PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 vs Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

Two 1kWh batteries within 46Wh of each other, and the cheaper one takes two and a half times the solar and runs 300W more, so the Explorer's only real card is the 3,000W surge figure BLUETTI never published.

Full profiles: BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 → · Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 →

Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated

Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported — we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
1,024Wh
1,070Wh
Output
1,800W
1,500W
Weight
25 lb
23.8 lb
Typical price
$499
$549
Cost / Wh
$0.49
$0.51
Cycle life
4,000
matched
4,000
Solar input
1,000W
400W
01

The BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 is the better unit here, and it's also the cheaper one. That's not a combination this category hands out often, so it's worth checking what the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 gives you for the extra $50.

The answer is 46Wh and 1.2 lb. The Explorer holds 1,070Wh to the Elite's 1,024Wh and weighs 23.8 lb to 25. In return, the Elite takes 1,000W of solar to the Explorer's 400, sustains 1,800W to 1,500, and adds an AC outlet, a USB-A port, and a faster USB-C port. Same 4,000-cycle rating underneath, same sealed design, same warranty term.

The Explorer's one real argument is a number on its spec sheet that the Elite's doesn't have: a published 3,000W surge, double its continuous rating. BLUETTI publishes no surge figure for the Elite. That doesn't mean the Elite can't start a fridge; it means nobody has put it in writing. If motor starting is the whole job, that's a reason to pause. For everyone else, buy the Elite.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

solar input

The Explorer's extra 46Wh of capacity is about 40Wh once both are derated to usable energy (910Wh against 870Wh). The Elite's solar input replaces that 40Wh in a few minutes of good sun. In a multi-day outage or a week at a campsite, the Elite is full by mid-morning and the Explorer is still charging at lunch.

Elite 100 V2 solar input: 1,000W; capacity 1,024WhExplorer 1000 v2 solar input: 400W; capacity 1,070Whreviewers measured the Elite reaching a full solar charge in about an hourA2

Why it mattersAnyone who owns or plans to buy panels should treat this as the deciding spec, and it points at the cheaper unit.

F2

continuous output

Power Lifting doesn't close the surge question: it stretches resistive loads like heaters and kettles by under-delivering power, and does nothing for a compressor. So the Jackery's one technical card is a figure BLUETTI didn't publish, not a test the Elite failed. That's a thin card to pay more for unless motor starting is genuinely the job.

Elite 100 V2: 1,800W continuous, no published surge figure, Power Lifting runs resistive loads rated up to 2,700WExplorer 1000 v2: 1,500W continuous, 3,000W published surge

Why it mattersBuyers running kettles, heaters or hair-dryer-class loads should take the Elite; buyers whose priority is starting a fridge or pump on paper-backed numbers have the one reason to choose the Explorer.

F3

That 40Wh shows up in exactly one of the six scenarios we run: an all-day desk load, where the Explorer finishes with 0Wh to spare and the Elite comes up short by the draw of one small device. Trim that, or top up from a panel, and the Elite finishes too. A margin that thin is a win on paper and a coin-flip in practice.

Elite: 4 AC outlets, 2 USB-A, USB-C at 140W and 100W, UPS switchover no worse than 10msExplorer: 3 AC outlets, 1 USB-A, USB-C at 100W, UPS switchover no worse than 20msRemote Workday: 910Wh needed; Explorer has 910Wh usable, Elite 870Wh, a 40Wh shortfall

Why it mattersOnly someone running a full workday off battery alone, with no way to recharge, gets anything decisive from the Explorer's extra capacity.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: Surge, Power Lifting and UPS speed are where these near-twin 1kWh units actually differ.

Three cards fire here, and only one of them argues for the Explorer by omission. The Elite's Power Lifting mode runs a heater or kettle rated up to 2,700W by feeding it less power than it asks for, so the kettle boils slower instead of tripping. Useful, but it's a resistive-load trick, not starting headroom. The Explorer's 3,000W surge is the only motor-starting figure on either spec sheet, and that's the honest catch on our pick: the Elite may well start your fridge, but BLUETTI hasn't said so in a number.

