Head-to-head test
BLUETTI AC70P vs BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
Same money, and the Elite 100 V2 is the bigger station on nearly every line; the AC70P's whole case is 2.5 lbs and a surge figure the Elite's record never published.
Full profiles: BLUETTI AC70P → · BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 →
Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated
Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
The Elite 100 V2 and the AC70P sell for the same typical price ($499 and $499), and the Elite is the bigger station on almost every line. It holds 1,024Wh to the AC70P's 864Wh, runs 1,800W continuous to 1,000W, and takes 1,000W of solar to 500W. Same maker, same money, more box.
The AC70P's case is real, and short. It's 2.5 lbs lighter, 22.5 against 25, and it publishes a 2,000W surge figure where the Elite's record publishes none above its continuous rating. That second point is smaller than it sounds: the Elite's 1,800W continuous rating is within 200W of the AC70P's peak, so the AC70P's start-up figure barely clears what the Elite is rated to carry continuously.
The years favor the Elite too. Its pack is rated for at least 4,000 cycles to the AC70P's 3,000, and on a bigger battery that's 4,096 lifetime kWh against 2,592, more than half again as much energy for the same spend. Unless you find the AC70P selling for well under the Elite, there's no line on its spec sheet worth giving that up for.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
rated cycles
Longevity usually carries a premium, and here it doesn't. At one full cycle a day the Elite reaches its rated count after 11 years and the AC70P after 8.2, so nearly three extra years come bundled with the bigger battery rather than sold on top of it.
AC70P: 864Wh, rated for at least 3,000 cyclesElite 100 V2: 1,024Wh, rated for at least 4,000 cyclesBoth carry the same typical price
Why it mattersAnyone who'll cycle this daily, off-grid or on solar, should treat the Elite as the default; the AC70P has no longevity argument at this price.
solar input
The catch is that the Elite only earns that speed if you feed it more than 500W of panels. On a 500W array or smaller, both units draw the same wattage and the Elite's bigger battery simply takes a little longer to fill. The higher ceiling is headroom you unlock with panels, not a free upgrade.
AC70P: 864Wh, 500W max solar inputElite 100 V2: 1,024Wh, 1,000W max solar inputReviewers report the Elite reaching a full solar charge in about an hourB2
Why it mattersIf you own or plan to buy a big array, the Elite nearly halves your time waiting on the sun; if one small folding panel is the whole plan, solar input shouldn't sway you either way.
continuous output
Power Lifting doesn't settle the surge question, because it only applies to resistive loads like heaters and kettles and does nothing for a compressor. So the honest gap is narrow: a motor whose start-up spike lands between 1,800W and 2,000W has a published rating on the AC70P and an unpublished one on the Elite. Every running load between 1,000W and 1,800W belongs to the Elite outright.
AC70P: 1,000W continuous, 2,000W published surgeElite 100 V2: 1,800W continuous, no surge figure publishedElite Power Lifting: resistive loads rated up to 2,700W, delivered at reduced power
Why it mattersIf a fridge or pump with a big start-up spike is the main job, ask BLUETTI for the Elite's surge figure before buying; for everyone else, the Elite's 800W of extra running room is the spec that actually gets used.
Add the switchover rating and the outlet count and the gap widens. On paper, ≤10ms is quick enough for desktop PCs and routers to ride through, while ≤20ms sits right at the line for fussier power supplies, and four AC outlets take a monitor, a PC, a router and a lamp without a power strip. As a desk backup, the Elite is the one built for the job.
Remote Workday needs 910Wh; usable is 870Wh on the Elite and 734Wh on the AC70PUPS switchover: ≤10ms on the Elite, ≤20ms on the AC70PAC outlets: 4 on the Elite, 2 on the AC70P
Why it mattersHome-office buyers protecting a desktop should take the Elite, and should expect to unplug one device early to finish a long day on it.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: Both sell at the same typical price, so the Elite's larger battery and higher cycle rating turn into more lifetime energy at no extra cost.
cost / lifetime kWh
Longevity is normally the thing you pay extra for. Here it comes in the box: the Elite's pack is rated for more cycles and holds more energy per cycle, so across its rated life it delivers more than half again as much as the AC70P for the same money. Both cycle counts are minimum ratings, not death dates; a LiFePO4 pack that reaches its count keeps working at reduced capacity.
