Head-to-head test
BLUETTI Elite 300 vs Goal Zero Yeti 200X
The Yeti 200X is not a smaller Elite 300, it is a different appliance — 120W of inverter means the wall arrives long before capacity does, so the only question worth asking is whether anything on your list plugs into AC.
Full profiles: BLUETTI Elite 300 → · Goal Zero Yeti 200X →
Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated
Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
Sixteen times the battery and twenty times the inverter is not a comparison, it is a category change. The Elite 300 holds 3,014Wh and passes 2,400W continuously; the Yeti 200X holds 187Wh and passes 120W. Everything else on this page is a consequence of those four numbers.
Run the seven load profiles we test and the Yeti finishes one. An afternoon of phones and a speaker, 100Wh in total, and it comes home at 63% used. On the other six it either runs out of energy or never starts the load at all: the tailgate profile asks for a 400W peak, which is double what its inverter will pass even for an instant.
So take the Elite 300, with one carve-out worth more than the rest of this page. If you can name every device you will plug in and every one of them charges over USB, the Elite 300 is 58 pounds hauled to move 100Wh, and the 5-pound Yeti is the right answer. That is a narrow door. Most people shopping for a power station walk straight past it.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
continuous output
Its two failure modes are different animals, and the second one is the dangerous one. Running out of battery announces itself. Surging into a load you cannot hold looks like success for a few seconds and then drops it, and you spend the next minute checking whether you plugged the thing in properly instead of solving the actual problem.
Yeti 200X: 120W continuous, 200W surge ceilingElite 300: 2,400W continuous, 4,800W surge ceilingTailgate profile asks for a 400W peak; the 8-hour blackout profile asks for a 150W peak
Why it mattersIf one item on your list has a motor, a compressor or a heating element, the 200X is eliminated before capacity is discussed.
rated cycles
Counted that way the ranking inverts, and the cheaper box becomes the costlier energy by a margin no port layout or app closes. The years land harder than the ratio does: cycle the Yeti daily and it reaches its rating in well under two years, which is still inside the window where most people think of a thing as new.
Yeti 200X: 500 rated cycles on a 187Wh packElite 300: 6,000 rated cycles on a 3,014Wh packAt daily use those ratings work out to 1.4 years against 16.4The Yeti 200X uses an older NMC chemistry while the Elite 300 is LFPB1B4A1
Why it mattersIf you will use this weekly or daily rather than store it for storms, price the Yeti as a consumable rather than a purchase.
weight
Which means the Elite 300 is not universally the better buy, only the better buy for a specific and very common load profile. Compact for 3kWh is still a two-handed lift out of a trunk, and the reader whose list is a phone, a headlamp and a speaker is not being underserved by the small unit. They are being correctly served by it.
Yeti 200X: 5 lbs, 7.9 by 5.1 by 5.1 inchesB2Elite 300: 58 lbs, certified the smallest 3kWh station by volume as of January 2026A2Afternoon Off-Grid profile: 100Wh across an afternoon leaves the Yeti at 63% used with 59Wh in hand, and the Elite 300 at 4%
Why it mattersName every device you will plug in. If they all charge over USB, buy the 5-pound one and stop reading.
That reframes what the 200X is for. It is portable power and it is good at portable power, but it is not backup equipment, and the reader who came here because of last winter's outage is comparing a backup unit against a camping accessory without realising it. The single AC outlet is the tell: you would be choosing between the router and the lamp before you had even looked at runtime.
Elite 300: a UPS mode is listed, with a published transfer ceiling of no worse than 10msYeti 200X: our record carries no UPS mode and no transfer time, an absent field rather than a zeroElite 300: 2 AC outlets plus a 30A RV outlet. Yeti 200X: 1 AC outlet and no RV outlet
Why it mattersIf a power cut is what triggered this purchase, only one of these two is in the category you are shopping.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: The Yeti 200X finishes one of the seven load profiles we run; the Elite 300 finishes six. That split is the purchase decision.
Six of the seven profiles end the same way for the Yeti 200X. The 8-hour blackout wants 1,645Wh behind a 150W peak: 200W of surge gets that peak moving, then the 120W continuous rating takes over and the load drops. The Elite 300 finishes the same row with 917Wh still in hand and never notices the peak.
