PSA
StationArena

Head-to-head test

EcoFlow DELTA 3800 Gen4 vs Goal Zero Yeti PRO 400048 lb Lighter and 2,000 More Cycles. Where Does the Yeti Win?

Same inverter, both take extra batteries, and the EcoFlow is 48 lb lighter with a higher cycle rating. I'd build on the DELTA 4 (3800), unless you're feeding a fixed array past 2,000 W or you need power before it ships.

Black Friday · 23 days out

Price to beat:Yeti PRO 4000 $4,000

We have never seen it discounted, so any real cut would be a first.

Black Friday deals →

Full profiles: EcoFlow DELTA 3800 Gen4 → · Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 →

Written by Gunner GustafsonUpdated

Whole-Home Backup Tester, Station Arena Test Desk

Stack these against 100+ rivals
MethodologyReader-supported — we may earn from links (details)

Spec deltas

Capacity
3,763Wh
3,994Wh
Output
3,600W
matched
3,600W
Weight
67.5 lb
115.7 lb
Typical price
$2,199
$4,000
Cost / Wh
$0.58
$1.00
Cycle life
6,000
4,000
Solar input
2,000W
3,000W
01

Gunner’s take

Whole-Home Backup Tester

With the inverters tied, the Yeti PRO 4000 has to win on something else.

Both run 3,600 W and surge to 7,200 WA2, and both take extra batteriesA6. Goal Zero's Yeti holds 3,994 Wh at 115.7 lb. EcoFlow's DELTA 4 (3800) holds 3,763 Wh at 67.5 lbA1A7, 231 Wh less for 48 lb less.

What the Yeti has left is sun and a head start on the calendar.

It takes 3,000 W of solar against 2,000 W, and it's on sale now. EcoFlow ships the DELTA 4 (3800) in late NovemberA10.

The EcoFlow answers on cost and on life.

At $2,199 against $4,000, it costs a little over half as much per watt-hour, and EcoFlow rates it for 6,000 cycles against 4,000A9.

02

What the Numbers Reveal

Each conclusion stated first — the numbers behind it on one line, the full analysis below.

F1

Capacity

Once you plan to add batteries, the base unit stops being the system and becomes its first piece. EcoFlow sells the DELTA 4 (3800) as a kit with one Max Plus battery, about 6 kWh in allA10, and quotes 4 to 12 kWh with expansionA6. What's left to compare between the two bases is what each weighs and how long its cells are rated to last, and the EcoFlow leads on both.

Both take extra batteries; the DELTA 4 (3800) takes up to two through EcoFlow's expansion adapterA6One DELTA 3 Max Plus extra battery adds 2,048 WhA6Base units: 3,763 Wh and 3,994 Wh

Why it mattersIf you're building in steps, start with the lighter base and put the difference into batteries.

F2

solar input

At the full 2,000 W, the DELTA 4 (3800)'s own 3,763 Wh refills from empty in a little under two hours of strong sun. Add extra batteries and that ceiling stays put while the bank grows, so a big EcoFlow system needs a long, clear day. A fixed array past 2,000 W is the one setup where the Yeti's 3,000 W input does real work and the EcoFlow leaves the extra on the roof.

DELTA 4 (3800): two solar inputs, 11 to 60 V, 1,000 W each, 2,000 W totalA5Yeti PRO 4000: 3,000 W solar input; Goal Zero and a reviewer put a full solar charge under two hoursB2DELTA 4 (3800): 3,763 Wh before any extra battery

Why it mattersIf your array is already bigger than 2,000 W, the Yeti uses all of it. If it isn't, the solar gap never leaves the spec sheet.

F3

rated cycles

That puts the DELTA 4 (3800) at $0.10 a lifetime kWh against $0.25 for the Yeti. On a system that cycles daily off solar, the Yeti reaches its rating in 11 years and the EcoFlow in 16.4. On a box that waits for storms, neither rating ever arrives, and weight and solar decide instead.

DELTA 4 (3800): rated for 6,000 cyclesA9; Yeti PRO 4000: 4,000Rated lifetime energy: 22,578 kWh against 15,976 kWh$2,199 against $4,000

Why it mattersIf the system will work every day, the DELTA 4 (3800) is the cheaper energy by a wide margin.

The specific dimensions that decide these two units — everything else is a tie.

Growth Path

Selected because: Both take extra batteries, so the 231 Wh between the base units is only a starting gap.

solar input

I'd plan an EcoFlow system around EcoFlow's batteries. The DELTA 4 (3800) takes one or two extra batteries through EcoFlow's expansion adapter, either the DELTA Pro 3 battery or the DELTA 3 Max Plus battery, and EcoFlow quotes 4 to 12 kWh in allA6. If a DELTA Pro 3 battery already sits in your garage, that settles it.

The Yeti grows too, and that's where our record goes quiet. It takes Goal Zero's expansion batteries, but our catalogue doesn't carry how far it grows. Its 3,000 W solar input is the stronger case for a big off-grid bank, since a bigger bank needs more sun to refill.

