Head-to-head test
BLUETTI EB3A vs Goal Zero Yeti 500
Whether anything you plug in has to survive the night decides this pair: the EB3A stops 92Wh short of a 320Wh CPAP overnight, and the Yeti 500 finishes it with 104Wh still in hand.
Full profiles: BLUETTI EB3A → · Goal Zero Yeti 500 →
Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated
Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
One of these boxes makes it to morning and one doesn't, which settles a matchup that otherwise looks like a coin flip. The Yeti 500 holds 499Wh and the EB3A holds 268Wh, and after the flat 85% derate this page applies to every unit that leaves 228Wh of usable energy against a 320Wh overnight CPAP load. The EB3A stops 92Wh short, which in practice means a little before you wake up.
For anything smaller, the EB3A is the better buy and it isn't close. A 100Wh afternoon off-grid leaves it at 44% used, it carries at 10.1 lbs against 16.1, and it's $281 cheaper (on last listed prices). Nobody needs to spend the difference to keep a laptop and a speaker alive in a park.
What tilts the rest of the page to the Yeti 500 is the part you can't buy later. Neither unit expands, so the capacity you pay for is the capacity you own for good. The Yeti is rated for 4,000 cycles to the EB3A's 2,500, covered for five years against two, and its field record is thin but clean, while the EB3A's is thick and, on overnight duty specifically, badA7A8A15.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
continuous output
Both units carry exactly the same surge headroom, 1,200W over 600W and 1,000W over 500W, and the heaviest starting load in any scenario on this page is 400W, which both of them start. So the EB3A's output advantage never turns into a runtime advantage: it can take a bigger bite and has less to chew on.
EB3A: 600W continuous output, 1,200W surge, 268Wh capacityYeti 500: 500W continuous output, 1,000W surge, 499Wh capacityUsable after the flat 85% derate: 228Wh for the EB3A, 424Wh for the Yeti 500
Why it mattersIf the 600W figure is what drew you to the EB3A, check how many minutes you need those watts for, because at that draw the battery is the ceiling long before the inverter is.
One extended test of the EB3A put it at about six hours on a CPAP from a full chargeA17, which is the spec's answer arriving from the other direction. And because nothing bolts on, there is no version of the EB3A that gets that night done: the fix is a different unit, not an accessory.
The overnight CPAP profile on this page draws 320WhEB3A: 228Wh usable, 92Wh short, about 71% of the night coveredYeti 500: 424Wh usable, covers it with 104Wh to spareNeither unit is expandable
Why it mattersAnyone buying for a medical load that runs while they sleep should stop comparing and take the Yeti 500, or go bigger still.
rated cycles
That only bills a daily cycler, who gets 11 rated years instead of 6.8. At twice a week both ratings run past any plausible ownership, 38.5 years and 24, so for the occasional camper the lifetime-cost gap is arithmetic about a box they'll have replaced for other reasons long before. The number that actually expires on schedule is the warranty: five years against two.
EB3A: 2,500 rated cycles at 268Wh, roughly 670 kWh over the rated lifeYeti 500: 4,000 rated cycles at 499Wh, roughly 1,996 kWh over the rated life25 cents per lifetime kilowatt-hour for the Yeti 500 against 33 cents for the EB3ARated years at twice-weekly use: 38.5 for the Yeti 500, 24 for the EB3A
Why it mattersCycle it daily and the Yeti is cheaper by the end. Cycle it monthly and the price on the shelf is the only price that will ever matter to you.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: Five of the seven load profiles here are losses for both units. The 320Wh CPAP night is the only row that splits them, and the 100Wh afternoon the only one they share.
Most of these rows say the same thing twice: buy a bigger station. The camping weekend, the eight-hour blackout, the remote workday, the tailgate and the van day are losses for both boxes, and the margins aren't close enough to argue about. What's left is a 100Wh afternoon that both finish easily and a 320Wh night that only one of them does.
That turns the purchase into a question about your calendar rather than your appliance list. Daytime loads with a wall socket waiting at the end of them are EB3A territory. Anything that has to run unattended until dawn is not, and the shortfall isn't the kind you manage by switching something off, because the thing you'd switch off is the reason you bought the box.
Runtime: Will It Power Your Gear?