The tailgate row is the cleaner illustration, because nothing ambiguous happens at all. 400W is asked for, 200W is the most the inverter will pass even for an instant, and the load simply never starts. Hold onto that distinction. A unit that runs out of battery tells you what went wrong; a unit that cannot pass the wattage just sits there looking fine. Read the peak column before you read the capacity column.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: 5 lbs against 58 lbs is the one spec the Yeti 200X wins outright, and for a 100Wh afternoon it is the only one that matters.
weight
5 pounds is a thing you forget is in the bag. 58 pounds is a thing you plan the trip around. The Yeti 200X measures 7.9 by 5.1 by 5.1 inchesB2, roughly a large thermos, and it travels in one hand without a thought. The Elite 300 is genuinely compact for what it holds, certified the smallest 3kWh station by volume as of January 2026A2, and it is still a two-handed lift out of the back of a car.
This is the one spec on the page the Yeti wins outright, and it wins by a mile. The catch is that weight only decides a purchase when the loads are small enough to leave weight as the last variable standing. Put one appliance on the list and the 120W inverter takes the decision away from your back.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: The Elite 300's rated life comes to roughly 18,086 kWh of throughput against 94 kWh, which turns the cheaper box into the costlier energy.
Both packs keep working past their cycle rating rather than dying, settling to about 80% of original capacity, and that is where the two sizes stop being comparable. 80% of 3,014Wh is 2,411Wh, still more than most people use in a night. 80% of 187Wh is 150Wh. The same degradation is a rounding error on one unit and a real subtraction on the other.
Seven cents a lifetime kilowatt-hour against two dollars thirty-five is the arithmetic sitting under $1,199 and $220 (last listed price), and it is why the cheap box is the expensive energy. That does not make the Yeti a bad buy. It means you are buying a small amount of energy at a high rate, which is perfectly sensible when the amount you need is small and punishing when it is not.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: All five spec-check cards land on the Elite 300's side, and the one worth reading twice is an absence: no UPS mode is listed for the Yeti 200X.
rated cycles
All five cards land on the Elite 300's side, which is what a gap this size produces and is not in itself interesting. The one worth stopping on is an absence rather than a number. Our record carries no UPS mode and no transfer time for the Yeti 200X, and an absent field means unknown rather than zero, so there is no figure to put on it and we are not going to invent one.
Read the warranty card for what it is rather than what its per-dollar line implies. The Elite 300 carries up to 5 years with registration and the Yeti 200X carries 2, and yes, the cheaper unit buys more covered years per dollar. That arithmetic stops mattering the moment a fault shows up in year three, when only one of these is still a support ticket instead of a repurchase.
Brand Trust
Selected because: Where you buy changes what you get on both sides: BLUETTI's full 5-year term depends on buying direct or registering, and the 200X predates Goal Zero's current 6th-gen line.
Where you buy changes what you get on both sides of this page, which is unusual enough to be worth two minutes before checkout. BLUETTI's full term depends on buying direct or registering the unit, and buying direct is also the single thing most likely to keep a support case moving rather than circling. Do both on day one and the 5-year figure is real instead of theoretical.
Goal Zero is the older name here, US-based out of Salt Lake City, with a real heritage in rugged small gear, and on a 5-pound box that heritage counts for something. The 200X predates the current 6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro line, so a new one today most likely comes out of a retailer's remaining stock rather than from Goal Zero itself. Check the return window and when the warranty clock starts before you hand over the money.
Strengths & trade-offs
BLUETTI Elite 300
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Longer warranty
- +Faster solar charging
- +Rated for 6,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –Significantly heavier (+53 lbs), making it harder to move.
Goal Zero Yeti 200X
Strengths
- +Lighter by 53 lb
Trade-offs
- –Weaker inverter (-2,280W) limits appliance compatibility.
- –Lacks smartphone app control for remote monitoring.