Lifetime Value

Selected because: 6,000 rated cycles against 4,000, from batteries 231 Wh apart.

cost / lifetime kWh

Over a whole battery life, the EcoFlow costs well under half as much per kWh. Spread each price over the energy its rated cycles deliver and the DELTA 4 (3800) comes to $0.10 a kWh against $0.25. The cycle ratings do that work, 6,000 against 4,000, on batteries 231 Wh apart.

It counts only if the system works for a living. Run it daily off solar and the Yeti reaches its rating in 11 years, when the EcoFlow still has 5.4 years left on its own. A box that waits at full charge for storms never gets near either.

Portability & Form Factor

Selected because: 67.5 lb against 115.7 lb, and the inverters are identical.

weight

I'd move the DELTA 4 (3800) alone and the Yeti with a friend. At 67.5 lb with a handle at each endA7, the EcoFlow is a straight-back lift into a hatchback. The Yeti is 115.7 lb, a two-person move by a reviewer's accountB1.

On a transfer switch, the weight is paid once. A transfer switch connects a battery to chosen house circuits, and a Yeti wired beside one only has to get there. Taken to the cabin every month, it's 48 lb more every trip for the same 3,600 W.

Brand Trust

Selected because: One is on sale today from a Salt Lake City company, and both support records carry real caveats.

Goal Zero's case is a US company with the unit on shelves now. It's based in Salt Lake City and owned by NRG Energy, and a reviewer singles out its US-based supportB1. Its recent support record is weaker than its reputation, with long waits and tickets left open for weeks.

EcoFlow's support is bigger and less predictable. It runs US phone, email and chat support, and its record splits between easy prepaid-label replacements and long waits. It also offers no parts or service once the warranty ends, which matters on a box rated for 6,000 cycles. Both warranties run 5 years, EcoFlow's with app registrationA9.

In the makers’ pictures

What you’d actually be living with

A man pulls an EcoFlow DELTA 3800 Gen4 on a four-wheeled folding cart past a sliding glass door
EcoFlow DELTA 3800 Gen4EcoFlow’s picture of the DELTA 4 (3800) on its folding cart, which is sold separately. Without it, the unit carries by two end handles.Photo: EcoFlow · Launch image, EcoFlow Japan store

Every port, labelled

What plugs in where, and how much it takes

EcoFlow DELTA 3800 Gen4

Front panel

43215
  1. 1USB-C · 140 WOutUp to 140 W (USB-PD up to 28 V at 5 A). The port for a laptop.
  2. 22× USB-C · 65 WOutUp to 65 W each. EcoFlow says these two and the USB-A share 16 W when two or more are in use at once.
  3. 3USB-A · 36 WOutUp to 36 W (5, 9 or 12 V at 3 A).
  4. 430 A twist-lockOutA three-slot twist-lock marked 30A MAX, rated 30 A at 120 V on the US unit.
  5. 54× 20 A outletsOutFour T-slot 120 V outlets rated 20 A each, sharing 3,600 W continuous and a 7,200 W surge.

Photo: EcoFlow · Product image, EcoFlow Japan store · numbers and labels are ours. Ratings from EcoFlow’s US spec table; outlet shapes read by us from EcoFlow’s picture, taken of the Japanese unit, which shares the US panel.

Input side

213
  1. 12× Solar/DC in · 1,000 WInTwo inputs, each 11 to 60 V, up to 20 A, 1,000 W: 2,000 W of panels in all.
  2. 2AC in · 1,800 WIn100–120 V at 15 A. Charges at up to 1,800 W, which at 120 V is the whole of an ordinary 15 A circuit.
  3. 3Battery portIn · OutTakes up to two of EcoFlow’s DELTA 3 Max Plus or DELTA Pro 3 extra batteries; EcoFlow quotes 4–12 kWh.

Photo: EcoFlow · Product image, EcoFlow Japan store · numbers and labels are ours. Ratings from EcoFlow’s US spec table and the panel’s own printing.

Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000

Front panel

524316
  1. 12× 6 mm 12 V out · 10 AOutTwo 6 mm 12 V outputs, 135 W each (13.5 V, 10 A continuous) by Goal Zero’s specs. All the 12 V outputs share 375 W.
  2. 212 V car socket · 12 AOutA 12 V car socket, 162 W (13.5 V, 12 A continuous) by Goal Zero’s specs.
  3. 34× 20 A outletsOutFour T-slot 120 V outlets, 20 A and up to 2,400 W each by Goal Zero’s specs. All the AC shares 3,600 W continuous and 7,200 W peak, as printed on the panel.
  4. 43× USB-A · 18 WOutThree USB-A ports printed 18W QC, 54 W together by Goal Zero’s specs.
  5. 5USB-C · 100 WOutOne USB-C port printed 100W PD (5 to 20 V, up to 5 A).
  6. 62× USB-C · 30 WOutTwo USB-C ports printed 30W PD. The three USB-C ports share 160 W by Goal Zero’s specs.

