PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

Goal Zero Yeti 500 vs Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

The Yeti 500 is the cheaper box and the lighter one, but the Explorer 1000 v2 puts more than twice the battery and three times the output behind a modest premium, so the only argument for the small one is a carry you make on foot.

Full profiles: Goal Zero Yeti 500 → · Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 →

Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated

Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported — we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
499Wh
1,070Wh
Output
500W
1,500W
Weight
16.1 lb
23.8 lb
Typical price
$500
$549
Cost / Wh
$1.00
$0.51
Cycle life
4,000
matched
4,000
Solar input
200W
400W
01

The Yeti 500 lists at $500 and holds 499Wh. The Explorer 1000 v2 lists at $549 and holds 1,070Wh. So the $49 you save by taking the Goal Zero costs you 571Wh of battery, which is more than the Yeti's entire pack. That is the whole page in two sentences; the rest is looking for the buyer it doesn't apply to.

The Yeti isn't an old design being shown up by a new one. It's current LFP rated for the same 4,000 cycles as the Jackery, it publishes a transfer ceiling of no worse than 20ms so a modem rides through a cut, its USB-C tops out at the same 100W, and it has one more USB-A port than the Explorer. Goal Zero built a good small box. Jackery built a bigger one and charged only a little more for it.

Which leaves weight. 16.1 lbs against 23.8 lbs is a 7.7 lb difference and the one column the Yeti wins outright besides the sticker. If your station gets carried any distance on foot, that's a real argument. If it travels from the garage to the kitchen twice a year, it's a shrug, and the money you saved bought you less than half the usable energy.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

Capacity

Put the prices against those totals and the order flips: $0.25 for every kilowatt-hour the Yeti will ever hand you, $0.13 from the Explorer. The Yeti is cheaper to buy and roughly twice as expensive to own per unit of energy, and the long cycle rating that makes it look like a sound investment is exactly what locks that ratio in for a decade.

Yeti 500: 499Wh, rated 4,000 cycles, the cheaper of the two by $49Explorer 1000 v2: 1,070Wh, rated 4,000 cyclesLifetime energy: 1,996 kWh from the Yeti, 4,280 kWh from the Explorer

Why it mattersIf you're taking the Yeti to save money, you're saving it at the till and paying it back on every charge.

F2

continuous output

The Yeti's ceiling bites in two places and buyers only check one of them. Above 500W, the heat category won't run at all, so the kettle and hair dryer are out before runtime comes up. Below 500W, where the inverter is happy, it simply empties first. The wattage list is the failure people look for; the tank is the one that actually catches them.

Yeti 500: 500W continuous, 1,000W surgeExplorer 1000 v2: 1,500W continuous, 3,000W surgeTailgate Party peaks at 400W and needs 670Wh; the Yeti sustains the peak and still finishes 246Wh short

Why it mattersIf your loads all fit under 500W, don't stop there. Count the hours you need, because that's the limit the Yeti hits in practice.

F3

weight

Set those pounds against what they cost and the trade goes lopsided: 7.7 lbs is the price of the 486Wh that separates a station that finishes a working day from one that quits just under halfway through it. The weight is five seconds at the start of the trip. The energy is the rest of it.

Yeti 500: 16.1 lbsExplorer 1000 v2: 23.8 lbs, which reviewers call light for a 1kWh-class unitB1Remote Workday needs 910Wh; the Yeti falls 486Wh short and the Explorer covers it exactly

Why it mattersTake the Yeti only when the carry is long and on foot, like a hike-in site, a boat, or stairs you climb often.

F4

solar input

The usual consolation for buying small, that it comes back sooner, is worth about ten minutes here in perfect sun, and on the wall the Explorer is the quick oneB3. You don't trade turnaround for the bigger pack.

Yeti 500: 200W maximum solar input into 499WhExplorer 1000 v2: 400W maximum solar input into 1,070WhReviewers repeatedly reached a full charge in about 60-65 minutes on AC using the app's emergency charge modeB3

Why it mattersIf you cycle the unit daily off panels, the Explorer's extra capacity costs you nothing in refill time, which removes the last practical case for the Yeti that isn't weight or price.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.

Runtime: Will It Power Your Gear?

