Head-to-head test
Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus vs Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
The Plus adds 194Wh, 500 more continuous watts, twice the solar input and the only expansion port; the v2 answers with 8.2 fewer pounds, so the real question is whether you'll carry it more often than you'll lean on it.
Full profiles: Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus → · Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 →
Looking for a different matchup? Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus vs HomePower 1000 Plus v2
Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated
Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
The Explorer 1000 Plus costs $150 more than the Explorer 1000 v2 and gives a lot back for it: 1,264Wh against 1,070Wh, 2,000W of continuous output against 1,500W, 800W of solar input against 400W, and an expansion port the v2 doesn't have. Both carry the same 4,000-cycle rating and up to 5 years of warranty with registration, so longevity doesn't separate them.
What the v2 has instead is less of itself. It weighs 23.8 lbs against 32, and it's the denser box too: about 45.0Wh per pound (1,070 ÷ 23.8) against the Plus's 39.5 (1,264 ÷ 32). Usually the bigger unit wins that count. Here the Plus's extras arrive with weight attached.
Our pick is the Plus. After the flat 85% derate we apply, the v2's usable capacity is 910Wh, which is exactly what our Remote Workday draws, so it finishes that day on its last usable watt-hour while the Plus banks 164Wh. That margin, the doubled solar input and a path to more capacity are worth the gap for anyone who works the unit hard. If yours mostly rides to light loads, the v2 does those jobs for less and is easier to carry doing it.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
Zero margin means the plan only works when the day goes to plan. A call that runs long, a second laptop or a monitor left on pushes the v2 into a shortfall the Plus absorbs without noticing. And that 164Wh is precisely the Plus's extra 194Wh of nameplate after the same derate (1,074 − 910): the capacity gap that looks modest on the spec sheet is the entire cushion on the one day that separates them.
Explorer 1000 v2 usable capacity: 910Wh (1,070Wh × 0.85)Remote Workday needs 910Wh: the v2 ends at 100% used with 0Wh marginExplorer 1000 Plus usable capacity: 1,074Wh; the same day uses 85% and leaves 164Wh
Why it mattersIf a full workday off the battery is the job, buy the Plus; the v2 only manages it on days that behave.
continuous output
None of our scenarios comes close to either ceiling, so the extra 500W is headroom for a heavy appliance or several loads stacked at once rather than something everyday use touches. When it is used, it holds up: a six-month owner test ran a fridge, lights, a laptop and a router together on the Plus during a simulated outageA3.
Explorer 1000 Plus: 2,000W continuous, 4,000W surgeExplorer 1000 v2: 1,500W continuous, 3,000W surgeHeaviest scenario peak: Tailgate Party at 400W
Why it mattersIf your list is phones, laptops, lights and a CPAP, the 500W is insurance you'll rarely draw on; if it includes anything that holds above 1,500W, it's the reason to buy the Plus.
solar input
So the bigger battery is the quicker one to refill from panels, and since real sun shaves the same share off both inputs, the gap in hours only widens outside a test bench. On exactly the jobs neither unit finishes on one charge, the camping weekend and the long outage, refill speed matters more than where you started.
Explorer 1000 Plus: 800W solar input, 1,264WhExplorer 1000 v2: 400W solar input, 1,070WhNeither unit covers Weekend Camping (2,100Wh) or the 8-Hour Blackout (1,645Wh) on one charge
Why it mattersAnyone planning to run panels should weight the Plus's 800W input above its capacity lead, provided they buy enough panel to feed it.
weight
That is the honest cost of the Plus. On a light job like the tailgate, both finish comfortably and the difference you actually notice is the lift from trunk to setup spot, every single trip.
Explorer 1000 v2: 23.8 lbs for 1,070WhExplorer 1000 Plus: 32 lbs for 1,264WhTailgate Party: both finish, 62% used on the Plus vs 74% on the v2reviewers single out the v2 as easy to lift and carry for its classB1
Why it mattersBuyers who carry the unit more often than they push it should take the v2 and keep the difference.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: Remote Workday uses exactly 100% of the v2's usable capacity and 85% of the Plus's, the one row where the extra battery changes the outcome.
Three rows are out of reach for both. Weekend Camping (2,100Wh), the 8-Hour Blackout (1,645Wh) and Van Life Daily (4,685Wh) all outrun either battery, and even the closest of them, the blackout, leaves the Plus 571Wh short and the v2 736Wh. CPAP is the opposite case: 320Wh a night is 30% of the Plus's usable capacity and 35% of the v2's, so either covers it with most of the battery to spare.
