Head-to-head test
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra vs BLUETTI Elite 400
At the same price the Elite 400 buys a quarter more battery and the DELTA 3 Ultra buys 1,000W more inverter, and across ordinary outage and camping loads it's the battery you run short of first.
Full profiles: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra → · BLUETTI Elite 400 →
Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated
Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
The Elite 400 holds 3,840Wh to the DELTA 3 Ultra's 3,072Wh, and since both sell at $1,399, that extra 768Wh, a quarter more battery, comes free. The Ultra spends the same money on everything else: 3,600W continuous against 2,600W, a 7,200W surge rating where the Elite 400's record carries none, 12.9 lb less to lift, and a ≤10ms UPS rating against ≤15ms.
So the question is which half of the box you'll actually use. Across the six loads we model, the hungriest peaks at 400W and both units start every one of them, so the Ultra's extra inverter never gets called on. The extra battery does, twice. After an 8-hour blackout the Elite 400 still holds 98% of a second night. The Ultra holds 59%.
That makes the Elite 400 the pick for backup that has to outlast an evening. The Ultra is the pick for a narrower and very real buyer: someone running a load past 2,600W, a motor whose start they can't vouch for, or a box that rides in a car every week. The Ultra's strongest card is power you might need. The Elite's is energy you will.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
continuous output
So the Ultra's extra watts are insurance against a specific kind of load: one that asks for more than 2,600W on its own or stacked with others, or a motor whose startup you can't vouch for, where the Elite 400 gives you no surge headroom on record to lean on. The Elite's extra watt-hours, meanwhile, get spent as plain margin in two of the six profiles. One advantage pays out on ordinary days. The other pays out on unusual ones.
Elite 400: 3,840Wh capacity, 2,600W continuous output, no surge rating on record above thatDELTA 3 Ultra: 3,072Wh capacity, 3,600W continuous output, 7,200W published surgeThe hungriest of the six modelled profiles peaks at 400W (Tailgate Party), and both units start every profile
Why it mattersIf you can't name a load on your list that goes past 2,600W, the extra battery is the half of this choice you'll actually use, so take the Elite 400.
solar input
The extra reserve costs no extra charging time, and with 1,000W of panels the Elite harvests a quarter more per sun-hour on top of it. In an outage that rolls into a second evening, it's ahead on the energy stored and the energy coming in. And because neither box takes an add-on battery, the bigger fixed ceiling is the only reserve upgrade either buyer will ever get.
8-Hour Blackout draws 1,645Wh: the Elite 400 ends with 1,619Wh left (98% of a second night), the DELTA 3 Ultra with 966Wh (59%)Solar input: 1,000W into 3,840Wh on the Elite 400, 800W into 3,072Wh on the DELTA 3 UltraNeither unit expands: 3,840Wh and 3,072Wh are fixed ceilings
Why it mattersIf your outages tend to outlast one evening, that second-night margin is the strongest argument on the page, and it belongs to the Elite 400.
rated cycles
That edge pays out only to someone draining the pack every day, and the daily-drain profile we model outruns both units, by 1,421Wh on the Elite and 2,074Wh on the Ultra. The buyer it really serves is narrower: a cabin or a solar buffer whose day fits inside the Ultra's 2,611Wh usable, every day, for years. Everyone else retires either unit long before the cells give out, since at a weekend cadence the ratings run 38.5 and 28.8 years.
DELTA 3 Ultra: 4,000 rated cycles, 12,288 kWh rated lifetime throughput; Elite 400: 3,000 rated cycles, 11,520 kWhDaily cycling works out to 11 years for the DELTA 3 Ultra and 8.2 years for the Elite 400Van Life Daily, the profile built on draining the pack every day, needs 4,685Wh, more than either unit holds
Why it mattersLet cycle life tip you to the Ultra only if the pack will empty most days and your day fits in 3,072Wh; otherwise leave it out of the decision.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: The Elite 400 wins the two biggest loads either unit can finish, and the other four show where capacity stops deciding anything.
The Elite 400 takes the two biggest jobs either unit can finish, and takes them on margin rather than capability. A camping weekend asks 2,100Wh and leaves it 1,164Wh in hand to the Ultra's 511Wh. An 8-hour blackout asks 1,645Wh and leaves it nearly a whole second night. Both units finish both jobs. One of them finishes with a spare evening.