The UPS card goes the other way. The Elite is rated no worse than 10ms, the Explorer no worse than 20ms, and the fussiest desktop power supplies live right around that second figure. Neither is a lab result. If the unit is sitting under a desk guarding unsaved work, the tighter rating is the one to plug into.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: The Explorer's 40Wh usable edge decides exactly one scenario, and only just.

Read the scenario grid as a tie with one asterisk. Both cover a CPAP night and a tailgate; neither covers a weekend camp, an 8-hour fridge blackout, or a van-life day. The asterisk is the remote workday: a 910Wh load that the Explorer's 910Wh of usable energy matches exactly and the Elite misses by 40Wh.

That's a photo finish, and the Explorer crosses the line with nothing left in the tank. Any unplanned draw sinks it too. The Elite's 1,000W solar input can make up 40Wh faster than you can refill a coffee, so for a desk with a window and a panel, this row flips back in practice. For a desk with neither, it's the Explorer's one clean result.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: Same 4,000-cycle rating on both, so cost to own comes down to which one costs less up front.

cost / lifetime kWh

Both packs are rated for at least 4,000 cycles, which is roughly eleven years of daily use on either. The Explorer delivers slightly more lifetime energy because its battery is 46Wh bigger, but it also costs more up front, and the price wins: the Elite is the cheaper of the two to own per lifetime kWh, by a hair.

So longevity doesn't separate them and cost to own barely does. What the $50 difference actually buys is the Explorer's surge figure and 1.2 lb off the carry. Neither is worth much to a buyer who doesn't specifically need it.

Brand Trust

Selected because: BLUETTI's app rates far higher than Jackery's, and Jackery's requires a login even offline.

The app gap is wide: BLUETTI's rates 4.5 out of 5 on both stores, Jackery's sits between 2.3 and 3.3 and requires a login even when you're offline. A login that needs the internet is a strange thing to meet during the blackout you bought the unit for. If you'll ever manage the unit from your phone, that's a point to the Elite.

Support is the uneven part at both makers. BLUETTI's tends to go better when you've bought direct; Jackery sells through Costco, Home Depot and Amazon, where a retailer's return window does a lot of the work. Pick where you buy as carefully as what you buy.

Strengths & trade-offs

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2

Strengths

  • +Costs $50 less
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Faster solar charging

Trade-offs

  • –No major technical downsides compared to rival.

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

Strengths

  • +Lighter by 1.2 lb
  • +Larger battery capacity

Trade-offs

  • –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the Elite 100 V2 comes up 1,230Wh short (about 41% covered), the Explorer 1000 v2 1,191Wh (43%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.

Camping power station guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h

SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Neither unit

Neither unit carries a fridge-and-lights night of about 1,645Wh on its own: the Elite falls 775Wh short and the Explorer 736Wh short, so both get you a bit over halfway. What changes the outage is recharging. With panels and sun, the Elite's 1,000W input can cover its shortfall in under an hour, while the Explorer's 400W needs nearly two hours to cover its own. Neither wins the row; one of them recovers faster.

Emergency blackout power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h

SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case

Either unit

A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night at least twice over — capacity isn't the question here. Both happen to list 30dB — two makers' own figures landing on the same number rather than a measured tie — so there is nothing in the noise column to separate them either. Buy whichever is cheaper or easier to carry.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  CPAP Machine 40W×8h

SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Explorer 1000 v2

The Explorer 1000 v2 takes this one with exactly nothing left: a 910Wh workday against its 910Wh of usable energy. The Elite 100 V2 comes up 40Wh short, about one small device's worth across the day. It's a real result, but a photo finish: drop one gadget, or give the Elite an hour of daylight on a panel, and it finishes too.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h

SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Either unit

Both handle game day easily. Since capacity isn't the deciding factor, weight is: at 23.8 lbs the Explorer 1000 v2 is the one you'll be glad you brought. Fan noise under load is worth a listen too — it's audible in the lulls between songs.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h

SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the Elite 100 V2 comes up 3,815Wh short (about 19% covered), the Explorer 1000 v2 3,776Wh (19%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

RV & van-life power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

Elite 100 V24.2h
dead in 4.2h — before your 8h window ends
Explorer 1000 v24.4h
dead in 4.4h — before your 8h window ends

Dead heat — both run this 205W load for roughly 4.2h. Pick on price, weight, or ports.

