Head-to-head test
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX vs BLUETTI AC70P
Whether you carry it is most of the decision: the AC70P takes capacity, output, solar input and cost per watt-hour, and the RIVER 3 MAX answers with a lighter carry, by 4.4 lbs, and a lower price tag.
Full profiles: EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX → · BLUETTI AC70P →
Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated
Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
Sixty dollars is the entire gap between these two, and it buys 292Wh more battery, 400W more output, and a solar port rated for 500W instead of 220W. Take the AC70P.
The RIVER 3 MAX's answer is weight, and it is smaller than it looks on a shortlist: 18.1 lbs against 22.5. That is 4.4 lbs, a difference you feel on a long walk to a campsite and barely notice between the car and the porch. If it is going up a trail every weekend, that spec may still outrank everything below it. For most buyers it won't.
Size your expectations down before comparing anything else, though. Four of the six scenarios we model are beyond both boxes: a camping weekend at 2,100Wh, a van day at 4,685Wh, the full 8-hour outage list at 1,645Wh, a 910Wh remote workday. This is a pair for an evening, a night, or a day of light loads. If your list has a fridge running unattended through it, neither of these is the answer and nothing further down this page changes that.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
solar input
Since neither box covers a long event on one charge, the spec that actually decides a multi-day outage is the refill. In the 2.6 hours the RIVER 3 MAX needs to come back once, the AC70P comes back once with most of an hour to spare, and each of its refills is 292Wh bigger. Over a clear day, 500W against 220W is more than twice the energy banked per hour of sun.
RIVER 3 MAX: 572Wh behind a 220W solar ceilingAC70P: 864Wh behind a 500W solar ceilingNeither covers the 8-hour outage list at 1,645Wh (486Wh and 734Wh usable after the flat 85% derate)
Why it mattersAnyone buying for outages or off-grid days should take the AC70P. The RIVER 3 MAX's solar is a real resupply, just a smaller and slower one.
Capacity
So the $180 buys 876 more lifetime kWh, which works out near 7 cents per kilowatt-hour of added capacity. That is cheaper energy than either unit delivers on its own terms ($0.26 per lifetime kWh for the RIVER 3 MAX, $0.19 for the AC70P). The cheaper box is the more expensive energy.
Both packs are rated for at least 3,000 cycles572Wh against 864Wh of capacity$319 against $499
Why it mattersIf the $180 is the thing you are weighing, stop weighing it. It is the best-value money on this page.
continuous output
Neither unit has a growth path, so nothing you buy later changes the order. The AC70P's sealed 864Wh is not a weakness when the alternative is sealed at 572Wh, and an added battery would only ever have added watt-hours anyway, not the watts that separate a 600W inverter from a 1,000W one.
The AC70P is sealed at 864WhThe RIVER 3 MAX takes no further battery: it is a RIVER 3 Plus already carrying its one extra battery, fixed at 572WhThe RIVER 3 MAX runs a 600W inverter with 1,200W surge; the AC70P runs 1,000W with 2,000W surge
Why it mattersIf expandability is why the RIVER 3 MAX made your shortlist, cross it off: it takes no further battery. Growth past 864Wh is not on this page at all.
weight
Take the capacity advantage away and the rest of the AC70P's case goes with it. A 40W draw never approaches 1,000W of output and never needs 500W of solar to recover, so what is left is a box that weighs 4.4 lbs more and costs $180 more to do an identical job. The lighter, cheaper unit wins that night outright.
A CPAP is about 40W, so eight hours is 320WhRIVER 3 MAX: 486Wh usable, 166Wh still there in the morning18.1 lbs against 22.5 lbs
Why it mattersIf your load list is a CPAP, a phone and a laptop, buy the RIVER 3 MAX and pocket the difference.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.
Runtime: Will It Power Your Gear?
Selected because: 486Wh usable against 734Wh after the same 85% derate, and two very different refill rates sitting behind those numbers.
continuous output
Runtime is the easy half of this. Getting the energy back is the half people underestimate, and it runs the opposite way from what the capacities suggest. The AC70P takes 500W of solar against the RIVER 3 MAX's 220W, and pairs it with a wall charge BLUETTI rates at 0 to 80% in roughly 0.8 hours, a figure a reviewer repeatsB2. Plug it in over lunch and it is most of the way back.