The middle three, a CPAP night, a tailgate and a remote workday, land so far inside either battery that capacity stops being part of the conversation. Break those ties on weight and sockets, where the Ultra is lighter and carries six AC outlets to four. Then van life asks 4,685Wh a day and outruns both. That one isn't a brand question. It's a tier question.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: Five cards fire, and the Power Lifting card explains what the Elite 400's 3,900W figure covers and what it doesn't.
rated cycles
Read the Power Lifting card slowly, because it's where the Elite 400's 3,900W figure lives. That mode runs a heater or a kettle rated up to 3,900W by feeding it less than it asks for, and it does nothing for a compressor, a pump or a power tool. For motor loads, the Elite 400's line is its 2,600W continuous rating, with no surge headroom on record above it. The Ultra publishes 7,200W, twice its own running rating. That's the honest catch on our pick, and it's the card that should send some readers to the other unit.
The UPS card points the same way at a desk. ≤10ms against ≤15ms is a paper difference until the thing being protected is a desktop with unsaved work, and one reviewer testing the Ultra's Plus sibling saw no dip when pulling it off the wallA6. The other three cards are lighter reading: 12.9 lb of weight, the same 5-year term if you buy the Elite the right way, and a cycle edge that only counts for daily use.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: 72.1 lb against 85 lb, and whether 12.9 lb matters depends on the stairs between storage and use.
weight
Both of these are squat-and-brace lifts, so the 12.9 lb between them only comes due when the unit leaves the floor. The Elite 400 rolls on a built-in trolley that reviewers point to as what makes its bulk workableB2B3. Flat floors cost it little. Stairs, trunks and tailgates are where 85 lb against 72.1 lb gets felt in the lower back.
Map the route before you compare the numbers. A garage-to-kitchen roll twice a winter makes weight a non-issue, and the Elite's extra battery is pure gain. A weekly lift into the back of an SUV makes the Ultra the one you'll actually take along, which over a few years is the same thing as the one you'll actually use.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: The DELTA 3 Ultra is rated for 4,000 cycles to the Elite 400's 3,000, which only matters if the pack drains most days.
cost / lifetime kWh
At one price, the pack rated for more lifetime energy is the cheaper one to own, and that's the Ultra: 4,000 cycles at 3,072Wh against 3,000 at 3,840Wh, or 768 kWh more rated throughput. It's a real edge with a small audience.
It pays out only if you drain the pack most days, where the ratings work out to 11 years against 8.2. At a weekend cadence both run 28.8 years or longer, decades past the 5-year warranty, and the difference stops describing anything you'll be around to collect. If this is an outage box, skip this section with a clear conscience.
Brand Trust
Selected because: Both support records are uneven, and for each brand the store you buy from changes how a claim goes.
Neither company has a support record you'd frame. EcoFlow answers a US phone line, with a record that splits between prepaid-label replacements at one end and long waits with refurbished stock sent against new-unit claims at the other. BLUETTI runs mostly on email from a China timezone and has the least consistent record in the category, including a discount on a new unit offered where a repair was what the customer wanted.
The useful part is that the receipt changes the odds. EcoFlow claims go better on a Costco or Amazon purchase. BLUETTI claims, and the full 5-year term, go with buying direct or registering. BLUETTI's app rates 4.5 on iOS and Android against EcoFlow's 4.6 on iOS and 4.2 on Android, which matters when your phone is how you watch an outage play out. Neither record should change which unit you buy. Both should change where you buy it.
Strengths & trade-offs
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra
Strengths
- +Lighter by 12.9 lb
- +Higher AC output
- +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
BLUETTI Elite 400
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- –Significantly heavier (+12.9 lbs), making it harder to move.
- –Weaker inverter (-1,000W) limits appliance compatibility.
