.3h0 full nights
Yeti 500: 2.1h0 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limits
ApplianceRIVER 2 ProYeti 500
Coffee Maker1000W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: — exceeds output
Yeti 500: — exceeds output
Microwave1200W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: — exceeds output
Yeti 500: — exceeds output
Space Heater1500W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: — exceeds output
Yeti 500: — exceeds output

¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.

Conclusion

October 11, 2026

Verdict: the RIVER 2 Pro

Take the RIVER 2 Pro. It's the cheaper unit and the bigger one: 269Wh more capacity, 300W more continuous output, 600W more surge and twice the AC outlets, for 1.1 lb of extra weight. The Yeti's 4,000-cycle rating looks like the counterweight until you multiply it by a 499Wh pack, at which point the RIVER still delivers more lifetime energy. The Yeti's real edge is UPS transfer, rated ≤20ms to the RIVER's ≤30ms, so a buyer whose sole job for it is keeping a desktop PC alive through a flicker has a reason to pay more. Everyone else would be paying more for less.

Cost to ownRIVER 2 Pro$0.15 vs $0.25 /lifetime-kWh
Cycle lifeYeti 5004,000 vs 3,000 cycles
Continuous outputRIVER 2 Pro800W vs 500W
Typical priceRIVER 2 Pro$349 vs $500
PortabilityYeti 50016.1 vs 17.2 lb
Solar inputRIVER 2 Pro220W vs 200W
■■■■■■■■□□8/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of October 11, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's and Goal Zero's current prices.

Check RIVER 2 Pro price

$389.00 · direct from EcoFlow

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

or check the Yeti 500 price$499.95 list

Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated October 11, 2026

Black Friday · 26 days out

Prices to beat:RIVER 2 Pro $349Yeti 500 $500

We have never seen either discounted, so any real cut would be a first.

Black Friday deals →
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

RIVER 2 ProYeti 500
Overall Power Score
2,414
1,727
CPAPSleep Therapy Reliability
2,326
2,265
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
2,275
1,663
TailgatingOutlets & Portability
2,643
1,793
Apartment BalconyCompact Solar Living
2,598
1,866
CampingLightweight & Versatile
2,500
1,774

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS.

Full specifications

RIVER 2 Pro
$389★ our pick
Updated Oct 11
See live price →
Yeti 500
$499.95
Updated Oct 11
See live price →
Capacity (Wh)
768
499
Output (W)
800
500
Surge Peak
1600W
1000W
AC Outlets
4
2
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
0

ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, RIVER 2 Pro rates 4.7/5 (84th percentile of 20 Compact-class units), and Yeti 500 rates 4.5/5 (71st percentile of 25 Personal-class units).

How the class ranking is computed →

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[CAUTION]

RIVER 2 Pro: 62dB Is the Ceiling

EcoFlow publishes 62dB as the most the RIVER 2 Pro reaches when charging or discharging at high wattage, the opposite of the best-case figure most makers print. That makes it the loud end, not a bedside reading. A 40W CPAP draw is 5% of the 800W inverter rating, so the night itself runs far below the conditions behind that number; the fan's loud hours belong to recharging, so do that in daylight. It's still a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement.

[NOTE]

UPS Transfer: The Yeti's One Clear Edge

Both list a UPS mode, and both figures are rated ceilings, not lab results: ≤20ms on the Yeti 500, ≤30ms on the RIVER 2 Pro. That 10ms matters to one kind of buyer. A transfer of up to 30ms is one many desktop PCs won't ride through, so a tower with unsaved work may reboot on the RIVER, while the Yeti's rating sits at the line only the fussiest PC power supplies care about. If guarding a desktop is the whole job, this card outweighs the RIVER's extra capacity.

[NOTE]

Warranty: No Difference

Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. Worth saying because the per-dollar framing can suggest otherwise: the RIVER 2 Pro works out at 14.3 years of cover per $1,000 spent against the Yeti 500's 10, but that spread is the price gap, not the terms.

[NOTE]

More Cycles, Smaller Cycles

The Yeti 500 is rated for 4,000 cycles to the RIVER 2 Pro's 3,000, which works out to 11 years of daily use against 8.2. But a Yeti cycle is 499Wh and a RIVER cycle is 768Wh, so over each rated life the RIVER delivers about 2,304 kWh to the Yeti's 1,996. Count energy, not cycles, and the shorter-rated unit does more work. Both outlast their 5-year warranties at daily use, and at the end of the rating the pack drops to around 80% capacity rather than dying.

[NOTE]

Yeti 500: Noise Level Not Disclosed

The RIVER 2 Pro publishes its noise level (62dB); the Yeti 500 doesn't publish one. That isn't evidence the Yeti 500 is louder — it means there's no figure to hold it to, and no way to compare the two on this without hearing them. If you're buying for a bedroom, a CPAP, or an apartment, treat the RIVER 2 Pro's 62dB as the only published number on the table — a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement — and look for hands-on reports of the Yeti 500 before deciding.

Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the RIVER 2 Pro.

