Head-to-head test
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX PLUS vs BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
EcoFlow no longer sells the RIVER 3 MAX PLUS, so the Elite 100 V2 is the one you can buy. It's the stronger unit anyway, with three times the inverter and about five times the solar input.
Full profiles: EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX PLUS β Β· BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 β
Written by Ian SchneiderUpdated
Solar & Off-Grid Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
EcoFlow has stopped selling the RIVER 3 MAX PLUS. The closest unit it still sells is the RIVER 2 Pro. So this page is really about the Elite 100 V2, and about whether a RIVER you already own is worth keeping.
On paper the Elite is the stronger box. Its inverter, the part that turns battery power into wall-style AC, is rated three times higher, and its solar input about five times higher. The capacity gap is modest, 1,024Wh against 858Wh.
A clear December day in Truckee gives me a short window of good sun, and solar input decides how much of it a battery can catch.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
solar input
MPPT is the controller that pulls the most power a panel can give. With enough panel behind it, the Elite refills in about an hourB2. The RIVER needs about four hours of strong sun for its smaller tank.
RIVER 3 MAX PLUS caps solar input at 200WElite 100 V2 accepts up to 1,000W of solar input with built-in MPPTB2capacities are close: 858Wh against 1,024Wh
Why it mattersIf you lean on solar through an outage or an off-grid stretch, that refill speed matters more than the capacity gap.
rated cycles
A cycle is one full drain and refill, and the Elite is rated for a thousand more of them on a bigger battery. That's why its cost per lifetime kWh comes out at $0.12. At daily use, the rating stretches to about 11 years against the RIVER's 8.2.
Elite 100 V2 is rated for 4,000 cycles against the RIVER 3 MAX PLUS's 3,000Elite 100 V2: $0.12 per lifetime kWh at $499rated lifetime energy: 4,096kWh for the Elite against 2,574kWh for the RIVER
Why it mattersThe rating only pays if you use it hard.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
Growth Path
Selected because: The RIVER's modular battery was its main counterweight to the Elite's spec sheet, and retirement turns it into an owner's benefit.
solar input
The RIVER 3 MAX PLUS is a RIVER 3 Plus with EcoFlow's EB600 battery attachedA2. That modular build was the real counterweight to the Elite's spec sheet, and with the RIVER off sale it only helps someone who already owns one.
The Elite 100 V2 has no expansion port, so its 1,024Wh is fixed for the life of the unit. Buy it at the size that covers you now. If a kilowatt-hour might not last you, look at a bigger station.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: Only the live Elite has a price; its 4,000-cycle rating drives its cost per lifetime kWh.
At $499, the Elite works out to $0.12 per lifetime kWh, a figure that leans on its 4,000-cycle rating. The RIVER has no current price, so there's no fair figure to set beside it.
Both carry a 5-year warranty. BLUETTI's term is the maximum, and it depends on buying direct or registering the unit. If I bought an Elite from a reseller, I'd register it the day it arrived.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: Matching 30dB figures that mean different things, and a Power Lifting figure that is easy to misread as surge.
rated cycles
Both list 30dB, and the two numbers mean different things. EcoFlow gives its RIVER figure as a maximum under heavy load. BLUETTI's is a best case. Reviewers say the Elite's sub-30dB claim holds only in Silent mode, which caps charging and output, and that Turbo mode is noticeably louderB1.
Power Lifting, resistive loads only, is the other line to read carefully. It runs an appliance rated up to 2,700W by feeding it less power than it asks for, so a heater still heats, only more slowly.
Brand Trust
Selected because: BLUETTI's value against its support record, with the EcoFlow off sale.
BLUETTI's reputation is capacity for the money, and the Elite fits it here. The trade is support. Our brand research rates BLUETTI's the most inconsistent in the category, mostly email, with time-zone delays. Buying direct from BLUETTI tends to go better.
Strengths & trade-offs
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX PLUS
Strengths
- +Lighter by 4.2 lb
Trade-offs
- βWeaker inverter (-1,200W) limits appliance compatibility.
- βShorter-lived battery β rated for 3,000 charge cycles vs the Elite 100 V2's 4,000, so it wears out sooner.