- –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 3,000 charge cycles vs the DELTA 3 Ultra's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Elite 400
Two days and 2,100Wh of load leave the Elite 400 with 1,164Wh in hand and the DELTA 3 Ultra with 511Wh. Both make it to Sunday. Only the Elite 400 makes it with enough slack that a cold night or an extra device doesn't send you to the battery app.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Elite 400
The night costs 1,645Wh. The Elite 400 ends it at 50% used with 1,619Wh left, 98% of a second night; the DELTA 3 Ultra ends at 63% with 966Wh, 59% of one. Both get you to morning. If the power is still out at dusk, only one of them is close to doing it again.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
Both run the night many times over: 320Wh is 12% of the DELTA 3 Ultra's usable capacity and 10% of the Elite 400's. Call it a dead heat and break it on routine. The Ultra's 2,611Wh usable is about eight such nights between charges and the Elite's 3,264Wh about ten, but if the unit gets carried to the bedroom every evening, the Ultra is 12.9 lb lighter to carry.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Either unit
Both power your workstation all day without strain. At these utilization levels the real difference is USB-C for direct laptop charging — 140W on the DELTA 3 Ultra against 100W — which beats the inverter for convenience and wastes less energy.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Either unit
670Wh is about a quarter of the DELTA 3 Ultra and a fifth of the Elite 400 (26% and 21%), so neither is close to empty at the final whistle. Break the tie at the trunk: the Ultra is 12.9 lb lighter to lift out of it and has six AC outlets to the Elite's four, which counts when the speaker, the TV and the slow cooker all want a socket.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
A 4,685Wh day outruns both. The DELTA 3 Ultra covers about 56% of it and comes up 2,074Wh short; the Elite 400 covers 69% and comes up 1,421Wh short. Neither takes an add-on battery, so there's no growing into it. Plan around daily solar or look a tier up.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Elite 400 runs 15.9h vs 12.7h.
$1,399 list · direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–217.6hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–43.5hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–3.3h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
October 11, 2026
Verdict: the BLUETTI Elite 400
Take the BLUETTI Elite 400. At $1,399 it costs the same as the DELTA 3 Ultra and holds 768Wh more, which in our 8-hour blackout profile is the difference between 98% of a second night in reserve and 59%. It refills that bigger pack from solar in the same time, because its 1,000W input scales with the battery. The Ultra's case is real and specific: 3,600W continuous against 2,600W, a published 7,200W surge where the Elite 400's record carries none, 12.9 lb less to lift, a ≤10ms UPS rating against ≤15ms, and 4,000 rated cycles to 3,000. Buy the Ultra if a load on your list, alone or stacked, goes past 2,600W, if the unit gets lifted into a vehicle most weeks, or if it's guarding a desktop PC. Otherwise the extra battery is the part you'll actually use.
At today's prices the DELTA 3 Ultra is the cheaper unit ($1,299 against $1,399, with the DELTA 3 Ultra $100 under its typical $1,399). At typical prices the two list the same ($1,399), and that is what the verdict weighs. Prices checked 28 days ago.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 11, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's and BLUETTI's current prices.
$1,399.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
or check the DELTA 3 Ultra price$1,299.00 list
Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated October 11, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Prices to beat:DELTA 3 Ultra $1,199Elite 400 $1,299
The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): Tailgating.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, DELTA 3 Ultra rates 4.7/5 (85th percentile of 28 Large-class units), and Elite 400 rates 3.7/5 (21st percentile of 20 Home Backup-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
72.1 lb against 85 lb: decide by the route, not the scale
Neither of these is a carry. Both are squat-and-brace lifts, and the 12.9 lb between them only comes due when the unit leaves the floor: into a trunk, up a step, onto a tailgate. The Elite 400 has a built-in trolley for the flat parts. If its life includes a lift every week, the DELTA 3 Ultra is the kinder box. If it lives in a garage and rolls to the kitchen once a storm, the extra pounds buy 768Wh and cost you a grunt.
Elite 400: 3,900W for a heater, not for a pump
Power Lifting lets the Elite 400 run a resistive appliance rated up to 3,900W from its 2,600W inverter by feeding it less than it asks for. The heater works; it just heats more slowly. BLUETTI scopes the mode to resistive loads, so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool, and our record carries no surge rating above 2,600W, so treat that as the line for anything with a motor. The DELTA 3 Ultra has no equivalent mode and doesn't need one for most of this: 3,600W continuous with a published 7,200W surge. If a heater or a kettle is your big load, this card is a real point for the Elite.
≤10ms against ≤15ms: a question for the desk
Both are ratings, not lab results. ≤10ms is the DELTA 3 Ultra's, the class desktop PCs and routers should ride through on paper. ≤15ms is the Elite 400's: fine for routers and most electronics, with the fussiest PC power supplies sitting right at that line. Guarding a desktop with unsaved work, that's a genuine point for the Ultra. Guarding a fridge and a router, call it a tie.
Five years each, if you buy the Elite 400 the right way
Both records carry 5 years. The DELTA 3 Ultra's is stated plainly. The Elite 400's is up to 5 years, with registration or a direct purchase from BLUETTI, and reseller purchases carry a shorter term. Since BLUETTI support also tends to go better on a direct purchase, where you buy the Elite settles two things at once.