The split is the Remote Workday. The v2's usable capacity is 910Wh and so is the day, which means it finishes with nothing left; the Plus finishes at 85% used with 164Wh in hand. Tailgate Party repeats the pattern at lower stakes, 62% against 74%, both comfortable. A battery that matches the job only on a perfect day is a bet you eventually lose.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: With identical 4,000-cycle and 5-year ratings, lifetime cost comes down to how much battery the price buys, and that settles whether the Plus carries a premium.
cost / lifetime kWh
Same 4,000-cycle rating, same five years of cover, so lifetime cost is simply price over energy delivered: 5,056 lifetime kWh from the Plus at $0.14 each, 4,280 from the v2 at $0.13. A cent apart. The Plus isn't charging a premium for its extras so much as selling you more battery at nearly the same rate, with the output, solar input and expansion port riding along on that last cent.
That changes what the v2 is for. It isn't the bargain version of the Plus; it's the lighter one. Buy it because 1,070Wh covers you and you'll carry it often, not because the Plus is overpriced.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: The v2 is 8.2 lbs lighter and the denser of the two, which is the main thing the Plus asks you to give up.
weight
The scale is the v2's whole argument: 23.8 lbs against 32. It wins the density count as well, so you aren't trading battery for the lighter lift; you're declining the Plus's bigger inverter rating, extra 194Wh and expansion port.
If the unit lives on a shelf waiting for outages, 8.2 lbs means nothing. If it goes in and out of a trunk every weekend, you'll feel it on every trip, and the lighter box is the one that keeps getting brought along.
Growth Path
Selected because: Only the Plus can add capacity, and both fall short of the 8-Hour Blackout and Weekend Camping on a single charge.
solar input
The v2 is sealed at 1,070Wh, so its upgrade path is a second power station. The Plus takes expansion batteries, up to three for roughly 5,000Wh totalA2, which makes it the only route in this pair to covering the blackout or the camping weekend that neither handles on its own charge.
Be honest about whether you'll buy them. Each expansion battery is another purchase and more weight, and at this size they stretch runtime on the same loads rather than turning either unit into home backup. If you never add one, the port is a feature you paid for in pounds.
Strengths & trade-offs
Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
Strengths
- +Costs $150 less
- +Lighter by 8.2 lb
Trade-offs
- –Sealed capacity — the Explorer 1000 Plus can add batteries to grow past 1,070Wh; this one can't.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither carries a 2,100Wh weekend on one charge; the Plus covers about half and the v2 a little less. Bring panels and the Plus has the edge on refill, accepting 800W against the v2's 400W, so it claws back the shortfall faster between sunrise and dinner.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither gets through 1,645Wh on one charge. The Plus covers about 65% and the v2 about 55%, so both carry the essentials for most of the outage. What separates them is what comes next: the Plus can take an expansion battery to close the gap, and the v2 never can.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both of these cover the night at least twice over — capacity isn't the question here. Both happen to list 30dB — the same published figure twice, not a measured tie — so there is nothing in the noise column to separate them either. Buy whichever is cheaper or easier to carry.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Explorer 1000 Plus
The v2's usable capacity is 910Wh and so is this day, so it finishes with nothing left, which is fine right up until a call runs long. The Plus clears it at 85% used and keeps 164Wh in hand, and that cushion is why it takes the row.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Explorer 1000 Plus
Both handle game day; the Explorer 1000 Plus keeps more in reserve (62% used vs 74%). Tailgating is a light load, though, so the number you'll feel is weight: 23.8 lbs for the Explorer 1000 v2 against 32 lbs for the Explorer 1000 Plus, from the trunk to the setup spot.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the Explorer 1000 Plus comes up 3,611Wh short (about 23% covered), the Explorer 1000 v2 3,776Wh (19%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Explorer 1000 Plus runs 5.2h vs 4.4h.
$699 list · direct from Jackery
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–71.6hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–14.3hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–1.1h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
October 11, 2026
Verdict: the Explorer 1000 Plus, on Power Score margin
Buy the Explorer 1000 Plus. For $150 more it carries 194Wh more, runs 500W more continuously, takes twice the solar input and is the only one of the two that expands, and its lifetime cost per kWh lands within a cent of the v2's. That extra battery is exactly the margin the v2 lacks on a full remote workday, which it finishes with nothing left of its usable capacity. The Plus's real costs are 8.2 extra pounds and a slower wall charge, about 1.7 hours against roughly an hour for the v2 in its emergency charge modeA1B3. If you'll carry it to light loads more often than you'll work it hard, the v2 is the better box.
Today the Explorer 1000 Plus is $619, $80 under its typical $699. The verdict weighs typical prices, not today's. Prices checked 28 days ago.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 11, 2026. The links below open Jackery's current price.