Selected because: Usable energy is the argument: 228Wh against 424Wh after the flat 85% derate this site applies to every unit, which is what turns a capacity spec into a bedtime.
continuous output
Neither box gives you its capacity. After the flat 85% derate this page applies to every unit, the EB3A has 228Wh to spend and the Yeti 500 has 424Wh, and those are the figures to hold your load list against. It's also worth knowing which way the inverters point: the EB3A's ceiling is the higher one at 600W, the Yeti's is 500W, and the smaller battery behind the bigger ceiling is what keeps that from mattering.
The smaller tank does buy one genuine advantage, and it's the refill. Both units accept the same 200W of solar, so the Yeti's nearly double capacity takes proportionally longer to fill from an identical panel, and a box you can top up over one good afternoon is a different proposition from one you can't. From a wall socket, one EB3A test reported a bit over four hours to fullA17. Neither unit takes an expansion battery, so whichever tank you buy is the tank you keep.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: Five cards fire on this pair, and three of them (fan noise, the missing noise figure, and UPS transfer) describe the same buyer putting a small box next to a bed.
rated cycles
The cards that fire here are mostly about sleep, which is where the EB3A's record gets uncomfortable. Owners have described the same fan behaviour since 2022: cycling roughly every 20 minutes with AC plugged in even at full charge and in silent modeA3, a buzz every 10 to 15 minutes that sometimes precedes the fanA4, a 25-second run of electrical noises when it spins upA2, a wobble from an unbalanced fanA1. Separately and more seriously, owners running it in UPS mode at light loads of 40 to 60 watts consistently report the unit failing to keep itself cool and throwing a false overloadA5, including a CPAP that quit two to three hours into the nightA7 and two units one owner knew of failing the same wayA8, with firmware updates that didn't fix itA6. Our record lists a rated transfer ceiling for the EB3A; the field reports dispute that it has a working UPS at allA15. That contradiction is unadjudicated, so treat the EB3A as a daytime box until it isn't.
The Yeti 500's cards are quieter for a less comfortable reason: there's nothing published to hold it to. Goal Zero gives no decibel figure, and nothing in our research record for the Yeti 500 describes its fanB0, so the EB3A's 50dB is the only noise number on this page and it's a spec-sheet rating rather than a measurement. That's an asymmetry in the evidence, not a win. If a silent bedroom is the requirement, the EB3A is measured and complained about, and the Yeti is simply unmeasured.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: The cheaper box is the dearer energy: 670 kWh of rated life against 1,996 kWh, which matters enormously if you cycle daily and not at all if you don't.
The cheaper box is the more expensive energy. Multiply cycles by capacity and the EB3A's rated life carries 670 kWh where the Yeti 500's carries 1,996, close to three times as much, which is why the Yeti lands at 25 cents per lifetime kilowatt-hour against 33. Whether that sentence is about your money depends entirely on how hard you cycle it.
Charge and drain it every day and the Yeti's rating runs 11 years to the EB3A's 6.8, and the lifetime figure is real. Use it twice a week and the ratings run 38.5 years and 24, at which point lifetime cost is a calculation about a box nobody keeps that long. The promise with a date on it is the warranty: five years against two.
Brand Trust
Selected because: Support is the real risk on both sides of this pairing, in different shapes, and it's the one axis where neither the spec sheet nor the price tag helps you.
Neither maker is a reason to buy. BLUETTI builds the better value per watt-hour and runs the least predictable support desk in the category, mostly email, mostly on China time, with outcomes that swing from efficient to weeks of runaround; buying direct rather than through a reseller improves the odds. The EB3A's ledger shows what the bad version looks like from the owner's chair: one owner was told to update the firmware, which increased the fault, then got no further helpA9, and another never received a reply to a ticket filed in the appA10.
Goal Zero's pitch used to be that a US company in Salt Lake City would pick up, and through 2025 and 2026 that has weakened, with long waits, unanswered email and tickets sitting for weeks, plus the closure of the official community forums, which took away the other place to get an answer. The app scores are close to a wash on paper, 4.5 out of 5 for BLUETTI against 4.4 for Goal Zero, though a reviewer who used the EB3A called its app clunkyA14 and Goal Zero's recent reviews skew toward connectivity failures and crashes. What Goal Zero still holds is five years of cover against two, which is the one part of this comparison that comes with a deadline attached.
Strengths & trade-offs
BLUETTI EB3A
Strengths
- +Lighter by 6 lb
- +Higher AC output
Trade-offs
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 2,500 charge cycles vs the Yeti 500's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.