Warranty doesn't rescue the AC70P either. Both carry up to 5 years, with registration or a direct purchase from BLUETTI, so the cover per dollar is identical. The only way the AC70P wins this section is by selling for less, and at the typical price it doesn't.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: The Elite's one real gap is a surge figure its record doesn't publish, and its Power Lifting mode is easy to mistake for one.
rated cycles
Here's the Elite's honest weakness: its record publishes no surge figure above the 1,800W continuous rating, while the AC70P publishes 2,000W. That isn't evidence the Elite can't start a compressor, only that BLUETTI hasn't put a number on it. Power Lifting is easy to mistake for the missing figure, and it isn't one. It runs heaters and kettles rated up to 2,700W by feeding them less power than they ask for, and it works on resistive loads only.
The other cards tilt the Elite's way without much drama. Its UPS switchover is rated ≤10ms against the AC70P's ≤20ms, which matters if a desktop PC is what you're protecting. The noise ratings, 30dB against 45dB, look like a bigger win than they are: the Elite's figure belongs to a power-capped Silent modeB1, and nothing in our record says the two ratings describe the same conditions. Count the switchover. Don't count the decibels.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: Four of the six scenarios outrun both units, and the rows that remain come down to how much each has left over.
Four of the six scenarios outrun both units, and the biggest two aren't close. The 2,100Wh camping weekend needs well over twice the Elite's 870Wh usable, and the 1,645Wh blackout nearly twice. Treat either unit as partial cover for those nights: the essentials, not the whole list.
The rows that score come down to what's left in the tank. Tailgate Party goes to the Elite with 200Wh to spare against the AC70P's 64Wh, CPAP Overnight goes its way too though both cover two nights from a full charge, and Remote Workday, which neither finishes, is a 40Wh miss on the Elite against 176Wh on the AC70P. The Elite isn't winning these on capability. It's winning on margin, which is the part you notice at the end of a long day.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: The AC70P's clearest advantage is 2.5 lbs, and it buys less than it sounds like.
weight
The AC70P's clearest win is 2.5 lbs, and it's smaller than it sounds. At 22.5 against 25, both are single-person carries from the trunk, and the heavier box is the denser one: about 41Wh per pound on the Elite (1,024 ÷ 25) against about 38 on the AC70P (864 ÷ 22.5). You carry an extra 2.5 lbs to bring 160Wh more along.
On output per pound it isn't close: 1,800W from 25 lbs against 1,000W from 22.5. One reviewer, after 30 days with it, called the Elite's portability-to-power ratio the best in its classB5, and against the AC70P the arithmetic agrees. Buy the AC70P for its weight only if you'll carry it far more often than you'll lean on it.
Strengths & trade-offs
BLUETTI AC70P
Strengths
- +Lighter by 2.5 lb
Trade-offs
- –Weaker inverter (-800W) limits appliance compatibility.
- –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 3,000 charge cycles vs the Elite 100 V2's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
- +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the AC70P comes up 1,366Wh short (about 35% covered), the Elite 100 V2 1,230Wh (41%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 1,645Wh: the AC70P comes up 911Wh short (about 45% covered), the Elite 100 V2 775Wh (53%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
Either unit
Both cover the night with room for another: 320Wh against 734Wh usable on the AC70P and 870Wh on the Elite, so each gets two nights from a full charge and neither quite makes three. The Elite takes the row on its lower noise rating, but each figure is the maker's own and neither describes a 40W draw, so look for hands-on reports before either one sits beside the bed.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
Neither finishes a 910Wh workday, but the misses aren't alike. The Elite comes up 40Wh short, close enough that unplugging one device early closes it; the AC70P is 176Wh short, about a fifth of the day. If this is the job, the Elite is the one you can make work.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Elite 100 V2
Both get through game day, but the margins differ: the Elite finishes with 200Wh in hand, the AC70P with 64Wh, which is thin if the game runs long or someone plugs in one more thing. The AC70P is 2.5 lbs lighter from the trunk; the Elite is the one still running in overtime.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the AC70P comes up 3,951Wh short (about 16% covered), the Elite 100 V2 3,815Wh (19%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Elite 100 V2 runs 4.2h vs 3.6h.
