Head-to-head test
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX vs BLUETTI AC70
The AC70's extra $40 buys a third more battery, two-thirds more output and more than twice the solar input; the RIVER 3 MAX's whole case is being the cheaper box and 4.4 lbs lighter.
Full profiles: EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX → · BLUETTI AC70 →
Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated
Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
The BLUETTI AC70 costs $40 more than the EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX and hands back 196Wh more battery, 400W more continuous output and a solar input more than twice as wide. That is a third more energy and two-thirds more power, at a lower cost per watt-hour. On capability alone, this isn't close.
The RIVER answers with the things you feel in your hands. It weighs 18.1 lbs against the AC70's 22.5. That's 4.4 lbs, less than the size of the two boxes suggests, but it's still the lighter carry. It's also the cheaper of the two, and its UPS mode is rated at no worse than 10ms against the AC70's 20ms. Neither takes an expansion battery, so what each ships with is what it keeps.
So the AC70 wins, with a clear condition attached. If your load list tops out at a CPAP, a laptop and a phone, the RIVER covers it with room to spare and you keep the money and your back. If anything with a heating element or a motor might end up plugged in, the AC70's 1,000W is the only one of the two that will run it.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
Capacity
That 167Wh of usable difference lands exactly where these units get tested. On a tailgate-sized evening the AC70 comes within 17Wh of finishing, a gap you close by unplugging one thing early; the RIVER is 184Wh short and goes dark well before the party does.
AC70: 768Wh, cost per Wh $.47RIVER 3 MAX: 572Wh, cost per Wh $.56Tailgate Party needs 670Wh: AC70 falls 17Wh short, RIVER 3 MAX 184Wh short
Why it mattersAnyone whose evenings run past a few hundred watt-hours should treat the AC70's extra cost as buying the last hour, not a spec-sheet bragging right.
solar input
Real sun delivers less than either rating, which stretches both. The RIVER can still refill in a good solar day, but the AC70 refills a bigger tank in a morning and spends the afternoon running things. In a multi-day outage that extra margin is the difference between a unit you can count on and one you ration.
RIVER 3 MAX: 220W solar input, 572WhAC70: 500W solar input, 768Wh
Why it mattersIf a panel is part of the plan, for camping or for blackouts, the AC70's 500W makes solar the faster charging source of the two, and it fills a bigger tank.
continuous output
That output gap is what the extra 4.4 lbs pays for. If your plug list is a CPAP, a laptop, a phone and a fan, none of them comes near 600W, and the AC70's extra muscle is weight you haul around unused. If it includes anything that heats or spins up a compressor, the RIVER simply can't do the job.
RIVER 3 MAX: 600W continuous, 1,200W surgeAC70: 1,000W continuous, 2,000W surgeRIVER 3 MAX weighs 18.1 lbs; AC70 weighs 22.5 lbs
Why it mattersWrite down the biggest thing you'll plug in: under 600W, the lighter, cheaper RIVER is a fair buy; over it, the decision is already made.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: Neither unit finishes the big scenarios, so the useful read is how close each gets and which small night the RIVER still covers.
Most of this grid reads neither, and that's honest: a full weekend of camping at 2,100Wh is more than three times what the AC70 can deliver, and van life is out of reach for both. The useful information is in the near misses. A remote workday leaves the AC70 72% of the way there against the RIVER's 53%, and a tailgate leaves the AC70 just 17Wh short. Those are days you plan around with the AC70 and days you abandon early with the RIVER.
The CPAP night is the RIVER's row. A 320Wh night uses about two-thirds of its usable capacity, with 166Wh left over, so it does the one overnight job most people buy a unit this size for, in a lighter box, for less money.
Portability & Form Factor
Selected because: At 18.1 lbs against 22.5, the RIVER is the lighter carry, though by less than its size suggests.
weight
The RIVER is the lighter carry, 18.1 lbs against the AC70's 22.5, but the gap is 4.4 lbs, not a different class of box. Both are a bag of dog food you can manage for a short walk; the AC70 is the one you set down sooner between the car and the campsite. This is still the axis where the RIVER wins, just by less than the box sizes suggest.