Goal Zero Yeti 500
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Longer warranty
- +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on seven real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the EB3A comes up 1,872Wh short (about 11% covered), the Yeti 500 1,676Wh (20%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither box is a blackout box, and the difference between them here is the difference between failing at 14% and failing at 26%. The profile wants 1,645Wh. Both will run a router and charge phones through an evening; neither keeps a fridge cold until morning. If riding out an outage is why you're shopping, the answer isn't the pricier of these two, it's a station several times the size.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Yeti 500
This is the row that settles the page. The night in this model wants 320Wh, the EB3A has 228Wh usable, and it stops 92Wh short, which means the machine quits before you wake rather than at a moment of your choosing. The Yeti 500 finishes with 104Wh still in the pack, so it isn't scraping through either. One caution for anyone sleeping beside the box: the only published noise rating on this page belongs to the EB3A, and it's a spec-sheet figure rather than a bedside measurement.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 910Wh: the EB3A comes up 682Wh short (about 25% covered), the Yeti 500 486Wh (47%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 670Wh: the EB3A comes up 442Wh short (about 34% covered), the Yeti 500 246Wh (63%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the EB3A comes up 4,457Wh short (about 5% covered), the Yeti 500 4,261Wh (9%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
SCN-07 · an afternoon · needs 100Wh
Afternoon Off-Grid
Phones and a speaker at the park, beach, or campsite — the small-unit job description
Either unit
Both boxes do this one, which makes it the only row where the EB3A's case is whole. A 100Wh afternoon leaves it at 44% used and the Yeti 500 at 24%, and leftover watt-hours you never touch are not a feature. So the decision moves to the carry and the money: 10.1 lbs against 16.1, and the EB3A is the cheaper of the two. Buy the Yeti for this job and you're paying for capacity that goes home unused.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger (×2) 30W×2h · Bluetooth Speaker 10W×4h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Yeti 500 runs 2.1h vs 1.1h.
$499.95 list · direct from Goal Zero
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–28.3hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–5.7hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limits¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
September 19, 2026
Verdict: the Goal Zero Yeti 500
Take the Yeti 500, and know that plenty of people shopping this pair shouldn't spend the money. It wins the only contested load on the page: 424Wh usable against a 320Wh CPAP night, finishing with 104Wh in the pack, where the EB3A runs out 92Wh early. Behind that sit 4,000 rated cycles against 2,500, five years of warranty against two, and the cheaper energy over the rated life. The EB3A's own field record is the other half of the argument. Owners have complained about its fan cycling at idle and on charge since 2022A1A3A4A12, and owners running it in UPS mode at light loads consistently report false overload shutdowns that firmware didn't cureA5A6A7A8. Confidence sits at 6 rather than 9 because the Yeti costs $281 more (on last listed prices) and, for any load the EB3A already covers, buys you nothing but leftover watt-hours.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of September 19, 2026. The links below open Goal Zero's current price.
$499.95 · direct from Goal Zero
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated September 19, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Price to beat:Yeti 500 $500
We have never seen it discounted, so any real cut would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, EB3A rates 3.9/5 (33rd percentile of 25 Personal-class units), and Yeti 500 rates 4.5/5 (71st percentile of 25 Personal-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
EB3A: 50dB Published
50dB is about as loud as moderate rainfall. It is BLUETTI's own rating rather than a reading on a shared bench — makers differ on whether they quote a best case or a figure under load, so treat it as a starting point rather than what you would hear at a bedside. For most people, fan noise around 45dB and up is where sleep starts to suffer.
UPS: Two Rated Ceilings, Neither a Measurement
Both units publish a transfer ceiling rather than a measured time: no worse than 20ms for the Yeti 500, no worse than 30ms for the EB3A. Read them as classes, not stopwatch results. The longer of the two sits past the point where many desktop power supplies drop the session instead of riding through, so a computer with unsaved work isn't the job for either of these boxes, and least of all for the EB3A. Whatever you're protecting, don't let a published ceiling be the reason you buy.
Warranty: 5 Years vs 2, and What It Actually Covers
Goal Zero covers the Yeti 500 for five years and BLUETTI covers the EB3A for two. The interesting part is what that buys, because it isn't the cells: both packs are rated to outlast their warranty terms by decades at weekend use. What a warranty protects is the hardware wrapped around the battery, the inverter, the display and the management board, which is where a small station usually fails if it fails at all. Three extra years of somebody else's problem is worth real money on a box you plan to keep.