$499 list · direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–58hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–11.6hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–0.9h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
October 11, 2026
Verdict: the Elite 100 V2
Take the Elite 100 V2. The two sell for the same typical price ($499 for the AC70P, $499 for the Elite), and for that money the Elite gives you 160Wh more battery, 800W more continuous output, twice the solar input, a ≤10ms UPS switchover against ≤20ms, and four AC outlets to two. Its cycle rating, at least 4,000 against 3,000, stretches the gap across the years: 4,096 lifetime kWh against 2,592. The AC70P's honest advantages are 2.5 lbs and a published 2,000W surge figure where the Elite's record lists none, and the Elite's 1,800W continuous rating already sits within 200W of that peak. Unless the AC70P is selling for clearly less, there's nothing on its side worth the same money.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 11, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's current price.
$499.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
or check the AC70P price$499.00 list
Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated October 11, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Prices to beat:AC70P $499Elite 100 V2 $449
The lowest we have recorded for each. We have never seen the AC70P discounted, so any real cut on it would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): RV Living, Home Backup, Food Truck.
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, AC70P rates 4.5/5 (68th percentile of 20 Compact-class units), and Elite 100 V2 rates 4.8/5 (88th percentile of 27 Everyday-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
Two Ratings, Not a Gap
The AC70P is rated 45dB and the Elite 100 V2 30dB, but the Elite's figure belongs to its Silent mode, which caps charge and discharge power, and its Turbo mode is louder. Our record doesn't say what conditions the AC70P's 45dB describes. Read the pair as two published ratings rather than a difference you'll hear, and look for hands-on reports before either one sits next to a bed.
Power Lifting: Heaters Yes, Compressors No
Power Lifting lets the Elite 100 V2 run a resistive appliance rated up to 2,700W from its 1,800W inverter by feeding it less power than it asks for: the heater runs cooler, the kettle boils slower. It's scoped to resistive loads, so it does nothing for a fridge, a pump or a power tool, and it isn't a surge rating; the Elite's record publishes none. The AC70P has no equivalent mode, and its 1,000W inverter can't carry anything rated above that.
UPS Switchover: ≤10ms vs ≤20ms
Both list a UPS mode, at different rated speeds. The Elite 100 V2 is rated ≤10ms — quick enough on paper that desktop PCs and routers should ride through, treating that as the rating it is. The AC70P is rated ≤20ms — fine on paper for routers and most electronics; the fussiest PC power supplies sit right at this line. If a computer with unsaved work is the thing being protected, the stated class is worth the attention; nothing here is a lab result.
Warranty: No Difference
Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. Both figures are maximums rather than guarantees — they depend on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term.
Battery Lifespan in Real Years
The Elite 100 V2 is rated for 4,000 cycles vs 3,000. In real life: at daily use, that's 11 vs 8.2 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 38 vs 29 years. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.
Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the Elite 100 V2.
Check Elite 100 V2 price →or check the AC70P priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The AC70P is cheaper to buy, but the Elite 100 V2 is cheaper to own. At $0.12/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.19/kWh, the Elite 100 V2's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years.
Growth path
AC70P
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 864Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 500W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Elite 100 V2
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 1,024Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either — each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the Elite 100 V2 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.
BLUETTI AC70P
Field data on the AC70P is thin, and what exists comes from reviewers and BLUETTI itself rather than long-term ownersA1A2A4. Most of it measures the AC70P against its own sibling, the AC70, not against anything on this pageA1A3.