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 500 charge cycles vs the Elite 300's 6,000, so it wears out sooner.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on seven real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Elite 300
The Yeti 200X doesn't finish — 159Wh usable against the 2,100Wh this needs leaves it 1,941Wh short, about 8% of the scenario covered. The Elite 300 covers it with 462Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Elite 300
The Yeti 200X can start the 150W peak but not hold it — 200W of surge gets it going, then the 120W continuous rating takes over. The Elite 300 handles this scenario with 917Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Elite 300
This is the failure worth being afraid of, because it does not announce itself at bedtime. The Yeti 200X takes the job: 159Wh of usable energy against a 320Wh night covers about half of it and then stops, 161Wh short, at whatever hour that works out to. The Elite 300 uses 12% of itself and you never think about it again. If a CPAP is why you are here, this row is the argument.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Elite 300
The Yeti 200X doesn't finish — 159Wh usable against the 910Wh this needs leaves it 751Wh short, about 17% of the scenario covered. The Elite 300 covers it with 1,652Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Elite 300
The Yeti 200X can't run the 400W peak at all — 200W is the most its inverter will pass even momentarily. The Elite 300 handles this scenario with 1,892Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither of these does van life, and that is worth saying out loud before somebody tries. The day this row models wants 4,685Wh: the Elite 300 runs out 2,123Wh short of it and the Yeti 200X never gets past its 120W inverter to find out how short it was. If this is your use case, both boxes on this page are the wrong shelf. You are shopping a size class above it.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
SCN-07 · an afternoon · needs 100Wh
Afternoon Off-Grid
Phones and a speaker at the park, beach, or campsite — the small-unit job description
Either unit
Both units clear this one, which is exactly why it is on the page. A hundred watt-hours across an afternoon, phones and a speaker and a headlamp, leaves the Yeti 200X at 63% used with 59Wh still in hand and the Elite 300 at 4%, which is a lot of battery to carry to a picnic table. This is the row where the small unit is right and the big one is just heavy.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger (×2) 30W×2h · Bluetooth Speaker 10W×4h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
Only the Elite 300 can start this 205W load.
$1,199 list · direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–170.8hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–34.2hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–2.6h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
September 19, 2026
Verdict: the Elite 300, on Power Score margin
Take the Elite 300 if a single item on your load list is an appliance. It runs 2,400W continuously with 4,800W of surge against the Yeti 200X's 120W and 200W, and that gap decides the page before capacity is mentioned: six of the seven load profiles we run finish on the Elite 300, one finishes on the Yeti. The gap between them is $979 (on last listed prices), and it buys an inverter that starts what you plug in, a pack rated for 6,000 cycles against 500, and a listed UPS mode where the Yeti's record lists none. The confidence is an 8 rather than a 10 because there is a real buyer on the other side of this: if you can name every device you will plug in and every one of them charges over USB, the Yeti 200X covers a 100Wh afternoon at 5 pounds and the Elite 300 is 58 pounds you would carry for nothing.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of September 19, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's current price.
$1,699.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated September 19, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Price to beat:Elite 300 $1,099
The lowest we have recorded. A Black Friday price above it is a sale this unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS, RV Living, Home Backup, Solar Generator, Tailgating, Food Truck.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, Elite 300 rates 4.7/5 (81st percentile of 28 Large-class units), and Yeti 200X rates 3.5/5 (13th percentile of 25 Personal-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Yeti 200X: No App Control
Without app control, you have to physically walk to the Yeti 200X to check battery level, adjust settings, or monitor power draw. The Elite 300 lets you do all that from your phone, including getting low-battery alerts.
Elite 300: Power Lifting to 4,800W
The Elite 300 has BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs a resistive appliance rated up to 4,800W from its 2,400W inverter. It does that by delivering less power than the appliance asks for, not more than the inverter has: the heater still works, it just heats more slowly. Two things follow. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads — a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp — so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool; for motor loads the figure to read is the Elite 300's separate 4,800W surge peak, not this one. And it is not a reason to size down, because running a load that big from 3,014Wh is a short session either way. Genuinely useful if a heater or a kettle is why you're buying; beside the point otherwise. The Yeti 200X publishes no equivalent.