Rated Life, and Who Actually Spends It
The Yeti 500 is rated for 4,000 cycles against the EB3A's 2,500, and because its cycle is the bigger one at 499Wh to 268Wh, the rated life carries close to three times the energy: roughly 1,996 kWh against 670. That gap bills a daily cycler, who gets 11 rated years instead of 6.8. It doesn't bill the person who packs one for a trip twice a month, because at twice-weekly use the ratings read 38.5 years and 24 and nobody owns a small power station that long. And a cycle limit isn't a death sentence: past it the pack settles around 80% of its original capacity and keeps working.
Yeti 500: Noise Level Not Disclosed
The EB3A publishes its noise level (50dB); the Yeti 500 doesn't publish one. That isn't evidence the Yeti 500 is louder — it means there's no figure to hold it to, and no way to compare the two on this without hearing them. If you're buying for a bedroom, a CPAP, or an apartment, treat the EB3A's 50dB as the only published number on the table — a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement — and look for hands-on reports of the Yeti 500 before deciding.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Yeti 500.
Check Yeti 500 price →Ownership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The EB3A is no longer sold, so there is no price to work its cost per kWh from, and this comparison doesn't quote one. On what you can actually buy today, the Yeti 500 works out at $0.25/kWh over its rated life. If you already own the EB3A, the hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the EB3A delivers about 670 kWh and the Yeti 500 about 1,996 kWh.
Brand trust
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest ranges in the category, from budget boxes up to big portable flagships, with genuine oddities nobody else builds: sodium-ion units aimed at cold weather, vehicle solar hubs, balcony storage.
Support
The weak point, and it's the first thing to know about owning one. Support runs mostly through email on China time, and outcomes swing from efficient to weeks of runaround, with a discount on a new unit sometimes offered in place of a repair. Buying direct rather than through a reseller tends to improve the odds.
Community
Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Capacity per dollar is the house style, and several units in the range are the cheapest energy in the catalogue. One caution that lands directly on this page: rated cycle life varies model by model inside BLUETTI's own lineup, from the EB3A's 2,500 up to 6,000 on some Elite units, so a good number on one BLUETTI tells you nothing about the next.
Worth knowing
Support inconsistency is the single biggest risk of ownership, and older discontinued models can become unrepairable for want of a spare parts policy.
Goal Zero
Ecosystem
A deliberately short line: the current sixth-generation Yeti and Yeti Pro boxes, Sherpa banks below 100Wh, Nomad and Ranger panels, Alta coolers and vehicle kits. The previous-generation X series has run out on Goal Zero's own store, so buying one new now means hunting retailer stock. None of that touches the Yeti 500, which is a current unit and not an X.
Support
US-based, out of Salt Lake City and owned by NRG Energy, with a premium-service reputation that has been slipping through 2025 and 2026: long waits, unanswered email, tickets left for weeks. The official community forums were shuttered, which closed the other door to getting an answer.
Community
Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.
App experience
Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.
Unique strength
The oldest name in portable power and the only US company in this pairing, with ruggedized designs and a Yeti-Ready ecosystem of coolers, lights and vehicle kits built to work together.
Worth knowing
Goal Zero is usually the dearest brand per watt-hour, and on the shelf that holds here. Over the rated life it inverts, because the Yeti 500 is rated for far more cycles at a larger cycle size. Which of those two numbers you're actually buying depends on how often you cycle it.
Analyst note
Neither brand earns a premium in this matchup. BLUETTI's support is the acknowledged weak spot of an otherwise excellent range, and Goal Zero's has fallen well short of what its pricing implies, so buy the box rather than the badge. One asymmetry does favour Goal Zero here, and it's the one you can hold them to: five years of cover against two.
Growth path
EB3A
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 268Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.
Yeti 500
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 499Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Growth only counts if you can still buy in, and the EB3A is no longer sold (BLUETTI points owners to the Elite 30 V2). That leaves the Yeti 500: it is sealed at 499Wh, so buy the size that covers you now. The EB3A's fixed 268Wh still matters if you already own one, but it isn't a reason to pick it over the Yeti 500.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.
BLUETTI EB3A
Owners keep returning to the fan, and less to its volume than its timingA1A3. One reports it cycling roughly every 20 minutes with AC input plugged in, even fully charged and in slow-charge mode, and calls it too loud for a bedroomA3. Others describe a periodic buzz every 10 to 15 minutes that sometimes precedes the fanA4, a strange 25-second sequence of electrical noises near the intake fan whenever it kicks onA2, and a wobble they put down to an unbalanced fan that persists even in silent modeA1. A reviewer measuring by ear put the charging noise on a level with fan-cooled power-tool battery chargersA12. The complaints run 2022 through 2024, which reads as a characteristic rather than a bad batchA0.