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →

Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–60.6h
ApplianceElite 100 V2Explorer 1000 v2
CPAP Machine40W draw
Elite 100 V2: 21.8h2 full nights
Explorer 1000 v2: 22.7h2 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
Elite 100 V2: 58h
Explorer 1000 v2: 60.6h
Router + Modem20W draw
Elite 100 V2: 43.5h
Explorer 1000 v2: 45.5h
Starlink75W draw
Elite 100 V2: 11.6h
Explorer 1000 v2: 12.1h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
Elite 100 V2: 21.8h
Explorer 1000 v2: 22.7h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
Elite 100 V2: 14.5h
Explorer 1000 v2: 15.2h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–12.1h
ApplianceElite 100 V2Explorer 1000 v2
Box Fan75W draw
Elite 100 V2: 11.6h
Explorer 1000 v2: 12.1h
LED TV (55")80W draw
Elite 100 V2: 10.9h
Explorer 1000 v2: 11.4h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
Elite 100 V2: 5.8h
Explorer 1000 v2: 6.1h
Electric Blanket200W draw
Elite 100 V2: 4.4h0 full nights
Explorer 1000 v2: 4.5h0 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limitsscale 0–0.9h
ApplianceElite 100 V2Explorer 1000 v2
Coffee Maker1000W draw
Elite 100 V2 & Explorer 1000 v2: 0.9h · same
Microwave1200W draw
Elite 100 V2: 0.7h
Explorer 1000 v2: 0.8h
Space Heater1500W draw
Elite 100 V2 & Explorer 1000 v2: 0.6h · same

¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.

Conclusion

October 5, 2026

Verdict: the Elite 100 V2

Take the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2. The batteries are a wash: 1,024Wh against 1,070Wh, both rated for at least 4,000 cycles, both sealed, both carrying up to 5 years of warranty with registration. Everything around the battery tilts to the Elite: 1,000W of solar input to the Explorer's 400, 1,800W continuous to 1,500, four AC outlets to three, a 140W USB-C port to a 100W one, and a UPS switchover rated no worse than 10ms against no worse than 20ms. And at $499 to $549, it's the cheaper of the two by $50. The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 keeps two honest edges: it's 1.2 lb lighter, and it publishes a 3,000W surge where BLUETTI publishes no surge figure at all. If a compressor or pump is the load you're buying for and you want documented starting headroom, that's the one reason to pay more for the Explorer.

Cost to ownElite 100 V2$0.12 vs $0.13 /lifetime-kWh
Continuous outputElite 100 V21,800W vs 1,500W
Typical priceElite 100 V2$499 vs $549
PortabilityExplorer 1000 v223.8 vs 25 lb
Solar inputElite 100 V21,000W vs 400W
■■■■■■■■□□8/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of October 5, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's and Jackery's current prices.

Check Elite 100 V2 price

$499.00 · direct from BLUETTI

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

or check the Explorer 1000 v2 price$589.00 list

Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated October 5, 2026

Black Friday · 26 days out

Prices to beat:Elite 100 V2 $449Explorer 1000 v2 $489

The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.

Black Friday deals →
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

Elite 100 V2Explorer 1000 v2
Overall Power Score
3,176
2,871
UPSResponse & Reliability
3,473
2,720
Home BackupCapacity & Resilience
3,180
2,778
CPAPSleep Therapy Reliability
3,690
3,163
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
2,878
2,556
TailgatingOutlets & Portability
2,979
2,786
Apartment BalconyCompact Solar Living
3,218
2,952
CampingLightweight & Versatile
2,969
2,843

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): RV Living, Food Truck.