The inputs, the RV outlet and the battery port are on the back, mapped below.

Photo: Goal Zero · Product image, Goal Zero store · numbers and labels are ours. Ratings printed on Goal Zero’s panel and in the tech specs on Goal Zero’s US store page.

Back panel

738691245
  1. 1Solar in (HPP) · 3,000 WInGoal Zero’s high-voltage input: up to 3,000 W, 13.3 to 150 V, up to 30 A by its specs. The panel prints Never exceed 145V.
  2. 28 mm DC in · 275 WInAn 8 mm low-voltage input: up to 275 W, 12.3 to 28 V, up to 10 A by Goal Zero’s specs. The panel prints Never exceed 30V.
  3. 3Input limit switchInA switch printed INPUT LIMIT, LOW and HIGH.
  4. 4AC in · 1,800 WInThe AC charging inlet: up to 1,800 W (90 to 144 V, up to 15 A) by Goal Zero’s specs.
  5. 512 V HPP out · 30 AOutA 12 V high-power port printed 12V DC OUT: 405 W (13.5 V, 30 A continuous) by Goal Zero’s specs.
  6. 6TT-30R RV outlet · 30 AOutA TT-30R RV outlet, 120 V, 30 A, 3,600 W by Goal Zero’s specs. A camper’s shore-power cord plugs straight in.
  7. 7Power+ · 3,600 WIn · OutGoal Zero’s Power+ port: 3,600 W out at 120 V, 30 A, or pass-through; it also charges the unit at up to 1,800 W.
  8. 8Battery portIn · OutPrinted EXPANSION: for Goal Zero’s Tank PRO 4000 batteries (100 A, 100 V max). Goal Zero says up to four tanks, 20 kWh in all.
  9. 9AC breakersOutTwo breakers printed AC OUT BREAKERS.

Photo: Goal Zero · Product image, Goal Zero store · numbers and labels are ours. Port names printed on Goal Zero’s panel; ratings from the tech specs on Goal Zero’s US store page and the panel’s printing.

Strengths & trade-offs

EcoFlow DELTA 3800 Gen4

Strengths

  • +Costs $1,800.9 less
  • +Lighter by 48.2 lb
  • +Rated for 6,000 charge cycles — much longer battery lifespan

Trade-offs

  • –No major technical downsides compared to rival.

Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000

Strengths

  • +Larger battery capacity
  • +Faster solar charging

Trade-offs

  • –Substantially more expensive (+$1,800.9) than the DELTA 3800 Gen4.
  • –Significantly heavier (+48.2 lbs), making it harder to move.
  • –Very heavy unit that may be difficult for one person to lift.
  • –Shorter-lived battery — rated for 4,000 charge cycles vs the DELTA 3800 Gen4's 6,000, so it wears out sooner.
03

Will It Power Your Gear?

Scenario math and per-appliance runtimes, modeled from the spec record.

Scenario verdicts

We ran the math on six real-world scenarios. Here's which unit survives your actual life.

SCN-01 · 2 nights · needs 2,100Wh

Weekend Camping

Two nights off-grid with essential comfort

DELTA 3800 Gen4

The Yeti PRO 4000 at 115.7 lbs is not a take-along — it rolls off a truck bed if it travels at all, so this scenario belongs to the DELTA 3800 Gen4 by default — and it earns it, covering the 2,100Wh with 1,099Wh to spare. Capacity was never the Yeti PRO 4000's problem here; getting to a campsite was.

Camping power station guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Phone Charger 15W×6h · LED Lights 40W×8h · Box Fan 75W×14h · CPAP Machine 40W×16h

SCN-02 · 8 hours · needs 1,645Wh

8-Hour Blackout

Keep the essentials running through a night without power

Either unit

Both finish the 1,645 Wh night, the Yeti with 1,750 Wh left and the DELTA 4 (3800) with 1,554 Wh. That gap doesn't pick a winner. The switchover ratings lean the EcoFlow's way, no worse than 10 ms against 15 ms.

Emergency blackout power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Fridge 150W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · LED Lights (4 bulbs) 40W×6h · Phone Charger 15W×3h

SCN-03 · 8 hours · needs 320Wh

CPAP Overnight

Sleep therapy without interruption — the #1 medical use case

Either unit

Both cover the 320 Wh night with most of the battery untouched. Only EcoFlow publishes a noise limit for its unit, and Goal Zero publishes none for the Yeti, so that's the thing to check before either sits by the bed.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  CPAP Machine 40W×8h

SCN-04 · 8 hours · needs 910Wh

Remote Workday

Full work day off-grid without power anxiety

Either unit

Both power your workstation all day without strain. At these utilization levels the real difference is USB-C for direct laptop charging — 140W on the DELTA 3800 Gen4 against 100W — which beats the inverter for convenience and wastes less energy.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Laptop 60W×8h · External Monitor 30W×8h · Router + Modem 20W×8h · Phone Charger 15W×2h

SCN-05 · 4 hours · needs 670Wh

Tailgate Party

Game day power for the crew

DELTA 3800 Gen4

Both cover the 670 Wh with room left. The 67.5 lb box goes to the game and the 115.7 lb one stays home.

