PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro vs BLUETTI Elite 100 V2

For $150 more, the Elite 100 V2 brings a bigger battery, more than twice the inverter and a solar input four and a half times the size. The RIVER 2 Pro's answer is 7.8 lb less to carry.

Full profiles: EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro → · BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 →

Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated

Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported — we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
768Wh
1,024Wh
Output
800W
1,800W
Weight
17.2 lb
25 lb
Typical price
$349
$499
Cost / Wh
$0.45
$0.49
Cycle life
3,000
4,000
Solar input
220W
1,000W
01

The BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 costs $150 more than the EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro. For that you get a bigger battery and an inverter rated 1,800W to the RIVER's 800W. The inverter turns battery power into wall-style AC, so that gap decides what you can plug in.

Both are grab-and-go stations. Neither covers a full camping weekend or a long blackout by itself, so this comes down to which one does the small jobs better.

The widest gap is solar input, the most panel power a station will accept. The Elite takes 1,000W and the RIVER 220W. In December at my cabin in Truckee the sun is a short visitor, and I'd want the battery that can fill up while it's around.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

continuous output

Continuous output is what a station can hold for as long as the battery lasts. Anything between 800W and 1,800W sits past the RIVER's rating and inside the Elite's. BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode stretches the Elite further, but only for plain heating loads like a kettle, and they run slower.

RIVER 2 Pro: 800W continuousElite 100 V2: 1,800W continuous, plus Power Lifting to 2,700W, resistive loads only

Why it mattersIf you'll ever run a heating appliance or anything else past 800W, the Elite is the one with the headroom.

F2

Switchover is the gap between the grid dropping and the battery picking up the load. Many desktop computers ride through 10ms and reboot at 30ms. Both figures are the makers' published ceilings, and nobody has timed either one for this page.

RIVER 2 Pro: UPS switchover rated ≤30msElite 100 V2: UPS switchover rated ≤10ms

Why it mattersIf the box guards a desktop with unsaved work, plan on reboots with the RIVER.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.

PowerScore Breakdown

Selected because: The Elite leads on capacity, output and solar, so the gap is wide.

overall power score

The Elite's lead comes from several places at once. It has more battery, more than twice the output and far more solar input.

Portability & Form Factor

Selected because: Weight is the RIVER 2 Pro's clear win.

weight

The RIVER weighs 17.2 lb and the Elite weighs 25. Along with the lower sticker price, that's where the RIVER comes out ahead. On icy cabin steps in January you'd want the lighter one.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: The dearer box is the cheaper one per lifetime kWh.

cost / lifetime kWh

Spread each price over every kilowatt-hour its cells are rated to deliver, and the Elite comes to $0.12 per kWh against the RIVER's $0.15. It has more rated cycles on a bigger battery. A cycle is one full drain and refill.

If you're choosing on value alone, the dearer box is the cheaper one to own.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: Neither covers the big jobs alone, and only the tailgate splits them.

Neither unit covers a weekend away or an 8-hour blackout by itself. A CPAP night is easy for both. The desk day is close for the Elite and out of reach for the RIVER.

The tailgate is the one job that splits them. The Elite finishes with room to spare, and the RIVER falls just short.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: Noise, UPS speed and Power Lifting all need reading carefully.

rated cycles

Noise is harder to read than it looks. EcoFlow's figure for the RIVER is a ceiling at high wattage, about the level of a normal conversationA2. BLUETTI's for the Elite is a best case in Silent modeB1. The two describe different conditions, so the gap between them isn't a measurement.

The UPS ratings are cleaner, since both are ceilings.

Strengths & trade-offs

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro

Strengths

  • +Costs $150 less
  • +Lighter by 7.8 lb

Trade-offs

  • –Weaker inverter (-1,000W) limits appliance compatibility.
  • –Can receive complaints about fan noise under heavy load.
  • –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 3,000 charge cycles vs the Elite 100 V2's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Faster solar charging
  • +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan

Trade-offs

  • –Substantially more expensive (+$150) than the RIVER 2 Pro.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the RIVER 2 Pro comes up 1,447Wh short (about 31% covered), the Elite 100 V2 1,230Wh (41%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.

