Head-to-head test
Goal Zero Yeti 300 vs Jackery Explorer 300
Same energy, opposite priorities. The Explorer 300 weighs about half as much. The Yeti 300 is rated for five times the charges, and it lists a UPS mode for keeping a router up.
Full profiles: Goal Zero Yeti 300 β Β· Jackery Explorer 300 β
Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated
Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
Picture a small battery on the shelf by the router, or one riding in a day pack to a campsite. Those are the two jobs this pair splits. The Goal Zero Yeti 300 and the Jackery Explorer 300 hold nearly the same energy, 297Wh and 293Wh. Almost everything else about them pulls in opposite directions.
The Yeti is built to last. Goal Zero rates its LiFePO4 cells for 4,000 charges, where a charge is one full drain and refill. Jackery rates the Explorer's lithium-ion pack for 800. The Yeti also lists a UPS mode, so it can sit between the wall and a modem and take over when the power drops.
The Explorer's answer is weight. At 7.1 lb it's about half the Yeti. If it lives in my pack and only comes out at trailheads, I'd want the Jackery, and at a few weekends a year its 800 cycles still last about 7.7 years.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
rated cycles
That's how the dearer sticker becomes the cheaper energy. Over their rated lives, the Yeti's comes to $0.29 per kilowatt-hour and the Explorer's to $1.23.
Yeti 300: 297Wh, rated 4,000 cyclesExplorer 300: 293Wh, rated 800 cyclesRated lifetime output: 1,188 kWh for the Yeti, 234 kWh for the Explorer
Why it mattersIf you'll cycle it weekly or more, the Yeti is the cheaper purchase over time.
solar input
The Yeti takes 200W of solar and the Explorer 100W, so in strong sun the Yeti refills in about half the time. Reviewers also clocked the Yeti at 0 to 100% in 50 minutes from the wallA2.
Yeti 300 accepts 200W of solar input; Explorer 300 accepts 100WCapacities are effectively identical: 297Wh and 293WhA modeled 8-hour blackout needs 1,645Wh
Why it mattersFor outages or off-grid stretches with a panel, the refill rate favours the Yeti.
weight
On a unit this size, 6.6 lb is the difference between a one-hand grab and a planned lift. At weekend use, 800 cycles still runs about 7.7 years, so a light user may never meet the cycle gap.
Explorer 300: 7.1 lb holding 293WhYeti 300: 13.7 lb holding 297Wh800 cycles works out to 7.7 years at weekend use
Why it mattersIf it lives in a pack and comes out a few weekends a year, the Explorer makes sense.
That's quick enough for routers and most electronics. The fussiest desktop power supplies sit right at the line. The Explorer lists no UPS mode, so whatever's plugged into it goes dark until you move the plugs.
Yeti 300 lists a UPS mode rated at 20ms or lessExplorer 300 lists no UPS modeYeti 300 holds 297Wh
Why it mattersIf keeping the internet up through outages is the job, the Yeti is the only one of the two that does it.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: The packs are within 4Wh of each other and the cycle ratings are 4,000 against 800.
cost / lifetime kWh
Warranty length suggests the makers believe their own cycle ratings. Goal Zero covers the Yeti for five years. Jackery covers the Explorer for two.
Your own use rate decides how much that matters. Daily cycling gives the Yeti about 11 years and the Explorer about 2.2. On weekends the Explorer still gets about 7.7 years, a fair life for a small box. Heavy users should buy the Yeti. Light users can let the cycle gap go.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: 13.7 lb against 7.1 lb for the same stored energy, the one place the Explorer wins outright.
weight
Half a pound either way wouldn't matter. 6.6 lb does. The Explorer is the one you sling into a canoe or a frame bag. Goal Zero spent its extra pounds on long-life cells and an IP54 shell, rated against dust and splashesA2.
There's a ceiling on how much this matters. Neither needs two hands or a cart. If the unit rides in a trunk and comes out at a campsite twenty feet away, the extra weight costs one heavier walk.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: A UPS mode on one side and an unpublished noise figure on the other, and neither shows in the headline specs.
rated cycles
The UPS line is the cleanest split on this page. The Yeti lists a switchover of 20ms or less, so a router rides through a flicker. The Explorer lists no UPS mode.
The one that cuts against the winner is noise. Jackery publishes 36dB for the Explorer. Goal Zero publishes nothing for the Yeti. A missing number isn't a bad number, but on a box that might sit by a bed, it's the one I'd want on paper. The Explorer's missing app matters less on a unit you're usually standing next to.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: Most loads we model ask for more than either box holds, and the one that fits shows what these are for.
Most of our board is beyond both. A camping weekend, an eight-hour blackout and a van-life day each ask for several times what either holds. Even a CPAP night at 320Wh comes up short on both, by about a fifth.