$619.00 · direct from Jackery
down from $699 · 11% below usual
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
or check the Explorer 1000 v2 price$589.00 list
Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated October 11, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Prices to beat:Explorer 1000 Plus $619Explorer 1000 v2 $489
The lowest we have recorded for each. A Black Friday price above it is a sale that unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): RV Living, Food Truck.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, Explorer 1000 Plus rates 4.6/5 (77th percentile of 27 Everyday-class units), and Explorer 1000 v2 rates 3.7/5 (23rd percentile of 27 Everyday-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Explorer 1000 v2: What You Buy Is the Ceiling
The v2 is sealed at 1,070Wh. Outgrow it and the upgrade is a second power station. The Plus takes Jackery expansion batteries, so it has somewhere to go, but each one is another purchase and more weight, and at this size they buy longer runtimes on the same loads rather than a home-backup system. Count the port only if you expect to use it.
Warranty: Same Five Years on Both
Both carry up to 5 years of cover, with registration, over the same 4,000-cycle rating. The cover is identical, so any per-dollar warranty figure is just the price gap restated. Register whichever you buy the day it arrives; that's what extends the base term to the full five.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Explorer 1000 Plus.
Check Explorer 1000 Plus price →or check the Explorer 1000 v2 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
Both units have similar long-term ownership costs ($0.14/kWh vs $0.13/kWh). The price difference is what you see on the sticker — neither is a hidden bargain or rip-off. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 4,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise — the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Growth path
Explorer 1000 Plus
EXPANDABLESupports Jackery expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 1,264Wh.
Accepts up to 800W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Expansion batteries are Jackery-specific. You're investing in the Jackery ecosystem.
Explorer 1000 v2
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 1,070Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 400W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
The Explorer 1000 v2 is sealed at 1,070Wh, which is fine if that covers you. The Explorer 1000 Plus starts at 1,264Wh and can grow beyond it with Jackery expansion batteries — though at this size expansion means longer runtimes on the same loads, not a path to home backup. More hours, not more house.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.
Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus
The Plus has deeper field coverage than most units its size, including a six-month owner test across dozens of camping trips, two extended outages and daily home-office use: it ran every appliance inside its 2,000W rating and carried a fridge, lights, a laptop and a router at once in a simulated outageA3. Reviewers confirm the 4,000-cycle battery, report full AC recharges in about 1.7 hours and say the inverter handles surge loadsA1, and it's widely called one of the best-rounded units of 2026A4.
Two catches worth knowing. Our research found no dust or water ingress rating for it, so treat it as a dry-weather unitA0. And that wall charge, good as it is, is slower than what reviewers measured on the v2A1B3.
“The LiFePO4 battery genuinely hits 4,000 cycles, AC recharge consistently shows ~1.7-hour full charges, and the 2,000W pure sine wave inverter handles surge loads.”
Sources
backuppowerhub.com · thesolarlab.com · vettedhomegear.com · walkingsolar.com · mtnweekly.com · sparklingpicks.com · trustedreviews.com
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
Reviewers keep coming back to the weight: 23.8 lbs, easy to lift and carry for a 1kWh-class unitB1. The other consistent praise is charge speed, about 60 to 65 minutes from empty to full on AC in the app's emergency charge modeB3, plus a 4,000-cycle LiFePO4 pack that's a real step up from the original Explorer 1000's lithium-ionB2. It's rated one of the strongest mid-size units of 2026, and the limitation reviewers name is the 1,500W continuous outputB4B0.
“At just 23.8 lbs it's easy to lift and carry — light for a 1kWh-class unit.”
Sources
backuppowerhub.com · outdoortechlab.com · rvoutfitting.com · thesolarlab.com · amusthavething.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Expandability to a multi-kWh bank, dependable 2,000W output, fast charging, and best-rounded-of-2026 status are the consistent praise. [Explorer 1000 Plus · 3 entries]
- Light weight, fast ~1-hour charging, quiet operation, and a 4,000-cycle LFP battery make it a well-balanced value favorite; the main limit is 1,500W output. [Explorer 1000 v2 · 3 entries]
- A1
“The LiFePO4 battery genuinely hits 4,000 cycles, AC recharge consistently shows ~1.7-hour full charges, and the 2,000W pure sine wave inverter handles surge loads.”
backuppowerhub.com / thesolarlab.com — Explorer 1000 Plus review · 2026 · [positive]
- A2
“Expandable — you can add up to three additional batteries, bringing total capacity to about 5,000Wh; at maximum you could run a refrigerator for 3+ days or power a home office through multi-day outages.”
backuppowerhub.com / vettedhomegear.com — Explorer 1000 Plus review · 2026 · [positive]
- A3
“After six months across dozens of camping trips, two extended outages, and daily home-office use, it ran every appliance within its 2,000W rating; in a simulated outage it powered a refrigerator, lights, a laptop, and a Wi-Fi router simultaneously.”
walkingsolar.com / mtnweekly.com — Explorer 1000 Plus 6-month review · 2026 · [positive]
- A4
“Widely called one of the most well-rounded portable power stations of 2026 — 4,000-cycle LFP battery, 2,000W output, fast wall charging, and expandable design check every important box.”