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Blender 400W×0.5h · LED TV (55") 80W×4h · Bluetooth Speaker 15W×4h · Phone Charger (×3) 45W×2h

SCN-06 · 24 hours · needs 4,685Wh

Van Life Daily

A full day of mobile living — the ultimate endurance test

Neither unit

Neither covers 4,685 Wh alone. The Yeti is 1,290 Wh short and the DELTA 4 (3800) 1,486 Wh. Both take extra batteries, so plan on one for either.

RV & van-life power guide →

Battery budget usedlower = more headroom

LOAD  Mini-Fridge 150W×24h · Laptop 60W×4h · Phone Charger 15W×3h · LED Lights 40W×5h · Fan 75W×8h

The Load Test

RUNTIME = (Wh × 0.85) ÷ LOAD

None of the scenarios above exactly yours? Build it. Toggle what you'd plug in; both units are tested against the combined draw.

Essentials

Comfort & Convenience

High-Draw Appliances

Test duration

8h

Continuous draw

205W

Projected runtime

DELTA 3800 Gen415.6h
51% of usable battery in 8h
Yeti PRO 400016.6h
48% of usable battery in 8h

For this load: Yeti PRO 4000 runs 16.6h vs 15.6h.

Check Yeti PRO 4000 price →

$3,999.95 list · direct from Goal Zero

Planning for more than this? Describe your whole setup and get it sized →

Modeled from the spec record — same math as the tables below. Methodology

Runtime by appliance

Real-world runtime estimates for common appliances, modeled at 85% inverter efficiency.¹

Essentials

The basics you need runningscale 0–226.3h
ApplianceDELTA 3800 Gen4Yeti PRO 4000
CPAP Machine40W draw
DELTA 3800 Gen4: 80h9 full nights
Yeti PRO 4000: 84.9h10 full nights
Phone Charger15W draw
DELTA 3800 Gen4: 213.2h
Yeti PRO 4000: 226.3h
Router + Modem20W draw
DELTA 3800 Gen4: 159.9h
Yeti PRO 4000: 169.7h
Starlink75W draw
DELTA 3800 Gen4: 42.6h
Yeti PRO 4000: 45.3h
LED Lights (4 bulbs)40W draw
DELTA 3800 Gen4: 80h
Yeti PRO 4000: 84.9h
Laptop (Working)60W draw
DELTA 3800 Gen4: 53.3h
Yeti PRO 4000: 56.6h

Comfort & Convenience

Makes off-grid life actually enjoyablescale 0–45.3h
ApplianceDELTA 3800 Gen4Yeti PRO 4000
Box Fan75W draw
DELTA 3800 Gen4: 42.6h
Yeti PRO 4000: 45.3h
LED TV (55")80W draw
DELTA 3800 Gen4: 40h
Yeti PRO 4000: 42.4h
Mini-Fridge150W draw
DELTA 3800 Gen4: 21.3h
Yeti PRO 4000: 22.6h
Electric Blanket200W draw
DELTA 3800 Gen4: 16h1 full night
Yeti PRO 4000: 17h2 full nights

High-Draw Appliances

These reveal the real limitsscale 0–3.4h
ApplianceDELTA 3800 Gen4Yeti PRO 4000
Coffee Maker1000W draw
DELTA 3800 Gen4: 3.2h
Yeti PRO 4000: 3.4h
Microwave1200W draw
DELTA 3800 Gen4: 2.7h
Yeti PRO 4000: 2.8h
Space Heater1500W draw
DELTA 3800 Gen4: 2.1h
Yeti PRO 4000: 2.3h

¹ Runtime = (capacity × 0.85) ÷ appliance watts. Within each group, all bars share one time scale (the group's longest runtime), so lengths are comparable across appliances; identical runtimes collapse into a single blue/orange bar. Actual runtime varies with battery age, temperature, and simultaneous loads — see methodology.

Conclusion

November 4, 2026

Verdict: the DELTA 3800 Gen4

I'd build on the DELTA 4 (3800) unless you already run a big fixed array. Both run 3,600 W with a 7,200 W surge and both take extra batteriesA2A6, so the Yeti PRO 4000's 231 Wh head start is smaller than one EcoFlow extra battery. The EcoFlow weighs 67.5 lb against 115.7 lb, is rated for 6,000 cycles against 4,000, and comes to $0.10 per lifetime kWh against $0.25. The Yeti's real edge is solar, 3,000 W of input against 2,000 W, which only a fixed array past 2,000 W will use. That array, or an outage season that can't wait for EcoFlow's late-November shippingA10, flips the call to the Yeti.

Cost to ownDELTA 3800 Gen4$0.10 vs $0.25 /lifetime-kWh
Cycle lifeDELTA 3800 Gen46,000 vs 4,000 cycles
Typical priceDELTA 3800 Gen4$2,199 vs $4,000
PortabilityDELTA 3800 Gen467.5 vs 115.7 lb
Solar inputYeti PRO 40003,000W vs 2,000W
■■■■■■■■□□8/10

Editor-assigned confidence, based on cited owner research and spec analysis.

