PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

Anker SOLIX C300 vs Goal Zero Yeti 300

Two small batteries nine watt-hours apart and priced close together. The C300 is the lighter carry with the stronger USB-C. The Yeti 300 takes twice the solar, is rated for a thousand more cycles, and works out to cheaper energy over its life.

Full profiles: Anker SOLIX C300 β†’ Β· Goal Zero Yeti 300 β†’

Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated

Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported β€” we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
288Wh
297Wh
Output
300W
350W
Weight
9.1 lb
13.7 lb
Typical price
$330
$350
Cost / Wh
$1.15
$1.18
Cycle life
3,000
4,000
Solar input
100W
200W
01

My test for a battery this size is a flight of trail steps. If the handle bites my palm by the second flight, the unit stays in the car. The Anker SOLIX C300 weighs 9.1 lbs. The Goal Zero Yeti 300 weighs 13.7. They hold almost the same energy, 288Wh and 297Wh, so the extra pounds aren't buying a bigger battery.

The C300 also does more for the gadgets I'd pack. Two of its USB-C ports deliver 140W each, where the Yeti's stop at 100W, and a big laptop notices the difference. It has a third AC outlet. Its UPS mode is rated to take over faster when the wall power drops.

The Yeti answers with stamina. It's rated for 4,000 charge cycles to the Anker's 3,000, and a cycle is one full drain and refill. It takes twice the solar. Spread over its life, that makes the Yeti the cheaper energy, $0.29 per kWh against $0.38. One review also credits it with IP54 dust and splash resistanceB2.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first β€” the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

continuous output

The extra weight comes with real hardware, a stronger inverter and a bigger solar input. None of it is extra battery.

Anker SOLIX C300 weighs 9.1 lbs for 288Wh; Goal Zero Yeti 300 weighs 13.7 lbs for 297WhThe Yeti carries a 350W inverter to the Anker's 300W and a 200W solar input to the Anker's 100W

Why it mattersIf you carry the unit any distance, the Anker is the easier one to live with.

F2

solar input

That gap only exists when panels do the charging. Plugged into a wall overnight, the solar ceiling never comes into it.

Anker rates 100W max solar input against the Yeti's 200WBoth units hold nearly identical capacity, 288Wh and 297Wh

Why it mattersOwners who charge from the sun first should weigh this one heavily. Wall chargers can ignore it.

F3

cost / lifetime kWh

Used every day, the Anker would reach its rating in about eight years and the Yeti in about eleven. Used on weekends, both ratings run for decades.

The Yeti 300 is rated for 4,000 cycles; the SOLIX C300 for 3,000The engine prices lifetime energy at $0.29 per kWh for the Yeti and $0.38 for the Anker

Why it mattersThe saving is real for a battery that works daily. For weekend trips, both ratings outlast any plan I'd make.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units β€” everything else is a tie.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: The Yeti's cycle rating makes it the cheaper energy per lifetime kWh, which is its strongest argument.

cost / lifetime kWh

Over a full life the Yeti works out to $0.29 per kWh and the Anker to $0.38. The cycle rating does that. The Yeti spreads its price over a thousand more cycles, so each kilowatt-hour costs less.

Both carry a five-year warranty, so cover doesn't split them. Cycle ratings are minimums, too. A battery that reaches its rating still holds most of its capacity, so neither one stops working on the day the count runs out.

Portability & Form Factor

Selected because: The weight gap is the most tangible day-to-day difference for anyone carrying these.

weight

The Anker is 4.6 lbs lighter, at 9.1 lbs against 13.7. On a trail that's the gap between a bag I forget about and one I keep swapping between hands.

The Yeti isn't heavy for nothing. It carries a bigger inverter and the doubled solar input. I'd still rather carry the Anker, and I'd let the Yeti live on a shelf next to a window.

Your Life, Your Pick

Selected because: Both handle an afternoon off-grid and both fall short of everything bigger; the CPAP night is the near miss.

The one job the engine gives both a clean pass is an afternoon off-grid. Each finishes it with more than half its battery left. Everything larger, from a weekend camping trip to an eight-hour blackout, is beyond either of them.

The CPAP night is the close one. Each covers roughly three quarters of it, so it's a night you plan around rather than one that rules them out. The tailgate list fails on a different count. Its 400W peak is over both inverters before capacity gets a say.