Selected because: Both units start most of the same loads; only one is still running at the end of the day, and the flat 85% usable derate leaves 424Wh against 910Wh.

continuous output

The number that decides things sits below both nameplates. We apply a flat 85% derate to every unit on this site, which puts the Yeti at 424Wh usable and the Explorer at 910Wh. The 486Wh between them is a full day of remote work finished against one abandoned just under halfway.

Runtime also assumes the load starts. The Yeti stops at 500W continuous and 1,000W surge, so sustained-heat appliances are refused outright rather than run slowly. The Explorer triples both figures, which matters less for any single appliance than for not having to think: it's the one you can hand to someone else without a briefing on what they're allowed to plug in.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: The Yeti is cheaper to buy, but on the same 4,000-cycle rating it delivers 1,996 kWh against the Explorer's 4,280 kWh, which reverses which one is actually cheap.

cost / lifetime kWh

Longevity is a dead heat, which makes the rest simple. Both are rated 4,000 cycles, roughly eleven years of cycling every single day, so neither wears out before you replace it for some other reason.

That leaves energy per cycle as the only variable, and the Explorer moves more than twice as much on each one. The Yeti's lower sticker doesn't survive the division: it costs roughly twice as much per lifetime kilowatt-hour. Cheap to buy and cheap to own are different questions, and this pair answers them in opposite directions.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: These two split on only two of the six load profiles, tie on one, and both fail the other three, so it's worth knowing which bracket you're in.

Six load profiles, and the scoreboard is narrower than the spec gap suggests. The Explorer takes the remote workday and the tailgate outright. The CPAP night goes to both. Camping, van life and the full eight-hour blackout defeat them equally, because those loads belong to a bigger size class.

If your use looks like the two profiles they split on, the Explorer settles the page. If it looks like the three they both fail, this isn't a choice between two units. It's a sign you're on the wrong shelf.

Portability & Form Factor

Selected because: 16.1 lbs against 23.8 lbs is the one spec the Yeti 500 wins outright, so it gets a proper look rather than a footnote.

weight

7.7 lbs is the Yeti's whole physical case, and it isn't nothing: it's a box you swing into a trunk one-handed against one you'd rather take with both. But neither needs a cart or a second person, and reviewers call 23.8 lbs light for a 1kWh-class unitB1. Carry it to a hike-in campsite or over a gunwale and the Yeti's advantage is real. Carry it from the car to a picnic table and you've traded half the battery for a lift you'd barely register.

Brand Trust

Selected because: Neither brand's support desk is a selling point, and their very different retail reach changes what a warranty claim feels like.

Neither support desk is a reason to buy, which is unusual enough to say out loud. Goal Zero has the longest heritage in the category and a US base, and its service has been sliding: long waits, tickets unanswered for weeks, and its community forums shuttered. Jackery's desk has the same problem in a different accent, with scripted replies, strict receipt requirements, and refurbished units sent back for clearly defective ones.

The practical difference is the counter, not the desk. Jackery sells through Costco, Home Depot, Best Buy and Amazon, so a bad unit can be walked back into a store instead of escalated through a queue. Buy either one somewhere with a real returns policy and the warranty conversation mostly stops mattering.

Strengths & trade-offs

Goal Zero Yeti 500

Strengths

  • +Costs $49.1 less
  • +Lighter by 7.7 lb

Trade-offs

  • –Weaker inverter (-1,000W) limits appliance compatibility.

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Faster solar charging

Trade-offs

  • –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the Yeti 500 comes up 1,676Wh short (about 20% covered), the Explorer 1000 v2 1,191Wh (43%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

Camping power station guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h

SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Neither unit

Neither box runs this list for eight hours. The Yeti covers about a quarter of the 1,645Wh it wants, the Explorer a little over half. Two different partial answers rather than a tie, and partial is workable if you decide in advance what's on the circuit: the fridge and the phones, not the fridge and the space heater. If the whole list has to stay up all night, neither of these is the purchase.