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
Strengths
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
- +Faster solar charging
- +Rated for 4,000 charge cycles β much longer battery lifespan
Trade-offs
- βNo major technical downsides compared to rival.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the RIVER 3 MAX PLUS comes up 1,371Wh short (about 35% covered), the Elite 100 V2 1,230Wh (41%). Treat this as partial cover β enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 1,645Wh: the RIVER 3 MAX PLUS comes up 916Wh short (about 44% covered), the Elite 100 V2 775Wh (53%). Treat this as partial cover β enough for the essentials in it, not the whole list.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Either unit
Both handle a CPAP night with plenty left. The RIVER 3 MAX PLUS uses 44% of its usable charge and the Elite 100 V2 37%.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
Neither quite finishes a 910Wh workday. The Elite lands about 40Wh short, close enough that dropping one device gets it there.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Elite 100 V2
Both finish a tailgate afternoon. The Elite ends with more in reserve, 77% used against 92%.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the RIVER 3 MAX PLUS comes up 3,956Wh short (about 16% covered), the Elite 100 V2 3,815Wh (19%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: Elite 100 V2 runs 4.2h vs 3.6h.
$499 list Β· direct from BLUETTI
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β58hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β11.6hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsscale 0β0.9hΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
October 25, 2026
Verdict: the Elite 100 V2, on Power Score margin
Buy the Elite 100 V2. EcoFlow no longer sells the RIVER 3 MAX PLUS, and the closest unit it still sells is the RIVER 2 Pro. The Elite is the one on sale, and it leads on the specs that matter day to day. It runs 1,800W continuous against 600W and takes far more solar. The RIVER answers with a modular battery and a lighter build. Those are fair reasons to keep one you own. They aren't reasons to hunt one down.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of October 25, 2026. The links below open BLUETTI's current price.
$499.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Written by Ian Schneider, Solar & Off-Grid Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated October 25, 2026
Black Friday Β· 26 days out
Price to beat:Elite 100 V2 $449
The lowest we have recorded. A Black Friday price above it is a sale this unit has already had.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): RV Living, Home Backup, Food Truck.
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, RIVER 3 MAX PLUS rates 4.9/5 (95th percentile of 20 Compact-class units), and Elite 100 V2 rates 4.8/5 (88th percentile of 27 Everyday-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
What you buy is what you keep
The Elite 100 V2 has no expansion port, so 1,024Wh is its ceiling. The RIVER 3 MAX PLUS is built around an expansion battery, but EcoFlow no longer sells it new.
Power Lifting is for heaters and kettles
The Elite 100 V2 can run a resistive appliance rated up to 2,700W by feeding it less power than it asks for, so a heater or kettle works more slowly. It does nothing for a fridge, pump or tool.
Five years each, with a condition
Both carry a 5-year term. BLUETTI's is the maximum and depends on buying direct or registering the unit, since reseller purchases carry a shorter term.
4,000 cycles against 3,000
The Elite 100 V2's cells are rated for a thousand more cycles. At daily use that's about 11 years against 8.2.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the Elite 100 V2.
Check Elite 100 V2 price βOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The RIVER 3 MAX PLUS is no longer sold, so there is no price to work its cost per kWh from, and this comparison doesn't quote one. On what you can actually buy today, the Elite 100 V2 works out at $0.12/kWh over its rated life. If you already own the RIVER 3 MAX PLUS, the hardware comparison still holds: over its rated life the RIVER 3 MAX PLUS delivers about 2,574 kWh and the Elite 100 V2 about 4,096 kWh.
Brand trust
EcoFlow
Ecosystem
Largest in portable power β 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels
Support
US-based phone/email/chat support (1-800-368-8604). Experiences are polarized β many report hassle-free prepaid-label replacements, but others report long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Pro tip: buying from Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net.
Community
Largest community in the space β Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum
App experience
Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) Β· 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)
Unique strength
The RIVER 3 MAX PLUS is itself a base unit with an extra battery attached. With the unit off sale, that benefit belongs to owners.
Worth knowing
EcoFlow's US-based support is polarized. Many owners report hassle-free prepaid replacements and others report long waits. Buying from a major retailer adds a stronger return safety net.
BLUETTI
Ecosystem
One of the broadest lineups β 15-20+ models from budget (AC2A) to flagship portable (Apex 300, 2764.8Wh). Includes specialized products: vehicle solar hubs, sodium-ion cold-weather units, and balcony storage systems.
Support
The most inconsistent support in the space. Heavily email-based with China timezone delays. Some users get smooth, efficient service; others report weeks of troubleshooting runarounds, being offered discounts on new units instead of repairs, and confusing third-party purchase claim processes. Buying direct from Bluetti's website tends to produce better support outcomes.