sparklingpicks.com / trustedreviews.com — Explorer 1000 Plus review · 2026 · [positive]
- B1
“At just 23.8 lbs it's easy to lift and carry — light for a 1kWh-class unit.”
backuppowerhub.com / outdoortechlab.com — Explorer 1000 v2 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B2
“Moves to LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 4,000 charge cycles before capacity drops, dramatically increasing lifespan over the original lithium-ion model.”
backuppowerhub.com / rvoutfitting.com — Explorer 1000 v2 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B3
“Fast AC charging — consistently reached 100% in about 60-65 minutes from empty via the app's emergency charge mode, a big improvement over the original's long wait.”
thesolarlab.com / outdoortechlab.com — Explorer 1000 v2 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B4
“One of the strongest mid-size portable power stations of 2026, striking an excellent balance of portability, fast charging, quiet operation, and long-term battery reliability; pushes 1,500W continuous with a 3,000W surge.”
backuppowerhub.com / amusthavething.com — Explorer 1000 v2 review · 2026 · [positive]
Research compiled October 11, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the Explorer 1000 Plus if you…
- →You'll run a full workday off it, laptop and monitor from first coffee to last call, and want the day to end with 164Wh left rather than none.
- →You're pairing it with panels and can feed it more than 400W; the Plus accepts 800W and refills its bigger battery sooner than the v2 refills its smaller one.
- →You suspect 1,264Wh won't be enough someday. It's the only one here that takes expansion batteries, up to three for roughly 5,000Wh totalA2.
- →Your list includes an appliance that holds between 1,500W and 2,000W, which the Plus runs and the v2 won't.
Buy the Explorer 1000 v2 if you…
- →The unit's life is trunk to campsite and back, running lights, phones, a laptop or a CPAP. At 23.8 lbs it's the one you'll bring without thinking twice.
- →1,070Wh covers your heaviest day with room to spare, and you'd rather keep $150 than pay for capacity you won't use.
- →You want the quickest wall top-up between trips; reviewers measured about an hour to full in its emergency charge modeB3.
If neither fits
If you're sizing for a full camping weekend (about 2,100Wh), an 8-hour blackout (about 1,645Wh) or daily van life (about 4,685Wh), neither battery covers it on one charge, and even the Plus comes up 571Wh short on the blackout. Look at a 2kWh-class station instead, or budget for the Plus with expansion batteries from day one.
The Bottom Line
Take the Explorer 1000 Plus. It costs $150 more and hands back 194Wh, 500 more continuous watts, twice the solar input and the only expansion port, at nearly the same cost per lifetime kWh. The deciding row is the workday: the v2 finishes it with nothing left, the Plus with 164Wh in reserve.
The v2 earns its place on weight alone. If the unit spends its life being carried to light loads, 8.2 fewer pounds beats capability you'll never draw on. Everyone else should get the Plus and stop rationing the last hour of the workday.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus worth it over the 1000 v2?
For most buyers, yes. At $150 more it adds 194Wh, 500W of continuous output, twice the solar input and the only expansion port, and the two cost about the same per lifetime kWh. The exception is anyone who mostly carries the unit to light loads: the v2 is 8.2 lbs lighter and does those jobs just as well.
Can the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 get through a full remote workday?
Just, with nothing to spare. Our Remote Workday draws 910Wh, which is exactly the v2's usable capacity after the flat 85% derate we apply to its 1,070Wh, so it finishes at 100% used. The Plus finishes the same day at 85% with 164Wh left for overtime.
What's the difference between the Explorer 1000 Plus and the Explorer 1000 v2?
Capacity, output, solar input, expansion and weight. The Plus has 1,264Wh, 2,000W continuous, 800W solar input and an expansion port at 32 lbs; the v2 has 1,070Wh, 1,500W, 400W solar input and no expansion at 23.8 lbs. Cycle rating (4,000), warranty (up to 5 years with registration), AC outlets (3) and USB-C (two ports rated to 100W) match, and the Plus adds a second USB-A.
Which charges faster, the Explorer 1000 Plus or the 1000 v2?
On the wall, the v2: reviewers measured about 60 to 65 minutes to full in its emergency charge mode, against about 1.7 hours for the Plus. From solar it flips, because the Plus accepts 800W against the v2's 400W, enough to refill its bigger battery sooner at full rated input.
Can you add batteries to the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2?
No. It's sealed at 1,070Wh for its whole life. The Plus is the one that expands, taking up to three add-on batteries for roughly 5,000Wh total.
Related comparisons
Where to buy

Jackery Explorer 1000 PlusPick
$619.00
$619.00 · direct from Jackery
down from $699 · 11% below usual
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
$589.00
$589.00 · direct from Jackery
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.