List prices as of November 4, 2026. The links below open EcoFlow's and Goal Zero's current prices.

Check DELTA 3800 Gen4 price

$2,199.00 · direct from EcoFlow

or check the Yeti PRO 4000 price$3,999.95 list

Written by Gunner Gustafson, Whole-Home Backup Tester · Station Arena Test Desk · Updated November 4, 2026

04

Measured Data

Benchmark scores and the full spec record, side by side.

Benchmark scores

DELTA 3800 Gen4Yeti PRO 4000
Overall Power Score
5,286
4,856
RV LivingEnergy Density & Output
5,183
4,956
Home BackupCapacity & Resilience
5,464
4,985
Solar GeneratorSolar Input & Efficiency
4,757
4,597
Food TruckSustained Heavy Output
5,024
4,830

Not rated for both units (minimum threshold unmet): UPS, Tailgating, Apartment Balcony.

Full specifications

DELTA 3800 Gen4
$2,199★ our pick
Updated Nov 4
See live price →
Yeti PRO 4000
$3,999.95
Updated Nov 4
See live price →
Capacity (Wh)
3763
3994
Output (W)
3600
3600
Surge Peak
7200W
7200W
AC Outlets
5
4
240V Outlets
0
0
30A RV Outlets
0
1

ᵈ Derived: price ÷ rated capacity. See the data behind our comparisons →

Comparison ToolAdd more power stations, side by sideOpen Tool →
How these numbers are produced

Numeric verification

Every figure on this page traces to our spec database or arithmetic on it — no estimated numbers.

Owner claims

Statements about owner experience are cited to published reviews — see Sources & Research Notes below.

Runtime model

Runtime = (rated capacity × 0.85 inverter efficiency) ÷ device wattage. Solar recharge estimates assume panels deliver 70% of rated output. Cold weather, battery age, and stacked loads reduce real-world results.

Power Score

Computed from 14 published spec dimensions, weighted per use-case bench. Higher is better; a unit must meet a bench's minimum threshold to be rated.

See the full weight table and data sourcing on our methodology page →

Class ranking (the star rating)

Each unit's star score is a category ranking, not customer reviews — no buyer opinions feed it. We score every station on size-independent quality (value, output, portability, endurance, ports, warranty, and more), then percentile-rank it against the other units in its capacity class, so a class-leading compact unit and a class-leading whole-home unit can both earn 5★. Here, DELTA 3800 Gen4 rates 4.1/5 (48th percentile of 22 Home Backup-class units), and Yeti PRO 4000 rates 3.5/5 (14th percentile of 22 Home Backup-class units).

How the class ranking is computed →

Test Notes & Caveats

Hidden gotchas and advantages we spotted that you won't find on the product page.

[CAUTION]

Weight Reality Check

Neither unit is grab-and-go. The DELTA 3800 Gen4 (67.5 lbs) is manageable solo but heavier than a large checked suitcase. The Yeti PRO 4000 (115.7 lbs) is firmly a two-person lift. It goes where you put it and stays there. That's a 48 lb difference, and it is paid once — getting the heavier one into position, not every time you move it.

[NOTE]

10 ms Against 15 ms, on Paper

The DELTA 4 (3800) is rated no worse than 10 ms and the Yeti PRO 4000 no worse than 15 ms. A router rides through either. A desktop PC with a fussy power supply is where the faster rating is the safer bet. Neither figure is a measurement.

[NOTE]

Warranty: No Difference

Both units carry the same 5-year warranty, so coverage isn't a tiebreaker here. The DELTA 3800 Gen4's figure is a maximum rather than a guarantee — it depends on registering the unit in the EcoFlow app, which adds two years to a three-year standard term. Worth saying because the per-dollar framing can suggest otherwise: the DELTA 3800 Gen4 works out at 2.3 years of cover per $1,000 spent against the Yeti PRO 4000's 1.3, but that spread is the price gap, not the terms.

[NOTE]

Battery Lifespan in Real Years

The DELTA 3800 Gen4 is rated for 6,000 cycles vs 4,000. In real life: at daily use, that's 16.4 vs 11 years. At weekend use (twice a week), it's 58 vs 38 years. After hitting the cycle limit, the battery doesn't die — it drops to ~80% of original capacity, which is still very usable.

[NOTE]

One Noise Number, and It's a Ceiling

EcoFlow publishes a noise limit for the DELTA 4 (3800) at moderate loads, a level it stays under rather than a best case. Goal Zero publishes no figure for the Yeti PRO 4000. That isn't proof the Yeti is louder. For a bedroom or a CPAP, only the EcoFlow has a number to hold it to.

Full record above — the Test Desk pick is the DELTA 3800 Gen4.

