Head-to-head test
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro vs EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
The RIVER 2 Pro holds 196Wh more and runs 200W more than the RIVER 3 MAX, and once you count the MAX's extra battery the two weigh about the same. The MAX keeps a lower price and the faster UPS switchover rating.
Full profiles: EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro β Β· EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX β
Looking for a different matchup? EcoFlow RIVER 2 vs RIVER 3 Β· EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro vs RIVER 3 Β· EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro vs RIVER 3 MAX PLUS
Written by Wenny ZhengUpdated
Portable Power Tester, Station Arena Test Desk
Spec deltas
I judge small batteries by how they feel at the top of a staircase. These two would feel much the same on the steps of the Dipsea Trail. The RIVER 3 MAX is a RIVER 3 Plus with an extra battery clipped on, so it weighs about what the RIVER 2 Pro does.
With weight off the table, the Pro's case is size. It holds 196Wh more and runs 200W more, and its energy costs less over its life.
The MAX's case is price and the desk. It's $30 cheaper up front. It's rated to switch to battery in β€10ms when the wall power drops, where the Pro is rated β€30ms. With a desktop PC plugged in, that rating is worth more than the Pro's extra capacity.
What the Numbers Reveal
Each conclusion stated first β the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.
Capacity
It finishes a CPAP night with twice the reserve. That reserve covers a second night: two nights come to 640Wh, and the Pro's 653Wh usable just clears it.
RIVER 2 Pro: 768Wh nameplate, 653Wh usable at our flat 85% factor. RIVER 3 MAX: 572Wh nameplate, 486Wh usable.CPAP Overnight needs 320Wh. Both units complete it, the Pro with 333Wh left and the MAX with 166Wh.Tailgate Party needs 670Wh. The Pro comes up 17Wh short, the MAX 184Wh short. The other four loads defeat both.
Why it mattersFor the same carry, I'd take the bigger battery.
β€10ms is the class desktops are generally built to ride through. β€30ms is long enough that a desktop may reboot when the power drops.
RIVER 3 MAX switchover is rated β€10ms. The RIVER 2 Pro's is rated β€30ms.EcoFlow footnotes the Pro at up to 62dB when charging or discharging at high wattageA2. Reviewers describe the RIVER 3 platform as whisper-quietB2. Neither is a measurement.
Why it mattersIf it is protecting a desktop, the MAX earns its place.
The specific dimensions that decide these two units β everything else is a tie.
What the Specs Don't Tell You
Selected because: The switchover rating and the fan are where these two split.
The MAX's card is the switchover. Its β€10ms rating is the one to want behind a desktop. Noise is murkier, because the 62dB and 30dB ratings don't settle which is quieter.
Solar doesn't split them: both take 220W.
Your Life, Your Pick
Selected because: The Pro's extra capacity shows up in every modeled load, though both finish only one.
Five of six modeled loads come back short for both units. Both finish a CPAP night, and the Pro's reserve covers a second one. At the tailgate the Pro misses by 17Wh and the MAX by 184Wh. Every time, the Pro buys a later walk to the wall socket.
Growth Path
Selected because: Neither expands: the MAX already carries its one extra battery at 572Wh, and the Pro is fixed at 768Wh.
Neither of these grows. The MAX is already a RIVER 3 Plus with its one extra battery attached, so 572Wh is where it stops, and the Pro is fixed at 768Wh.
A fixed capacity is a small flaw when it's fixed above the rival's. If you know you'll need far more than either holds, look at a bigger station.
Lifetime Value
Selected because: The Pro stores energy more cheaply over its life.
cost / lifetime kWh
The Pro's energy costs less over its life, $0.15 per kilowatt-hour against $0.19. A bigger jug is cheaper per litre. Both are 3,000-cycle LFP with five-year warranties, so neither outlasts the other on paper. At about the same weight, the extra capacity rides along at no cost in carry.
Strengths & trade-offs
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro
Strengths
- +Lighter by 0.9 lb
- +Larger battery capacity
- +Higher AC output
Trade-offs
- βCan receive complaints about fan noise under heavy load.
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
Strengths
- +Costs $30 less
Trade-offs
- βNo major technical downsides compared to rival.
Will It Power Your Gear?
Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.
Scenario verdicts
We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.