Emergency blackout power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h

SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case

Either unit

The one profile the Yeti 500 finishes in comfort: 320Wh against 424Wh usable leaves 104Wh in the tank at sunrise. The Explorer finishes the same night with 590Wh spare, a different degree of comfort but not a different answer. Capacity decides nothing here. The fan an arm's length from your head would, and only one of these publishes a figure for it.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  CPAP Machine 40W×8h

SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Explorer 1000 v2

The Yeti covers just under half this day, then stops 486Wh short of the 910Wh it asks for. The Explorer covers it exactly, 910Wh usable against 910Wh needed, with nothing held back. The working day fits. The unplanned thing at the end of it does not.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h

SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Explorer 1000 v2

The Yeti starts everything at this party; a 400W peak against a 500W ceiling is no drama. Then it runs dry about 63% of the way through, 246Wh short, while the Explorer covers the afternoon with 240Wh in reserve. Starting a load and finishing one are different specifications, and the Yeti only has the first.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h

SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the Yeti 500 comes up 4,261Wh short (about 9% covered), the Explorer 1000 v2 3,776Wh (19%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

RV & van-life power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

Yeti 5002.1h
dead in 2.1h — before your 8h window ends
Explorer 1000 v24.4h
dead in 4.4h — before your 8h window ends

For this load: Explorer 1000 v2 runs 4.4h vs 2.1h.

Check Explorer 1000 v2 price →

$549 list · direct from Jackery

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →

Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–60.6h
ApplianceYeti 500Explorer 1000 v2
CPAP Machine40W draw
Yeti 500: 10.6h1 full night
Explorer 1000 v2: 22.7h2 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
Yeti 500: 28.3h
Explorer 1000 v2: 60.6h
Router + Modem20W draw
Yeti 500: 21.2h
Explorer 1000 v2: 45.5h
Starlink75W draw
Yeti 500: 5.7h
Explorer 1000 v2: 12.1h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
Yeti 500: 10.6h
Explorer 1000 v2: 22.7h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
Yeti 500: 7.1h
Explorer 1000 v2: 15.2h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–12.1h
ApplianceYeti 500Explorer 1000 v2
Box Fan75W draw
Yeti 500: 5.7h
Explorer 1000 v2: 12.1h
LED TV (55")80W draw
Yeti 500: 5.3h
Explorer 1000 v2: 11.4h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
Yeti 500: 2.8h
Explorer 1000 v2: 6.1h
Electric Blanket200W draw
Yeti 500: 2.1h0 full nights
Explorer 1000 v2: 4.5h0 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limitsscale 0–0.9h
ApplianceYeti 500Explorer 1000 v2
Coffee Maker1000W draw
Yeti 500: — exceeds output
Explorer 1000 v2: 0.9h
Microwave1200W draw
Yeti 500: — exceeds output
Explorer 1000 v2: 0.8h
Space Heater1500W draw
Yeti 500: — exceeds output
Explorer 1000 v2: 0.6h

¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.

Conclusion

October 5, 2026

Verdict: the Explorer 1000 v2, on Power Score margin

Buy the Explorer 1000 v2. The Yeti 500 saves you $49, and for that difference the Explorer adds 571Wh (1,070Wh against 499Wh), 1,500W continuous instead of 500W, 3,000W of surge instead of 1,000W, and a third AC outlet, on the same 4,000-cycle LFP rating and the same published transfer ceiling of no worse than 20ms. Spread across that identical rated life, the Explorer delivers each kilowatt-hour for $0.13 against the Yeti's $0.25, so the cheaper sticker belongs to the more expensive energy. The Yeti is a good small unit, not a bad one: 16.1 lbs is genuinely easier to carry than 23.8 lbs, it has one more USB-A port, and one long-term reviewer has put it past 180 cycles with minimal observed degradationA4. Take it only if carrying weight is the constraint that decides everything else.

Cost to ownExplorer 1000 v2$0.13 vs $0.25 /lifetime-kWh
Continuous outputExplorer 1000 v21,500W vs 500W
Typical priceYeti 500$500 vs $549
PortabilityYeti 50016.1 vs 23.8 lb
Solar inputExplorer 1000 v2400W vs 200W
■■■■■■■■■□9/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of October 5, 2026. The links below open Goal Zero's and Jackery's current prices.

Check Explorer 1000 v2 price

$589.00 · direct from Jackery

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

or check the Yeti 500 price$499.95 list

Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated October 5, 2026

Black Friday · 26 days out

Prices to beat:Yeti 500 $500Explorer 1000 v2 $489

The lowest we have recorded for each. We have never seen the Yeti 500 discounted, so any real cut on it would be a first.

Black Friday deals →
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

Yeti 500Explorer 1000 v2
Overall Power Score
1,727
2,871
UPSResponse & Reliability
1,966
2,720
CPAPSleep Therapy Reliability
2,265
3,163
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
1,663
2,556
TailgatingOutlets & Portability
1,793
2,786
Apartment BalconyCompact Solar Living
1,866
2,952
CampingLightweight & Versatile
1,774
2,843

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): Home Backup.