Check DELTA 3800 Gen4 price →or check the Yeti PRO 4000 price
05

Ownership Analysis

What happens after you buy — true cost of ownership, brand trust, and growth potential.

Lifetime value

DELTA 3800 Gen4Yeti PRO 4000

│ warranty ends · Reaching the cycle rating means ~80% capacity remains — degraded, not dead.

DELTA 3800 Gen4
Yeti PRO 4000
Purchase price
$2,199.00
$3,999.95
Lifetime energy delivered
22,578 kWh
15,976 kWh
Cost per lifetime kWh
$0.10
$0.25
Cost per warranty year
$440/yr
$800/yr
Battery lifespan
16.4yr daily · 57.7yr weekends · 115.4yr weekly
11yr daily · 38.5yr weekends · 76.9yr weekly

Analyst note

The DELTA 3800 Gen4 wins on both sticker price and long-term value. At $0.10/kWh over its lifetime, it's meaningfully cheaper to own. Clear value winner.

Delivers each lifetime kWh for $0.15 less — check the DELTA 3800 Gen4 price →

Brand trust

EcoFlow

Ecosystem

Largest in portable power — 12-15 models across DELTA Pro, DELTA 3, and RIVER 3 series, plus solar panels and smart home panels

Support

US-based phone/email/chat support (1-800-368-8604). Experiences are polarized — many report hassle-free prepaid-label replacements, but others report long waits and refurbished units sent for new claims. Pro tip: buying from Costco or Amazon gives you a stronger return safety net.

Community

Largest community in the space — Reddit r/Ecoflow_community (~31K members), multiple Facebook groups, and an official community forum

App experience

Rated 4.6/5 iOS (~8,400 ratings) · 4.2/5 Android (~17,000 ratings)

Unique strength

Fastest-charging technology (X-Stream), deepest product ecosystem, and most active innovation cadence. At the top of the range sit two whole-home paths: the TITAN line, one 5 kWh unit that grows to 30 kWh, and the DELTA Pro Ultra platform, which stacks batteries and inverters further — flagship paths, not line-wide features.

Worth knowing

Tested subscription paywalls for advanced app features in early 2025 before community backlash paused the plan. No parts or service offered out of warranty.

All EcoFlow power stations tested →

Goal Zero

Ecosystem

Focused — a compact current line (6th-gen Yeti and Yeti Pro series), the previous-gen X series now out of stock across every model on Goal Zero's own store (checked 2026-09-13: 200X, 500X, 1000X, 1500X, 3000X, 6000X, some listed only as open-box), so buying one new means finding retailer stock, Sherpa power banks for the under-100Wh tier, plus Alta coolers, Nomad/Ranger solar panels, and vehicle integration kits

Support

US-based company (Salt Lake City, owned by NRG Energy). Historically considered premium support, but 2025-2026 reports describe long wait times, unresponsive email communication, and tickets going unaddressed for weeks. The "premium support justifies premium pricing" argument is weakening.

Community

Small but loyal — strong following in overlanding and preparedness communities. Official community forums were recently shuttered, frustrating long-time users.

App experience

Rated 4.4/5 iOS (~1,200 ratings) but recent reviews skew negative — recurring connectivity issues, crashes, and stability problems.

Unique strength

Pioneer of the portable power market — strongest brand heritage. US-based company with ruggedized, weather-resistant designs (IP ratings vary by model). Integrated "Yeti-Ready" ecosystem with coolers, lights, and vehicle kits.

Worth knowing

Typically the priciest brand per watt-hour — though individual pairings vary, and on some pages the Yeti is the cheaper energy. Support quality has declined from its "premium" standard. Perceived as competitively stagnant vs. faster-innovating Chinese competitors. Reliability reports on newer models are concerning.

All Goal Zero power stations tested →

Analyst note

EcoFlow and Goal Zero are close competitors. Both have established support channels and growing ecosystems. Compare their specific warranty terms and community size for your peace of mind.

Growth path

DELTA 3800 Gen4

EXPANDABLE

Supports EcoFlow expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 3,763Wh.

Accepts up to 2,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Adequate ports for most setups, but heavy users may want a power strip.

Expansion batteries are EcoFlow-specific. You're investing in the EcoFlow ecosystem.

Yeti PRO 4000

EXPANDABLE

Supports Goal Zero expansion batteries, so you can add capacity later without replacing the base unit — useful if your needs may climb past 3,994Wh.

Accepts up to 3,000W of solar. Enough for a serious multi-panel array.

Generous port selection supports complex multi-device setups.

Expansion batteries are Goal Zero-specific. You're investing in the Goal Zero ecosystem.

DELTA 3800 Gen4Yeti PRO 4000

Analyst note

Both expand, but the Yeti PRO 4000's higher solar ceiling (3,000W vs 2,000W) gives it the stronger off-grid growth path — more panels can feed a bigger bank as it grows.

06

What Owners Report

Patterns from published owner reports and long-term reviews — every claim cited to its source below.

