Head-to-head test
Anker SOLIX F2600 vs BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
Real-world runtimes, scenario verdicts, and ownership costs compared — which wins for your use case.
Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated
Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Anker
SOLIX F2600
4,022Power Score · Appliance Class
$1,099.99 · direct from Anker
Last checked 6 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

BLUETTI
Elite 100 V2
2,735Power Score · Appliance Class
$899.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 6 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Spec deltas
The Anker SOLIX F2600 (2,560Wh) and BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 (1,024Wh) sit in different weight classes. The real question: do your power needs justify the larger unit, or would you be overpaying for capacity that sits unused? The SOLIX F2600 has a slight edge, but the margin is close enough that your use case should break the tie.
What the spec gap means in practice: the SOLIX F2600's 2,400W inverter has the headroom for a window AC, a full-size fridge, and power tools. The Elite 100 V2's 1,800W inverter still runs most single appliances; the SOLIX F2600's real edge is surge headroom for the biggest motor starts and stacking several heavy loads at once. On stamina, the SOLIX F2600 keeps a fridge alive for roughly 15 hours vs the Elite 100 V2's 6 hours. The cost? Portability. At 70.5 lbs, the SOLIX F2600 is heavy enough to make you think twice about moving it. The Elite 100 V2 at 25 lbs is something one person can actually carry.
Pick the SOLIX F2600 if your primary use is weekend camping or 8-hour blackout. Go with the Elite 100 V2 if its specific strengths below line up better with your use. Most buyers stop at the sticker price and miss this: over a full lifespan the SOLIX F2600 works out to about $0.14/kWh against the Elite 100 V2's $0.22, a gap that compounds in the SOLIX F2600's favor the more you cycle it. Keep scrolling for the full breakdown. The scenario verdicts below hold a few surprises.
Bench Notes
What each unit does well, where it falls short, and the trade-offs that matter.
Anker SOLIX F2600
With a massive 2,400W output (and 2,800W surge), the SOLIX F2600 can run high-wattage appliances like space heaters, hair dryers, and electric grills without tripping. Weighing in at 70.5 lbs, this is not a unit you want to carry far. It's best suited as a stationary backup or RV companion. A standout feature is the value proposition: at roughly $0.43 per watt-hour, it's one of the most cost-effective options on the market.
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
Trade-offs
- –Significantly heavier (+45.5 lbs), making it harder to move.
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 3,000 charge cycles vs the Elite 100 V2's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
The 1,800W inverter handles most daily devices like laptops, blenders, and TVs, but will struggle with heating elements that require over 1500W.
Strengths
- +Costs $201 less
- +Lighter by 45.5 lb
- +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –Weaker inverter (-600W) limits appliance compatibility.
- –Sealed capacity — the SOLIX F2600 can add batteries to grow past 1,024Wh; this one can't.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
SOLIX F2600
The Elite 100 V2 doesn't finish — 870Wh usable against the 2,100Wh this needs leaves it 1,230Wh short, about 41% of the scenario covered. The SOLIX F2600 covers it with 76Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
SOLIX F2600
The Elite 100 V2 doesn't finish — 870Wh usable against the 1,645Wh this needs leaves it 775Wh short, about 53% of the scenario covered. The SOLIX F2600 covers it with 531Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both cover the night with room to spare and capacity decides nothing. Fan noise would — but SOLIX F2600 doesn't publish a figure, so there's nothing to hold it to. Buy on price, weight, and whether you can live with a fan you haven't heard.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
SOLIX F2600
The Elite 100 V2 comes up just short — it needs 910Wh and has 870Wh usable, a 40Wh gap (its nameplate 1,024Wh actually clears this — the flat 15% conversion allowance is what tips it under). Trim that much — one small appliance's worth across the day — and it finishes. The SOLIX F2600 covers it outright with 1,266Wh to spare.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
SOLIX F2600
Both handle game day; the SOLIX F2600 keeps more in reserve (31% used vs 77%). Tailgating is a light load, though, so the number you'll feel is weight: 25 lbs for the Elite 100 V2 against 70.5 lbs for the SOLIX F2600, from the trunk to the setup spot.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the SOLIX F2600 comes up 2,509Wh short (about 47% covered), the Elite 100 V2 3,815Wh (19%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: SOLIX F2600 runs 10.6h vs 4.2h.
$1,099.99 list · direct from Anker
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–145.1hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–29hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–2.2h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
July 10, 2026
Verdict: the SOLIX F2600, on Power Score margin
These two units are closely matched on individual specs, but our Power Score analysis gives the SOLIX F2600 the edge with a composite score of 4,022 vs 2,735.
Overall score margin: 4,022 vs 2,735 (+47.1%)
List prices as of July 10, 2026. The links below open Anker's and BLUETTI's current prices.