Camping power station guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h

SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 1,645Wh: the RIVER 2 Pro comes up 992Wh short (about 40% covered), the Elite 100 V2 775Wh (53%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.

Emergency blackout power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h

SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case

Either unit

Both carry a CPAP through the night with room left. The two noise ratings describe different conditions, so noise can't settle this one.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  CPAP Machine 40W×8h

SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Neither unit

This scenario needs 910Wh and neither unit quite finishes it. The Elite 100 V2 lands within 5% of it — close enough that trimming one appliance, or accepting a shorter evening, gets you there on the day.

UPS & desk backup guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h

SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Elite 100 V2

The Elite finishes game day with 200Wh to spare. The RIVER falls 17Wh short once we take our flat 15% off for conversion losses, and on its nameplate it would clear. That's about one small appliance switched off a little early.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h

SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the RIVER 2 Pro comes up 4,032Wh short (about 14% covered), the Elite 100 V2 3,815Wh (19%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

RIVER 2 Pro3.2h
dead in 3.2h — before your 8h window ends
Elite 100 V24.2h
dead in 4.2h — before your 8h window ends

For this load: Elite 100 V2 runs 4.2h vs 3.2h.

Check Elite 100 V2 price →

$499 list · direct from BLUETTI

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →

Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–58h
ApplianceRIVER 2 ProElite 100 V2
CPAP Machine40W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 16.3h2 full nights
Elite 100 V2: 21.8h2 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 43.5h
Elite 100 V2: 58h
Router + Modem20W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 32.6h
Elite 100 V2: 43.5h
Starlink75W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 8.7h
Elite 100 V2: 11.6h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 16.3h
Elite 100 V2: 21.8h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 10.9h
Elite 100 V2: 14.5h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–11.6h
ApplianceRIVER 2 ProElite 100 V2
Box Fan75W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 8.7h
Elite 100 V2: 11.6h
LED TV (55")80W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 8.2h
Elite 100 V2: 10.9h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 4.4h
Elite 100 V2: 5.8h
Electric Blanket200W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: 3.3h0 full nights
Elite 100 V2: 4.4h0 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limitsscale 0–0.9h
ApplianceRIVER 2 ProElite 100 V2
Coffee Maker1000W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: — exceeds output
Elite 100 V2: 0.9h
Microwave1200W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: — exceeds output
Elite 100 V2: 0.7h
Space Heater1500W draw
RIVER 2 Pro: — exceeds output
Elite 100 V2: 0.6h

¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.

Conclusion

October 25, 2026

Verdict: the Elite 100 V2, on Power Score margin

The Elite 100 V2 does more of what a station is for. It holds more, runs 1,800W against 800W, takes about four and a half times the solar and switches to battery faster. It also costs less per lifetime kWh, $0.12 against $0.15. The RIVER 2 Pro is lighter by 7.8 lb and cheaper up front. Buy it if that carry is the thing you'll feel every week.

Cost to ownElite 100 V2$0.12 vs $0.15 /lifetime-kWh
Cycle lifeElite 100 V24,000 vs 3,000 cycles
Continuous outputElite 100 V21,800W vs 800W
Typical priceRIVER 2 Pro$349 vs $499
PortabilityRIVER 2 Pro17.2 vs 25 lb
Solar inputElite 100 V21,000W vs 220W
■■■■■■■■□□8/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's and BLUETTI's current prices.

Check Elite 100 V2 price

$499.00 · direct from BLUETTI

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

or check the RIVER 2 Pro price$389.00 list

Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated October 25, 2026

Black Friday · 26 days out

Prices to beat:RIVER 2 Pro $349Elite 100 V2 $449

The lowest we have recorded for each. We have never seen the RIVER 2 Pro discounted, so any real cut on it would be a first.

Black Friday deals →
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

RIVER 2 ProElite 100 V2
Overall Power Score
2,414
3,176
CPAPSleep Therapy Reliability
2,326
3,690
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
2,275
2,878
TailgatingOutlets & Portability
2,643
2,979
Apartment BalconyCompact Solar Living
2,598
3,218
CampingLightweight & Versatile
2,500
2,969

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS, RV Living, Home Backup, Food Truck.