The more serious thread is what the unit does in UPS mode under a light load. Our record carries a rated transfer class for the EB3A, but the field reports dispute that it has a usable UPS at all: one review states there is no true UPS function and a 1 to 2 second interruption when the grid dropsA15, and owners consistently report false overload shutdowns at light loads of 40 to 60 watts, where the unit doesn't keep itself cool and the display reads overloadA5. One woke to find it had quit two to three hours into the night on a CPAP drawing at most 40 wattsA7; another knew of two units that had failed the same way under light loadsA8; a third found the harmonics on the AC line disturbing a monitor sitting next to it, not even plugged into itA11. Firmware updates did not resolve it, and one owner reports the update making the fault more frequent before support stopped engagingA6A9A10. We have not adjudicated the contradiction between the rated figure and this record, and we aren't putting the unit on standby duty until we have.
It isn't a bad product, which is the part worth saying plainly. A 60-day test across two camping trips, an 18-hour outage and five days of van life ended with the tester saying he'd buy it again without hesitationA16. A reviewer called it well polished for how much is packed into the size, though noted the limited capacity, a clunky app and no port coversA13A14. And a CPAP user got about six hours from a full charge with a bit over four hours to refill from a household outletA17. Read together: a good daytime box with a bad night record.
“Bluetti advertises the EB3A as "tiny but mighty," and I have to agree. They crammed a lot of ports and functionality into a very portable package... it seems to be a very well-polished product.”
Sources
toolguyd.com · diysolarforum.com · backuppowerhub.com · wanderwoman.ca
Goal Zero Yeti 500
The Yeti 500's field record is thin, and the thinness is itself the finding. What exists leans on the maker's own material and a small number of reviews rather than long-haul ownershipB0. The one genuinely useful data point is a 2026 reviewer who put more than 180 charge and discharge cycles through it with minimal observed degradationB4, which is encouraging against a 4,000-cycle rating and also a very early read on it. Our research flags a listing hazard that matters if you shop by model name: this LFP Yeti 500 is a different unit from the older NMC Yeti 500X, which was rated around 500 cycles, and some listings conflate the twoB0B3. Goal Zero's own site pitches it as fridge backup for up to six hours, which is a brand claim and not something confirmed in the fieldB2. Nothing in this record describes the fan, and no decibel figure is published, so the noise question stays genuinely open rather than resolved in the Yeti's favour.
“The Yeti 500's LiFePO4 battery is rated for 4,000+ cycles, meaning daily use for over 10 years (to 80% capacity at 75F).”
Sources
goalzero.com · rei.com · propaneva.com · portablepowernerd.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Multiple owners across forums (2022-2024) report the EB3A randomly shutting off or throwing false 'overload' errors under light loads (40-60W) when used in UPS mode for CPAPs, computers, or routers — a persistent, unresolved issue even after firmware updates. [EB3A · 6 entries]
- Recurring complaints about fan noise and odd fan behavior (ramping, buzzing, wobble) span from 2022 through 2024, spanning silent mode, idle, and charging states, suggesting an ongoing hardware/firmware characteristic rather than a one-time defect. [EB3A · 5 entries]
- Owners report poor or unresponsive Bluetti customer support when troubleshooting UPS failures, including unhelpful firmware fixes and unanswered app support tickets. [EB3A · 2 entries]
- Despite reliability complaints in UPS use, several long-term/extended testers (60+ days, CPAP overnight use) report satisfaction with portability, build quality, and real-world runtime for camping/outage scenarios. [EB3A · 3 entries]
- High 4,000+ cycle LFP rating and outage-backup capability (including running a fridge for hours) are the standout points. [Yeti 500 · 2 entries]
- A1
“I got tired of hearing the fan on the EB3a coming and going off and on, even in the silent mode. The wobbly noise is because of being unbalanced.”
BLUETTI Community forum — 'EB3A fans noise - how is fix it!' · 2022-08 · [negative]
- A2
“Whenever the fan kicks on my EB3A makes a really strange 25 second sequence of electrical noises coming from near the intake fan on the left side of the unit.”