EcoFlow DELTA 3800 Gen4

Nobody owns a DELTA 4 (3800) yet. EcoFlow put it on sale in the US on November 4 and ships it in late NovemberA10, so this page works from EcoFlow's US store page and our own arithmeticA1A5A6.

I'd want to see two solar strings feed a grown system. Hypothetically, I'd hang one string on each input, add a DELTA 3 Max Plus battery, and watch whether a clear day holds near the 2,000 W EcoFlow listsA5 and how warm the box runs doing it. That's the test that tells you whether the EcoFlow can keep a bigger bank topped up without the Yeti's extra input.

“Capacity 3,763 Wh, LFP (LiFePO4) cells. EcoFlow sells it as the DELTA 3800 Gen4; buyers and the press call the pair the DELTA 4.”
— EcoFlow US store, us.ecoflow.com/products/delta-3800-gen4 (spec table, features and FAQ, read 2026-11-04), 2026-11-04

Sources

us.ecoflow.co · jp.ecoflow.co

Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000

What exists on the Yeti comes mostly from reviewers. They describe a very durable build, a well-liked app and US-based supportB1, and recommend it for RV and camping backupB4. Goal Zero and one reviewer put a full solar charge under two hours on its 3,000 W inputB2.

The owner complaint on file is about 12 V errors. Owner reviews describe a replaced unit and another that stopped charging from solar after a 12 V errorB3. One entry isn't a pattern, but on a box bought for solar it's the one I'd watch.

“Weighs about 115.7 lbs — a two-person unit to move — with one of the most durable builds reviewers have seen, backed by American-based support and a great app.”
— bestgeneratorsolar.com / thesolarlab.com — Yeti PRO 4000 review, 2026

Sources

bestgeneratorsolar.com · thesolarlab.com · goalzero.com · business.walmart.co · techradar.com · cleantechnica.com

Sources & Research Notes

Every owner claim in this report is traceable to a published source. The bracketed references above resolve here.

Recurring owner themes

  • Launch-day ledger: every entry is EcoFlow's own US store and documentation, or our labelled arithmetic. No owner or reviewer evidence exists yet. [DELTA 3800 Gen4 · 12 entries]
  • Strong solar input, a great app, American-based support, and a durable build are the praise; heavy weight and some owner reliability reports (12V errors) are the caveats. [Yeti PRO 4000 · 3 entries]
  • A1

    “Capacity 3,763 Wh, LFP (LiFePO4) cells. EcoFlow sells it as the DELTA 3800 Gen4; buyers and the press call the pair the DELTA 4.”

    EcoFlow US store, us.ecoflow.com/products/delta-3800-gen4 (spec table, features and FAQ, read 2026-11-04) · 2026-11-04 · [mixed]

  • A2

    “US unit: 120 V AC, 60 Hz; rated 3,600 W continuous with a 7,200 W surge. It supports X-Boost (EcoFlow refers to the manual for the US X-Boost figure); X-Boost is unavailable while the unit charges from the wall or runs in bypass.”

    EcoFlow US store, us.ecoflow.com/products/delta-3800-gen4 (spec table, features and FAQ, read 2026-11-04) · 2026-11-04 · [mixed]

  • A5

    “Solar: two inputs, 11–60 V DC at up to 20 A and 1,000 W each, 2,000 W total (XT60i; two XT60i-to-LP60 cables are in the box). EcoFlow lists six charging methods; its 800 W Alternator Charger is limited to 500 W through the Solar/DC port.”

    EcoFlow US store, us.ecoflow.com/products/delta-3800-gen4 (spec table, features and FAQ, read 2026-11-04) · 2026-11-04 · [mixed]

  • A6

    “Extra Battery Port: up to two extra batteries through EcoFlow's Smart Extra Battery Expansion Adapter. Compatible: the DELTA Pro 3 Smart Extra Battery and the DELTA 3 Max Plus (2,048 Wh) Smart Extra Battery. EcoFlow quotes 4–12 kWh of expandable capacity.”

    EcoFlow US store, us.ecoflow.com/products/delta-3800-gen4 (spec table, features and FAQ, read 2026-11-04) · 2026-11-04 · [mixed]

  • A7

    “Weight 67.5 lb (30.6 kg); 16.77 × 11.36 × 12.09 in without handles, 18.76 in long with them. A handle at each end; EcoFlow sells a folding transport cart separately ($109 at launch, listed at $199). EcoFlow calls it the smallest and lightest portable power station in its class (3–4 kWh and 3,600 W).”

    EcoFlow US store, us.ecoflow.com/products/delta-3800-gen4 (spec table, features and FAQ, read 2026-11-04) · 2026-11-04 · [mixed]

  • A9

    “Rated for 6,000 cycles (EcoFlow: "15+ years"). Charges at 32–113°F (0–45°C), runs at 14–113°F (−10–45°C). Wi-Fi and Bluetooth with the EcoFlow app. Warranty: 3 years plus a 2-year extension when registered in the EcoFlow app.”