4,000 cycles against 3,000: a daily-use question
Nightly cycling turns the ratings into 11 years for the DELTA 3 Ultra and 8.2 for the Elite 400. At a weekend cadence it's 38.5 and 28.8 years, both so far past the 5-year warranty that they stop describing anything you'd plan around, and both ratings are minimums. If this is an outage box, skip the card. If it drains every day, it's the Ultra's strongest point.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Elite 400.
Check Elite 400 price →or check the DELTA 3 Ultra priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
Both units have similar long-term ownership costs ($0.11/kWh vs $0.12/kWh). The price difference is what you see on the sticker — neither is a hidden bargain or rip-off.
Brand trust
EcoFlow
Ecosystem
The largest lineup in portable power, 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3 and RIVER 3, plus solar panels and smart home panels. If you want one app running everything, this is the deepest pond.
Support
A US phone line plus email and chat, with a record that splits hard: prepaid-label replacements at one end, long waits and refurbished units sent against new-unit claims at the other. A Costco or Amazon receipt gives you a return path that doesn't depend on how the ticket goes.
Community
Largest community in the space — Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum
App experience
Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) · 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)
Unique strength
X-Stream fast charging and the most active release cadence in the category. On the DELTA 3 Ultra the family trait shows up in the inverter: 3,600W continuous and a published 7,200W surge.
Worth knowing
EcoFlow tested a subscription paywall for advanced app features in early 2025 and paused it after community pushback. There's no parts or service programme once the warranty ends.
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups — 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.
Support
Mostly email, on a China timezone, and the least consistent record in the category: smooth in some cases, weeks of back-and-forth in others, with a discount on a new unit sometimes offered in place of a repair. Buying direct from BLUETTI tends to go better.
Community
Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Some of the best capacity per dollar in the catalogue, which is exactly the Elite 400's pitch: 768Wh more than the DELTA 3 Ultra for the same money. The range also runs to sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar-plus-alternator vehicle hubs.
Worth knowing
BLUETTI cycle ratings vary inside the Elite range. The Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000; the Elite 400 is rated 3,000+, so don't carry the bigger number over. Older and discontinued models can also become unrepairable, with no spare-parts policy behind some of them.
Analyst note
Two uneven support operations rather than a good one and a bad one. EcoFlow gives you a phone line and the bigger community; BLUETTI gives you cheaper watt-hours and a queue that can run long. Both improve with the receipt, Costco or Amazon for EcoFlow and direct for BLUETTI, and on a purchase this size that choice is worth as much as any spec line.
Growth path
DELTA 3 Ultra
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 3,072Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 800W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Elite 400
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 3,840Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either — each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Elite 400 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra
Everything on file for the Ultra comes from reviews of its sibling, the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus, which shares the capacity, inverter and chassis but differs on solar input, expansion and weight, so read it as directional rather than settledA0. Within that, the testing is encouraging. The fans stay out of the way even with the inverter pushed to its maximumA1A2. One reviewer who'd spent a career around APC units said the switchover behaves the same wayA5, with no dip or shutdown when the unit was pulled from the wallA6. The same testing found it doesn't cap output at the incoming wattage while chargingA4, a limitation you'd otherwise discover at the worst possible moment.
The load runs hold up. A GPU benchmark pulling between 300W and 600W lasted a little over 4.5 hoursA7, and an eight-hour remote workday on a laptop, a workstation and monitors ended with 40% still in the tankA8. The case reads as substantial rather than plasticky, down to rear port doors that slide into their own protective slotsA9A15. The one complaint is small and specific: in direct sun the screen washes out enough that a reviewer had to cup their hands over itA11.
“Even when you're pushing it hard, the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus runs much quieter than older EcoFlow models, like the DELTA 2 Max.”
Sources
thesolarlab.com · postperspective.com · appleinsider.com · digitaltrends.com · popsci.com
BLUETTI Elite 400
The Elite 400's file is four review-sourced entries and no long-term owners. What they describe is the package: 3,840Wh of LFP fixed at native capacity with no expansionB1, plus a built-in trolley and 15ms UPS protection, which one review counts among the most complete setups at this tierB2. The weight draws the expected comment, softened by the wheels and trolley and by the note that it undercuts some rivalsB3.
One correction worth taking to the store: several review entries say the Elite 400 has only two AC sockets, and our research found that wrong, since our record lists four and BLUETTI's own 'charge up to 9 devices' headline matches that port count exactlyB0. The same check confirmed the 3,000+ cycle rating against BLUETTI's own page, not the 6,000 some Elite siblings carryB0.