One note on the usable figures beside these: they come from a flat 85% derate applied to every unit on the site, not a measurement of either inverter. Use them as a common yardstick rather than a promise, and leave margin at the bottom, because nobody runs a pack to zero anyway.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: 18.1 lbs against 22.5 is the RIVER 3 MAX's portability edge, and at 4.4 lbs it outranks everything else here only for buyers who carry the unit far.
weight
22.5 lbs and 18.1 lbs are both real lifts, and the gap between them is 4.4 lbs. You feel that on a long walk to a campsite and hardly at all between the car and the porch. If the unit lives in one spot, a closet by the router or the same corner of the same campsite, that difference costs you precisely nothing. If it moves every day over a distance, it is the RIVER 3 MAX's best number on this page.
Ports are a wash, which is worth saying because it removes a reason to talk yourself into the bigger unit. Both max out at 100W USB-C, so the small-device half of the job is identical. The RIVER 3 MAX is not a compromise on connections, only on watt-hours.
Growth Path
Selected because: Both are sealed, so the capacity you buy is the capacity you keep.
solar input
Neither of these grows. The AC70P is sealed at 864Wh, and the RIVER 3 MAX is EcoFlow's RIVER 3 Plus sold with its one extra battery already attached, so it takes no further battery and stays at 572Wh, 292Wh behind.
Which makes 'sealed' the wrong thing to hold against the AC70P. Fixed capacity is a real con when it locks you below what you need, and here the rival is locked lower. Size it up front, because you cannot add later on either unit.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: The same 3,000-cycle rating on both, so capacity alone separates cost per watt-hour: $.58 against $.77.
Both packs carry the same 3,000-cycle minimum, which is 28.8 years on a weekend schedule and 8.2 years of daily cycling. You will replace either of these for some reason other than worn-out cells, so cycle life is not the axis. That hands the entire cost question to capacity: $.58 per watt-hour on the AC70P, $.77 on the RIVER 3 MAX.
So the AC70P is the cheaper unit to own and the more expensive unit to buy, which is the normal shape of this trade and the easiest thing in the world to talk yourself out of at checkout. The version that survives the drive home: per watt-hour of storage, the $319 box is the pricier one.
Brand Trust
Selected because: BLUETTI's support queue is the real risk in choosing the AC70P, and there is a purchase path that blunts it.
The one column where the RIVER 3 MAX gains real ground is what happens when something breaks. BLUETTI runs the most inconsistent support operation in the category: email-driven, slowed by China timezones, and variable enough that two buyers with the same fault can have completely different months, one closed smoothly and one offered a discount on a new unit instead of a repair. EcoFlow answers a US phone line, though its own record is polarized between quick prepaid-label swaps and long waits, and buying through Costco or Amazon layers a retailer's return policy over whatever either warranty department decides.
There is a mitigation and it is one action, twice. Buy the AC70P direct from BLUETTI. Direct purchase or registration is what keeps the 5-year term from shrinking to the reseller length, and buying direct also tends to produce the better outcome when you need the support queue at all. If you would rather not think about any of this, that preference is worth more than $180, and the RIVER 3 MAX becomes a defensible buy on those grounds alone.
Strengths & trade-offs
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
Strengths
- +Costs $180 less
- +Lighter by 4.4 lb
Trade-offs
- –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
BLUETTI AC70P
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- –Substantially more expensive (+$180) than the RIVER 3 MAX.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the RIVER 3 MAX comes up 1,614Wh short (about 23% covered), the AC70P 1,366Wh (35%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
1,645Wh is more than either of these holds, so the honest read is partial cover: the router, the phones, the lamps and a laptop, not the whole list. That turns the question into how fast you get back up, and the AC70P takes 500W of solar to the RIVER 3 MAX's 220W. An outage that outlasts one battery is not decided by the battery.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
RIVER 3 MAX
A CPAP is about 40W, so eight hours is 320Wh, and both of these sleep through that several times over. The RIVER 3 MAX ends the night with 166Wh unused and the AC70P with 414Wh, and nobody can spend that second number. Which is why this is the row the smaller unit wins: identical job, 4.4 lbs less to carry, less money. The published noise ratings look like they should settle it and they cannot, because the two makers measure differently and neither figure describes a 40W draw.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
Neither box covers a full 910Wh workday, but they miss it by very different amounts. The AC70P gets 81% of the way, the RIVER 3 MAX 53%. In practice that is the difference between a day that needs one panel-assisted top-up and a day that needs a wall outlet by lunch. Plan the charging, not the battery.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
AC70P
Both units start the 400W peak. Only one finishes the party. The RIVER 3 MAX stops 184Wh from the end of this 670Wh list, which in a parking lot is the speaker dying while the grill is still hot. The AC70P closes it out with 64Wh to spare, and that margin is thin enough to be honest about: one more phone than you planned for and you are both walking to the car.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the RIVER 3 MAX comes up 4,199Wh short (about 10% covered), the AC70P 3,951Wh (16%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: AC70P runs 3.6h vs 2.4h.
