Head-to-head test
Goal Zero Yeti 700 vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
The Yeti 700 is the cheaper, lighter box and the Explorer 1500 v2 is more than twice the battery behind more than three times the inverter, so the only question is whether your list ever outgrows 575Wh usable and 600W.
Full profiles: Goal Zero Yeti 700 → · Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 →
Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated
Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
Take the Explorer 1500 v2, unless everything you plan to plug in is small. It costs $249 more than the Yeti 700 and holds 1,536Wh to the Yeti's 677Wh, with 2,000W of continuous output to its 600W. The things that usually argue for the pricier-per-watt-hour box are level: at least 4,000 cycles, 100W USB-C and a switchover no worse than 20ms on both.
The Yeti's case is real and narrow. It's the cheaper box and the lighter one, 20.3 pounds against 32, and on a CPAP night it finishes with 255Wh of its 575Wh usable still in the tank, so the Explorer's extra battery would sit unused till morning. It also carries an IPX4 ratingA2. If your list is a sleep machine, phones and a laptop, you can keep the difference.
Everyone else runs into a wall the price tag doesn't show. The Yeti's inverter tops out at 600W continuous, it misses a 910Wh remote workday by 335Wh, and neither unit expands, so what you buy is the ceiling. The Explorer's ceiling is more than twice as high.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
Capacity
With the same 4,000-cycle floor under both, nothing in the long run claws that back: across the rated life it works out to $0.26 per kWh delivered on the Yeti against $0.15 on the Explorer. The Yeti's saving is real money, but it is bought by giving up more than half the battery.
Yeti 700: 677Wh, catalogue cost $1.03 per WhExplorer 1500 v2: 1,536Wh, catalogue cost $0.62 per WhBoth rated for at least 4,000 cycles
Why it mattersIf your loads would ever reach past the Yeti's 575Wh usable, pay the gap: it buys the extra 859Wh for far less per watt-hour than the Yeti charges for its own.
continuous output
So the price saving disappears the moment one appliance on your list runs above 600W, because the Yeti doesn't run it slowly, it doesn't run it at all. The Explorer runs the same appliance with 1,400W of continuous headroom (2,000W minus 600W) still unused.
Yeti 700: 600W continuous output, 1,000W surgeExplorer 1500 v2: 2,000W continuous output, 4,000W surge
Why it mattersRead the label on the biggest thing you'll plug in: if it says more than 600W, the Yeti is off the list before price comes into it.
weight
For a sleep-and-devices buyer the Yeti does the identical job, 11.7 pounds lighter (32 minus 20.3) and $249 cheaper. The one thing that buyer can't check is the fan, because Goal Zero publishes no noise figure, and two feet from the pillow that blank matters more than any capacity number on this page.
CPAP Overnight needs 320Wh: the Yeti 700 finishes with 255Wh spare, the Explorer 1500 v2 with 986Wh spareYeti 700 weighs 20.3 lbs; Explorer 1500 v2 weighs 32 lbsExplorer 1500 v2 publishes 30dB; Yeti 700 publishes no noise figure
Why it mattersCPAP-only buyers can take the Yeti, after finding a hands-on account of its fan.
solar input
The same afternoon puts more than twice the energy back into the Explorer, and in a multi-day outage that refill is what decides tomorrow. The Explorer's 339Wh blackout shortfall is a list you trim; the Yeti's 1,070Wh is a list you abandon, and with no expansion on either there is no battery to add later.
Yeti 700: 200W maximum solar input, 677WhExplorer 1500 v2: 400W maximum solar input, 1,536Wh8-Hour Blackout: Yeti 700 short by 1,070Wh, Explorer 1500 v2 short by 339Wh; neither is expandable
Why it mattersOutage-prep buyers should count this as the Explorer's second decisive edge, after the inverter.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.
Runtime: Will It Power Your Gear?
Selected because: The Explorer 1500 v2 has 1,306Wh usable to the Yeti 700's 575Wh, and that gap decides more of this page than the price difference does.
continuous output
Take off the 15% the site holds back for conversion losses and the Yeti has 575Wh to spend, the Explorer 1,306Wh. That derate is a flat engine allowance applied to both, not a measurement of either, so it changes neither unit's standing.
A remote workday makes the gap concrete. The day needs 910Wh: the Explorer finishes it with 396Wh in hand, and the Yeti runs dry 335Wh before the end. The Yeti is $249 cheaper, but it's cheaper the way less than half a tank is cheaper.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: The Yeti 700's 600W continuous ceiling against the Explorer's 2,000W is a harder limit than capacity, and the Yeti publishes no noise figure for the one buyer it suits best.