Full specifications

Elite 100 V2
$499★ our pick
Updated Oct 5
See live price →
Explorer 1000 v2
$589
Updated Oct 5
See live price →
Capacity (Wh)
1024
1070
Output (W)
1800
1500
Surge Peak
3600W
3000W
AC Outlets
4
3
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
0

ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, Elite 100 V2 rates 4.8/5 (88th percentile of 27 Everyday-class units), and Explorer 1000 v2 rates 3.7/5 (23rd percentile of 27 Everyday-class units).

How the class ranking is computed →

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[NOTE]

Elite 100 V2: Power Lifting to 2,700W

The Elite 100 V2 has BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs a resistive appliance rated up to 2,700W from its 1,800W inverter. It does that by delivering less power than the appliance asks for, not more than the inverter has: the heater still works, it just heats more slowly. Two things follow. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads — a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp — so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool; for motor loads the figure to read is the Elite 100 V2's separate 3,600W surge peak, not this one. And it is not a reason to size down, because running a load that big from 1,024Wh is a short session either way. Genuinely useful if a heater or a kettle is why you're buying; beside the point otherwise. The Explorer 1000 v2 publishes no equivalent.

[NOTE]

UPS Switchover: ≤10ms vs ≤20ms

Both list a UPS mode, at different rated speeds. The Elite 100 V2 is rated ≤10ms — quick enough on paper that desktop PCs and routers should ride through, treating that as the rating it is. The Explorer 1000 v2 is rated ≤20ms — fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. If a computer with unsaved work is the thing being protected, the stated class is worth the attention; nothing here is a lab result.

[NOTE]

Warranty: No Difference

Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. Both figures are maximums rather than guarantees: BLUETTI's depends on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term; Jackery's on registering the unit with Jackery, which is what extends the base term to the full period.

Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Elite 100 V2.

Check Elite 100 V2 price →or check the Explorer 1000 v2 price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

Elite 100 V2Explorer 1000 v2

│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.

Elite 100 V2
Explorer 1000 v2
Purchase price
$499.00
$589.00
Lifetime energy delivered
4,096 kWh
4,280 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.12
$0.13
Cost per warranty year
$100/yr
$110/yr
Battery lifespan
11yr daily · 38.5yr weekends · 76.9yr weekly
11yr daily · 38.5yr weekends · 76.9yr weekly

Analyst note

Both units have similar long-term ownership costs ($0.12/kWh vs $0.13/kWh). The price difference is what you see on the sticker — neither is a hidden bargain or rip-off. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 4,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise — the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.

Brand trust

BLUETTI

Ecosystem

One of the broadest lineups — 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.

Support

The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.

Community

Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.

App experience

Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.

Unique strength

Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available — several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it — the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.

Worth knowing

Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable — no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.

All BLUETTI power stations tested →

Jackery

Ecosystem

12-15+ models across Explorer (portable) and HomePower (home backup) series, plus SolarSaga panel ecosystem and innovative form factors

Support

US-based support but widely criticized. Reddit reports describe slow/dismissive responses, scripted AI agents, strict receipt requirements for warranty claims, and refurbished replacements for clearly defective units. Strongly recommended: buy from Costco or Amazon for return protection.

Community

Smallest community of the major brands — Reddit r/Jackery has ~2,000 members. YouTube presence is solid due to brand recognition.

App experience

Rated 2.3-3.3/5 iOS and Android — the weakest app experience of the major brands. Multiple confusing apps (Jackery app vs Jackery Home) and mandatory login even offline.

Unique strength

Highest brand recognition and widest retail distribution (Costco, Home Depot, Best Buy, Amazon). The "Toyota" of power stations — dependable, proven, wide availability. Innovative form factors like the Solar Gazebo and Solar Mars Bot.