$499 list · direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–49hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–9.8hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–0.7h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
November 1, 2026
Verdict: the BLUETTI AC70P
Sixty dollars separates these two, and it buys 292Wh more battery, 400W more continuous output and a solar port that takes 500W instead of 220W. That is not close on paper and it is not close in use: the AC70P finishes the 670Wh tailgate the RIVER 3 MAX quits 184Wh short of, and it refills from a panel faster despite holding more, which is the spec that decides anything lasting longer than one battery. Buy the RIVER 3 MAX only if you will be carrying it often and every pound counts. On a small fixed load like a CPAP the AC70P's extra headroom never gets used, and 18.1 lbs against 22.5 is 4.4 lbs you don't lift. If the box is going to sit in one place for years, put the heavier one there.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of November 1, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's and BLUETTI's current prices.
$499.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
or check the RIVER 3 MAX price$319.00 list
Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated November 1, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Prices to beat:RIVER 3 MAX $319AC70P $499
We have never seen either discounted, so any real cut would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, RIVER 3 MAX rates 4.3/5 (58th percentile of 20 Compact-class units), and AC70P rates 4.5/5 (68th percentile of 20 Compact-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Two dB numbers, two different conventions
Do not do arithmetic on these. The AC70P is rated 45dB and the RIVER 3 MAX 30dB, but the makers publish them differently, a best case on one side and a maximum reached at high wattage on the other, so the distance between them is not a measurement of anything. Neither figure describes a light load, which is the load most people buying these units actually run. If the box will sit near a bed, this spec line cannot answer the question and should not decide the purchase.
AC70P: Power Lifting to 2,000W
The AC70P has BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs a resistive appliance rated up to 2,000W from its 1,000W inverter. It does that by delivering less power than the appliance asks for, not more than the inverter has: the heater still works, it just heats more slowly. Two things follow. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads — a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp — so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool; for motor loads the figure to read is the AC70P's separate 2,000W surge peak, not this one. And it is not a reason to size down, because running a load that big from 864Wh is a short session either way. Genuinely useful if a heater or a kettle is why you're buying; beside the point otherwise. The RIVER 3 MAX publishes no equivalent.
Two UPS ratings, neither of them a stopwatch
Both units advertise pass-through UPS, the RIVER 3 MAX rated no worse than 10ms and the AC70P no worse than 20ms. Those are ceilings on a spec sheet, not measured results. Routers, modems and NAS boxes should ride through either. If what is plugged in is a desktop with unsaved work and a fussy power supply, the tighter rating belongs to the RIVER 3 MAX, and it is one of the two things it wins outright.
Same 5 years, one condition worth acting on
Coverage is a wash at 5 years each, but the route to BLUETTI's five matters beyond the warranty. Buying direct or registering is what keeps the term from shrinking to the reseller length, and direct purchase is also the route that tends to produce a better outcome from BLUETTI's support queue, which is the weakest link in owning this unit. One decision at checkout settles both.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the AC70P.
Check AC70P price →or check the RIVER 3 MAX priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
Both units cost the same to own over their rated lives — $0.19/kWh each. Lifetime cost can't separate them, so decide on the sticker price and everything else. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 3,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise — the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Brand trust
EcoFlow
Ecosystem
Largest in portable power — 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels
Support
EcoFlow picks up a US phone line, which is worth something when the power is out. Outcomes are polarized: prepaid return labels and quick swaps for some buyers, long waits and a refurbished unit against a new claim for others. Buying through Costco or Amazon layers a retailer's return policy over whatever the warranty department decides.
Community
Largest community in the space — Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum
App experience
Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) · 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)
Unique strength
Fastest-charging technology (X-Stream), deepest product ecosystem, and most active innovation cadence. At the top of the range sit two whole-home paths: the TITAN line, one 5 kWh unit that grows to 30 kWh, and the DELTA Pro Ultra platform, which stacks batteries and inverters further — flagship paths, not line-wide features.
Worth knowing
No parts or service once the warranty is up, so the 5-year term is also the practical service ceiling if something fails late in life.
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups — 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.