The surge card leads with a ratio, 2× against 1.7×, and the ratio is the least useful figure on it. The absolute pair decides purchases: 600W continuous and 1,000W surge on the Yeti, 2,000W and 4,000W on the Explorer. Kitchen appliances and corded tools are where buyers meet that line, and the number that settles it is the running wattage on the label, not the surge figure.
The noise card is the one a CPAP buyer should read twice. Jackery publishes 30dB for the Explorer, the kind of figure makers usually quote as a best case; Goal Zero publishes nothing for the Yeti. A blank isn't a loud fan and it isn't a quiet one. For the buyer the Yeti suits best, it's homework.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: The two split cleanly: both cover a CPAP night, only the Explorer finishes the remote workday and the tailgate, and neither covers the other three.
The scenario grid splits these two more cleanly than the spec table does. Both cover the CPAP night, so for that buyer this is a price-and-weight decision, and the Yeti wins both halves of it. Only the Explorer finishes the remote workday and the tailgate.
The three rows marked neither are not the same failure. Weekend Camping needs 2,100Wh: the Explorer misses by 794Wh, which is a trimmed list, while the Yeti misses by 1,525Wh. Van Life Daily needs 4,685Wh and leaves even the Explorer 3,379Wh short, which isn't a planning problem but the wrong category of product. Read the shortfall, not the verdict word.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: 20.3 lbs against 32 lbs is the Yeti 700's clearest physical win, and it matters to anyone carrying the unit on foot.
weight
20.3 pounds is a one-hand grab off a garage shelf. 32 is the lift where you set your feet first, and at the far end of a portage that 11.7-pound difference is the only spec you'll be thinking about. Add the Yeti's IPX4 ratingA2 and it's the better box for a canoe, a trail or a job site in the rain.
The saving is measured against a class leader, though. Reviewers call the Explorer the lightest 1.5kWh LFP station around at about 32 lbsB1, so this is not a nimble unit against a lump. Unless the unit leaves the car on foot, carrying the extra weight to get 859Wh more battery is a trade worth making.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: Both are rated for at least 4,000 cycles, so lifetime cost here is the per-watt-hour price carried forward, with nothing in the cycle column to change the order.
cost / lifetime kWh
Equal cycle ratings turn this table into arithmetic on the price. Both packs are rated for at least 4,000 cycles, so $0.26 per lifetime kWh on the Yeti against $0.15 on the Explorer is the per-watt-hour spread carried across the pack's life. Warranty doesn't move it either: five years on the Yeti, up to five with registration on the Explorer.
One row deserves a warning. 'Years of daily use' reads 11 for both because it is 4,000 cycles at one a day, with no capacity term in it at all, so two batteries this far apart print the same lifespan. In every one of those years, the Explorer delivers more than twice the energy per cycle.
Strengths & trade-offs
Goal Zero Yeti 700
Strengths
- +Costs $249 less
- +Lighter by 11.7 lb
Trade-offs
- –Weaker inverter (-1,400W) limits appliance compatibility.
Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- –Substantially more expensive (+$249) than the Yeti 700.
- –Significantly heavier (+11.7 lbs), making it harder to move.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither covers the full 2,100Wh weekend. The Explorer 1500 v2 falls 794Wh short and the Yeti 700 1,525Wh short, so you're rationing on either; the question is how hard. The Explorer is also the easier one to top up mid-trip, with 400W of solar input against the Yeti's 200W.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither covers the whole 1,645Wh list, but the misses are very different sizes. The Explorer 1500 v2 comes up 339Wh short, close enough that trimming the list gets it there; the Yeti 700 is 1,070Wh short, which leaves essentials only. Neither expands, so size the list to the box rather than planning to add capacity.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
Both cover the night easily: the Yeti 700 finishes with 255Wh spare and the Explorer 1500 v2 with 986Wh, so capacity decides nothing here. That makes it a choice between the lighter, cheaper Yeti and the only one of the two with a published noise figure, 30dB on the Explorer. If you're sleeping two feet from it, look for a hands-on account of the Yeti's fan before you buy.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Explorer 1500 v2
The Explorer 1500 v2 takes this one comfortably. The day needs 910Wh: the Explorer finishes with 396Wh spare, while the Yeti 700 runs out 335Wh before the end. If working through an outage is why you're buying, the Yeti doesn't make it to five o'clock.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Explorer 1500 v2
The Explorer 1500 v2 wins with 636Wh spare, but the Yeti 700's miss is the narrowest on the page: 95Wh short of 670Wh. Its nameplate 677Wh would clear the load; the flat 15% derate is what tips it under, so a shorter afternoon flips the result. The Explorer is the one you stop watching.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither is in the running. The day needs 4,685Wh: the Yeti 700 is 4,110Wh short and the Explorer 1500 v2 3,379Wh short. Full-time van power is a job for a larger station, and since neither of these expands you can't start here and grow into it.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Explorer 1500 v2 runs 6.4h vs 2.8h.