Full specifications

Yeti 500
$499.95
Updated Oct 5
See live price →
Explorer 1000 v2
$589★ our pick
Updated Oct 5
See live price →
Capacity (Wh)
499
1070
Output (W)
500
1500
Surge Peak
1000W
3000W
AC Outlets
2
3
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
0

ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, Yeti 500 rates 4.5/5 (71st percentile of 25 Personal-class units), and Explorer 1000 v2 rates 3.7/5 (23rd percentile of 27 Everyday-class units).

How the class ranking is computed →

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[NOTE]

Five Years Each, Reached Differently

Both records carry a five-year term, so coverage isn't where this gets decided. The Yeti 500's five years is the published term as recorded. Jackery's is up to five years with registration: three out of the box, two more once you register. Do it the week the unit arrives, while the receipt is still somewhere you can find it.

[NOTE]

One Published Noise Figure, And It Isn't The Yeti's

Goal Zero publishes no noise figure for the Yeti 500, so there's nothing to hold it to. Jackery publishes 30dB for the Explorer 1000 v2, a spec-sheet figure rather than a measurement under load, and makers generally publish the quiet end of the range. Treat it as the only number on the table, not a win: a missing figure is not evidence of a loud fan. If this unit will sleep in a bedroom or sit beside a CPAP, find hands-on audio of the Yeti before you decide.

Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Explorer 1000 v2.

Check Explorer 1000 v2 price →or check the Yeti 500 price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

Yeti 500Explorer 1000 v2

│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.

Yeti 500
Explorer 1000 v2
Purchase price
$499.95
$589.00
Lifetime energy delivered
1,996 kWh
4,280 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.25
$0.13
Cost per warranty year
$100/yr
$110/yr
Battery lifespan
11yr daily · 38.5yr weekends · 76.9yr weekly
11yr daily · 38.5yr weekends · 76.9yr weekly

Analyst note

The Yeti 500 is cheaper to buy, but the Explorer 1000 v2 is cheaper to own. At $0.13/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.25/kWh, the Explorer 1000 v2's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 4,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise — the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.

Delivers each lifetime kWh for $0.12 less — check the Explorer 1000 v2 price →

Brand trust

Goal Zero

Ecosystem

A narrow range rather than a broad one: the current sixth-generation Yeti and Yeti Pro lines, Sherpa banks at the small end, Nomad and Ranger panels, Alta coolers, and vehicle integration kits. If you shop older Goal Zero gear, the previous-generation X series is out of stock across Goal Zero's own store, so a new one means hunting retailer inventory. That doesn't touch the Yeti 500, which is a current LFP unit and not an X.

Support

US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.

Community

Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.

App experience

Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.

Unique strength

The original name in portable power, US-based, with ruggedized weather-resistant designs and an integrated kit around the battery: coolers, lights, panels and vehicle hookups built to work together rather than bolted on afterwards.

Worth knowing

Goal Zero usually charges the most per watt-hour of any major brand, and this pairing shows it even with the Yeti carrying the lower sticker. Support has slipped from the premium standard the pricing used to trade on, with long waits and tickets unanswered for weeks, and reliability on the newer models is worth reading up on before you commit.

All Goal Zero power stations tested →

Jackery

Ecosystem

12-15+ models across Explorer (portable) and HomePower (home backup) series, plus SolarSaga panel ecosystem and innovative form factors

Support

US-based support but widely criticized. Reddit reports describe slow/dismissive responses, scripted AI agents, strict receipt requirements for warranty claims, and refurbished replacements for clearly defective units. Strongly recommended: buy from Costco or Amazon for return protection.

Community

Smallest community of the major brands — Reddit r/Jackery has ~2,000 members. YouTube presence is solid due to brand recognition.

App experience

Rated 2.3-3.3/5 iOS and Android — the weakest app experience of the major brands. Multiple confusing apps (Jackery app vs Jackery Home) and mandatory login even offline.

Unique strength

The widest retail distribution in the category and the name most people already recognise, which in practice means you can buy one in person and take one back in person.

Worth knowing

A couple of older Jackery models still ship NMC chemistry with a shorter rated life, so check the cycle rating on whatever you're buying. The Explorer 1000 v2 isn't one of them, at 4,000 cycles. The app is the weakest of the major brands: more than one to choose between, and a login it wants even when you're offline and standing next to the thing.