Whether it matters depends on how often the unit moves. A box that lives in a closet for blackouts or rides in a truck bed barely notices 4.4 lbs. One that goes to a campsite every weekend, or up and down stairs to a bedside, feels it every single time.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: Same 3,000-cycle rating and same 5-year term, so lifetime cost comes down to how many kilowatt-hours each delivers.
cost / lifetime kWh
Both packs are rated for 3,000 cycles and both carry a 5-year term, so they last equally long: about eight years of daily cycling either way. The difference is what each cycle holds. Over its rated life the AC70 delivers 2,304 kWh against the RIVER's 1,716, which is why it comes out at $0.16 per lifetime kWh against $0.19 despite the higher sticker.
In plain terms, the RIVER saves you money at the register and costs you a little on every charge after that. It's a small margin, and it never flips back.
Growth Path
Selected because: Neither unit grows: the AC70 is sealed at 768Wh and the RIVER 3 MAX already carries its one extra battery, so the AC70's bigger tank is permanent.
solar input
Neither of these grows. The AC70 is sealed at 768Wh; it will charge from a BLUETTI B80 in power-bank mode, but this site doesn't count that as expansionB0. The RIVER 3 MAX is already a RIVER 3 Plus with its one extra battery attached, so it takes no further battery and stays at 572Wh.
That settles the growth question in the AC70's favour: its extra 196Wh is permanent, and the RIVER has no battery to add that would close the gap. Buy for the biggest night you expect, because neither box gets bigger later.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: The rated UPS handoff and the smaller solar input are the two technical catches that change who each unit suits.
The RIVER's UPS mode is rated at no worse than 10ms, the AC70's at no worse than 20ms. Both are ratings, not measurements, but if the thing you're protecting is a desktop PC with unsaved work, the tighter class is the safer bet, and it's the one electrical spec where the smaller unit leads.
The other catch is the RIVER's solar ceiling. At 220W a panel can refill it in a good solar day, but the AC70's 500W refills a bigger tank in a morning, and anyone buying for off-grid use should count that as a bigger cost than the AC70's extra 4.4 lbs.
Strengths & trade-offs
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
Strengths
- +Costs $40 less
- +Lighter by 4.4 lb
Trade-offs
- –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
BLUETTI AC70
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
Trade-offs
- –No major technical downsides compared to rival.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the RIVER 3 MAX comes up 1,614Wh short (about 23% covered), the AC70 1,447Wh (31%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h
SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 1,645Wh: the RIVER 3 MAX comes up 1,159Wh short (about 30% covered), the AC70 992Wh (40%). Treat this as partial cover — enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h
SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case
RIVER 3 MAX
A CPAP is about 40W for eight hours, so both cover the night, though not twice: the RIVER 3 MAX gets through it with 166Wh to spare. What separates them is the box next to your pillow, and here the two ratings do settle it: the RIVER 3 MAX's 30dB is EcoFlow's maximum under heavy charge and discharge, while the AC70's 45dB is its maker's best case. A ceiling below the other unit's floor holds whichever way you read the two conventions, so the RIVER 3 MAX is the quieter of the two. Neither figure is a reading at a 40W draw, though, so that tells you which is quieter, not how quiet either is beside a bed — look for hands-on reports before either one goes next to a pillow.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD CPAP Machine 40W×8h
SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
Neither covers the full 910Wh day on one charge. The AC70 gets you about 72% of the way and the RIVER about 53%, so the AC70 is the one where a lunchtime top-up from a panel or wall outlet finishes the job.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h
SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Neither unit
Neither quite finishes a 670Wh evening, but they miss by very different amounts. The AC70 comes up 17Wh short, which is one appliance switched off a little early. The RIVER is 184Wh short and calls it a night well before the game ends.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h
SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the RIVER 3 MAX comes up 4,199Wh short (about 10% covered), the AC70 4,032Wh (14%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOAD Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: AC70 runs 3.2h vs 2.4h.
$359 list · direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →
Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0–43.5hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–8.7hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0–0.7h¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.