$949 list · direct from Jackery
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–87hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–17.4hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–1.3h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
October 11, 2026
Verdict: the Explorer 1500 v2, on Power Score margin
The Explorer 1500 v2 costs $249 more and spends it well: 859Wh more battery (1,536Wh minus 677Wh), 1,400W more continuous output (2,000W minus 600W) and twice the solar input, 400W against 200W, on the same 4,000-cycle rating. Per watt-hour it is the cheaper energy by a distance, $0.62 against the Yeti's $1.03. The Yeti 700 earns its place for one buyer: someone whose whole list fits inside 575Wh usable and 600W, a CPAP, phones, a laptop, and who would rather carry 20.3 pounds than 32 and keep the money. Everyone else should pay the gap.
Today the Explorer 1500 v2 is $849, $100 under its typical $949. The verdict weighs typical prices, not today's. Prices checked 28 days ago.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 11, 2026. The links below open Goal Zero's and Jackery's current prices.
$849.00 · direct from Jackery
down from $949 · 11% below usual
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
or check the Yeti 700 price$699.95 list
Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated October 11, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Prices to beat:Yeti 700 $700Explorer 1500 v2 $699
The lowest we have recorded for each. We have never seen the Yeti 700 discounted, so any real cut on it would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): RV Living, Home Backup, Food Truck.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, Yeti 700 rates 3.6/5 (16th percentile of 20 Compact-class units), and Explorer 1500 v2 rates 3.8/5 (31st percentile of 27 Everyday-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Surge and Output: The 600W Line
The ratio (2× against 1.7×) is the less useful half of this card. The absolute pair decides it: the Yeti 700 runs 600W continuous with a 1,000W surge ceiling, the Explorer 1500 v2 runs 2,000W with 4,000W of surge. Surge only covers a startup spike, so a motor that settles above 600W won't run on the Yeti at all, while one that settles below it can still start as long as its spike stays under 1,000W. On the Explorer the same appliance is just plugged in.
Warranty: No Difference
Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. The Explorer 1500 v2's figure is a maximum rather than a guarantee — it depends on registering the unit with Jackery, which is what extends the base term to the full period. Worth saying because the per-dollar framing can suggest otherwise: the Yeti 700 works out at 7.1 years of cover per $1,000 spent against the Explorer 1500 v2's 5.3, but that spread is the price gap, not the terms.
Yeti 700: No Published Noise Figure
Jackery publishes 30dB for the Explorer 1500 v2; Goal Zero publishes nothing for the Yeti 700. That blank isn't evidence of a loud fan, only an absence of data. Makers usually quote figures like 30dB as a best case rather than under load, so it isn't a promise either. The buyer this matters to is the one the Yeti otherwise suits best: if it's going beside a CPAP, find a hands-on account of its fan first.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Explorer 1500 v2.
Check Explorer 1500 v2 price →or check the Yeti 700 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Yeti 700 is cheaper to buy, but the Explorer 1500 v2 is cheaper to own. At $0.15/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.26/kWh, the Explorer 1500 v2's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 4,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise — the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Delivers each lifetime kWh for $0.11 less — check the Explorer 1500 v2 price →
Brand trust
Goal Zero
Ecosystem
Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits
Support
US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.
Community
Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.
App experience
Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.
Unique strength
Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.
Worth knowing
Goal Zero prices at the premium end per watt-hour, and that holds here even though the Yeti is the cheaper of the two boxes. What the premium buys on this page is weight and an IPX4 rating, not cycle life, which is level with the Jackery.
Jackery
Ecosystem
12-15+ models across Explorer (portable) and HomePower (home backup) series, plus SolarSaga panel ecosystem and innovative form factors
Support
US-based support but widely criticized. Reddit reports describe slow/dismissive responses, scripted AI agents, strict receipt requirements for warranty claims, and refurbished replacements for clearly defective units. Strongly recommended: buy from Costco or Amazon for return protection.