The 200W Ceiling Is the Real Constraint
Ratios are not the story here, ceilings are. The Elite 300 runs 2,400W continuously and peaks at 4,800W, which is plenty of room for the 2 to 3 times startup spike a fridge or an AC compressor throws before it settles. The Yeti 200X runs 120W and peaks at 200W, and that 200W is the entire budget for both the spike and the load that follows it. Before you plan around it, look up the startup draw of the heaviest thing you intend to plug in and check it against 200W rather than against the battery.
No UPS Mode Listed for the Yeti 200X
The Elite 300 can sit inline between the wall and a router, a desktop or a CPAP and hand them to battery when the grid drops, with a published transfer ceiling of no worse than 10ms. Treat that as the rating it is rather than a stopwatch reading. Our record carries no UPS mode and no transfer time for the Yeti 200X at all, and an absent field means unknown rather than zero, so there is no number to put on it and we are not going to guess one. What the rest of the spec sheet says is that it was not built to sit inline: one AC outlet, and nothing about pass-through. Plan on plugging into it after the lights go out, not before.
Warranty: 5 Years vs 2
The Elite 300 is covered for 5 years against the Yeti 200X's 2 years. The Elite 300's figure is a maximum rather than a guarantee — it depends on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term. An underrated factor if you're keeping this unit for years.
Battery Lifespan in Real Years
The Elite 300 is rated for 6,000 cycles vs 500. In real life: at daily use, that's 16.4 vs 1.4 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 58 vs 5 years. One caution reading years across different sizes: a cycle is 3,014Wh on the Elite 300 and 187Wh on the Yeti 200X, so count lifetime energy — roughly 18,086 kWh against 94 kWh over the rated life. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Elite 300.
Check Elite 300 price →Ownership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Yeti 200X is no longer sold, so there is no price to work its cost per kWh from, and this comparison doesn't quote one. On what you can actually buy today, the Elite 300 works out at $0.07/kWh over its rated life. If you already own the Yeti 200X, the hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the Elite 300 delivers about 18,086 kWh and the Yeti 200X about 94 kWh.
Brand trust
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups — 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.
Support
The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.
Community
Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available — several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it — the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.
Worth knowing
Support is BLUETTI's weak seam, and it is inconsistent rather than uniformly bad: some claims move quickly and others turn into long email threads across time zones. Buying direct from BLUETTI rather than through a marketplace is the one thing that improves your odds, and it is also how the full warranty term gets registered against your unit. Do both on day one and forget about it.
Goal Zero
Ecosystem
Goal Zero's current catalogue is the 6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro line, with Sherpa power banks below 100Wh, Nomad and Ranger panels, Alta coolers and vehicle integration kits around them. The 200X belongs to the earlier X generation, so a new one bought today most likely comes out of a retailer's remaining stock rather than from Goal Zero directly. Worth confirming the seller's return window, and when the warranty clock starts, before you buy.
Support
US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.
Community
Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.
App experience
Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.
Unique strength
Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.
Worth knowing
Per watt-hour this is the pricier energy of the two by some distance, which is the usual trade with Goal Zero and is not the same thing as a bad unit. You are paying for a small, rugged, genuinely portable box from a US company with a long history in the category. Just be clear that what you are buying is 187Wh, fixed, and that the price per watt-hour is the number doing the talking rather than the price on the shelf.
Analyst note
Goal Zero is the older name and the American one, and on a 5-pound box built for phones and headlamps that heritage buys you a genuinely good small unit. BLUETTI is the one shipping a 6,000-cycle pack at this capacity, and the Elite 300 is where that shows. On either side, buy direct or from a seller whose return window you have actually read.
Growth path
Elite 300
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 3,014Wh — a sealed, complete system rather than a starting point. There's no expansion port, so that figure is the ceiling: check it against your longest unplugged stretch before you buy.
Accepts up to 1,200W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Yeti 200X
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 187Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 120W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Growth only counts if you can still buy in, and the Yeti 200X is no longer sold (Goal Zero points owners to the Yeti 300). That leaves the Elite 300: it is sealed at 3,014Wh, so buy the size that covers you now. The Yeti 200X's fixed 187Wh still matters if you already own one, but it isn't a reason to pick it over the Elite 300.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.