Conclusion
November 1, 2026
Verdict: the AC70, on Power Score margin
Take the BLUETTI AC70. At $359 against the RIVER 3 MAX's $319, it holds 768Wh to 572Wh, runs 1,000W to 600W continuous, accepts 500W of solar to 220W, and works out cheaper per watt-hour ($.47 against $.56) and per lifetime kWh ($0.16 against $0.19). The RIVER is the cheaper box and the lighter one, 18.1 lbs to 22.5, with a faster rated UPS handoff. If your loads are a CPAP, a laptop and phones and you'll be carrying it, the RIVER covers that night for less money and less effort. Anyone who might plug in an appliance between 600W and 1,000W, or refill from a panel, should spend the extra $40.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of November 1, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's and BLUETTI's current prices.
$359.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
or check the RIVER 3 MAX price$319.00 list
Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated November 1, 2026
Black Friday · 26 days out
Prices to beat:RIVER 3 MAX $319AC70 $359
We have never seen either discounted, so any real cut would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Full specifications
ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →How these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →Class ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, RIVER 3 MAX rates 4.3/5 (58th percentile of 20 Compact-class units), and AC70 rates 4.8/5 (89th percentile of 20 Compact-class units).
How the class ranking is computed →Test Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
AC70: 45dB Published
45dB is about as loud as a running refrigerator. The RIVER 3 MAX is rated 30dB, and the two are not the same kind of figure: the RIVER 3 MAX's is a MAXIMUM under heavy charge and discharge, while the AC70's is its maker's best case — so the real gap can only be wider than the numbers suggest: the RIVER 3 MAX's ceiling already sits below the AC70's floor. For most people, fan noise around 45dB and up is where sleep starts to suffer.
AC70: Power Lifting to 2,000W
The AC70 has BLUETTI's Power Lifting mode, which runs a resistive appliance rated up to 2,000W from its 1,000W inverter. It does that by delivering less power than the appliance asks for, not more than the inverter has: the heater still works, it just heats more slowly. Two things follow. BLUETTI scopes the mode to purely resistive loads — a heater, a kettle, an incandescent lamp — so it does nothing for a fridge compressor, a pump or a power tool; for motor loads the figure to read is the AC70's separate 1,500W surge peak, not this one. And it is not a reason to size down, because running a load that big from 768Wh is a short session either way. Genuinely useful if a heater or a kettle is why you're buying; beside the point otherwise. The RIVER 3 MAX publishes no equivalent.
Surge Power: Ratio and Ceiling Disagree
The RIVER 3 MAX holds the higher surge-to-continuous ratio (2× vs 1.5×), but the AC70 holds the higher absolute surge ceiling — 1,500W against 1,200W. These measure different things. The ratio says how much headroom an inverter keeps above its own rating; the ceiling says how big a startup spike it can actually swallow. A motor draws a number of watts at switch-on, not a multiple of someone else's rating, so on raw starting ability the AC70 is the stronger unit here — while the RIVER 3 MAX is the one running further below its own limit at steady state.
UPS Handoff: RIVER Rated Tighter
The RIVER 3 MAX is rated to switch to battery in no worse than 10ms, the AC70 in no worse than 20ms. Routers and most electronics ride through either. The fussiest desktop power supplies sit near the 20ms line, so if a computer with unsaved work is the point, the RIVER's rating is the safer one on paper.
Warranty: No Difference
Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. The AC70's figure is a maximum rather than a guarantee — it depends on buying direct from BLUETTI or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term.
Ownership Analysis
What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The RIVER 3 MAX is cheaper to buy, but the AC70 is cheaper to own. At $0.16/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.19/kWh, the AC70's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 3,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise — the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Brand trust
EcoFlow
Ecosystem
Largest in portable power — 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels
Support
US-based phone/email/chat support (1-800-368-8604). Experiences are polarized — many report hassle-free prepaid-label replacements, but others report long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Pro tip: buying from Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net.
Community
Largest community in the space — Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum
App experience
Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) · 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)
Unique strength
Fastest-charging technology (X-Stream), deepest product ecosystem, and most active innovation cadence. At the top of the range sit two whole-home paths: the TITAN line, one 5 kWh unit that grows to 30 kWh, and the DELTA Pro Ultra platform, which stacks batteries and inverters further — flagship paths, not line-wide features.