The row that fits is Afternoon Off-Grid, a few hours of small gadgets away from a plug. Both finish it with more than half the battery left. One owner ran phones, a speaker, a fan and an air mattress through a camping trip with no troubleB3. That's the job these do, and they do it equally well.
Strengths & trade-offs
Goal Zero Yeti 300
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Longer warranty
- +Faster solar charging
- +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles β much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- βNo major technical downsides compared to rival.
Jackery Explorer 300
Strengths
- +Costs $60.9 less
- +Lighter by 6.6 lb
Trade-offs
- βLacks smartphone app control for remote monitoring.
- βShorter-lived battery β rated for 800 charge cycles vs the Yeti 300's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on seven real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
A 2,100Wh weekend is far past both. They're for the phones, lights, fan and speaker, and at that job they're twins, so decide on weight and price.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
1,645Wh is several times what either holds. The version of this job they can do is the network: the Yeti's UPS mode keeps a modem and router up through the switch, and the Explorer lists none.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Neither unit
Both come up short of a 320Wh night, by about a fifth. If your machine draws less than our model, the Yeti's pack is slightly bigger, and the Explorer has the published noise figure.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
A 910Wh workday is about three times what either holds. Trim the list to a laptop and a phone and the gap closes a lot. The Yeti's 100W USB-C refills a laptop faster than the Explorer's 60W.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Neither unit
The 400W peak is over both inverters, 350W on the Yeti and 300W on the Explorer, so neither starts the list and capacity never gets a say.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the Yeti 300 comes up 4,433Wh short (about 5% covered), the Explorer 300 4,436Wh (5%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
SCN-07 Β· an afternoon Β· needs 100Wh
Afternoon Off-Grid
Phones and a speaker at the park, beach, or campsite β the small-unit job description
Either unit
This is their job, and both finish it with more than half the battery left. At this size weight decides, and the Explorer is half the load.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger (Γ2) 30WΓ2h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 10WΓ4h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
Dead heat β both run this 205W load for roughly 1.2h. Pick on price, weight, or ports.
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β16.8hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β3.4hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
October 25, 2026
Verdict: the Yeti 300, on Power Score margin
Buy the Yeti 300 unless weight decides it. For $61 more you get 4,000 rated charge cycles against 800, five years of warranty against two, twice the solar input and a 100W USB-C port against 60W. It also lists a UPS mode rated at 20ms or less, so it can keep a router up through a flicker. Over their rated lives the Yeti's energy comes to $0.29 per kilowatt-hour against $1.23 for the Explorer. The Explorer's case is weight. At 7.1 lb it's 6.6 lb lighter for the same stored energy, and at a few weekends a year its 800 cycles last about 7.7 years.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open Goal Zero's and Jackery's current prices.
$349.95 Β· direct from Goal Zero
Last checked 2 hours ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
or check the Explorer 300 price$289.00 list
Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026
Black Friday Β· 24 days out
Prices to beat:Yeti 300 $350Explorer 300 $189
The lowest we have recorded for each. We have never seen the Yeti 300 discounted, so any real cut on it would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS, CPAP, Solar Generator.
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, Yeti 300 rates 3.7/5 (25th percentile of 25 Personal-class units), and Explorer 300 rates 3.7/5 (21st percentile of 25 Personal-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
The Missing App Matters Less Than It Sounds
The Explorer 300 has no app, so the charge level is whatever the front panel says. On a small unit you're usually standing next to, that's fine. It bites when the unit lives in a truck bed or a shed and you'd rather check it from indoors.
20ms, and What It Buys
The Yeti 300 lists a UPS mode rated at 20ms or less. That's quick enough for routers and most electronics, and the fussiest desktop power supplies sit right at the line. The Explorer 300 lists no UPS mode, so whatever's plugged into it goes down with the grid.
Warranty: 5 Years vs 2
The Yeti 300 is covered for 5 years against the Explorer 300's 2 years. An underrated factor if you're keeping this unit for years.
Battery Lifespan in Real Years
The Yeti 300 is rated for 4,000 cycles vs 800. In real life: at daily use, that's 11 vs 2.2 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 38 vs 8 years. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die β it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.
Only One Publishes a Noise Figure
Jackery lists 36dB for the Explorer 300. Goal Zero lists nothing for the Yeti 300. That doesn't make the Yeti loud. It's a number you can't check before you buy, and it matters most next to a bed.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the Yeti 300.
Check Yeti 300 price βor check the Explorer 300 priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The Explorer 300 is cheaper to buy, but the Yeti 300 is cheaper to own. At $0.29/kWh over its lifetime vs $1.23/kWh, the Yeti 300's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years.