“BLUETTI's largest Elite-range unit — a 3,840Wh LiFePO4 battery with 2,600W continuous output (3,900W Power Lifting), fixed at native capacity with no expansion.”
Sources
techradar.com · amazon.com · backuppowerhub.com · cleantechnica.com · notebookcheck.net · thesolarlab.com · edinburghnews.scotsman.co
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Reviewers consistently praise the quiet fan operation of the Ultra-tier unit compared to older EcoFlow models, though this is described in professional test conditions rather than long-term ownership. [DELTA 3 Ultra · 2 entries]
- UPS/switchover performance is repeatedly called seamless with no observed dips or shutdowns during power interruption tests. [DELTA 3 Ultra · 3 entries]
- The unit's substantial 74 lb weight is flagged across multiple reviews as a portability drawback, mitigated somewhat by wheels and handle design. [DELTA 3 Ultra · 2 entries]
- Build quality/durability (casing, cable, port covers) is repeatedly highlighted as premium and well-engineered. [DELTA 3 Ultra · 2 entries]
- Large 3,840Wh LFP capacity, fast charging, 15ms UPS, and a trolley are the praise; only two AC sockets, no expansion, and heavy weight are the caveats. [Elite 400 · 2 entries]
- A1
“Even when you're pushing it hard, the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus runs much quieter than older EcoFlow models, like the DELTA 2 Max.”
thesolarlab.com — EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Review: The Ultimate DELTA? · 2025-09/10 (approx) · [positive]
- A2
“Even when you're pushing the inverter to its maximum output, the fans never become annoying or distracting.”
thesolarlab.com — EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Review: The Ultimate DELTA? · 2025-09/10 (approx) · [positive]
- A4
“Many power stations limit you to the input wattage when outputting power, but this EcoFlow power station does not.”
thesolarlab.com — EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Review: The Ultimate DELTA? · 2025-09/10 (approx) · [positive]
- A5
“Over my career I have become accustomed to APC batteries immediately switching on when there is a power hit or power shut-off, and the EcoFlow Delta 3 Ultra Plus works in the exact same way.”
postperspective.com — Review: EcoFlow Delta 3 Ultra Plus Portable Power Station · 2026-04 · [positive]
- A6
“I didn't experience any shut-offs or dips when I unplugged the EcoFlow from the wall.”
postperspective.com — Review: EcoFlow Delta 3 Ultra Plus Portable Power Station · 2026-04 · [positive]
- A7
“Using Maxon's Cinebench 2026 GPU benchmark, I was pulling between 300W and 600W on one of the AC outputs... the EcoFlow Delta 3 Ultra Plus would last a little over 4.5 hours.”
postperspective.com — Review: EcoFlow Delta 3 Ultra Plus Portable Power Station · 2026-04 · [positive]
- A8
“I was able to work remotely for an eight-hour day with 40% power left, which included running my laptop, desktop workstation and monitors.”
postperspective.com — Review: EcoFlow Delta 3 Ultra Plus Portable Power Station · 2026-04 · [positive]
- A9
“It does not feel cheap or fragile. Everything from the outer shell case to the plastic buttons and the AC cable feels substantial and durable enough to withstand day-to-day wear and tear.”
appleinsider.com — EcoFlow Delta 3 Ultra Plus review: Premium, but solid power · 2025-11-16 · [positive]
- A11
“But, while facing the sun, I had to employ the classic "cup hands cover" maneuver to get a clear look at the screen status.”
appleinsider.com — EcoFlow Delta 3 Ultra Plus review: Premium, but solid power · 2025-11-16 · [negative]
- A15
“I really love how the rear panel doors for the input ports slide into protective slots when in use.”
popsci.com — EcoFlow DELTA 3 portable power station series first impressions · 2025-09-29 · [positive]
- B1
“BLUETTI's largest Elite-range unit — a 3,840Wh LiFePO4 battery with 2,600W continuous output (3,900W Power Lifting), fixed at native capacity with no expansion.”
techradar.com / amazon.com — Elite 400 review · 2026 · [mixed]
- B2
“Combines 3,840Wh LFP capacity, 3,900W surge, 70-minute fast charging, 15ms UPS protection, and a built-in trolley system — one of the most complete units at the 3,000Wh+ tier in 2026.”
backuppowerhub.com / cleantechnica.com — Elite 400 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B3
“A hefty ~86 lbs (39 kg), though reviewers note it's lighter than some competitors, with wheels and a trolley for mobility.”
notebookcheck.net / thesolarlab.com — Elite 400 review · 2026 · [mixed]
Research compiled October 11, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the DELTA 3 Ultra if you…
- →The house with a well pump, a big compressor or a workshop tool on the list. The Ultra runs 3,600W and publishes a 7,200W surge; the Elite 400 gives you 2,600W and no surge rating on record above it.