All Jackery power stations tested →

Analyst note

Neither brand's service desk is a reason to pick it, so the tiebreaker is where you buy rather than who you call. Goal Zero has the longest heritage here and a support reputation heading the wrong way. Jackery's desk is no better, but it sells through Costco, Home Depot, Best Buy and Amazon, so a defective unit can go back over a counter instead of into a ticket queue.

Growth path

Yeti 500

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 499Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Explorer 1000 v2

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 1,070Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 400W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Yeti 500Explorer 1000 v2

Analyst note

Neither expands, and that's no knock on either — each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Explorer 1000 v2 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.

Goal Zero Yeti 500

Field data on the Yeti 500 is thin, and the first thing to know is a trap. Our own coverage note flags that listings routinely conflate this LFP unit with the older NMC Yeti 500X, which was rated around 500 cycles rather than 4,000A0. If you're reading a Yeti 500 review elsewhere, check which battery it's describing before you trust its cycle numbersA3.

What real use exists is encouraging and singular. One long-term reviewer put 180+ charge and discharge cycles through the unit with minimal observed degradationA4, which is a good sign and one data point rather than a pattern. Goal Zero's own material pitches it as fridge backup, up to six hours on a full-size refrigerator, and that is the maker's claim, not something verified in the fieldA2.

“The Yeti 500's LiFePO4 battery is rated for 4,000+ cycles, meaning daily use for over 10 years (to 80% capacity at 75F).”
— goalzero.com / rei.com — Yeti 500 LFP, 2026

Sources

goalzero.com · rei.com · propaneva.com · portablepowernerd.com

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

The Explorer 1000 v2 has the better-covered record of the two, though it's review-desk work rather than years of ownershipB0. The consensus is consistent: light for its class at 23.8 lbsB1, LFP-rated for 4,000 cyclesB2, and quick on the wall, with reviewers repeatedly reaching a full charge in about 60-65 minutes through the app's emergency charge modeB3.

The recurring criticism is the one you'd predict at this size: 1,500W continuous is the ceiling, and reviewers name it as the main limitation even while calling it one of the strongest mid-size stations of 2026B0B4. Nobody in this ledger has lived with one for years yet, so read reliability as promising rather than proven.

“At just 23.8 lbs it's easy to lift and carry — light for a 1kWh-class unit.”
— backuppowerhub.com / outdoortechlab.com — Explorer 1000 v2 review, 2026

Sources

backuppowerhub.com · outdoortechlab.com · rvoutfitting.com · thesolarlab.com · amusthavething.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • High 4,000+ cycle LFP rating and outage-backup capability (including running a fridge for hours) are the standout points. [Yeti 500 · 2 entries]
  • Light weight, fast ~1-hour charging, quiet operation, and a 4,000-cycle LFP battery make it a well-balanced value favorite; the main limit is 1,500W output. [Explorer 1000 v2 · 3 entries]
  • A2

    “Acts as a backup power supply when the grid drops — you can plug a full-size refrigerator directly in for up to six hours of runtime to prevent food waste.”

    goalzero.com — Yeti 500 backup · 2026 · [positive]

  • A3

    “Weighs about 16 lbs, upgraded to LiFePO4 battery technology from the older NMC-based Yeti 500X.”

    goalzero.com / propaneva.com — Yeti 500 review · 2026 · [mixed]

  • A4

    “One 2026 reviewer completed 180+ charge/discharge cycles with minimal observed degradation.”

    portablepowernerd.com — Yeti 500 long-term review · 2026 · [positive]

  • B1

    “At just 23.8 lbs it's easy to lift and carry — light for a 1kWh-class unit.”

    backuppowerhub.com / outdoortechlab.com — Explorer 1000 v2 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • B2

    “Moves to LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 4,000 charge cycles before capacity drops, dramatically increasing lifespan over the original lithium-ion model.”

    backuppowerhub.com / rvoutfitting.com — Explorer 1000 v2 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • B3

    “Fast AC charging — consistently reached 100% in about 60-65 minutes from empty via the app's emergency charge mode, a big improvement over the original's long wait.”

    thesolarlab.com / outdoortechlab.com — Explorer 1000 v2 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • B4

    “One of the strongest mid-size portable power stations of 2026, striking an excellent balance of portability, fast charging, quiet operation, and long-term battery reliability; pushes 1,500W continuous with a 3,000W surge.”

    backuppowerhub.com / amusthavething.com — Explorer 1000 v2 review · 2026 · [positive]

Research compiled October 5, 2026.