BLUETTI Community forum — 'EB3A Weird fan ramp up noise' · 2022-06 · [negative]
- A3
“Even in slow charging mode and even when fully charged already, the eb3a fan noise is too high to be in a bedroom (if AC input plugged in) The fan runs every 20 min or so”
BLUETTI Community forum — 'EB3A idle noise suggestion' · 2023-09 · [negative]
- A4
“I've noticed periodic buzzing every 10-15 minutes or so, which sometimes (but not always) is followed by the fan coming on... I like the features of the EB3A but may return it to Amazon due to the noise.”
BLUETTI Community forum — 'EB3A buzzing prior to fan' · 2024-08 · [negative]
- A5
“There is a known issue when running it in UPS mode with a light load (40~60 watts). The unit does not keep itself cool and overheats. (The display shows overload.)”
toolguyd.com — 'Bluetti EB3A Portable Power Station Review' comments · 2023-04 (purchased Aug 2023) · [negative]
- A6
“Firmware was updated and did not help. There are various setting some people said helped, but none did for me. The issue has been around for as long as the product”
toolguyd.com — 'Bluetti EB3A Portable Power Station Review' comments · 2023-08 · [negative]
- A7
“About 2-3 hours into my night's sleep it shut down, showing an "overload" indication despite the fact that my CPAP only draws at most 40 watts.”
diysolarforum.com — 'EB3A "Overload" When Used as Uninterruptible Power Supply' · 2022-09 · [negative]
- A8
“He said that both had failed recently in exactly the same way under light loads... Of the units I personally know of that're being used in this way that's a 100% failure rate”
diysolarforum.com — 'EB3A "Overload" When Used as Uninterruptible Power Supply' · 2022-09 · [negative]
- A9
“I contacted bluetti support and they told me to upgrade the firmware. I did so, and that actually increased the frequency of the "blinks". Support eventually just shrugged and had no further help”
diysolarforum.com — 'Is Bluetti EB3A any good as a UPS?' · 2022-12 · [negative]
- A10
“I tried submitting a ticket via the Bluetti app but never got any response. They don't really have support.”
diysolarforum.com — 'Is Bluetti EB3A any good as a UPS?' · 2022-12 · [negative]
- A11
“the unit generates too much harmonics on the 120-volt AC line that messes up my PC's monitor (located next to EB3A but not plugged into it)”
diysolarforum.com — 'Is Bluetti EB3A any good as a UPS?' · 2022-12 · [negative]
- A12
“I was surprised by the noise level of the internal fan during charging, which rivals that of internal fan-cooled cordless power tool battery chargers.”
toolguyd.com — 'Bluetti EB3A Portable Power Station Review' · 2023-04 · [negative]
- A13
“Bluetti advertises the EB3A as "tiny but mighty," and I have to agree. They crammed a lot of ports and functionality into a very portable package... it seems to be a very well-polished product.”
toolguyd.com — 'Bluetti EB3A Portable Power Station Review' · 2023-04 · [positive]
- A14
“It's not perfect. The capacity is limited, the app is clunky, and there are no port covers.”
backuppowerhub.com — 'Bluetti EB3A Review: Ultra-Compact Emergency Power Station' · 2026-05 · [mixed]
- A15
“No, the EB3A does not have true UPS functionality. There's a brief 1-2 second interruption when switching from grid power to battery during an outage.”
backuppowerhub.com — 'Bluetti EB3A Review: Ultra-Compact Emergency Power Station' · 2026-05 · [mixed]
- A16
“After 60 days of testing—two camping trips, an 18-hour power outage, and five days of van life—would I buy the Bluetti EB3A again? Yes, without hesitation.”
backuppowerhub.com — 'Bluetti EB3A Review: Ultra-Compact Emergency Power Station' · 2026-05 · [positive]
- A17
“On a full charge, the BLUETTI EB3A powered my CPAP machine for approximately six hours... Charging the BLUETTI EB3A from a household outlet took just over four hours.”
wanderwoman.ca — 'CPAP Battery Backup for Camping and Power Outages' · 2026-06 · [positive]
- B2
“Acts as a backup power supply when the grid drops — you can plug a full-size refrigerator directly in for up to six hours of runtime to prevent food waste.”
goalzero.com — Yeti 500 backup · 2026 · [positive]
- B3
“Weighs about 16 lbs, upgraded to LiFePO4 battery technology from the older NMC-based Yeti 500X.”
goalzero.com / propaneva.com — Yeti 500 review · 2026 · [mixed]
- B4
“One 2026 reviewer completed 180+ charge/discharge cycles with minimal observed degradation.”
portablepowernerd.com — Yeti 500 long-term review · 2026 · [positive]
Research compiled September 19, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the EB3A if you…
- →The person packing a bag for a day at the lake. A 100Wh afternoon of phones, a speaker and a laptop leaves the EB3A at 44% used, it carries at 10.1 lbs against 16.1, and it's $281 cheaper (on last listed prices).