Worth knowing

A couple of older models still ship NMC chemistry with a shorter rated lifespan, so check the cycle rating on the specific unit — though most of the current line has moved to LFP. Generally perceived as overpriced for the specs offered compared to newer competitors. App experience is significantly behind rivals.

All Jackery power stations tested →

Analyst note

The app is the clearest brand split: BLUETTI's rates 4.5 out of 5, Jackery's 2.3 to 3.3 with separate apps and a mandatory login even offline, which is an odd requirement for a box bought for blackouts. Support is inconsistent at both makers. BLUETTI tends to do better when you buy direct; Jackery's wide retail footprint means you can lean on a store's return window instead. Neither brand changes the verdict, but the app tilts toward the Elite.

Growth path

Elite 100 V2

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 1,024Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Explorer 1000 v2

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 1,070Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 400W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Elite 100 V2Explorer 1000 v2

Analyst note

Neither expands, and that's no knock on either — each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Explorer 1000 v2 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2

Reviewers keep coming back to the solar input: 1,000W through a built-in MPPT, with a full charge from panels in about an hour, quicker than most units its sizeA2. One 30-day test called it the best portability-to-power ratio in the 1,000Wh class and found it delivered its rated 1,800W comfortablyA5. The build gets credit too, with nothing rattling inside when it's movedA3.

On noise, one review found it quiet enough that the fans stayed silent while it ran a large heater, with the caveat that the sub-30dB figure belongs to Silent mode, which caps power, and Turbo mode is noticeably louderA1. The one negative thread is a handful of reports of charging failures and a display reading zero, which our research couldn't pin to this exact model, so treat it as something to watch rather than a known faultA4A0.

“Reviewers found it remarkably quiet in practice — some never heard the cooling fans even while it powered a large heater. The sub-30 dB claim only applies in Silent mode, which caps charge/discharge power; Turbo mode is noticeably louder.”
— thesolarlab.com / trustedreviews.com — BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 review, 2026

Sources

thesolarlab.com · trustedreviews.com · notebookcheck.net · outdoortechlab.com · backuppowerhub.com · popsci.com · voltagebasics.com

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

The Explorer's reviews read like a list of things done right: light at 23.8 lbB1, a LiFePO4 pack rated for 4,000 cycles that's a big step up from the original modelB2, and a wall recharge that consistently hit 100% in about 60 to 65 minutes using the app's emergency charge modeB3. Our record carries no wall-charge time for the Elite, so that's a strength we can report but not a race we can call.

Reviewers also name its limit in the same breath as its praise: 1,500W continuous, backed by a 3,000W surgeB4B0. Within that ceiling it's a well-balanced, well-liked mid-size unit. The issue on this page isn't that it's weak. It's that the cheaper unit beside it does more.

“At just 23.8 lbs it's easy to lift and carry — light for a 1kWh-class unit.”
— backuppowerhub.com / outdoortechlab.com — Explorer 1000 v2 review, 2026

Sources

backuppowerhub.com · outdoortechlab.com · rvoutfitting.com · thesolarlab.com · amusthavething.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • Fast solar charging, quiet real-world operation, and best-in-class portability-to-power are the standout praise; occasional charging-failure reports are the main negative. [Elite 100 V2 · 3 entries]
  • Light weight, fast ~1-hour charging, quiet operation, and a 4,000-cycle LFP battery make it a well-balanced value favorite; the main limit is 1,500W output. [Explorer 1000 v2 · 3 entries]
  • A1

    “Reviewers found it remarkably quiet in practice — some never heard the cooling fans even while it powered a large heater. The sub-30 dB claim only applies in Silent mode, which caps charge/discharge power; Turbo mode is noticeably louder.”

    thesolarlab.com / trustedreviews.com — BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • A2

    “One of the faster solar chargers in the 1kWh class — 1,000W solar input with built-in MPPT enabling a full charge in about an hour, faster than most equivalent-size units.”

    notebookcheck.net / outdoortechlab.com — Elite 100 V2 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • A3