Delivers each lifetime kWh for $0.94 less β check the Yeti 300 price β
Brand trust
Goal Zero
Ecosystem
A compact current line, the 6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series, plus Nomad and Ranger panels, Alta coolers and vehicle integration kits that plug into the same system.
Support
US-based out of Salt Lake City, and the premium-support reputation has slipped: long waits, unanswered email and tickets sitting for weeks. Price the unit on its hardware.
Community
Small but loyal β strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.
App experience
Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative β recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.
Unique strength
The original name in this category, and still building ruggedized, weather-sealed hardware with a US company behind it.
Worth knowing
Goal Zero is usually the priciest brand per watt-hour, though on this page the Yeti is the cheaper energy over its life. Its long-running community forums have closed, and recent app reviews point to connectivity and stability problems.
Jackery
Ecosystem
12-15+ models across Explorer (portable) and HomePower (home backup) series, plus SolarSaga panel ecosystem and innovative form factors
Support
US-based, but the process is the complaint: scripted replies, strict receipt requirements on warranty claims, and refurbished units sent out for defective ones. Buying through Costco or Amazon puts a retailer's return policy between you and all of that.
Community
The smallest community among the major brands, around 2,000 on Reddit, offset by heavy YouTube coverage.
App experience
Rated 2.3-3.3/5 iOS and Android β the weakest app experience of the major brands. Multiple confusing apps (Jackery app vs Jackery Home) and mandatory login even offline.
Unique strength
The widest retail distribution in the category, Costco, Home Depot, Best Buy and Amazon, so you can see one in person before buying and take it back if it disappoints.
Worth knowing
Jackery's app is the weakest of the major brands, with a mandatory login even offline, though the Explorer 300 has no app to be annoyed by. Cell chemistry varies across the line, so check the cycle rating on the specific unit.
Analyst note
Neither brand's support is going to rescue you. Goal Zero's has slipped from its premium standard and Jackery's runs on receipts and scripts. That puts the decision back on the hardware and the warranty paper, where the Yeti's five years against two is the tiebreak, and on buying from a retailer whose return policy you trust.
Growth path
Yeti 300
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 297Wh, with no expansion β so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Explorer 300
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 293Wh, with no expansion β so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 100W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Limited ports. You'll likely need a power strip or splitter.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either β each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Yeti 300 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
Goal Zero Yeti 300
The Yeti 300 reads as a small, seriously built box. Reviewers note rubberized corners, a proper handle, IP54 sealing and a wall recharge clocked at 50 minutes from empty to fullA2. It uses modern LFP cells rather than the older NMC design of the X seriesA1A4.
The caveat is the one the spec sheet implies. 297Wh is light duty. One test put it at 4 to 6 hours on a laptop or 20 to 30 phone charges, and a coffee maker near its output limit shut it down after about two minutesA3. One reviewer said the price stings for the capacityA4.
βA 297Wh LiFePO4 pack behind a 350W pure sine inverter (600W surge), rated 4,000 cycles β Goal Zero backs it with a long service life rather than raw output.β
Sources
goalzero.com Β· batteryskills.com Β· campingsolar.us Β· trailandkale.com Β· the-gadgeteer.com
Jackery Explorer 300
Field data on the Explorer 300 is thin and comes from retail owner reviews rather than long-term testing. One owner ran phones, a speaker, a fan and an air mattress through a camping trip with no issues, and called it easy to use, light and quietB3. Another kept multiple electronics topped up daily and ran small devices for about two weeks before the pack ran lowB4.
Nothing there contradicts the spec sheet. First-season reviews can't tell you how an 800-cycle pack behaves in year six, which is where the Yeti's rating makes its caseB3B4.