Community
Smallest community of the major brands — Reddit r/Jackery has ~2,000 members. YouTube presence is solid due to brand recognition.
App experience
Rated 2.3-3.3/5 iOS and Android — the weakest app experience of the major brands. Multiple confusing apps (Jackery app vs Jackery Home) and mandatory login even offline.
Unique strength
Highest brand recognition and widest retail distribution (Costco, Home Depot, Best Buy, Amazon). The "Toyota" of power stations — dependable, proven, wide availability. Innovative form factors like the Solar Gazebo and Solar Mars Bot.
Worth knowing
Our brand notes flag that a couple of older Jackery models still ship NMC cells with a shorter rated life. That caveat doesn't apply here: this unit is rated for at least 4,000 cycles, the same as the Yeti 700.
Analyst note
Support isn't a tiebreaker, and not because it's good. Our brand assessment is critical of both: long waits and unanswered tickets on the Goal Zero side, scripted responses and strict receipt requirements on warranty claims on the Jackery side. Buy from a retailer with its own return policy and keep the receipt either way. The apps won't rescue a blackout on either brand, and Jackery's wants a login even offline, so plan around the buttons on the box.
Growth path
Yeti 700
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 677Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Explorer 1500 v2
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 1,536Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 400W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either — each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Explorer 1500 v2 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.
Goal Zero Yeti 700
There's no long-term ownership record for the Yeti 700 to draw onA0. What exists is review coverage plus Goal Zero's own materialA0A1A2A3. The most useful independent read calls it light and simple, suited to quick camping trips and device charging, and plainly not the most powerful or capable unit aroundA3, which matches what its 600W inverter already says.
Read the chemistry and ruggedness claims as specification rather than proofA1A2. The LiFePO4 pack rated for 4,000-plus cyclesA1 and the IPX4 rating with extreme-temperature toleranceA2 trace at least partly to Goal Zero's own pages, and nothing we've collected tests either across a season of useA0.
“A 6th-generation 677Wh compact power station on upgraded LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 4,000+ cycles — daily use for over 10 years.”
Sources
goalzero.com · amazon.com · campingsolar.us · outdoorgearlab.com
Jackery Explorer 1500 v2
The Explorer 1500 v2's file is review-site assessments rather than owner historyB0. The reviews agree on the headline traits: lightest 1.5kWh LFP station at about 32 lbsB1, seven simultaneous outputs including three AC sockets, dual USB-C and a 12V car portB2, and a full charge in roughly 64 minutesB3. Our spec record carries no AC input rating, so that charge time is a reviewer figureB3 with no manufacturer number beside it to check.
One discrepancy is worth knowing: our research found one source listing the weight at 37.4 lbs against the 32 most citeB0. Reviewers score it 8.7 out of 10 and pitch it at buyers who don't need rugged or waterproof featuresB4. That condition is why the Yeti still has a buyer on this page.
“The world's lightest 1.5kWh LFP power station at about 32 lbs — class-leading weight is one of its defining features.”
Sources
backuppowerhub.com · jackery.com · portablepowernerd.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Modern LFP (4,000+ cycles), IPX4 ruggedness, and light, simple portability are the highlights; modest power and capacity. [Yeti 700 · 3 entries]
- Class-leading light weight, a versatile 7-port layout, fast ~64-minute charging, and the lowest cost-per-watt in its class are the consistent praise. [Explorer 1500 v2 · 3 entries]
- A1
“A 6th-generation 677Wh compact power station on upgraded LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 4,000+ cycles — daily use for over 10 years.”
goalzero.com / amazon.com — Yeti 700 · 2026 · [positive]
- A2
“Carries an IPX4 water-resistance rating and can handle extreme temperatures — a rugged, outdoor-ready design.”
goalzero.com / campingsolar.us — Yeti 700 review · 2026 · [positive]
- A3
“Ideal for quick camping trips and device charging — not the most powerful or capable, but lightweight and simple, appealing to portability-focused users.”
outdoorgearlab.com — Yeti 700 review · 2026 · [mixed]
- B1
“The world's lightest 1.5kWh LFP power station at about 32 lbs — class-leading weight is one of its defining features.”
backuppowerhub.com / jackery.com — Explorer 1500 v2 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B2
“Seven simultaneous outputs is genuinely useful: three AC outlets cover larger appliances, dual USB-C ports support fast charging for phones and laptops, and the DC car output handles 12V accessories without burning an AC outlet.”