Community
Active and growing β Reddit r/bluetti has a dedicated community. Second-largest after EcoFlow in engagement.
App experience
Rated 4.5/5 iOS and Android β tied for best app experience in the category. V3.0 UI redesign was well-received.
Unique strength
BLUETTI's value reputation at work: about a kilowatt-hour with a big inverter and very fast solar input.
Worth knowing
Customer support inconsistency is BLUETTI's biggest risk factor, and older or discontinued models can become hard to get parts for.
Analyst note
EcoFlow's strength in this pairing was structural, the expansion system built into the RIVER 3 MAX PLUS itself. BLUETTI's is the spec sheet for the money. With the RIVER off sale, only the second one is on offer to a new buyer.
Growth path
RIVER 3 MAX PLUS
EXPANDABLESupports EcoFlow expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit β useful if your needs may climb past 858Wh.
Accepts up to 200W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Expansion batteries are EcoFlow-specific. You're investing in the EcoFlow ecosystem.
Elite 100 V2
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 1,024Wh, with no expansion β so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 1,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
The RIVER 3 MAX PLUS is no longer sold, so there's no growth path to buy into, and the Elite 100 V2 is sealed at 1,024Wh.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX PLUS
Reviewers describe the MAX PLUS as a modular build: the RIVER 3 Plus with the larger EB600 battery attachedA2. One reviewer found it refills from the wall in a little over two hours, which is quick for its sizeA1. For wild camping or a weekend off-grid, the same reviewer called it a brilliant middle groundA5.
It won't run a high-power hairdryer or a microwaveA4. Its boosted output is meant for resistive loads like heaters, not sensitive electronics such as a desktop PCA7. Our research found little long-term owner commentary on this exact modelA0.
βThe RIVER 3 Max Plus (Wireless) can go from empty to full from mains in around 2.3 hours, which is very quick given its capacity.β
Sources
wandering-bird.com Β· root-nation.com Β· phonearena.com
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
Reviewers found the Elite remarkably quiet in practice. Some never heard the fans while it ran a large heater, though the sub-30dB claim holds only in Silent modeB1. Solar charging is its standout, with a full charge from panels in about an hourB2.
A month-long test called it the best portability-to-power ratio in its classB5. The main negative is a minority of reports of charging faults and a display that reads zero, which our research couldn't tie firmly to this modelB4.
βReviewers found it remarkably quiet in practice β some never heard the cooling fans even while it powered a large heater. The sub-30 dB claim only applies in Silent mode, which caps charge/discharge power; Turbo mode is noticeably louder.β
Sources
thesolarlab.com Β· trustedreviews.com Β· notebookcheck.net Β· outdoortechlab.com Β· backuppowerhub.com Β· popsci.com Β· voltagebasics.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Owners/reviewers consistently note the Max Plus is a modular upgrade (base unit + EB600 battery) rather than a distinct unit, and reference its 858Wh combined capacity β this conflicts with the 1196Wh figure given in the task brief, suggesting a possible spec discrepancy or regional/bundle variant not covered by available sources. [RIVER 3 MAX PLUS Β· 3 entries]
- Reviewers agree the extended 1200W X-Boost output is best suited to resistive/heating loads, not sensitive electronics like PCs. [RIVER 3 MAX PLUS Β· 2 entries]
- Sub-10ms UPS switchover is repeatedly highlighted as a standout, real-world-tested feature across the River 3 Plus/Max/Max Plus family. [RIVER 3 MAX PLUS Β· 2 entries]
- Fast solar charging, quiet real-world operation, and best-in-class portability-to-power are the standout praise; occasional charging-failure reports are the main negative. [Elite 100 V2 Β· 3 entries]
- A1
βThe RIVER 3 Max Plus (Wireless) can go from empty to full from mains in around 2.3 hours, which is very quick given its capacity.β
wandering-bird.com β REVIEW: Ecoflow River 3 Max Plus- vanlife essential or not? Β· 2025-11 Β· [positive]
- A2
βThe RIVER 3 Max Plus (Wireless) is created by taking the RIVER 3 Plus (Wireless) and attaching the larger EB600 extra battery, giving a total capacity of 858Wh.β
wandering-bird.com β REVIEW: Ecoflow River 3 Max Plus- vanlife essential or not? Β· 2025-11 Β· [positive]
- A4
βIt won't run a high-power hairdryer or microwave, but that's true for most portable power stations unless you go for one of the big Delta units.β