What the Specs Don't Tell You

Selected because: UPS speed, the noise disclosure and cycle life are the spec-true tiebreakers here.

rated cycles

Both have a UPS mode. That means they pass wall power through to your gear and take over when it drops. The Anker is rated to switch in no more than 10ms, the Yeti in no more than 20ms. Routers ride through either. A fussy desktop power supply is happier with the faster rating, and neither figure is a lab result.

Anker publishes 25dB for the C300, which reads as a best case rather than a figure under load. Goal Zero publishes nothing for the Yeti 300. That doesn't make the Yeti loud. It means there's no number to hold it to.

Strengths & trade-offs

Anker SOLIX C300

Strengths

  • +Lighter by 4.6 lb

Trade-offs

  • –Shorter-lived battery β€” rated for 3,000 charge cycles vs the Yeti 300's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.

Goal Zero Yeti 300

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Higher AC output
  • +Faster solar charging
  • +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles β€” much longer battery lifespan

Trade-offs

  • –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on seven real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the SOLIX C300 comes up 1,855Wh short (about 12% covered), the Yeti 300 1,848Wh (12%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

Camping power station guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ—6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ—14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ—16h

SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 1,645Wh: the SOLIX C300 comes up 1,400Wh short (about 15% covered), the Yeti 300 1,393Wh (15%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

Emergency blackout power guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ—6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h

SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption β€” the #1 medical use case

Neither unit

Each covers roughly three quarters of the night. That's close enough to plan around with a lower setting or a top-up, but not a full night as listed.

CPAP battery backup guide β†’

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ—8h

SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 910Wh: the SOLIX C300 comes up 665Wh short (about 27% covered), the Yeti 300 658Wh (28%). Treat this as partial cover β€” enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ—8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ—8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ—8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—2h

SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

Neither unit

The 400W peak is over both inverters, the Anker's 300W and the Yeti's 350W. Neither runs this list, and the battery never gets a say.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ—0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ—4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ—3) 45WΓ—2h

SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living β€” the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the SOLIX C300 comes up 4,440Wh short (about 5% covered), the Yeti 300 4,433Wh (5%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ—24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ—4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ—3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ—5h Β· Fan 75WΓ—8h

SCN-07 Β· an afternoon Β· needs 100Wh

Afternoon Off-Grid

Phones and a speaker at the park, beach, or campsite β€” the small-unit job description

Either unit

This is the job these two are for, and both do it with more than half the battery left. At this size the weight decides it, and the Anker is the lighter one to bring.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOADΒ Β Phone Charger (Γ—2) 30WΓ—2h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 10WΓ—4h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh Γ— 0.85) Γ· LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

SOLIX C3001.2h
dead in 1.2h β€” before your 8h window ends
Yeti 3001.2h
dead in 1.2h β€” before your 8h window ends

Dead heat β€” both run this 205W load for roughly 1.2h. Pick on price, weight, or ports.

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β†’

Modeled from the spec record β€” same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–16.8h
ApplianceSOLIX C300Yeti 300
CPAP Machine40W draw
SOLIX C300: 6.1h0 full nights
Yeti 300: 6.3h0 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
SOLIX C300: 16.3h
Yeti 300: 16.8h
Router + Modem20W draw
SOLIX C300: 12.2h
Yeti 300: 12.6h
Starlink75W draw
SOLIX C300: 3.3h
Yeti 300: 3.4h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
SOLIX C300: 6.1h
Yeti 300: 6.3h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
SOLIX C300: 4.1h
Yeti 300: 4.2h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–3.4h
ApplianceSOLIX C300Yeti 300
Box Fan75W draw
SOLIX C300: 3.3h
Yeti 300: 3.4h
LED TV (55")80W draw
SOLIX C300: 3.1h
Yeti 300: 3.2h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
SOLIX C300: 1.6h
Yeti 300: 1.7h
Electric Blanket200W draw
SOLIX C300: 1.2h0 full nights
Yeti 300: 1.3h0 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limits
ApplianceSOLIX C300Yeti 300
Coffee Maker1000W draw
SOLIX C300: β€” exceeds output
Yeti 300: β€” exceeds output
Microwave1200W draw
SOLIX C300: β€” exceeds output
Yeti 300: β€” exceeds output
Space Heater1500W draw
SOLIX C300: β€” exceeds output
Yeti 300: β€” exceeds output

ΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ— 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β€” see methodology.