Support
The weakest part of owning a BLUETTI. Email-driven, slowed by China timezones, and inconsistent enough that two buyers with the same fault can have completely different months. Buying direct is the one lever you hold.
Community
Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Capacity per dollar is BLUETTI's entire pitch, and the AC70P is a clean example of it, inside a lineup that is fully standardized on LFP from budget boxes up to dual-voltage flagships.
Worth knowing
Rated cycle life ranges widely across BLUETTI's catalog, so a figure from one model tells you nothing about another. Check the specific unit, and know that older discontinued models can become unrepairable.
Analyst note
This is the one column where the RIVER 3 MAX closes ground. EcoFlow brings the deeper ecosystem and a phone number; BLUETTI brings the better price per watt-hour and a support operation you would rather not test. Both apps review about equally well, so that is not a tiebreak. If the AC70P's advantages on the spec sheet do not feel like enough to outweigh a possible month of email, that is a legitimate reason to spend less and buy the EcoFlow.
Growth path
RIVER 3 MAX
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 572Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 220W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
AC70P
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 864Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 500W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either — each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the AC70P gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
Field material on this exact model is thin, and our researcher says so plainly: most of what exists describes the RIVER 3 platform rather than the MAX specificallyA0. What is there is consistent. Reviewers credit the platform with quiet operation and an IP54 shellA2, and read the LFP pack's 3,000+ cycles to 80% as roughly a decade of everyday useA3. One source praises the family's engineering and genuine portability for people who are not trying to run a house, though we could not confirm which SKU it was looking at, so treat it as character rather than a specA4.
One platform-level number gets quoted against this unit: the line's 858Wh top endA1. That belongs to a bigger RIVER 3 model, not the 572Wh MAX on this page, which takes no further battery.
“Offers up to 858Wh of LFP battery storage — the largest capacity in the RIVER 3 line — as a compact, portable unit.”
Sources
powerstationadvisor.com · ecoflow.com · backuppowerhub.com · amazon.com · portablepowernerd.com
BLUETTI AC70P
The AC70P's case is capacity and speed. It holds 864Wh on LFP built for thousands of cycles, about 96Wh more than the cheaper AC70B1, and it takes a higher AC input: 0 to 80% in roughly 0.8 hours, BLUETTI's own figure echoed in a reviewB2. That makes it useful as a fast charger, not just a battery, when you are leaving in an hour.
One thing to get straight before you buy. The AC70P is the sealed one. The expandable model in this family is the cheaper AC70, which takes BLUETTI's B80 battery to roughly 1,574WhB3. If what you actually want is a growable BLUETTI in this size class, you want the other SKU. The 1,000W continuous, 2,000W surge and 500W solar figures come from BLUETTI's own spec sheet rather than anyone's field testingB4.
“Holds 864Wh — about 96Wh more than the AC70 — on safe, stable LiFePO4 chemistry built for thousands of charge cycles.”
Sources
bluettipower.com · bestgeneratorsolar.com · madetoexplore.ca · truegear.com.au
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Largest RIVER 3 capacity (up to 858Wh), quiet IP54 build, and 3,000-cycle LFP are the standout points. [RIVER 3 MAX · 3 entries]
- AC70P's real advantages are more base capacity and faster wall charging; crucially it is sealed while the cheaper AC70 is the expandable model. [AC70P · 3 entries]
- A1
“Offers up to 858Wh of LFP battery storage — the largest capacity in the RIVER 3 line — as a compact, portable unit.”
powerstationadvisor.com / ecoflow.com — RIVER 3 line review · 2026 · [positive]
- A2
“Built on the same RIVER 3 platform reviewers praise for sub-30dB whisper-quiet operation and IP54 ruggedness.”
backuppowerhub.com — RIVER 3 review · 2026 · [positive]
- A3
“LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 3,000+ cycles to 80% — roughly a decade of everyday use.”
backuppowerhub.com / amazon.com — RIVER 3 line · 2026 · [positive]
- A4
“Reviewers value the RIVER 3 family for quality engineering and genuine portability for those who don't need to power a whole house.”
portablepowernerd.com — RIVER 3 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B1
“Holds 864Wh — about 96Wh more than the AC70 — on safe, stable LiFePO4 chemistry built for thousands of charge cycles.”
bluettipower.com / bestgeneratorsolar.com — AC70P buyer's guide · 2026 · [positive]
- B2
“Recharges faster from the wall — supports a higher AC input and reaches 0 to 80% in roughly 0.8 hours, acting as an efficient fast charger when you're in a hurry.”