Worth knowing
Tested subscription paywalls for advanced app features in early 2025 before community backlash paused the plan. No parts or service offered out of warranty.
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups — 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.
Support
The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.
Community
Active and growing — Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android — tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
Among the best capacity-to-price ratios available — several Elite and Apex units are the lowest $/Wh in the catalog. Widest product diversity including industry-firsts like sodium-ion cold-weather units and dual solar+alternator vehicle hubs. LFP across the rest of the range, though rated cycle life spans 2,500 (EB3A) to 6,000, and it varies WITHIN the Elite range rather than tracking it — the Elite 300 and Elite 200 V2 are rated 6,000 while the Elite 30 V2, Elite 10 Mini, Elite 320 and Elite 400 are rated 3,000+ and the Elite 100 V2 4,000+, so check the specific model. Dual-voltage (120V/240V) in flagships.
Worth knowing
Customer support inconsistency is the #1 risk factor. Older/discontinued units may become unrepairable — no spare parts policy for some models. Some reports of erratic communication from support agents.
Analyst note
Neither brand's support record should override the spec sheet on this pair. EcoFlow's experiences run hot and cold, and buying through a big retailer gives you a stronger return safety net. BLUETTI's support is the less consistent of the two and leans on email, and buying direct from BLUETTI both gets you the full 5-year term and tends to go better if something breaks.
Growth path
RIVER 3 MAX
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 572Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 220W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
AC70
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 768Wh, with no expansion — so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 500W of solar. Suitable for a 1-2 panel setup.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output — see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either — each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the AC70 gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
Field data on this exact model is thin. Our research found coverage mostly at the RIVER 3 platform level rather than on the MAX itselfA0. At that level, reviewers praise the family for sub-30dB quiet running and an IP54 buildA2, and translate its 3,000-cycle LiFePO4 rating into roughly a decade of everyday useA3. One review praising the line's genuine portability for people who don't need to power a whole house may be describing a sibling model, so take it as character rather than proofA4.
“Offers up to 858Wh of LFP battery storage — the largest capacity in the RIVER 3 line — as a compact, portable unit.”
Sources
powerstationadvisor.com · ecoflow.com · backuppowerhub.com · amazon.com · portablepowernerd.com
BLUETTI AC70
The AC70 has broad review coverage, and the praise is consistent: fast charging, a size that's easy to live with, and strong value for the moneyB2B4. Reviewers report Turbo AC charging refuels it in under an hour, and that pass-through charging works smoothly while devices run off itB2.
The caveat is the fan. It stays quiet under light loads, but under heavier output it ramps up to something reviewers compare to an old laptop or gaming PC working hard, noticeable rather than obnoxiousB1. Testers reported no faults, and the warranty runs 3 years standard plus a 2-year extension when bought from BLUETTI's own siteB3.
“Under light loads the fan is quiet, but push past heavier output and it ramps up to a noticeable but not obnoxious level — comparable to an old laptop or gaming PC under load.”
Sources
backuppowerhub.com · root-nation.com · phonearena.com · trustedreviews.com · myoutdoorbasecamp.com · thedigitalstory.com · kenrockwell.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Largest RIVER 3 capacity (up to 858Wh), quiet IP54 build, and 3,000-cycle LFP are the standout points. [RIVER 3 MAX · 3 entries]
- Fast charging, compact portability, and strong value are the consistent praise; fan noise rises under heavier load but isn't considered intrusive. [AC70 · 2 entries]
- A2
“Built on the same RIVER 3 platform reviewers praise for sub-30dB whisper-quiet operation and IP54 ruggedness.”
backuppowerhub.com — RIVER 3 review · 2026 · [positive]
- A3
“LiFePO4 chemistry rated for 3,000+ cycles to 80% — roughly a decade of everyday use.”
backuppowerhub.com / amazon.com — RIVER 3 line · 2026 · [positive]
- A4
“Reviewers value the RIVER 3 family for quality engineering and genuine portability for those who don't need to power a whole house.”