SCN-01 Β· 2 nights Β· needs 2,100Wh
Weekend Camping
Two nights off-grid with essential comfort
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 2,100Wh: the RIVER 2 Pro comes up 1,447Wh short (about 31% covered), the RIVER 3 MAX 1,614Wh (23%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Phone Charger 15WΓ6h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ8h Β· Box Fan 75WΓ14h Β· CPAP Machine 40WΓ16h
SCN-02 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 1,645Wh
8-Hour Blackout
Keep the essentials running through a night without power
Neither unit
Neither unit finishes this 1,645Wh load. The Pro covers about 40% of it and the MAX about 30%. Both will start everything on the list, and both run out partway through the evening.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Fridge 150WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40WΓ6h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h
SCN-03 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 320Wh
CPAP Overnight
Sleep therapy without interruption β the #1 medical use case
Either unit
Both finish a 320Wh night. The Pro ends it with 333Wh left and the MAX with 166Wh. Their noise ratings don't say which is quieter at a CPAP's draw. For one night, pick on price.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β CPAP Machine 40WΓ8h
SCN-04 Β· 8 hours Β· needs 910Wh
Remote Workday
Full work day off-grid without power anxiety
Neither unit
Neither covers a full 910Wh workday. The Pro gets you about 72% of the way and the MAX about 53%. The Pro buys more of the afternoon, then the same walk to the wall socket.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Laptop 60WΓ8h Β· External Monitor 30WΓ8h Β· Router + Modem 20WΓ8h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ2h
SCN-05 Β· 4 hours Β· needs 670Wh
Tailgate Party
Game day power for the crew
Neither unit
Neither, though the Pro comes close. It ends up 17Wh short of the 670Wh load, the MAX 184Wh short. Trim one appliance from the list, or lean on the truck's outlet.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Blender 400WΓ0.5h Β· LED TV (55") 80WΓ4h Β· Bluetooth Speaker 15WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger (Γ3) 45WΓ2h
SCN-06 Β· 24 hours Β· needs 4,685Wh
Van Life Daily
A full day of mobile living β the ultimate endurance test
Neither unit
Neither unit covers this scenario's 4,685Wh: the RIVER 2 Pro comes up 4,032Wh short (about 14% covered), the RIVER 3 MAX 4,199Wh (10%). This is well outside what either unit is for; the right answer here is a larger station, not a choice between these two.
Battery budget usedlower = more headroom
LOADΒ Β Mini-Fridge 150WΓ24h Β· Laptop 60WΓ4h Β· Phone Charger 15WΓ3h Β· LED Lights 40WΓ5h Β· Fan 75WΓ8h
The Load Test
RUNTIME = (Wh Γ 0.85) Γ· LOAD
None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.
Essentials
Comfort & Convenience
High-Draw Appliances
Test duration
8h
Continuous draw
205W
Projected runtime
For this load: RIVER 2 Pro runs 3.2h vs 2.4h.
$349 list Β· direct from EcoFlow
Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sizedΒ β
Modeled from the spec record β same math as the tables below. Methodology
Runtime by appliance
Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.ΒΉ
Essentials
The basics you need runningscale 0β43.5hComfort & Convenience
Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0β8.7hHigh-Draw Appliances
These reveal the real limitsΒΉ Runtime = (capacity Γ 0.85) Γ· appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads β see methodology.
Conclusion
November 1, 2026
Verdict: the RIVER 2 Pro
Take the RIVER 2 Pro. It holds 196Wh more and runs 200W more than the RIVER 3 MAX, for $30 more. Over its life its energy also costs less, $0.15 per kilowatt-hour against $0.19. EcoFlow sells the MAX as a RIVER 3 Plus with an extra battery attached, so it weighs about what the Pro does. Buy the MAX instead if it will sit between the wall and a desktop PC, where its β€10ms switchover rating beats the Pro's β€30ms. It also suits loads that stop at phones and a laptop.
Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.
List prices as of November 1, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's current price.
$389.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
or check the RIVER 3 MAX price$319.00 list
Written by Wenny Zheng, Portable Power Tester Β· Station Arena Test Desk Β· Updated November 1, 2026
Black Friday Β· 26 days out
Prices to beat:RIVER 2 Pro $349RIVER 3 MAX $319
We have never seen either discounted, so any real cut would be a first.
Measured Data
Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.
Benchmark scores
Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS.
Full specifications
α΅ Derived: price Γ· rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons β
Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool βHow these numbers are produced
Numeric verification
Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it β no estimated numbers.
Owner claims
Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews β see Sources & Research Notes below.
Runtime model
Runtime = (rated capacity Γ 0.85 inverter efficiency) Γ· device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.
Power Score
Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.
See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page βClass ranking (the star rating)
Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews β no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5β . Here, RIVER 2 Pro rates 4.7/5 (84th percentile of 20 Compact-class units), and RIVER 3 MAX rates 4.3/5 (58th percentile of 20 Compact-class units).