portablepowernerd.com / backuppowerhub.com — Explorer 1500 v2 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B3
“At $699 it's the lightest, fastest-charging, and lowest cost-per-watt 1.5kWh LFP station on the market, undercutting comparable LFP units, with a roughly 64-minute full charge.”
backuppowerhub.com — Explorer 1500 v2 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B4
“Earns 8.7/10; for buyers who don't need rugged or waterproof features, it's the most cost-efficient path to serious LFP capacity in 2026.”
backuppowerhub.com / portablepowernerd.com — Explorer 1500 v2 review · 2026 · [positive]
Research compiled October 11, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the Yeti 700 if you…
- →Your whole list is a CPAP, phones, a laptop and some lights. The Yeti covers the CPAP night with 255Wh of its 575Wh usable left over, nothing on that list goes near its 600W ceiling, and you keep $249.
- →You carry it rather than drive it. 20.3 pounds is a lift you can repeat at the far end of a portage; 32 is the one you plan for.
- →It's going to get rained on. The Yeti carries an IPX4 ratingA2, and the Explorer's review case is written for buyers who don't need weather resistanceB4.
Buy the Explorer 1500 v2 if you…
- →You work through outages or off-grid days. The Explorer covers a 910Wh remote workday with 396Wh spare, while the Yeti falls 335Wh short of the end of it.
- →Something on your list draws more than 600W while it runs. 2,000W continuous and 4,000W of surge run appliances the Yeti's inverter simply won't.
- →You want one box that still fits when the list grows. Neither expands, so 1,536Wh against 677Wh is the ceiling you're choosing for the life of the unit.
If neither fits
If your day looks like the van-life load, 4,685Wh, which leaves the Yeti 4,110Wh short and the Explorer 3,379Wh short, close this tab. Neither expands, so you can't buy your way up later: shop a larger class with expansion batteries, or a wired house battery, and stop treating this as a one-box problem.
The Bottom Line
Buy the Explorer 1500 v2. The Yeti 700 saves you $249 and 11.7 pounds; the Explorer spends them on 859Wh more battery and an inverter that runs 2,000W where the Yeti stops at 600W, on the same 4,000-cycle rating. The Yeti is the cheaper box and the more expensive energy.
The exception is specific. If your list is a CPAP, phones and a laptop, or the unit travels on foot and in weather, the Yeti does the job at 20.3 pounds with an IPX4 ratingA2, and you keep the difference. Everyone else: pay the gap and take the bigger battery.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 worth the extra money over the Goal Zero Yeti 700?
For most buyers, yes. The Explorer costs $249 more and returns 859Wh more battery, 1,400W more continuous output and double the solar input, on the same 4,000-cycle rating, so per watt-hour it's the cheaper of the two. The Yeti only makes sense if your whole list fits inside its 575Wh usable and 600W, or if you carry it on foot.
Can the Yeti 700 run a CPAP all night?
Yes, with room to spare. A 320Wh CPAP night leaves the Yeti 255Wh of its 575Wh usable, and the Explorer 1500 v2 covers it with 986Wh left, so capacity doesn't separate them. Noise is the open question: Jackery publishes 30dB for the Explorer and Goal Zero publishes no figure for the Yeti, so find a hands-on account of its fan before it goes beside the bed.
Will the Yeti 700 run kitchen appliances or power tools?
Only small ones. Its inverter is rated 600W continuous with a 1,000W surge ceiling, so anything drawing more than 600W while running won't run, whatever its startup draw. The Explorer 1500 v2's 2,000W continuous and 4,000W surge covers far more of a kitchen or workshop. Check the running wattage on the label before choosing.
Can either one get me through an 8-hour blackout?
Not the full list. That scenario needs 1,645Wh: the Yeti has 575Wh usable and falls 1,070Wh short, the Explorer has 1,306Wh usable and falls 339Wh short. The Explorer gets most of the way and can be stretched by dropping a load; the Yeti covers essentials only. Neither expands, so a second battery isn't an option later.
Can I add an expansion battery to the Yeti 700 or Explorer 1500 v2?
No. Both are fixed at their rated capacity, 677Wh and 1,536Wh, with no expansion on either. That isn't a flaw in either, since each is a complete unit, but it means you should buy for the load you'll have in a few years. If that load might grow, the Explorer's ceiling is the safer one to live under.
Related comparisons
Where to buy

Goal Zero Yeti 700
$699.95
$699.95 · direct from Goal Zero
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Jackery Explorer 1500 v2Pick
$849.00
$849.00 · direct from Jackery
down from $949 · 11% below usual
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.