Conclusion

October 25, 2026

Verdict: the Anker SOLIX C300

Buy the SOLIX C300 if it travels with you. It weighs 9.1 lbs to the Yeti's 13.7, two of its USB-C ports deliver 140W to the Yeti's 100W, and it has three AC outlets to two. The Yeti 300 has the better long game. It's rated for 4,000 cycles to 3,000 and takes 200W of solar to the Anker's 100W, which makes it the cheaper energy over a full life, $0.29 per kWh against $0.38. If it will sit at home and charge from panels most days, take the Yeti. If it rides in a pack or a car, the Anker is the better box.

β– β– β– β– β– β–‘β–‘β–‘β–‘β–‘5/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open Anker's and Goal Zero's current prices.

Check SOLIX C300 price

$429.99 Β· direct from Anker

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

or check the Yeti 300 price$349.95 list

Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026

Black Friday Β· 26 days out

Prices to beat:SOLIX C300 $270Yeti 300 $350

The lowest we have recorded for each. We have never seen the Yeti 300 discounted, so any real cut on it would be a first.

Black Friday deals β†’
04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

SOLIX C300Yeti 300
Overall Power Score
1,597
1,473
UPSResponse & Reliability
2,632
1,845
CPAPSleep Therapy Reliability
2,990
2,061
TailgatingOutlets & Portability
1,745
1,539
Apartment BalconyCompact Solar Living
1,816
1,612
CampingLightweight & Versatile
1,805
1,457

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): Solar Generator.

Full specifications

SOLIX C300
$429.99β˜… our pick
Updated Oct 25
See live price β†’
Yeti 300
$349.95
Updated Oct 25
See live price β†’
Capacity (Wh)
288
297
Output (W)
300
350
Surge Peak
600W
600W
AC Outlets
3
2
240V Outlets
-
0
30A RV Outlets
-
0

ᡈ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β†’

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool β†’
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β€” no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β€” see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity Γ— 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page β†’

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β€” no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β˜…. Here, SOLIX C300 rates 4.3/5 (58th percentile of 25 Personal-class units), and Yeti 300 rates 3.7/5 (25th percentile of 25 Personal-class units).

How the class ranking is computed β†’

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[NOTE]

Two UPS Ratings, One Faster

The C300 is rated to switch to battery in no more than 10ms, the Yeti 300 in no more than 20ms. Routers ride through either. A fussy desktop power supply prefers the faster class. Neither figure is a lab measurement.

[NOTE]

Five Years on Both

Both carry a 5-year warranty on the record. Cover doesn't split them, so look to cycle life and weight instead.

[NOTE]

1,000 More Cycles, If You'll Use Them

The Yeti is rated for 4,000 cycles to the Anker's 3,000. That makes it the cheaper energy over a full life, $0.29 per kWh against $0.38. At weekend use, either rating runs for decades.

[NOTE]

One Spec Sheet Has a Blank Where the Fan Rating Should Be

Anker publishes 25dB for the C300 as a best-case figure. Goal Zero publishes nothing for the Yeti 300. That isn't a claim it's loud. It's a number you can't check before you buy.

Full record above β€” the Test Desk pick is the SOLIX C300.

Check SOLIX C300 price β†’or check the Yeti 300 price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy β€” true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

SOLIX C300Yeti 300

β”‚ warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β€” degraded, not dead.

SOLIX C300
Yeti 300
Purchase price
$429.99
$349.95
Lifetime energy delivered
864 kWh
1,188 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.38
$0.29
Cost per warranty year
$66/yr
$70/yr
Battery lifespan
8.2yr daily Β· 28.8yr weekends Β· 57.7yr weekly
11yr daily Β· 38.5yr weekends Β· 76.9yr weekly

Analyst note

The SOLIX C300 is cheaper to buy, but the Yeti 300 is cheaper to own. At $0.29/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.38/kWh, the Yeti 300's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years.