Check RIVER 2 Pro price →or check the Yeti 500 price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

RIVER 2 ProYeti 500

│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.

RIVER 2 Pro
Yeti 500
Purchase price
$389.00
$499.95
Lifetime energy delivered
2,304 kWh
1,996 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.15
$0.25
Cost per warranty year
$70/yr
$100/yr
Battery lifespan
8.2yr daily · 28.8yr weekends · 57.7yr weekly
11yr daily · 38.5yr weekends · 76.9yr weekly

Analyst note

The RIVER 2 Pro wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.15/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner. One caution on the lifespan row: the Yeti 500 takes longer to reach its cycle rating, but a cycle moves a different amount of energy on each unit — the RIVER 2 Pro still delivers more over its shorter horizon (2,304 vs 1,996 kWh). Years measure wear, not usefulness.

Delivers each lifetime kWh for $0.10 less — check the RIVER 2 Pro price →

Brand trust

EcoFlow

Ecosystem

Largest in portable power — 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels

Support

US-based phone/email/chat support (1-800-368-8604). Experiences are polarized — many report hassle-free prepaid-label replacements, but others report long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Pro tip: buying from Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net.

Community

Largest community in the space — Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum

App experience

Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) · 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)

Unique strength

Fastest-charging technology (X-Stream), deepest product ecosystem, and most active innovation cadence. At the top of the range sit two whole-home paths: the TITAN line, one 5 kWh unit that grows to 30 kWh, and the DELTA Pro Ultra platform, which stacks batteries and inverters further — flagship paths, not line-wide features.

Worth knowing

EcoFlow offers no parts or service once the warranty ends, and its support reports run hot and cold, so buying through a retailer with a firm return policy is the cleaner safety net.

All EcoFlow power stations tested →

Goal Zero

Ecosystem

Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits

Support

US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.

Community

Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.

App experience

Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.

Unique strength

Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.

Worth knowing

The older Yeti 500X shares the name but uses NMC cells, and it's out of stock on Goal Zero's own store. A 500X listing is old retailer stock, not this LiFePO4 Yeti 500.

All Goal Zero power stations tested →

Analyst note

Neither support record is a reason to pick a side. EcoFlow's reads polarized and Goal Zero's has slipped from the premium standard it once charged for, so on this pair the specs decide and the retailer's return window does the worrying.

Growth path

RIVER 2 Pro

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 768Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 220W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Yeti 500

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 499Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

RIVER 2 ProYeti 500

Analyst note

Neither expands, and that's no knock on either — each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the RIVER 2 Pro gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro

Field evidence specific to the RIVER 2 Pro is thin: our research found most discussion lumps the whole RIVER 2 line together, leaving few posts that clearly mean this modelA0. What survives points at the fan. EcoFlow's own footnote concedes the RIVER 2 Pro can reach 62dB when charging or discharging at high wattageA2, and one owner who wrote up a fan fix for the RIVER 2 repeated it on the Pro, noting it meant cutting away some internal plasticA1.

Beyond noise there's little to go on. A post in an EcoFlow owners' group asks whether running it as a UPS wears the battery, and the captured post doesn't answerA3. A new CPAP user in a RIVER 2 Pro thread describes an AirSense 11 running overnight off a DC-DC cable, though the post as captured doesn't make clear which battery was doing the workA4.

“Will using River 2 Pro as a UPS affect battery life ...”
— Facebook — EcoFlow Club group post title, unknown

Sources

ctrl-alt-rees.com

Goal Zero Yeti 500

The Yeti 500's evidence leans on the maker more than on owners. Goal Zero and REI list its LiFePO4 pack at 4,000-plus cycles, framed as over 10 years of daily use to 80% capacity at 75FB1, and Goal Zero pitches it as outage backup able to run a full-size fridge for up to six hoursB2. Both are brand claims, not field results.

The one independent long-run data point is a 2026 reviewer who logged 180-plus charge cycles with minimal degradationB4. That's encouraging, and it's also a small fraction of a 4,000-cycle rating, so treat it as an early read rather than proof. Our research also flags that some listings confuse this LiFePO4 model with the older NMC Yeti 500XB0B3. Nothing in this evidence speaks to its fan, so with no published figure either, its noise is simply unknown.

“The Yeti 500's LiFePO4 battery is rated for 4,000+ cycles, meaning daily use for over 10 years (to 80% capacity at 75F).”
— goalzero.com / rei.com — Yeti 500 LFP, 2026

Sources

goalzero.com · rei.com · propaneva.com · portablepowernerd.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • Fan noise at high wattage charging/discharging is a consistent owner and manufacturer-acknowledged complaint, severe enough that some owners physically mod the unit with quieter fans. [RIVER 2 Pro · 2 entries]
  • High 4,000+ cycle LFP rating and outage-backup capability (including running a fridge for hours) are the standout points. [Yeti 500 · 2 entries]
  • A1

    “I've since performed the same mod on my RIVER 2 PRO and it works great for that unit, too - although it did involve cutting away some of the internal plastic.”

    ctrl-alt-rees.com blog — 'EcoFlow RIVER 2 Noisy Fan Fix!' · 2022-11-17 · [negative]

  • A2

    “When charging and discharging at high wattage, RIVER 2 Max and RIVER 2 Pro may make a noise up to 62db.”