portablepowernerd.com — RIVER 3 review · 2026 · [positive]
- B1
“Under light loads the fan is quiet, but push past heavier output and it ramps up to a noticeable but not obnoxious level — comparable to an old laptop or gaming PC under load.”
backuppowerhub.com / root-nation.com — BLUETTI AC70 review · 2025-2026 · [mixed]
- B2
“Fast AC charging via Turbo mode refuels it in under an hour, and pass-through charging works smoothly — you can charge via AC, solar, or car while simultaneously powering devices.”
phonearena.com / trustedreviews.com — AC70 review · 2025-2026 · [positive]
- B3
“No issues reported during testing; backed by a 3-year standard warranty plus an automatic 2-year extension when purchased from BLUETTI's official site, for up to 5 years total.”
backuppowerhub.com / myoutdoorbasecamp.com — AC70 review · 2025-2026 · [positive]
- B4
“A compact ~22-lb unit — small enough to carry around but big enough to power devices for a day or more; widely regarded as a strong budget power station.”
thedigitalstory.com / kenrockwell.com — AC70 review · 2024-2026 · [positive]
Research compiled November 1, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the RIVER 3 MAX if you…
- →The CPAP user who wants one quiet night of backup in a box light enough to carry to the bedside and back, without paying for output they'll never touch.
- →The day-tripper charging phones, a laptop and a camera who will carry it more often than plug a big appliance into it.
Buy the AC70 if you…
- →The blackout planner who wants to run a coffee maker or a small microwave, and refill the next morning from a panel with a bigger tank to show for it.
- →The camper with a solar panel who wants more than twice the input and a bigger tank at the end of it.
- →Anyone who'd rather pay a little more once and get the cheaper energy over the unit's whole life.
If neither fits
If you need a full weekend of camping or real van-life power on one charge, close this tab. Those scenarios need 2,100Wh and 4,685Wh, and even the AC70 covers barely a third of the first. Look at stations in the 2,000Wh class instead.
The Bottom Line
Buy the BLUETTI AC70. A third more battery, two-thirds more output and a solar input that refills it in a morning make the extra $40 the easiest money on this page, and it's the cheaper energy over the life of the pack.
Buy the RIVER 3 MAX only if you know your loads stay small and you'll be carrying it often. In that one case it's the right box, and the AC70 is 4.4 extra pounds of muscle you'll never use.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the BLUETTI AC70 better than the EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX?
For most buyers, yes. It holds 768Wh to the RIVER's 572Wh, runs 1,000W to 600W, and accepts 500W of solar to 220W, and it's cheaper per watt-hour. The RIVER is the better pick only if weight and price matter more than output, since it's 4.4 lbs lighter and costs less.
Can the RIVER 3 MAX run a CPAP overnight?
Yes. A 40W CPAP over eight hours needs about 320Wh, which uses roughly two-thirds of the RIVER's usable capacity and leaves 166Wh spare. The AC70 also covers it, with more left over, but the RIVER does the job for less money in a lighter box.
Is either the AC70 or the RIVER 3 MAX expandable?
No. The AC70 is sealed at 768Wh; it can charge from a BLUETTI B80 in power-bank mode, which this site doesn't count as expansion. The RIVER 3 MAX is already a RIVER 3 Plus with its one extra battery attached, so it takes no further battery and stays at 572Wh.
How long does each take to recharge from solar?
At their rated ceilings, the RIVER 3 MAX needs about 2.6 hours of ideal sun (572Wh at 220W) and the AC70 about 1.5 hours (768Wh at 500W). Real sun delivers less, so treat both as best cases. The gap is why the AC70 is the one to buy if a panel is part of your plan.
Which is better as a UPS for a computer?
The RIVER 3 MAX has the tighter rating, no worse than 10ms against the AC70's 20ms, which suits fussy desktop power supplies better. Both are rated figures, not lab results. If the computer draws more than 600W, though, only the AC70 can carry it.
Brand matchup
EcoFlow vs BLUETTI: measured across every matchup →Related comparisons
Where to buy
.webp)
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
$319.00
$319.00 · direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
.webp)
BLUETTI AC70Pick
$359.00
$359.00 · direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.