    “Durable LiFePO4 cells rated up to 4,000 cycles for over a decade of use; solid craftsmanship, with nothing rattling around inside when moved.”

    backuppowerhub.com / popsci.com — Elite 100 V2 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • A4

    “Some customer reports mention charging failures and the display occasionally showing zero charge.”

    voltagebasics.com / BLUETTI community — Elite 100 V2 owner reports · 2026 · [negative]

  • A5

    “After 30 days of testing, it delivers the best portability-to-power ratio in the 1000Wh class — comfortably provides its rated 1,800W output and charges quickly, with strong solar specs.”

    outdoortechlab.com / popsci.com — Elite 100 V2 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • B1

    “At just 23.8 lbs it's easy to lift and carry — light for a 1kWh-class unit.”

    backuppowerhub.com / outdoortechlab.com — Explorer 1000 v2 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • B2

    “Moves to LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 4,000 charge cycles before capacity drops, dramatically increasing lifespan over the original lithium-ion model.”

    backuppowerhub.com / rvoutfitting.com — Explorer 1000 v2 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • B3

    “Fast AC charging — consistently reached 100% in about 60-65 minutes from empty via the app's emergency charge mode, a big improvement over the original's long wait.”

    thesolarlab.com / outdoortechlab.com — Explorer 1000 v2 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • B4

    “One of the strongest mid-size portable power stations of 2026, striking an excellent balance of portability, fast charging, quiet operation, and long-term battery reliability; pushes 1,500W continuous with a 3,000W surge.”

    backuppowerhub.com / amusthavething.com — Explorer 1000 v2 review · 2026 · [positive]

Research compiled October 5, 2026.

07

What Owners Actually Report

Drawn from 36 comments on independent review channels — not from retailer reviews, which skew to the first week of ownership. Each line is our summary of one commenter's claim, linked to the original. We record what they said, including where it contradicts the spec sheet.

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2

31 claims from 18 comments · 24 from owners · 6 with figures

Runtime
4 · 73% negative
Durability
4 · 64% negative
Solar input
4 · 0% negative
Warranty & support
4 · 94% negative
Other
3 · 61% negative

What owners complain about

  • Only 24 hours running a 28W device off DC; BLUETTI says that is within spec.

    Runtimemeasuredowner5 agreedsource →

  • After sitting 2 weeks it threw 8 overvoltage error codes, AC would not run, unit needed replacement.

    Durabilityowner6 agreedsource →

  • Support's runtime math assumed inverter losses even when running straight off DC.

    Warranty & supportowner5 agreedsource →

What owners praise

  • Elite 100 V2's edge is 1000W solar input at 25 pounds for $395.

    Solar inputmeasuredowner8 agreedsource →

  • BLUETTI's products are great; he went EB3A to AC70 to Elite 100 V2.

    Build qualityowner3 agreedsource →

  • Has lived 3 months without grid power running a fridge at 111W, a scooter and two phones.

    Runtimemeasuredownerafter 3 monthssource →

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

26 claims from 18 comments · 22 from owners · 9 with figures

Price & value
6 · 3% negative
Other
3 · 37% negative
Solar input
3 · 49% negative
Charging
2 · 100% negative
Warranty & support
3 · 63% negative

What owners complain about

  • Replacement charged at 900W out of the box but now maxes at 345W, like the failed one.

    Chargingmeasuredowner5 agreedsource →

  • Suspects voltage: the fridge runs fine on a 14.4V supply but the Jackery puts out 12V.

    Othermeasuredowner2 agreedsource →

  • Only dig is that max solar input tops out at 400 watts.

    Solar inputmeasuredowner2 agreedsource →

What owners praise

  • Bought his Jackery 1000 v2 for $325 last Black Friday.

    Price & valuemeasuredowner10 agreedsource →

  • Pairing his Explorer 1000 v2 with two 200W Harbor Freight panels has been a huge success.