Full specifications

RIVER 2 Pro
$389
Updated Oct 25
See live price →
Elite 100 V2
$499★ our pick
Updated Oct 25
See live price →
Capacity (Wh)
768
1024
Output (W)
800
1800
Surge Peak
1600W
3600W
AC Outlets
4
4
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
0

ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, RIVER 2 Pro rates 4.7/5 (84th percentile of 20 Compact-class units), and Elite 100 V2 rates 4.8/5 (88th percentile of 27 Everyday-class units).

How the class ranking is computed →

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[CAUTION]

Two Different Kinds of Number

EcoFlow lists the RIVER 2 Pro at up to 62dB when charging or discharging hard. BLUETTI lists the Elite at 30dB as a best case in Silent mode. One is a ceiling and the other is a floor, so the real gap can only be narrower than it looks.

[NOTE]

Power Lifting Is for Heaters

The Elite's Power Lifting mode runs a heating appliance rated up to 2,700W by giving it less power than it asks for, so it heats more slowly. It does nothing for a fridge, a pump or a power tool.

[NOTE]

≤10ms Against ≤30ms

Many desktops won't ride through 30ms. A lamp or a fridge won't notice either one.

[NOTE]

Same Five Years

Both carry a five-year warranty. BLUETTI's full term depends on buying direct or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter one.

[NOTE]

3,000 vs 4,000 Cycles

The Elite's cells are rated for 4,000 cycles on a 1,024Wh battery, the RIVER's for 3,000 on 768Wh. Over the rated life that's roughly 4,096 kWh against 2,304 kWh. After its rated cycles a battery keeps working at reduced capacity.

Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Elite 100 V2.

Check Elite 100 V2 price →or check the RIVER 2 Pro price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

RIVER 2 ProElite 100 V2

│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.

RIVER 2 Pro
Elite 100 V2
Purchase price
$389.00
$499.00
Lifetime energy delivered
2,304 kWh
4,096 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.15
$0.12
Cost per warranty year
$70/yr
$100/yr
Battery lifespan
8.2yr daily · 28.8yr weekends · 57.7yr weekly
11yr daily · 38.5yr weekends · 76.9yr weekly

Analyst note

The RIVER 2 Pro is cheaper to buy, but the Elite 100 V2 is cheaper to own. At $0.12/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.15/kWh, the Elite 100 V2's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years.

Brand trust

EcoFlow

Ecosystem

Largest in portable power — 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels

Support

US-based phone/email/chat support (1-800-368-8604). Experiences are polarized — many report hassle-free prepaid-label replacements, but others report long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Pro tip: buying from Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net.

Community

Largest community in the space — Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum

App experience

Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) · 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)

Unique strength

EcoFlow runs the largest ecosystem and community in portable power, and it offers a US-based phone line for support.

Worth knowing

Support outcomes vary from owner to owner. EcoFlow tested paywalls for some advanced app features in early 2025, then paused the plan after owners pushed back. It offers no parts or service out of warranty.

All EcoFlow power stations tested →

BLUETTI

Ecosystem

One of the broadest lineups — 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.

Support

The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.

Community

Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.

App experience

Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.

Unique strength

BLUETTI is known for strong capacity for the money.

Worth knowing

Support is BLUETTI's weak spot. It is mostly email, with time-zone delays, and outcomes vary. Buying direct from BLUETTI's own site tends to go more smoothly.

All BLUETTI power stations tested →

Analyst note

Both brands have large, active communities and well-rated apps. The practical difference is support, where EcoFlow's phone line is the quicker path to a person.

Growth path

RIVER 2 Pro

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 768Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 220W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Elite 100 V2

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 1,024Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

RIVER 2 ProElite 100 V2

Analyst note

Neither expands, and that's no knock on either — each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Elite 100 V2 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro

Owner reports that clearly name the RIVER 2 Pro are thin, our researcher found, and most threads blur it with its RIVER 2 siblingsA0. The theme that does come through is the fan. EcoFlow's own footnotes say it can reach 62dB when charging or discharging hardA2. One owner found it loud enough to open the case and fit a quieter fan, cutting away some internal plastic to do itA1.