BLUETTI Elite 300
Field evidence on the Elite 300 is review-desk coverage rather than years of owner reports, which is what you would expect from a 2026 flagshipA0A4. What exists is consistent. It is 3,014Wh of LiFePO4 rated 6,000+ cycles to 80%, the same cell tier BLUETTI puts in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2 and Apex 300A1, in a chassis certified the smallest 3kWh station by volume as of January 2026A2. Reviewers describe it as still manageable to move for a unit of this sizeA3, and the 2026 reviews that ran it through home backup, RV and off-grid duty report it performing as specifiedA4.
“3,014Wh of premium LiFePO4 rated for 6,000+ cycles to 80% — over 16 years of daily use — the same cell tier used in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2, and Apex 300.”
Sources
backuppowerhub.com · trustedreviews.com · rv.com · thetechnologyman.com · exspenditure.com · reviewed.com · camerajabber.com
Goal Zero Yeti 200X
The Yeti 200X reads well in the hands of people who sized it correctly. Reviewers call it ideal for overlanding and car camping, with a port selection covering USB-A, 60W USB-C PD, AC and 12V, and report it keeping lights and phones going for daysB3. At 5 pounds and 7.9 by 5.1 by 5.1 inches it is the lightest station Goal Zero has builtB2.
The honest limit sits in the same coverageB0. It is a 187Wh Li-ion NMC pack rated for 500 lifecycles to 80% behind a 120W AC inverterB1, an older chemistry in a market that has moved to LFPB4. That is not a defect. It is a design brief from a different moment, and it is why the load list you bring to this page settles the purchase rather than any preference between the two brandsB0.
“A 187Wh Li-ion NMC battery rated for 500 lifecycles to 80%, with a 120W AC inverter.”
Sources
walmart.com · pcworld.com · forbes.com · the-gadgeteer.com · geardiary.com · bhphotovideo.com · bestbuy.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- 6,000-cycle LFP longevity, a class-leading compact size for 3kWh, and strong real-world performance are the standout praise. [Elite 300 · 3 entries]
- Ultra-light (5 lb) and well-connected for small gear, but tiny NMC capacity (187Wh) with 500-cycle chemistry. [Yeti 200X · 3 entries]
- A1
“3,014Wh of premium LiFePO4 rated for 6,000+ cycles to 80% — over 16 years of daily use — the same cell tier used in the Elite 100 V2, Elite 200 V2, and Apex 300.”
backuppowerhub.com / trustedreviews.com — Elite 300 review · 2026 · [positive]
- A2
“Certified as the world's smallest 3kWh portable power station by volume (as of January 2026), fitting a chassis closer to a standard 2kWh unit, at just under 58 lbs.”
backuppowerhub.com / rv.com — Elite 300 review · 2026 · [positive]
- A3
“Only about 2 kg heavier than the Elite 200 V2 and not dramatically larger, so it's still manageable to move around for a 3kWh unit.”
thetechnologyman.com / exspenditure.com — Elite 300 review · 2026 · [positive]
- A4
“Multiple 2026 owner reviews report strong real-world performance across home backup, RV, and off-grid use.”
reviewed.com / camerajabber.com — Elite 300 owner reviews · 2026 · [positive]
- B1
“A 187Wh Li-ion NMC battery rated for 500 lifecycles to 80%, with a 120W AC inverter.”
walmart.com / pcworld.com — Yeti 200X review · 2026 · [mixed]
- B2
“Weighs just 5 pounds — Goal Zero's lightest power station — measuring only 7.9 x 5.1 x 5.1 inches.”
forbes.com / the-gadgeteer.com — Yeti 200X review · 2026 · [positive]
- B3
“Perfect for overlanding or car camping, with a good port selection (USB-A, USB-C, 60W USB-C PD, AC, 12V) and rapid charge times, keeping critical gear like lights and phones running for days.”
geardiary.com / bhphotovideo.com — Yeti 200X review · 2026 · [positive]
- B4
“Priced at $299.95 with a 24-month warranty; an older NMC design in a market shifting to LFP.”
bestbuy.com — Yeti 200X · 2026 · [mixed]
Research compiled September 19, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the Elite 300 if you…
- →You are shopping because of blackouts and you want the router, the modem and a desktop to ride through the switch rather than reboot. Only one of these lists a UPS mode, published as no worse than 10ms.