- →Anyone who needs a short hard burst rather than a long run. The EB3A's inverter ceiling is 600W against the Yeti's 500W, so a tool or a blender that draws past the Yeti's ceiling is a job only the EB3A takes, as long as minutes are all you need it for.
- →Someone who already has a bigger station and wants a second small box for the picnic table, with a wall socket waiting at the end of the day and nothing running overnight.
Buy the Yeti 500 if you…
- →The CPAP user, without qualification. 424Wh usable against a 320Wh night, finishing with 104Wh in hand, and none of the overnight shutdown history that follows the EB3AA7A8A15.
- →The daily cycler charging a work kit or a van's electronics every single day, where 4,000 rated cycles against 2,500 becomes 11 rated years against 6.8.
- →The buyer who intends to still own this in a decade and wants somebody standing behind it for five years rather than two.
If neither fits
Anyone shopping for an outage, a camping weekend or van life should close this page cheerfully and spend elsewhere. Those profiles want 1,645Wh, 2,100Wh and 4,685Wh, and the larger of these two boxes covers 26%, 20% and 9% of them. If a fridge is on the list, shop something several times the size of either of these, because buying the Yeti 500 on the grounds that it fails those tests less badly is still buying a failure.
The Bottom Line
Morning decides this one. If what you're powering has to keep running while you sleep, the EB3A stops short of it and the Yeti 500 gets there with power to spare, and the money you saved buys nothing next to a machine that switched itself off in the dark. Take the Yeti 500.
If nothing you own needs that, take the EB3A and don't look back. It's the lighter carry, the cheaper box, and it covers the afternoon it was built for. Just don't put it on nights.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Will the BLUETTI EB3A run a CPAP all night?
Not the full night this page models. The overnight profile needs 320Wh and the EB3A has 228Wh usable, leaving it 92Wh short, about 71% of the way through. One tester reported roughly six hours on a CPAP from a full charge, which is the same answer arriving from experience rather than arithmetic. There's also a documented pattern of the unit throwing a false overload and shutting down under light loads in UPS mode, including mid-sleep, so it isn't the box to trust with a medical device overnight.
Why does the Goal Zero Yeti 500 cost so much more for less than double the capacity?
You're buying rated life and cover, not only watt-hours. It's rated for 4,000 cycles against 2,500, its cycle is the larger one at 499Wh against 268Wh, and the warranty runs five years against two. Over the rated life that works out to cheaper energy, 25 cents per lifetime kilowatt-hour against 33. On the shelf it is still $281 (on last listed prices) dearer, and if you cycle it a few times a month you will never collect on that difference.
Can either of these get a fridge through an 8-hour outage?
No. The blackout profile here needs 1,645Wh, and the EB3A covers about 14% of it while the Yeti 500 covers about 26%. Goal Zero's own marketing describes plugging a full-size fridge in for up to six hours of runtime, which is a brand claim rather than anything confirmed in the field. For outage duty at fridge scale, shop a station several times the size of either of these.
Which one is quieter, the EB3A or the Yeti 500?
Nobody can tell you honestly. BLUETTI publishes 50dB for the EB3A, which is a spec-sheet rating rather than a bench reading, and Goal Zero publishes no figure at all for the Yeti 500. What does exist is a run of EB3A owner complaints about the fan cycling at idle and while charging, going back to 2022. The absence of a Yeti number isn't a point in its favour, it's just an absence, so buy on hands-on reports if a silent room is the requirement.
Can I add a second battery to either one later?
No. Both are sealed at their rated capacity, 268Wh and 499Wh, and neither accepts an expansion pack. That's no knock on either one at this size, since each is a complete unit rather than a half-built system, but it does mean the capacity question has to be settled before you pay. If you expect your needs to grow, buy the larger box now or skip both.
Where to buy

BLUETTI EB3A
Sold out at BLUETTI

Goal Zero Yeti 500Pick
$499.95
$499.95 · direct from Goal Zero
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.