    Solar inputowner132 agreedsource →

  • Loves it more than anything he bought from Goal Zero; runs his fridge/freezer daily.

    Otherowner26 agreedsource →

Claims are weighted by how specific they are, whether the commenter owns the unit, and how many readers agreed. Comments that mention a product under a rival's review count for more, because the commenter had no reason to be there. This is what buyers report, not our test results — for measurements we ran ourselves, see the methodology.

08

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the Elite 100 V2 if you…

  • →You have panels, or plan to, and want the battery full by mid-morning instead of mid-afternoon: 1,000W of solar input against 400.
  • →You boil a kettle, run a space heater, or use anything that draws between 1,500W and 1,800W, which the Elite sustains and the Explorer doesn't.
  • →It's sitting under a desk as a UPS for a PC, and you want the switchover rated no worse than 10ms rather than 20ms.
  • →You want the cheaper of the two without giving up anything you'd notice on an ordinary day.

This is you — check the Elite 100 V2 price

Buy the Explorer 1000 v2 if you…

  • →The load you're buying for is a compressor or pump, and you want a published 3,000W surge on paper rather than an unpublished figure.
  • →You'll run a full workday off battery with no way to recharge, where the Explorer's 40Wh of extra usable energy is the difference between finishing and not.
  • →You buy at Costco or Home Depot for the return window and want the unit those stores carry.

This is you — check the Explorer 1000 v2 price

If neither fits

If you want a fridge through an 8-hour outage (about 1,645Wh) or a full van-life day (about 4,685Wh), close this tab: both fall well short and neither can add a battery later. Look at a 2kWh-plus unit, or one with an expansion port, instead of choosing between these two.

09

The Bottom Line

Two batteries this close in size and lifespan should be split by what surrounds them, and that's where the Elite 100 V2 pulls away: two and a half times the solar input, 300W more continuous output, an extra outlet, a faster UPS rating, and a lower price. The Explorer's extra 46Wh decides one scenario by a margin of zero.

The Jackery's surge figure is the only reason to spend the extra $50, and only if you need documented motor-starting headroom. Otherwise, get the Elite and put the difference toward a panel. It's the unit that can actually use one.

10

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 or Jackery Explorer 1000 v2: which should I buy?

The Elite 100 V2. It takes 1,000W of solar to the Explorer's 400, runs 1,800W continuous to 1,500, has one more AC outlet, and is the cheaper of the two. The Explorer's real advantages are a published 3,000W surge and 1.2 lb less weight, which matter mainly if you're starting a compressor.

Can the Elite 100 V2 start a fridge without a published surge rating?

Probably, but BLUETTI doesn't put a number on it. The Elite's record carries no surge figure above its 1,800W continuous rating, which means unpublished, not zero. Its Power Lifting mode only helps resistive loads like heaters and kettles, not compressors. If starting a fridge is the main job and you want documented headroom, the Explorer's 3,000W surge is the safer paper bet.

Which one charges faster from solar?

The Elite, by a lot. At full input it can refill in about an hour (1,024Wh ÷ 1,000W), and reviewers measured roughly that. The Explorer's 400W ceiling means more than two and a half hours for its 1,070Wh even in perfect sun.

Will either run a CPAP overnight?

Yes, both easily. An eight-hour CPAP night of about 320Wh uses roughly 37% of the Elite's usable energy and 35% of the Explorer's, leaving 550Wh and 590Wh to spare. Both list 30dB, but those are each maker's own floor figures, so they don't separate the two.

Is the Explorer 1000 v2 more portable?

Barely. It weighs 23.8 lb to the Elite's 25, a 1.2 lb gap you won't feel carrying either from the car. Both are one-hand, one-person lifts for a 1kWh unit.

Check Elite 100 V2 price →

Where to buy

Elite 100 V2

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2Pick

$499.00

Check current price

$499.00 · direct from BLUETTI

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Explorer 1000 v2

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

$589.00

Check current price

$589.00 · direct from Jackery

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.