07

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the Yeti 500 if you…

  • →The hike-in camper, or anyone lifting this into a boat. If the station travels a real distance on foot, 16.1 lbs against 23.8 lbs is a difference you feel on every trip.
  • →The CPAP user with nothing else on the list. A 320Wh night fits inside the Yeti's 424Wh usable with room left, the Yeti is the cheaper of the two, and its second USB-A port is a small convenience on a nightstand.
  • →Someone already inside the Goal Zero ecosystem, with Nomad or Ranger panels, an Alta cooler or a vehicle kit, who wants the small box that plugs into what they own.

This is you — check the Yeti 500 price

Buy the Explorer 1000 v2 if you…

  • →The remote worker. It's the only unit here that finishes the 910Wh workday profile, and it finishes with nothing behind it, so treat that day as its ceiling, not its comfortable middle.
  • →Anyone who might plug in something above 500W. 1,500W continuous with 3,000W of surge is the difference between a station you plan around and one you just use.
  • →The blackout-prep buyer with a short essentials list. It covers a little over half the eight-hour profile against the Yeti's quarter, for $49 more.

This is you — check the Explorer 1000 v2 price

If neither fits

If your day looks like the camping, van-life or full blackout profiles, at 2,100Wh, 4,685Wh and 1,645Wh, both of these lose and not narrowly. Those loads want a station in the next size class up, ideally one that expands, and neither of these expands at all. Buying the Explorer because it's the bigger box on this page is how people end up buying twice; go up a shelf instead.

08

The Bottom Line

Take the Explorer 1000 v2. For $49 more than the Yeti 500 it carries more than twice the battery, three times the continuous output and three times the surge on an identical 4,000-cycle rating, which halves what each lifetime kilowatt-hour costs you. The Yeti's lower price is real. It just buys you less of the one thing a power station is for.

The Yeti has two honest arguments, the sticker and 7.7 lbs, and only the second one survives the arithmetic. If your station lives between a car and a garage, it's worth nothing. If it rides to a campsite on your back, buy the Yeti and stop reading. Everyone else: the Explorer, and don't agonize over it.

09

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Is the Explorer 1000 v2 worth the extra money over the Yeti 500?

Yes, unless weight is your deciding constraint. The extra money buys 571Wh more battery, three times the continuous output and three times the surge, on the same 4,000-cycle rating. Over that rated life the Explorer works out to $0.13 per kilowatt-hour against the Yeti's $0.25, so the pricier unit is the cheaper energy.

Is the Yeti 500 the same thing as the Yeti 500X?

No, and it's the easiest mistake in this comparison. The 500X was the older NMC unit rated around 500 cycles; the Yeti 500 here is the LFP version rated for 4,000. Listings conflate the two often enough that our researcher flagged it. Check which chemistry a review describes before trusting its cycle numbers.

Will the Yeti 500 run a refrigerator during an outage?

Its limits are 500W continuous and 1,000W surge, so a compressor's startup spike gets exactly double the running rating and no more. Goal Zero's own material claims up to six hours on a full-size refrigerator, which is the maker's figure rather than a measured result. The Explorer 1000 v2 triples both ratings and has more than twice the energy, and neither covers the full 1,645Wh eight-hour blackout list alone.

Which of these is quieter?

The spec sheets can't tell you. Jackery publishes a noise figure for the Explorer 1000 v2; Goal Zero publishes none for the Yeti 500, and a number on one side with nothing on the other is a gap in the evidence, not a win. Published figures also tend to be the quiet end of the range rather than a measurement under load. If it sleeps in your room, find hands-on audio of the Yeti first.

Can either one be expanded later?

Neither. Both are fixed, at 499Wh and 1,070Wh, with no expansion battery and no swappable pack. That's no knock on either, since each is a complete unit, but the ceiling you buy is the ceiling you keep, which is a straightforward argument for the larger one.

Check Explorer 1000 v2 price →

Where to buy

Yeti 500

Goal Zero Yeti 500

$499.95

Check current price

$499.95 · direct from Goal Zero

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Explorer 1000 v2

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2Pick

$589.00

Check current price

$589.00 · direct from Jackery

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.