“Will using River 2 Pro as a UPS affect battery life ...”
— Facebook — EcoFlow Club group post title, unknown

Sources

ctrl-alt-rees.com

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2

The Elite 100 V2 has stronger and more recent coverage. Reviewers called it quiet in real use, and some never heard the fans while it drove a large heaterB1. The sub-30dB claim only applies in Silent mode, which caps power, and Turbo mode is louderB1. Its solar charging drew steady praise, with a full charge in about an hourB2.

One tester called it the best portability-to-power ratio in its class after a month with itB5. The blemish is a minority of reports of charging failures and a display that reads zero, which our researcher couldn't tie firmly to this modelB4.

“Reviewers found it remarkably quiet in practice — some never heard the cooling fans even while it powered a large heater. The sub-30 dB claim only applies in Silent mode, which caps charge/discharge power; Turbo mode is noticeably louder.”
— thesolarlab.com / trustedreviews.com — BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 review, 2026

Sources

thesolarlab.com · trustedreviews.com · notebookcheck.net · outdoortechlab.com · backuppowerhub.com · popsci.com · voltagebasics.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • Fan noise at high wattage charging/discharging is a consistent owner and manufacturer-acknowledged complaint, severe enough that some owners physically mod the unit with quieter fans. [RIVER 2 Pro · 2 entries]
  • Fast solar charging, quiet real-world operation, and best-in-class portability-to-power are the standout praise; occasional charging-failure reports are the main negative. [Elite 100 V2 · 3 entries]
  • A1

    “I've since performed the same mod on my RIVER 2 PRO and it works great for that unit, too - although it did involve cutting away some of the internal plastic.”

    ctrl-alt-rees.com blog — 'EcoFlow RIVER 2 Noisy Fan Fix!' · 2022-11-17 · [negative]

  • A2

    “When charging and discharging at high wattage, RIVER 2 Max and RIVER 2 Pro may make a noise up to 62db.”

    EcoFlow official product page — RIVER 2 Series specs/FAQ footnotes · unknown · [negative]

  • B1

    “Reviewers found it remarkably quiet in practice — some never heard the cooling fans even while it powered a large heater. The sub-30 dB claim only applies in Silent mode, which caps charge/discharge power; Turbo mode is noticeably louder.”

    thesolarlab.com / trustedreviews.com — BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • B2

    “One of the faster solar chargers in the 1kWh class — 1,000W solar input with built-in MPPT enabling a full charge in about an hour, faster than most equivalent-size units.”

    notebookcheck.net / outdoortechlab.com — Elite 100 V2 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • B4

    “Some customer reports mention charging failures and the display occasionally showing zero charge.”

    voltagebasics.com / BLUETTI community — Elite 100 V2 owner reports · 2026 · [negative]

  • B5

    “After 30 days of testing, it delivers the best portability-to-power ratio in the 1000Wh class — comfortably provides its rated 1,800W output and charges quickly, with strong solar specs.”

    outdoortechlab.com / popsci.com — Elite 100 V2 review · 2026 · [positive]

Research compiled October 25, 2026.

07

What Owners Actually Report

Drawn from 39 comments on independent review channels — not from retailer reviews, which skew to the first week of ownership. Each line is our summary of one commenter's claim, linked to the original. We record what they said, including where it contradicts the spec sheet.

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro

32 claims from 21 comments · 27 from owners · 8 with figures

Runtime
5 · 0% negative
Size & weight
2 · 0% negative
Solar input
2 · 0% negative
Inverter & surge
3 · 23% negative
App & firmware
3 · 0% negative

What owners complain about

  • Wildly fluctuating DC output on two separate units bought from different retailers.

    Build qualityowner1 agreedsource →

  • Does tend to self-discharge, so he keeps it on the low 100W power setting.

    Idle drainowner3 agreedsource →

  • Unit would not power on within a week of purchase despite a full charge.