    EcoFlow official product page — RIVER 2 Series specs/FAQ footnotes · unknown · [negative]

  • A3

    “Will using River 2 Pro as a UPS affect battery life ...”

    Facebook — EcoFlow Club group post title · unknown · [mixed]

  • A4

    “I'm very new to CPAP (1 week) and I live in a van. I have solar and a decent battery bank and I've got the ResMed DC-DC cable which powers my AirSense 11 AutoSet overnight no problem.”

    Apnea Board forum — '[Equipment] EcoFlow River 2 Pro' thread · 2025-07 · [mixed]

  • B1

    “The Yeti 500's LiFePO4 battery is rated for 4,000+ cycles, meaning daily use for over 10 years (to 80% capacity at 75F).”

    goalzero.com / rei.com — Yeti 500 LFP · 2026 · [positive]

  • B2

    “Acts as a backup power supply when the grid drops — you can plug a full-size refrigerator directly in for up to six hours of runtime to prevent food waste.”

    goalzero.com — Yeti 500 backup · 2026 · [positive]

  • B3

    “Weighs about 16 lbs, upgraded to LiFePO4 battery technology from the older NMC-based Yeti 500X.”

    goalzero.com / propaneva.com — Yeti 500 review · 2026 · [mixed]

  • B4

    “One 2026 reviewer completed 180+ charge/discharge cycles with minimal observed degradation.”

    portablepowernerd.com — Yeti 500 long-term review · 2026 · [positive]

Research compiled October 11, 2026.

07

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the RIVER 2 Pro if you…

  • →The CPAP user who wants a second night in reserve when the power stays off, and will recharge in daylight so the fan does its loud work while they're up.
  • →Anyone whose loads land between 500W and 800W, where the Yeti's inverter quits and the RIVER keeps going, with four AC outlets instead of two.
  • →The tailgater or day-camper who wants the most battery for roughly the same lift: 1.1 lb more than the Yeti gets you 269Wh more.

This is you — check the RIVER 2 Pro price

Buy the Yeti 500 if you…

  • →The home-office worker whose only use for it is catching a desktop PC through a flicker, where a ≤20ms transfer rating beats ≤30ms.
  • →Someone who charges a laptop and a phone off USB-C at the same time and never needs more than 500W from the AC side, since the Yeti has two USB-C ports to the RIVER's one.

This is you — check the Yeti 500 price

If neither fits

Anyone planning to ride out a full blackout or a camping weekend: our profiles for those need 1,645Wh and 2,100Wh, and the larger of these covers about 40% of the first. Close this tab and shop stations sized past 2,100Wh.

08

The Bottom Line

Take the RIVER 2 Pro. It costs less, holds more than half again as much, puts out more, and still delivers more energy over its life than the Yeti's bigger cycle count can, all for an extra 1.1 lb.

The Yeti's one honest claim is UPS speed. If a desktop PC is the thing you're protecting, that rating is worth the premium. If it isn't, you'd be paying more for the smaller box, and nobody should do that on purpose.

09

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Is the EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro better than the Goal Zero Yeti 500?

For nearly every use, yes. It's the cheaper unit by $151 and carries 768Wh to the Yeti's 499Wh, with 800W of output to 500W. The Yeti's advantages are a faster-rated UPS transfer, ≤20ms against ≤30ms, and a second USB-C port.

Does the Yeti 500 last longer than the RIVER 2 Pro?

It's rated for more cycles, 4,000 to 3,000, but each cycle is smaller. Over its rated life the RIVER 2 Pro delivers 2,304 kWh to the Yeti's 1,996, so it does more total work. Both carry a 5-year warranty.

Can the RIVER 2 Pro or Yeti 500 run a CPAP overnight?

Both can. At 40W for eight hours, the RIVER 2 Pro uses about half its usable capacity and the Yeti 500 about three-quarters. The RIVER has enough left for a second night on the same charge; the Yeti doesn't.

Which is quieter, the RIVER 2 Pro or the Yeti 500?

The spec sheets can't tell you. EcoFlow rates the RIVER 2 Pro at up to 62dB when charging or discharging at high wattage, a worst-case ceiling, and Goal Zero publishes no figure for the Yeti 500. For a bedroom, recharge the RIVER during the day, since high-wattage charging is when EcoFlow says it gets loud.

Is the Yeti 500 the same as the Yeti 500X?

No. The Yeti 500 uses LiFePO4 cells rated for 4,000-plus cycles, while the older Yeti 500X used NMC cells with a far shorter rating. The 500X is out of stock on Goal Zero's own store, so check which one a retailer is actually selling.

Check RIVER 2 Pro price →

Where to buy

RIVER 2 Pro

EcoFlow RIVER 2 ProPick

$389.00

Check current price

$389.00 · direct from EcoFlow

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Yeti 500

Goal Zero Yeti 500

$499.95

Check current price

$499.95 · direct from Goal Zero

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.