β288Wh capacity with 300W output on LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 3,000+ cycles β over a decade of daily use, a major upgrade from the older lithium-ion Explorer 300 (500 cycles).β
Sources
powerstationlab.com Β· batteryskills.com Β· voltagebasics.com Β· rv.com Β· bestbuy.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Modern LFP (4,000+ cycles), IP54 ruggedness, and fast charging are the praise; small capacity and high price are the caveats. [Yeti 300 Β· 3 entries]
- Light weight, LFP 3,000-cycle longevity, quiet operation, and easy portability are the consistent praise for this small unit. [Explorer 300 Β· 3 entries]
- A1
βA 297Wh LiFePO4 pack behind a 350W pure sine inverter (600W surge), rated 4,000 cycles β Goal Zero backs it with a long service life rather than raw output.β
goalzero.com / batteryskills.com β Yeti 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A2
βAt 13.7 lbs, meets IP54 for dust and water resistance, with top-tier build quality β rubberized corners and a sturdy handle; recharges 0-100% in 50 minutes.β
campingsolar.us / trailandkale.com β Yeti 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- A3
βThe 297Wh capacity limits it to lighter-duty use β 4-6 hours on a laptop or 20-30 phone charges β and it struggled near its 300W limit, shutting down after 2 minutes with a coffee maker.β
batteryskills.com β Yeti 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]
- A4
βA modern LFP (not NMC) rugged compact unit, though at $349.95 the price stings for the capacity.β
the-gadgeteer.com β Yeti 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]
- B3
βOne owner powered phones, a speaker, a fan, and an air mattress on a camping trip with no issues, calling it super easy to use, lightweight, and quiet.β
bestbuy.com owner reviews β Explorer 300 Plus Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B4
βAnother owner recharged multiple electronics daily and ran small-wattage devices for about two weeks before reaching a low charge.β
bestbuy.com owner reviews β Explorer 300 Plus Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
Research compiled October 25, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the Yeti 300 if youβ¦
- βYou want the modem and router to stay up when the lights blink. The Yeti lists a UPS mode rated at 20ms or less.
- βYou'll cycle it often. At daily use its rating lasts about 11 years against the Explorer's 2.2.
- βIt's going to live rough, in a truck bed, a boat locker or a job site. IP54 sealing, rubberized corners and a real handle suit thatA2.
- βYou charge from the sun. It takes 200W of solar to the Explorer's 100W.
- βYou charge a laptop over USB-C. Its port delivers 100W to the Explorer's 60W.
Buy the Explorer 300 if youβ¦
- βYou carry it. 7.1 lb against 13.7 is the difference between grabbing it on the way out and planning the lift.
- βIt comes out a few weekends a year. At that rate 800 cycles last about 7.7 years.
- βYou sleep next to it and want a published noise figure. Jackery lists 36dB; Goal Zero lists none for the Yeti.
- β$289 is what you want to spend, and the job is phones, lights and a laptop.
If neither fits
If you want to ride out a real outage or run an actual appliance, shop a much bigger station. Our eight-hour blackout needs 1,645Wh and a camping weekend 2,100Wh, and both of these hold under 300Wh. CPAP users are the hard case: our CPAP night comes to 320Wh, more than either can deliver after the usable-capacity derate.
The Bottom Line
Take the Yeti 300. It holds the same energy as the Explorer, is rated for five times the charges, carries five years of warranty to two, takes twice the solar and lists a UPS mode. Over its rated life, its energy costs $0.29 per kilowatt-hour to the Explorer's $1.23.
The honest reason to go the other way is on your shoulder. At 7.1 lb the Explorer is the box you'll carry without thinking, and at a few weekends a year its 800 cycles last about 7.7 years. Buy the Yeti if this thing is going to work for a living. Buy the Explorer if it's going to travel.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the Goal Zero Yeti 300 worth $61 more than the Jackery Explorer 300?
If you use it more than a few weekends a year, yes. The Yeti is rated for 4,000 charge cycles against the Explorer's 800, which is 1,188 kWh of rated lifetime output against 234, or $0.29 per lifetime kilowatt-hour against $1.23. If it only comes out a few times a summer, the Explorer's 800 cycles will likely outlast your use of it and the $61 stays in your pocket.
Can either one run a CPAP all night?
Not the way we model it. A CPAP night comes to 320Wh, the Yeti holds 297Wh and the Explorer 293Wh, and inverter losses come off the top of both. A low-draw machine with the humidifier switched off may well make it, and the Yeti's slightly larger pack is the better bet, but neither unit can promise you morning.
Does the Jackery Explorer 300 work as a UPS for a computer?
No. Its spec sheet lists no UPS mode, so anything plugged into it goes down with the grid and you restart it by hand. The Yeti 300 lists one rated at 20ms or less, quick enough for routers and most electronics.
How many years will each of these actually last?
It is set by how often you cycle it, not by the calendar alone. Daily use gives the Yeti about 11 years and the Explorer about 2.2. Cycle either one on weekends and the ratings stretch to 38.5 years and 7.7 years, at which point the Yeti's number stops being a prediction and weight and price take over the decision.
Which one is quieter?
Jackery rates the Explorer 300 at 36 dBA and Goal Zero does not publish a figure for the Yeti 300. One owner described the Explorer as quiet in use. A missing number is not automatically a bad one, but if the unit is going beside your bed, the one with a published rating is the safer bet.
Related comparisons
Where to buy

Goal Zero Yeti 300Pick
$349.95
$349.95 Β· direct from Goal Zero
Last checked 2 hours ago. Prices move β check before you buy.

Jackery Explorer 300
$289.00
$289.00 Β· direct from Jackery
Last checked 2 hours ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.