The point reviewers return to is wall charging: one review puts it at 0 to 80% in roughly 0.8 hoursA2, which is quick, though that source compares it to the AC70 rather than to the Elite. Coverage also confirms it's sealed at 864Wh with no expansion batteryA3, and BLUETTI's own spec sheet lists 12V/24V car charging alongside the 500W solar inputA4.
“Holds 864Wh — about 96Wh more than the AC70 — on safe, stable LiFePO4 chemistry built for thousands of charge cycles.”
Sources
bluettipower.com · bestgeneratorsolar.com · madetoexplore.ca · truegear.com.au
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
Coverage of the Elite 100 V2 is recent and mostly positive, centered on solar speed and portabilityB0. Reviewers found it very quiet in practice, some never hearing the fans while it ran a large heater, though the sub-30dB rating belongs to a Silent mode that caps charge and discharge power, and Turbo mode is noticeably louderB1. Testers clock a full solar charge in about an hour off its 1,000W inputB2, and one reviewer, after 30 days, said it delivers its rated 1,800W comfortablyB5.
Build reports are good: solid craftsmanship, nothing rattling inside when it's movedB3. The one blemish is a minority of owner reports describing charging failures and a display reading zero chargeB4. Our researcher couldn't confirm those reports describe this exact model and marked them uncertain pending more dataB0, so read them as a reason to buy somewhere with easy returns rather than as a pattern.
“Reviewers found it remarkably quiet in practice — some never heard the cooling fans even while it powered a large heater. The sub-30 dB claim only applies in Silent mode, which caps charge/discharge power; Turbo mode is noticeably louder.”
Sources
thesolarlab.com · trustedreviews.com · notebookcheck.net · outdoortechlab.com · backuppowerhub.com · popsci.com · voltagebasics.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- AC70P's real advantages are more base capacity and faster wall charging; crucially it is sealed while the cheaper AC70 is the expandable model. [AC70P · 3 entries]
- Fast solar charging, quiet real-world operation, and best-in-class portability-to-power are the standout praise; occasional charging-failure reports are the main negative. [Elite 100 V2 · 3 entries]
- A1
“Holds 864Wh — about 96Wh more than the AC70 — on safe, stable LiFePO4 chemistry built for thousands of charge cycles.”
bluettipower.com / bestgeneratorsolar.com — AC70P buyer's guide · 2026 · [positive]
- A2
“Recharges faster from the wall — supports a higher AC input and reaches 0 to 80% in roughly 0.8 hours, acting as an efficient fast charger when you're in a hurry.”
bluettipower.com / madetoexplore.ca — AC70P review · 2026 · [positive]
- A3
“The AC70P does NOT support battery expansion — it is sealed at 864Wh. By contrast, the cheaper AC70 CAN expand to roughly 1,574Wh by adding BLUETTI's B80 expansion battery.”
truegear.com.au / bluettipower.com — AC70 vs AC70P comparison · 2026 · [mixed]
- A4
“1,000W continuous / 2,000W surge, car charging (12V/24V), and solar up to 500W — the same as the AC70.”
bluettipower.com — AC70P specifications · 2026 · [positive]
- B1
“Reviewers found it remarkably quiet in practice — some never heard the cooling fans even while it powered a large heater. The sub-30 dB claim only applies in Silent mode, which caps charge/discharge power; Turbo mode is noticeably louder.”
thesolarlab.com / trustedreviews.com — BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B2
“One of the faster solar chargers in the 1kWh class — 1,000W solar input with built-in MPPT enabling a full charge in about an hour, faster than most equivalent-size units.”
notebookcheck.net / outdoortechlab.com — Elite 100 V2 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B3
“Durable LiFePO4 cells rated up to 4,000 cycles for over a decade of use; solid craftsmanship, with nothing rattling around inside when moved.”
backuppowerhub.com / popsci.com — Elite 100 V2 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B4
“Some customer reports mention charging failures and the display occasionally showing zero charge.”
voltagebasics.com / BLUETTI community — Elite 100 V2 owner reports · 2026 · [negative]
- B5
“After 30 days of testing, it delivers the best portability-to-power ratio in the 1000Wh class — comfortably provides its rated 1,800W output and charges quickly, with strong solar specs.”
outdoortechlab.com / popsci.com — Elite 100 V2 review · 2026 · [positive]
Research compiled October 11, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the AC70P if you…
- →You're loading it in and out of a hatchback every weekend for phones, lights and a speaker, nothing that draws over 1,000W, and the 2.5 lbs is the thing you'll actually feel.