    EcoFlow US store, us.ecoflow.com/products/delta-3800-gen4 (spec table, features and FAQ, read 2026-11-04) · 2026-11-04 · [mixed]

  • A10

    “On sale at us.ecoflow.com from November 4, 2026 at $2,199; EcoFlow says it ships in late November. Kits: with two 160 W solar panels $2,899; with a DELTA 3 Max Plus extra battery (6 kWh in all) $2,999. EcoFlow also sells it in Japan, where it went on sale October 30 at ¥240,900.”

    EcoFlow US store, us.ecoflow.com/products/delta-3800-gen4 (spec table, features and FAQ, read 2026-11-04) · 2026-11-04 · [mixed]

  • B1

    “Weighs about 115.7 lbs — a two-person unit to move — with one of the most durable builds reviewers have seen, backed by American-based support and a great app.”

    bestgeneratorsolar.com / thesolarlab.com — Yeti PRO 4000 review · 2026 · [mixed]

  • B2

    “3,000W solar input recharges 0-100% in under 2 hours off-grid, with impressive surge and idle efficiency; fully expandable.”

    goalzero.com / thesolarlab.com — Yeti PRO 4000 review · 2026 · [positive]

  • B3

    “Owner reliability is mixed — some report 12V errors, including a first unit returned or replaced and a second that had a 12V error and would not charge from solar.”

    business.walmart.com reviews / oliver owner forums — Yeti PRO 4000 · 2026 · [negative]

  • B4

    “Roughly 3,994Wh capacity; praised for RV and camping backup.”

    techradar.com / cleantechnica.com — Yeti PRO 4000 review · 2026 · [positive]

Research compiled November 4, 2026.

07

Who Should Buy Which

Buy the DELTA 3800 Gen4 if you…

  • →You'll grow it in steps. It takes up to two extra batteries, 4 to 12 kWh in all by EcoFlow's figureA6.
  • →It has to move. 67.5 lb against 115.7 lb, for 231 Wh less.
  • →The system will cycle daily. 6,000 rated cycles against 4,000.
  • →You already own a DELTA Pro 3 extra battery. It plugs into the DELTA 4 (3800) through EcoFlow's adapterA6.

This is you — check the DELTA 3800 Gen4 price

Buy the Yeti PRO 4000 if you…

  • →You run a fixed array past 2,000 W. The Yeti takes 3,000 W of solar.
  • →It needs to be in the house before late November. EcoFlow ships the DELTA 4 (3800) thenA10, and the Yeti is on sale now at $4,000.
  • →You want a US company on the other end of the phone. Goal Zero is based in Salt Lake City.

This is you — check the Yeti PRO 4000 price

If neither fits

If all you need is a CPAP and a phone overnight, both are far more than you need. The CPAP night uses 10% of the DELTA 4 (3800)'s usable battery. A much smaller unit does that job at a fraction of the weight.

08

The Bottom Line

If you'll add batteries anyway, I'd build on the DELTA 4 (3800). It runs the same 3,600 W, grows the same way and weighs 48 lb less, with a higher cycle rating on top.

If your array is already past 2,000 W, or your outage season starts before late November, buy the Yeti PRO 4000. EcoFlow ships the DELTA 4 (3800) thenA10. The Yeti soaks up more sun, and you can buy it today.

09

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers drawn from the spec record and cited owner research.

How much is the DELTA 4 (3800) in the US, and when does it ship?

EcoFlow lists it at $2,199 on its US store. It went on sale on November 4, 2026, and EcoFlow says it ships in late November. The Yeti PRO 4000 sells for $4,000.

Can the DELTA 4 (3800) and the Yeti PRO 4000 both add batteries?

Yes. The DELTA 4 (3800) takes up to two of EcoFlow's DELTA Pro 3 or DELTA 3 Max Plus extra batteries, 4 to 12 kWh in all by EcoFlow's figure. The Yeti PRO 4000 takes Goal Zero expansion batteries.

Which one charges faster from solar?

The Yeti PRO 4000, if you have the panels. It accepts 3,000 W against 2,000 W for the DELTA 4 (3800), which splits its input across two ports of 11 to 60 V each. Below 2,000 W of panels, both charge as fast as the panels allow.

Which battery lasts longer?

On paper, the DELTA 4 (3800). EcoFlow rates it for 6,000 cycles and Goal Zero rates the Yeti PRO 4000 for 4,000. At one full cycle a day, that's 16.4 years against 11.

Is the Yeti PRO 4000 worth the extra weight?

Only if you'll use its 3,000 W solar input or need it before the DELTA 4 (3800) ships. It weighs 115.7 lb against 67.5 lb and holds 231 Wh more, and both run 3,600 W.

Check DELTA 3800 Gen4 price →

Where to buy

DELTA 3800 Gen4

EcoFlow DELTA 3800 Gen4Pick

$2,199.00

Check current price

$2,199.00 · direct from EcoFlow

Yeti PRO 4000

Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000

$3,999.95

Check current price

$3,999.95 · direct from Goal Zero

Last checked 31 days ago. Prices move — check before you buy.

Prices may vary by retailer and are subject to change.