    Durabilityownersource →

What owners praise

  • Ran a portable fridge/freezer in a car for 5 hours in 110F Tucson heat, still at 78%.

    Runtimemeasuredowner40 agreedsource →

  • At 17 lbs it is his top pick for grab-and-go power.

    Size & weightmeasuredowner4 agreedsource →

  • Recharges back to 100% in less than an hour.

    Chargingmeasuredowner4 agreedsource →

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2

31 claims from 18 comments · 24 from owners · 6 with figures

Runtime
4 · 73% negative
Durability
4 · 64% negative
Solar input
4 · 0% negative
Warranty & support
4 · 94% negative
Other
3 · 61% negative

What owners complain about

  • Only 24 hours running a 28W device off DC; BLUETTI says that is within spec.

    Runtimemeasuredowner5 agreedsource →

  • After sitting 2 weeks it threw 8 overvoltage error codes, AC would not run, unit needed replacement.

    Durabilityowner6 agreedsource →

  • Support's runtime math assumed inverter losses even when running straight off DC.

    Warranty & supportowner5 agreedsource →

What owners praise

  • Elite 100 V2's edge is 1000W solar input at 25 pounds for $395.

    Solar inputmeasuredowner8 agreedsource →

  • BLUETTI's products are great; he went EB3A to AC70 to Elite 100 V2.

    Build qualityowner3 agreedsource →

  • Has lived 3 months without grid power running a fridge at 111W, a scooter and two phones.

    Runtimemeasuredownerafter 3 monthssource →

Claims are weighted by how specific they are, whether the commenter owns the unit, and how many readers agreed. Comments that mention a product under a rival's review count for more, because the commenter had no reason to be there. This is what buyers report, not our test results — for measurements we ran ourselves, see the methodology.

08

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the RIVER 2 Pro if you…

  • →You carry it by hand a lot, into a canoe, up a trail or onto a bike rack, and 7.8 lb matters every time.
  • →You want the lower price up front and can live with a slower solar refill.

This is you — check the RIVER 2 Pro price

Buy the Elite 100 V2 if you…

  • →You charge from panels and own enough of them to use the bigger input. The Elite takes 1,000W of solar to the RIVER's 220W.
  • →You might run a heating appliance or anything else past 800W. Its inverter is rated 1,800W.
  • →It guards a desktop. Its UPS is rated ≤10ms against the RIVER's ≤30ms.

This is you — check the Elite 100 V2 price

If neither fits

If you're carrying a cabin through a multi-day outage or running a full campsite, about 2,100Wh in our model, both fall short. Look at a bigger station built for that load.

09

The Bottom Line

Buy the Elite 100 V2. It does more of what a station is for, and it costs less per lifetime kWh.

Take the RIVER 2 Pro if you carry it by hand often enough that 7.8 lb is the thing you'll feel.

10

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Is the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 worth $150 more than the EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro?

For most buyers, yes. The extra $150 buys 256 more watt-hours, an 1,800W inverter against 800W, a 1,000W solar input against 220W, a faster UPS rating and a lower cost per lifetime kWh. The RIVER 2 Pro's clear advantage is being 7.8 lbs lighter.

How loud is the EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro when charging?

EcoFlow's own specs say it can reach up to 62dB when charging or discharging at high wattage. That figure is a maximum, so it runs quieter under light loads. BLUETTI's 30dB figure for the Elite is a best case in Silent mode, so the two numbers are not directly comparable.

Can either of these power a CPAP overnight?

Yes. Both cover a CPAP Overnight load of roughly 320Wh. The RIVER 2 Pro uses about half its usable capacity and the Elite a little over a third.

Which one charges faster from solar?

The Elite 100 V2. Its 1,000W solar input against the RIVER 2 Pro's 220W means a full recharge in about an hour against roughly three and a half hours, assuming panels big enough and strong sun.

Check Elite 100 V2 price →

Where to buy

RIVER 2 Pro

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro

$389.00

Check current price

$389.00 · direct from EcoFlow

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Elite 100 V2

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2Pick

$499.00

Check current price

$499.00 · direct from BLUETTI

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.