bluettipower.com / madetoexplore.ca — AC70P review · 2026 · [positive]
- B3
“The AC70P does NOT support battery expansion — it is sealed at 864Wh. By contrast, the cheaper AC70 CAN expand to roughly 1,574Wh by adding BLUETTI's B80 expansion battery.”
truegear.com.au / bluettipower.com — AC70 vs AC70P comparison · 2026 · [mixed]
- B4
“1,000W continuous / 2,000W surge, car charging (12V/24V), and solar up to 500W — the same as the AC70.”
bluettipower.com — AC70P specifications · 2026 · [positive]
Research compiled November 1, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the RIVER 3 MAX if you…
- →You run a CPAP and it travels with you. 320Wh out of a 486Wh usable night, in an 18.1 lb box that does not need a second person to move it.
- →Everything you plug in is small and the unit never stops moving. One hand, one trip, trunk to picnic table to tent.
- →What you are protecting is a desktop with unsaved work. The RIVER 3 MAX's UPS transfer is rated no worse than 10ms, the tighter of the two published ratings.
Buy the AC70P if you…
- →You are the one who hosts the tailgate. 734Wh usable covers the 670Wh list and starts its 400W peak without complaint.
- →You want an evening of outage cover, the router and the phones and a couple of lamps, then a panel on the car roof to get it back the next morning at 500W.
- →You are buying watt-hours per dollar and the box is going to live on one shelf. $.58 per watt-hour, and you only ever lift it once.
If neither fits
If your list includes a fridge running unattended, a van's daily 4,685Wh, or the whole 8-hour outage list at 1,645Wh, close this tab and shop the 2,000Wh class instead. On those jobs both of these units come up short by more than they hold, and two small boxes do not add up to one big one.
The Bottom Line
Sixty dollars is the whole argument, and it is the best-spent $180 on either spec sheet: 292Wh more storage, 400W more output, and a solar port that refills a bigger battery faster than the RIVER refills a smaller one. Same 3,000-cycle rating, same 100W USB-C, same 5 years of coverage, with BLUETTI's conditional on buying direct or registering. The AC70P is simply the larger version of the same idea, and neither one can add a battery later, so the gap you buy is the gap you keep.
Buy the RIVER 3 MAX for the carry and the price: 18.1 lbs against 22.5 and $180 less, for the person carrying it to a tent, a guest room or a gate. Everyone else is choosing a box that will sit in one place for years. Put the heavier one there.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the BLUETTI AC70P worth $180 more than the EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX?
Yes, unless you are carrying it. The $180 buys 292Wh more battery, 400W more continuous output, and a solar input rated 500W against 220W, which refills the bigger battery in about 1.7 hours of good sun against the smaller one's 2.6. The only thing it does not buy is portability, and at 22.5 lbs against 18.1 that is a 4.4-lb exception.
Can the EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX be expanded past the AC70P's capacity?
No. The RIVER 3 MAX is EcoFlow's RIVER 3 Plus sold with its one extra battery already attached, so it takes no further battery and stays at 572Wh, 292Wh under the 864Wh the AC70P ships with. Both are sealed, and the RIVER would still have a 600W inverter rather than a 1,000W one.
Which one is quieter to sleep next to?
Nobody can answer that from the published numbers, us included. The AC70P is rated 45dB and the RIVER 3 MAX 30dB, but those come from two makers measuring differently: most publish a best case, while EcoFlow's RIVER figure is a maximum reached at high wattage. So the two are not the same kind of number, and neither describes the 40W a CPAP actually draws. If the unit is going to sleep an arm's length from your head, look for hands-on accounts of that specific model instead of trusting the spec line.
Which charges faster from solar?
The AC70P. It accepts 500W against the RIVER 3 MAX's 220W, so the bigger battery refills in about 1.7 hours against the smaller one's 2.6. Both ratings assume ideal panel angle and a clear sky, so treat them as floors rather than schedules.
Does the AC70P's 1,000W output matter if I only charge laptops and phones?
No, and that is the honest case for the cheaper unit. A laptop, a couple of phones and a light never come near 600W, and both units top out at the same 100W USB-C, so the RIVER 3 MAX's inverter is every bit as adequate. Output starts to matter when something has a motor or a heating element in it. A 400W blender at a tailgate is where the AC70P's 1,000W continuous and 2,000W surge begin earning the difference.
Brand matchup
EcoFlow vs BLUETTI: measured across every matchup →Where to buy
.webp)
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
$319.00
$319.00 · direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

BLUETTI AC70PPick
$499.00
$499.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.