Brand trust

Anker

Ecosystem

7-8 SOLIX portable power stations across C-series (compact) and F-series (flagship), plus the X1 home energy system

Support

US-based support. Historically known for incredible no-hassle replacements, but recent reports describe AI-driven support agents giving generic responses and complex return logistics for heavy units (hazmat shipping). The Anker brand reputation is still strong, but SOLIX-specific support quality is trending down.

Community

Moderate β€” active Reddit (r/Anker, r/AnkerSOLIXCommunity) and growing. Benefits from Anker's massive consumer electronics brand awareness.

App experience

Rated 4.5/5 iOS (~1,100 ratings) Β· 4.3/5 Android

Unique strength

Parent brand trust from Anker's consumer electronics dominance. InfiniPower technology for long cycle life. Strong $/Wh value in the mid-size and larger units β€” the S2000, F2600 and C1000 are among the better buys per watt-hour in the catalog.

Worth knowing

Support quality appears to be declining from its historically excellent level. Firmware updates have removed features without warning. Expansion ecosystem is smaller than EcoFlow's.

All Anker power stations tested β†’

Goal Zero

Ecosystem

Focused β€” a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits

Support

US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.

Community

Small but loyal β€” strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.

App experience

Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative β€” recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.

Unique strength

Pioneer of the portable power market β€” strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.

Worth knowing

Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour β€” though individual pairings vary, and on some pages the Yeti is the cheaper energy. Support quality has declined from its "premium" standard. Perceived as competitively stagnant vs. faster-innovating Chinese competitors. Reliability reports on newer models are concerning.

All Goal Zero power stations tested β†’

Analyst note

Goal Zero positions itself as a premium brand with stronger support infrastructure, while Anker competes on value. The question is whether the Goal Zero ecosystem and support premium is worth it for your use case.

Growth path

SOLIX C300

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 288Wh, with no expansion β€” so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 100W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Yeti 300

FIXED CAPACITY

Fixed at 297Wh, with no expansion β€” so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.

Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

SOLIX C300Yeti 300

Analyst note

Neither expands, and that's no knock on either β€” each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Yeti 300 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β€” every claim cited to its source below.

Anker SOLIX C300

Reviewers keep coming back to the size. Anker says the C300 is smaller than competing stations, and reviewers call it light for what it holdsA2. The other standout is the UPS. One review calls a 10ms switchover legitimately unique at this size and priceA3.

The buyer reviewers picture wants smart features and a compact footprint over raw capacityA4. Dual 140W USB-C gets singled out as the reason it suits laptops and devicesA1.

β€œ288Wh capacity with 300W output (600W with SurgePad) and dual 140W USB-C ports for fast device charging.”
β€” ankersolix.com / trustedreviews.com β€” SOLIX C300 review, 2026

Sources

ankersolix.com Β· trustedreviews.com Β· im.com.au Β· solarwaypoint.com Β· backuppowerhub.com Β· powerstationlab.com

Goal Zero Yeti 300

Reviewers like the build. One describes rubberized corners, a sturdy handle and IP54 dust and water resistanceB2. They also credit the LiFePO4 battery and its long cycle rating behind a pure sine inverterB1.

The common complaint is the price for the capacityB4. One review ran the Yeti near its output limit with a coffee maker and saw it shut down after about two minutesB3. A coffee maker is a big ask for any unit this size.

β€œA 297Wh LiFePO4 pack behind a 350W pure sine inverter (600W surge), rated 4,000 cycles β€” Goal Zero backs it with a long service life rather than raw output.”
β€” goalzero.com / batteryskills.com β€” Yeti 300 review, 2026

Sources

goalzero.com Β· batteryskills.com Β· campingsolar.us Β· trailandkale.com Β· the-gadgeteer.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • Compact, light design; dual 140W USB-C fast charging; and a standout 10ms UPS rare at this size are the highlights. [SOLIX C300 Β· 3 entries]
  • Modern LFP (4,000+ cycles), IP54 ruggedness, and fast charging are the praise; small capacity and high price are the caveats. [Yeti 300 Β· 3 entries]
  • A1

    β€œ288Wh capacity with 300W output (600W with SurgePad) and dual 140W USB-C ports for fast device charging.”

    ankersolix.com / trustedreviews.com β€” SOLIX C300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A2

    β€œAnker claims the C300 is 30% smaller than competing power stations; reviewers call it impressively light and compact for the capacity, aimed at keeping phones and gadgets charged on hikes and camping trips.”