- →The weekly lifter. If it rides in the back of an SUV to every campsite and tailgate, 72.1 lb against 85 lb is a difference your back keeps score of.
- →The home office guarding a desktop: a ≤10ms UPS rating against ≤15ms, six AC outlets against four, and 140W USB-C for the laptop against 100W.
- →The cabin or solar buffer that drains the pack every day and fits inside 3,072Wh. It's rated for 11 years of that to the Elite 400's 8.2.
Buy the Elite 400 if you…
- →The household that wants to get through a second evening without power. After an 8-hour blackout the Elite 400 still holds 98% of another night; the Ultra holds 59%.
- →The camper two days from an outlet. A 2,100Wh weekend leaves the Elite 400 1,164Wh in hand against the Ultra's 511Wh.
- →The solar owner with 1,000W of panels. The Elite takes all of it, a quarter more than the Ultra's 800W ceiling, and refills its bigger pack in the same time.
- →The winter-outage buyer whose big load is a space heater or a kettle. Power Lifting runs resistive appliances rated up to 3,900W at reduced power, and the unit rolls to wherever it's needed on its trolleyB2B3.
If neither fits
The full-time van dweller: a 4,685Wh day outruns both, and neither takes an add-on battery, so look at a modular system with stackable packs. Anyone who needs 240V for a well pump or a dryer circuit: both records list zero 240V outlets. And anyone hoping for something to carry one-handed to a campsite: at 72.1 lb and 85 lb, close this tab and shop a size class down.
The Bottom Line
Take the Elite 400. Same price, a quarter more battery, refilled from the sun in the same time, and in an outage that rolls into a second evening it's the one still holding nearly a full night. Its 2,600W inverter is the ceiling, with no surge rating on record above it, but nothing in the loads we model comes close to asking for more.
Take the DELTA 3 Ultra instead if you run something past 2,600W, lift the box most weeks, or need the quicker UPS rating for a desktop. Take neither if your day needs 4,685Wh. Everyone else: the extra battery costs nothing here, so go get it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the BLUETTI Elite 400 or the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra better for home backup?
The Elite 400, for most outage lists. At the same price it holds 768Wh more, and after an 8-hour blackout it still has 98% of a second night in reserve against the Ultra's 59%. The Ultra is the better backup box only if something you run, alone or together, goes past the Elite's 2,600W continuous rating, since the Ultra runs 3,600W and publishes a 7,200W surge.
Will the BLUETTI Elite 400 start a well pump or other motor loads?
Plan around 2,600W, because our record carries no surge rating for the Elite 400 above its continuous output. The 3,900W figure is Power Lifting, which runs resistive loads like heaters and kettles at reduced power and does nothing for a motor's start. If a pump's startup draw is near 2,600W or unknown, the DELTA 3 Ultra's published 7,200W surge is the safer bet. Every load in our six modelled profiles starts on both units.
How many AC outlets does the BLUETTI Elite 400 have?
Four. Some reviews say two, but our research found that wrong: BLUETTI's own 'charge up to 9 devices' headline matches four AC outlets plus two USB-C, two USB-A and one 12V car port exactly. The DELTA 3 Ultra has six AC outlets.
How long do the Elite 400 and DELTA 3 Ultra take to recharge from solar?
The same time from empty, a little under four hours at full rated input. The Elite 400 takes 1,000W into 3,840Wh and the Ultra 800W into 3,072Wh, which is the same ratio, so the bigger pack costs no extra charging time. Real days run longer because panels rarely hold their rated output, and the Elite's higher ceiling only helps if you own enough panel to feed it.
Can the DELTA 3 Ultra or the Elite 400 run a van or a cabin all day?
Not a full van-life day. That profile needs 4,685Wh, and the Ultra comes up 2,074Wh short while the Elite 400 comes up 1,421Wh short, and neither takes an add-on battery. A cabin day that stays under the Ultra's 2,611Wh usable is a different story, and there its 4,000-cycle rating is worth having.
Brand matchup
EcoFlow vs BLUETTI: measured across every matchup →Related comparisons
Where to buy

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra
$1,299.00
$1,299.00 · direct from EcoFlow
down from $1,399 · 7% below usual
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

BLUETTI Elite 400Pick
$1,399.00
$1,399.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.