$1,099.99 · direct from Anker
Last checked 6 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
or check the Elite 100 V2 price$899.00 list
Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated July 10, 2026
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): CPAP, Apartment Balcony, Camping.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, SOLIX F2600 rates 4.0/5 (42nd percentile of 25 Large-class units), and Elite 100 V2 rates 3.5/5 (13th percentile of 24 Everyday-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
SOLIX F2600: 70.5 lbs Is a Commitment
At 70.5 lbs, this is manageable but not fun to carry. That's heavier than a large checked suitcase. Moving it from your car to a campsite requires some effort and flat terrain.
Elite 100 V2: Fixed Capacity
The Elite 100 V2 is sealed at 1,024Wh — fine if that covers you, but it's the ceiling. By contrast the SOLIX F2600 can add expansion batteries, so if your needs grow past 1,024Wh it has somewhere to go the Elite 100 V2 doesn't — and at this size that path genuinely points toward partial-home backup.
Surge Power: Ratio and Ceiling Disagree
The Elite 100 V2 holds the higher surge-to-continuous ratio (1.5× vs 1.2×), but the SOLIX F2600 holds the higher absolute surge ceiling — 2,800W against 2,700W. These measure different things. The ratio says how much headroom an inverter keeps above its own rating; the ceiling says how big a startup spike it can actually swallow. A motor draws a number of watts at switch-on, not a multiple of someone else's rating, so on raw starting ability the SOLIX F2600 is the stronger unit here — while the Elite 100 V2 is the one running further below its own limit at steady state.
UPS Switchover: ≤10ms vs ≤20ms
Both list a UPS mode, at different rated speeds. The Elite 100 V2 is rated ≤10ms — quick enough on paper that desktop PCs and routers should ride through, treating that as the rating it is. The SOLIX F2600 is rated ≤20ms — fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. If a computer with unsaved work is the thing being protected, the stated class is worth the attention; nothing here is a lab result.
Warranty: No Difference
Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here.
Battery Lifespan in Real Years
The Elite 100 V2 is rated for 4,000 cycles vs 3,000. In real life: at daily use, that's 11 vs 8.2 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 38 vs 29 years. One caution reading years across different sizes: a cycle is 1,024Wh on the Elite 100 V2 and 2,560Wh on the SOLIX F2600, so count lifetime energy — roughly 4,096 kWh against 7,680 kWh over the rated life. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.
SOLIX F2600: Noise Level Not Disclosed
The Elite 100 V2 publishes its noise level (30dB); the SOLIX F2600 doesn't publish one. That isn't evidence the SOLIX F2600 is louder — it means there's no figure to hold it to, and no way to compare the two on this without hearing them. If you're buying for a bedroom, a CPAP, or an apartment, treat the Elite 100 V2's 30dB as the only published number on the table — a spec-sheet figure, not a measurement — and look for hands-on reports of the SOLIX F2600 before deciding.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the SOLIX F2600.
Check SOLIX F2600 price →or check the Elite 100 V2 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Elite 100 V2 is cheaper to buy, but the SOLIX F2600 is cheaper to own. At $0.14/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.22/kWh, the SOLIX F2600's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years. One caution on the lifespan row: the Elite 100 V2 takes longer to reach its cycle rating, but a cycle moves a different amount of energy on each unit — the SOLIX F2600 still delivers more over its shorter horizon (7,680 vs 4,096 kWh). Years measure wear, not usefulness.
Brand trust
Anker
Ecosystem
7-8 SOLIX portable power stations across C-series (compact) and F-series (flagship), plus the X1 home energy system
Support
US-based support. Historically known for incredible no-hassle replacements, but recent reports describe AI-driven support agents giving generic responses and complex return logistics for heavy units (hazmat shipping). The Anker brand reputation is still strong, but SOLIX-specific support quality is trending down.
Community
Moderate — active Reddit (r/Anker, r/AnkerSOLIXCommunity) and growing. Benefits from Anker's massive consumer electronics brand awareness.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS (~1,100 ratings) · 4.3/5 Android
Unique strength
Parent brand trust from Anker's consumer electronics dominance. InfiniPower technology for long cycle life. Strong $/Wh value in the mid-size and larger units — the S2000, F2600 and C1000 are among the better buys per watt-hour in the catalog.
Worth knowing
Support quality appears to be declining from its historically excellent level. Firmware updates have removed features without warning. Expansion ecosystem is smaller than EcoFlow's.
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups — 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.
Support
The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.
Community
Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available — several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. Full LFP standardization across the lineup, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000 (Elite units) — check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.
Worth knowing
Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable — no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.
Analyst note
Anker and BLUETTI are close competitors. Both have established support channels and growing ecosystems. Compare their specific warranty terms and community size for your peace of mind.
Growth path
SOLIX F2600
EXPANDABLESupports Anker expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 2,560Wh.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Generous port selection supports complex multi-device setups.
Expansion batteries are Anker-specific. You're investing in the Anker ecosystem.