How the class ranking is computed βTest Notes & Caveats
Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.
RIVER 2 Pro: 62dB is a ceiling under hard load
EcoFlow publishes the Pro's 62dB as the most it reaches while charging or discharging at high wattage, so a phone trickling off it sits well below that. Fast-charge it in a small room and the fan is what you'll notice. The RIVER 3 MAX is rated 30dB, but the two figures aren't published on a matching basis, so the gap is not a measurement.
β€10ms vs β€30ms behind a desk
Both units list a UPS mode. The RIVER 3 MAX is rated β€10ms, the class desktops and routers are generally built to ride through. The RIVER 2 Pro is rated β€30ms, long enough that a desktop may reboot on the changeover. For a lamp it makes no difference. Both are EcoFlow ratings that we have not measured.
Warranty: a dead heat
Same maker, same five-year term, same 3,000-cycle LFP chemistry on both. Nothing in this column separates them.
Full record above β the Test Desk pick is the RIVER 2 Pro.
Check RIVER 2 Pro price βor check the RIVER 3 MAX priceOwnership Analysis
What happens after you buy β true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.
Lifetime value
Service lifeyears at one full cycle per day
Lifetime energy delivered
Cost per delivered kWh
β warranty ends Β· Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains β degraded, not dead.
Analyst note
The RIVER 3 MAX is cheaper to buy, but the RIVER 2 Pro is cheaper to own. At $0.15/kWh over its lifetime vs $0.19/kWh, the RIVER 2 Pro's higher cycle life and capacity make each dollar go further over the years. One thing to know reading the table: both carry the same 3,000-cycle rating, so the lifetime rows are sticker price and capacity in disguise β the wear horizon is identical and decides nothing here.
Growth path
RIVER 2 Pro
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 768Wh, with no expansion β so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 220W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
RIVER 3 MAX
FIXED CAPACITYFixed at 572Wh, with no expansion β so size it for your needs up front rather than planning to add capacity later.
Accepts up to 220W of solar. Limited to a single portable panel.
Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.
Realistic full solar rechargeat 70% of rated panel output β see methodology
Analyst note
Neither expands, and that's no knock on either β each is a complete unit at a fixed size. Buy the capacity that covers your needs now (the RIVER 2 Pro gives you the larger ceiling); you can't add to either later.
What Owners Report
Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews β every claim cited to its source below.
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro
Field reports tied to the RIVER 2 Pro itself are thin. Our research could pin only four entries to this modelA0. The clearest theme is the fan. EcoFlow's own footnote says the Pro may reach up to 62dB when charging or discharging at high wattageA2. One owner cut away internal plastic to fit a quieter fanA1.
The other two entries are questions. One owner asks whether running the Pro as a UPS wears the batteryA3. A van-dwelling CPAP user works out an overnight setup in a RIVER 2 Pro threadA4.
βWill using River 2 Pro as a UPS affect battery life ...β
Sources
ctrl-alt-rees.com
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
Long-term owner data on the RIVER 3 MAX itself is scarce. What exists is reviewer coverage of the RIVER 3 platformB0. Reviewers credit it with quiet running and IP54 sealing, which means dust- and splash-resistantB2. They rate its LFP cells for 3,000+ cycles, roughly a decade of everyday useB3. Our own figure for daily cycling is 8.2 years.
Some coverage quotes a larger capacity for this unitB0B1. As sold it holds 572Wh, the RIVER 3 Plus plus the one extra battery it ships with, and it takes no more.
βOffers up to 858Wh of LFP battery storage β the largest capacity in the RIVER 3 line β as a compact, portable unit.β
Sources
powerstationadvisor.com Β· ecoflow.com Β· backuppowerhub.com Β· amazon.com Β· portablepowernerd.com
Sources & Research Notes
Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.