- →Your load list has an appliance on it — a fridge, a microwave, a space heater, a power tool. 2,400W continuous with 4,800W of surge starts things the 200X will not pass for any length of time.
- →You will cycle it often rather than park it in a closet for emergencies. At daily use the ratings work out to 16.4 years against 1.4, which is the difference between one purchase and several.
- →You are running an RV or a jobsite trailer. The Elite 300 carries a 30A RV outlet and two AC sockets; the Yeti 200X has one AC socket and no RV outlet.
- →You want the USB-C port to be the fast way to charge a laptop rather than the slow one. 140W against 60W is the difference between topping up and keeping up.
Buy the Yeti 200X if you…
- →Everything you plug in charges over USB and you know the whole list: phone, headlamp, tablet, a speaker, a camera battery. 100Wh across an afternoon leaves the Yeti at 63% used, and you carried 5 pounds to get it.
- →You want a power station that lives in a daypack or under a car seat and comes out a few times a year. 7.9 by 5.1 by 5.1 inches is the spec that earns its place hereB2.
- →You are buying a first cheap unit to find out what you actually need before spending properly. That is a legitimate plan, as long as you go in knowing it is a 187Wh answer to a question you have not asked yet.
If neither fits
The van-life and full-day off-grid reader should close this page. That profile wants 4,685Wh in a day; the Elite 300 runs 2,123Wh short of it and the Yeti 200X never clears its 120W inverter to find out. Neither unit expands, so there is no route to it from here. You are shopping a size class above this page and you should go and look at it, rather than talk yourself into the larger of two units that both miss.
The Bottom Line
Take the Elite 300. The inverter settles this before the battery is consulted: 2,400W against 120W is why six of our seven load profiles finish on one unit and one finishes on the other, and no price advantage converts a load that will not start into a load that will.
The carve-out stands, and it is not a consolation prize. If your list is a phone, a headlamp and a speaker, the Yeti 200X does that job at 5 pounds while the Elite 300 does it at 58, and the small one is simply right. The test is one sentence long: name every device you will plug in. If any of them is an appliance rather than something that charges, you already know which of these two you are buying.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Can the Goal Zero Yeti 200X run a CPAP all night?
No, not on our numbers. A CPAP night in our profile draws 320Wh, and the Yeti 200X has about 159Wh usable once the flat 85% derate we apply to every unit is taken off, so it covers roughly half the night and comes up 161Wh short. The Elite 300 finishes the same night having used 12% of itself. If a CPAP is the reason you are shopping, this is not a close decision.
Can the Yeti 200X run a refrigerator?
Treat that as a no unless you have checked your fridge's startup draw against 200W first. The Yeti 200X passes 120W continuously and peaks at 200W, and a fridge or AC compressor briefly pulls 2 to 3 times its rated wattage as the motor kicks in. The Elite 300 runs 2,400W with 4,800W of surge, which is a different conversation.
Does the Goal Zero Yeti 200X have a UPS mode?
Our record lists no UPS mode and no transfer time for it. An absent field means unknown rather than zero, so we will not put a figure on it. The Elite 300 does list one, published as no worse than 10ms, which is a rated ceiling rather than something we measured. For anything that must not reboot when the grid drops, that is the whole difference between them.
Is the BLUETTI Elite 300 worth the extra money over a Yeti 200X?
It is, if anything on your load list is an appliance rather than a device that charges. The gap between them is $979 (on last listed prices), and what it buys is the difference between one of our seven load profiles finishing and six of them. If your list is genuinely all USB, the answer flips and you should keep the money.
Which lasts longer, the Yeti 200X or the Elite 300?
The Elite 300, by a margin that is hard to overstate: 6,000 rated cycles against 500, on packs of very different sizes. Counted as energy rather than cycles, that is roughly 18,086 kWh of rated throughput against 94 kWh. The Yeti runs an older NMC chemistry while the Elite 300 is LFP, which is most of why the two numbers split that far.
Where to buy

BLUETTI Elite 300Pick
$1,699.00
$1,699.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Goal Zero Yeti 200X
No longer sold
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.