Elite 100 V2
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 1,024Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
The Elite 100 V2 is sealed at 1,024Wh, which is fine if that covers you. The SOLIX F2600 starts at 2,560Wh and can grow beyond it with Anker expansion batteries — real headroom the Elite 100 V2 doesn't have if your needs climb toward partial-home backup.
The Bottom Line
The full picture comes down to this. The SOLIX F2600 edges ahead on our overall analysis, but the margin is narrow enough that your specific use case should drive the decision. Review the scenario verdicts above — if the Elite 100 V2 wins in the scenarios that match your life, it's the right choice regardless of aggregate scores.
If neither the SOLIX F2600 nor the Elite 100 V2 feels like the right fit, your power needs probably sit outside what these two target. Use our comparison tool above to explore alternatives that better match your specific wattage and runtime requirements. Prices on portable power stations fluctuate frequently. Both Anker and BLUETTI discount regularly, so check the current price before committing. Prime Day and Black Friday pricing typically drops 20-30%.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the SOLIX F2600 worth $201 more than the Elite 100 V2?
The short answer: yes, if you'll actually use the extra capability. The SOLIX F2600 costs $201 more, but that premium buys you 1,536Wh more battery capacity (that's 9 extra hours of running a mini-fridge); 600W higher AC output (opening the door to more demanding appliances). On a cost-per-watt-hour basis, you're paying $0.43/Wh vs $0.88/Wh. Factor in cycle life and the math flips: the SOLIX F2600 costs $0.14/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.22/kWh. The "expensive" unit is actually cheaper to own. For regular use, we'd pay the premium.
How does the 1,536Wh capacity difference actually affect daily use?
The SOLIX F2600's 2,560Wh battery keeps a mini-fridge running for roughly 15 hours vs the Elite 100 V2's 6 hours. Where it really matters: during an 8-hour blackout running your fridge, router, lights, AND charging your phone simultaneously (about 1,645Wh total), the SOLIX F2600 handles it while the Elite 100 V2 runs dry. What specs don't mention: runtime drops 20-30% in cold weather (below 32°F/0°C) as battery chemistry slows down. The SOLIX F2600's extra capacity provides a critical cold-weather buffer. For occasional phone and laptop charging, both are overkill. This gap only matters for sustained, multi-appliance use.
Can I actually carry the SOLIX F2600, or is the Elite 100 V2 the only portable option?
At 25 lbs, the Elite 100 V2 is manageable for one person over short distances: parking lot to campsite, trunk to tailgate. The SOLIX F2600 at 70.5 lbs? You'll want a buddy, a wagon, or wheels. For reference, 70.5 lbs is about the weight of a bag of concrete. If your use case involves any carrying, the Elite 100 V2 wins decisively.
"4,000 vs 3,000 cycles" — what does that actually mean for me?
In real years: the Elite 100 V2 (4,000 cycles) lasts 11.0 years at daily use, 38 years at weekend use (twice a week), or 167 years at twice-monthly camping trips. The SOLIX F2600 (3,000 cycles): 8.2 years daily, 29 years weekends, or 125 years twice-monthly. What most people miss: hitting the cycle limit doesn't kill your battery. Capacity drops to about 80%. Your 1,024Wh unit becomes a ~819Wh unit. Still very usable. For weekend users, both batteries will outlast the warranty by years.
What if I need more capacity than the Elite 100 V2's 1,024Wh later?
The Elite 100 V2 is sealed at 1,024Wh, so if you expect your needs to climb, the SOLIX F2600 is the more future-proof pick: it starts at 2,560Wh and adds Anker-compatible batteries without replacing the base unit. That said, "not expandable" isn't a flaw on its own — if 1,024Wh comfortably covers your loads, the Elite 100 V2 is a complete unit, not a downgrade.
Is Anker or BLUETTI more reliable for long-term ownership?
Both brands have strengths and trade-offs. Anker: 5-year warranty standard on portable stations, 10-year on home energy systems. Historically very reliable, though some recent firmware updates have altered product functionality without notice or rollback option. BLUETTI: 2-6 years depending on model (up to 10 years on home backup systems). Response times vary significantly. Some reports of units being deemed unrepairable with no parts available for older models. One piece of advice from the power station community: regardless of brand, buy from Costco or Amazon. Their return policies provide a safety net that manufacturer warranties alone can't match, especially for a product you'll rely on in emergencies. Both brands use LFP (lithium iron phosphate) batteries in their current lineup, the most proven chemistry for longevity and safety.
Bottom line: should I buy the SOLIX F2600 or the Elite 100 V2?
We'd pay the premium for the SOLIX F2600. Yes, it costs more. The capability jump is real: you're stepping into a tier that handles appliances the base model can't start. The Elite 100 V2 is still solid if budget is the priority, but the SOLIX F2600 will leave you less likely to wish you'd "gone bigger" six months from now. That regret costs more than the price difference.
Where to buy

Anker SOLIX F2600Pick
$1,099.99
$1,099.99 · direct from Anker
Last checked 6 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
$899.00
$899.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 6 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.