wandering-bird.com β REVIEW: Ecoflow River 3 Max Plus- vanlife essential or not? Β· 2025-11 Β· [mixed]
- A5
βFor typical wild parking or a weekend off-grid, the Max Plus version is a brilliant middle ground.β
wandering-bird.com β REVIEW: Ecoflow River 3 Max Plus- vanlife essential or not? Β· 2025-11 Β· [positive]
- A7
βthe extended output is designed for resistive loads β things like hair dryers, heaters, or compact air conditioners. It's not meant for sensitive electronics like desktop PCs.β
root-nation.com β EcoFlow River 3 Max Review (discusses River 3 Max Plus family) Β· 2025-05 Β· [mixed]
- B1
βReviewers found it remarkably quiet in practice β some never heard the cooling fans even while it powered a large heater. The sub-30 dB claim only applies in Silent mode, which caps charge/discharge power; Turbo mode is noticeably louder.β
thesolarlab.com / trustedreviews.com β BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B2
βOne of the faster solar chargers in the 1kWh class β 1,000W solar input with built-in MPPT enabling a full charge in about an hour, faster than most equivalent-size units.β
notebookcheck.net / outdoortechlab.com β Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B4
βSome customer reports mention charging failures and the display occasionally showing zero charge.β
voltagebasics.com / BLUETTI community β Elite 100 V2 owner reports Β· 2026 Β· [negative]
- B5
βAfter 30 days of testing, it delivers the best portability-to-power ratio in the 1000Wh class β comfortably provides its rated 1,800W output and charges quickly, with strong solar specs.β
outdoortechlab.com / popsci.com β Elite 100 V2 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
Research compiled October 25, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the RIVER 3 MAX PLUS if youβ¦
- βYou already own one and value its modular battery. The Elite has no expansion port.
- βYou own one and carry it often. At 20.8 lb it's the lighter of the two.
- βYou want an EcoFlow at this size new. The closest unit EcoFlow still sells is the RIVER 2 Pro.
Buy the Elite 100 V2 if youβ¦
- βYou're buying new. It's the one of these two on sale, and it's the stronger unit.
- βYou charge from solar. It takes 1,000W of panels and refills in about an hourB2.
- βYou run a heater or kettle off-grid. Its Power Lifting mode handles resistive loads rated up to 2,700W, just more slowly.
If neither fits
If the real need is an eight-hour blackout or a weekend of camping, both fall short. Even the Elite covers only about half of our blackout list. Look at a larger EcoFlow DELTA or BLUETTI AC-series station instead.
The Bottom Line
Buy the Elite 100 V2. The RIVER 3 MAX PLUS is off sale, and the Elite would have been the stronger pick anyway.
If you already own the RIVER, keep it if you value the modular battery or the lighter carry. For a cabin that charges off the roof, the Elite's solar input is the line I'd buy for.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
What's the core difference between the RIVER 3 MAX PLUS and BLUETTI Elite 100 V2?
EcoFlow no longer sells the RIVER 3 MAX PLUS, so the Elite 100 V2 is the one you can buy new. It leads on output (1,800W against 600W), solar input (1,000W against 200W) and rated cycle life (4,000 against 3,000). The RIVER's counter is a modular battery and a lighter build (20.8 lb against 25 lb).
Can the Elite 100 V2 be expanded later?
No. It's a closed system, so 1,024Wh is the ceiling for the life of the unit. The RIVER 3 MAX PLUS is a RIVER 3 Plus with an expansion battery attached, and EcoFlow no longer sells it new.
Is the Elite 100 V2 really as quiet as advertised?
In Silent mode, yes. Reviewers report barely hearing the fans even under a large load. Turbo mode trades noise for faster charging and output and runs noticeably louder, so the quiet reputation depends on the mode.
Which is better for a CPAP overnight?
Both handle it with plenty to spare. In our model a CPAP night uses 44% of the RIVER 3 MAX PLUS's usable charge and 37% of the Elite 100 V2's. Both list 30dB, but EcoFlow's figure is a maximum and BLUETTI's a best case, so noise doesn't separate them.
Which charges faster from solar?
The Elite 100 V2, by a wide margin. It accepts 1,000W of solar against the RIVER 3 MAX PLUS's 200W. With enough panel, that cuts a full recharge from about four hours to about one.
Where to buy

EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX PLUS
No longer sold

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2Pick
$499.00
$499.00 Β· direct from BLUETTI
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.