Recurring owner themes
- Fan noise at high wattage charging/discharging is a consistent owner and manufacturer-acknowledged complaint, severe enough that some owners physically mod the unit with quieter fans. [RIVER 2 Pro Β· 2 entries]
- Largest RIVER 3 capacity (up to 858Wh), quiet IP54 build, and 3,000-cycle LFP are the standout points. [RIVER 3 MAX Β· 3 entries]
- A1
βI've since performed the same mod on my RIVER 2 PRO and it works great for that unit, too - although it did involve cutting away some of the internal plastic.β
ctrl-alt-rees.com blog β 'EcoFlow RIVER 2 Noisy Fan Fix!' Β· 2022-11-17 Β· [negative]
- A2
βWhen charging and discharging at high wattage, RIVER 2 Max and RIVER 2 Pro may make a noise up to 62db.β
EcoFlow official product page β RIVER 2 Series specs/FAQ footnotes Β· unknown Β· [negative]
- A3
βWill using River 2 Pro as a UPS affect battery life ...β
Facebook β EcoFlow Club group post title Β· unknown Β· [mixed]
- A4
βI'm very new to CPAP (1 week) and I live in a van. I have solar and a decent battery bank and I've got the ResMed DC-DC cable which powers my AirSense 11 AutoSet overnight no problem.β
Apnea Board forum β '[Equipment] EcoFlow River 2 Pro' thread Β· 2025-07 Β· [mixed]
- B1
βOffers up to 858Wh of LFP battery storage β the largest capacity in the RIVER 3 line β as a compact, portable unit.β
powerstationadvisor.com / ecoflow.com β RIVER 3 line review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B2
βBuilt on the same RIVER 3 platform reviewers praise for sub-30dB whisper-quiet operation and IP54 ruggedness.β
backuppowerhub.com β RIVER 3 review Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
- B3
βLiFePO4 chemistry rated for 3,000+ cycles to 80% β roughly a decade of everyday use.β
backuppowerhub.com / amazon.com β RIVER 3 line Β· 2026 Β· [positive]
Research compiled November 1, 2026.
Who Should Buy Which
Buy the RIVER 2 Pro if youβ¦
- βYou want the most battery for the carry. The Pro holds 768Wh to 572Wh at about the same weight.
- βYour CPAP has to get through two nights without a recharge. The Pro's usable 653Wh covers 640Wh. The MAX's 486Wh doesn't.
- βIt lives in a truck bed, a garage or a workshop, where the fourth AC outlet and 800W continuous earn their keep.
Buy the RIVER 3 MAX if youβ¦
- βIt's backing up a desktop or router. β€10ms against β€30ms is the rating you want behind a computer with unsaved work.
- βYour loads are phones, a laptop and some lights, and you'd rather keep the $30.
- βYou want the newer RIVER 3 platform, which reviewers credit with quiet running and IP54 dust and splash sealingB2.
If neither fits
If you're sizing for a real outage or for living in a van, neither fits. The Pro covers about 40% of our 8-Hour Blackout load and the MAX about 30%. Look a size class up.
The Bottom Line
Take the RIVER 2 Pro. Once the MAX's extra battery is counted, the two weigh about the same, and the Pro carries 196Wh more and 200W more output for $30 more.
The MAX is the pick for someone backing up a desktop, where its β€10ms switchover rating beats the Pro's β€30ms. It also suits anyone whose loads stop at phones and a laptop.
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.
Is the RIVER 3 MAX better than the RIVER 2 Pro, or just newer?
Newer, and better in one place. The MAX carries a β€10ms switchover rating against the Pro's β€30ms and costs less. The Pro holds 768Wh to the MAX's 572Wh and runs 800W to its 600W. EcoFlow sells the MAX as a RIVER 3 Plus with an extra battery, so the two weigh about the same. For most buyers the Pro's extra capacity is the better use of the money. For a desktop backup, the MAX's faster switchover wins.
Which one is better for a CPAP?
Both finish a 320Wh night with room to spare, so for one night either is enough, and the RIVER 3 MAX costs less. The RIVER 2 Pro's 653Wh of usable energy covers a second night that the MAX's 486Wh can't. Their noise ratings are EcoFlow maximums under heavy load and don't describe a CPAP's light draw.
Is the RIVER 2 Pro loud?
It can be when it's working hard. EcoFlow rates it at up to 62dB while charging or discharging at high wattage, which is a ceiling rather than what you hear on a light load. The RIVER 3 MAX is rated 30dB, but the two ratings aren't published on a basis that lets you subtract one from the other. Neither settles which is quieter by a bed.
Can either of these run my house in a blackout?
No. The 8-Hour Blackout load we model is 1,645Wh, and the RIVER 2 Pro covers about 40% of it while the RIVER 3 MAX covers about 30%. Both will start everything on that list; neither keeps it going all evening. This class is for a laptop, phones, a router and a CPAP.
Can the RIVER 3 MAX be expanded later?
No. The MAX already is the expansion: a RIVER 3 Plus with its one extra battery attached, 572Wh in all, and it takes no further battery. The Pro is fixed at 768Wh, so it stays the bigger battery for life. Buy either for what it is out of the box.
Where to buy

EcoFlow RIVER 2 ProPick
$389.00
$389.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
.webp)
EcoFlow RIVER 3 MAX
$319.00
$319.00 Β· direct from EcoFlow
Last checked 28 days ago. Prices move β check before you buy.
Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.