    im.com.au / solarwaypoint.com β€” SOLIX C300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A3

    β€œIts 10ms UPS switchover is legitimately unique in this size and price class.”

    backuppowerhub.com / powerstationlab.com β€” SOLIX C300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • A4

    β€œTargets users who value reliability, smart features, and compact design.”

    backuppowerhub.com β€” SOLIX C300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B1

    β€œA 297Wh LiFePO4 pack behind a 350W pure sine inverter (600W surge), rated 4,000 cycles β€” Goal Zero backs it with a long service life rather than raw output.”

    goalzero.com / batteryskills.com β€” Yeti 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B2

    β€œAt 13.7 lbs, meets IP54 for dust and water resistance, with top-tier build quality β€” rubberized corners and a sturdy handle; recharges 0-100% in 50 minutes.”

    campingsolar.us / trailandkale.com β€” Yeti 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]

  • B3

    β€œThe 297Wh capacity limits it to lighter-duty use β€” 4-6 hours on a laptop or 20-30 phone charges β€” and it struggled near its 300W limit, shutting down after 2 minutes with a coffee maker.”

    batteryskills.com β€” Yeti 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]

  • B4

    β€œA modern LFP (not NMC) rugged compact unit, though at $349.95 the price stings for the capacity.”

    the-gadgeteer.com β€” Yeti 300 review Β· 2026 Β· [mixed]

Research compiled October 25, 2026.

07

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the SOLIX C300 if you…

  • β†’Your loads are phones, cameras, tablets and laptops, and you want the faster USB-C of the twoA1.
  • β†’It travels in a pack or a car, and the lighter carry matters more to you than the longer cycle rating.

This is you β€” check the SOLIX C300 price

Buy the Yeti 300 if you…

  • β†’Panels will do most of your charging, and twice the solar input shortens every refill.
  • β†’It will be drained and refilled most days, so the higher cycle rating turns into cheaper energy over its life.

This is you β€” check the Yeti 300 price

If neither fits

If you're picturing a fridge, a space heater or a multi-day blackout, both are too small. The engine has each falling short of everything from an eight-hour blackout to a weekend camping trip. Look at a unit in the 1,000Wh-plus class instead.

08

The Bottom Line

The Anker SOLIX C300 and the Goal Zero Yeti 300 hold almost the same battery. The Anker is the lighter box, with faster USB-C, an extra AC outlet and a quicker rated switchover.

The Yeti is the one built to work hard. Its cycle rating and doubled solar input make it the cheaper energy for a battery that charges from panels and works most days. For a bag, a car or a weekend, I'd take the Anker.

09

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

Is the Goal Zero Yeti 300 worth $20 more than the Anker SOLIX C300?

Only if you'll use what it adds. The Yeti has 1,000 more rated cycles (4,000 against 3,000) and double the solar input (200W against 100W), which makes it cheaper to own over its life: $0.29 per kWh against $0.38. If it charges from the wall and sees weekend use, the Anker is lighter and has faster USB-C.

Which one is lighter?

The Anker SOLIX C300, by 4.6 lbs: 9.1 lbs against the Yeti 300's 13.7 lbs. For a unit you carry in and out of a tent or a trunk, that is a difference you feel.

Why doesn't Goal Zero publish a noise rating for the Yeti 300?

Goal Zero doesn't state one in its spec sheet. Anker publishes 25dB for the C300, which reads as a best-case figure. The missing number doesn't mean the Yeti is loud. It means there is nothing to compare.

Can either of these run a coffee maker or a small appliance?

Not reliably. The Anker is rated 300W continuous and the Yeti 350W, both well under what a coffee maker or space heater draws. At least one review recorded the Yeti shutting down after about two minutes on a coffee maker. Treat both as device chargers.

Does either unit expand?

No. Both are closed systems, so the capacity you buy is the ceiling for the life of the unit. Size for the load you will actually run.

Check SOLIX C300 price β†’

Where to buy

SOLIX C300

Anker SOLIX C300Pick

$429.99

Check current price

$429.99 Β· direct from Anker

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Yeti 300

Goal Zero Yeti 300

$349.95

Check current price

$349.95 Β· direct from Goal Zero

Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β€” check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.