- →You've found it selling for well under the Elite. At a real discount, 864Wh still covers two CPAP nights or a tailgate afternoon, and that's an honest buy.
Buy the Elite 100 V2 if you…
- →You're backing up a home office: the ≤10ms switchover, four AC outlets and 870Wh usable bring you within 40Wh of a full 910Wh workday.
- →You recharge from solar and own, or plan to buy, more than 500W of panels; the Elite's 1,000W input is what turns a big array into a one-hour refill.
- →You want one box that runs anything drawing between 1,000W and 1,800W, like a hair dryer on high or an electric kettle, which the AC70P can't carry at all.
If neither fits
If you were hoping either one would carry a 2,100Wh camping weekend or a 1,645Wh blackout, close this tab cheerfully. Both are sealed, at 864Wh and 1,024Wh, with no expansion battery, and the camping weekend alone needs more than twice the Elite's usable capacity. Look at a larger station, or one with an expansion port, instead.
The Bottom Line
Same money, more station. The Elite 100 V2 holds more, runs more, refills faster from a big array, and its cycle rating turns that into more than half again the lifetime energy of the AC70P for the same spend. The AC70P's case, 2.5 lbs and a published surge figure, is honest and narrow.
Unless you find the AC70P selling for well under it, take the Elite 100 V2. It's the bigger battery at the same price, which is about as easy as these get.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 better than the AC70P?
Yes. At the same typical price it's the bigger station on almost every spec: 1,024Wh to 864Wh, 1,800W continuous to 1,000W, 1,000W of solar input to 500W, and at least 4,000 cycles to 3,000. The AC70P is 2.5 lbs lighter and publishes a 2,000W surge figure the Elite's record lacks. Unless the AC70P is selling for well under the Elite, buy the Elite.
What is the Elite 100 V2's surge rating?
Its record publishes no surge figure above the 1,800W continuous rating, which means the number is unpublished, not that it can't start a motor. Power Lifting runs resistive appliances rated up to 2,700W at reduced power, but that's for heaters and kettles, not compressors. The AC70P publishes 2,000W of surge on a 1,000W inverter. If a fridge or pump with a big start-up spike is the job, ask BLUETTI for the Elite's figure first.
Can you add an expansion battery to the AC70P or Elite 100 V2?
No. The AC70P is sealed at 864Wh and the Elite 100 V2 is fixed at 1,024Wh, so buy the capacity you need now. If you expect to outgrow about a kilowatt-hour, skip both for a station with an expansion port.
Which is better for a CPAP, the AC70P or the Elite 100 V2?
The Elite, narrowly. A CPAP at about 40W for eight hours uses 320Wh, so both cover two nights from a full charge (734Wh usable on the AC70P, 870Wh on the Elite) and neither reaches three. Reviewers found the Elite very quiet in practice, though its sub-30dB rating applies to a power-capped Silent mode, so look for hands-on reports on either before it goes beside the bed.
Which BLUETTI charges faster on solar, the AC70P or the Elite 100 V2?
The Elite, if you have the panels. Its 1,000W input refills 1,024Wh in about an hour of full sun, roughly what reviewers report, while the AC70P's 500W input needs close to two hours for 864Wh. On 500W of panels or less, both draw the same wattage and the AC70P's smaller battery fills a little sooner.
Where to buy

BLUETTI AC70P
$499.00
$499.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2Pick
$499.00
$499.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.